Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Rest of NSW

Narrabri

Narrabri has an estimated 6,953 residents, up 0.8% since the 2021 Census, with 83 projects tracked in the area around Narrabri.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

Download a free snapshot of Narrabri or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Narrabri and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Narrabri

Situated 414 kilometres north-northwest from Sydney CBD in the Namoi Valley, the Narrabri Statistical Area (Lv2) represents an established community distinguished by vast natural settings and essential primary industries. The surrounding environment offers extensive recreational appeal through natural landmarks such as Mount Kaputar National Park and Pilliga Forest Reserve. Complementing this environmental setting is a robust dual-industry economic base: highly fertile agricultural lands support abundant cotton, wheat, and varied crops, while a prominent mining and energy sector actively extracts coal and natural gas. This industrial foundation is supported by elevated utilities employment, alongside active cultural and sporting traditions that reflect a strong local civic life.

Demographic analysis indicates that Narrabri's population stands at approximately 6,953 as of Aug 2026. This reflects minimal change relative to the 2021 Census benchmark of 6,898 people, as evaluated through ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figures and validated new addresses recorded since that time.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 7,541 in 2001 and 6,942 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 6,953 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Narrabri

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-46.6%5-1412.2%15-2411.5%25-3414%35-4412.1%45-5410.4%55-6412%65-7410.9%75-847.8%85+2.5%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 14%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3997.7%$400-79918.7%$800-1,49922.4%$1,500-2,99931.5%$3,000-3,99911.2%$4000+8.6%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 31.5%.

How Narrabri compares

Narrabri ranks in the 76th percentile nationally for sales activity and the 49th for income.

  1. Housing81st percentileHome ownership and affordability
  2. Sales Activity76th percentileSales a year, per resident
  3. Income49th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  4. Age46th percentileAge (higher = older)
  5. Employment Drivers45th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  6. Transport & Access37th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  7. Infrastructure Drivers33rd percentileImpact of nearby projects
  8. Amenities28th percentileAccess to everyday services
  9. Housing Cost25th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  10. Health22nd percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  11. Development Activity9th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  12. Education9th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  13. Cultural Diversity7th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  14. Population Growth6th percentileRecent and longer-term growth

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Population growth
Narrabri has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Narrabri is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Show all 6Show less
Infrastructure
Narrabri has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 25th percentile nationally.
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Why Narrabri stands out

  • Above-average children per family
  • Notable mining employment base
  • Elevated utilities employment
  • Affordable housing options
  • Pronounced agricultural employment presence
  • Substantial proportion 0 to 4yo

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents, prices and yield in Narrabri

The median rent in Narrabri is $435 a week, up 1.9% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 25% below Regional NSW. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 4.7%.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Narrabri$435+1.9%
  2. Moree - Narrabri$385+1.9%
  3. New England and North West$453+8.2%
  4. Regional NSW$580+6.6%
  5. NSW$715+5.6%

25% below Regional NSW on median weekly rent

Median rent
$435 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +1.9% over 12 months
Gross yield
4.7%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$565k
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$423k

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses: $370 in 2017, $505 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.

Latest recorded sales in Narrabri
AddressSale priceSettledAddress type
10/7 Jenkins Street, Narrabri NSW 2390$320,00030 Sep 2026Unit
20 Lloyd Street, Narrabri NSW 2390$460,00023 Sep 2026Street address
35 Hinds Street, Narrabri NSW 2390$340,00021 Sep 2026Street address
19 Boheena Street, Narrabri NSW 2390$326,00021 Sep 2026Street address
24 Gould Street, Narrabri NSW 2390$615,00018 Sep 2026Street address
4 Hinds Street, Narrabri NSW 2390$329,00018 Sep 2026Street address
37 Goobar Street, Narrabri NSW 2390$400,00017 Sep 2026Street address
71 Riverside Drive, Narrabri NSW 2390$1,400,00011 Sep 2026Street address
18 Riverside Drive, Narrabri NSW 2390$910,00011 Sep 2026Street address
18 Thurlagoona Avenue, Narrabri NSW 2390$470,00011 Sep 2026Street address

The 10 most recent of the 46 residential sales recorded since 5 Jun 2026 (the latest settled 30 Sep 2026), newest first. The median of these 46, houses and units together, was $538,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to September 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.

More sales, prices and trends for Narrabri

Sales and rents in Narrabri: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$435 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+1.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, all dwellings4.7%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median house price$565kContract-date median, 2026 to date
Median unit price$423kContract-date median, 2026 to date
Show 13 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Narrabri: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median price, latest residential sales$538,000Median of the 46 most recent residential sales, settled 5 Jun 2026 to 30 Sep 2026, NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch
Median rent, houses$505 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months-0.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, units$330 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for units over 12 months+15.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, houses5.5%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Gross rental yield, units5.4%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median rent, Moree - Narrabri$385 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Moree - Narrabri, over 12 months+1.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, New England and North West$453 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, New England and North West, over 12 months+8.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Regional NSW$580 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Regional NSW, over 12 months+6.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Narrabri

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 12
  • Under assessment 13
  • Other 30

Status of the 108 tracked applications: 36 approved, 20 under assessment, 52 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Narrabri, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Narrabri

AreaSearch tracks 83 projects in and around Narrabri, 23 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Stoney Creek Battery Energy Storage System (BESS), Energy
    Dev. Application

    Stoney Creek Battery Energy Storage System (BESS)

    Est. value $350M · completion 2027 · Energy

    A major long-duration energy storage project featuring a 125 MW / 1,000 MWh battery system with an 8-hour discharge capacity.

  • AI impression: Newell Highway Upgrade - Heavy Duty Pavement Upgrades (Narrabri to Moree), Transport & Logistics
    Completed

    Newell Highway Upgrade - Heavy Duty Pavement Upgrades (Narrabri to Moree)

    Est. value $261M · Completed 2025 · Transport & Logistics

    Jointly funded by the Australian and NSW Governments, this project delivered more than 20 km of heavy duty pavement upgrades across four…

  • AI impression: Narrabri Place Strategy, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    Narrabri Place Strategy

    Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    The Narrabri Place Strategy is a 20-year planning framework for the Narrabri area in north-west NSW, finalised in April 2025 by the NSW…

  • AI impression: Narrabri Solar Farm, Energy
    Planning

    Narrabri Solar Farm

    Est. value $375M · Energy

    Proposed 140 MW DC solar farm with a 100 MW battery energy storage system on about 312 hectares of private rural land north-east of…

  • AI impression: Narrabri Gas Project, Energy
    Approved

    Narrabri Gas Project

    Est. value $3.6B · completion 2028 · Energy

    The Narrabri Gas Project involves the progressive development of up to 850 coal seam gas wells across 95,000 hectares in the Pilliga State…

  • AI impression: Inland Rail - Narrabri to North Star - Phase One, Transport & Logistics
    Completed

    Inland Rail - Narrabri to North Star - Phase One

    Transport & Logistics

    Upgrade of approximately 171km of existing rail track and construction of new track to accommodate double-stacked freight trains as part of…

  • AI impression: Vickery Extension Project, Energy
    Construction

    Vickery Extension Project

    Est. value $700M · Energy

    The Vickery Extension Project involves the construction of a new open-cut coal mine and associated on-site infrastructure 25 kilometres…

  • AI impression: Sawmill Business Centre Stage 2, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Construction

    Sawmill Business Centre Stage 2

    Est. value $12M · completion 2026 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    Second stage development of the Sawmill Business Centre providing additional commercial and light industrial facilities.

  • AI impression: Gunnedah Regional Saleyards Redevelopment, Agriculture & Rural Development
    Completed

    Gunnedah Regional Saleyards Redevelopment

    Est. value $27M · Completed 2025 · Agriculture & Rural Development

    Redevelopment of the regional saleyards including new multi-administration and buyers facility, new pens, improvements to internal roads…

  • AI impression: Gunnedah Koala Sanctuary, Tourism
    Construction

    Gunnedah Koala Sanctuary

    Est. value $23M · completion 2026 · Tourism

    The Gunnedah Koala Sanctuary is a 50-acre conservation, wildlife hospital and eco-tourism destination on the Oxley Highway at Gunnedah.

  • AI impression: Gunnedah Solar Farm, Energy
    Completed

    Gunnedah Solar Farm

    Est. value $200M · Completed 2021 · Energy

    The 110MW (or 154MW DC) utility-scale solar farm, now owned by CalEnergy Resources (a subsidiary of Northern Powergrid/Berkshire Hathaway…

  • AI impression: Cohens Bridge Rehabilitation, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Cohens Bridge Rehabilitation

    Est. value $11M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    Transport for NSW is undertaking a $10.6 million essential rehabilitation of the heritage-listed Cohens Bridge over the Namoi River in…

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 40 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2023 1, 2024 0, 2025 2, 2026 11, 2027 15, 2028 7, 2029 0, 2030 3, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 27 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 108 substantial development applications lodged in and around Narrabri over the past 5 years, 75 in the last 12 months; 20 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 3, 2022 14, 2023 4, 2024 3, 2025 12, 2026 (to Oct) 72.

Key application 72 Boundary Street, Narrabri NDIS/Dis. | $12m Approved

Recently approved applications

  • 102 Maitland St, Narrabri, Nsw, 2390Approved 10 Aug 2026Retail
  • Gun Club Road, NarrabriApproved 25 Jun 2026
  • 181-189 Maitland Street, NarrabriApproved 18 May 2026Retail
  • 167 Highfield Lane, NarrabriApproved 3 Mar 2026

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Narrabri: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications108Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months75Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.4 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals15th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year10ABS building approvals19th percentile nationally
Applications approved36Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment20Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Narrabri

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Narrabri SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Narrabri SA2 include: Narrabri Place Strategy (Approved); Stoney Creek Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) (Dev. Application); Newell Highway Upgrade - Heavy Duty Pavement Upgrades (Narrabri to Moree) (Completed); Narrabri Solar Farm (Planning); and Narrabri Gas Project (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Narrabri SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Narrabri SA2 spans multiple sectors including Energy, Transport & Logistics, and Precincts & Urban Renewal.

How does the Narrabri SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Narrabri SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 25th percentile.

Development in Narrabri

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Narrabri is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.

Questions about development in Narrabri

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Narrabri SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Narrabri SA2 area has seen 14 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Narrabri SA2's current population of 6,953 has been supported by 10 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Narrabri SA2's development activity compare to Regional NSW?

The Narrabri SA2 has seen 1.4 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.7 approvals in Regional NSW. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 1082 people in the Narrabri SA2, compared to one for every 183 in Regional NSW.

What is the outlook for development in Narrabri?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Narrabri SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Narrabri SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 10, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Narrabri SA2?

Over the past five years, the Narrabri SA2 has seen 50 residential approvals while population has remained stable or declined, indicating potential market oversupply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Narrabri

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Narrabri has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.

Population in Narrabri: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population6,953AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+0.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Population density39 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base22nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025-0.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Narrabri: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census6,8982021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census55AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+0.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025-0.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area180.36 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Narrabri

What is the latest population estimate for the Narrabri SA2?

Total population for the Narrabri SA2 was estimated to be approximately 6,953 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 6,942 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Narrabri SA2 changed since 2021?

The narrabri sa2 has added approximately 55 people and shown a 0.80% increase from the 6,898 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Narrabri SA2?

The population density in the Narrabri SA2 is estimated at 39 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Narrabri SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Narrabri SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.5% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Narrabri SA2?

Population growth in the Narrabri SA2 is driven by: Natural increase (55.0%), Overseas migration (45.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 55.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Narrabri

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Narrabri's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Age in Narrabri: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age39 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate46th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over21.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1518.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3425.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6448.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Narrabri: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census39 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 46.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1412.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2411.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3414.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4412.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5410.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6412.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7410.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 847.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Narrabri

What is the median age in the Narrabri SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Narrabri SA2 at 39 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 39 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Narrabri SA2's median age compare to Regional NSW and Australia?

At an estimated 39 years as at August 2026, Narrabri is 4 years younger than the Regional NSW 2021 Census average (43 years) yet comparable to the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Narrabri SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Narrabri SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 14.0% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Narrabri SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Narrabri SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 10.9% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the Narrabri SA2 is broadly in line with Regional NSW.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Narrabri SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.8% of the population in the Narrabri SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Narrabri SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 21.1% of the population in the Narrabri SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Narrabri

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Narrabri: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$59,692 a yearATO FY-24, annual53rd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$71,241 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Narrabri: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,5582021 Census, weekly38th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$8202021 Census, weekly52nd percentile nationally
High-income households19.8%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,0402021 Census, weekly
Low-income households26.4%2021 Census

Questions about income in Narrabri

What is the median taxable income in the Narrabri SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Narrabri SA2 is approximately $63,500. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $59,692.

What is the average taxable income in the Narrabri SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Narrabri SA2 is approximately $75,786. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $71,241.

How does the median taxable income in the Narrabri SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Narrabri SA2 is approximately $63,500 compared to $59,289 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $59,692 and $55,733 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Narrabri SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Narrabri SA2 is approximately $75,786 compared to $73,521 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $71,241 and $69,112 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Narrabri SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Narrabri SA2's households (~31.4% / 823 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Narrabri SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Narrabri SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 31.4% of households. In comparison, Regional NSW's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 29.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Narrabri SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Narrabri SA2 is $1,558/wk.

What is the median family income in the Narrabri SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Narrabri SA2 is $2,040/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Narrabri SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Narrabri SA2 is $820/wk.

How does the Narrabri SA2's income rank nationally?

According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Narrabri SA2 had a median income among taxpayers of $59,692 with the average level standing at $71,241. This is approximately average nationally and compares to levels of $55,733 and $69,112 across Regional NSW respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $63,500 (median) and $75,786 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Narrabri SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Narrabri SA2 is $5,906 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Narrabri SA2's disposable income compare to Regional NSW?

The narrabri sa2's disposable income is $5,906 compared to $5,252 for Regional NSW, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Narrabri

Despite maintaining a low unemployment rate of 3.9%, Narrabri has experienced recent job losses, resulting in a below average employment performance ranking when compared nationally.

Employment in Narrabri: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate3.9%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation72.7%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents3,852ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population6,447AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force4,008ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Narrabri

What is the employment situation in the Narrabri SA2?

As of June 2026, the Narrabri SA2 has approximately 3,852 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.9%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement, though the very low unemployment rate of 3.9% indicates the ranking primarily reflects recent job losses rather than underlying labor market weakness.

How does the Narrabri SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional NSW?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Narrabri SA2 stands at 3.9%, which is broadly in line with Regional NSW's rate of 4.1%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Narrabri SA2?

The employment landscape in the Narrabri SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.0% of employment), retail trade (9.7%), and mining (9.0%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 31.7% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include education & training and public administration & safety.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Narrabri SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Narrabri SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional NSW saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Narrabri SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Narrabri SA2 is 72.7%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Regional NSW average of 60.6%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the Narrabri SA2's employment market?

The narrabri sa2 shows notable specialisation in mining, which employs 9.0% of the local workforce compared to 2.5% across Regional NSW. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 3.6, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Narrabri?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Narrabri SA2 compare nationally?

The narrabri sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. However, the low unemployment rate of 3.9% suggests the ranking is driven by recent job losses rather than structural weakness. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 17.0% growth, ranking 2nd out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Narrabri

Data: 2021 Census

Narrabri faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

Education in Narrabri: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications11.3%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications2.7%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
University qualifications15.2%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications31.0%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.2%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Narrabri: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma8.0%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification45.8%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution29.8%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education2.3%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school13.0%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school7.7%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally

Questions about education in Narrabri

What percentage of people in the Narrabri SA2 have university qualifications?

15.2% of people aged 15 and over in the Narrabri SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 21.3% in Regional NSW.

What percentage of people in the Narrabri SA2 have no formal qualifications?

45.8% of people aged 15 and over in the Narrabri SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.1% in Regional NSW.

How does the Narrabri SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The narrabri sa2 ranks in the 9th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Narrabri SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Narrabri SA2 are: Certificate (31.0%), Bachelor Degree (11.3%), Advanced Diploma (8.0%).

What proportion of the Narrabri SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

29.8% of the population in the Narrabri SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 13.0% in primary school, 7.7% in secondary school, 2.3% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Narrabri SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Narrabri SA2 is 898, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the Narrabri SA2?

There are 4 schools within the Narrabri SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,256 students.

What types of schools are available in the Narrabri SA2?

The narrabri sa2 includes 3 primary schools, 1 secondary school.

Households in Narrabri

Data: 2021 Census

Narrabri features high concentrations of lone person households, with an average household size in line with Regional NSW.

Households in Narrabri: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.4 people2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Lone-person households29.8%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
Couples with children25.6%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Couples without children28.8%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
One-parent families11.8%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Narrabri: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.8%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census2,6172021 Census
Estimated households2,638AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households67.3%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Average children per family2.0 per family2021 Census88th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Narrabri

How many households are in the Narrabri SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Narrabri SA2 had 2,617 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has remained relatively stable to an estimated 2,638 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Narrabri SA2 is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional NSW and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 67.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (29.8%), group households (2.8%), and other household types (0.2%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,761 family households, couples with children account for 25.6% of all households, couples without children at home 28.8%, and single parent families 11.8%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Narrabri SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional NSW?

Compared to Regional NSW, the Narrabri SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Narrabri SA2 have an average of 2.0 children, slightly above the Regional NSW average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Narrabri SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 45.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 36.0% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 34.3% never married across Regional NSW.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 29.8% of all households in the Narrabri SA2, similar to the average for Regional NSW of 27.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.8% of households, slightly below the Regional NSW average of 3.3%.

Cultural diversity in Narrabri

Data: 2021 Census

The latest Census data sees Narrabri placing among the least culturally diverse areas in the country when compared across a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Narrabri: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas5.5%2021 Census2nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home3.5%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
English only at home96.5%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Australian citizens90.1%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Born in Australia94.5%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents10.6%2021 Census96th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Narrabri

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Narrabri SA2?

Narrabri was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 90.1% of its population being citizens, 94.5% born in Australia, and 96.5% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the Narrabri SA2?

The main religion in Narrabri was found to be Christianity, which makes up 64.7% of people in Narrabri. This compares to 55.9% across Regional NSW.

What are the top countries of origin in the Narrabri SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Narrabri are Australian, comprising 37.8% of the population, which is substantially higher than Regional NSW's 30.0%, English, comprising 28.4% of the population, and Australian Aboriginal, comprising 10.6% of the population, which is substantially higher than Regional NSW's 4.6%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Samoan is notably overrepresented at 0.1% of Narrabri (vs 0.1% across Regional NSW).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional NSW?

5.5% of the Narrabri SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 13.0% across Regional NSW.

What percentage of the Narrabri SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

3.5% of the population in the Narrabri SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.1% in Regional NSW.

How many people in the Narrabri SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

10.6% of the Narrabri SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.6% in Regional NSW.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Narrabri SA2?

90.1% of the Narrabri SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 89.2% in Regional NSW.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Narrabri

Data: 2021 Census

Narrabri is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Regional NSW.

Housing in Narrabri: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes33.7%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Owned outright34.0%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
Detached houses86.7%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,443 a month2021 Census, monthly25th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage32.3%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Narrabri: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses11.8%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$2602021 Census, weekly15th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income16.7%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch14th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income21.4%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch26th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census12th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Narrabri

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Narrabri SA2?

In the Narrabri SA2, 34.0% of homes are owned outright, 32.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 33.7% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Narrabri SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 86.7% of dwellings in the Narrabri SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Narrabri SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Narrabri SA2, 0.8% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 11.8% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Narrabri SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Narrabri SA2 stands at 34.0%, compared to 39.6% in Regional NSW.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Narrabri SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Narrabri SA2 is $1,443, compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Narrabri SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Narrabri SA2 is $845, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Narrabri SA2?

In the Narrabri SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 21.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 16.7% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Narrabri SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Narrabri SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Narrabri SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

Housing affordability in the Narrabri SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 21.4% of income on repayments (vs 27.9% in Regional NSW), while renters spend 16.7% of income on rent (vs 23.0% in Regional NSW).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Narrabri SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Narrabri SA2 consists of 86.7% detached houses, 11.8% semi-detached dwellings, 0.8% apartments, and 0.6% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Narrabri SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Narrabri consumes approximately 12.5% of median household income ($6,746 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Narrabri SA2?

Recent development applications in Narrabri show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 13% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 87% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Narrabri

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Narrabri is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Narrabri: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover53.3%ATO FY 2024, private health cover48th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition63.3%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities6.2%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6571.6%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.4%2021 Census55th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Narrabri

How many people in the Narrabri SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 53.3% of people in the Narrabri SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 52.2% in Regional NSW.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Narrabri SA2?

In the Narrabri SA2, 6.2% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 6.8% of people in Regional NSW require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Narrabri SA2?

9.8% of people in the Narrabri SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional NSW is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Narrabri SA2?

Diabetes affects 5.5% of the Narrabri SA2 population, while in Regional NSW, 4.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Narrabri SA2?

4.5% of people in the Narrabri SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional NSW,4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Narrabri SA2 compare to Regional NSW in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Narrabri SA2, 53.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional NSW sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 52.2%.

Transport in Narrabri

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Narrabri: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access37 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data37th percentile nationally
Public transport stops142Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch85th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips336Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch19th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop49Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes32Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Narrabri: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.5 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home8.6%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Narrabri

How many public transport stops are in Narrabri?

There are 142 public transport stops within the Narrabri SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Narrabri?

The Narrabri SA2 has 336 weekly trips across 32 routes, averaging 48 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Narrabri?

On average, residential properties are 237 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Narrabri

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 1.5 km away and the nearest school 1.8 km.

Child care
1.5 km
School
1.8 km
GP
2.5 km
Pharmacy
2.6 km
Hospital
2.6 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 142 stops nearby, 336 weekly trips, access rating 37 out of 100.

Amenities in Narrabri: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score28 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis28th percentile nationally
Nearest child care1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school1.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP2.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Narrabri: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest fitness centre2.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy2.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital2.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket2.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist2.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service2.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre84.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Narrabri

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 5 long day care centres with 233 places in Narrabri, about 2.0 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
5
Places
233
Children per place
2.0
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Narrabri

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Narrabri

An area report on Narrabri is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Narrabri, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Narrabri.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Narrabri is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.

Tracked applications108in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months75in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.4per 1,000 people15th

Infrastructure

Narrabri has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 25th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Narrabri's affordable property market has recorded 176 sales in the 12 months to June 2026, comprising 87% residential, 7% commercial and 6% vacant land transactions.

Median rent$435a week+1.9% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield4.7%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$565kUnits $423k, 2026 to date

Population

Narrabri has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.

Population6,953+0.8% since 2021 Census11th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.4%ABS resident estimates
Population density39per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202622nd

Age

Narrabri's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Median age39yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202646th
Children under 1518.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over21.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$59,692a yearATO FY-24, annual53rd
Census household income / week$1,5582021 Census, weekly38th
High-income households19.8%2021 Census

Employment

Despite maintaining a low unemployment rate of 3.9%, Narrabri has experienced recent job losses, resulting in a below average employment performance ranking when compared nationally.

Unemployment rate3.9%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation72.7%
Employed residents3,852Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Narrabri faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

University qualifications15.2%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)8986th

Households

Narrabri features high concentrations of lone person households, with an average household size in line with Regional NSW.

Median household size2.4people2021 Census36th
Lone-person households29.8%2021 Census70th
Couples with children25.6%2021 Census33rd

Cultural diversity

The latest Census data sees Narrabri placing among the least culturally diverse areas in the country when compared across a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas5.5%2021 Census2nd
Speak another language at home3.5%2021 Census12th

Housing

Narrabri is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Regional NSW.

Rented homes33.7%2021 Census65th
Owned outright34.0%2021 Census52nd
Detached houses86.7%2021 Census53rd

Health

Health performance in Narrabri is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover53.3%ATO FY 202448th
No long-term health condition63.3%2021 Census19th
Need help with daily activities6.2%2021 Census64th

Transport

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access37out of 10037th
Public transport stops14285th
Weekly public transport trips33619th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score28out of 10028th
Sources and notes

Narrabri has an estimated 6,953 residents, up 0.8% since the 2021 Census, with 83 projects tracked in the area around Narrabri.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Narrabri.

Data and method for Narrabri

Data currency

Refreshed . Sales to Sep 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (110031197). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Narrabri SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Narrabri page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Narrabri data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Narrabri statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Narrabri from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Narrabri with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.