Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Rest of NSW

Port Macquarie - West

Port Macquarie - West has an estimated 24,657 residents, up 16.6% since the 2021 Census, with 17 projects tracked in Port Macquarie - West.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Port Macquarie - West

Situated 310 kilometres north-northeast from Sydney CBD, the Port Macquarie - West Statistical Area (Lv2) represents an expanding coastal hub characterised by strong residential demand, exceptional sales activity relative to its population size, and well above average development activity. As of August 2026, the area is estimated to have a resident population of around 24,657 people, reflecting an expansion of 3,510 residents (16.6%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 21,147 people. This upward trend builds upon an estimated resident population (ERP) of 23,991 confirmed by the ABS as of June 2025, alongside an influx of 1,681 validated new addresses post-Census. Such momentum places the district among the top 10% of areas nationally for population growth, supported by structural drivers that include an elevated utilities employment segment, a substantial healthcare workforce, a strong apartment presence, and a notable semi-detached dwelling base.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Port Macquarie - West or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Port Macquarie - West and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Port Macquarie - West

Situated 310 kilometres north-northeast from Sydney CBD, the Port Macquarie - West Statistical Area (Lv2) represents an expanding coastal hub characterised by strong residential demand, exceptional sales activity relative to its population size, and well above average development activity. As of August 2026, the area is estimated to have a resident population of around 24,657 people, reflecting an expansion of 3,510 residents (16.6%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 21,147 people. This upward trend builds upon an estimated resident population (ERP) of 23,991 confirmed by the ABS as of June 2025, alongside an influx of 1,681 validated new addresses post-Census. Such momentum places the district among the top 10% of areas nationally for population growth, supported by structural drivers that include an elevated utilities employment segment, a substantial healthcare workforce, a strong apartment presence, and a notable semi-detached dwelling base.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 12,360 in 2001 and 23,991 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 24,657 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Port Macquarie - West

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.8%5-1410%15-2412.5%25-3412.4%35-4411.3%45-5410.1%55-6410.5%65-7413%75-8411%85+4.3%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 65 to 74, 13%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3997.5%$400-79926.4%$800-1,49927.3%$1,500-2,99927.2%$3,000-3,9996.4%$4000+5.3%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $800 - 1,499, 27.3%.

How Port Macquarie - West compares

Port Macquarie - West ranks in the 95th percentile nationally for development activity and the 90th for population growth.

  1. Development Activity95th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  2. Population Growth90th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  3. Sales Activity88th percentileSales a year, per resident
  4. Age84th percentileAge (higher = older)
  5. Amenities82nd percentileAccess to everyday services
  6. Housing Cost50th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  7. Transport & Access48th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  8. Education40th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  9. Employment Drivers36th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  10. Cultural Diversity30th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  11. Housing22nd percentileHome ownership and affordability
  12. Infrastructure Drivers20th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  13. Income19th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  14. Health14th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Port Macquarie - West higher than 95% of real estate markets across the country.
Population growth
Port Macquarie - West lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Show all 6Show less
Income
Income figures position the area below 81% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.
Infrastructure
Port Macquarie - West has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 34th percentile nationally.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Port Macquarie - West stands out

  • Development activity and population drivers well above average
  • Strong semi-detached presence
  • Notable healthcare employment base
  • Low average household size
  • Elevated utilities employment
  • Strong apartment presence

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents, prices and yield in Port Macquarie - West

The median rent in Port Macquarie - West is $600 a week, up 5.3% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 3% above Regional NSW. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 3.8%.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Port Macquarie - West$600+5.3%
  2. Port Macquarie$595+5.1%
  3. Mid North Coast$558+5.7%
  4. Regional NSW$580+6.6%
  5. NSW$715+5.6%

3% above Regional NSW on median weekly rent

Median rent
$600 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +5.3% over 12 months
Gross yield
3.8%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$890k
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$648k

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $450 in 2017, $670 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $298 in 2017, $485 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.

Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.

Latest recorded sales in Port Macquarie - West
AddressSale priceSettledAddress type
47 The Anchorage, Port Macquarie NSW 2444$920,0001 Oct 2026Street address
2/47 Ackroyd Street, Port Macquarie NSW 2444$590,0001 Oct 2026Unit
53/4 Highfields Circuit, Port Macquarie NSW 2444$350,5001 Oct 2026Unit
80 Commodore Crescent, Port Macquarie NSW 2444$2,200,00030 Sep 2026Street address
2 Mermaid Crescent, Port Macquarie NSW 2444$845,00029 Sep 2026Street address
51 Commander Street, Thrumster NSW 2444$1,000,00028 Sep 2026Street address
7 Richard Place, Port Macquarie NSW 2444$725,00028 Sep 2026Street address
7/11 Kemp Street, Port Macquarie NSW 2444$665,00028 Sep 2026Unit
21 Harvest Street, Thrumster NSW 2444$925,00025 Sep 2026Street address
11 Allport Avenue, Thrumster NSW 2444$870,00025 Sep 2026Street address

The 10 most recent of the 43 residential sales recorded since 20 Aug 2026 (the latest settled 1 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 43, houses and units together, was $835,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.

More sales, prices and trends for Port Macquarie

Sales and rents in Port Macquarie - West: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$600 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+5.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, all dwellings3.8%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median house price$890kContract-date median, 2026 to date
Median unit price$648kContract-date median, 2026 to date
Show 13 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Port Macquarie - West: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median price, latest residential sales$835,000Median of the 43 most recent residential sales, settled 20 Aug 2026 to 1 Oct 2026, NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch
Median rent, houses$670 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months+2.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, units$485 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for units over 12 months+5.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, houses4.0%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Gross rental yield, units3.9%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median rent, Port Macquarie$595 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Port Macquarie, over 12 months+5.1%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Mid North Coast$558 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Mid North Coast, over 12 months+5.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Regional NSW$580 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Regional NSW, over 12 months+6.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Port Macquarie - West

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 15
  • Under assessment 19
  • Other 23

Status of the 869 tracked applications: 193 approved, 135 under assessment, 541 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Port Macquarie - West, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Port Macquarie - West

AreaSearch tracks 17 projects in Port Macquarie - West (8 under construction) and 92 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Port Macquarie Base Hospital Mechanical and Clinical Infrastructure Upgrade, Health & Medical
    Planning

    Port Macquarie Base Hospital Mechanical and Clinical Infrastructure Upgrade

    Est. value $265M · completion 2028 · Health & Medical

    The NSW Government is investing $265 million to upgrade Port Macquarie Base Hospital on Wrights Road, Port Macquarie. The project is in master planning and concept design.

  • AI impression: Thrumster Business Park, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Construction

    Thrumster Business Park

    Est. value $120M · completion 2028 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    Thrumster Business Park is an eco-friendly industrial precinct in Port Macquarie covering 120,000 sqm across 60+ lots. The development features two distinct zones: Precinct 1 for community-oriented businesses and Precinct 2 for traditional industrial use.

  • AI impression: Thrumster Wastewater Scheme, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Approved

    Thrumster Wastewater Scheme

    Est. value $120M · completion 2028 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    A State Significant Infrastructure project delivering a new regional wastewater treatment plant, 11.4km of sewer mains, three new sewage pump stations, and recycled water facilities to support up to 40,000 residents across the expanding Fernbank Creek, Sancrox, and Thrumster corridors.

  • AI impression: Sovereign Place Town Centre, Retail
    Construction

    Sovereign Place Town Centre

    Est. value $500M · completion 2030 · Retail

    The commercial heart of the Sovereign Hills master planned community. Stage One is complete. The Town Centre is planned to expand to over 60,000sqm, incorporating diverse retail, a Business and Technology Park, a Health and Wellbeing Precinct, commercial offices, and a community library and town green.

  • AI impression: The Sanctuary Port Macquarie, Residential Development
    Construction

    The Sanctuary Port Macquarie

    Est. value $120M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Masterplanned residential community offering 245 premium homesites in a relaxed coastal lifestyle setting. Located 10 minutes from Port Macquarie CBD, the development includes 30 hectares of protected nature reserves with flat, elevated blocks.

  • AI impression: Sovereign Hills Master Planned Community, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Sovereign Hills Master Planned Community

    Est. value $1.5B · completion 2035 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A $1.5 billion master-planned community by Lewis Land Group spanning 350 hectares in the Thrumster urban release area, planned for over 2,000 residential dwellings and supporting over 3,000 residents[cite: 1].

  • AI impression: Sovereign Hills Precinct 3, Residential Development
    Construction

    Sovereign Hills Precinct 3

    Est. value $85M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Sovereign Hills Precinct 3 is a major masterplanned residential neighbourhood developed by Lewis Land Group within the Sovereign Hills community in Thrumster. The precinct delivers over 400 residential allotments, local parks, walking trails, cycle paths, and integrated stormwater wetlands adjacent to the Sovereign Hills Town Centre.

  • AI impression: Hastings Residences Port Macquarie, Residential Development
    Construction

    Hastings Residences Port Macquarie

    Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Boutique development featuring 16 residential apartments with high-quality finishes, engineered timber floors, premium Miele appliances, and Davinci Blanco Smartstone benchtops. Only 5 residences remain available for sale. Mix of 2 and 3-bedroom apartments designed for relaxed coastal living with leafy park outlook and Hastings River views.

  • AI impression: Akoya Apartments, Communities
    Construction

    Akoya Apartments

    Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Communities

    A boutique development of 40 premium two and three-bedroom apartments over four levels at 28-30 Waugh Street, Port Macquarie. Designed by Stewart Architecture, Akoya occupies a natural rise directly opposite Westport Park and the Hastings River, with upper-level apartments capturing panoramic views across the marina, harbour foreshores and far northern…

  • AI impression: Pacific Highway - Oxley Highway Interchange Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Under Assessment

    Pacific Highway - Oxley Highway Interchange Upgrade

    Est. value $20M · completion 2029 · Transport & Logistics

    Stage 1 of a major upgrade to improve road safety, efficiency, and capacity at the Pacific Highway-Oxley Highway interchange, known locally as 'The Port Macquarie Donut'. The NSW Government has committed $20 million to the project, which addresses congestion for the 30,000 vehicles using this section daily.

  • AI impression: Lake Road Duplication Project, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Lake Road Duplication Project

    Est. value $45M · completion 2029 · Transport & Logistics

    The Lake Road Duplication Project involves the four-lane widening and capacity upgrade of Lake Road between Ocean Drive and Chestnut Road. Managed by Port Macquarie Hastings Council, the corridor upgrade aims to support industrial freight movement and connectivity to western growth areas including Thrumster.

  • AI impression: Ocean Drive Duplication, Transport & Logistics
    Completed

    Ocean Drive Duplication

    Est. value $123M · Completed 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    The Ocean Drive Duplication project involved the transformation of a 3.4km stretch of Ocean Drive from two lanes into a four-lane divided carriageway between Greenmeadows Drive and Matthew Flinders Drive. This $123 million infrastructure upgrade aimed to reduce traffic congestion and improve safety for the rapidly growing Port Macquarie-Hastings region.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 51 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 13, 2027 11, 2028 6, 2029 6, 2030 7, 2031 1, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 1, 2035 3, 2036 1. 39 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 869 substantial development applications lodged in and around Port Macquarie - West over the past 5 years, 408 in the last 12 months; 135 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 24, 2022 133, 2023 82, 2024 129, 2025 121, 2026 (to Oct) 380.

Key application 147 The Ruins Wy, Port Macquarie Nsw 2444 The Ruins Wy, Port Macquarie $74m | 256 dwellings Under Assessment

Recently approved applications

  • 19 Menzies Street, ThrumsterApproved 23 Sep 2026
  • 3 Mare Avenue, ThrumsterApproved 10 Sep 2026
  • 39 Acton Street, ThrumsterApproved 9 Sep 2026
  • 7 Meyrick Close, ThrumsterApproved 7 Sep 2026

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Port Macquarie - West: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications869Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months408Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals13.4 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals90th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year293ABS building approvals95th percentile nationally
Applications approved193Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment135Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Port Macquarie - West

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Port Macquarie - West SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Port Macquarie - West SA2 include: Port Macquarie Base Hospital Mechanical and Clinical Infrastructure Upgrade (Planning); Pacific Highway - Oxley Highway Interchange Upgrade (Under Assessment); Oxley Highway Corridor Upgrade (Wrights Road to Lake Road) (Planning); The Sanctuary Port Macquarie (Construction); and Lake Road Duplication Project (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Port Macquarie - West SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Port Macquarie - West SA2 spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Health & Medical, and Residential Development, among others.

How does the Port Macquarie - West SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Port Macquarie - West SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 34th percentile.

Development in Port Macquarie - West

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Port Macquarie - West higher than 95% of real estate markets across the country.

Questions about development in Port Macquarie - West

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Port Macquarie - West SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Port Macquarie - West SA2 area has seen 559 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Port Macquarie - West SA2's current population of 24,657 has been supported by 293 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Port Macquarie - West SA2's development activity compare to Regional NSW?

The Port Macquarie - West SA2 has seen 13.4 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.7 approvals in Regional NSW. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 85 people in the Port Macquarie - West SA2, compared to one for every 183 in Regional NSW.

What is the outlook for development in Port Macquarie - West?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Port Macquarie - West SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Port Macquarie - West SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 293, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Port Macquarie - West SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Port Macquarie - West SA2 has grown by approximately 3,558 people, while 1,464 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.4 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Port Macquarie - West

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Port Macquarie - West lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Port Macquarie - West: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population24,657AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+16.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Population density455 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base42nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+3.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+3.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Port Macquarie - West: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census21,1472021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census3,510AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+2.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area54.17 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Port Macquarie - West

What is the latest population estimate for the Port Macquarie - West SA2?

Total population for the Port Macquarie - West SA2 was estimated to be approximately 24,657 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 23,991 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Port Macquarie - West SA2 changed since 2021?

The port macquarie - west sa2 has added approximately 3,510 people and shown a 16.60% increase from the 21,147 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Port Macquarie - West SA2?

The population density in the Port Macquarie - West SA2 is estimated at 455 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Port Macquarie - West SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Port Macquarie - West SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 3.4% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Port Macquarie - West SA2?

Population growth in the Port Macquarie - West SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (88.7%), Overseas migration (11.3%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 88.7% of overall population gains.

Age in Port Macquarie - West

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Port Macquarie - West hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Age in Port Macquarie - West: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age46 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate84th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over28.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1514.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3424.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6444.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Port Macquarie - West: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census47 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1410.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2412.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3412.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4411.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5410.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6410.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7413.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 8411.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over4.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Port Macquarie - West

What is the median age in the Port Macquarie - West SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Port Macquarie - West SA2 at 46 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 47 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Port Macquarie - West SA2's median age compare to Regional NSW and Australia?

At an estimated 46 years as at August 2026, Port Macquarie - West is 3 years older than the Regional NSW 2021 Census average (43 years) and 8 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Port Macquarie - West SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Port Macquarie - West SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 11.0% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Port Macquarie - West SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Port Macquarie - West SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 10.5% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Port Macquarie - West SA2 show significant variance compared to Regional NSW. The most over-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (4.3% vs 2.9%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Port Macquarie - West SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 14.9% of the population in the Port Macquarie - West SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Port Macquarie - West SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 28.3% of the population in the Port Macquarie - West SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Port Macquarie - West

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income figures position the area below 81% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.

Income in Port Macquarie - West: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$53,028 a yearATO FY-24, annual25th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$67,097 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Port Macquarie - West: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,1932021 Census, weekly12th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$6442021 Census, weekly18th percentile nationally
High-income households11.7%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,5322021 Census, weekly
Low-income households33.9%2021 Census

Questions about income in Port Macquarie - West

What is the median taxable income in the Port Macquarie - West SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Port Macquarie - West SA2 is approximately $56,411. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $53,028.

What is the average taxable income in the Port Macquarie - West SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Port Macquarie - West SA2 is approximately $71,378. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $67,097.

How does the median taxable income in the Port Macquarie - West SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Port Macquarie - West SA2 is approximately $56,411 compared to $59,289 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $53,028 and $55,733 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Port Macquarie - West SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Port Macquarie - West SA2 is approximately $71,378 compared to $73,521 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $67,097 and $69,112 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Port Macquarie - West SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Port Macquarie - West SA2's households (~27.3% / 2,374 households) is the $800 - 1,499 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Port Macquarie - West SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Port Macquarie - West SA2 is the $800 - 1,499 group, representing about 27.3% of households. In comparison, Regional NSW's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 29.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Port Macquarie - West SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Port Macquarie - West SA2 is $1,193/wk.

What is the median family income in the Port Macquarie - West SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Port Macquarie - West SA2 is $1,532/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Port Macquarie - West SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Port Macquarie - West SA2 is $644/wk.

How does the Port Macquarie - West SA2's income rank nationally?

The Port Macquarie - West SA2's income level is below the national average according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The Port Macquarie - West SA2's median income among taxpayers is $53,028 and the average income stands at $67,097, which compares to figures for Regional NSW's of $55,733 and $69,112 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $56,411 (median) and $71,378 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Port Macquarie - West SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Port Macquarie - West SA2 is $4,112 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Port Macquarie - West SA2's disposable income compare to Regional NSW?

The port macquarie - west sa2's disposable income is $4,112 compared to $5,252 for Regional NSW, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Port Macquarie - West

Despite maintaining a low unemployment rate of 4.0%, Port Macquarie - West has experienced recent job losses, resulting in a below average employment performance ranking when compared nationally.

Employment in Port Macquarie - West: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate4.0%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation53.2%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents10,525ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population27,275AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force10,962ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Port Macquarie - West

What is the employment situation in the Port Macquarie - West SA2?

As of June 2026, the Port Macquarie - West SA2 has approximately 10,525 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.0%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement, though the very low unemployment rate of 4.0% indicates the ranking primarily reflects recent job losses rather than underlying labor market weakness.

How does the Port Macquarie - West SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional NSW?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Port Macquarie - West SA2 stands at 4.0%, which is broadly in line with Regional NSW's rate of 4.1%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Port Macquarie - West SA2?

The employment landscape in the Port Macquarie - West SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (24.5% of employment), retail trade (13.1%), and accommodation & food (10.7%). Other significant employers include construction and education & training.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Port Macquarie - West SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Port Macquarie - West SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional NSW saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Port Macquarie - West SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Port Macquarie - West SA2 is 53.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional NSW average of 60.6%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the Port Macquarie - West SA2's employment market?

The port macquarie - west sa2 shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 24.5% of the local workforce compared to 16.9% across Regional NSW. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Port Macquarie - West?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Port Macquarie - West SA2 compare nationally?

The port macquarie - west sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. However, the low unemployment rate of 4.0% suggests the ranking is driven by recent job losses rather than structural weakness. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 7.7% growth, ranking 9th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Port Macquarie - West

Data: 2021 Census

Port Macquarie - West shows below-average educational performance compared to national benchmarks, though pockets of achievement exist.

Education in Port Macquarie - West: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications12.8%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications3.6%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
University qualifications18.2%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications30.0%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.8%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Port Macquarie - West: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.0%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification40.7%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution27.7%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education5.6%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school8.6%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school7.1%2021 Census30th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Port Macquarie - West

What percentage of people in the Port Macquarie - West SA2 have university qualifications?

18.2% of people aged 15 and over in the Port Macquarie - West SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 21.3% in Regional NSW.

What percentage of people in the Port Macquarie - West SA2 have no formal qualifications?

40.7% of people aged 15 and over in the Port Macquarie - West SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.1% in Regional NSW.

How does the Port Macquarie - West SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The port macquarie - west sa2 ranks in the 40th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Port Macquarie - West SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Port Macquarie - West SA2 are: Certificate (30.0%), Bachelor Degree (12.8%), Advanced Diploma (11.0%).

What proportion of the Port Macquarie - West SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

27.7% of the population in the Port Macquarie - West SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.6% in primary school, 7.1% in secondary school, 5.6% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Port Macquarie - West SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Port Macquarie - West SA2 is 996, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the Port Macquarie - West SA2?

There are 13 schools within the Port Macquarie - West SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 5,191 students.

What types of schools are available in the Port Macquarie - West SA2?

The port macquarie - west sa2 includes 5 primary schools, 4 secondary schools, 3 combined schools.

Households in Port Macquarie - West

Data: 2021 Census

Port Macquarie - West features high concentrations of lone person households and couples without children but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional NSW.

Households in Port Macquarie - West: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.2 people2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Lone-person households33.0%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Couples with children19.9%2021 Census13th percentile nationally
Couples without children30.5%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
One-parent families12.0%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Port Macquarie - West: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.6%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census8,7052021 Census
Estimated households10,150AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households63.4%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census53rd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Port Macquarie - West

How many households are in the Port Macquarie - West SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Port Macquarie - West SA2 had 8,705 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 16.6% to an estimated 10,150 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Port Macquarie - West SA2 is 2.2 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional NSW and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 63.4% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (33.0%), group households (3.6%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 5,519 family households, couples with children account for 19.9% of all households, couples without children at home 30.5%, and single parent families 12.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Port Macquarie - West SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional NSW?

Compared to Regional NSW, the Port Macquarie - West SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 33.0% (versus 27.9% in Regional NSW). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 63.4% compared to 68.8% in Regional NSW. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Port Macquarie - West SA2 have an average of 1.7 children, slightly below the Regional NSW average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Port Macquarie - West SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 42.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 32.6% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 34.3% never married across Regional NSW.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 33.0% of all households in the Port Macquarie - West SA2, higher than the average for Regional NSW of 27.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.6% of households, slightly above the Regional NSW average of 3.3%.

Cultural diversity in Port Macquarie - West

Data: 2021 Census

Port Macquarie - West ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Port Macquarie - West: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas15.6%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home6.6%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
English only at home93.4%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Australian citizens89.8%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Born in Australia84.4%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents4.7%2021 Census85th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Port Macquarie - West

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Port Macquarie - West SA2?

Port Macquarie - West was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 84.4% of its population born in Australia, 89.8% being citizens, and 93.4% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the Port Macquarie - West SA2?

The main religion in Port Macquarie - West was found to be Christianity, which makes up 57.6% of people in Port Macquarie - West. This compares to 55.9% across Regional NSW.

What are the top countries of origin in the Port Macquarie - West SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Port Macquarie - West are English, comprising 32.4% of the population, Australian, comprising 30.1% of the population, and Irish, comprising 8.6% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Australian Aboriginal is notably overrepresented at 4.7% of Port Macquarie - West (vs 4.6% across Regional NSW), Maltese at 0.5% (vs 0.4%) and Filipino at 0.9% (vs 0.6%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional NSW?

15.6% of the Port Macquarie - West SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 13.0% across Regional NSW.

What percentage of the Port Macquarie - West SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

6.6% of the population in the Port Macquarie - West SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.1% in Regional NSW.

How many people in the Port Macquarie - West SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

4.7% of the Port Macquarie - West SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.6% in Regional NSW.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Port Macquarie - West SA2?

89.8% of the Port Macquarie - West SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 89.2% in Regional NSW.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Port Macquarie - West

Data: 2021 Census

Port Macquarie - West displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Regional NSW.

Housing in Port Macquarie - West: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes36.0%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
Owned outright38.9%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Detached houses64.4%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,820 a month2021 Census, monthly50th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage25.1%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Port Macquarie - West: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses20.2%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3852021 Census, weekly56th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income32.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch97th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income35.2%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch97th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census12th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Port Macquarie - West

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Port Macquarie - West SA2?

In the Port Macquarie - West SA2, 38.9% of homes are owned outright, 25.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 36.0% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Port Macquarie - West SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 64.4% of dwellings in the Port Macquarie - West SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Port Macquarie - West SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Port Macquarie - West SA2, 14.9% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 20.2% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Port Macquarie - West SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Port Macquarie - West SA2 stands at 38.9%, compared to 39.6% in Regional NSW.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Port Macquarie - West SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Port Macquarie - West SA2 is $1,820, compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Port Macquarie - West SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Port Macquarie - West SA2 is $1,057, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Port Macquarie - West SA2?

In the Port Macquarie - West SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 35.2% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 32.3% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Port Macquarie - West SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Port Macquarie - West SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Port Macquarie - West SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

Housing affordability in the Port Macquarie - West SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 35.2% of income on repayments (vs 27.9% in Regional NSW), while renters spend 32.3% of income on rent (vs 23.0% in Regional NSW).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Port Macquarie - West SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Port Macquarie - West SA2 consists of 64.4% detached houses, 20.2% semi-detached dwellings, 14.9% apartments, and 0.6% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Port Macquarie - West SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Port Macquarie - West consumes approximately 20.5% of median household income ($5,166 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Port Macquarie - West SA2?

Recent development applications in Port Macquarie - West show attached dwellings contributing 38% of approvals compared to 36% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 62% of applications versus 64% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Port Macquarie - West

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Port Macquarie - West is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Port Macquarie - West: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover50.9%ATO FY 2024, private health cover35th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition57.5%2021 Census4th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities9.6%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6569.2%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 652.5%2021 Census87th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Port Macquarie - West

How many people in the Port Macquarie - West SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 50.9% of people in the Port Macquarie - West SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 52.2% in Regional NSW.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Port Macquarie - West SA2?

In the Port Macquarie - West SA2, 9.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 6.8% of people in Regional NSW require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Port Macquarie - West SA2?

8.7% of people in the Port Macquarie - West SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional NSW is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Port Macquarie - West SA2?

Diabetes affects 5.0% of the Port Macquarie - West SA2 population, while in Regional NSW, 4.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Port Macquarie - West SA2?

5.1% of people in the Port Macquarie - West SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional NSW,4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Port Macquarie - West SA2 compare to Regional NSW in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Port Macquarie - West SA2, 50.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional NSW sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 52.2%.

Transport in Port Macquarie - West

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Port Macquarie - West: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access48 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data48th percentile nationally
Public transport stops163Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch88th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips2,130Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch52nd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop149Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes128Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Port Macquarie - West: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.1 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home11.7%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Port Macquarie - West

How many public transport stops are in Port Macquarie - West?

There are 163 public transport stops within the Port Macquarie - West SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Port Macquarie - West?

The Port Macquarie - West SA2 has 2,130 weekly trips across 128 routes, averaging 304 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Port Macquarie - West?

On average, residential properties are 221 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Port Macquarie - West

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 718 m away and the nearest school 824 m.

Child care
718 m
School
824 m
Pharmacy
904 m
Supermarket
1.0 km
GP
1.5 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 163 stops nearby, 2,130 weekly trips, access rating 48 out of 100.

Amenities in Port Macquarie - West: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score82 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis82nd percentile nationally
Nearest child care718 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school824 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy904 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Port Macquarie - West: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest fitness centre1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital2.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service4.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank4.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Port Macquarie - West

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 13 long day care centres with 1,041 places in Port Macquarie - West, about 1.1 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
13
Places
1,041
Children per place
1.1
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Port Macquarie - West

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Port Macquarie - West

An area report on Port Macquarie - West is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Port Macquarie - West, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Port Macquarie - West.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Port Macquarie - West higher than 95% of real estate markets across the country.

Tracked applications869in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months408in and around the area
ABS building approvals13.4per 1,000 people90th

Infrastructure

Port Macquarie - West has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 34th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Port Macquarie - West's resilient property market has recorded 764 sales in the 12 months to June 2026, comprising 86% residential, 5% commercial and 9% vacant land transactions.

Median rent$600a week+5.3% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield3.8%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$890kUnits $648k, 2026 to date

Population

Port Macquarie - West lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population24,657+16.6% since 2021 Census85th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+3.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density455per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202642nd

Age

Port Macquarie - West hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Median age46yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202684th
Children under 1514.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over28.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income figures position the area below 81% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$53,028a yearATO FY-24, annual25th
Census household income / week$1,1932021 Census, weekly12th
High-income households11.7%2021 Census

Employment

Despite maintaining a low unemployment rate of 4.0%, Port Macquarie - West has experienced recent job losses, resulting in a below average employment performance ranking when compared nationally.

Unemployment rate4.0%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation53.2%
Employed residents10,525Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Port Macquarie - West shows below-average educational performance compared to national benchmarks, though pockets of achievement exist.

University qualifications18.2%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)99644th

Households

Port Macquarie - West features high concentrations of lone person households and couples without children but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional NSW.

Median household size2.2people2021 Census15th
Lone-person households33.0%2021 Census83rd
Couples with children19.9%2021 Census13th

Cultural diversity

Port Macquarie - West ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas15.6%2021 Census30th
Speak another language at home6.6%2021 Census30th

Housing

Port Macquarie - West displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Regional NSW.

Rented homes36.0%2021 Census70th
Owned outright38.9%2021 Census67th
Detached houses64.4%2021 Census21st

Health

Health performance in Port Macquarie - West is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover50.9%ATO FY 202435th
No long-term health condition57.5%2021 Census4th
Need help with daily activities9.6%2021 Census96th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access48out of 10048th
Public transport stops16388th
Weekly public transport trips2,13052nd

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score82out of 10082nd
Sources and notes

Port Macquarie - West has an estimated 24,657 residents, up 16.6% since the 2021 Census, with 17 projects tracked in Port Macquarie - West.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Port Macquarie - West.

Data and method for Port Macquarie - West

Data currency

Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (108041164). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Port Macquarie - West SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Port Macquarie - West page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Port Macquarie - West data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Port Macquarie - West statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Port Macquarie - West from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Port Macquarie - West with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.