Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Rest of NSW

Tamworth - North

Tamworth - North has an estimated 17,046 residents, up 3.2% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in Tamworth - North.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Tamworth - North

The Tamworth - North Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 310 kilometres north from Sydney CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 17,046 as of Aug 2026, an increase of 529 people (3.2%) since the 2021 Census, when 16,517 people were recorded. This estimate reflects the ABS ERP of 16,839 as of June 2025 and 581 Validated New Addresses since the Census date.

Tamworth - North combines a notable healthcare employment base with strong service amenity, an above-average renting population and a strong semi-detached presence. Its average household size is low, and it has an elevated proportion of residents aged 85 and over. The area shows strong population expansion and exceptionally high sales activity relative to its population size. Residents include a high proportion of elderly people, many of whom live alone.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Tamworth - North or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Tamworth - North and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Tamworth - North

The Tamworth - North Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 310 kilometres north from Sydney CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 17,046 as of Aug 2026, an increase of 529 people (3.2%) since the 2021 Census, when 16,517 people were recorded. This estimate reflects the ABS ERP of 16,839 as of June 2025 and 581 Validated New Addresses since the Census date.

Tamworth - North combines a notable healthcare employment base with strong service amenity, an above-average renting population and a strong semi-detached presence. Its average household size is low, and it has an elevated proportion of residents aged 85 and over. The area shows strong population expansion and exceptionally high sales activity relative to its population size. Residents include a high proportion of elderly people, many of whom live alone.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 13,420 in 2001 and 16,839 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 17,046 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Tamworth - North

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-46.5%5-1413.3%15-2412%25-3414.5%35-4413.9%45-5410.1%55-6410.1%65-748.7%75-847.4%85+3.7%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 14.5%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3996.3%$400-79919.5%$800-1,49923.8%$1,500-2,99933.4%$3,000-3,9998.8%$4000+8.1%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 33.4%.

How Tamworth - North compares

Tamworth - North ranks in the 90th percentile nationally for sales activity and the 81st for population growth.

  1. Sales Activity90th percentileSales a year, per resident
  2. Population Growth81st percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  3. Amenities78th percentileAccess to everyday services
  4. Development Activity63rd percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  5. Employment Drivers56th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  6. Transport & Access55th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  7. Infrastructure Drivers51st percentileImpact of nearby projects
  8. Income46th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  9. Education44th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  10. Housing43rd percentileHome ownership and affordability
  11. Age40th percentileAge (higher = older)
  12. Housing Cost32nd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  13. Cultural Diversity32nd percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  14. Health13th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Population growth
Tamworth - North lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Tamworth - North when compared nationally.
Show all 5Show less
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Why Tamworth - North stands out

  • Notable healthcare employment base
  • Above-average renting population
  • Strong semi-detached presence
  • Low average household size
  • Elevated proportion 85 and over
  • Strong service amenity offering

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents, prices and yield in Tamworth - North

The median rent in Tamworth - North is $518 a week, up 9.1% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 11% below Regional NSW. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 4.0%.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Tamworth - North$518+9.1%
  2. Tamworth - Gunnedah$488+9.2%
  3. New England and North West$453+8.2%
  4. Regional NSW$580+6.6%
  5. NSW$715+5.6%

11% below Regional NSW on median weekly rent

Median rent
$518 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +9.1% over 12 months
Gross yield
4.0%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$706k
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$450k

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $352 in 2017, $546 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $257 in 2017, $396 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.

Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.

Latest recorded sales in Tamworth - North
AddressSale priceSettledAddress type
50 Bligh Street, North Tamworth NSW 2340$800,00028 Sep 2026Street address
83 Valley Drive, East Tamworth NSW 2340$187,00028 Sep 2026Street address
11 Borrowdale Close, North Tamworth NSW 2340$790,00025 Sep 2026Street address
52 Manilla Road, Oxley Vale NSW 2340$730,00025 Sep 2026Street address
7 Riverview Street, North Tamworth NSW 2340$630,00025 Sep 2026Street address
3 Brolga Crescent, Oxley Vale NSW 2340$720,00024 Sep 2026Street address
37 Carthage Street, North Tamworth NSW 2340$660,00024 Sep 2026Street address
318 Armidale Road, East Tamworth NSW 2340$640,00024 Sep 2026Street address
3 Railway Street, Nemingha NSW 2340$750,00021 Sep 2026Street address
22 Muscat Close, North Tamworth NSW 2340$920,00018 Sep 2026Street address

The 10 most recent of the 45 residential sales recorded since 12 Aug 2026 (the latest settled 28 Sep 2026), newest first. The median of these 45, houses and units together, was $725,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to September 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.

More sales, prices and trends for North Tamworth

Sales and rents in Tamworth - North: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$518 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+9.1%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, all dwellings4.0%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median house price$706kContract-date median, 2026 to date
Median unit price$450kContract-date median, 2026 to date
Show 13 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Tamworth - North: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median price, latest residential sales$725,000Median of the 45 most recent residential sales, settled 12 Aug 2026 to 28 Sep 2026, NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch
Median rent, houses$546 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months+8.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, units$396 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for units over 12 months+6.1%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, houses4.1%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Gross rental yield, units4.6%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median rent, Tamworth - Gunnedah$488 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Tamworth - Gunnedah, over 12 months+9.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, New England and North West$453 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, New England and North West, over 12 months+8.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Regional NSW$580 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Regional NSW, over 12 months+6.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Tamworth - North

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 20
  • Under assessment 16
  • Other 11

Status of the 268 tracked applications: 132 approved, 49 under assessment, 87 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Tamworth - North, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Tamworth - North

AreaSearch tracks 6 projects in Tamworth - North (3 under construction) and 91 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Tamworth Regional Skywalk, Tourism
    Construction

    Tamworth Regional Skywalk

    Est. value $14M · completion 2026 · Tourism

    A 1.47km elevated walking platform rising 120m through the tree canopy from Endeavour Drive to Oxley Scenic Lookout. The structure includes three viewing platforms, two rest areas, and a 20-metre enclosed pedestrian bridge across Scenic Road. Designed for accessibility, it provides a safe pedestrian alternative to the narrow Scenic Road.

  • AI impression: East Tamworth Watermain Replacement, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Construction

    East Tamworth Watermain Replacement

    Est. value $1M · completion 2026 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Replacement of aging water infrastructure in East Tamworth, focusing on watermain renewal along Hall Street between Lancaster Avenue and Rosedale Avenue. Part of Council's Strategic Asset Renewal Program to enhance water supply reliability and reduce maintenance costs from aging infrastructure failures.

  • AI impression: Carthage Street Rehabilitation, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Carthage Street Rehabilitation

    Est. value $2M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    Major pavement rehabilitation of 2.5 kilometres of Carthage Street, one of East Tamworth's busiest roads. The project includes road surface renewal, kerb and gutter replacement, stormwater improvements, safety enhancements including turning lanes at the White Street intersection, a wombat crossing near St Nicholas' Primary School, median traffic islands…

  • AI impression: Oxley Vale Neighbourhood Supermarket, Retail
    Under Assessment

    Oxley Vale Neighbourhood Supermarket

    Est. value $7M · completion 2027 · Retail

    Redevelopment of the existing site into a modern neighbourhood supermarket, liquor retail outlet, and integrated service station. Following the successful rezoning of the land to E1 Local Centre under the Tamworth Regional LEP 2010 Phase 1 Review, the development supports local community growth and reduces travel distances for residents of Oxley Vale.

  • AI impression: Calala to CBD Recreational Path, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Calala to CBD Recreational Path

    Est. value $3M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation

    A 3.7km long and 3.0m wide shared path for pedestrians and cyclists connecting Calala to Tamworth CBD via Campbell Road and the heritage-listed King George V Avenue of Memorial English Oaks. The path will create a family-friendly active transport route through the Peel River flood plain, enabling a 14.7km recreational loop.

  • AI impression: Oxley Vale Lifestyle Estate, Residential Development
    Approved

    Oxley Vale Lifestyle Estate

    Est. value $45M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    A 218-dwelling manufactured housing estate designed as a land lease community for the over-50s population. The development includes a large community clubhouse with a library, games room, kitchen, bar, and consultation rooms, alongside recreational facilities such as a gym, outdoor pool, pickleball and tennis courts, and a bowling green.

  • AI impression: Goonoo Goonoo Road Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Goonoo Goonoo Road Upgrade

    Est. value $58M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics

    The Australian and NSW governments are delivering a 58.4 million AUD upgrade of Goonoo Goonoo Road on the New England Highway in Tamworth. The preferred first stage is the northern section between Craigends Lane and Calala Lane, including duplication to two lanes in each direction, replacement of the Calala Lane roundabout with traffic signals, new turning…

  • AI impression: Eagle View Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Eagle View Estate

    Est. value $65M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Eagle View Estate is a staged master-planned residential subdivision in Moore Creek delivered by MAAS Group Properties. The estate delivers approximately 255 large residential lots ranging from 1000 sqm to 2800 sqm with modern rural infrastructure and scenic valley outlooks.

  • AI impression: Tamworth Global Gateway Park, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Construction

    Tamworth Global Gateway Park

    Est. value $100M · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    Tamworth Global Gateway Park is a 246-hectare, master-planned enterprise and logistics park at Westdale, adjacent to Tamworth Regional Airport. The multi-stage project features serviced industrial lots, upgraded heavy vehicle road access, and a Qube-operated intermodal rail freight terminal with direct links to Port Botany.

  • AI impression: Hillvue Public Preschool, Education & Training
    Construction

    Hillvue Public Preschool

    Est. value $8M · completion 2027 · Education & Training

    A new public preschool is being delivered at Hillvue Public School as part of the NSW Government's $769 million program to build 100 new public preschools co-located with primary schools across NSW.

  • AI impression: Goonoo Goonoo Road Child Care Facility, Education & Training
    Approved

    Goonoo Goonoo Road Child Care Facility

    Est. value $3M · completion 2026 · Education & Training

    Construction of a new single-storey, purpose-built child care centre at 355 Goonoo Goonoo Road, Hillvue, Tamworth. The approved development will cater for up to 150 children across six classrooms, with a large outdoor play area, two undercover play areas, and a dedicated arts and activity room on a 3,000 sqm site.

  • AI impression: Goonoo Goonoo Commercial Precinct, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Goonoo Goonoo Commercial Precinct

    Est. value $400M · completion 2027 · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A 52-hectare (130-acre) major retail and light industrial precinct at the southern gateway to Tamworth, located 4 km south of the CBD and fronting the New England Highway. The precinct is the last remaining E3-zoned land within Tamworth's Longyard large format retail district, currently subdivided into 41 lots across four stages.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 48 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2023 1, 2024 0, 2025 0, 2026 14, 2027 17, 2028 8, 2029 1, 2030 3, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 2, 2035 2. 29 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 268 substantial development applications lodged in and around Tamworth - North over the past 5 years, 202 in the last 12 months; 49 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 3, 2022 26, 2023 15, 2024 13, 2025 18, 2026 (to Oct) 193.

Key application 20-26 Bligh Street, North Tamworth Commercial | $22m | 2 storeys Under Assessment

Recently approved applications

  • 87 Evesham Circuit, North TamworthApproved 22 Sep 2026
  • 26 Lemon Gums Drive, Oxley ValeApproved 22 Sep 2026
  • 24 Lemon Gums Drive, Oxley ValeApproved 22 Sep 2026
  • 505 Armidale Road, East TamworthApproved 22 Sep 2026

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Tamworth - North: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications268Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months202Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals6.3 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals72nd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year106ABS building approvals81st percentile nationally
Applications approved132Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment49Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Tamworth - North

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Tamworth - North SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Tamworth - North SA2 include: Tamworth Regional Skywalk (Construction); East Tamworth Watermain Replacement (Construction); Carthage Street Rehabilitation (Construction); Calala to CBD Recreational Path (Planning); and Oxley Vale Neighbourhood Supermarket (Under Assessment). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Tamworth - North SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Tamworth - North SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Education & Training, and Transport & Logistics, among others.

Development in Tamworth - North

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Tamworth - North when compared nationally.

Questions about development in Tamworth - North

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Tamworth - North SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Tamworth - North SA2 area has seen 202 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Tamworth - North SA2's current population of 17,046 has been supported by 106 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Tamworth - North SA2's development activity compare to Regional NSW?

The Tamworth - North SA2 has seen 6.3 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.7 approvals in Regional NSW. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 179 people in the Tamworth - North SA2, compared to one for every 183 in Regional NSW.

What is the outlook for development in Tamworth - North?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Tamworth - North SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Tamworth - North SA2's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 106, showing modest growth in recent years.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Tamworth - North SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Tamworth - North SA2 has grown by approximately 322 people, while 528 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 0.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This low ratio indicates housing supply is outpacing population growth, potentially creating market oversupply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Tamworth - North

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Tamworth - North lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Tamworth - North: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population17,046AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+3.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census26th percentile nationally
Population density224 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base34th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Tamworth - North: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census16,5172021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census529AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+0.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 20250.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area76.04 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Tamworth - North

What is the latest population estimate for the Tamworth - North SA2?

Total population for the Tamworth - North SA2 was estimated to be approximately 17,046 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 16,839 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Tamworth - North SA2 changed since 2021?

The tamworth - north sa2 has added approximately 529 people and shown a 3.20% increase from the 16,517 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Tamworth - North SA2?

The population density in the Tamworth - North SA2 is estimated at 224 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Tamworth - North SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Tamworth - North SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.1% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Tamworth - North SA2?

Population growth in the Tamworth - North SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (83.1%), Natural increase (16.9%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 83.1% of overall population gains.

Age in Tamworth - North

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Tamworth - North's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Age in Tamworth - North: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age38 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate40th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over19.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1519.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3426.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6448.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Tamworth - North: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census38 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 46.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1413.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2412.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3414.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4414.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5410.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6410.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 748.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 847.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over3.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Tamworth - North

What is the median age in the Tamworth - North SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Tamworth - North SA2 at 38 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 38 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Tamworth - North SA2's median age compare to Regional NSW and Australia?

At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Tamworth - North is 5 years younger than the Regional NSW 2021 Census average (43 years) and equal to the national Census average.

What age groups are over-represented in the Tamworth - North SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Tamworth - North SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 14.5% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Tamworth - North SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Tamworth - North SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 8.7% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the Tamworth - North SA2 is broadly in line with Regional NSW.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Tamworth - North SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.8% of the population in the Tamworth - North SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Tamworth - North SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 19.7% of the population in the Tamworth - North SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Tamworth - North

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Tamworth - North: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$60,335 a yearATO FY-24, annual56th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$70,923 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Tamworth - North: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,5132021 Census, weekly36th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$8262021 Census, weekly54th percentile nationally
High-income households16.9%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,9852021 Census, weekly
Low-income households25.8%2021 Census

Questions about income in Tamworth - North

What is the median taxable income in the Tamworth - North SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Tamworth - North SA2 is approximately $64,184. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $60,335.

What is the average taxable income in the Tamworth - North SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Tamworth - North SA2 is approximately $75,448. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $70,923.

How does the median taxable income in the Tamworth - North SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Tamworth - North SA2 is approximately $64,184 compared to $59,289 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $60,335 and $55,733 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Tamworth - North SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Tamworth - North SA2 is approximately $75,448 compared to $73,521 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $70,923 and $69,112 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Tamworth - North SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Tamworth - North SA2's households (~33.4% / 2,135 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Tamworth - North SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Tamworth - North SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 33.4% of households. In comparison, Regional NSW's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 29.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Tamworth - North SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Tamworth - North SA2 is $1,513/wk.

What is the median family income in the Tamworth - North SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Tamworth - North SA2 is $1,985/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Tamworth - North SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Tamworth - North SA2 is $826/wk.

How does the Tamworth - North SA2's income rank nationally?

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the Tamworth - North SA2 is approximately average nationally, with the median assessed at $60,335 while the average income stands at $70,923. This contrasts to Regional NSW's figures of a median income of $55,733 and an average income of $69,112. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $64,184 (median) and $75,448 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Tamworth - North SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Tamworth - North SA2 is $5,548 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Tamworth - North SA2's disposable income compare to Regional NSW?

The tamworth - north sa2's disposable income is $5,548 compared to $5,252 for Regional NSW, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Tamworth - North

AreaSearch assessment positions Tamworth - North ahead of most Australian regions for employment performance.

Employment in Tamworth - North: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate3.2%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation70.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents9,035ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population18,625AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force9,329ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Tamworth - North

What is the employment situation in the Tamworth - North SA2?

As of June 2026, the Tamworth - North SA2 has approximately 9,035 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.2%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the Tamworth - North SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional NSW?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Tamworth - North SA2 stands at 3.2%, which is 1.0 percentage points below Regional NSW's rate of 4.1%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Tamworth - North SA2?

The employment landscape in the Tamworth - North SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (23.1% of employment), education & training (10.4%), and retail trade (9.7%). Other significant employers include manufacturing and accommodation & food.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Tamworth - North SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Tamworth - North SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional NSW saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Tamworth - North SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Tamworth - North SA2 is 70.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Regional NSW average of 60.6%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the Tamworth - North SA2's employment market?

The tamworth - north sa2 shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 23.1% of the local workforce compared to 16.9% across Regional NSW. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Tamworth - North?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Tamworth - North SA2 compare nationally?

The tamworth - north sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 17.0% growth, ranking 2nd out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Tamworth - North

Data: 2021 Census

Tamworth - North shows below-average educational performance compared to national benchmarks, though pockets of achievement exist.

Education in Tamworth - North: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications17.9%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications5.1%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
University qualifications25.8%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications26.8%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.8%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Tamworth - North: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.1%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification37.3%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution30.4%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education3.5%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school11.5%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school7.9%2021 Census47th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Tamworth - North

What percentage of people in the Tamworth - North SA2 have university qualifications?

25.8% of people aged 15 and over in the Tamworth - North SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 21.3% in Regional NSW.

What percentage of people in the Tamworth - North SA2 have no formal qualifications?

37.3% of people aged 15 and over in the Tamworth - North SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.1% in Regional NSW.

How does the Tamworth - North SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The tamworth - north sa2 ranks in the 44th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Tamworth - North SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Tamworth - North SA2 are: Certificate (26.8%), Bachelor Degree (17.9%), Advanced Diploma (10.1%).

What proportion of the Tamworth - North SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

30.4% of the population in the Tamworth - North SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.5% in primary school, 7.9% in secondary school, 3.5% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Tamworth - North SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Tamworth - North SA2 is 986, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the Tamworth - North SA2?

There are 9 schools within the Tamworth - North SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 4,979 students.

What types of schools are available in the Tamworth - North SA2?

The tamworth - north sa2 includes 4 primary schools, 4 secondary schools, 1 combined school.

Households in Tamworth - North

Data: 2021 Census

Tamworth - North features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Regional NSW.

Households in Tamworth - North: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.3 people2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Lone-person households32.9%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Couples with children25.2%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Couples without children25.9%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
One-parent families11.7%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Tamworth - North: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.2%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census6,3852021 Census
Estimated households6,589AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households63.9%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
Average children per family1.8 per family2021 Census68th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Tamworth - North

How many households are in the Tamworth - North SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Tamworth - North SA2 had 6,385 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 3.2% to an estimated 6,589 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Tamworth - North SA2 is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional NSW and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 63.9% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (32.9%), group households (3.2%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 4,080 family households, couples with children account for 25.2% of all households, couples without children at home 25.9%, and single parent families 11.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Tamworth - North SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional NSW?

Compared to Regional NSW, the Tamworth - North SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Tamworth - North SA2 have an average of 1.8 children, matching the Regional NSW average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Tamworth - North SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 43.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 35.3% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 34.3% never married across Regional NSW.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 32.9% of all households in the Tamworth - North SA2, similar to the average for Regional NSW of 27.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.2% of households, in line with the Regional NSW average of 3.3%.

Cultural diversity in Tamworth - North

Data: 2021 Census

Tamworth - North ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Tamworth - North: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas12.9%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home9.9%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
English only at home90.1%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Australian citizens85.7%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Born in Australia87.1%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents7.4%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Tamworth - North

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Tamworth - North SA2?

Tamworth - North was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 85.7% of its population being citizens, 87.1% born in Australia, and 90.1% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the Tamworth - North SA2?

The main religion in Tamworth - North was found to be Christianity, which makes up 61.5% of people in Tamworth - North. This compares to 55.9% across Regional NSW.

What are the top countries of origin in the Tamworth - North SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Tamworth - North are Australian, comprising 31.1% of the population, English, comprising 28.5% of the population, and Irish, comprising 8.9% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Australian Aboriginal is notably overrepresented at 7.4% of Tamworth - North (vs 4.6% across Regional NSW), Vietnamese at 0.6% (vs 0.1%) and Lebanese at 0.3% (vs 0.2%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional NSW?

12.9% of the Tamworth - North SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 13.0% across Regional NSW.

What percentage of the Tamworth - North SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

9.9% of the population in the Tamworth - North SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.1% in Regional NSW.

How many people in the Tamworth - North SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

7.4% of the Tamworth - North SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.6% in Regional NSW.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Tamworth - North SA2?

85.7% of the Tamworth - North SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 89.2% in Regional NSW.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Tamworth - North

Data: 2021 Census

Tamworth - North is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Regional NSW.

Housing in Tamworth - North: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes40.0%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Owned outright30.6%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Detached houses79.6%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,543 a month2021 Census, monthly32nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage29.4%2021 Census28th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Tamworth - North: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses16.1%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3202021 Census, weekly32nd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income21.2%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch55th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income23.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch44th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census12th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Tamworth - North

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Tamworth - North SA2?

In the Tamworth - North SA2, 30.6% of homes are owned outright, 29.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 40.0% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Tamworth - North SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 79.6% of dwellings in the Tamworth - North SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Tamworth - North SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Tamworth - North SA2, 3.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 16.1% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Tamworth - North SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Tamworth - North SA2 stands at 30.6%, compared to 39.6% in Regional NSW.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Tamworth - North SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Tamworth - North SA2 is $1,543, compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Tamworth - North SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Tamworth - North SA2 is $1,008, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Tamworth - North SA2?

In the Tamworth - North SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 23.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.2% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Tamworth - North SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Tamworth - North SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Tamworth - North SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

Housing affordability in the Tamworth - North SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 23.5% of income on repayments (vs 27.9% in Regional NSW), while renters spend 21.2% of income on rent (vs 23.0% in Regional NSW).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Tamworth - North SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Tamworth - North SA2 consists of 79.6% detached houses, 16.1% semi-detached dwellings, 3.5% apartments, and 0.8% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Tamworth - North SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Tamworth - North consumes approximately 15.4% of median household income ($6,551 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Tamworth - North SA2?

Recent development applications in Tamworth - North show attached dwellings contributing 30% of approvals compared to 20% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 70% of applications versus 80% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Tamworth - North

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Tamworth - North is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Tamworth - North: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover52.7%ATO FY 2024, private health cover44th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition64.1%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities7.6%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6573.1%2021 Census28th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.8%2021 Census68th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Tamworth - North

How many people in the Tamworth - North SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 52.7% of people in the Tamworth - North SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 52.2% in Regional NSW.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Tamworth - North SA2?

In the Tamworth - North SA2, 7.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 6.8% of people in Regional NSW require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Tamworth - North SA2?

9.2% of people in the Tamworth - North SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional NSW is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Tamworth - North SA2?

Diabetes affects 4.4% of the Tamworth - North SA2 population, while in Regional NSW, 4.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Tamworth - North SA2?

4.3% of people in the Tamworth - North SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional NSW,4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Tamworth - North SA2 compare to Regional NSW in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Tamworth - North SA2, 52.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional NSW sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 52.2%.

Transport in Tamworth - North

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Tamworth - North: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access55 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data55th percentile nationally
Public transport stops362Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch97th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips1,290Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch39th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop47Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes105Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Tamworth - North: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.3 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home14.0%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Tamworth - North

How many public transport stops are in Tamworth - North?

There are 362 public transport stops within the Tamworth - North SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Tamworth - North?

The Tamworth - North SA2 has 1,290 weekly trips across 105 routes, averaging 184 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Tamworth - North?

On average, residential properties are 116 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Tamworth - North

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 679 m away and the nearest school 817 m.

Child care
679 m
School
817 m
Supermarket
1.2 km
GP
1.3 km
Pharmacy
1.7 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 362 stops nearby, 1,290 weekly trips, access rating 55 out of 100.

Amenities in Tamworth - North: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score78 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis78th percentile nationally
Nearest child care679 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school817 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Tamworth - North: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest dentist1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre2.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital2.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service2.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Tamworth - North

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 9 long day care centres with 603 places in Tamworth - North, about 1.8 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
9
Places
603
Children per place
1.8
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Tamworth - North

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Tamworth - North

An area report on Tamworth - North is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Tamworth - North, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Tamworth - North.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Tamworth - North when compared nationally.

Tracked applications268in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months202in and around the area
ABS building approvals6.3per 1,000 people72nd

Infrastructure

Tamworth - North ranks in the 51st percentile nationally for infrastructure.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Tamworth - North's affordable property market has recorded 569 sales in the 12 months to June 2026, comprising 85% residential, 4% commercial and 12% vacant land transactions.

Median rent$518a week+9.1% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield4.0%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$706kUnits $450k, 2026 to date

Population

Tamworth - North lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population17,046+3.2% since 2021 Census26th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.4%ABS resident estimates
Population density224per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202634th

Age

Tamworth - North's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202640th
Children under 1519.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over19.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$60,335a yearATO FY-24, annual56th
Census household income / week$1,5132021 Census, weekly36th
High-income households16.9%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch assessment positions Tamworth - North ahead of most Australian regions for employment performance.

Unemployment rate3.2%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation70.4%
Employed residents9,035Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Tamworth - North shows below-average educational performance compared to national benchmarks, though pockets of achievement exist.

University qualifications25.8%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)98638th

Households

Tamworth - North features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Regional NSW.

Median household size2.3people2021 Census25th
Lone-person households32.9%2021 Census83rd
Couples with children25.2%2021 Census31st

Cultural diversity

Tamworth - North ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas12.9%2021 Census22nd
Speak another language at home9.9%2021 Census42nd

Housing

Tamworth - North is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Regional NSW.

Rented homes40.0%2021 Census77th
Owned outright30.6%2021 Census41st
Detached houses79.6%2021 Census38th

Health

Health performance in Tamworth - North is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover52.7%ATO FY 202444th
No long-term health condition64.1%2021 Census23rd
Need help with daily activities7.6%2021 Census82nd

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access55out of 10055th
Public transport stops36297th
Weekly public transport trips1,29039th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score78out of 10078th
Sources and notes

Tamworth - North has an estimated 17,046 residents, up 3.2% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in Tamworth - North.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Tamworth - North.

Data and method for Tamworth - North

Data currency

Refreshed . Sales to Sep 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (110041203). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Tamworth - North SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Tamworth - North page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Tamworth - North data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Tamworth - North statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Tamworth - North from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Tamworth - North with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.