You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Nambucca Heads Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 352 kilometres south from Brisbane CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 7,490 as of Aug 2026, compared with 7,111 people at the 2021 Census. This is an increase of 379 people (5.3%), inferred from the ABS estimated resident population of 7,304 as of June 2025 and 318 validated new addresses since the Census date. The area has strong outright home ownership, a low average household size, above-average children per family, notable representation of residents aged 85 and over and those aged 75 to 84, and a pronounced healthcare employment base. Its population includes a high proportion of retirement-aged and older residents, many living alone; education and income levels are lower, population growth is moderate, and sales volumes are significantly above average relative to population.
In NSW, Australia, Nambucca Heads is a coastal locality known for its beaches, clear waters, estuary, headlands, rivers and surrounding national parks.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Nambucca Heads or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Nambucca Heads
Nambucca Heads Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 352 kilometres south from Brisbane CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 7,490 as of Aug 2026, compared with 7,111 people at the 2021 Census. This is an increase of 379 people (5.3%), inferred from the ABS estimated resident population of 7,304 as of June 2025 and 318 validated new addresses since the Census date. The area has strong outright home ownership, a low average household size, above-average children per family, notable representation of residents aged 85 and over and those aged 75 to 84, and a pronounced healthcare employment base. Its population includes a high proportion of retirement-aged and older residents, many living alone; education and income levels are lower, population growth is moderate, and sales volumes are significantly above average relative to population.
In NSW, Australia, Nambucca Heads is a coastal locality known for its beaches, clear waters, estuary, headlands, rivers and surrounding national parks.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 6,697 in 2001 and 7,304 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 7,490 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Nambucca Heads when compared nationally.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Nambucca Heads reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Why Nambucca Heads stands out
Strong outright home ownership
Low average household size
Above-average children per family
Notable proportion 85 and over
Elevated 75 to 84yo presence
Pronounced healthcare employment base
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents, prices and yield in Nambucca Heads
The median rent in Nambucca Heads is $509 a week, up 7.2% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 12% below Regional NSW. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 3.8%.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Nambucca Heads$509+7.2%
Kempsey - Nambucca$511+6.7%
Mid North Coast$558+5.7%
Regional NSW$580+6.6%
NSW$715+5.6%
12% below Regional NSW on median weekly rent
Median rent
$509 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +7.2% over 12 months
Gross yield
3.8%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$760k
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$561k
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $338 in 2017, $572 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $236 in 2017, $350 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.
Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.
The 10 most recent of the 37 residential sales recorded since 12 Jun 2026 (the latest settled 20 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 37, houses and units together, was $750,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.
Five three-bedroom luxury apartments offering breathtaking views of the Nambucca River and coastline, with high-end finishes, spacious open-plan layouts, secure access, internal lift to all levels, and two undercover parking spaces per apartment.
Over 50s land lease community by Lincoln Place with no entry, exit or deferred management fees. Amenities include community hall, BBQ area and access to medical services and supermarkets. Ongoing home releases; new homes coming soon with enquiries handled by the on-site team.
Improvements to the foreshore walk from the Visitor Information Centre to the V-Wall, including boardwalk replacement, signage, and art installations to promote cultural, historical, and environmental awareness of the Nambucca River. The project includes the addition of public art elements as part of ongoing enhancements.
Est. value $4M · Completed 2024 · Environmental & Disaster Management
Construction of a 180-metre coastal protection wall including 40 metres of bleacher steps, new pedestrian footpath, beach stairs, ramps, shower, and viewing platform at Main Beach, Nambucca Heads, to protect against coastal erosion and enhance public amenities.
Est. value $8M · Completed 2021 · Education & Training
State-of-the-art facility providing greater access to skills training and employment outcomes through a mix of online, face-to-face, and blended learning options. The CLC offers digital technologies like simulations and virtual learning experiences, and a range of courses including education support, business, visitor information services, and hospitality.
Est. value $28M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
The Valla Urban Growth Area is a long-planned mixed-use precinct near the Pacific Highway at Valla, intended to address residential and industrial land shortages on the NSW Mid North Coast. Stage One is under construction and will deliver 14 fully serviced industrial lots, with 13 lots expected to be released from mid to late 2026.
Proposed adaptive re-use of the former Macksville Community Health Centre into tourism and visitor accommodation. DA2023/067 (Romsen Pty Ltd) seeks to convert the existing low-rise hospital buildings into 80 self-contained serviced apartments and a 9-room staff residence, with a new 25 m swimming pool, private restaurant, gym conversion, multi-purpose…
Est. value $140M · completion 2030 · Residential Development
Black Wattle Estate is a six stage master planned residential land subdivision within the South Urunga Development Precinct, delivering about 320 housing lots from roughly 600 sqm up to 1,450 sqm. Stage 1 civil works and registration are complete with most lots sold, while later stages will add local parks, walking and cycle paths and bushland buffers.
Est. value $38M · completion 2026 · Environmental & Disaster Management
A major $38 million sewerage infrastructure project expanding the network to Mylestom, Repton, and Raleigh. The project involves a completed upgrade to the Urunga Sewerage Treatment Plant (STP), doubling its capacity to 10,000 equivalent persons.
Full replacement of the historic Urunga Boardwalk, part of the wider Urunga Precinct Revitalisation, following flood damage to the original structure.
Planning
Stuarts Point Residential Development
Est. value $180M · completion 2036 · Residential Development
A proposed master-planned residential community by Allam Property Group across approximately 100 hectares north and south of Ocean Avenue in Stuarts Point.
Est. value $10M · Completed 2024 · Residential Development
Affordable housing complex providing 23 one-bedroom apartments for women over 55 at risk of homelessness. The project was officially opened in December 2024 and was delivered through RFBI's subsidiary, Bellorana, with $10 million in combined funding from the NSW and Australian governments. All 23 apartments were tenanted before the official opening.
Projects around Nambucca Heads
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 24 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 9, 2027 7, 2028 1, 2029 0, 2030 3, 2031 2, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 1. 19 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 179 substantial development applications lodged in and around Nambucca Heads over the past 5 years, 124 in the last 12 months; 27 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 2, 2022 16, 2023 13, 2024 15, 2025 9, 2026 (to Nov) 124.
Key applicationAlexandra Drive, Nambucca HeadsMixed Use | $28m
Recently approved applications
46 Janggal Janggal Road, Nambucca HeadsApproved 28 Oct 2026
5 Thornbill Glen Nambucca HeadsApproved 12 Oct 2026
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
124
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
7.4 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
77th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
53
ABS building approvals
61st percentile nationally
Applications approved
68
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
27
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Nambucca Heads
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Nambucca Heads SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Nambucca Heads SA2 include: Vista Apartments (Construction); Nambucca Heads Lifestyle Estate (Construction); Nambucca River Foreshore Walk and Cultural Way (Completed); Main Beach Protective Seawall and Bleachers (Completed); and Valla Urban Growth Area (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Nambucca Heads SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Nambucca Heads SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Tourism, and Environmental & Disaster Management, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Nambucca Heads SA2?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates targeted investment in infrastructure improvements that will benefit the local area, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the Nambucca Heads SA2 vicinity.
How does the Nambucca Heads SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Nambucca Heads SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 33rd percentile.
Development in Nambucca Heads
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Nambucca Heads when compared nationally.
Questions about development in Nambucca Heads
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Nambucca Heads SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Nambucca Heads SA2 area has seen 125 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Nambucca Heads SA2's current population of 7,490 has been supported by 53 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Nambucca Heads SA2's development activity compare to Regional NSW?
The Nambucca Heads SA2 has seen 7.4 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.7 approvals in Regional NSW. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 234 people in the Nambucca Heads SA2, compared to one for every 183 in Regional NSW.
What is the outlook for development in Nambucca Heads?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Nambucca Heads SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Nambucca Heads SA2's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 53, showing modest growth in recent years.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Nambucca Heads SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Nambucca Heads SA2 has grown by approximately 221 people, while 266 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 0.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This low ratio indicates housing supply is outpacing population growth, potentially creating market oversupply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Nambucca Heads
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Nambucca Heads reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Nambucca Heads: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
7,490
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+5.3%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Population density
241 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
35th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Nambucca Heads: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
7,111
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
379
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+0.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
31.05 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Nambucca Heads
What is the latest population estimate for the Nambucca Heads SA2?
Total population for the Nambucca Heads SA2 was estimated to be approximately 7,490 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 7,304 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Nambucca Heads SA2 changed since 2021?
The nambucca heads sa2 has added approximately 379 people and shown a 5.33% increase from the 7,111 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Nambucca Heads SA2?
The population density in the Nambucca Heads SA2 is estimated at 241 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Nambucca Heads SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Nambucca Heads SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.6% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Nambucca Heads SA2?
Population growth in the Nambucca Heads SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (84.3%), Overseas migration (15.7%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 84.3% of overall population gains.
Age in Nambucca Heads
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Nambucca Heads ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.
Age in Nambucca Heads: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
56 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
97th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
37.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
13.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
16.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
39.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Nambucca Heads: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
56 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
9.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
9.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
7.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
8.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
9.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
13.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
18.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
12.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
5.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Nambucca Heads
What is the median age in the Nambucca Heads SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Nambucca Heads SA2 at 56 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 56 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Nambucca Heads SA2's median age compare to Regional NSW and Australia?
At an estimated 56 years as at August 2026, Nambucca Heads is 13 years older than the Regional NSW 2021 Census average (43 years) and 18 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Nambucca Heads SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Nambucca Heads SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 18.8% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Nambucca Heads SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Nambucca Heads SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 7.3% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Nambucca Heads SA2 show significant variance compared to Regional NSW. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (5.5% vs 2.9%) and 75-84 year-olds (12.9% vs 8.2%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (7.3% vs 11.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Nambucca Heads SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 13.7% of the population in the Nambucca Heads SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Nambucca Heads SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 37.2% of the population in the Nambucca Heads SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Nambucca Heads
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics place the area in the bottom 3% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Nambucca Heads: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$45,452 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
5th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$60,343 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Nambucca Heads: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$850
2021 Census, weekly
Census personal income / week
$501
2021 Census, weekly
3rd percentile nationally
High-income households
5.5%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,244
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
47.7%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Nambucca Heads
What is the median taxable income in the Nambucca Heads SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Nambucca Heads SA2 is approximately $48,352. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $45,452.
What is the average taxable income in the Nambucca Heads SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Nambucca Heads SA2 is approximately $64,193. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $60,343.
How does the median taxable income in the Nambucca Heads SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Nambucca Heads SA2 is approximately $48,352 compared to $59,289 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $45,452 and $55,733 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Nambucca Heads SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Nambucca Heads SA2 is approximately $64,193 compared to $73,521 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $60,343 and $69,112 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Nambucca Heads SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Nambucca Heads SA2's households (~37.5% / 1,178 households) is the $400 - 799 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Nambucca Heads SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Nambucca Heads SA2 is the $400 - 799 group, representing about 37.5% of households. In comparison, Regional NSW's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 29.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Nambucca Heads SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Nambucca Heads SA2 is $850/wk.
What is the median family income in the Nambucca Heads SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Nambucca Heads SA2 is $1,244/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Nambucca Heads SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Nambucca Heads SA2 is $501/wk.
How does the Nambucca Heads SA2's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Nambucca Heads SA2's median income among taxpayers is $45,452, with an average of $60,343. This is below the national average, and compares to Regional NSW's median of $55,733 and average of $69,112. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $48,352 (median) and $64,193 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Nambucca Heads SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Nambucca Heads SA2 is $3,028 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Nambucca Heads SA2's disposable income compare to Regional NSW?
The nambucca heads sa2's disposable income is $3,028 compared to $5,252 for Regional NSW, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Nambucca Heads
Employment conditions in Nambucca Heads face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 5% of areas assessed nationally.
Employment in Nambucca Heads: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
9.7%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
41.3%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
2,336
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
7,230
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
2,587
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Nambucca Heads
What is the employment situation in the Nambucca Heads SA2?
As of June 2026, the Nambucca Heads SA2 has approximately 2,336 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 9.7%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the Nambucca Heads SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional NSW?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Nambucca Heads SA2 stands at 9.7%, which is 5.6 percentage points above Regional NSW's rate of 4.1%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Nambucca Heads SA2?
The employment landscape in the Nambucca Heads SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (20.1% of employment), accommodation & food (13.9%), and retail trade (12.4%). Other significant employers include construction and education & training.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Nambucca Heads SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Nambucca Heads SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional NSW saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Nambucca Heads SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Nambucca Heads SA2 is 41.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. The relatively low participation rate may indicate limited job opportunities or demographic factors affecting workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Regional NSW average of 60.6%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the Nambucca Heads SA2's employment market?
The nambucca heads sa2 shows notable specialisation in accommodation & food, which employs 13.9% of the local workforce compared to 7.8% across Regional NSW. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Nambucca Heads?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Nambucca Heads SA2 compare nationally?
The nambucca heads sa2's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 7.7% growth, ranking 9th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Nambucca Heads
Data: 2021 Census
Nambucca Heads faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
Education in Nambucca Heads: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
9.5%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
2.3%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
University qualifications
13.9%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
31.7%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.1%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Nambucca Heads: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
9.9%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
44.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
24.2%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
1.7%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
8.8%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
7.7%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Questions about education in Nambucca Heads
What percentage of people in the Nambucca Heads SA2 have university qualifications?
13.9% of people aged 15 and over in the Nambucca Heads SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 21.3% in Regional NSW.
What percentage of people in the Nambucca Heads SA2 have no formal qualifications?
44.4% of people aged 15 and over in the Nambucca Heads SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.1% in Regional NSW.
How does the Nambucca Heads SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The nambucca heads sa2 ranks in the 14th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Nambucca Heads SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Nambucca Heads SA2 are: Certificate (31.7%), Advanced Diploma (9.9%), Bachelor Degree (9.5%).
What proportion of the Nambucca Heads SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
24.2% of the population in the Nambucca Heads SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.8% in primary school, 7.7% in secondary school, 1.7% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Nambucca Heads SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Nambucca Heads SA2 is 936, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Nambucca Heads SA2?
There are 4 schools within the Nambucca Heads SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,229 students.
What types of schools are available in the Nambucca Heads SA2?
The nambucca heads sa2 includes 2 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 1 combined school.
Households in Nambucca Heads
Data: 2021 Census
Nambucca Heads features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional NSW.
Households in Nambucca Heads: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.0 people
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
41.6%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Couples with children
14.0%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Couples without children
27.8%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
One-parent families
12.2%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Nambucca Heads: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
3.2%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
3,142
2021 Census
Estimated households
3,309
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
55.3%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Average children per family
2.0 per family
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Nambucca Heads
How many households are in the Nambucca Heads SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Nambucca Heads SA2 had 3,142 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 5.3% to an estimated 3,309 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Nambucca Heads SA2 is 2.0 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional NSW and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 55.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (41.6%), group households (3.2%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,738 family households, couples with children account for 14.0% of all households, couples without children at home 27.8%, and single parent families 12.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Nambucca Heads SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional NSW?
Compared to Regional NSW, the Nambucca Heads SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 41.6% (versus 27.9% in Regional NSW). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 55.3% compared to 68.8% in Regional NSW. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Nambucca Heads SA2 have an average of 2.0 children, slightly above the Regional NSW average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Nambucca Heads SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 36.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 32.2% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 34.3% never married across Regional NSW.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 41.6% of all households in the Nambucca Heads SA2, higher than the average for Regional NSW of 27.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.2% of households, in line with the Regional NSW average of 3.3%.
Cultural diversity in Nambucca Heads
Data: 2021 Census
Nambucca Heads is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Nambucca Heads: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
12.7%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
3.6%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
English only at home
96.4%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
88.7%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
87.3%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
6.9%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Nambucca Heads
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Nambucca Heads SA2?
Nambucca Heads was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 88.7% of its population being citizens, 87.3% born in Australia, and 96.4% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Nambucca Heads SA2?
The main religion in Nambucca Heads was found to be Christianity, which makes up 53.3% of people in Nambucca Heads. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.2% of the population, compared to 0.1% across Regional NSW.
What are the top countries of origin in the Nambucca Heads SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Nambucca Heads are English, comprising 32.0% of the population, Australian, comprising 29.9% of the population, and Irish, comprising 8.9% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Australian Aboriginal is notably overrepresented at 6.9% of Nambucca Heads (vs 4.6% across Regional NSW), Scottish at 8.4% (vs 8.0%) and French at 0.5% (vs 0.4%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional NSW?
12.7% of the Nambucca Heads SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 13.0% across Regional NSW.
What percentage of the Nambucca Heads SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
3.6% of the population in the Nambucca Heads SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.1% in Regional NSW.
How many people in the Nambucca Heads SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
6.9% of the Nambucca Heads SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.6% in Regional NSW.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Nambucca Heads SA2?
88.7% of the Nambucca Heads SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 89.2% in Regional NSW.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Nambucca Heads
Data: 2021 Census
Nambucca Heads is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Nambucca Heads: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
34.3%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Owned outright
48.0%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Detached houses
74.7%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,300 a month
2021 Census, monthly
18th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
17.8%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Nambucca Heads: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
12.4%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$285
2021 Census, weekly
21st percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
33.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
98th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
35.3%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
97th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Nambucca Heads
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Nambucca Heads SA2?
In the Nambucca Heads SA2, 48.0% of homes are owned outright, 17.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 34.3% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Nambucca Heads SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 74.7% of dwellings in the Nambucca Heads SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Nambucca Heads SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Nambucca Heads SA2, 10.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 12.4% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Nambucca Heads SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Nambucca Heads SA2 stands at 48.0%, compared to 39.6% in Regional NSW.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Nambucca Heads SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Nambucca Heads SA2 is $1,300, compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Nambucca Heads SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Nambucca Heads SA2 is $655, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Nambucca Heads SA2?
In the Nambucca Heads SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 35.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 33.5% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Nambucca Heads SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Nambucca Heads SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Nambucca Heads SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
Housing affordability in the Nambucca Heads SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 35.3% of income on repayments (vs 27.9% in Regional NSW), while renters spend 33.5% of income on rent (vs 23.0% in Regional NSW).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Nambucca Heads SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Nambucca Heads SA2 consists of 74.7% detached houses, 12.4% semi-detached dwellings, 10.5% apartments, and 2.4% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Nambucca Heads SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Nambucca Heads consumes approximately 17.8% of median household income ($3,680 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Nambucca Heads SA2?
Recent development applications in Nambucca Heads show attached dwellings contributing 11% of approvals compared to 25% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 89% of applications versus 75% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Nambucca Heads
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Nambucca Heads is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Nambucca Heads: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
48.0%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
16th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
51.8%
2021 Census
Need help with daily activities
11.9%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
66.0%
2021 Census
2nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
3.9%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Nambucca Heads
How many people in the Nambucca Heads SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 48.0% of people in the Nambucca Heads SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 52.2% in Regional NSW.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Nambucca Heads SA2?
In the Nambucca Heads SA2, 11.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 6.8% of people in Regional NSW require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Nambucca Heads SA2?
7.7% of people in the Nambucca Heads SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional NSW is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Nambucca Heads SA2?
Diabetes affects 5.9% of the Nambucca Heads SA2 population, while in Regional NSW, 4.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Nambucca Heads SA2?
6.4% of people in the Nambucca Heads SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional NSW,4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Nambucca Heads SA2 compare to Regional NSW in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Nambucca Heads SA2, 48.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional NSW sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 52.2%.
Transport in Nambucca Heads
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Nambucca Heads: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
35 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
35th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
47
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
40th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
370
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
21st percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
157
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
30
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Nambucca Heads: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
0.9 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
10.0%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Nambucca Heads
How many public transport stops are in Nambucca Heads?
There are 47 public transport stops within the Nambucca Heads SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Nambucca Heads?
The Nambucca Heads SA2 has 370 weekly trips across 30 routes, averaging 52 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Nambucca Heads?
On average, residential properties are 295 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Nambucca Heads
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 848 m away and the nearest GP 994 m.
64percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
848 m
GP
994 m
Pharmacy
1.0 km
Supermarket
1.1 km
School
1.1 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 47 stops nearby, 370 weekly trips, access rating 35 out of 100.
Amenities in Nambucca Heads: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
64 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
64th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
848 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
994 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Nambucca Heads: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest school
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
10.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Nambucca Heads
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 39 places in Nambucca Heads, about 8.9 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
39
Children per place
8.9
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Nambucca Heads
An area report on Nambucca Heads is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Nambucca Heads, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Nambucca Heads when compared nationally.
Tracked applications179in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months124in and around the area
ABS building approvals7.4per 1,000 people77th
Infrastructure
Nambucca Heads has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 33rd percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Nambucca Heads's affordable property market has recorded 213 sales in the 12 months to September 2026, comprising 74% residential, 8% commercial and 19% vacant land transactions.
Median rent$509a week+7.2% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield3.8%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$760kUnits $561k, 2026 to date
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Nambucca Heads reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population7,490+5.3% since 2021 Census41st
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.6%ABS resident estimates
Population density241per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202635th
Age
Nambucca Heads ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.
Median age56yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202697th
Children under 1513.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over37.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics place the area in the bottom 3% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$45,452a yearATO FY-24, annual5th
Census household income / week$8502021 Census, weekly0th
High-income households5.5%2021 Census
Employment
Employment conditions in Nambucca Heads face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 5% of areas assessed nationally.
Unemployment rate9.7%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation41.3%
Employed residents2,336Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Nambucca Heads faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
University qualifications13.9%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)93614th
Households
Nambucca Heads features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional NSW.
Median household size2.0people2021 Census5th
Lone-person households41.6%2021 Census96th
Couples with children14.0%2021 Census5th
Cultural diversity
Nambucca Heads is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas12.7%2021 Census21st
Speak another language at home3.6%2021 Census13th
Housing
Nambucca Heads is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes34.3%2021 Census66th
Owned outright48.0%2021 Census88th
Detached houses74.7%2021 Census31st
Health
Health performance in Nambucca Heads is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover48.0%ATO FY 202416th
No long-term health condition51.8%2021 Census0th
Need help with daily activities11.9%2021 Census99th
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access35out of 10035th
Public transport stops4740th
Weekly public transport trips37021st
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score64out of 10064th
Sources and notes
Nambucca Heads has an estimated 7,490 residents, up 5.3% since the 2021 Census, with 5 projects tracked in Nambucca Heads.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Nambucca Heads.
Data and method for Nambucca Heads
Data currency
Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (108021158). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Nambucca Heads SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Nambucca Heads page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Nambucca Heads data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Nambucca Heads statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Nambucca Heads from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Nambucca Heads with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.