Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Rest of NSW

Kempsey Surrounds

Kempsey Surrounds has an estimated 9,711 residents, up 2.5% since the 2021 Census, with 84 projects tracked in the area around Kempsey Surrounds.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Kempsey Surrounds

The Kempsey Surrounds Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 352 kilometres north-northeast from Sydney CBD. Its population is around 9,711 as of Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census recording 9,472 people. AreaSearch's assessment of the latest ERP outputs from the ABS and addresses added since the Census indicates no significant movements. Market characteristics include high outright home ownership, above-average children per family, a strong detached-house presence, notable 55 to 64yo and elevated 65 to 74yo demographics, and affordable housing options. Residents include a high proportion of mature and retirement-aged people; education levels and income sit in the lower quartile, while population growth shows moderate expansion patterns.

The area is known for picturesque landscapes of green valleys, rolling hills and waterways, alongside an agricultural heritage and a local produce scene. Its small towns and villages have historic character, distinctive architecture and close-knit communities.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Kempsey Surrounds or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Kempsey Surrounds and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Kempsey Surrounds

The Kempsey Surrounds Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 352 kilometres north-northeast from Sydney CBD. Its population is around 9,711 as of Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census recording 9,472 people. AreaSearch's assessment of the latest ERP outputs from the ABS and addresses added since the Census indicates no significant movements. Market characteristics include high outright home ownership, above-average children per family, a strong detached-house presence, notable 55 to 64yo and elevated 65 to 74yo demographics, and affordable housing options. Residents include a high proportion of mature and retirement-aged people; education levels and income sit in the lower quartile, while population growth shows moderate expansion patterns.

The area is known for picturesque landscapes of green valleys, rolling hills and waterways, alongside an agricultural heritage and a local produce scene. Its small towns and villages have historic character, distinctive architecture and close-knit communities.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 9,334 in 2001 and 9,671 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 9,711 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Kempsey Surrounds

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.2%5-1410.5%15-2410.5%25-347.6%35-449.5%45-5411.1%55-6416.6%65-7417.9%75-849%85+2%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 65 to 74, 17.9%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3998.7%$400-79926.5%$800-1,49927.5%$1,500-2,99927.6%$3,000-3,9996.1%$4000+3.7%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 27.6%.

How Kempsey Surrounds compares

Kempsey Surrounds ranks in the 47th percentile nationally for sales activity and the 42nd for population growth.

  1. Age92nd percentileAge (higher = older)
  2. Housing74th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  3. Sales Activity47th percentileSales a year, per resident
  4. Population Growth42nd percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  5. Health40th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  6. Transport & Access38th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  7. Development Activity32nd percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  8. Housing Cost21st percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  9. Employment Drivers20th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  10. Education14th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  11. Cultural Diversity10th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  12. Income8th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
Income metrics place the area in the bottom 8% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Kempsey Surrounds compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Show all 6Show less
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Kempsey Surrounds reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Infrastructure
Kempsey Surrounds has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 0th percentile nationally.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Why Kempsey Surrounds stands out

  • High levels of outright home ownership
  • Above-average children per family
  • Strong detached house representation
  • Notable proportion 55 to 64yo
  • Elevated 65 to 74yo demographic
  • Affordable housing options

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents, prices and yield in Kempsey Surrounds

The median rent in Kempsey Surrounds is $498 a week, up 7.0% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 14% below Regional NSW. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 3.7%.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Kempsey Surrounds$498+7.0%
  2. Kempsey - Nambucca$511+6.7%
  3. Mid North Coast$558+5.7%
  4. Regional NSW$580+6.6%
  5. NSW$715+5.6%

14% below Regional NSW on median weekly rent

Median rent
$498 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +7.0% over 12 months
Gross yield
3.7%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$780k
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$709k

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses: $318 in 2017, $506 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.

Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.

Latest recorded sales in Kempsey Surrounds
AddressSale priceSettledAddress type
2 Seventh Avenue, Stuarts Point NSW 2441$560,00030 Sep 2026Street address
32 Stewart Street, Crescent Head NSW 2440$1,850,00029 Sep 2026Street address
12 Morton Avenue, Smithtown NSW 2440$545,00029 Sep 2026Street address
3 Belmore Street, Crescent Head NSW 2440$1,200,00025 Sep 2026Street address
32 Mackays Road, Dondingalong NSW 2440$250,00023 Sep 2026Street address
478 Fishermans Reach Road, Fishermans Reach NSW 2441$1,410,00022 Sep 2026Street address
177 Crowther Drive, Kundabung NSW 2441$849,00021 Sep 2026Street address
19 Nineteenth Avenue, Stuarts Point NSW 2441$549,00014 Sep 2026Street address
116 Loriots Access, Dondingalong NSW 2440$480,00011 Sep 2026Street address
74 Main Street, Willawarrin NSW 2440$534,00010 Sep 2026Street address

The 10 most recent of the 45 residential sales recorded since 12 Jun 2026 (the latest settled 30 Sep 2026), newest first. The median of these 45, houses and units together, was $830,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to September 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.

More sales, prices and trends for Crescent Head

Sales and rents in Kempsey Surrounds: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$498 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, all dwellings3.7%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median house price$780kContract-date median, 2026 to date
Median unit price$709kContract-date median, 2026 to date
Show 13 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Kempsey Surrounds: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median price, latest residential sales$830,000Median of the 45 most recent residential sales, settled 12 Jun 2026 to 30 Sep 2026, NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch
Median rent, houses$506 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months+6.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, units$388 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, houses3.6%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Gross rental yield, units3.3%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median rent, Kempsey - Nambucca$511 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Kempsey - Nambucca, over 12 months+6.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Mid North Coast$558 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Mid North Coast, over 12 months+5.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Regional NSW$580 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Regional NSW, over 12 months+6.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, NSW$715 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Kempsey Surrounds

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 9
  • Under assessment 27
  • Other 22

Status of the 137 tracked applications: 28 approved, 43 under assessment, 66 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Kempsey Surrounds, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Kempsey Surrounds

AreaSearch tracks 84 projects in and around Kempsey Surrounds, 28 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Telecommunications Facility West Kempsey, Telecommunications
    Dev. Application

    Telecommunications Facility West Kempsey

    Est. completion 2026 · Telecommunications

    Development application for construction of a telecommunications facility comprising a mobile phone base station at 76 North Street, West Kempsey. The facility will improve mobile network coverage and connectivity in the West Kempsey area. Development Application number DA2501371 has been lodged with Kempsey Shire Council.

  • AI impression: Potential Inclusion of RU2 Zoned Land North of River Street West Kempsey, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Proposed

    Potential Inclusion of RU2 Zoned Land North of River Street West Kempsey

    Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Investigation into medium to long term potential to include land within the RU2 Rural Landscape zone to the north of River Street within the R1 General Residential zone for future residential development. This initiative is identified in the Kempsey Local Growth Management Strategy 2023 as part of the West Kempsey Structure Plan actions.

  • AI impression: Health Precinct Development West Kempsey, Commercial & Industrial
    Pre-Approval

    Health Precinct Development West Kempsey

    Commercial & Industrial

    The Health Precinct Development in West Kempsey is a strategic urban renewal and land-use initiative by Kempsey Shire Council centered around Kempsey District Hospital.

  • AI impression: Rezoning of RU5 Village Zone to R1 General Residential along River Street West Kempsey, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Rezoning of RU5 Village Zone to R1 General Residential along River Street West Kempsey

    Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Strategic planning proposal identified in the Kempsey Local Growth Management Strategy 2023 to rezone RU5 Village zoned land along River Street to R1 General Residential zoning. This rezoning aims to create a logical connection between existing R1 General Residential zones and facilitate future residential development in West Kempsey.

  • AI impression: West Kempsey Social and Affordable Housing, Residential Development
    Under Assessment

    West Kempsey Social and Affordable Housing

    Est. value $8M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    CHL, with ACHL and NSW Government support via the Together Home Transition Program, is delivering 32 new social and affordable homes across six vacant lots in West Kempsey. Recent development applications cover multiple addresses (Gordon Nixon Ave, Keith Moses Cres, and George Hardiman Ave).

  • AI impression: Kempsey Riverside Precinct Foreshore Stabilisation, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Construction

    Kempsey Riverside Precinct Foreshore Stabilisation

    Est. value $7M · completion 2026 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    A 460-metre sheet pile wall installation along the Macleay River bank to stabilise the foreshore, protect the Kempsey Traffic Bridge and CBD flood levee, and enhance community recreational space at Riverside Park. Works commenced in January 2025 and include a concrete-capped sheet pile wall, extended footpaths, new seating, and wharf replacement.

  • AI impression: Kempsey Regional Saleyards Infrastructure Upgrade, Agriculture & Rural Development
    Completed

    Kempsey Regional Saleyards Infrastructure Upgrade

    Est. value $7M · Completed 2024 · Agriculture & Rural Development

    Multi-million dollar infrastructure overhaul of the Kempsey Regional Saleyards featuring a large steel roof structure covering cattle selling pens, administration and amenities buildings, kiosk, truck wash upgrades, and improved livestock handling facilities.

  • AI impression: Verge and Eden Streets Sporting Complex, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Verge and Eden Streets Sporting Complex

    Est. value $10M · Sports & Recreation

    A major upgrade to the Verge and Eden Streets Sporting Complex in Kempsey, funded by a $10 million NSW Government grant. Works include reconfiguration of fields with two new turf cricket wickets, refurbishment of the grandstand, two grass and eleven hard surface netball courts, a new clubhouse and netball pavilion, competition-standard lighting, a perimeter…

  • AI impression: South West Rocks Road Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Completed

    South West Rocks Road Upgrade

    Transport & Logistics

    A $4 million upgrade and rehabilitation of a 7.3-kilometre section of South West Rocks Road to improve safety and smoothness for motorists. The project involved sealing the road and stabilizing the Macleay Riverbank.

  • AI impression: West Kempsey General Industrial Land Expansion, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Planning

    West Kempsey General Industrial Land Expansion

    Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    A minor expansion of E4 General Industrial zoned land at West Kempsey, identified as an action of the Kempsey Local Growth Management Strategy 2041 (LGMS). The LGMS was adopted by Kempsey Shire Council in 2023 and endorsed by the NSW Department of Planning and Environment on 23 August 2023, with the sole exclusion of land near 906 Stuarts Point Road.

  • AI impression: Central Kempsey Wastewater Treatment Plant, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Construction

    Central Kempsey Wastewater Treatment Plant

    Environmental & Disaster Management

    Construction of a replacement wastewater treatment plant in West Kempsey. The program is now estimated to cost almost $250 million, including the Central Kempsey Wastewater Treatment Plant project, which is now estimated to have a total project cost of approximately $150 million.

  • AI impression: West Kempsey Community Centre, Communities
    Completed

    West Kempsey Community Centre

    Completed 2024 · Communities

    A dynamic community hub refurbished from a NSW Land and Housing Corporation property with a $131,433 grant from the NSW Government Community Development Fund.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 37 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 10, 2027 8, 2028 3, 2029 5, 2030 6, 2031 1, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 1, 2035 2, 2036 1. 31 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 137 substantial development applications lodged in and around Kempsey Surrounds over the past 5 years, 104 in the last 12 months; 43 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 4, 2022 13, 2023 4, 2024 5, 2025 9, 2026 (to Oct) 102.

Key application 1718 Crescent Head Road, Crescent Head Mixed Use | $17m | 109 dwellings Under Assessment

Recently approved applications

  • 21 Hodgson Street, Crescent HeadApproved 1 Sep 2026
  • 35 Banksia Drive, Crescent HeadApproved 28 Aug 2026
  • 1650 Willi Willi Road, MoparrabahApproved 30 Jun 2026
  • 29 Banksia Drive, Crescent HeadApproved 17 Jun 2026

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Kempsey Surrounds: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications137Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months104Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.1 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals26th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year20ABS building approvals32nd percentile nationally
Applications approved28Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment43Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Kempsey Surrounds

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Kempsey Surrounds SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 include: Telecommunications Facility West Kempsey (Dev. Application); Potential Inclusion of RU2 Zoned Land North of River Street West Kempsey (Proposed); Health Precinct Development West Kempsey (Pre-Approval); Rezoning of RU5 Village Zone to R1 General Residential along River Street West Kempsey (Planning); and West Kempsey Social and Affordable Housing (Under Assessment). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Kempsey Surrounds SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 spans multiple sectors including Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Communities, among others.

What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Kempsey Surrounds SA2?

Infrastructure investment analysis indicates targeted investment in infrastructure improvements that will benefit the local area.

How does the Kempsey Surrounds SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 0th percentile.

Development in Kempsey Surrounds

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Kempsey Surrounds compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Questions about development in Kempsey Surrounds

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 area has seen 34 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Kempsey Surrounds SA2's current population of 9,711 has been supported by 20 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Kempsey Surrounds SA2's development activity compare to Regional NSW?

The Kempsey Surrounds SA2 has seen 2.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.7 approvals in Regional NSW. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 568 people in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2, compared to one for every 183 in Regional NSW.

What is the outlook for development in Kempsey Surrounds?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Kempsey Surrounds SA2's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 20, showing modest growth in recent years.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 has grown by approximately 242 people, while 101 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.4 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Kempsey Surrounds

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Kempsey Surrounds reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Kempsey Surrounds: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population9,711AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+2.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census21st percentile nationally
Population density3 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base12th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Kempsey Surrounds: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census9,4722021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census239AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+0.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area3,627.26 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Kempsey Surrounds

What is the latest population estimate for the Kempsey Surrounds SA2?

Total population for the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 was estimated to be approximately 9,711 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 9,671 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 changed since 2021?

The kempsey surrounds sa2 has added approximately 239 people and shown a 2.52% increase from the 9,472 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2?

The population density in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 is estimated at 2 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.5% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2?

Population growth in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (50.6%), Natural increase (49.4%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 50.6% of overall population gains.

Age in Kempsey Surrounds

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Kempsey Surrounds ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.

Age in Kempsey Surrounds: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age51 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate92nd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over29.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1515.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3418.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6444.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Kempsey Surrounds: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census51 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1410.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2410.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 347.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 449.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5411.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6416.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7417.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 849.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Kempsey Surrounds

What is the median age in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 at 51 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 51 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Kempsey Surrounds SA2's median age compare to Regional NSW and Australia?

At an estimated 51 years as at August 2026, Kempsey Surrounds is 8 years older than the Regional NSW 2021 Census average (43 years) and 13 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 17.9% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 7.6% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 show significant variance compared to Regional NSW. The most over-represented age group is 65-74 year-olds (17.9% vs 12.3%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.7% of the population in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 29.0% of the population in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Kempsey Surrounds

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics place the area in the bottom 8% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Kempsey Surrounds: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$47,204 a yearATO FY-24, annual8th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$54,543 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Kempsey Surrounds: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,1602021 Census, weekly10th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$5702021 Census, weekly8th percentile nationally
High-income households9.8%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,4132021 Census, weekly
Low-income households35.2%2021 Census

Questions about income in Kempsey Surrounds

What is the median taxable income in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 is approximately $50,216. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $47,204.

What is the average taxable income in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 is approximately $58,023. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $54,543.

How does the median taxable income in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 is approximately $50,216 compared to $59,289 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $47,204 and $55,733 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 is approximately $58,023 compared to $73,521 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $54,543 and $69,112 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Kempsey Surrounds SA2's households (~27.6% / 997 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 27.6% of households. In comparison, Regional NSW's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 29.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 is $1,160/wk.

What is the median family income in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 is $1,413/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 is $570/wk.

How does the Kempsey Surrounds SA2's income rank nationally?

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 is below the national average, with the median assessed at $47,204 while the average income stands at $54,543. This contrasts to Regional NSW's figures of a median income of $55,733 and an average income of $69,112. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $50,216 (median) and $58,023 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 is $4,428 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Kempsey Surrounds SA2's disposable income compare to Regional NSW?

The kempsey surrounds sa2's disposable income is $4,428 compared to $5,252 for Regional NSW, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Kempsey Surrounds

Kempsey Surrounds shows employment indicators that trail behind approximately 70% of regions assessed across Australia.

Employment in Kempsey Surrounds: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate5.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation54.8%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents4,180ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population8,384AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force4,419ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Kempsey Surrounds

What is the employment situation in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2?

As of June 2026, the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 has approximately 4,180 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.4%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.

How does the Kempsey Surrounds SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional NSW?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 stands at 5.4%, which is 1.3 percentage points above Regional NSW's rate of 4.1%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2?

The employment landscape in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (17.4% of employment), agriculture, forestry & fishing (12.5%), and education & training (10.4%). Other significant employers include construction and retail trade.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional NSW saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 is 54.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional NSW average of 60.6%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2's employment market?

The kempsey surrounds sa2 shows notable specialisation in agriculture, forestry & fishing, which employs 12.5% of the local workforce compared to 5.3% across Regional NSW. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.4, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area.

What is the outlook for employment in Kempsey Surrounds?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 compare nationally?

The kempsey surrounds sa2's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 7.7% growth, ranking 9th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Kempsey Surrounds

Data: 2021 Census

Kempsey Surrounds faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

Education in Kempsey Surrounds: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications11.8%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications2.4%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
University qualifications16.1%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications34.4%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.9%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Kempsey Surrounds: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.1%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification39.3%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution26.1%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education2.1%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school10.0%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.3%2021 Census57th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Kempsey Surrounds

What percentage of people in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 have university qualifications?

16.1% of people aged 15 and over in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 21.3% in Regional NSW.

What percentage of people in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 have no formal qualifications?

39.3% of people aged 15 and over in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.1% in Regional NSW.

How does the Kempsey Surrounds SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The kempsey surrounds sa2 ranks in the 14th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 are: Certificate (34.4%), Bachelor Degree (11.8%), Advanced Diploma (10.1%).

What proportion of the Kempsey Surrounds SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

26.1% of the population in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.0% in primary school, 8.3% in secondary school, 2.1% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 is 905, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the Kempsey Surrounds SA2?

There are 7 schools within the Kempsey Surrounds SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 393 students.

What types of schools are available in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2?

The kempsey surrounds sa2 includes 7 primary schools.

Households in Kempsey Surrounds

Data: 2021 Census

Kempsey Surrounds features high concentrations of couples without children and group households but relatively few couples with children, with an average household size in line with Regional NSW.

Households in Kempsey Surrounds: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.4 people2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Lone-person households28.1%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Couples with children22.7%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Couples without children32.0%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
One-parent families11.9%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Kempsey Surrounds: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households4.0%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census3,6152021 Census
Estimated households3,706AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households67.9%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Average children per family2.0 per family2021 Census88th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Kempsey Surrounds

How many households are in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 had 3,615 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 2.5% to an estimated 3,706 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional NSW and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 67.9% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (28.1%), group households (4.0%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 2,455 family households, couples with children account for 22.7% of all households, couples without children at home 32.0%, and single parent families 11.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional NSW?

Compared to Regional NSW, the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 shows distinct household patterns. The prevalence of shared households suggests a younger demographic or affordability considerations.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 have an average of 2.0 children, slightly above the Regional NSW average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 43.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 32.9% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 34.3% never married across Regional NSW.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 28.1% of all households in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2, similar to the average for Regional NSW of 27.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.0% of households, above the Regional NSW average of 3.3%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Kempsey Surrounds

Data: 2021 Census

The latest Census data sees Kempsey Surrounds placing among the least culturally diverse areas in the country when compared across a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Kempsey Surrounds: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas9.7%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home3.1%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
English only at home96.9%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Australian citizens89.1%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Born in Australia90.3%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents5.8%2021 Census90th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Kempsey Surrounds

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2?

Kempsey Surrounds was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 89.1% of its population being citizens, 90.3% born in Australia, and 96.9% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2?

The main religion in Kempsey Surrounds was found to be Christianity, which makes up 52.9% of people in Kempsey Surrounds. This compares to 55.9% across Regional NSW.

What are the top countries of origin in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Kempsey Surrounds are English, comprising 33.6% of the population, Australian, comprising 31.7% of the population, and Irish, comprising 9.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Australian Aboriginal is notably overrepresented at 5.8% of Kempsey Surrounds (vs 4.6% across Regional NSW), Maltese at 0.4% (vs 0.4%) and New Zealand at 0.6% (vs 0.4%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional NSW?

9.7% of the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 13.0% across Regional NSW.

What percentage of the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

3.1% of the population in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.1% in Regional NSW.

How many people in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

5.8% of the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.6% in Regional NSW.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2?

89.1% of the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 89.2% in Regional NSW.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Kempsey Surrounds

Data: 2021 Census

Kempsey Surrounds is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Kempsey Surrounds: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes17.4%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Owned outright54.1%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Detached houses94.6%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,307 a month2021 Census, monthly21st percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage28.5%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Kempsey Surrounds: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses1.8%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3002021 Census, weekly26th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income25.9%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch86th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income26.0%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch67th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census47th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Kempsey Surrounds

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2?

In the Kempsey Surrounds SA2, 54.1% of homes are owned outright, 28.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 17.4% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 94.6% of dwellings in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Kempsey Surrounds SA2, 2.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 1.8% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 stands at 54.1%, compared to 39.6% in Regional NSW.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 is $1,307, compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 is $598, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2?

In the Kempsey Surrounds SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 26.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 25.9% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

Housing affordability in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 26.0% of income on repayments (vs 27.9% in Regional NSW), while renters spend 25.9% of income on rent (vs 23.0% in Regional NSW).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 consists of 94.6% detached houses, 1.8% semi-detached dwellings, 2.1% apartments, and 1.5% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Kempsey Surrounds consumes approximately 11.9% of median household income ($5,023 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2?

Recent development applications in Kempsey Surrounds show attached dwellings contributing 6% of approvals compared to 5% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 94% of applications versus 95% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Health in Kempsey Surrounds

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health outcomes in Kempsey Surrounds are marginally below the national average with common health conditions slightly more prevalent than average across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Kempsey Surrounds: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover46.4%ATO FY 2024, private health cover4th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition62.5%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities7.3%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6571.3%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 652.8%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally

Questions about health in Kempsey Surrounds

How many people in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 46.4% of people in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 52.2% in Regional NSW.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2?

In the Kempsey Surrounds SA2, 7.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 6.8% of people in Regional NSW require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2?

7.9% of people in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional NSW is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2?

Diabetes affects 4.4% of the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 population, while in Regional NSW, 4.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2?

4.6% of people in the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional NSW,4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 compare to Regional NSW in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Kempsey Surrounds SA2, 46.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional NSW sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 52.2%.

Transport in Kempsey Surrounds

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Kempsey Surrounds: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access38 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data38th percentile nationally
Public transport stops213Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch93rd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips646Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch28th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop46Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes75Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Kempsey Surrounds: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.7 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home14.9%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Kempsey Surrounds

How many public transport stops are in Kempsey Surrounds?

There are 213 public transport stops within the Kempsey Surrounds SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Kempsey Surrounds?

The Kempsey Surrounds SA2 has 646 weekly trips across 75 routes, averaging 92 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Kempsey Surrounds?

On average, residential properties are 298 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Kempsey Surrounds

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 5.2 km away and the nearest child care centre 6.0 km.

School
5.2 km
Child care
6.0 km
Supermarket
9.7 km
Pharmacy
9.8 km
GP
13.0 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 213 stops nearby, 646 weekly trips, access rating 38 out of 100.

Amenities in Kempsey Surrounds: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest school5.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care6.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket9.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy9.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP13.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 6 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Kempsey Surrounds: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest dentist15.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank16.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre17.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital17.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre18.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service18.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Kempsey Surrounds

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).

Sector analysis for Kempsey Surrounds

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Kempsey Surrounds

An area report on Kempsey Surrounds is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Kempsey Surrounds, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Kempsey Surrounds.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Kempsey Surrounds compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Tracked applications137in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months104in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.1per 1,000 people26th

Infrastructure

Kempsey Surrounds has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 0th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Kempsey Surrounds's affordable property market has recorded 225 sales in the 12 months to June 2026, comprising 79% residential, 10% commercial and 11% vacant land transactions.

Median rent$498a week+7.0% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield3.7%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$780kUnits $709k, 2026 to date

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Kempsey Surrounds reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population9,711+2.5% since 2021 Census21st
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density3per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202612th

Age

Kempsey Surrounds ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.

Median age51yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202692nd
Children under 1515.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over29.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics place the area in the bottom 8% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$47,204a yearATO FY-24, annual8th
Census household income / week$1,1602021 Census, weekly10th
High-income households9.8%2021 Census

Employment

Kempsey Surrounds shows employment indicators that trail behind approximately 70% of regions assessed across Australia.

Unemployment rate5.4%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation54.8%
Employed residents4,180Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Kempsey Surrounds faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

University qualifications16.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)9057th

Households

Kempsey Surrounds features high concentrations of couples without children and group households but relatively few couples with children, with an average household size in line with Regional NSW.

Median household size2.4people2021 Census36th
Lone-person households28.1%2021 Census63rd
Couples with children22.7%2021 Census22nd

Cultural diversity

The latest Census data sees Kempsey Surrounds placing among the least culturally diverse areas in the country when compared across a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas9.7%2021 Census11th
Speak another language at home3.1%2021 Census10th

Housing

Kempsey Surrounds is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes17.4%2021 Census18th
Owned outright54.1%2021 Census96th
Detached houses94.6%2021 Census77th

Health

Health outcomes in Kempsey Surrounds are marginally below the national average with common health conditions slightly more prevalent than average across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover46.4%ATO FY 20244th
No long-term health condition62.5%2021 Census17th
Need help with daily activities7.3%2021 Census79th

Transport

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access38out of 10038th
Public transport stops21393rd
Weekly public transport trips64628th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sources and notes

Kempsey Surrounds has an estimated 9,711 residents, up 2.5% since the 2021 Census, with 84 projects tracked in the area around Kempsey Surrounds.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Kempsey Surrounds.

Data and method for Kempsey Surrounds

Data currency

Refreshed . Sales to Sep 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (108021156). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Kempsey Surrounds SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Kempsey Surrounds page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Kempsey Surrounds data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Kempsey Surrounds statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Kempsey Surrounds from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Kempsey Surrounds with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.