Chart Color Schemes
This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.
est. as @ -- *
ABS ERP | -- people | --
2021 Census | -- people
Sales Activity
Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.
Find a Recent Sale
Sales Detail
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Bulahdelah - Stroud reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends
Based on AreaSearch's analysis, Bulahdelah - Stroud's population is around 5,533 as of Feb 2026. This reflects an increase of 298 people (5.7%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 5,235 people. The change is inferred from the estimated resident population of 5,394 from the ABS as of June 2024 and an additional 58 validated new addresses since the Census date. This population level equates to a density ratio of 2.4 persons per square kilometer, providing ample space per person. Bulahdelah - Stroud's 5.7% growth since the 2021 census exceeded the SA3 area (2.8%), marking it as a growth leader in the region. Population growth for the area was primarily driven by interstate migration, which contributed approximately 83.6% of overall population gains during recent periods.
AreaSearch is adopting ABS/Geoscience Australia projections for each SA2 area, as released in 2024 with 2022 as the base year. For any SA2 areas not covered by this data, AreaSearch is utilising the NSW State Government's SA2 level projections, as released in 2022 with 2021 as the base year. Growth rates by age group from these aggregations are also applied to all areas for years 2032 to 2041. As we examine future population trends, lower quartile growth of national regional areas is anticipated, with the area expected to expand by 61 persons to 2041 based on the latest annual ERP population numbers, reflecting a reduction of 1.4% in total over the 17 years.
Frequently Asked Questions - Population
Development
Recent residential development output has been above average within Bulahdelah - Stroud when compared nationally
Bulahdelah - Stroud has averaged around 23 new dwelling approvals per year, with 118 homes approved over the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25) and 11 so far in FY-26. Given an average of 3.3 new residents per year arriving per dwelling constructed over the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), demand significantly exceeds new supply, which usually results in price growth and increased buyer competition, while new properties are constructed at an average value of $342,000. Additionally, $1.9 million in commercial approvals have been registered this financial year, demonstrating the area's residential nature.
When measured against the Rest of NSW, Bulahdelah - Stroud has around three-quarters the rate of new dwelling approvals per person, placing it among the 54th percentile of areas assessed nationally. New building activity shows 95.0% detached dwellings and 5.0% attached dwellings, maintaining the area's traditional low density character with a focus on family homes appealing to those seeking space. At around 283 people per approval, Bulahdelah - Stroud reflects a low density area.
With population projections showing stability or decline, Bulahdelah - Stroud should see reduced housing demand pressures, benefiting potential buyers.
Frequently Asked Questions - Development
Infrastructure
Bulahdelah - Stroud has very high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 20% nationally
Nothing can influence an area's performance as much as changes to local infrastructure, major projects, and planning initiatives. In total 17 projects have been identified by AreaSearch that are likely to have an impact on the area. Key projects include the Stratford Renewable Energy Hub, Port Stephens Housing Delivery Program, Port of Newcastle Clean Energy Precinct, and Port Stephens Local Environmental Plan (LEP) & Development Control Plan (DCP), with the list below detailing those likely to be of most relevance.
Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.
INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.
Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure
Port of Newcastle Clean Energy Precinct
A 220-hectare industrial hub on Kooragang Island dedicated to the production, storage, and export of green hydrogen and green ammonia. The precinct features common-user infrastructure, including a 1.6 GW electrical grid connection and a 22 ML recycled water plant. Final concept designs were unveiled in July 2025, and the project is currently undergoing Front-End Engineering Design (FEED) and Environmental Impact Statement (EIS) studies. It is a key component of the Hunter Hydrogen Hub, supported by $100 million in federal funding, and is expected to create 5,800 jobs while contributing $4.2 billion to the regional economy by 2040.
Forster Tuncurry Health Facility (Lower Mid North Coast Health Service Project)
Part of the $180 million Lower Mid North Coast Health Service Project, this initiative delivers a new public health facility for Forster-Tuncurry alongside the Stage 2 redevelopment of Manning Base Hospital. The Forster facility is designed to provide an emergency department, inpatient beds, and ambulatory care services. As of early 2026, clinical service planning and site evaluations near Forster Private Hospital are ongoing to determine the optimal health service model for the community.
Forster Civic Precinct - Solaris
A completed mixed-use development providing new council facilities including a 2,000m2 public library, visitor information centre, customer service centre, flexible community spaces accommodating 200+ people, conference rooms, and underground parking. The civic facilities opened to the public on October 9, 2023. Future stages include seniors living apartments and retail facilities by the developer.
Tuncurry Village Hub
A comprehensive refurbishment of the former Tuncurry Plaza into a modern shopping and lifestyle destination. The project features three street frontages, open-air community spaces, fresh food produce, contemporary dining, and essential health and wellness services. The redevelopment revitalises a 4790 square metre site to serve as a central community connection point for the Barrington Coast region.
4-12 Breese Parade Large Format Retail Development
A large-format retail development offering up to 4,000 square metres of gross leasable area in the retail heart of Forster. The former MidCoast Council site was sold for $12.72 million and features prime positioning directly opposite Stockland Forster shopping centre with high exposure and accessibility. The development includes rear loading facilities and showroom space across a commanding 14,110mý site with B2 Local Centre zoning.
Forster and Old Bar New Ambulance Stations
New ambulance stations planned for Forster and Old Bar to improve emergency medical services coverage in the Great Lakes region. Part of the broader health infrastructure investment by the NSW Government to ensure emergency services are better equipped to serve the growing population in the Mid North Coast region.
Palm Lake Resort Forster Lakes
A luxury over-50s land lease resort featuring 400 Florida Keys-inspired homes with world-class facilities including the award-winning Belleair Country Club, Rhodes Sports Club with championship bowling green, marina with pontoons, indoor/outdoor pools, luxury cinema, gymnasium, and extensive recreational amenities beside Wallis Lake.
The Lakes Way Road Upgrade - Boolambayte Section
Road reconstruction project of a 3.6km stretch of The Lakes Way at Boolambayte to the west of Saw Pit Road. The upgrade included full reconstruction of road pavement, widening of lanes and road shoulders, improved drainage, and installation of guardrails and signage to improve safety for road users.
Employment
Despite maintaining a low unemployment rate of 3.6%, Bulahdelah - Stroud has experienced recent job losses, resulting in a below average employment performance ranking when compared nationally
Bulahdelah - Stroud has a balanced workforce spanning white and blue collar employment, with the construction sector a particular standout in terms of representation, and an unemployment rate of only 3.6%. As of December 2025, 2,501 residents are in work while the unemployment rate is 0.4% below Regional NSW's rate of 3.9%, and workforce participation is somewhat below standard (57.0% compared to Regional NSW's 61.3%). Based on Census responses, a moderate 21.3% of residents were found to work from home, though Covid-19 lockdown impacts should be considered.
Leading employment industries among residents comprise construction, agriculture, forestry & fishing, and health care & social assistance. The area demonstrates a particularly notable concentration in agriculture, forestry & fishing, with employment levels at 2.3 times the regional average. Meanwhile, health care & social assistance has a limited presence with 12.2% employment compared to 16.9% regionally. The area appears to offer limited employment opportunities locally, as indicated by the count of the Census working population versus the resident population.
Based on AreaSearch analysis of SALM and ABS data, over the 12 months to December 2025, labour force levels decreased by 1.4% while employment declined by 1.8%, resulting in the unemployment rate rising by 0.4 percentage points. In contrast, Regional NSW experienced an employment decline of 1.2% and a labour force decline of 0.8%, with a 0.4 percentage point rise. Jobs and Skills Australia's national employment forecasts from May-25 can offer further insight into potential future demand within Bulahdelah - Stroud. These projections, covering five and ten-year periods, have been mapped against the local employment profile to estimate growth patterns. While national employment is forecast to expand by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, growth rates differ significantly between industry sectors. Applying these industry-specific projections to Bulahdelah - Stroud's employment mix suggests local employment should increase by 5.6% over five years and 12.1% over ten years (please note this is a simple weighting extrapolation for illustrative purposes and does not take into account localised population projections).
Frequently Asked Questions - Employment
Income
Income metrics place the area in the bottom 10% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis
The Bulahdelah - Stroud SA2's income level is below the national average according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. The Bulahdelah - Stroud SA2's median income among taxpayers is $43,004 and the average income stands at $51,926, which compares to figures for Regional NSW's of $52,390 and $65,215 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 8.86% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $46,814 (median) and $56,527 (average) as of September 2025. According to 2021 Census figures, household, family and personal incomes in Bulahdelah - Stroud all fall between the 9th and 12th percentiles nationally. The data shows the predominant cohort spans 26.8% of locals (1,482 people) in the $400 - 799 category, diverging from the surrounding region where the $1,500 - 2,999 category predominates at 29.9%. After housing, 85.6% of income remains, though this ranks at only the 15th percentile nationally.
Frequently Asked Questions - Income
Housing
Bulahdelah - Stroud is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership
Dwelling structure within Bulahdelah - Stroud, as evaluated at the latest Census, comprised 97.9% houses and 2.1% other dwellings (semi-detached, apartments, 'other' dwellings), in comparison to Regional NSW's 82.6% houses and 17.4% other dwellings. Meanwhile, the level of home ownership within Bulahdelah - Stroud was well beyond that of Regional NSW, at 49.2%, with the remainder of dwellings either mortgaged (34.5%) or rented (16.3%). The median monthly mortgage repayment in the area was well below the Regional NSW average at $1,538, while the median weekly rent figure was recorded at $300, compared to Regional NSW's $1,733 and $330. Nationally, Bulahdelah - Stroud's mortgage repayments are significantly lower than the Australian average of $1,863, while rents are substantially below the national figure of $375.
Frequently Asked Questions - Housing
Household Composition
Bulahdelah - Stroud has a typical household mix, with a fairly typical median household size
Family households dominate at 70.5% of all households, comprising 24.8% couples with children, 34.4% couples without children, and 10.3% single parent families. Non-family households make up the remaining 29.5%, with lone person households at 26.7% and group households comprising 2.8% of the total. The median household size of 2.4 people matches the Regional NSW average.
Frequently Asked Questions - Households
Local Schools & Education
Bulahdelah - Stroud faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally
The area faces educational challenges, with university qualification rates (13.6%) substantially below the NSW average of 32.2%. This represents both a challenge and an opportunity for targeted educational initiatives. Bachelor degrees lead at 9.8%, followed by postgraduate qualifications (2.4%) and graduate diplomas (1.4%). Trade and technical skills feature prominently, with 43.2% of residents aged 15+ holding vocational credentials, including advanced diplomas (10.0%) and certificates (33.2%).
Educational participation is notably high, with 27.4% of residents currently enrolled in formal education. This includes 10.8% in primary education, 8.3% in secondary education, and 2.5% pursuing tertiary education.
Frequently Asked Questions - Education
Schools Detail
Nearby Services & Amenities
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility
Public transport analysis reveals 220 active transport stops operating within Bulahdelah - Stroud, comprising a mix of trains and buses. These stops are serviced by 48 individual routes, collectively providing 575 weekly passenger trips. Transport accessibility is rated as moderate, with residents typically located 567 meters from the nearest transport stop. As a primarily residential area, most residents commute outward; the car remains the dominant mode at 91%, with 7% walking. Vehicle ownership averages 1.7 per dwelling, which is above the regional average. Some 21.3% of residents work from home (2021 Census; may reflect COVID-19 conditions).
Service frequency averages 82 trips per day across all routes, equating to approximately 2 weekly trips per individual stop. The accompanying map shows the 100 nearest stops to the location centrepoint.
Frequently Asked Questions - Transport
Transport Stops Detail
Health
Health performance in Bulahdelah - Stroud is well below average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts
Health data reveals substantial challenges facing Bulahdelah - Stroud, based on AreaSearch's assessment of mortality rates and chronic condition prevalence. The prevalence of common health conditions is notable across both younger and older age cohorts, and the rate of private health cover is extremely low at approximately 46% of the total population (~2,534 people). This compares to 51.9% across Regional NSW and a national average of 55.7%.
The most common medical conditions in the area are arthritis and mental health issues, impacting 12.0% and 8.9% of residents, respectively, while 61.1% declared themselves as completely clear of medical ailments compared to 63.3% across Regional NSW. The working-age population faces notable health challenges with elevated chronic condition rates. The area has 26.7% of residents aged 65 and over (1,478 people), which is higher than the 23.4% in Regional NSW. Health outcomes among seniors present some challenges, with national rankings even higher than the general population.
Frequently Asked Questions - Health
Cultural Diversity
The latest Census data sees Bulahdelah - Stroud placing among the least culturally diverse areas in the country when compared across a range of language and cultural background related metrics
Bulahdelah - Stroud was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 89.0% of its population being citizens, 90.5% born in Australia, and 97.8% speaking English only at home. The main religion in Bulahdelah - Stroud is Christianity, which makes up 57.8% of the population. This compares to 55.9% across Regional NSW.
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Bulahdelah - Stroud are Australian, comprising 34.4% of the population, English, comprising 33.5% of the population, and Irish, comprising 8.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Australian Aboriginal is notably overrepresented at 4.8% of Bulahdelah - Stroud (vs 4.6% regionally), Maltese at 0.6% (vs 0.4%) and Scottish at 7.7% (vs 8.0%).
Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity
Age
Bulahdelah - Stroud ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide
At 51 years, Bulahdelah - Stroud's median age is significantly above the Regional NSW average of 43 as well as considerably older than the Australian median of 38. Compared to the Regional NSW average, the 55 - 64 cohort is notably over-represented (17.8% locally), while 25 - 34 year-olds are under-represented (6.5%). This 55 - 64 concentration is well above the national 11.2%. Post-2021 Census data shows the 15 to 24 age group has grown from 8.7% to 11.0% of the population, while the 35 to 44 cohort increased from 8.8% to 10.5%. Conversely, the 45 to 54 cohort has declined from 14.4% to 11.9% and the 25 to 34 group dropped from 8.3% to 6.5%. By 2041, Bulahdelah - Stroud is expected to see notable shifts in its age composition. Leading the demographic shift, the 85+ group will grow by 50% (67 people), reaching 203 from 135. The aging population dynamic is clear, with those 65+ comprising 64% of projected growth. Conversely, both 0 to 4 and 65 to 74 age groups will see reduced numbers.