Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Rest of NSW

Bellingen

Bellingen has an estimated 6,219 residents, up 0.8% since the 2021 Census, with 58 projects tracked in the area around Bellingen.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Bellingen

Located 331 kilometres south from Brisbane CBD, the Bellingen Statistical Area (Lv2) is distinguished by its picturesque landscape, vibrant village ambiance, and flourishing arts and culture. Positioned in a verdant valley flanked by winding river systems, pristine rainforest environments, and the scenic Dorrigo Mountain Range, the township attracts visitors through its artisan shops, art spaces, and local markets, supported by a strong agricultural tradition celebrating gourmet dining and regional produce. Outdoor recreation thrives across expansive national parklands and untouched waterways. Demographically, the community is characterised by a notable concentration of middle-aged and mature or retirement-age residents, particularly across the 45 to 54yo and 65 to 74yo cohorts, alongside lower-quartile income levels and a dominant detached housing footprint supported by strong outright home ownership. Employment is notably anchored by robust representation in healthcare and elevated education sectors.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Bellingen or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Bellingen and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Bellingen

Located 331 kilometres south from Brisbane CBD, the Bellingen Statistical Area (Lv2) is distinguished by its picturesque landscape, vibrant village ambiance, and flourishing arts and culture. Positioned in a verdant valley flanked by winding river systems, pristine rainforest environments, and the scenic Dorrigo Mountain Range, the township attracts visitors through its artisan shops, art spaces, and local markets, supported by a strong agricultural tradition celebrating gourmet dining and regional produce. Outdoor recreation thrives across expansive national parklands and untouched waterways. Demographically, the community is characterised by a notable concentration of middle-aged and mature or retirement-age residents, particularly across the 45 to 54yo and 65 to 74yo cohorts, alongside lower-quartile income levels and a dominant detached housing footprint supported by strong outright home ownership. Employment is notably anchored by robust representation in healthcare and elevated education sectors.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 5,539 in 2001 and 6,200 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 6,219 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Bellingen

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.8%5-1412.5%15-2410.6%25-346.7%35-4411.7%45-5414.5%55-6414.8%65-7414.5%75-847.7%85+2.2%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 55 to 64, 14.8%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3998.4%$400-79922%$800-1,49926.1%$1,500-2,99930.4%$3,000-3,9997.6%$4000+5.4%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 30.4%.

How Bellingen compares

Bellingen ranks in the 71st percentile nationally for education and the 61st for sales activity.

  1. Age81st percentileAge (higher = older)
  2. Education71st percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  3. Sales Activity61st percentileSales a year, per resident
  4. Housing59th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  5. Amenities47th percentileAccess to everyday services
  6. Transport & Access44th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  7. Infrastructure Drivers43rd percentileImpact of nearby projects
  8. Population Growth40th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  9. Health39th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  10. Development Activity31st percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  11. Housing Cost30th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  12. Cultural Diversity28th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  13. Employment Drivers25th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  14. Income12th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
The area's income levels rank in the lower 12% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Bellingen compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Bellingen reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Show all 6Show less
Infrastructure
Bellingen has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 33rd percentile nationally.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Why Bellingen stands out

  • Strong outright home ownership
  • Notable healthcare employment base
  • Elevated education employment
  • Detached housing led
  • Pronounced 45 to 54yo representation
  • Substantial 65 to 74yo demographic

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents, prices and yield in Bellingen

The median rent in Bellingen is $585 a week, up 0.9% over 12 months to Jun 2026. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 3.5%.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Bellingen$585+0.9%
  2. Coffs Harbour$614+3.6%
  3. Coffs Harbour - Grafton$583+4.3%
  4. Regional NSW$580+6.6%
  5. NSW$715+5.6%
Median rent
$585 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +0.9% over 12 months
Gross yield
3.5%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$875k
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$580k

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $398 in 2017, $625 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $276 in 2017, $245 in 2024. A break means no rent was reported that year. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.

Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.

Latest recorded sales in Bellingen
AddressSale priceSettledAddress type
259 Kalang Road, Kalang NSW 2454$1,800,00019 Oct 2026Street address
26 Endeavour Drive, Bellingen NSW 2454$1,175,00019 Oct 2026Street address
620 Crossmaglen Road, Valery NSW 2454$361,50015 Oct 2026Street address
913 Bowraville Road, Brierfield NSW 2454$590,0008 Oct 2026Street address
4 Melia Place, Bellingen NSW 2454$900,0007 Oct 2026Street address
219 Bowraville Road, Bellingen NSW 2454$1,434,0006 Oct 2026Street address
704 Valery Road, Valery NSW 2454$330,0001 Oct 2026Street address
50 Sunset Ridge Drive, Bellingen NSW 2454$1,415,00030 Sep 2026Street address
10 Red Cedar Place, Bellingen NSW 2454$1,220,00029 Sep 2026Street address
1117 Waterfall Way, Bellingen NSW 2454$914,50028 Sep 2026Street address

The 10 most recent of the 43 residential sales recorded since 15 May 2026 (the latest settled 19 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 43, houses and units together, was $865,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.

More sales, prices and trends for Bellingen

Sales and rents in Bellingen: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$585 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+0.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, all dwellings3.5%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median house price$875kContract-date median, 2026 to date
Median unit price$580kContract-date median, 2026 to date
Show 12 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Bellingen: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median price, latest residential sales$865,000Median of the 43 most recent residential sales, settled 15 May 2026 to 19 Oct 2026, NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch
Median rent, houses$625 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months+2.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, houses3.7%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median rent, Coffs Harbour$614 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Coffs Harbour, over 12 months+3.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Coffs Harbour - Grafton$583 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Coffs Harbour - Grafton, over 12 months+4.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Regional NSW$580 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Regional NSW, over 12 months+6.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, NSW$715 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, NSW, over 12 months+5.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Bellingen

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 14
  • Under assessment 13
  • Other 30

Status of the 114 tracked applications: 39 approved, 18 under assessment, 57 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Bellingen, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Bellingen

AreaSearch tracks 58 projects in and around Bellingen, 20 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Retail & ShopTop Housing Development, Hyde Street, Bellingen, Retail
    Approved

    Retail & ShopTop Housing Development, Hyde Street, Bellingen

    Est. value $9M · Retail

    Mixed-use development involving demolition, remediation, and construction of shop-top housing with 15 residential units and retail premises, on the site of the former Carl Foster's Garage. The project was approved by the Northern Regional Planning Panel on 20 March 2019, with a capital investment value of $8,985,000.

  • AI impression: Watson Place Affordable Housing, Residential Development
    Completed

    Watson Place Affordable Housing

    Est. value $10M · Completed 2024 · Residential Development

    Affordable housing complex providing 23 one-bedroom apartments for women over 55 at risk of homelessness. The project was officially opened in December 2024 and was delivered through RFBI's subsidiary, Bellorana, with $10 million in combined funding from the NSW and Australian governments. All 23 apartments were tenanted before the official opening.

  • AI impression: Taylors Rise Estate, Residential Development
    Completed

    Taylors Rise Estate

    Completed 2025 · Residential Development

    Boutique residential estate offering 42 land lots ranging from 600sqm to 1621sqm, and brand-new completed homes, located near Bellingen CBD. Civil construction for the 42-lot subdivision was completed and registered in 2023, with home construction and lot sales progressing through completion.

  • AI impression: Sewering Coastal Villages Project, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Construction

    Sewering Coastal Villages Project

    Est. value $38M · completion 2026 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    A major $38 million sewerage infrastructure project expanding the network to Mylestom, Repton, and Raleigh. The project involves a completed upgrade to the Urunga Sewerage Treatment Plant (STP), doubling its capacity to 10,000 equivalent persons.

  • AI impression: Urunga Boardwalk Replacement, Tourism
    Construction

    Urunga Boardwalk Replacement

    Est. value $6M · completion 2026 · Tourism

    Full replacement of the historic Urunga Boardwalk, part of the wider Urunga Precinct Revitalisation, following flood damage to the original structure.

  • AI impression: Black Wattle Estate - Urunga, Residential Development
    Construction

    Black Wattle Estate - Urunga

    Est. value $140M · completion 2030 · Residential Development

    Black Wattle Estate is a six stage master planned residential land subdivision within the South Urunga Development Precinct, delivering about 320 housing lots from roughly 600 sqm up to 1,450 sqm. Stage 1 civil works and registration are complete with most lots sold, while later stages will add local parks, walking and cycle paths and bushland buffers.

  • AI impression: Valla Urban Growth Area, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Valla Urban Growth Area

    Est. value $28M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    The Valla Urban Growth Area is a long-planned mixed-use precinct near the Pacific Highway at Valla, intended to address residential and industrial land shortages on the NSW Mid North Coast. Stage One is under construction and will deliver 14 fully serviced industrial lots, with 13 lots expected to be released from mid to late 2026.

  • AI impression: Boambee East Residential Subdivision, Residential Development
    Approved

    Boambee East Residential Subdivision

    Est. value $18M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Development application DA 0493/23DA submitted by Richard Benell was approved for a multi-stage residential subdivision across 647, 679A, and 679B Pacific Highway in Boambee East.

  • AI impression: Sawtell Pool Upgrade Project, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Sawtell Pool Upgrade Project

    Est. value $19M · Sports & Recreation

    City of Coffs Harbour continues to retain the Sawtell Pool Upgrade as a planned future project. The concept design includes a new eight-lane 25 metre pool with an accessible lane, a heated learn-to-swim pool, splash pad, new amenities building, cafe, improved accessibility and sustainable building features.

  • AI impression: Sawtell Lifeguard Tower Construction, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Sawtell Lifeguard Tower Construction

    Completed 2025 · Sports & Recreation

    Construction of a new, prefabricated, non-permanent lifeguard tower at Sawtell Beach to provide an all-weather observation point for beach safety operations. The aluminium tower replaced the old structure damaged by coastal erosion and has a minimum expiry life of 15 years. It was expected to be open by the end of September 2025.

  • AI impression: Toormina Oval Upgrade, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Toormina Oval Upgrade

    Completed 2025 · Sports & Recreation

    A $1.27 million City of Coffs Harbour upgrade to Toormina Oval, completed in 2025. It added a new football field beside the velodrome, a new carpark, a footbridge across a channel drain and concrete footpaths linking the precinct. It serves local clubs including Sawtell FC, plus cricket in the warmer months.

  • AI impression: 95 on First Townhouses (Sea Esta), Residential Development
    Construction

    95 on First Townhouses (Sea Esta)

    Est. completion 2026 · Residential Development

    '95 on First' will comprise of six modern 3-bedroom townhouses, offering low-maintenance, beachside living. The complex is positioned approximately 150 metres from Sawtell Beach and 250 metres from the village centre, with driveway entry via Kidd Lane. Construction is estimated to commence towards the end of 2025.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 21 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 7, 2027 7, 2028 1, 2029 0, 2030 3, 2031 1, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 1. 18 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 114 substantial development applications lodged in and around Bellingen over the past 5 years, 80 in the last 12 months; 18 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 1, 2022 8, 2023 9, 2024 10, 2025 7, 2026 (to Nov) 79.

Key application 6 Bowra Street, Bellingen Aged Care | $11m | 32 dwellings | 2 storeys Under Assessment

Recently approved applications

  • 187 Maydwell Street, FernmountApproved 22 Oct 2026
  • 33 Mccristal Drive, BellingenApproved 8 Oct 2026
  • 16 John Locke Place, GlenifferApproved 1 Oct 2026
  • 25 Taylors Close, BellingenApproved 30 Sep 2026

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Bellingen: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications114Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months80Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.3 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals55th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year26ABS building approvals38th percentile nationally
Applications approved39Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment18Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Bellingen

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Bellingen SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Bellingen SA2 include: Retail & ShopTop Housing Development, Hyde Street, Bellingen (Approved); Watson Place Affordable Housing (Completed); Taylors Rise Estate (Completed); Sewering Coastal Villages Project (Construction); and Urunga Boardwalk Replacement (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Bellingen SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Bellingen SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Retail, and Environmental & Disaster Management, among others.

What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Bellingen SA2?

Infrastructure investment analysis indicates targeted investment in infrastructure improvements that will benefit the local area, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the Bellingen SA2 vicinity.

How does the Bellingen SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Bellingen SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 33rd percentile.

Development in Bellingen

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Bellingen compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Questions about development in Bellingen

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Bellingen SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Bellingen SA2 area has seen 45 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Bellingen SA2's current population of 6,219 has been supported by 26 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Bellingen SA2's development activity compare to Regional NSW?

The Bellingen SA2 has seen 4.3 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.7 approvals in Regional NSW. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 275 people in the Bellingen SA2, compared to one for every 183 in Regional NSW.

What is the outlook for development in Bellingen?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Bellingen SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Bellingen SA2's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 26, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Bellingen SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Bellingen SA2 has grown by approximately 92 people, while 132 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 0.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This low ratio indicates housing supply is outpacing population growth, potentially creating market oversupply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Bellingen

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Bellingen reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Bellingen: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population6,219AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+0.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Population density6 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base16th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Bellingen: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census6,1682021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census51AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+0.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area1,001.05 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Bellingen

What is the latest population estimate for the Bellingen SA2?

Total population for the Bellingen SA2 was estimated to be approximately 6,219 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 6,200 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Bellingen SA2 changed since 2021?

The bellingen sa2 has added approximately 51 people and shown a 0.83% increase from the 6,168 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Bellingen SA2?

The population density in the Bellingen SA2 is estimated at 6 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Bellingen SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Bellingen SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.4% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Bellingen SA2?

Population growth in the Bellingen SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (100.0%), Natural increase (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 100.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Bellingen

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Bellingen hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Age in Bellingen: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age46 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate81st percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over24.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1517.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3417.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6447.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Bellingen: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census46 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1412.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2410.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 346.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4411.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5414.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6414.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7414.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 847.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Bellingen

What is the median age in the Bellingen SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Bellingen SA2 at 46 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 46 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Bellingen SA2's median age compare to Regional NSW and Australia?

At an estimated 46 years as at August 2026, Bellingen is 3 years older than the Regional NSW 2021 Census average (43 years) and 8 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Bellingen SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Bellingen SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 45 - 54 group, making up 14.5% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Bellingen SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Bellingen SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 6.7% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Bellingen SA2 show significant variance compared to Regional NSW. The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (6.7% vs 11.5%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Bellingen SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.3% of the population in the Bellingen SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Bellingen SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 24.4% of the population in the Bellingen SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Bellingen

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The area's income levels rank in the lower 12% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.

Income in Bellingen: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$45,377 a yearATO FY-24, annual5th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$58,716 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Bellingen: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,3172021 Census, weekly21st percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$6472021 Census, weekly18th percentile nationally
High-income households13.0%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,6142021 Census, weekly
Low-income households30.4%2021 Census

Questions about income in Bellingen

What is the median taxable income in the Bellingen SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Bellingen SA2 is approximately $48,272. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $45,377.

What is the average taxable income in the Bellingen SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Bellingen SA2 is approximately $62,462. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $58,716.

How does the median taxable income in the Bellingen SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Bellingen SA2 is approximately $48,272 compared to $59,289 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $45,377 and $55,733 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Bellingen SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Bellingen SA2 is approximately $62,462 compared to $73,521 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $58,716 and $69,112 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Bellingen SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Bellingen SA2's households (~30.4% / 689 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Bellingen SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Bellingen SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 30.4% of households. In comparison, Regional NSW's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 29.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Bellingen SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Bellingen SA2 is $1,317/wk.

What is the median family income in the Bellingen SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Bellingen SA2 is $1,614/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Bellingen SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Bellingen SA2 is $647/wk.

How does the Bellingen SA2's income rank nationally?

The Bellingen SA2's income level is below the national average according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The Bellingen SA2's median income among taxpayers is $45,377 and the average income stands at $58,716, which compares to figures for Regional NSW's of $55,733 and $69,112 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $48,272 (median) and $62,462 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Bellingen SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Bellingen SA2 is $4,878 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Bellingen SA2's disposable income compare to Regional NSW?

The bellingen sa2's disposable income is $4,878 compared to $5,252 for Regional NSW, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Bellingen

Bellingen shows employment indicators that trail behind approximately 70% of regions assessed across Australia.

Employment in Bellingen: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate4.9%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation55.9%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents2,708ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population5,789AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force2,848ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Bellingen

What is the employment situation in the Bellingen SA2?

As of June 2026, the Bellingen SA2 has approximately 2,708 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.9%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the Bellingen SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional NSW?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Bellingen SA2 stands at 4.9%, which is 0.8 percentage points above Regional NSW's rate of 4.1%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Bellingen SA2?

The employment landscape in the Bellingen SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (20.5% of employment), education & training (13.3%), and retail trade (9.9%). Other significant employers include construction and accommodation & food.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Bellingen SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Bellingen SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Regional NSW saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Bellingen SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Bellingen SA2 is 55.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional NSW average of 60.6%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Regional NSW.

Which industries are over-represented in the Bellingen SA2's employment market?

The bellingen sa2 shows notable specialisation in education & training, which employs 13.3% of the local workforce compared to 9.6% across Regional NSW. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Bellingen?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Bellingen SA2 compare nationally?

The bellingen sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 7.7% growth, ranking 9th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Bellingen

Data: 2021 Census

The educational profile of Bellingen ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

Education in Bellingen: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications22.2%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications6.7%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
University qualifications33.3%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications24.2%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate4.4%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Bellingen: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma12.9%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
No post-school qualification29.8%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution33.0%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education3.7%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school12.4%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school10.4%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally

Questions about education in Bellingen

What percentage of people in the Bellingen SA2 have university qualifications?

33.3% of people aged 15 and over in the Bellingen SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 21.3% in Regional NSW.

What percentage of people in the Bellingen SA2 have no formal qualifications?

29.8% of people aged 15 and over in the Bellingen SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.1% in Regional NSW.

How does the Bellingen SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The bellingen sa2 ranks in the 71th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Bellingen SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Bellingen SA2 are: Certificate (24.2%), Bachelor Degree (22.2%), Advanced Diploma (12.9%).

What proportion of the Bellingen SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

33.0% of the population in the Bellingen SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 12.4% in primary school, 10.4% in secondary school, 3.7% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Bellingen SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Bellingen SA2 is 1020, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the Bellingen SA2?

There are 6 schools within the Bellingen SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,187 students.

What types of schools are available in the Bellingen SA2?

The bellingen sa2 includes 4 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 1 combined school.

Households in Bellingen

Data: 2021 Census

Bellingen features high concentrations of single parent families and group households, with a larger average household size than Regional NSW.

Households in Bellingen: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.5 people2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Lone-person households26.2%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Couples with children26.5%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Couples without children28.1%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
One-parent families14.0%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Bellingen: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households4.3%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census2,2642021 Census
Estimated households2,283AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households69.7%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.8 per family2021 Census68th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Bellingen

How many households are in the Bellingen SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Bellingen SA2 had 2,264 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has remained relatively stable to an estimated 2,283 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Bellingen SA2 is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional NSW and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 69.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (26.2%), group households (4.3%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,578 family households, couples with children account for 26.5% of all households, couples without children at home 28.1%, and single parent families 14.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Bellingen SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional NSW?

Compared to Regional NSW, the Bellingen SA2 shows distinct household patterns. The prevalence of shared households suggests a younger demographic or affordability considerations.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Bellingen SA2 have an average of 1.8 children, matching the Regional NSW average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Bellingen SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 41.0% of the adult population are currently married, while 36.6% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 34.3% never married across Regional NSW.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 26.2% of all households in the Bellingen SA2, similar to the average for Regional NSW of 27.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.3% of households, above the Regional NSW average of 3.3%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Bellingen

Data: 2021 Census

Bellingen ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Bellingen: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas16.8%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home5.1%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
English only at home94.9%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Australian citizens87.6%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Born in Australia83.2%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents2.7%2021 Census70th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Bellingen

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Bellingen SA2?

Bellingen was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 87.6% of its population being citizens, 83.2% born in Australia, and 94.9% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the Bellingen SA2?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Bellingen, at 28.4% of people, although more residents (67.1%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.5% of the population, compared to 0.1% across Regional NSW.

What are the top countries of origin in the Bellingen SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Bellingen are English, comprising 31.2% of the population, Australian, comprising 26.8% of the population, and Irish, comprising 10.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 0.8% of Bellingen (vs 0.5% across Regional NSW), Scottish at 9.4% (vs 8.0%) and Hungarian at 0.4% (vs 0.2%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional NSW?

16.8% of the Bellingen SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 13.0% across Regional NSW.

What percentage of the Bellingen SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

5.1% of the population in the Bellingen SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.1% in Regional NSW.

How many people in the Bellingen SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

2.7% of the Bellingen SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.6% in Regional NSW.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Bellingen SA2?

87.6% of the Bellingen SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 89.2% in Regional NSW.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Bellingen

Data: 2021 Census

Bellingen is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Bellingen: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes22.0%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Owned outright46.5%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Detached houses95.4%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,517 a month2021 Census, monthly30th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage31.4%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Bellingen: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses3.6%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3702021 Census, weekly50th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income28.1%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch92nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income26.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch71st percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census47th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Bellingen

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Bellingen SA2?

In the Bellingen SA2, 46.5% of homes are owned outright, 31.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 22.0% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Bellingen SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 95.4% of dwellings in the Bellingen SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Bellingen SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Bellingen SA2, 0.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 3.6% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Bellingen SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Bellingen SA2 stands at 46.5%, compared to 39.6% in Regional NSW.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Bellingen SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Bellingen SA2 is $1,517, compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Bellingen SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Bellingen SA2 is $829, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Bellingen SA2?

In the Bellingen SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 26.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 28.1% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Bellingen SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Bellingen SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Bellingen SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

Housing affordability in the Bellingen SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 26.6% of income on repayments (vs 27.9% in Regional NSW), while renters spend 28.1% of income on rent (vs 23.0% in Regional NSW).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Bellingen SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Bellingen SA2 consists of 95.4% detached houses, 3.6% semi-detached dwellings, 0.5% apartments, and 0.4% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Bellingen SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Bellingen consumes approximately 14.5% of median household income ($5,703 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Bellingen SA2?

Recent development applications in Bellingen show attached dwellings contributing 13% of approvals compared to 5% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 87% of applications versus 95% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Bellingen

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Bellingen is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Bellingen: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover47.2%ATO FY 2024, private health cover11th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition69.1%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.9%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6576.0%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.5%2021 Census57th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Bellingen

How many people in the Bellingen SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 47.2% of people in the Bellingen SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 52.2% in Regional NSW.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Bellingen SA2?

In the Bellingen SA2, 4.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 6.8% of people in Regional NSW require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Bellingen SA2?

6.8% of people in the Bellingen SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional NSW is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Bellingen SA2?

Diabetes affects 2.7% of the Bellingen SA2 population, while in Regional NSW, 4.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Bellingen SA2?

3.2% of people in the Bellingen SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional NSW,4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Bellingen SA2 compare to Regional NSW in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Bellingen SA2, 47.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional NSW sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 52.2%.

Transport in Bellingen

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Bellingen: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access44 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data44th percentile nationally
Public transport stops252Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch95th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips401Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch22nd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop25Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes38Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Bellingen: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.5 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home24.1%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Bellingen

How many public transport stops are in Bellingen?

There are 252 public transport stops within the Bellingen SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Bellingen?

The Bellingen SA2 has 401 weekly trips across 38 routes, averaging 57 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Bellingen?

On average, residential properties are 176 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Bellingen

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 2.4 km away and the nearest child care centre 2.6 km.

School
2.4 km
Child care
2.6 km
GP
3.6 km
Supermarket
3.6 km
Pharmacy
3.6 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 252 stops nearby, 401 weekly trips, access rating 44 out of 100.

Amenities in Bellingen: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score47 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis47th percentile nationally
Nearest school2.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care2.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP3.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket3.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Bellingen: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest pharmacy3.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital3.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist4.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank22.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre22.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre22.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service24.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Bellingen

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 48 places in Bellingen, about 6.2 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
48
Children per place
6.2
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Bellingen

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Bellingen

An area report on Bellingen is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Bellingen, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Bellingen.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Bellingen compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Tracked applications114in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months80in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.3per 1,000 people55th

Infrastructure

Bellingen has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 33rd percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Bellingen's resilient property market has recorded 128 sales in the 12 months to September 2026, comprising 84% residential, 8% commercial and 9% vacant land transactions.

Median rent$585a week+0.9% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield3.5%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$875kUnits $580k, 2026 to date

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Bellingen reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population6,219+0.8% since 2021 Census11th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density6per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202616th

Age

Bellingen hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Median age46yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202681st
Children under 1517.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over24.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The area's income levels rank in the lower 12% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.

Median taxable income$45,377a yearATO FY-24, annual5th
Census household income / week$1,3172021 Census, weekly21st
High-income households13.0%2021 Census

Employment

Bellingen shows employment indicators that trail behind approximately 70% of regions assessed across Australia.

Unemployment rate4.9%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation55.9%
Employed residents2,708Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

The educational profile of Bellingen ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

University qualifications33.3%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,02055th

Households

Bellingen features high concentrations of single parent families and group households, with a larger average household size than Regional NSW.

Median household size2.5people2021 Census47th
Lone-person households26.2%2021 Census54th
Couples with children26.5%2021 Census36th

Cultural diversity

Bellingen ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas16.8%2021 Census33rd
Speak another language at home5.1%2021 Census23rd

Housing

Bellingen is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes22.0%2021 Census32nd
Owned outright46.5%2021 Census85th
Detached houses95.4%2021 Census80th

Health

Health performance in Bellingen is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover47.2%ATO FY 202411th
No long-term health condition69.1%2021 Census49th
Need help with daily activities4.9%2021 Census41st

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access44out of 10044th
Public transport stops25295th
Weekly public transport trips40122nd

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score47out of 10047th
Sources and notes

Bellingen has an estimated 6,219 residents, up 0.8% since the 2021 Census, with 58 projects tracked in the area around Bellingen.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Bellingen.

Data and method for Bellingen

Data currency

Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (104021083). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Bellingen SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Bellingen page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Bellingen data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Bellingen statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Bellingen from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Bellingen with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.