Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Rest of NSW

Armidale

Armidale has an estimated 24,593 residents, up 2.6% since the 2021 Census, with 22 projects tracked in Armidale.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Armidale

The Armidale Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 362 kilometres south-southwest of the Brisbane CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 24,593 as of Aug 2026. Compared with the 23,967 people recorded at the 2021 Census, the area is estimated to have seen minimal change, based on AreaSearch's assessment of the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figure and new addresses added since the Census. Its market features include a notable proportion of residents aged 15 to 24, an above-average renting population, an elevated education employment base, a low average household size, pronounced hospitality employment and a substantial agricultural employment presence. Standout features include a high proportion of teenagers, largely living in lone person households, moderate population growth patterns, and exceptionally high sales activity relative to the size of its population.

Armidale in NSW, Australia is best known for its picturesque natural beauty and striking historical charm.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Armidale or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Armidale and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Armidale

The Armidale Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 362 kilometres south-southwest of the Brisbane CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 24,593 as of Aug 2026. Compared with the 23,967 people recorded at the 2021 Census, the area is estimated to have seen minimal change, based on AreaSearch's assessment of the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figure and new addresses added since the Census. Its market features include a notable proportion of residents aged 15 to 24, an above-average renting population, an elevated education employment base, a low average household size, pronounced hospitality employment and a substantial agricultural employment presence. Standout features include a high proportion of teenagers, largely living in lone person households, moderate population growth patterns, and exceptionally high sales activity relative to the size of its population.

Armidale in NSW, Australia is best known for its picturesque natural beauty and striking historical charm.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 22,969 in 2001 and 24,436 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 24,593 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Armidale

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.9%5-1411.2%15-2418%25-3414.2%35-4412.5%45-549.7%55-649.9%65-749.3%75-846.7%85+2.6%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 15 to 24, 18%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3996.9%$400-79920.7%$800-1,49924.6%$1,500-2,99931.2%$3,000-3,9998.6%$4000+8%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 31.2%.

How Armidale compares

Armidale ranks in the 93rd percentile nationally for sales activity and the 62nd for development activity.

  1. Sales Activity93rd percentileSales a year, per resident
  2. Development Activity62nd percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  3. Amenities59th percentileAccess to everyday services
  4. Housing55th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  5. Transport & Access45th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  6. Education44th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  7. Cultural Diversity43rd percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  8. Population Growth33rd percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  9. Health31st percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  10. Income30th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  11. Infrastructure Drivers30th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  12. Employment Drivers27th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  13. Age27th percentileAge (higher = older)
  14. Housing Cost27th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Armidale reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Armidale when compared nationally.
Show all 5Show less
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Armidale stands out

  • Notable proportion 15 to 24yo
  • Above-average renting population
  • Elevated education employment base
  • Low average household size
  • Pronounced hospitality employment
  • Substantial agricultural employment presence

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents, prices and yield in Armidale

The median rent in Armidale is $472 a week, up 10.8% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 19% below Regional NSW. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 3.9%.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Armidale$472+10.8%
  2. Armidale$463+9.7%
  3. New England and North West$453+8.2%
  4. Regional NSW$580+6.6%
  5. NSW$715+5.6%

19% below Regional NSW on median weekly rent

Median rent
$472 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +10.8% over 12 months
Gross yield
3.9%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$685k
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$448k

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $345 in 2017, $505 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $235 in 2017, $365 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.

Latest recorded sales in Armidale
AddressSale priceSettledAddress type
12 Samuelson Crescent, Armidale NSW 2350$580,00022 Oct 2026Street address
15 Robina Crescent, Armidale NSW 2350$830,00019 Oct 2026Street address
7 Gordon Street, Armidale NSW 2350$720,00016 Oct 2026Street address
1/6 The Boulevarde, Armidale NSW 2350$460,00016 Oct 2026Unit
50 Rockvale Road, Armidale NSW 2350$150,00016 Oct 2026Street address
9 Harrison Place, Armidale NSW 2350$850,00015 Oct 2026Street address
214 Markham Street, Armidale NSW 2350$660,00015 Oct 2026Street address
179 Marsh Street, Armidale NSW 2350$920,00014 Oct 2026Street address
1 Coluche Road, Armidale NSW 2350$795,00013 Oct 2026Street address
11 Hilda Avenue, Armidale NSW 2350$735,00012 Oct 2026Street address

The 10 most recent of the 46 residential sales recorded since 16 Sep 2026 (the latest settled 22 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 46, houses and units together, was $612,500 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.

More sales, prices and trends for Armidale

Sales and rents in Armidale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$472 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+10.8%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, all dwellings3.9%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median house price$685kContract-date median, 2026 to date
Median unit price$448kContract-date median, 2026 to date
Show 13 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Armidale: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median price, latest residential sales$612,500Median of the 46 most recent residential sales, settled 16 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026, NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch
Median rent, houses$505 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months+9.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, units$365 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for units over 12 months+9.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, houses4.0%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Gross rental yield, units4.2%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median rent, Armidale$463 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Armidale, over 12 months+9.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, New England and North West$453 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, New England and North West, over 12 months+8.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Regional NSW$580 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Regional NSW, over 12 months+6.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Armidale

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 23
  • Under assessment 24
  • Other 11

Status of the 302 tracked applications: 123 approved, 61 under assessment, 118 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Armidale, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Armidale

AreaSearch tracks 22 projects in Armidale (2 under construction) and 85 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: New England Renewable Energy Zone (REZ), Energy
    Planning

    New England Renewable Energy Zone (REZ)

    Est. value $24.0B · completion 2034 · Energy

    EnergyCo is planning the New England REZ network infrastructure to connect solar, wind, and storage projects to the NSW electricity grid via new high-voltage transmission lines, energy hubs, and enabling infrastructure.

  • AI impression: Armidale Hospital & Health Facilities Upgrades, Health & Medical
    Approved

    Armidale Hospital & Health Facilities Upgrades

    Est. value $1M · completion 2026 · Health & Medical

    Minor capital health works program funded by the NSW Government including modernisation and ensuite additions to staff accommodation at Rusden House, rehabilitation service kitchen refurbishments to assist patient independent living skills, and an upgraded emergency decontamination shower facility.

  • AI impression: Armidale East Mall Revitalisation, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    Armidale East Mall Revitalisation

    Est. value $5M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A comprehensive revitalisation project to transform the East Mall section of Beardy Street into a vibrant public space. The project includes flexible shared spaces, improved vehicular and pedestrian access, increased parking from 15 to 36 spaces, new street furniture, improved lighting, WiFi, CCTV, landscaping, outdoor dining opportunities, bicycle parking…

  • AI impression: Kentucky Street Cultural Precinct Active Transport Corridor, Transport & Logistics
    Approved

    Kentucky Street Cultural Precinct Active Transport Corridor

    Est. value $1M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics

    Construction of a continuous concrete pedestrian and active transport corridor along Kentucky Street connecting residential areas with the cultural precinct, including the Aboriginal Cultural Centre & Keeping Place, NERAM, and the Museum of Education. Works include new footpaths, retaining structures, kerb ramps, solar lighting, and improved drainage.

  • AI impression: The South Hill Estate, Residential Development
    Approved

    The South Hill Estate

    Est. value $15M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    A residential subdivision project in the sought-after South Hill area of Armidale, offering modern residential lots with views over Armidale and surrounding landscape. The development is marketed by Armidale Town and Country Real Estate and provides quality residential opportunities in a desirable location minutes from Armidale CBD.

  • AI impression: 7-9 Caroline Crescent Affordable Housing Planning Proposal, Residential Development
    Planning

    7-9 Caroline Crescent Affordable Housing Planning Proposal

    Est. value $8M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Planning proposal by Armidale Regional Council to reclassify and rezone Council-owned operational land (Lot 25 DP 229148) from RE1 Public Recreation to R1 General Residential. The site is intended for partnership with a Community Housing Provider to deliver social and affordable housing close to local amenities.

  • AI impression: Armidale Retail Precinct Expansion, Retail
    Under Assessment

    Armidale Retail Precinct Expansion

    Est. value $15M · completion 2028 · Retail

    Proposed expansion of the Girraween Shopping Centre to include additional retail spaces, supermarket, and community facilities. Current research indicates this project may be inactive or not proceeding as originally planned. The existing centre houses Harvey Norman, Dominos Pizza, BWS, Australia Post agency, and other services.

  • AI impression: Social and Affordable Housing Project - Armidale, Residential Development
    Planning

    Social and Affordable Housing Project - Armidale

    Est. value $45M · completion 2029 · Residential Development

    Armidale Regional Council is progressing a multi-stage social and affordable housing initiative on council-owned land. Following an Expressions of Interest process launched in March 2025, Council has advanced the project by endorsing collaboration opportunities with St Vincent de Paul and Global Sisters to co-design and deliver social and affordable housing…

  • AI impression: Armidale Hospital Redevelopment, Health & Medical
    Completed

    Armidale Hospital Redevelopment

    Est. value $60M · Completed 2019 · Health & Medical

    The $60 million Armidale Hospital Redevelopment featured a new four-storey building that significantly expanded healthcare capacity for the New England region. Key additions included a state-of-the-art emergency department, medical inpatient unit, intensive care unit, surgical department with four operating theatres, and a central sterilising department.

  • AI impression: Armidale Region Bridge Renewal Project, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Armidale Region Bridge Renewal Project

    Transport & Logistics

    An ongoing project to replace aged timber bridges throughout the Armidale region with new concrete structures. Specific bridges being upgraded include Boorolong Creek Bridge, Bakers Creek Bridge, and Laura Creek Bridge.

  • AI impression: Armidale Secondary College, Education & Training
    Completed

    Armidale Secondary College

    Est. value $121M · Completed 2021 · Education & Training

    A completed $121 million state-of-the-art secondary school that combines Armidale High School and Duval High School. The campus accommodates approximately 1,500 students and features 79 modern learning spaces, specialist facilities for science, industrial arts, hospitality, performing arts and agricultural studies, a multipurpose hall, and restored heritage…

  • AI impression: Armidale Sportsground Carpark Upgrade, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Armidale Sportsground Carpark Upgrade

    Est. value $1M · Completed 2025 · Sports & Recreation

    The upgrade provides a sealed 64-space carpark including compliant disability parking, new footpaths, enhanced vehicle and pedestrian access, improved safety, traffic flow, and stormwater management at Armidale's premier sporting venue to support regional events and community activities.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 51 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2023 1, 2024 0, 2025 0, 2026 11, 2027 16, 2028 11, 2029 2, 2030 6, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 2, 2035 2. 31 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 302 substantial development applications lodged in and around Armidale over the past 5 years, 203 in the last 12 months; 61 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 11, 2022 39, 2023 18, 2024 17, 2025 17, 2026 (to Nov) 200.

Key application 1 Ribbon Gum Avenue, Armidale Mixed Use | $10m Approved

Recently approved applications

  • 13 Burgess Street, ArmidaleApproved 30 Oct 2026
  • 4 Queen Elizabeth Drive, ArmidaleApproved 30 Oct 2026
  • 12 Eric Avenue, ArmidaleApproved 23 Oct 2026
  • 14 Eric Avenue, ArmidaleApproved 15 Oct 2026

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Armidale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications302Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months203Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals5.4 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals65th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year132ABS building approvals85th percentile nationally
Applications approved123Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment61Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Armidale

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Armidale SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Armidale SA2 include: Armidale East Mall Revitalisation (Approved); Armidale Hospital & Health Facilities Upgrades (Approved); New England Renewable Energy Zone (REZ) (Planning); Armidale City Centre Vitality Plan (Planning); and Social and Affordable Housing Project - Armidale (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Armidale SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Armidale SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Energy, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Armidale?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Armidale

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Armidale when compared nationally.

Questions about development in Armidale

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Armidale SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Armidale SA2 area has seen 314 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Armidale SA2's current population of 24,593 has been supported by 132 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Armidale SA2's development activity compare to Regional NSW?

The Armidale SA2 has seen 5.4 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.7 approvals in Regional NSW. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 182 people in the Armidale SA2, compared to one for every 183 in Regional NSW.

What is the outlook for development in Armidale?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Armidale SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Armidale SA2's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 132, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Armidale SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Armidale SA2 has grown by approximately 27 people, while 659 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 0.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This low ratio indicates housing supply is outpacing population growth, potentially creating market oversupply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Armidale

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Armidale reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Armidale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population24,593AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+2.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Population density90 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base27th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 20250.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Armidale: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census23,9672021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census626AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+0.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area274.60 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Armidale

What is the latest population estimate for the Armidale SA2?

Total population for the Armidale SA2 was estimated to be approximately 24,593 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 24,436 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Armidale SA2 changed since 2021?

The armidale sa2 has added approximately 626 people and shown a 2.61% increase from the 23,967 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Armidale SA2?

The population density in the Armidale SA2 is estimated at 90 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Armidale SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Armidale SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.2% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Armidale SA2?

Population growth in the Armidale SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (84.4%), Natural increase (15.6%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 84.4% of overall population gains.

Age in Armidale

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Armidale's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Age in Armidale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age36 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate27th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over18.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1517.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3432.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6446.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Armidale: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census36 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1411.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2418.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3414.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4412.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 549.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 649.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 749.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 846.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Armidale

What is the median age in the Armidale SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Armidale SA2 at 36 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 36 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Armidale SA2's median age compare to Regional NSW and Australia?

At an estimated 36 years as at August 2026, Armidale is 7 years younger than the Regional NSW 2021 Census average (43 years) and 2 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Armidale SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Armidale SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 18.0% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Armidale SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Armidale SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 9.3% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Armidale SA2 show significant variance compared to Regional NSW. The most over-represented age group is 15-24 year-olds (18.0% vs 11.8%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Armidale SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.1% of the population in the Armidale SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Armidale SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 18.6% of the population in the Armidale SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Armidale

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Income in Armidale: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$53,722 a yearATO FY-24, annual28th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$66,056 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Armidale: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,4322021 Census, weekly31st percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$7302021 Census, weekly34th percentile nationally
High-income households16.6%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,8932021 Census, weekly
Low-income households27.6%2021 Census

Questions about income in Armidale

What is the median taxable income in the Armidale SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Armidale SA2 is approximately $57,149. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $53,722.

What is the average taxable income in the Armidale SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Armidale SA2 is approximately $70,270. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $66,056.

How does the median taxable income in the Armidale SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Armidale SA2 is approximately $57,149 compared to $59,289 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $53,722 and $55,733 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Armidale SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Armidale SA2 is approximately $70,270 compared to $73,521 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $66,056 and $69,112 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Armidale SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Armidale SA2's households (~31.2% / 2,741 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Armidale SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Armidale SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 31.2% of households. In comparison, Regional NSW's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 29.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Armidale SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Armidale SA2 is $1,432/wk.

What is the median family income in the Armidale SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Armidale SA2 is $1,893/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Armidale SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Armidale SA2 is $730/wk.

How does the Armidale SA2's income rank nationally?

According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Armidale SA2 had a median income among taxpayers of $53,722 with the average level standing at $66,056. This is lower than average on a national basis and compares to levels of $55,733 and $69,112 across Regional NSW respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $57,149 (median) and $70,270 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Armidale SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Armidale SA2 is $5,297 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Armidale SA2's disposable income compare to Regional NSW?

The armidale sa2's disposable income is $5,297 compared to $5,252 for Regional NSW, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Armidale

Armidale shows employment indicators that trail behind approximately 70% of regions assessed across Australia.

Employment in Armidale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate4.8%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation67.9%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents12,814ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population23,742AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force13,458ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Armidale

What is the employment situation in the Armidale SA2?

As of June 2026, the Armidale SA2 has approximately 12,814 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.8%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the Armidale SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional NSW?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Armidale SA2 stands at 4.8%, which is 0.6 percentage points above Regional NSW's rate of 4.1%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Armidale SA2?

The employment landscape in the Armidale SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are education & training (22.2% of employment), health care & social assistance (16.7%), and retail trade (9.6%). Other significant employers include accommodation & food and construction.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Armidale SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Armidale SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional NSW saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Armidale SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Armidale SA2 is 67.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate leading the Regional NSW average of 60.6%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the Armidale SA2's employment market?

The armidale sa2 shows notable specialisation in education & training, which employs 22.2% of the local workforce compared to 9.6% across Regional NSW. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.3, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area.

What is the outlook for employment in Armidale?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Armidale SA2 compare nationally?

The armidale sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 17.0% growth, ranking 2nd out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Armidale

Data: 2021 Census

Armidale shows below-average educational performance compared to national benchmarks, though pockets of achievement exist.

Education in Armidale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications19.3%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications12.2%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
University qualifications35.1%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications21.7%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate3.6%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Armidale: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma9.3%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification33.8%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution38.1%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education11.3%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school9.8%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school9.5%2021 Census81st percentile nationally

Questions about education in Armidale

What percentage of people in the Armidale SA2 have university qualifications?

35.1% of people aged 15 and over in the Armidale SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 21.3% in Regional NSW.

What percentage of people in the Armidale SA2 have no formal qualifications?

33.8% of people aged 15 and over in the Armidale SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.1% in Regional NSW.

How does the Armidale SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The armidale sa2 ranks in the 44th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Armidale SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Armidale SA2 are: Certificate (21.7%), Bachelor Degree (19.3%), Postgraduate (12.2%).

What proportion of the Armidale SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

38.1% of the population in the Armidale SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.8% in primary school, 9.5% in secondary school, 11.3% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Armidale SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Armidale SA2 is 966, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the Armidale SA2?

There are 16 schools within the Armidale SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 4,803 students.

What types of schools are available in the Armidale SA2?

The armidale sa2 includes 8 primary schools, 3 secondary schools, 5 combined schools.

Households in Armidale

Data: 2021 Census

Armidale features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Regional NSW.

Households in Armidale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.3 people2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Lone-person households32.8%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Couples with children23.1%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Couples without children27.2%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
One-parent families11.5%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Armidale: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households4.4%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census8,7852021 Census
Estimated households9,014AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households62.8%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.6 per family2021 Census39th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Armidale

How many households are in the Armidale SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Armidale SA2 had 8,785 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 2.6% to an estimated 9,014 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Armidale SA2 is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional NSW and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 62.8% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (32.8%), group households (4.4%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 5,517 family households, couples with children account for 23.1% of all households, couples without children at home 27.2%, and single parent families 11.5%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Armidale SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional NSW?

Compared to Regional NSW, the Armidale SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Conversely, family households are under-represented at 62.8% compared to 68.8% in Regional NSW. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Armidale SA2 have an average of 1.6 children, slightly below the Regional NSW average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Armidale SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 40.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 42.7% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 34.3% never married across Regional NSW.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 32.8% of all households in the Armidale SA2, similar to the average for Regional NSW of 27.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.4% of households, above the Regional NSW average of 3.3%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Armidale

Data: 2021 Census

In terms of cultural diversity, Armidale records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Armidale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas18.2%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home13.0%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
English only at home87.0%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
Australian citizens80.9%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Born in Australia81.8%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents5.8%2021 Census90th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Armidale

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Armidale SA2?

Armidale was found to be roughly in line with the national average in terms of cultural diversity, with 80.9% of its population being citizens, 81.8% born in Australia, and 87.0% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the Armidale SA2?

The main religion in Armidale was found to be Christianity, which makes up 50.3% of people in Armidale. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 3.5% of the population, compared to 0.8% across Regional NSW.

What are the top countries of origin in the Armidale SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Armidale are English, comprising 27.8% of the population, Australian, comprising 26.9% of the population, and Irish, comprising 9.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Australian Aboriginal is notably overrepresented at 5.8% of Armidale (vs 4.6% across Regional NSW), Scottish at 8.8% (vs 8.0%) and German at 3.6% (vs 3.1%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional NSW?

18.2% of the Armidale SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 13.0% across Regional NSW.

What percentage of the Armidale SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

13.0% of the population in the Armidale SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.1% in Regional NSW.

How many people in the Armidale SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

5.8% of the Armidale SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.6% in Regional NSW.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Armidale SA2?

80.9% of the Armidale SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 89.2% in Regional NSW.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Armidale

Data: 2021 Census

Armidale is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Regional NSW.

Housing in Armidale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes38.9%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Owned outright33.1%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
Detached houses82.0%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,500 a month2021 Census, monthly27th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage28.0%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Armidale: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses12.4%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$2902021 Census, weekly22nd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income20.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch46th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income24.2%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch51st percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census12th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Armidale

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Armidale SA2?

In the Armidale SA2, 33.1% of homes are owned outright, 28.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 38.9% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Armidale SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 82.0% of dwellings in the Armidale SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Armidale SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Armidale SA2, 5.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 12.4% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Armidale SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Armidale SA2 stands at 33.1%, compared to 39.6% in Regional NSW.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Armidale SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Armidale SA2 is $1,500, compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Armidale SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Armidale SA2 is $908, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Armidale SA2?

In the Armidale SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 24.2% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.3% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Armidale SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Armidale SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Armidale SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

Housing affordability in the Armidale SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 24.2% of income on repayments (vs 27.9% in Regional NSW), while renters spend 20.3% of income on rent (vs 23.0% in Regional NSW).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Armidale SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Armidale SA2 consists of 82.0% detached houses, 12.4% semi-detached dwellings, 5.2% apartments, and 0.4% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Armidale SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Armidale consumes approximately 14.7% of median household income ($6,201 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Armidale SA2?

Recent development applications in Armidale show attached dwellings contributing 65% of approvals compared to 18% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 35% of applications versus 82% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Armidale

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Armidale is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Armidale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover50.4%ATO FY 2024, private health cover32nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition66.1%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities5.4%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6573.3%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.6%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally

Questions about health in Armidale

How many people in the Armidale SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 50.4% of people in the Armidale SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 52.2% in Regional NSW.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Armidale SA2?

In the Armidale SA2, 5.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 6.8% of people in Regional NSW require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Armidale SA2?

8.8% of people in the Armidale SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional NSW is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Armidale SA2?

Diabetes affects 3.9% of the Armidale SA2 population, while in Regional NSW, 4.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Armidale SA2?

3.9% of people in the Armidale SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional NSW,4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Armidale SA2 compare to Regional NSW in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Armidale SA2, 50.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional NSW sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 52.2%.

Transport in Armidale

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Armidale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access45 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data45th percentile nationally
Public transport stops414Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch98th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips1,298Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch39th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop59Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes51Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Armidale: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.2 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home26.2%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Armidale

How many public transport stops are in Armidale?

There are 414 public transport stops within the Armidale SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Armidale?

The Armidale SA2 has 1,298 weekly trips across 51 routes, averaging 185 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Armidale?

On average, residential properties are 164 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Armidale

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 960 m away and the nearest school 1.0 km.

Child care
960 m
School
1.0 km
GP
1.8 km
Pharmacy
1.8 km
Supermarket
2.0 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 414 stops nearby, 1,298 weekly trips, access rating 45 out of 100.

Amenities in Armidale: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score59 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis59th percentile nationally
Nearest child care960 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP1.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Armidale: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest pharmacy1.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket2.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre2.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre2.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital2.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service2.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Armidale

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 10 long day care centres with 666 places in Armidale, about 2.2 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
10
Places
666
Children per place
2.2
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Armidale

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Armidale

An area report on Armidale is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Armidale, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Armidale.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Armidale when compared nationally.

Tracked applications302in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months203in and around the area
ABS building approvals5.4per 1,000 people65th

Infrastructure

Armidale ranks in the 30th percentile nationally for infrastructure.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Armidale's affordable property market has recorded 717 sales in the 12 months to September 2026, comprising 92% residential, 3% commercial and 5% vacant land transactions.

Median rent$472a week+10.8% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield3.9%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$685kUnits $448k, 2026 to date

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Armidale reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population24,593+2.6% since 2021 Census22nd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 20250.0%ABS resident estimates
Population density90per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202627th

Age

Armidale's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Median age36yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202627th
Children under 1517.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over18.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Median taxable income$53,722a yearATO FY-24, annual28th
Census household income / week$1,4322021 Census, weekly31st
High-income households16.6%2021 Census

Employment

Armidale shows employment indicators that trail behind approximately 70% of regions assessed across Australia.

Unemployment rate4.8%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation67.9%
Employed residents12,814Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Armidale shows below-average educational performance compared to national benchmarks, though pockets of achievement exist.

University qualifications35.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)96627th

Households

Armidale features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Regional NSW.

Median household size2.3people2021 Census25th
Lone-person households32.8%2021 Census82nd
Couples with children23.1%2021 Census23rd

Cultural diversity

In terms of cultural diversity, Armidale records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas18.2%2021 Census36th
Speak another language at home13.0%2021 Census49th

Housing

Armidale is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Regional NSW.

Rented homes38.9%2021 Census75th
Owned outright33.1%2021 Census48th
Detached houses82.0%2021 Census42nd

Health

Health performance in Armidale is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover50.4%ATO FY 202432nd
No long-term health condition66.1%2021 Census32nd
Need help with daily activities5.4%2021 Census50th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access45out of 10045th
Public transport stops41498th
Weekly public transport trips1,29839th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score59out of 10059th
Sources and notes

Armidale has an estimated 24,593 residents, up 2.6% since the 2021 Census, with 22 projects tracked in Armidale.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Armidale.

Data and method for Armidale

Data currency

Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (110011186). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Armidale SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Armidale page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Armidale data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Armidale statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Armidale from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Armidale with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.