You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Located 331 kilometres north-northwest from Sydney CBD, the Gunnedah Statistical Area (Lv2) is celebrated for its scenic topography, fertile agricultural territory, and community warmth along the tranquil Namoi River. Often hailed as the "Koala Capital of the World," the region combines rural tradition with expanding economic fundamentals. Demographic modeling by AreaSearch establishes an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of approximately 10,268 as of Aug 2026, marking an increase of 523 people (5.4%) from the 9,745 individuals counted at the 2021 Census. This growth is evidenced by an ABS ERP of 10,144 recorded as of June 2025 together with 229 validated new addresses established post-census, highlighting a steady pace of moderate demographic expansion.
Gunnedah's socioeconomic landscape features distinct market characteristics, notably an above-average number of children per family and prominent representations across the 0 to 4yo and 5 to 14yo age brackets, alongside a marked proportion 85 and over.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Gunnedah or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Gunnedah
Located 331 kilometres north-northwest from Sydney CBD, the Gunnedah Statistical Area (Lv2) is celebrated for its scenic topography, fertile agricultural territory, and community warmth along the tranquil Namoi River. Often hailed as the "Koala Capital of the World," the region combines rural tradition with expanding economic fundamentals. Demographic modeling by AreaSearch establishes an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of approximately 10,268 as of Aug 2026, marking an increase of 523 people (5.4%) from the 9,745 individuals counted at the 2021 Census. This growth is evidenced by an ABS ERP of 10,144 recorded as of June 2025 together with 229 validated new addresses established post-census, highlighting a steady pace of moderate demographic expansion.
Gunnedah's socioeconomic landscape features distinct market characteristics, notably an above-average number of children per family and prominent representations across the 0 to 4yo and 5 to 14yo age brackets, alongside a marked proportion 85 and over.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 8,978 in 2001 and 10,144 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 10,268 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Gunnedah compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Why Gunnedah stands out
Above-average children per family
Notable mining employment base
Elevated proportion 0 to 4yo
Pronounced representation 5 to 14yo
Substantial administrative employment
Marked proportion 85 and over
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents, prices and yield in Gunnedah
The median rent in Gunnedah is $509 a week, up 7.5% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 12% below Regional NSW. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 4.8%.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Gunnedah$509+7.5%
Tamworth - Gunnedah$488+9.2%
New England and North West$453+8.2%
Regional NSW$580+6.6%
NSW$715+5.6%
12% below Regional NSW on median weekly rent
Median rent
$509 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +7.5% over 12 months
Gross yield
4.8%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$630k
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$418k
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $345 in 2017, $532 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $275 in 2017, $408 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.
Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.
Latest recorded sales in Gunnedah
Address
Sale price
Settled
Address type
90 George Street, Gunnedah NSW 2380
$785,000
21 Oct 2026
Street address
12 Wattle Street, Gunnedah NSW 2380
$650,000
19 Oct 2026
Street address
11 Favell Street, Gunnedah NSW 2380
$820,000
16 Oct 2026
Street address
88 Links Road, Gunnedah NSW 2380
$660,000
16 Oct 2026
Street address
64 Kurrajong Road, Gunnedah NSW 2380
$180,000
13 Oct 2026
Street address
76 Elgin Street, Gunnedah NSW 2380
$390,000
8 Oct 2026
Street address
56 South Street, Gunnedah NSW 2380
$535,000
2 Oct 2026
Street address
15 Linden Place, Gunnedah NSW 2380
$800,000
1 Oct 2026
Street address
117 George Street, Gunnedah NSW 2380
$660,000
28 Sep 2026
Street address
29 Eighth Division Memorial Avenue, Gunnedah NSW 2380
$648,000
28 Sep 2026
Street address
The 10 most recent of the 42 residential sales recorded since 12 Aug 2026 (the latest settled 21 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 42, houses and units together, was $615,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.
Proposed lifestyle, health and retail precinct in the Gunnedah CBD by Stripes Group. The proposal covers about 6000 sqm with dual frontage to Conadilly Street and Little Conadilly Street, more than 3000 sqm of lettable space, about 80 car spaces, and anchor tenants including 360 Fitness Club and 360 Health Clinic.
Est. value $53M · Completed 2026 · Health & Medical
The $53 million Gunnedah Hospital Redevelopment officially opened to the public on January 14, 2026. The project delivered a new single-storey acute services building which houses an expanded emergency department, a modern birthing, maternity, and inpatient unit, a new main entry and reception, and dedicated ambulance bays.
Est. value $12M · completion 2026 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
Second stage development of the Sawmill Business Centre providing additional commercial and light industrial facilities. Project includes new warehouse spaces, office buildings, and improved infrastructure to support local business growth.
The Gunnedah Koala Sanctuary is a 50-acre conservation, wildlife hospital and eco-tourism destination on the Oxley Highway at Gunnedah. The $22.7 million facility includes a koala rehabilitation hospital with treatment suites and ICU rooms, gift shop, cafe, learning auditorium, koala and wildlife enclosures, walking trails, glamping tents, caravan and RV…
Whitehaven Coal's staged residential estate in Gunnedah, delivering housing for the mining workforce and broader community. The development on Redgum Road (off Bottle Brush Avenue) will deliver approximately 170 lots and 90 dwellings across five stages. Stage 4 was modified to consolidate 4A and 4B into 42 lots.
Est. value $1M · Completed 2022 · Transport & Logistics
Accessibility upgrade to Gunnedah Railway Station delivered by Transport for NSW under the Transport Access Program, including platform regrading, new/renewed ramps and paths, tactile indicators, upgraded waiting room and ticket counter, accessible parking and kiss-and-ride, and improved wayfinding and amenities. Works completed in late 2022.
The 110MW (or 154MW DC) utility-scale solar farm, now owned by CalEnergy Resources (a subsidiary of Northern Powergrid/Berkshire Hathaway Energy) and formerly developed by Canadian Solar, has reached substantial completion and is operational. Located on 304 hectares, it uses 460,000 bifacial panels on a single-axis tracking system.
Est. value $27M · Completed 2025 · Agriculture & Rural Development
Redevelopment of the regional saleyards including new multi-administration and buyers facility, new pens, improvements to internal roads, lighting, and site infrastructure. The holding pens, central draft area, and scales are now roofed, enhancing safety and improving animal welfare.
NSW Government's Cooler Classrooms program improving air conditioning and ventilation in Gunnedah Public School. Project completed in 2024 providing enhanced learning environment for students and staff during hot weather.
Large lot residential subdivision creating 36 additional rural residential holdings with minimum 9,000 square metre lots south of Gunnedah. Development required rezoning from primary production to R5 Large Lot Residential to meet strong demand for acreage-style housing in the Gunnedah Shire, where available large lot land was noted as almost exhausted…
122.63 hectares of rural land, known as 'Derriwee', sold in September 2024 for development. Currently zoned RU4 and subdividable into 11 lots, earmarked for rezoning to R5 large lot residential under Gunnedah Shire planning strategy, potentially allowing subdivision into 82 lots.
Projects around Gunnedah
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 36 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2023 1, 2024 0, 2025 0, 2026 10, 2027 15, 2028 7, 2029 0, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 1, 2035 1. 27 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 206 substantial development applications lodged in and around Gunnedah over the past 5 years, 111 in the last 12 months; 31 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 5, 2022 31, 2023 23, 2024 15, 2025 29, 2026 (to Nov) 103.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
111
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
3.5 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
46th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
35
ABS building approvals
47th percentile nationally
Applications approved
60
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
31
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Gunnedah
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Gunnedah SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Gunnedah SA2 include: Eucalypt Lifestyle and Retail Precinct (Planning); Gunnedah Sports Precinct Master Plans (Approved); Gunnedah Hospital Redevelopment (Completed); Gunnedah Koala Sanctuary (Construction); and Cohens Bridge Rehabilitation (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Gunnedah SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Gunnedah SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Sports & Recreation, and Retail, among others.
How does the Gunnedah SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Gunnedah SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 36th percentile.
Development in Gunnedah
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Gunnedah compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Questions about development in Gunnedah
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Gunnedah SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Gunnedah SA2 area has seen 48 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Gunnedah SA2's current population of 10,268 has been supported by 35 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Gunnedah SA2's development activity compare to Regional NSW?
The Gunnedah SA2 has seen 3.5 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.7 approvals in Regional NSW. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 422 people in the Gunnedah SA2, compared to one for every 183 in Regional NSW.
What is the outlook for development in Gunnedah?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Gunnedah SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Gunnedah SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 35, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Gunnedah SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Gunnedah SA2 has grown by approximately 288 people, while 175 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Gunnedah
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Gunnedah are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Gunnedah: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
10,268
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+5.4%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Population density
114 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
29th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Gunnedah: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
9,745
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
523
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+0.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
90.16 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Gunnedah
What is the latest population estimate for the Gunnedah SA2?
Total population for the Gunnedah SA2 was estimated to be approximately 10,268 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 10,144 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Gunnedah SA2 changed since 2021?
The gunnedah sa2 has added approximately 523 people and shown a 5.37% increase from the 9,745 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Gunnedah SA2?
The population density in the Gunnedah SA2 is estimated at 114 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Gunnedah SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Gunnedah SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.8% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Gunnedah SA2?
Population growth in the Gunnedah SA2 is driven by: Natural increase (56.2%), Overseas migration (43.8%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 56.2% of overall population gains.
Age in Gunnedah
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Gunnedah's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Age in Gunnedah: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
36 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
27th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
19.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
22.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
25.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
47.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Gunnedah: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
36 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
7.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
15.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
11.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
14.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
12.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
10.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
10.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
9.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
6.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
3.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Gunnedah
What is the median age in the Gunnedah SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Gunnedah SA2 at 36 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 36 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Gunnedah SA2's median age compare to Regional NSW and Australia?
At an estimated 36 years as at August 2026, Gunnedah is 7 years younger than the Regional NSW 2021 Census average (43 years) and 2 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Gunnedah SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Gunnedah SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 15.3% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Gunnedah SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Gunnedah SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 9.2% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the Gunnedah SA2 is broadly in line with Regional NSW.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Gunnedah SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 22.7% of the population in the Gunnedah SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Gunnedah SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 19.0% of the population in the Gunnedah SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Gunnedah
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Gunnedah: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$61,253 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
60th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$76,886 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Gunnedah: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,535
2021 Census, weekly
37th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$788
2021 Census, weekly
46th percentile nationally
High-income households
20.1%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,013
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
27.2%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Gunnedah
What is the median taxable income in the Gunnedah SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Gunnedah SA2 is approximately $65,161. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $61,253.
What is the average taxable income in the Gunnedah SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Gunnedah SA2 is approximately $81,791. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $76,886.
How does the median taxable income in the Gunnedah SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Gunnedah SA2 is approximately $65,161 compared to $59,289 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $61,253 and $55,733 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Gunnedah SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Gunnedah SA2 is approximately $81,791 compared to $73,521 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $76,886 and $69,112 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Gunnedah SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Gunnedah SA2's households (~30.9% / 1,117 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Gunnedah SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Gunnedah SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 30.9% of households. In comparison, Regional NSW's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 29.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Gunnedah SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Gunnedah SA2 is $1,535/wk.
What is the median family income in the Gunnedah SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Gunnedah SA2 is $2,013/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Gunnedah SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Gunnedah SA2 is $788/wk.
How does the Gunnedah SA2's income rank nationally?
The Gunnedah SA2's income level is above the national average according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The Gunnedah SA2's median income among taxpayers is $61,253 and the average income stands at $76,886, which compares to figures for Regional NSW's of $55,733 and $69,112 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $65,161 (median) and $81,791 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Gunnedah SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Gunnedah SA2 is $5,708 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Gunnedah SA2's disposable income compare to Regional NSW?
The gunnedah sa2's disposable income is $5,708 compared to $5,252 for Regional NSW, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Gunnedah
The labour market in Gunnedah demonstrates typical performance when compared to similar areas across Australia.
Employment in Gunnedah: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.3%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
71.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
5,321
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
9,683
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
5,501
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Gunnedah
What is the employment situation in the Gunnedah SA2?
As of June 2026, the Gunnedah SA2 has approximately 5,321 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.3%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the Gunnedah SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional NSW?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Gunnedah SA2 stands at 3.3%, which is 0.9 percentage points below Regional NSW's rate of 4.1%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Gunnedah SA2?
The employment landscape in the Gunnedah SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are mining (17.1% of employment), health care & social assistance (11.5%), and education & training (9.7%). Other significant employers include retail trade and construction.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Gunnedah SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Gunnedah SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional NSW saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Gunnedah SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Gunnedah SA2 is 71.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Regional NSW average of 60.6%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the Gunnedah SA2's employment market?
The gunnedah sa2 shows notable specialisation in mining, which employs 17.1% of the local workforce compared to 2.5% across Regional NSW. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 6.8, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area.
What is the outlook for employment in Gunnedah?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Gunnedah SA2 compare nationally?
The gunnedah sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 17.0% growth, ranking 2nd out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Gunnedah
Data: 2021 Census
Gunnedah faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
Education in Gunnedah: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
10.7%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
2.4%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
University qualifications
14.7%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
33.9%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.6%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Gunnedah: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
8.0%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
43.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
31.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
2.6%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
13.6%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.0%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Gunnedah
What percentage of people in the Gunnedah SA2 have university qualifications?
14.7% of people aged 15 and over in the Gunnedah SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 21.3% in Regional NSW.
What percentage of people in the Gunnedah SA2 have no formal qualifications?
43.4% of people aged 15 and over in the Gunnedah SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.1% in Regional NSW.
How does the Gunnedah SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The gunnedah sa2 ranks in the 13th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Gunnedah SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Gunnedah SA2 are: Certificate (33.9%), Bachelor Degree (10.7%), Advanced Diploma (8.0%).
What proportion of the Gunnedah SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
31.8% of the population in the Gunnedah SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 13.6% in primary school, 8.0% in secondary school, 2.6% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Gunnedah SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Gunnedah SA2 is 908, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Gunnedah SA2?
There are 7 schools within the Gunnedah SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,204 students.
What types of schools are available in the Gunnedah SA2?
The gunnedah sa2 includes 3 primary schools, 2 secondary schools, 2 combined schools.
Households in Gunnedah
Data: 2021 Census
Gunnedah features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few family households, with an average household size in line with Regional NSW.
Households in Gunnedah: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.4 people
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
30.3%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Couples with children
27.3%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Couples without children
25.5%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
One-parent families
12.3%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Gunnedah: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
3.3%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
3,616
2021 Census
Estimated households
3,810
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
66.5%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Average children per family
2.0 per family
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Gunnedah
How many households are in the Gunnedah SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Gunnedah SA2 had 3,616 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 5.4% to an estimated 3,810 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Gunnedah SA2 is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional NSW and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 66.5% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (30.3%), group households (3.3%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,405 family households, couples with children account for 27.3% of all households, couples without children at home 25.5%, and single parent families 12.3%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Gunnedah SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional NSW?
Compared to Regional NSW, the Gunnedah SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Gunnedah SA2 have an average of 2.0 children, slightly above the Regional NSW average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Gunnedah SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 43.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 37.4% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 34.3% never married across Regional NSW.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 30.3% of all households in the Gunnedah SA2, similar to the average for Regional NSW of 27.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.3% of households, in line with the Regional NSW average of 3.3%.
Cultural diversity in Gunnedah
Data: 2021 Census
The latest Census data sees Gunnedah placing among the least culturally diverse areas in the country when compared across a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Gunnedah: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
6.3%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
4.1%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
English only at home
95.9%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
88.8%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
93.7%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
12.1%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Gunnedah
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Gunnedah SA2?
Gunnedah was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 88.8% of its population being citizens, 93.7% born in Australia, and 95.9% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Gunnedah SA2?
The main religion in Gunnedah was found to be Christianity, which makes up 62.1% of people in Gunnedah. This compares to 55.9% across Regional NSW.
What are the top countries of origin in the Gunnedah SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Gunnedah are Australian, comprising 33.9% of the population, English, comprising 28.1% of the population, and Australian Aboriginal, comprising 12.1% of the population, which is substantially higher than Regional NSW's 4.6%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Irish is notably overrepresented at 8.0% of Gunnedah (vs 8.8% across Regional NSW), South African at 0.3% (vs 0.2%) and Filipino at 0.8% (vs 0.6%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional NSW?
6.3% of the Gunnedah SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 13.0% across Regional NSW.
What percentage of the Gunnedah SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
4.1% of the population in the Gunnedah SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.1% in Regional NSW.
How many people in the Gunnedah SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
12.1% of the Gunnedah SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.6% in Regional NSW.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Gunnedah SA2?
88.8% of the Gunnedah SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 89.2% in Regional NSW.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Gunnedah
Data: 2021 Census
Gunnedah is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Regional NSW.
Housing in Gunnedah: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
33.1%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Owned outright
32.6%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Detached houses
87.6%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,500 a month
2021 Census, monthly
27th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
34.2%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Gunnedah: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
9.8%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$300
2021 Census, weekly
26th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
19.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
38th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
22.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
36th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Gunnedah
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Gunnedah SA2?
In the Gunnedah SA2, 32.6% of homes are owned outright, 34.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 33.1% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Gunnedah SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 87.6% of dwellings in the Gunnedah SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Gunnedah SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Gunnedah SA2, 2.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 9.8% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Gunnedah SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Gunnedah SA2 stands at 32.6%, compared to 39.6% in Regional NSW.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Gunnedah SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Gunnedah SA2 is $1,500, compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Gunnedah SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Gunnedah SA2 is $943, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Gunnedah SA2?
In the Gunnedah SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 22.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.5% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Gunnedah SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Gunnedah SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Gunnedah SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
Housing affordability in the Gunnedah SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 22.6% of income on repayments (vs 27.9% in Regional NSW), while renters spend 19.5% of income on rent (vs 23.0% in Regional NSW).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Gunnedah SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Gunnedah SA2 consists of 87.6% detached houses, 9.8% semi-detached dwellings, 2.3% apartments, and 0.4% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Gunnedah SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Gunnedah consumes approximately 14.2% of median household income ($6,647 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Gunnedah SA2?
Recent development applications in Gunnedah show attached dwellings contributing 29% of approvals compared to 12% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 71% of applications versus 88% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.
Health in Gunnedah
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Gunnedah is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Gunnedah: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
55.4%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
60th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
65.3%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
6.7%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
73.5%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.8%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Questions about health in Gunnedah
How many people in the Gunnedah SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 55.4% of people in the Gunnedah SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 52.2% in Regional NSW.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Gunnedah SA2?
In the Gunnedah SA2, 6.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 6.8% of people in Regional NSW require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Gunnedah SA2?
9.1% of people in the Gunnedah SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional NSW is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Gunnedah SA2?
Diabetes affects 5.1% of the Gunnedah SA2 population, while in Regional NSW, 4.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Gunnedah SA2?
4.2% of people in the Gunnedah SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional NSW,4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Gunnedah SA2 compare to Regional NSW in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Gunnedah SA2, 55.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional NSW sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 52.2%.
Transport in Gunnedah
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Gunnedah: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
46 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
46th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
229
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
94th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
754
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
30th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
44
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
38
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Gunnedah: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.4 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
7.5%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Gunnedah
How many public transport stops are in Gunnedah?
There are 229 public transport stops within the Gunnedah SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Gunnedah?
The Gunnedah SA2 has 754 weekly trips across 38 routes, averaging 107 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Gunnedah?
On average, residential properties are 194 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Gunnedah
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 1.0 km away and the nearest child care centre 1.1 km.
45percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
1.0 km
Child care
1.1 km
GP
1.7 km
Hospital
1.8 km
Pharmacy
2.1 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 229 stops nearby, 754 weekly trips, access rating 46 out of 100.
Amenities in Gunnedah: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
45 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
45th percentile nationally
Nearest school
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
1.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
1.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Gunnedah: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest dentist
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
2.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
2.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
2.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
2.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
2.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
2.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Gunnedah
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 6 long day care centres with 485 places in Gunnedah, about 1.6 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
6
Places
485
Children per place
1.6
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Gunnedah
An area report on Gunnedah is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Gunnedah, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Gunnedah compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Tracked applications206in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months111in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.5per 1,000 people46th
Infrastructure
Gunnedah has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 36th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Gunnedah's affordable property market has recorded 314 sales in the 12 months to September 2026, comprising 84% residential, 7% commercial and 9% vacant land transactions.
Median rent$509a week+7.5% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield4.8%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$630kUnits $418k, 2026 to date
Population
Population growth drivers in Gunnedah are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.
Population10,268+5.4% since 2021 Census42nd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.6%ABS resident estimates
Population density114per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202629th
Age
Gunnedah's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Median age36yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202627th
Children under 1522.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over19.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$61,253a yearATO FY-24, annual60th
Census household income / week$1,5352021 Census, weekly37th
High-income households20.1%2021 Census
Employment
The labour market in Gunnedah demonstrates typical performance when compared to similar areas across Australia.
Unemployment rate3.3%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation71.1%
Employed residents5,321Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Gunnedah faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
University qualifications14.7%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)9087th
Households
Gunnedah features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few family households, with an average household size in line with Regional NSW.
Median household size2.4people2021 Census36th
Lone-person households30.3%2021 Census72nd
Couples with children27.3%2021 Census39th
Cultural diversity
The latest Census data sees Gunnedah placing among the least culturally diverse areas in the country when compared across a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas6.3%2021 Census3rd
Speak another language at home4.1%2021 Census16th
Housing
Gunnedah is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Regional NSW.
Rented homes33.1%2021 Census64th
Owned outright32.6%2021 Census47th
Detached houses87.6%2021 Census56th
Health
Health performance in Gunnedah is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover55.4%ATO FY 202460th
No long-term health condition65.3%2021 Census28th
Need help with daily activities6.7%2021 Census72nd
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access46out of 10046th
Public transport stops22994th
Weekly public transport trips75430th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score45out of 10045th
Sources and notes
Gunnedah has an estimated 10,268 residents, up 5.4% since the 2021 Census, with 12 projects tracked in Gunnedah.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Gunnedah.
Data and method for Gunnedah
Data currency
Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (110041199). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Gunnedah SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Gunnedah page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Gunnedah data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Gunnedah statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Gunnedah from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Gunnedah with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.