Nambucca Heads Surrounds

SA2

Rest of NSW / Kempsey - Nambucca

Updated 10 Apr 2026 ABS 2021 108021159
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Statistical Area (SA2) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

ABS ERP | -- people | --

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales Activity

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

House icon
Median Price
$0
Key icon
1yr Sales Volume
0
Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Population

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Population growth drivers in Nambucca Heads Surrounds are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends

Based on AreaSearch's analysis, Nambucca Heads Surrounds's population is around 8,593 as of Feb 2026. This reflects an increase of 491 people (6.1%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 8,102 people. The change is inferred from the estimated resident population of 8,409 from the ABS as of June 2024 and an additional 135 validated new addresses since the Census date. This population level equates to a density ratio of 6.3 persons per square kilometer, providing ample space per person. Nambucca Heads Surrounds's 6.1% growth since the 2021 census exceeded the SA3 area (5.2%) and the Rest of NSW, marking it as a growth leader in the region. Population growth for the area was primarily driven by interstate migration, which contributed approximately 54.8% of overall population gains during recent periods, although all drivers, including natural growth and overseas migration, were positive factors.

AreaSearch is adopting ABS/Geoscience Australia projections for each SA2 area, as released in 2024 with 2022 as the base year. For any SA2 areas not covered by this data, AreaSearch is utilising the NSW State Government's SA2 level projections, as released in 2022 with 2021 as the base year. Growth rates by age group from these aggregations are also applied to all areas for years 2032 to 2041. As we examine future population trends, an above-median population growth for regional areas nationally is projected, with the area expected to expand by 1,533 persons to 2041 based on the latest annual ERP population numbers, reflecting an increase of 15.7% in total over the 17 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2?
Total population for the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 was estimated to be approximately 8,593 as at Feb 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 8,409 from the ABS up to June 2024.
How has the population in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 changed since 2021?
The nambucca heads surrounds sa2 has added approximately 491 people and shown a 6.06% increase from the 8,102 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2?
The population density in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 is estimated at 6 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.8% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2?
Population growth in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (54.8%), Natural increase (25.0%), Overseas migration (20.2%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 54.8% of overall population gains.

Development

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Recent residential development output has been above average within Nambucca Heads Surrounds when compared nationally

Nambucca Heads Surrounds has averaged around 42 new dwelling approvals each year, with 212 homes approved over the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25) and 14 so far in FY-26. With an average of 2 people per year moving to the area per new home constructed over the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), indicating healthy demand that should support property values, new homes are being built at an average value of $315,000. Additionally, $4.6 million in commercial development approvals have been recorded this financial year, suggesting the area's residential character.

When measured against the Rest of NSW, Nambucca Heads Surrounds maintains similar construction rates (per person), maintaining market balance consistent with the broader area. New building activity shows 97.0% detached houses and 3.0% attached dwellings, maintaining the area's traditional low density character with a focus on family homes appealing to those seeking space. The location has approximately 222 people per dwelling approval, indicating a low density market.

Population forecasts indicate Nambucca Heads Surrounds will gain 1,349 residents through to 2041 (from the latest AreaSearch quarterly estimate). Construction is maintaining a reasonable pace with projected growth, although buyers could encounter growing competition as population increases.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 area has seen 79 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2's current population of 8,593 has been supported by 42 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2's development activity compare to the broader region?
The Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 has seen 0.52 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.58 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 222 people in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2, compared to one for every 190 in the broader region.
Is the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 1,349 people by 2041, around 675 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels may be insufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 42, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2?
The population in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 is expected to grow by 1,349 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 675 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 has grown by approximately 1,696 people, while 212 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 8.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 42 approvals per year and a population of 8,593, the market appears to be reasonably balanced between supply and demand, presenting moderate opportunities for well-positioned developments. With the population expected to increase by 1,349 people by 2041, around 675 new dwellings will be necessary. Current approval trends may be insufficient to meet forecast demand, indicating strong development opportunities.

Infrastructure

PROFILE FAQ

Nambucca Heads Surrounds has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 34thth percentile nationally

Nothing can influence an area's performance as much as changes to local infrastructure, major projects, and planning initiatives. In total, 15 projects have been identified by AreaSearch that are likely to have an impact on the area. Key projects include Vista Apartments, Nambucca Heads Lifestyle Estate, Nambucca River Foreshore Walk and Cultural Way, and Main Beach Protective Seawall and Bleachers, with the list below detailing those likely to be of most relevance.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 include: Vista Apartments (Construction); Nambucca Heads Lifestyle Estate (Construction); Nambucca River Foreshore Walk and Cultural Way (Completed); Main Beach Protective Seawall and Bleachers (Completed); and TAFE NSW Nambucca Heads Connected Learning Centre (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Environmental & Disaster Management, and Tourism, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates significant investment of approximately $398 million in infrastructure projects affecting the region.
How does the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 34thth percentile.
Valla Urban Growth Area (VUGA)
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2030
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The Valla Urban Growth Area (VUGA) is a significant mixed-use precinct on the Mid North Coast. Stage One, currently under construction as of early 2026, focuses on 14 large-scale industrial lots spanning 7.74 hectares, with internal roadworks and critical water and sewer infrastructure underway. The broader masterplan includes approximately 700 residential dwellings, a town centre, school, and retirement village. Once fully operational, the project is expected to support over 2,800 jobs and contribute $380 million annually to the local economy.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Sewering Coastal Villages Project
Category: Environmental & Disaster Management
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A major $38 million sewerage infrastructure project expanding the network to Mylestom, Repton, and Raleigh. The project involves a completed upgrade to the Urunga Sewage Treatment Plant (STP), doubling its capacity to 10,000 equivalent persons. Current works focus on installing 5,500m of street mains, 226 low-pressure sewer units at individual properties, and constructing new pump stations to replace failing septic systems and protect the Bellinger and Kalang Rivers.

Environmental & Disaster Management

Nambucca River Foreshore Walk and Cultural Way
Category: Tourism
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2024
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Improvements to the foreshore walk from the Visitor Information Centre to the V-Wall, including boardwalk replacement, signage, and art installations to promote cultural, historical, and environmental awareness of the Nambucca River. The project includes the addition of public art elements as part of ongoing enhancements.

Tourism

Main Beach Protective Seawall and Bleachers
Category: Environmental & Disaster Management
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2024
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Construction of a 180-metre coastal protection wall including 40 metres of bleacher steps, new pedestrian footpath, beach stairs, ramps, shower, and viewing platform at Main Beach, Nambucca Heads, to protect against coastal erosion and enhance public amenities.

Environmental & Disaster Management

TAFE NSW Nambucca Heads Connected Learning Centre
Category: Education & Training
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2021
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

State-of-the-art facility providing greater access to skills training and employment outcomes through a mix of online, face-to-face, and blended learning options. The CLC offers digital technologies like simulations and virtual learning experiences, and a range of courses including education support, business, visitor information services, and hospitality. Features include collaboration pods, computer hub, connected learning classrooms, maker space, media lounge, mobile training units, print shop, tech bar, virtual learner support space, workbooth, free parking, bike racks, digital library services, guest Wi-Fi, student kitchenette, vending machines, student lounge, laptop borrowing, and an outdoor learning area.

Education & Training

Nambucca Heads Lifestyle Estate
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: N/A
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Over 50s land lease community by Lincoln Place with no entry, exit or deferred management fees. Amenities include community hall, BBQ area and access to medical services and supermarkets. Ongoing home releases; new homes coming soon with enquiries handled by the on-site team.

Residential Development

14-22 Boundary Street Macksville - Serviced Apartments / Tourism Accommodation Conversion
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Dev. Application | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Proposed adaptive re-use of the former Macksville Community Health Centre site into around 80 serviced apartments and associated tourism style accommodation. The DA (DA2023/067) seeks to retain the existing low rise hospital buildings and car park while fitting out 80 self contained serviced apartments plus a 9 room staff residence, along with a 25 m pool, private restaurant, gym conversion, multi purpose sports court and upgraded landscaping. The land is zoned R1 General Residential and is opposite retail and hotel uses with the golf course to the south. As at the latest available council reporting (August 2023) the application remained under assessment with additional information requested; there is no public evidence of final determination by late 2025, so the project is treated as still at development application stage with an indicative completion year of 2027.

Residential Development

Maxus Gardens Estate
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: N/A
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Boutique coastal subdivision of approximately 3.98 hectares with an approved and substantially commenced DA for 44 residential lots (circa 505 sqm to 1,815 sqm). The estate is marketed locally and is subject to a planning agreement with Kempsey Shire Council. Civil works have previously occurred on site to activate the consent.

Residential Development

Employment

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Employment performance in Nambucca Heads Surrounds has been below expectations when compared to most other areas nationally

Nambucca Heads Surrounds features a skilled workforce, with essential services sectors well represented, and an unemployment rate of 4.7%. As of December 2025, 3,818 residents are in work, while the unemployment rate is 0.8% above Regional NSW's rate of 3.9%, and workforce participation is somewhat below standard (57.2% compared to Regional NSW's 61.3%). Based on Census responses, a moderate 18.7% of residents were found to work from home, though Covid-19 lockdown impacts should be considered.

Leading employment industries among residents comprise health care & social assistance, agriculture, forestry & fishing, and education & training. The area has a particular employment specialization in agriculture, forestry & fishing, with an employment share of 2.2 times the regional level. Meanwhile, public administration & safety has a limited presence with 4.6% employment compared to 7.5% regionally. The area appears to offer limited employment opportunities locally, as indicated by the count of the Census working population versus the resident population.

Based on AreaSearch analysis of SALM and ABS data, during the year to December 2025, the labour force decreased by 1.2% combined with employment decreasing by 1.9%, causing the unemployment rate to rise by 0.6 percentage points. This contrasts with Regional NSW, where employment contracted by 1.2%, the labour force fell by 0.8%, and unemployment rose 0.4 percentage points. Jobs and Skills Australia's national employment forecasts from May-25 can offer further insight into potential future demand within Nambucca Heads Surrounds. These projections, covering five and ten-year periods, have been mapped against the local employment profile to estimate growth patterns. While national employment is forecast to expand by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, growth rates differ significantly between industry sectors. Applying these industry-specific projections to Nambucca Heads Surrounds's employment mix suggests local employment should increase by 6.2% over five years and 13.2% over ten years (please note this is a simple weighting extrapolation for illustrative purposes and does not take into account localised population projections).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2?
As of December 2025, the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 has approximately 3,818 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.7%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of December 2025, the unemployment rate in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 stands at 4.7%, which is 0.8 percentage points above Regional NSW's rate of 3.9%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2?
The employment landscape in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (18.0% of employment), agriculture, forestry & fishing (11.7%), and education & training (11.2%). Other significant employers include construction and retail trade.
How has employment changed recently in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2?
Over the past year to December 2025, the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Regional NSW saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 is 57.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional NSW average of 61.3%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.
Which industries are over-represented in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2's employment market?
The nambucca heads surrounds sa2 shows notable specialization in agriculture, forestry & fishing, which employs 11.7% of the local workforce compared to 5.3% regionally. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.2, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area.
What are the employment growth prospects for the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.2% over the next five years and 13.2% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 compare nationally?
The nambucca heads surrounds sa2's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 3.9% growth, ranking 4.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2, with skilled sectors accounting for 34.7% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (18.0%), education & training (11.2%), and professional & technical (3.9%). With projected employment growth of 6.2% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

Income

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Income metrics place the area in the bottom 10% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis

The Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $39,799 and an average of $51,318 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. This is lower than average on a national basis, contrasting with Regional NSW's median income of $52,390 and average income of $65,215. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 8.86% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $43,325 (median) and $55,865 (average) as of September 2025. From the 2021 Census, household, family and personal incomes in Nambucca Heads Surrounds all fall between the 7th and 8th percentiles nationally. Income analysis reveals the $800 - 1,499 bracket dominates with 28.5% of residents (2,449 people), differing from patterns across the region where $1,500 - 2,999 dominates with 29.9%. After housing, 86.6% of income remains, though this ranks at only the 11th percentile nationally.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated median taxable income in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 is approximately $43,325. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $39,799.
What is the average taxable income in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated average taxable income in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 is approximately $55,865. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $51,318.
How does the median taxable income in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated median taxable income in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 is approximately $43,325 compared to $57,032 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $39,799 and $52,390 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated average taxable income in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 is approximately $55,865 compared to $70,993 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $51,318 and $65,215 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~28.5% / 2,449 persons) of the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2's population is the $800 - 1,499 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 is the $800 - 1,499 group, representing about 28.5% of the population. In comparison, Regional NSW's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 29.9% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 is $1,111/wk.
What is the median family income in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 is $1,358/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 is $554/wk.
How does the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2's income rank nationally?
The Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $39,799 and an average of $51,318 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. This is below the national average, contrasting with Regional NSW's median income of $52,390 and average income of $65,215. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 8.86% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $43,325 (median) and $55,865 (average) as of September 2025.
What is the disposable income in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 is $4,170 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2's disposable income compare to the region?
The nambucca heads surrounds sa2's disposable income is $4,170 compared to $5,252 for Regional NSW, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Nambucca Heads Surrounds is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership

Dwelling structure within Nambucca Heads Surrounds, as evaluated at the latest Census, comprised 97.0% houses and 3.1% other dwellings (semi-detached, apartments, 'other' dwellings), in comparison to Regional NSW's 82.6% houses and 17.4% other dwellings. Meanwhile, the level of home ownership within Nambucca Heads Surrounds was well beyond that of Regional NSW, at 52.9%, with the remainder of dwellings either mortgaged (33.4%) or rented (13.6%). The median monthly mortgage repayment in the area was well below the Regional NSW average at $1,400, while the median weekly rent figure was recorded at $300, compared to Regional NSW's $1,733 and $330. Nationally, Nambucca Heads Surrounds's mortgage repayments are significantly lower than the Australian average of $1,863, while rents are substantially below the national figure of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2?
In the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2, 52.9% of homes are owned outright, 33.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 13.6% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 97.0% of dwellings in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2, 0.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.0% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 stands at 52.9%, compared to 39.6% in Regional NSW.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 is $1,400, compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW.
What is the median weekly rent in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2?
The median weekly rent in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 is $300, compared to $330 in Regional NSW.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2?
In the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2, 11.1% of rentals are $0-149/week, 53.8% are $150-349/week, 33.7% are $350-649/week, 1.5% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 is $644, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2?
In the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 29.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 27.0% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 29.1% of income on repayments (vs 27.9% regionally), while renters spend 27.0% of income on rent (vs 23.0% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 consists of 97.0% detached houses, 2.0% semi-detached dwellings, 0.5% apartments, and 0.6% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2?
Based on the area's tenure composition, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $644. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,400/month, and renters paying $1,299/month.
How affordable is housing in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Nambucca Heads Surrounds consumes approximately 13.4% of median household income ($4,811 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2?
Recent development applications in Nambucca Heads Surrounds show attached dwellings contributing 8% of approvals compared to 3% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 92% of applications versus 97% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Household Composition

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Nambucca Heads Surrounds has a typical household mix, with a fairly typical median household size

Family households dominate at 69.7% of all households, comprising 24.0% couples with children, 33.6% couples without children, and 11.3% single parent families. Non-family households make up the remaining 30.3%, with lone person households at 26.9% and group households comprising 3.5% of the total. The median household size of 2.4 people matches the Regional NSW average.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 had 3,069 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 6.1% to an estimated 3,255 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional NSW and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 69.7% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (26.9%), group households (3.5%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 2,139 family households, 24.0% are couples with children, 33.6% are couples without children at home, and 11.3% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Regional NSW, the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 have an average of 2.0 children, slightly above the Regional NSW average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 45.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 32.2% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 34.3% never married across Regional NSW.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 26.9% of all households in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2, similar to the regional average of 27.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.5% of households, well below the Regional NSW average of 3.3%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

Local Schools & Education

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Educational outcomes in Nambucca Heads Surrounds fall within the lower quartile nationally, indicating opportunities for improvement in qualification attainment

The area faces educational challenges, with university qualification rates (18.3%) substantially below the NSW average of 32.2%. This represents both a challenge and an opportunity for targeted educational initiatives. Bachelor degrees lead at 13.3%, followed by postgraduate qualifications (2.8%) and graduate diplomas (2.2%). Trade and technical skills feature prominently, with 43.5% of residents aged 15+ holding vocational credentials, including advanced diplomas (10.3%) and certificates (33.2%).

Educational participation is notably high, with 28.3% of residents currently enrolled in formal education. This includes 10.3% in primary education, 9.1% in secondary education, and 2.4% pursuing tertiary education.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 have university qualifications?
18.3% of people aged 15 and over in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 21.3% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 have no formal qualifications?
38.1% of people aged 15 and over in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.1% regionally.
How does the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The nambucca heads surrounds sa2 ranks in the 25th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 are: Certificate (33.2%), Bachelor Degree (13.3%), Advanced Diploma (10.3%).
What proportion of the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
28.3% of the population in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, with 10.3% in primary school, 9.1% in secondary school, 2.4% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 is 935, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2?
There are 5 schools within the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 367 students.
What types of schools are available in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2?
The nambucca heads surrounds sa2 includes 4 primary schools, 1 combined school.

Schools Detail

Nearby Services & Amenities

PROFILE FAQ

Transport

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility

Public transport analysis reveals 276 active transport stops operating within Nambucca Heads Surrounds, comprising a mix of trains and buses. These stops are serviced by 52 individual routes, collectively providing 698 weekly passenger trips. Transport accessibility is rated as good, with residents typically located 348 meters from the nearest transport stop. As a primarily residential area, most residents commute outward; the car remains the dominant mode at 96%. Vehicle ownership averages 1.6 per dwelling. Some 18.7% of residents work from home (2021 Census; may reflect COVID-19 conditions).

Service frequency averages 99 trips per day across all routes, equating to approximately 2 weekly trips per individual stop. The accompanying map shows the 100 nearest stops to the location centrepoint.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Nambucca Heads Surrounds?
There are 276 public transport stops within the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Nambucca Heads Surrounds?
the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 has 698 weekly trips across 52 routes, averaging 99 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Nambucca Heads Surrounds?
On average, residential properties are 348 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

Health

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Nambucca Heads Surrounds's residents are relatively healthy in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts

Nambucca Heads Surrounds's health metrics sit close to national benchmarks, based on AreaSearch's assessment of mortality rates and chronic condition prevalence. A fairly standard level of common health conditions is seen across both young and old age cohorts, and the rate of private health cover is found to be extremely low at approximately 46% of the total population (~3,961 people). This compares to 51.9% across Regional NSW. The national average is 55.7%.

The most common medical conditions in the area were found to be arthritis and mental health issues, impacting 11.4 and 8.9% of residents, respectively, while 62.5% declared themselves as completely clear of medical ailments compared to 63.3% across Regional NSW. The working-age population faces notable health challenges with elevated chronic condition rates. The area has 27.0% of residents aged 65 and over (2,319 people), which is higher than the 23.4% in Regional NSW. Health outcomes among seniors are above average, with national rankings even higher than the general population.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 46.1% of people in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 51.9% in the broader region of Regional NSW.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2?
In the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2, 6.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 6.8% of people in Regional NSW require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2?
7.8% of people in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional NSW is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.1% of the the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 population, while in the surrounding region, 4.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2?
5.0% of people in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 have heart disease. Across the region of Regional NSW, 4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2, 46.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional NSW sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 51.9%.

Cultural Diversity

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Nambucca Heads Surrounds is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics

Nambucca Heads Surrounds was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 89.3% of its population being citizens, 89.4% born in Australia, and 96.8% speaking English only at home. The main religion in Nambucca Heads Surrounds is Christianity, which makes up 48.6% of the population. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 1.0% of the population, compared to 0.8% across Regional NSW.

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Nambucca Heads Surrounds are English, comprising 33.4% of the population, Australian, comprising 31.0% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 9.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Australian Aboriginal is represented at 4.4% of Nambucca Heads Surrounds (vs 4.6% regionally), Irish at 8.9% (vs 8.8%) and Welsh at 0.5% (vs 0.5%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2?
Nambucca Heads Surrounds was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 89.3% of its population being citizens, 89.4% born in Australia, and 96.8% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2?
The main religion in Nambucca Heads Surrounds was found to be Christianity, which makes up 48.6% of people in Nambucca Heads Surrounds. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 1.0% of the population, compared to 0.8% across Regional NSW.
What are the top countries of origin in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Nambucca Heads Surrounds are English, comprising 33.4% of the population, Australian, comprising 31.0% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 9.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Australian Aboriginal is notably overrepresented at 4.4% of Nambucca Heads Surrounds (vs 4.6% regionally), Irish at 8.9% (vs 8.8%) and Welsh at 0.5% (vs 0.5%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
10.6% of the the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 13.0% regionally.
What percentage of the the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
3.2% of the population in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.1% in the wider region.
How many people in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
4.4% of the the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.6% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2?
89.3% of the the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 89.2% in the wider region.

Age

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Nambucca Heads Surrounds ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide

With a median age of 50, Nambucca Heads Surrounds notably exceeds the Regional NSW figure of 43 and is well above the 38-year national average. The 65 - 74 age group shows strong representation at 16.2% compared to Regional NSW, whereas the 25 - 34 cohort is less prevalent at 7.6%. This 65 - 74 concentration is well above the national 9.5%. Following the 2021 Census, the 75 to 84 age group has grown from 7.0% to 8.7% of the population, while the 35 to 44 cohort increased from 9.3% to 10.5%. Conversely, the 55 to 64 cohort has declined from 18.6% to 16.1%. Demographic modeling suggests Nambucca Heads Surrounds's age profile will evolve significantly by 2041. The 75 to 84 age cohort is projected to experience strong growth, expanding by 263 people (35%) from 751 to 1,015. Meanwhile, the 15 to 24 cohort grows by a modest 1% (8 people).

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2?
According to the latest data, the median age in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 is 50 years.
How does the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2's median age compare to broader areas?
At 50 years, Nambucca Heads Surrounds is 7 years older than the Regional NSW average (43 years) and 12 years older than the national average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2?
The most over-represented age group in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 16.2% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2?
The most under-represented age group in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 7.6% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 is broadly in line with the Regional NSW region.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2?
The percentage of children aged 0-14 years in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 is 16.7%.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2?
The percentage of people aged 65 and over in the Nambucca Heads Surrounds SA2 is 27.0%.

Nearby Areas