Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Rest of NSW

Taree

Taree has an estimated 21,674 residents, up 2.6% since the 2021 Census, with 13 projects tracked in Taree.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Taree

The Taree Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 247 kilometres north-northeast of the Sydney CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is around 21,674 as of Aug 2026. This represents minimal change since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 21,123 people. AreaSearch's review of the latest ABS estimated resident population (ERP) outputs and of new addresses added since the Census reveals no significant movements. The area has a notable healthcare employment base, elevated retail trade employment, above-average children per family, affordable housing options, a pronounced proportion aged 85 and over, and a low average household size.

Residents include a high proportion of older Australians, with elderly residents largely living in lone person households. The area generally has lower education levels and lower-quartile income levels, while population growth follows moderate expansion patterns. Sales volumes are significantly above average relative to population.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Taree or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Taree and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Taree

The Taree Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 247 kilometres north-northeast of the Sydney CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is around 21,674 as of Aug 2026. This represents minimal change since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 21,123 people. AreaSearch's review of the latest ABS estimated resident population (ERP) outputs and of new addresses added since the Census reveals no significant movements. The area has a notable healthcare employment base, elevated retail trade employment, above-average children per family, affordable housing options, a pronounced proportion aged 85 and over, and a low average household size.

Residents include a high proportion of older Australians, with elderly residents largely living in lone person households. The area generally has lower education levels and lower-quartile income levels, while population growth follows moderate expansion patterns. Sales volumes are significantly above average relative to population.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 20,386 in 2001 and 21,421 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 21,674 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Taree

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-46.2%5-1412%15-2411.8%25-3410.7%35-4410.9%45-5410.1%55-6412.3%65-7412.2%75-849.9%85+3.9%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 55 to 64, 12.3%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3999.3%$400-79930.6%$800-1,49927.9%$1,500-2,99924.3%$3,000-3,9994.8%$4000+3.2%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $400 - 799, 30.6%.

How Taree compares

Taree ranks in the 81st percentile nationally for sales activity and the 78th for amenities.

  1. Sales Activity81st percentileSales a year, per resident
  2. Age81st percentileAge (higher = older)
  3. Amenities78th percentileAccess to everyday services
  4. Transport & Access50th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  5. Development Activity38th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  6. Housing31st percentileHome ownership and affordability
  7. Infrastructure Drivers28th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  8. Population Growth26th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  9. Housing Cost18th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  10. Cultural Diversity14th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  11. Education10th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  12. Employment Drivers7th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  13. Income5th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  14. Health5th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
Income metrics place the area in the bottom 5% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Taree reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Show all 6Show less
Infrastructure
Taree has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 45th percentile nationally.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Taree compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Taree stands out

  • Notable healthcare employment base
  • Elevated retail trade employment
  • Above-average children per family
  • Affordable housing options
  • Pronounced proportion 85 and over
  • Low average household size

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents, prices and yield in Taree

The median rent in Taree is $480 a week, up 5.7% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 17% below Regional NSW. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 4.3%.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Taree$480+5.7%
  2. Taree - Gloucester$511+5.1%
  3. Mid North Coast$558+5.7%
  4. Regional NSW$580+6.6%
  5. NSW$715+5.6%

17% below Regional NSW on median weekly rent

Median rent
$480 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +5.7% over 12 months
Gross yield
4.3%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$613k
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$405k

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $328 in 2017, $523 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $257 in 2017, $382 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.

Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.

Latest recorded sales in Taree
AddressSale priceSettledAddress type
18 King Valley Drive, Taree NSW 2430$906,00022 Oct 2026Street address
3 Dale Street, Taree NSW 2430$485,00021 Oct 2026Street address
39 George Street, Cundletown NSW 2430$750,00016 Oct 2026Street address
14/31 Cowper Street, Taree NSW 2430$332,00014 Oct 2026Unit
18 Mullalone Place, Pampoolah NSW 2430$860,00013 Oct 2026Street address
22 Stevenson Street, Taree NSW 2430$250,00013 Oct 2026Street address
9 Flett Street, Taree NSW 2430$740,00012 Oct 2026Street address
34 Valerie Street, Taree NSW 2430$420,00012 Oct 2026Street address
16 Jonnel Heights Place, Pampoolah NSW 2430$1,190,0009 Oct 2026Street address
1 Ochiltree Place, Taree NSW 2430$890,0009 Oct 2026Street address

The 10 most recent of the 48 residential sales recorded since 15 Sep 2026 (the latest settled 22 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 48, houses and units together, was $531,500 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.

More sales, prices and trends for Taree

Sales and rents in Taree: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$480 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+5.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, all dwellings4.3%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median house price$613kContract-date median, 2026 to date
Median unit price$405kContract-date median, 2026 to date
Show 13 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Taree: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median price, latest residential sales$531,500Median of the 48 most recent residential sales, settled 15 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026, NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch
Median rent, houses$523 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months+3.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, units$382 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for units over 12 months+1.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, houses4.5%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Gross rental yield, units4.9%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median rent, Taree - Gloucester$511 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Taree - Gloucester, over 12 months+5.1%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Mid North Coast$558 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Mid North Coast, over 12 months+5.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Regional NSW$580 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Regional NSW, over 12 months+6.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Taree

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 15
  • Under assessment 19
  • Other 21

Status of the 287 tracked applications: 89 approved, 59 under assessment, 139 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Taree, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Taree

AreaSearch tracks 13 projects in Taree (5 under construction) and 77 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Manning Base Hospital Redevelopment Stage 2, Health & Medical
    Dev. Application

    Manning Base Hospital Redevelopment Stage 2

    Est. value $180M · completion 2028 · Health & Medical

    The $180 million Stage 2 redevelopment of Manning Base Hospital in Taree is part of the Lower Mid North Coast Health Service project, which also covers Forster-Tuncurry. It includes a new clinical services building with inpatient units, a Close Observation Unit for cardiac care, and new pathology, pharmacy and mortuary spaces.

  • AI impression: Figtrees on the Manning, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Figtrees on the Manning

    Est. value $455M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A major mixed-use waterfront renewal project transforming 20 hectares of the Manning River foreshore. The development integrates public infrastructure including a new boardwalk, cycleways, and road upgrades with private investment.

  • AI impression: Bushland Drive Retail Premises Development, Retail
    Approved

    Bushland Drive Retail Premises Development

    Est. value $5M · completion 2026 · Retail

    Construction of specialised retail premises and a Torrens title subdivision of one lot into four, with a new access road, at 202 Bushland Drive in Taree's central industrial precinct, next to Bunnings Warehouse. The 8.5-hectare site was sold by the NSW Government in 2021.

  • AI impression: Taree Station Rail Infrastructure Upgrades, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Taree Station Rail Infrastructure Upgrades

    Est. value $20M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    Rail infrastructure upgrades at Taree Station as part of the NSW Government's Mariyung and Regional Rail fleet projects. Works include installing underground service routes, water supply systems, new staff footpath and lighting within the rail corridor, and new signs, posts and markers.

  • AI impression: Taree Heights Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Taree Heights Estate

    Est. value $15M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Taree Heights is a residential land estate on Melinga Place, Taree, on the NSW Mid North Coast, about 4km from the Taree CBD and Manning Base Hospital. Lots in the estate are around 719 to 854 sqm with frontages of roughly 20m, set in a private cul-de-sac.

  • AI impression: Euca Valley Residential Subdivision, Communities
    Construction

    Euca Valley Residential Subdivision

    Est. value $22M · completion 2030 · Communities

    Euca Valley is a staged residential subdivision on 86.5 hectares at Kolodong Road, Taree, between Taree and Wingham. Originally approved for 478 lots in October 2022, a modification application was lodged in September 2023 seeking to increase the total to 529 lots, with the current approved figure understood to be approximately 525 lots across 19 stages.

  • AI impression: Bushland Health Manning Rise Seniors Community, Health & Medical
    Dev. Approval

    Bushland Health Manning Rise Seniors Community

    Est. value $133M · Health & Medical

    Bushland Health Group's $133 million Manning Rise seniors living community on a 22.8ha site west of Taree (Lot 343 DP 1118417, with main frontage to Marie Avenue and a minor frontage to Wingham Road, next to the group's Warrana Place village).

  • AI impression: Manning Mall Shopping Centre Acquisition, Retail
    Completed

    Manning Mall Shopping Centre Acquisition

    Est. value $35M · Completed 2024 · Retail

    10,800sqm sub-regional shopping centre acquired by Centuria Capital Group for $34.85 million. Anchored by high-performing Coles Supermarket and Target, with 27 specialty stores and 422 car parks. Located on 29,740sqm freehold island site in heart of Taree CBD with 94% occupancy and 4.95-year WALE.

  • AI impression: 121 Wingham Road Water Storage Facility (Dam), Environmental & Disaster Management
    Under Assessment

    121 Wingham Road Water Storage Facility (Dam)

    Est. value $5M · completion 2025 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Proposed water storage facility (dam) at 121 Wingham Road, Taree, associated with the Club Taree and Taree Golf Club property. MidCoast Council publicly exhibited integrated development application DA2023/0331 in June and July 2023, with submissions now closed. The facility involves water storage infrastructure on the property.

  • AI impression: Taree CBD Levee Feasibility Study and Heritage Impact Assessment, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Completed

    Taree CBD Levee Feasibility Study and Heritage Impact Assessment

    Completed 2024 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    MidCoast Council completed a feasibility study and heritage impact assessment investigating flood protection levee options for the low-lying Taree central business district, particularly between Commerce Street and Pulteney Street near the Manning River.

  • AI impression: Bunnings Taree Investment Opportunity, Retail
    Completed

    Bunnings Taree Investment Opportunity

    Est. value $28M · Completed 2025 · Retail

    13,664sqm Bunnings Warehouse with nursery and timber trade area on substantial 38,210sqm landholding on Wingham Road. Recently sold by Charter Hall for $28.15 million with new 10-year lease to 2035 with options to 2082. Significant underlying future development potential given favourable site coverage and development controls in expanding northern corridor.

  • AI impression: Fuchsia Drive Townhouse Development, Residential Development
    Completed

    Fuchsia Drive Townhouse Development

    Est. value $8M · Completed 2022 · Residential Development

    Award-winning 10-unit townhouse development at 9 Fuchsia Drive, Taree. Winner of 2024 HIA Northern NSW Townhouse/Villa Development of the Year. Features modern design with dark brick facade, metal and timber panelling, private courtyards, and premium finishes.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 44 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 11, 2027 10, 2028 6, 2029 5, 2030 7, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 1, 2035 2. 28 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 287 substantial development applications lodged in and around Taree over the past 5 years, 184 in the last 12 months; 59 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 5, 2022 23, 2023 28, 2024 25, 2025 24, 2026 (to Nov) 182.

Key application 494 Wingham Road, Taree Aged Care | $94m | 207 dwellings | 1 storey Approved

Recently approved applications

  • 7 Jaydee Chase TareeApproved 28 Oct 2026
  • 60 Manning Street, TareeApproved 12 Oct 2026Retail
  • 1 Samba Way, TareeApproved 12 Oct 2026
  • 39 Potoroo Drive, TareeApproved 7 Oct 2026

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Taree: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications287Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months184Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.9 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals38th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year61ABS building approvals65th percentile nationally
Applications approved89Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment59Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Taree

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Taree SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Taree SA2 include: Figtrees on the Manning (Construction); Manning Base Hospital Redevelopment Stage 2 (Under Assessment); Taree Station Rail Infrastructure Upgrades (Construction); Bushland Drive Retail Premises Development (Approved); and Taree Heights Estate (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Taree SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Taree SA2 spans multiple sectors including Retail, Transport & Logistics, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Taree?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Taree

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Taree compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Questions about development in Taree

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Taree SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Taree SA2 area has seen 133 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Taree SA2's current population of 21,674 has been supported by 61 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Taree SA2's development activity compare to Regional NSW?

The Taree SA2 has seen 2.9 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.7 approvals in Regional NSW. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 346 people in the Taree SA2, compared to one for every 183 in Regional NSW.

What is the outlook for development in Taree?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Taree SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Taree SA2's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 61, showing modest growth in recent years.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Taree SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Taree SA2 has grown by approximately 162 people, while 306 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 0.5 people added for each new dwelling approval. This low ratio indicates housing supply is outpacing population growth, potentially creating market oversupply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Taree

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Taree reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Taree: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population21,674AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+2.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Population density173 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base32nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Taree: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census21,1232021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census551AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+0.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 20250.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area125.12 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Taree

What is the latest population estimate for the Taree SA2?

Total population for the Taree SA2 was estimated to be approximately 21,674 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 21,421 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Taree SA2 changed since 2021?

The taree sa2 has added approximately 551 people and shown a 2.61% increase from the 21,123 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Taree SA2?

The population density in the Taree SA2 is estimated at 173 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Taree SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Taree SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.3% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Taree SA2?

Population growth in the Taree SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (68.7%), Interstate migration (31.3%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 68.7% of overall population gains.

Age in Taree

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Taree hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Age in Taree: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age45 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate81st percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over26.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1518.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3422.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6443.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Taree: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census46 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 46.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1412.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2411.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3410.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4410.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5410.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6412.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7412.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 849.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over3.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Taree

What is the median age in the Taree SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Taree SA2 at 45 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 46 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Taree SA2's median age compare to Regional NSW and Australia?

At an estimated 45 years as at August 2026, Taree is 2 years older than the Regional NSW 2021 Census average (43 years) and 7 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Taree SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Taree SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 9.9% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Taree SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Taree SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 45 - 54 group, making up 10.1% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Taree SA2 show significant variance compared to Regional NSW. The most over-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (3.9% vs 2.9%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Taree SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.2% of the population in the Taree SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Taree SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 26.0% of the population in the Taree SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Taree

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics place the area in the bottom 5% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Taree: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$46,727 a yearATO FY-24, annual7th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$56,269 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Taree: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,0212021 Census, weekly4th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$5592021 Census, weekly7th percentile nationally
High-income households8.0%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,3272021 Census, weekly
Low-income households39.9%2021 Census

Questions about income in Taree

What is the median taxable income in the Taree SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Taree SA2 is approximately $49,708. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $46,727.

What is the average taxable income in the Taree SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Taree SA2 is approximately $59,859. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $56,269.

How does the median taxable income in the Taree SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Taree SA2 is approximately $49,708 compared to $59,289 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $46,727 and $55,733 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Taree SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Taree SA2 is approximately $59,859 compared to $73,521 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $56,269 and $69,112 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Taree SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Taree SA2's households (~30.6% / 2,535 households) is the $400 - 799 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Taree SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Taree SA2 is the $400 - 799 group, representing about 30.6% of households. In comparison, Regional NSW's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 29.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Taree SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Taree SA2 is $1,021/wk.

What is the median family income in the Taree SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Taree SA2 is $1,327/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Taree SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Taree SA2 is $559/wk.

How does the Taree SA2's income rank nationally?

As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Taree SA2's median income among taxpayers is $46,727, with an average of $56,269. This is lower than average on a national basis, and compares to Regional NSW's median of $55,733 and average of $69,112. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $49,708 (median) and $59,859 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Taree SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Taree SA2 is $3,657 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Taree SA2's disposable income compare to Regional NSW?

The taree sa2's disposable income is $3,657 compared to $5,252 for Regional NSW, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Taree

Employment conditions in Taree face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 7% of areas assessed nationally.

Employment in Taree: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate8.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation50.8%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents7,966ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population23,174AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force8,716ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Taree

What is the employment situation in the Taree SA2?

As of June 2026, the Taree SA2 has approximately 7,966 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 8.6%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.

How does the Taree SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional NSW?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Taree SA2 stands at 8.6%, which is 4.5 percentage points above Regional NSW's rate of 4.1%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Taree SA2?

The employment landscape in the Taree SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (24.8% of employment), retail trade (14.1%), and accommodation & food (8.6%). Other significant employers include construction and education & training.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Taree SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Taree SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional NSW saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Taree SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Taree SA2 is 50.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional NSW average of 60.6%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the Taree SA2's employment market?

The taree sa2 shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 24.8% of the local workforce compared to 16.9% across Regional NSW. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Taree?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Taree SA2 compare nationally?

The taree sa2's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 7.7% growth, ranking 9th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Taree

Data: 2021 Census

Taree faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

Education in Taree: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications9.1%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications2.2%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
University qualifications12.8%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications31.9%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.5%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Taree: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma9.3%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification46.0%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution28.2%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education2.0%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school11.1%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.1%2021 Census51st percentile nationally

Questions about education in Taree

What percentage of people in the Taree SA2 have university qualifications?

12.8% of people aged 15 and over in the Taree SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 21.3% in Regional NSW.

What percentage of people in the Taree SA2 have no formal qualifications?

46.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Taree SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.1% in Regional NSW.

How does the Taree SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The taree sa2 ranks in the 10th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Taree SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Taree SA2 are: Certificate (31.9%), Advanced Diploma (9.3%), Bachelor Degree (9.1%).

What proportion of the Taree SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

28.2% of the population in the Taree SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.1% in primary school, 8.1% in secondary school, 2.0% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Taree SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Taree SA2 is 908, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the Taree SA2?

There are 14 schools within the Taree SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 4,964 students.

What types of schools are available in the Taree SA2?

The taree sa2 includes 8 primary schools, 4 secondary schools, 2 combined schools.

Households in Taree

Data: 2021 Census

Taree features high concentrations of single parent families and lone person households but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional NSW.

Households in Taree: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.3 people2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Lone-person households33.4%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Couples with children19.6%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
Couples without children27.0%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
One-parent families15.6%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Taree: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.1%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census8,2942021 Census
Estimated households8,510AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households63.5%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Average children per family2.0 per family2021 Census88th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Taree

How many households are in the Taree SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Taree SA2 had 8,294 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 2.6% to an estimated 8,510 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Taree SA2 is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional NSW and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 63.5% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (33.4%), group households (3.1%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 5,267 family households, couples with children account for 19.6% of all households, couples without children at home 27.0%, and single parent families 15.6%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Taree SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional NSW?

Compared to Regional NSW, the Taree SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 33.4% (versus 27.9% in Regional NSW). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 63.5% compared to 68.8% in Regional NSW. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Taree SA2 have an average of 2.0 children, slightly above the Regional NSW average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Taree SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 38.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 35.6% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 34.3% never married across Regional NSW.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 33.4% of all households in the Taree SA2, higher than the average for Regional NSW of 27.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.1% of households, slightly below the Regional NSW average of 3.3%.

Cultural diversity in Taree

Data: 2021 Census

Taree is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Taree: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas9.2%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home4.6%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
English only at home95.4%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Australian citizens89.2%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Born in Australia90.8%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents8.5%2021 Census94th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Taree

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Taree SA2?

Taree was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 89.2% of its population being citizens, 90.8% born in Australia, and 95.4% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the Taree SA2?

The main religion in Taree was found to be Christianity, which makes up 57.4% of people in Taree. This compares to 55.9% across Regional NSW.

What are the top countries of origin in the Taree SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Taree are Australian, comprising 32.7% of the population, English, comprising 31.7% of the population, and Australian Aboriginal, comprising 8.5% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Lebanese is notably overrepresented at 0.2% of Taree (vs 0.2% across Regional NSW) and Filipino at 0.8% (vs 0.6%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional NSW?

9.2% of the Taree SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 13.0% across Regional NSW.

What percentage of the Taree SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

4.6% of the population in the Taree SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.1% in Regional NSW.

How many people in the Taree SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

8.5% of the Taree SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.6% in Regional NSW.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Taree SA2?

89.2% of the Taree SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 89.2% in Regional NSW.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Taree

Data: 2021 Census

Taree is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Taree: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes34.9%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Owned outright39.8%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Detached houses81.3%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,300 a month2021 Census, monthly18th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage25.3%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Taree: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses9.9%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$2902021 Census, weekly22nd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income28.4%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch93rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income29.4%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch87th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census12th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Taree

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Taree SA2?

In the Taree SA2, 39.8% of homes are owned outright, 25.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 34.9% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Taree SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 81.3% of dwellings in the Taree SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Taree SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Taree SA2, 8.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 9.9% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Taree SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Taree SA2 stands at 39.8%, compared to 39.6% in Regional NSW.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Taree SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Taree SA2 is $1,300, compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Taree SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Taree SA2 is $767, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Taree SA2?

In the Taree SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 29.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 28.4% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Taree SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Taree SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Taree SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

Housing affordability in the Taree SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 29.4% of income on repayments (vs 27.9% in Regional NSW), while renters spend 28.4% of income on rent (vs 23.0% in Regional NSW).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Taree SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Taree SA2 consists of 81.3% detached houses, 9.9% semi-detached dwellings, 8.1% apartments, and 0.7% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Taree SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Taree consumes approximately 17.4% of median household income ($4,421 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Taree SA2?

Recent development applications in Taree show attached dwellings contributing 21% of approvals compared to 19% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 79% of applications versus 81% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Taree

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Taree is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Taree: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover46.6%ATO FY 2024, private health cover5th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition55.8%2021 Census2nd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities10.6%2021 Census98th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6565.6%2021 Census1st percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 653.3%2021 Census96th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Taree

How many people in the Taree SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 46.6% of people in the Taree SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 52.2% in Regional NSW.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Taree SA2?

In the Taree SA2, 10.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 6.8% of people in Regional NSW require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Taree SA2?

9.8% of people in the Taree SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional NSW is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Taree SA2?

Diabetes affects 6.0% of the Taree SA2 population, while in Regional NSW, 4.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Taree SA2?

5.0% of people in the Taree SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional NSW,4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Taree SA2 compare to Regional NSW in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Taree SA2, 46.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional NSW sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 52.2%.

Transport in Taree

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Taree: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access50 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data50th percentile nationally
Public transport stops467Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch98th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips1,124Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch37th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop46Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes58Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Taree: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.2 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home6.6%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Taree

How many public transport stops are in Taree?

There are 467 public transport stops within the Taree SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Taree?

The Taree SA2 has 1,124 weekly trips across 58 routes, averaging 160 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Taree?

On average, residential properties are 126 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Taree

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 718 m away and the nearest school 922 m.

Child care
718 m
School
922 m
GP
1.7 km
Pharmacy
2.1 km
Supermarket
2.4 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 467 stops nearby, 1,124 weekly trips, access rating 50 out of 100.

Amenities in Taree: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score78 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis78th percentile nationally
Nearest child care718 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school922 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy2.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Taree: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket2.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre2.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist2.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre2.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital2.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service2.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Taree

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 14 long day care centres with 800 places in Taree, about 1.7 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
14
Places
800
Children per place
1.7
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Taree

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Taree

An area report on Taree is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Taree, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Taree.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Taree compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Tracked applications287in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months184in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.9per 1,000 people38th

Infrastructure

Taree has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 45th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Taree's affordable property market has recorded 535 sales in the 12 months to September 2026, comprising 89% residential, 4% commercial and 7% vacant land transactions.

Median rent$480a week+5.7% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield4.3%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$613kUnits $405k, 2026 to date

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Taree reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population21,674+2.6% since 2021 Census22nd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.2%ABS resident estimates
Population density173per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202632nd

Age

Taree hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Median age45yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202681st
Children under 1518.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over26.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics place the area in the bottom 5% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$46,727a yearATO FY-24, annual7th
Census household income / week$1,0212021 Census, weekly4th
High-income households8.0%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Taree face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 7% of areas assessed nationally.

Unemployment rate8.6%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation50.8%
Employed residents7,966Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Taree faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

University qualifications12.8%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)9087th

Households

Taree features high concentrations of single parent families and lone person households but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional NSW.

Median household size2.3people2021 Census25th
Lone-person households33.4%2021 Census84th
Couples with children19.6%2021 Census12th

Cultural diversity

Taree is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas9.2%2021 Census10th
Speak another language at home4.6%2021 Census20th

Housing

Taree is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes34.9%2021 Census67th
Owned outright39.8%2021 Census69th
Detached houses81.3%2021 Census41st

Health

Health performance in Taree is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover46.6%ATO FY 20245th
No long-term health condition55.8%2021 Census2nd
Need help with daily activities10.6%2021 Census98th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access50out of 10050th
Public transport stops46798th
Weekly public transport trips1,12437th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score78out of 10078th
Sources and notes

Taree has an estimated 21,674 residents, up 2.6% since the 2021 Census, with 13 projects tracked in Taree.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Taree.

Data and method for Taree

Data currency

Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (108051169). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Taree SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Taree page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Taree data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Taree statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Taree from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Taree with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.