Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Rest of NSW

Tamworth Surrounds

Tamworth Surrounds has an estimated 20,531 residents, up 7.8% since the 2021 Census, with 10 projects tracked in Tamworth Surrounds.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

Download a free snapshot of Tamworth Surrounds or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Tamworth Surrounds and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Tamworth Surrounds

The Tamworth Surrounds Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 322 kilometres north of the Sydney CBD and is home to an estimated 20,531 residents as of Aug 2026. AreaSearch's analysis indicates an increase of 1,493 people (7.8%) since the 2021 Census, when 19,038 people were recorded. This change draws on the estimated resident population (ERP) of 20,158 published by the ABS as of June 2025, together with 820 validated new addresses added since the Census date. The area has a comparatively old age profile, with a median age of 45, and its residents tend to hold lower levels of formal education. Population growth has been moderate, and the local housing stock is dominated by detached houses, while high levels of outright home ownership and above-average numbers of children per family further define the community.

Economically, the district draws on a notable agricultural employment base and a pronounced mining sector, alongside an elevated share of residents aged 65 to 74.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 16,382 in 2001 and 20,158 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 20,531 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Tamworth Surrounds

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.7%5-1413.3%15-2411.8%25-349%35-4411.4%45-5412.4%55-6413.8%65-7412.9%75-847.6%85+2.1%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 55 to 64, 13.8%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3997.3%$400-79921.6%$800-1,49923.5%$1,500-2,99929.5%$3,000-3,9999.7%$4000+8.4%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 29.5%.

How Tamworth Surrounds compares

Tamworth Surrounds ranks in the 81st percentile nationally for development activity and the 75th for employment drivers.

  1. Development Activity81st percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  2. Housing81st percentileHome ownership and affordability
  3. Age78th percentileAge (higher = older)
  4. Employment Drivers75th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  5. Sales Activity53rd percentileSales a year, per resident
  6. Population Growth49th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  7. Transport & Access44th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  8. Amenities40th percentileAccess to everyday services
  9. Infrastructure Drivers36th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  10. Housing Cost33rd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  11. Income29th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  12. Health19th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  13. Education17th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  14. Cultural Diversity3rd percentileBorn overseas, other languages

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Tamworth Surrounds among the top 19% of areas assessed nationwide.
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Show all 5Show less
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Population growth
Tamworth Surrounds has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Why Tamworth Surrounds stands out

  • Strong detached house representation
  • Above-average children per family
  • High levels of outright home ownership
  • Notable agricultural employment base
  • Elevated 65 to 74yo demographic
  • Pronounced mining employment

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents, prices and yield in Tamworth Surrounds

The median rent in Tamworth Surrounds is $442 a week, up 8.5% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 24% below Regional NSW. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 3.9%.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Tamworth Surrounds$442+8.5%
  2. Tamworth - Gunnedah$488+9.2%
  3. New England and North West$453+8.2%
  4. Regional NSW$580+6.6%
  5. NSW$715+5.6%

24% below Regional NSW on median weekly rent

Median rent
$442 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +8.5% over 12 months
Gross yield
3.9%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$615k
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$555k

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses: $286 in 2017, $488 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.

Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.

Latest recorded sales in Tamworth Surrounds
AddressSale priceSettledAddress type
23 Gill Street, Moonbi NSW 2353$490,0001 Oct 2026Street address
30 River Street, Moonbi NSW 2353$465,0001 Oct 2026Street address
52 Gill Street, Nundle NSW 2340$460,0001 Oct 2026Street address
52 Namoi Street, Manilla NSW 2346$380,0001 Oct 2026Street address
26 Chapman Street, Manilla NSW 2346$160,00028 Sep 2026Street address
293 Meadows Lane, Warral NSW 2340$2,398,00025 Sep 2026Street address
14089 New England Highway, Timbumburi NSW 2340$1,300,00025 Sep 2026Street address
4 Linden Street, Barraba NSW 2347$225,00024 Sep 2026Street address
98 Arthur Street, Manilla NSW 2346$450,00023 Sep 2026Street address
5 Cooper Street, Barraba NSW 2347$50,00022 Sep 2026Street address

The 10 most recent of the 44 residential sales recorded since 13 Aug 2026 (the latest settled 1 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 44, houses and units together, was $520,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.

More sales, prices and trends for Kootingal

Sales and rents in Tamworth Surrounds: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$442 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+8.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, all dwellings3.9%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median house price$615kContract-date median, 2026 to date
Median unit price$555kContract-date median, 2026 to date
Show 13 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Tamworth Surrounds: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median price, latest residential sales$520,000Median of the 44 most recent residential sales, settled 13 Aug 2026 to 1 Oct 2026, NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch
Median rent, houses$488 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months+8.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, units$404 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for units over 12 months+6.1%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, houses4.2%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Gross rental yield, units3.8%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median rent, Tamworth - Gunnedah$488 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Tamworth - Gunnedah, over 12 months+9.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, New England and North West$453 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, New England and North West, over 12 months+8.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Regional NSW$580 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Regional NSW, over 12 months+6.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Tamworth Surrounds

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 24
  • Under assessment 24
  • Other 10

Status of the 276 tracked applications: 139 approved, 44 under assessment, 93 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Tamworth Surrounds, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Tamworth Surrounds

AreaSearch tracks 10 projects in Tamworth Surrounds (3 under construction) and 90 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Moore Creek Mountain View Rural Estates, Residential Development
    Construction

    Moore Creek Mountain View Rural Estates

    Residential Development

    Listed as an acreage residential release at Moore Creek, near Tamworth, New South Wales, with 45 large-lot rural home parcels, underground…

  • AI impression: Moore Creek Gardens, Residential Development
    Construction

    Moore Creek Gardens

    Residential Development

    A residential estate north of Tamworth, offering over 300 lots for housing.

  • AI impression: Eagle View Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Eagle View Estate

    Est. value $65M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Eagle View Estate is a staged master-planned residential subdivision in Moore Creek delivered by MAAS Group Properties.

  • AI impression: Kootingal Residential Growth Precinct, Communities
    Planning

    Kootingal Residential Growth Precinct

    Est. value $150M · Communities

    A structure plan for residential expansion east of Kootingal to support population growth and housing diversity over the next 20 years.

  • AI impression: Oxley Vale Lifestyle Estate, Residential Development
    Approved

    Oxley Vale Lifestyle Estate

    Est. value $45M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    A 218-dwelling manufactured housing estate designed as a land lease community for the over-50s population.

  • AI impression: Kingswood Heights Residential Estate, Residential Development
    Dev. Approval

    Kingswood Heights Residential Estate

    Est. completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Residential estate of 60 large urban home sites on Duri Road, Kingswood, near Tamworth in north-west NSW, with elevated views across the…

  • AI impression: Oxley Vale Neighbourhood Supermarket, Retail
    Under Assessment

    Oxley Vale Neighbourhood Supermarket

    Est. value $7M · completion 2027 · Retail

    Redevelopment of the existing site into a modern neighbourhood supermarket, liquor retail outlet, and integrated service station.

  • AI impression: Bendemeer Renewable Energy Hub, Energy
    Under Assessment

    Bendemeer Renewable Energy Hub

    Est. value $1.2B · completion 2030 · Energy

    A co-located renewable energy hub by Athena Energy Australia comprising a 257 MW DC (200 MW AC) solar farm with a 150 MW / 300 MWh battery…

  • AI impression: East Tamworth Watermain Replacement, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Construction

    East Tamworth Watermain Replacement

    Est. value $1M · completion 2026 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Replacement of aging water infrastructure in East Tamworth, focusing on watermain renewal along Hall Street between Lancaster Avenue and…

  • AI impression: Tamworth Regional Skywalk, Tourism
    Construction

    Tamworth Regional Skywalk

    Est. value $14M · completion 2026 · Tourism

    A 1.47km elevated walking platform rising 120m through the tree canopy from Endeavour Drive to Oxley Scenic Lookout.

  • AI impression: Carthage Street Rehabilitation, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Carthage Street Rehabilitation

    Est. value $2M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    Major pavement rehabilitation of 2.5 kilometres of Carthage Street, one of East Tamworth's busiest roads.

  • AI impression: Calala to CBD Recreational Path, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Calala to CBD Recreational Path

    Est. value $3M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation

    A 3.7km long and 3.0m wide shared path for pedestrians and cyclists connecting Calala to Tamworth CBD via Campbell Road and the…

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 49 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2023 1, 2024 0, 2025 0, 2026 14, 2027 18, 2028 8, 2029 1, 2030 3, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 2, 2035 2. 30 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 276 substantial development applications lodged in and around Tamworth Surrounds over the past 5 years, 244 in the last 12 months; 44 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 6, 2022 13, 2023 3, 2024 5, 2025 7, 2026 (to Oct) 242.

Key application Upper Moore Creek Road, Moore Creek Mixed Use | $9.0m Approved

Recently approved applications

  • 43 Windmill Drive, Moore CreekApproved 17 Sep 2026
  • 4 Boobook Court, Moore CreekApproved 16 Sep 2026
  • 10 Peppercress Court, Moore CreekApproved 9 Sep 2026
  • 6 Wedgetail Road, Moore CreekApproved 2 Sep 2026

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Tamworth Surrounds: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications276Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months244Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals6.7 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals73rd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year131ABS building approvals85th percentile nationally
Applications approved139Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment44Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Tamworth Surrounds

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Tamworth Surrounds SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 include: Eagle View Estate (Construction); Oxley Vale Lifestyle Estate (Approved); Oxley Vale Neighbourhood Supermarket (Under Assessment); East Tamworth Watermain Replacement (Construction); and Tamworth Regional Skywalk (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Tamworth Surrounds SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Education & Training, and Transport & Logistics, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Tamworth Surrounds?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Tamworth Surrounds

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Tamworth Surrounds among the top 19% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Tamworth Surrounds

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 area has seen 315 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Tamworth Surrounds SA2's current population of 20,531 has been supported by 131 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Tamworth Surrounds SA2's development activity compare to Regional NSW?

The Tamworth Surrounds SA2 has seen 6.7 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.7 approvals in Regional NSW. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 127 people in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2, compared to one for every 183 in Regional NSW.

What is the outlook for development in Tamworth Surrounds?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Tamworth Surrounds SA2's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 131, showing stable development patterns.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 has grown by approximately 1,048 people, while 654 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Tamworth Surrounds

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Tamworth Surrounds has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Population in Tamworth Surrounds: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population20,531AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+7.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Population density2 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base12th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Tamworth Surrounds: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census19,0382021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census1,493AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area8,980.48 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Tamworth Surrounds

What is the latest population estimate for the Tamworth Surrounds SA2?

Total population for the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 was estimated to be approximately 20,531 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 20,158 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 changed since 2021?

The tamworth surrounds sa2 has added approximately 1,493 people and shown a 7.84% increase from the 19,038 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2?

The population density in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 is estimated at 2 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.8% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2?

Population growth in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (72.5%), Overseas migration (16.2%), Natural increase (11.3%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 72.5% of overall population gains.

Age in Tamworth Surrounds

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Tamworth Surrounds hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.

Age in Tamworth Surrounds: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age45 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate78th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over22.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1519.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3420.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6446.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Tamworth Surrounds: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census45 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1413.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2411.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 349.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4411.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6413.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7412.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 847.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Tamworth Surrounds

What is the median age in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 at 45 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 45 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Tamworth Surrounds SA2's median age compare to Regional NSW and Australia?

At an estimated 45 years as at August 2026, Tamworth Surrounds is 2 years older than the Regional NSW 2021 Census average (43 years) and 7 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 13.3% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 9.0% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 is broadly in line with Regional NSW.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.0% of the population in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 22.7% of the population in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Tamworth Surrounds

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Income in Tamworth Surrounds: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$52,395 a yearATO FY-24, annual23rd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$60,893 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Tamworth Surrounds: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,4312021 Census, weekly31st percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$7132021 Census, weekly30th percentile nationally
High-income households18.1%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,8532021 Census, weekly
Low-income households28.9%2021 Census

Questions about income in Tamworth Surrounds

What is the median taxable income in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 is approximately $55,738. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $52,395.

What is the average taxable income in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 is approximately $64,778. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $60,893.

How does the median taxable income in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 is approximately $55,738 compared to $59,289 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $52,395 and $55,733 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 is approximately $64,778 compared to $73,521 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $60,893 and $69,112 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Tamworth Surrounds SA2's households (~29.5% / 2,067 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 29.5% of households. In comparison, Regional NSW's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 29.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 is $1,431/wk.

What is the median family income in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 is $1,853/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 is $713/wk.

How does the Tamworth Surrounds SA2's income rank nationally?

The Tamworth Surrounds SA2's income level is below the national average according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The Tamworth Surrounds SA2's median income among taxpayers is $52,395 and the average income stands at $60,893, which compares to figures for Regional NSW's of $55,733 and $69,112 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $55,738 (median) and $64,778 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 is $5,387 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Tamworth Surrounds SA2's disposable income compare to Regional NSW?

The tamworth surrounds sa2's disposable income is $5,387 compared to $5,252 for Regional NSW, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Tamworth Surrounds

Tamworth Surrounds ranks among the top 25% of areas assessed nationally for overall employment performance.

Employment in Tamworth Surrounds: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate2.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation69.7%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents11,088ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population16,814AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force11,346ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Tamworth Surrounds

What is the employment situation in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2?

As of June 2026, the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 has approximately 11,088 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.3%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the Tamworth Surrounds SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional NSW?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 stands at 2.3%, which is 1.9 percentage points below Regional NSW's rate of 4.1%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2?

The employment landscape in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.8% of employment), agriculture, forestry & fishing (13.8%), and education & training (10.2%). Other significant employers include construction and retail trade.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional NSW saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 is 69.7%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate leading the Regional NSW average of 60.6%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2's employment market?

The tamworth surrounds sa2 shows notable specialisation in agriculture, forestry & fishing, which employs 13.8% of the local workforce compared to 5.3% across Regional NSW. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.6, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area.

What is the outlook for employment in Tamworth Surrounds?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 compare nationally?

The tamworth surrounds sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 17.0% growth, ranking 2nd out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Tamworth Surrounds

Data: 2021 Census

Tamworth Surrounds faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

Education in Tamworth Surrounds: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications12.1%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications2.5%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
University qualifications16.5%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications32.2%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.9%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Tamworth Surrounds: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma9.9%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification41.5%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution28.3%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education2.0%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school11.3%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school9.1%2021 Census74th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Tamworth Surrounds

What percentage of people in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 have university qualifications?

16.5% of people aged 15 and over in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 21.3% in Regional NSW.

What percentage of people in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 have no formal qualifications?

41.5% of people aged 15 and over in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.1% in Regional NSW.

How does the Tamworth Surrounds SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The tamworth surrounds sa2 ranks in the 17th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 are: Certificate (32.2%), Bachelor Degree (12.1%), Advanced Diploma (9.9%).

What proportion of the Tamworth Surrounds SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

28.3% of the population in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.3% in primary school, 9.1% in secondary school, 2.0% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 is 918, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the Tamworth Surrounds SA2?

There are 16 schools within the Tamworth Surrounds SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,254 students.

What types of schools are available in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2?

The tamworth surrounds sa2 includes 13 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 2 combined schools.

Households in Tamworth Surrounds

Data: 2021 Census

Tamworth Surrounds features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Regional NSW.

Households in Tamworth Surrounds: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.5 people2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Lone-person households24.6%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Couples with children30.3%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
Couples without children31.8%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
One-parent families10.2%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Tamworth Surrounds: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.2%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census7,0082021 Census
Estimated households7,558AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households73.1%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Average children per family2.0 per family2021 Census88th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Tamworth Surrounds

How many households are in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 had 7,008 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 7.8% to an estimated 7,558 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional NSW and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 73.1% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (24.6%), group households (2.2%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 5,123 family households, couples with children account for 30.3% of all households, couples without children at home 31.8%, and single parent families 10.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional NSW?

Compared to Regional NSW, the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 have an average of 2.0 children, slightly above the Regional NSW average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 51.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 29.6% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 34.3% never married across Regional NSW.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 24.6% of all households in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2, similar to the average for Regional NSW of 27.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.2% of households, below the Regional NSW average of 3.3%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Tamworth Surrounds

Data: 2021 Census

The latest Census data sees Tamworth Surrounds placing among the least culturally diverse areas in the country when compared across a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Tamworth Surrounds: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas5.8%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home2.0%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
English only at home98.0%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Australian citizens92.0%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Born in Australia94.2%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents6.4%2021 Census91st percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Tamworth Surrounds

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2?

Tamworth Surrounds was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 92.0% of its population being citizens, 94.2% born in Australia, and 98.0% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2?

The main religion in Tamworth Surrounds was found to be Christianity, which makes up 67.9% of people in Tamworth Surrounds. This compares to 55.9% across Regional NSW.

What are the top countries of origin in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Tamworth Surrounds are Australian, comprising 34.1% of the population, English, comprising 32.5% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 8.5% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Australian Aboriginal is notably overrepresented at 6.4% of Tamworth Surrounds (vs 4.6% across Regional NSW), Irish at 8.4% (vs 8.8%) and German at 3.3% (vs 3.1%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional NSW?

5.8% of the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 13.0% across Regional NSW.

What percentage of the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

2.0% of the population in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.1% in Regional NSW.

How many people in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

6.4% of the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.6% in Regional NSW.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2?

92.0% of the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 89.2% in Regional NSW.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Tamworth Surrounds

Data: 2021 Census

Tamworth Surrounds is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Tamworth Surrounds: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes16.7%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
Owned outright44.5%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Detached houses97.3%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,590 a month2021 Census, monthly33rd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage38.7%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Tamworth Surrounds: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses1.2%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$2752021 Census, weekly19th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income19.2%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch35th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income25.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch64th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census12th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Tamworth Surrounds

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2?

In the Tamworth Surrounds SA2, 44.5% of homes are owned outright, 38.7% are owned with a mortgage, and 16.7% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 97.3% of dwellings in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Tamworth Surrounds SA2, 0.6% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 1.2% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 stands at 44.5%, compared to 39.6% in Regional NSW.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 is $1,590, compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 is $814, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2?

In the Tamworth Surrounds SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 25.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.2% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

Housing affordability in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 25.6% of income on repayments (vs 27.9% in Regional NSW), while renters spend 19.2% of income on rent (vs 23.0% in Regional NSW).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 consists of 97.3% detached houses, 1.2% semi-detached dwellings, 0.6% apartments, and 0.8% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Tamworth Surrounds consumes approximately 13.1% of median household income ($6,196 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2?

Recent development applications in Tamworth Surrounds show attached dwellings contributing 32% of approvals compared to 3% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 68% of applications versus 97% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Tamworth Surrounds

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Tamworth Surrounds is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Tamworth Surrounds: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover48.6%ATO FY 2024, private health cover18th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition62.5%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities6.2%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6571.0%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 652.3%2021 Census84th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Tamworth Surrounds

How many people in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 48.6% of people in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 52.2% in Regional NSW.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2?

In the Tamworth Surrounds SA2, 6.2% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 6.8% of people in Regional NSW require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2?

9.6% of people in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional NSW is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2?

Diabetes affects 4.7% of the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 population, while in Regional NSW, 4.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2?

4.7% of people in the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional NSW,4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 compare to Regional NSW in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Tamworth Surrounds SA2, 48.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional NSW sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 52.2%.

Transport in Tamworth Surrounds

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Tamworth Surrounds: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access44 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data44th percentile nationally
Public transport stops1,265Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch99th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips1,336Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch40th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop16Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes114Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Tamworth Surrounds: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.8 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home20.0%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Tamworth Surrounds

How many public transport stops are in Tamworth Surrounds?

There are 1,265 public transport stops within the Tamworth Surrounds SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Tamworth Surrounds?

The Tamworth Surrounds SA2 has 1,336 weekly trips across 114 routes, averaging 190 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Tamworth Surrounds?

On average, residential properties are 186 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Tamworth Surrounds

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 4.0 km away and the nearest child care centre 5.3 km.

School
4.0 km
Child care
5.3 km
Supermarket
8.6 km
Pharmacy
9.6 km
Hospital
12.9 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 1,265 stops nearby, 1,336 weekly trips, access rating 44 out of 100.

Amenities in Tamworth Surrounds: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score40 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis40th percentile nationally
Nearest school4.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care5.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket8.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy9.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Tamworth Surrounds: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest hospital12.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank12.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP14.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist21.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre23.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre24.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service24.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Tamworth Surrounds

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 156 places in Tamworth Surrounds, about 7.4 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
156
Children per place
7.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Tamworth Surrounds

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Tamworth Surrounds

An area report on Tamworth Surrounds is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Tamworth Surrounds, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Tamworth Surrounds.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Tamworth Surrounds among the top 19% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications276in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months244in and around the area
ABS building approvals6.7per 1,000 people73rd

Infrastructure

Tamworth Surrounds ranks in the 36th percentile nationally for infrastructure.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Tamworth Surrounds's affordable property market has recorded 549 sales in the 12 months to June 2026, comprising 68% residential, 13% commercial and 19% vacant land transactions.

Median rent$442a week+8.5% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield3.9%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$615kUnits $555k, 2026 to date

Population

Tamworth Surrounds has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Population20,531+7.8% since 2021 Census58th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density2per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202612th

Age

Tamworth Surrounds hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.

Median age45yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202678th
Children under 1519.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over22.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Median taxable income$52,395a yearATO FY-24, annual23rd
Census household income / week$1,4312021 Census, weekly31st
High-income households18.1%2021 Census

Employment

Tamworth Surrounds ranks among the top 25% of areas assessed nationally for overall employment performance.

Unemployment rate2.3%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation69.7%
Employed residents11,088Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Tamworth Surrounds faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

University qualifications16.5%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)9189th

Households

Tamworth Surrounds features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Regional NSW.

Median household size2.5people2021 Census47th
Lone-person households24.6%2021 Census47th
Couples with children30.3%2021 Census50th

Cultural diversity

The latest Census data sees Tamworth Surrounds placing among the least culturally diverse areas in the country when compared across a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas5.8%2021 Census3rd
Speak another language at home2.0%2021 Census3rd

Housing

Tamworth Surrounds is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes16.7%2021 Census16th
Owned outright44.5%2021 Census81st
Detached houses97.3%2021 Census89th

Health

Health performance in Tamworth Surrounds is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover48.6%ATO FY 202418th
No long-term health condition62.5%2021 Census17th
Need help with daily activities6.2%2021 Census64th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access44out of 10044th
Public transport stops1,265100th
Weekly public transport trips1,33640th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score40out of 10040th
Sources and notes

Tamworth Surrounds has an estimated 20,531 residents, up 7.8% since the 2021 Census, with 10 projects tracked in Tamworth Surrounds.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Tamworth Surrounds.

Data and method for Tamworth Surrounds

Data currency

Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (110041205). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Tamworth Surrounds SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Tamworth Surrounds page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Tamworth Surrounds data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Tamworth Surrounds statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Tamworth Surrounds from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Tamworth Surrounds with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.