Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Rest of NSW

Port Macquarie - East

Port Macquarie - East has an estimated 11,976 residents, up 1.8% since the 2021 Census, with 10 projects tracked in Port Macquarie - East.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Port Macquarie - East

Located 312 kilometres north-northeast from Sydney CBD, the Port Macquarie - East Statistical Area (Lv2) is a scenic coastal locality celebrated for its beaches, clear waters, lush greenery, and seaside lifestyle. The district supports a vibrant culinary scene supplied by fresh seafood and local produce, complemented by abundant parks and recreation spaces suited for swimming, fishing, surfing, and outdoor pursuits. As of August 2026, the area's estimated population stands at approximately 11,976, reflecting minimal change from the 11,764 persons recorded at the 2021 Census when considering the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figures and new addresses added since the Census date (latest population estimate date: Aug 2026). Overall demographic expansion displays moderate growth patterns, while property transaction volume is exceptionally high relative to total population size.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Port Macquarie - East or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Port Macquarie - East and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Port Macquarie - East

Located 312 kilometres north-northeast from Sydney CBD, the Port Macquarie - East Statistical Area (Lv2) is a scenic coastal locality celebrated for its beaches, clear waters, lush greenery, and seaside lifestyle. The district supports a vibrant culinary scene supplied by fresh seafood and local produce, complemented by abundant parks and recreation spaces suited for swimming, fishing, surfing, and outdoor pursuits. As of August 2026, the area's estimated population stands at approximately 11,976, reflecting minimal change from the 11,764 persons recorded at the 2021 Census when considering the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figures and new addresses added since the Census date (latest population estimate date: Aug 2026). Overall demographic expansion displays moderate growth patterns, while property transaction volume is exceptionally high relative to total population size.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 10,559 in 2001 and 11,908 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 11,976 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Port Macquarie - East

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.5%5-1411.4%15-2410.4%25-3410.7%35-4410.7%45-5412.8%55-6413.6%65-7414%75-849%85+3%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 65 to 74, 14%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3996.2%$400-79921.6%$800-1,49925.7%$1,500-2,99928.3%$3,000-3,9998.2%$4000+9.9%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 28.3%.

How Port Macquarie - East compares

Port Macquarie - East ranks in the 94th percentile nationally for sales activity and the 76th for amenities.

  1. Sales Activity94th percentileSales a year, per resident
  2. Age81st percentileAge (higher = older)
  3. Amenities76th percentileAccess to everyday services
  4. Health73rd percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  5. Transport & Access57th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  6. Employment Drivers56th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  7. Education51st percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  8. Housing Cost46th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  9. Population Growth32nd percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  10. Income30th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  11. Cultural Diversity27th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  12. Development Activity21st percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  13. Housing21st percentileHome ownership and affordability
  14. Infrastructure Drivers18th percentileImpact of nearby projects

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Infrastructure
Port Macquarie - East has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 23rd percentile nationally.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Port Macquarie - East, placing the area among the bottom 21% of areas assessed nationally.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Show all 6Show less
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Port Macquarie - East reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Port Macquarie - East stands out

  • Strong apartment presence
  • Above-average renting population
  • Notable healthcare employment base
  • Low average household size
  • Elevated utilities employment
  • Pronounced hospitality employment presence

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents, prices and yield in Port Macquarie - East

The median rent in Port Macquarie - East is $545 a week, up 4.5% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 6% below Regional NSW. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 3.3%.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Port Macquarie - East$545+4.5%
  2. Port Macquarie$595+5.1%
  3. Mid North Coast$558+5.7%
  4. Regional NSW$580+6.6%
  5. NSW$715+5.6%

6% below Regional NSW on median weekly rent

Median rent
$545 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +4.5% over 12 months
Gross yield
3.3%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$1.02m
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$635k

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $409 in 2017, $609 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $270 in 2017, $440 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.

Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.

Latest recorded sales in Port Macquarie - East
AddressSale priceSettledAddress type
30 Parklands Avenue, Port Macquarie NSW 2444$1,250,00021 Oct 2026Street address
32 Calwalla Crescent, Port Macquarie NSW 2444$930,00020 Oct 2026Street address
7 Herschell Street, Port Macquarie NSW 2444$925,00020 Oct 2026Street address
11/1 Clarence Street, Port Macquarie NSW 2444$615,00020 Oct 2026Unit
5 Wattle Street, Port Macquarie NSW 2444$827,50019 Oct 2026Street address
7/8 Windmill Street, Port Macquarie NSW 2444$545,00019 Oct 2026Unit
32 Karalee Parade, Port Macquarie NSW 2444$1,040,00016 Oct 2026Street address
35 Kalinda Drive, Port Macquarie NSW 2444$1,025,00015 Oct 2026Street address
4/6 Stewart Street, Port Macquarie NSW 2444$750,00015 Oct 2026Unit
30 Amaroo Parade, Port Macquarie NSW 2444$1,150,00014 Oct 2026Street address

The 10 most recent of the 50 residential sales recorded since 28 Aug 2026 (the latest settled 21 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 50, houses and units together, was $810,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.

More sales, prices and trends for Port Macquarie

Sales and rents in Port Macquarie - East: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$545 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+4.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, all dwellings3.3%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median house price$1.02mContract-date median, 2026 to date
Median unit price$635kContract-date median, 2026 to date
Show 13 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Port Macquarie - East: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median price, latest residential sales$810,000Median of the 50 most recent residential sales, settled 28 Aug 2026 to 21 Oct 2026, NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch
Median rent, houses$609 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months+3.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, units$440 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for units over 12 months+5.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, houses3.1%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Gross rental yield, units3.6%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median rent, Port Macquarie$595 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Port Macquarie, over 12 months+5.1%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Mid North Coast$558 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Mid North Coast, over 12 months+5.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Regional NSW$580 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Regional NSW, over 12 months+6.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Port Macquarie - East

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 8
  • Under assessment 7
  • Other 36

Status of the 309 tracked applications: 48 approved, 39 under assessment, 222 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Port Macquarie - East, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Port Macquarie - East

AreaSearch tracks 10 projects in Port Macquarie - East (2 under construction) and 98 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Ocean Estate Port Macquarie, Residential Development
    Construction

    Ocean Estate Port Macquarie

    Est. value $50M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Premium 19-lot residential estate positioned on the highest elevation in Port Macquarie known as Transit Hill. Luxury custom-designed family homes with uninterrupted ocean views, surrounded by 3 acres of protected rainforest with private walking trails. Features exclusive builder concierge service and council-approved designs.

  • AI impression: Salt Town Beach, Residential Development
    Construction

    Salt Town Beach

    Est. value $80M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    A luxury residential development featuring 15 three-bedroom plus study apartments. Designed by King + Campbell, the project emphasizes contemporary coastal architecture with curved forms and high-end finishes, situated directly opposite Town Beach.

  • AI impression: Tara Town Beach, Tourism
    Completed

    Tara Town Beach

    Est. value $55M · Completed 2026 · Tourism

    Tara Town Beach is a completed boutique luxury coastal development comprising 24 premium two and three-bedroom residences opposite Town Beach in Port Macquarie. The project has reached practical completion with apartments now occupied and remaining residences being marketed for sale.

  • AI impression: 29 Park Street Mixed-Use Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Under Assessment

    29 Park Street Mixed-Use Development

    Est. value $150M · completion 2029 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A proposed 18-storey State Significant Development (SSD) featuring 210 dwellings, including 35 affordable housing units, alongside hotel, entertainment, and commercial space on the corner of Park and Warlters streets.

  • AI impression: Port Macquarie Private Hospital Expansion, Health & Medical
    Construction

    Port Macquarie Private Hospital Expansion

    Est. value $10M · completion 2026 · Health & Medical

    A 10 million dollar expansion featuring a new seventh operating theatre, a new central sterilising department, onsite radiology, expanded day surgery admission areas, upgraded patient rooms, main reception, and additional parking to meet growing regional healthcare needs.

  • AI impression: Port Macquarie Aquatic Facility, Sports & Recreation
    Approved

    Port Macquarie Aquatic Facility

    Est. value $67M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation

    The Port Macquarie Aquatic Facility is a planned regional aquatic centre at Macquarie Park, 28 Gordon Street, Port Macquarie, to replace the ageing Port Macquarie Olympic Pool. The Northern Regional Planning Panel approved development application DA 2024.141.1 in late 2024, with a capital investment value of $67.55 million.

  • AI impression: Port Macquarie Southern Breakwall Repair, Ports Marinas Fisheries & Aquaculture
    Planning

    Port Macquarie Southern Breakwall Repair

    Est. value $2M · Ports Marinas Fisheries & Aquaculture

    Transport for NSW has scaled back the original plan to repair 600 metres of the southern breakwall along the Hastings River. Following a comprehensive engineering report in November 2025, the structure was found to be largely stable, with only two small sections needing targeted attention.

  • AI impression: Port City Bowling Club Carpark Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Proposed

    Port City Bowling Club Carpark Redevelopment

    Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Proposed joint venture redevelopment of the Port City Bowling Club's underutilised 119-space, 5,400 sqm carpark, which sits across Owen Street from the club. The site has medium-density zoning, a 26.5m height limit and potential ocean views from upper levels.

  • AI impression: Akoya Apartments, Communities
    Construction

    Akoya Apartments

    Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Communities

    A boutique development of 40 premium two and three-bedroom apartments over four levels at 28-30 Waugh Street, Port Macquarie. Designed by Stewart Architecture, Akoya occupies a natural rise directly opposite Westport Park and the Hastings River, with upper-level apartments capturing panoramic views across the marina, harbour foreshores and far northern…

  • AI impression: Hastings Residences Port Macquarie, Residential Development
    Construction

    Hastings Residences Port Macquarie

    Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Boutique development featuring 16 residential apartments with high-quality finishes, engineered timber floors, premium Miele appliances, and Davinci Blanco Smartstone benchtops. Only 5 residences remain available for sale. Mix of 2 and 3-bedroom apartments designed for relaxed coastal living with leafy park outlook and Hastings River views.

  • AI impression: Ocean Drive Duplication Project, Transport & Logistics
    Completed

    Ocean Drive Duplication Project

    Est. value $123M · Completed 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    A $123 million major road upgrade duplicating 3.4 km of Ocean Drive into a four-lane divided carriageway, upgrading five key intersections, constructing fauna crossings, and installing new trunk water mains to improve regional traffic flow and safety. The project officially opened in December 2025 with minor finishing works concluding in early 2026.

  • AI impression: ALAYA Apartments, Residential Development
    Completed

    ALAYA Apartments

    Est. value $7M · Completed 2024 · Residential Development

    Boutique six-level residential development comprising 18 apartments with basement parking and landscaping in the Port Macquarie CBD. Construction has been completed, apartments have received certification and are occupied, with multiple completed sales now recorded.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 53 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 14, 2027 11, 2028 6, 2029 7, 2030 7, 2031 1, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 1, 2035 3, 2036 1. 34 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 309 substantial development applications lodged in and around Port Macquarie - East over the past 5 years, 119 in the last 12 months; 39 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 8, 2022 70, 2023 36, 2024 40, 2025 38, 2026 (to Nov) 117.

Key application 50 Pacific Drive, Port Macquarie Multi-Resi | $15m | 39 dwellings | 8 storeys Under Assessment

Recently approved applications

  • 9 Kalinda Drive, Port MacquarieApproved 10 Oct 2026
  • 9 The Summit Road, Port MacquarieApproved 6 Oct 2026
  • 13 Herschell Street, Port MacquarieApproved 15 Aug 2026
  • 4 Kerrabee Close, Port MacquarieApproved 30 Jul 2026

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Port Macquarie - East: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications309Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months119Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.6 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals34th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year31ABS building approvals43rd percentile nationally
Applications approved48Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment39Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Port Macquarie - East

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Port Macquarie - East SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Port Macquarie - East SA2 include: Ocean Estate Port Macquarie (Construction); Port Macquarie Aquatic Facility (Approved); Salt Town Beach (Construction); Tara Town Beach (Completed); and Port Macquarie Private Hospital Expansion (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Port Macquarie - East SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Port Macquarie - East SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Sports & Recreation, and Health & Medical, among others.

How does the Port Macquarie - East SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Port Macquarie - East SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 23rd percentile.

Development in Port Macquarie - East

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Port Macquarie - East, placing the area among the bottom 21% of areas assessed nationally.

Questions about development in Port Macquarie - East

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 area has seen 34 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Port Macquarie - East SA2's current population of 11,976 has been supported by 31 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Port Macquarie - East SA2's development activity compare to Regional NSW?

The Port Macquarie - East SA2 has seen 2.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.7 approvals in Regional NSW. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 739 people in the Port Macquarie - East SA2, compared to one for every 183 in Regional NSW.

What is the outlook for development in Port Macquarie - East?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Port Macquarie - East SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Port Macquarie - East SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 31, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Port Macquarie - East SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 has grown by approximately 153 people, while 156 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This low ratio indicates housing supply is outpacing population growth, potentially creating market oversupply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Port Macquarie - East

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Port Macquarie - East reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Port Macquarie - East: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population11,976AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+1.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census17th percentile nationally
Population density1,688 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base64th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Port Macquarie - East: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census11,7642021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census212AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+0.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area7.09 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Port Macquarie - East

What is the latest population estimate for the Port Macquarie - East SA2?

Total population for the Port Macquarie - East SA2 was estimated to be approximately 11,976 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 11,908 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 changed since 2021?

The port macquarie - east sa2 has added approximately 212 people and shown a 1.80% increase from the 11,764 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Port Macquarie - East SA2?

The population density in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 is estimated at 1,689 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Port Macquarie - East SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.2% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Port Macquarie - East SA2?

Population growth in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (80.4%), Natural increase (19.6%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 80.4% of overall population gains.

Age in Port Macquarie - East

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Port Macquarie - East hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Age in Port Macquarie - East: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age46 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate81st percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over26.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1515.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3421.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6447.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Port Macquarie - East: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census46 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1411.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2410.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3410.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4410.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6413.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7414.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 849.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over3.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Port Macquarie - East

What is the median age in the Port Macquarie - East SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 at 46 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 46 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Port Macquarie - East SA2's median age compare to Regional NSW and Australia?

At an estimated 46 years as at August 2026, Port Macquarie - East is 3 years older than the Regional NSW 2021 Census average (43 years) and 8 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Port Macquarie - East SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 14.0% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Port Macquarie - East SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 10.4% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 is broadly in line with Regional NSW.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Port Macquarie - East SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.9% of the population in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Port Macquarie - East SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 26.0% of the population in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Port Macquarie - East

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Income in Port Macquarie - East: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$53,028 a yearATO FY-24, annual25th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$67,097 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Port Macquarie - East: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,3962021 Census, weekly28th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$7612021 Census, weekly40th percentile nationally
High-income households18.1%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,9292021 Census, weekly
Low-income households27.8%2021 Census

Questions about income in Port Macquarie - East

What is the median taxable income in the Port Macquarie - East SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 is approximately $56,411. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $53,028.

What is the average taxable income in the Port Macquarie - East SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 is approximately $71,378. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $67,097.

How does the median taxable income in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 is approximately $56,411 compared to $59,289 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $53,028 and $55,733 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 is approximately $71,378 compared to $73,521 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $67,097 and $69,112 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Port Macquarie - East SA2's households (~28.3% / 1,413 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 28.3% of households. In comparison, Regional NSW's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 29.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 is $1,396/wk.

What is the median family income in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 is $1,929/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 is $761/wk.

How does the Port Macquarie - East SA2's income rank nationally?

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 is lower than average on a national basis, with the median assessed at $53,028 while the average income stands at $67,097. This contrasts to Regional NSW's figures of a median income of $55,733 and an average income of $69,112. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $56,411 (median) and $71,378 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Port Macquarie - East SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 is $4,991 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Port Macquarie - East SA2's disposable income compare to Regional NSW?

The port macquarie - east sa2's disposable income is $4,991 compared to $5,252 for Regional NSW, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Port Macquarie - East

The employment environment in Port Macquarie - East shows above-average strength when compared nationally.

Employment in Port Macquarie - East: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate3.2%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation62.9%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents6,047ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population11,961AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force6,247ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Port Macquarie - East

What is the employment situation in the Port Macquarie - East SA2?

As of June 2026, the Port Macquarie - East SA2 has approximately 6,047 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.2%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the Port Macquarie - East SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional NSW?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 stands at 3.2%, which is 0.9 percentage points below Regional NSW's rate of 4.1%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Port Macquarie - East SA2?

The employment landscape in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (22.5% of employment), education & training (11.7%), and accommodation & food (11.0%). Other significant employers include retail trade and construction.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Port Macquarie - East SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Port Macquarie - East SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional NSW saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Port Macquarie - East SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 is 62.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate leading the Regional NSW average of 60.6%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Regional NSW.

Which industries are over-represented in the Port Macquarie - East SA2's employment market?

The port macquarie - east sa2 shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 22.5% of the local workforce compared to 16.9% across Regional NSW. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Port Macquarie - East?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 compare nationally?

The port macquarie - east sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 7.7% growth, ranking 9th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Port Macquarie - East

Data: 2021 Census

Educational attainment in Port Macquarie - East sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Port Macquarie - East: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications19.9%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications5.9%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
University qualifications28.8%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications25.4%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate3.0%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Port Macquarie - East: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.8%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification34.0%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution27.9%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education5.0%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school9.1%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school7.6%2021 Census39th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Port Macquarie - East

What percentage of people in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 have university qualifications?

28.8% of people aged 15 and over in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 21.3% in Regional NSW.

What percentage of people in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 have no formal qualifications?

34.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.1% in Regional NSW.

How does the Port Macquarie - East SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The port macquarie - east sa2 ranks in the 51th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Port Macquarie - East SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 are: Certificate (25.4%), Bachelor Degree (19.9%), Advanced Diploma (11.8%).

What proportion of the Port Macquarie - East SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

27.9% of the population in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.1% in primary school, 7.6% in secondary school, 5.0% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Port Macquarie - East SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 is 998, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the Port Macquarie - East SA2?

There are 5 schools within the Port Macquarie - East SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,364 students.

What types of schools are available in the Port Macquarie - East SA2?

The port macquarie - east sa2 includes 4 primary schools, 1 secondary school.

Households in Port Macquarie - East

Data: 2021 Census

Port Macquarie - East features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Regional NSW.

Households in Port Macquarie - East: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.2 people2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Lone-person households33.9%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
Couples with children21.6%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Couples without children28.8%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
One-parent families11.1%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Port Macquarie - East: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.9%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census4,9902021 Census
Estimated households5,080AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households62.2%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census53rd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Port Macquarie - East

How many households are in the Port Macquarie - East SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Port Macquarie - East SA2 had 4,990 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 1.8% to an estimated 5,080 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 is 2.2 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional NSW and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 62.2% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (33.9%), group households (3.9%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 3,104 family households, couples with children account for 21.6% of all households, couples without children at home 28.8%, and single parent families 11.1%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Port Macquarie - East SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional NSW?

Compared to Regional NSW, the Port Macquarie - East SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 33.9% (versus 27.9% in Regional NSW). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 62.2% compared to 68.8% in Regional NSW. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 have an average of 1.7 children, slightly below the Regional NSW average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Port Macquarie - East SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 43.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 33.4% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 34.3% never married across Regional NSW.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 33.9% of all households in the Port Macquarie - East SA2, higher than the average for Regional NSW of 27.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.9% of households, slightly above the Regional NSW average of 3.3%.

Cultural diversity in Port Macquarie - East

Data: 2021 Census

Port Macquarie - East ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Port Macquarie - East: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas15.3%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home5.4%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
English only at home94.6%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Australian citizens90.2%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Born in Australia84.7%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents3.0%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Port Macquarie - East

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Port Macquarie - East SA2?

Port Macquarie - East was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 84.7% of its population born in Australia, 90.2% being citizens, and 94.6% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the Port Macquarie - East SA2?

The main religion in Port Macquarie - East was found to be Christianity, which makes up 51.4% of people in Port Macquarie - East. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 1.0% of the population, compared to 0.9% across Regional NSW.

What are the top countries of origin in the Port Macquarie - East SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Port Macquarie - East are English, comprising 32.2% of the population, Australian, comprising 28.0% of the population, and Irish, comprising 10.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Scottish is notably overrepresented at 8.8% of Port Macquarie - East (vs 8.0% across Regional NSW), French at 0.6% (vs 0.4%) and Australian Aboriginal at 3.0% (vs 4.6%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional NSW?

15.3% of the Port Macquarie - East SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 13.0% across Regional NSW.

What percentage of the Port Macquarie - East SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

5.4% of the population in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.1% in Regional NSW.

How many people in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

3.0% of the Port Macquarie - East SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.6% in Regional NSW.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Port Macquarie - East SA2?

90.2% of the Port Macquarie - East SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 89.2% in Regional NSW.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Port Macquarie - East

Data: 2021 Census

Port Macquarie - East displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Regional NSW.

Housing in Port Macquarie - East: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes41.0%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Owned outright34.1%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
Detached houses54.6%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,753 a month2021 Census, monthly46th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage24.9%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Port Macquarie - East: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses14.7%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3502021 Census, weekly42nd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income25.1%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch82nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income29.0%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch85th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census47th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Port Macquarie - East

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Port Macquarie - East SA2?

In the Port Macquarie - East SA2, 34.1% of homes are owned outright, 24.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 41.0% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 54.6% of dwellings in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Port Macquarie - East SA2, 29.9% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 14.7% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Port Macquarie - East SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 stands at 34.1%, compared to 39.6% in Regional NSW.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Port Macquarie - East SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 is $1,753, compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Port Macquarie - East SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 is $1,058, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Port Macquarie - East SA2?

In the Port Macquarie - East SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 29.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 25.1% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Port Macquarie - East SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

Housing affordability in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 29.0% of income on repayments (vs 27.9% in Regional NSW), while renters spend 25.1% of income on rent (vs 23.0% in Regional NSW).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Port Macquarie - East SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 consists of 54.6% detached houses, 14.7% semi-detached dwellings, 29.9% apartments, and 0.8% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Port Macquarie - East consumes approximately 17.5% of median household income ($6,045 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Port Macquarie - East SA2?

Recent development applications in Port Macquarie - East show attached dwellings contributing 44% of approvals compared to 45% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 56% of applications versus 55% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.

Health in Port Macquarie - East

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Port Macquarie - East's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Health in Port Macquarie - East: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover50.9%ATO FY 2024, private health cover35th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition64.7%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities5.7%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6572.7%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.8%2021 Census69th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Port Macquarie - East

How many people in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 50.9% of people in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 52.2% in Regional NSW.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Port Macquarie - East SA2?

In the Port Macquarie - East SA2, 5.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 6.8% of people in Regional NSW require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Port Macquarie - East SA2?

8.1% of people in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional NSW is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Port Macquarie - East SA2?

Diabetes affects 3.7% of the Port Macquarie - East SA2 population, while in Regional NSW, 4.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Port Macquarie - East SA2?

4.3% of people in the Port Macquarie - East SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional NSW,4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Port Macquarie - East SA2 compare to Regional NSW in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Port Macquarie - East SA2, 50.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional NSW sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 52.2%.

Transport in Port Macquarie - East

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Port Macquarie - East: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access57 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data57th percentile nationally
Public transport stops114Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch77th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips1,370Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch40th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop105Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes103Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Port Macquarie - East: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.2 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home15.7%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Port Macquarie - East

How many public transport stops are in Port Macquarie - East?

There are 114 public transport stops within the Port Macquarie - East SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Port Macquarie - East?

The Port Macquarie - East SA2 has 1,370 weekly trips across 103 routes, averaging 195 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Port Macquarie - East?

On average, residential properties are 148 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Port Macquarie - East

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 532 m away and the nearest school 614 m.

Child care
532 m
School
614 m
GP
685 m
Pharmacy
700 m
Supermarket
954 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 114 stops nearby, 1,370 weekly trips, access rating 57 out of 100.

Amenities in Port Macquarie - East: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score76 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis76th percentile nationally
Nearest child care532 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school614 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP685 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy700 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Port Macquarie - East: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket954 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist974 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre2.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre2.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service3.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital4.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Port Macquarie - East

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 159 places in Port Macquarie - East, about 3.4 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
159
Children per place
3.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Port Macquarie - East

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Port Macquarie - East

An area report on Port Macquarie - East is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Port Macquarie - East, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Port Macquarie - East.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Port Macquarie - East, placing the area among the bottom 21% of areas assessed nationally.

Tracked applications309in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months119in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.6per 1,000 people34th

Infrastructure

Port Macquarie - East has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 23rd percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Port Macquarie - East's established property market has recorded 338 sales in the 12 months to September 2026, comprising 98% residential and 2% commercial transactions.

Median rent$545a week+4.5% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield3.3%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$1.02mUnits $635k, 2026 to date

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Port Macquarie - East reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population11,976+1.8% since 2021 Census17th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,688per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202664th

Age

Port Macquarie - East hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Median age46yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202681st
Children under 1515.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over26.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Median taxable income$53,028a yearATO FY-24, annual25th
Census household income / week$1,3962021 Census, weekly28th
High-income households18.1%2021 Census

Employment

The employment environment in Port Macquarie - East shows above-average strength when compared nationally.

Unemployment rate3.2%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation62.9%
Employed residents6,047Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Educational attainment in Port Macquarie - East sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications28.8%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)99844th

Households

Port Macquarie - East features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Regional NSW.

Median household size2.2people2021 Census15th
Lone-person households33.9%2021 Census86th
Couples with children21.6%2021 Census18th

Cultural diversity

Port Macquarie - East ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas15.3%2021 Census29th
Speak another language at home5.4%2021 Census25th

Housing

Port Macquarie - East displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Regional NSW.

Rented homes41.0%2021 Census79th
Owned outright34.1%2021 Census52nd
Detached houses54.6%2021 Census15th

Health

Port Macquarie - East's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Private health cover50.9%ATO FY 202435th
No long-term health condition64.7%2021 Census26th
Need help with daily activities5.7%2021 Census56th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access57out of 10057th
Public transport stops11477th
Weekly public transport trips1,37040th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score76out of 10076th
Sources and notes

Port Macquarie - East has an estimated 11,976 residents, up 1.8% since the 2021 Census, with 10 projects tracked in Port Macquarie - East.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Port Macquarie - East.

Data and method for Port Macquarie - East

Data currency

Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (108041619). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Port Macquarie - East SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Port Macquarie - East page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Port Macquarie - East data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Port Macquarie - East statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Port Macquarie - East from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Port Macquarie - East with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.