You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Gunnedah Surrounds
Positioned 338 kilometres north-northwest from Sydney CBD, the Gunnedah Surrounds Statistical Area (Lv2) occupies an idyllic setting celebrated for picturesque landscapes, rich rolling hills, and abundant wildlife, including one of the country's most significant koala populations. As of Aug 2026, the estimated resident population (ERP) for the area reached approximately 4,623, indicating an expansion of 254 people (5.8%) since the 2021 Census count of 4,369. This ongoing demographic growth is underpinned by an ABS estimated resident population of 4,611 as of June 2025 alongside 130 validated new addresses logged post-Census, reflecting moderate expansion within a welcoming rural community endowed with a vibrant cultural heritage.
The local socioeconomic framework is characterised by a high prevalence of detached dwellings and substantial rates of outright home ownership, set against relatively low property sales activity in relation to population size.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 4,488 in 2001 and 4,611 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 4,623 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Gunnedah Surrounds compared with local real estate markets nationally.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Gunnedah Surrounds reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Why Gunnedah Surrounds stands out
Strong detached house representation
Below-average unemployment rate
Above-average children per family
High levels of outright home ownership
Notable mining employment base
Elevated agricultural employment
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents, prices and yield in Gunnedah Surrounds
The median rent in Gunnedah Surrounds is $443 a week, up 10.4% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 24% below Regional NSW. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 5.3%.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Gunnedah Surrounds$443+10.4%
Tamworth - Gunnedah$488+9.2%
New England and North West$453+8.2%
Regional NSW$580+6.6%
NSW$715+5.6%
24% below Regional NSW on median weekly rent
Median rent
$443 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +10.4% over 12 months
Gross yield
5.3%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$440k
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$219k
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $336 in 2017, $462 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $267 in 2017, $372 in 2025. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.
Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.
Latest recorded sales in Gunnedah Surrounds
Address
Sale price
Settled
Address type
56 Donaldson Street, Curlewis NSW 2381
$560,000
24 Sep 2026
Street address
81 Lynn Street, Boggabri NSW 2382
$400,000
24 Sep 2026
Street address
4 Pine Street, Curlewis NSW 2381
$389,000
23 Sep 2026
Street address
106 Wee Waa Street, Boggabri NSW 2382
$340,000
21 Sep 2026
Street address
54 Pullaming Street, Curlewis NSW 2381
$502,000
18 Sep 2026
Street address
26 Walton Street, Boggabri NSW 2382
$510,000
16 Sep 2026
Street address
2 Breeza Street, Carroll NSW 2340
$400,000
14 Sep 2026
Street address
31 Parnell Street, Curlewis NSW 2381
$525,000
11 Sep 2026
Street address
8 Old Cemetery Lane, Curlewis NSW 2381
$325,000
9 Sep 2026
Street address
56 Pine Street, Curlewis NSW 2381
$450,000
3 Sep 2026
Street address
The 10 most recent of the 37 residential sales recorded since 19 Mar 2026 (the latest settled 24 Sep 2026), newest first. The median of these 37, houses and units together, was $400,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to September 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.
Whitehaven Coal's staged residential estate in Gunnedah, delivering housing for the mining workforce and broader community.
Projects around Gunnedah Surrounds
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 36 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2023 1, 2024 0, 2025 0, 2026 10, 2027 15, 2028 7, 2029 0, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 1, 2035 1. 26 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 54 substantial development applications lodged in and around Gunnedah Surrounds over the past 5 years, 27 in the last 12 months; 10 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 5, 2022 8, 2023 7, 2024 5, 2025 2, 2026 (to Oct) 27.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
27
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
1.3 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
14th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
6
ABS building approvals
13th percentile nationally
Applications approved
15
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
10
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Gunnedah Surrounds
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 include: Gunnedah Koala Sanctuary (Construction); Sawmill Business Centre Stage 2 (Construction); Gunnedah Regional Saleyards Redevelopment (Completed); Cohens Bridge Rehabilitation (Construction); and Gunnedah Hospital Redevelopment (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, and Business Parks & Technology Hubs, among others.
How does the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 0th percentile.
Development in Gunnedah Surrounds
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Gunnedah Surrounds compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Questions about development in Gunnedah Surrounds
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 area has seen 9 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Gunnedah Surrounds SA2's current population of 4,623 has been supported by 6 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2's development activity compare to Regional NSW?
The Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 has seen 1.3 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.7 approvals in Regional NSW. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 1145 people in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2, compared to one for every 183 in Regional NSW.
What is the outlook for development in Gunnedah Surrounds?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 6, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 has grown by approximately 280 people, while 28 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 10.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Gunnedah Surrounds
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Gunnedah Surrounds reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Gunnedah Surrounds: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
4,623
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+5.8%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Population density
1 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
7th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Gunnedah Surrounds: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
4,369
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
254
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
5,765.86 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Gunnedah Surrounds
What is the latest population estimate for the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2?
Total population for the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 was estimated to be approximately 4,623 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,611 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 changed since 2021?
The gunnedah surrounds sa2 has added approximately 254 people and shown a 5.81% increase from the 4,369 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2?
The population density in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 is estimated at 0 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.6% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2?
Population growth in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (51.3%), Natural increase (40.4%), Overseas migration (8.3%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 51.3% of overall population gains.
Age in Gunnedah Surrounds
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Gunnedah Surrounds's population is slightly older than the national pattern.
Age in Gunnedah Surrounds: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
41 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
59th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
20.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
20.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
22.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
47.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Gunnedah Surrounds: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
41 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
13.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
11.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
10.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
12.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
12.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
11.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
6.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Gunnedah Surrounds
What is the median age in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 at 41 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 41 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2's median age compare to Regional NSW and Australia?
At an estimated 41 years as at August 2026, Gunnedah Surrounds is 2 years younger than the Regional NSW 2021 Census average (43 years) yet 3 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 13.4% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 6.0% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 is broadly in line with Regional NSW.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 20.1% of the population in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 20.5% of the population in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Gunnedah Surrounds
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Gunnedah Surrounds: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$56,302 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
38th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$69,313 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Gunnedah Surrounds: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,585
2021 Census, weekly
40th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$739
2021 Census, weekly
36th percentile nationally
High-income households
21.1%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,923
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
24.4%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Gunnedah Surrounds
What is the median taxable income in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 is approximately $59,894. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $56,302.
What is the average taxable income in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 is approximately $73,735. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $69,313.
How does the median taxable income in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 is approximately $59,894 compared to $59,289 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $56,302 and $55,733 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 is approximately $73,735 compared to $73,521 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $69,313 and $69,112 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2's households (~30.8% / 469 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 30.8% of households. In comparison, Regional NSW's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 29.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 is $1,585/wk.
What is the median family income in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 is $1,923/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 is $739/wk.
How does the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2's income rank nationally?
The Gunnedah Surrounds SA2's income level is just below the national average according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The Gunnedah Surrounds SA2's median income among taxpayers is $56,302 and the average income stands at $69,313, which compares to figures for Regional NSW's of $55,733 and $69,112 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $59,894 (median) and $73,735 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 is $6,175 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2's disposable income compare to Regional NSW?
The gunnedah surrounds sa2's disposable income is $6,175 compared to $5,252 for Regional NSW, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Gunnedah Surrounds
AreaSearch analysis places Gunnedah Surrounds well above average for employment performance across multiple indicators.
Employment in Gunnedah Surrounds: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
75.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
2,707
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
4,544
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
2,778
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Gunnedah Surrounds
What is the employment situation in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2?
As of June 2026, the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 has approximately 2,707 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.6%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional NSW?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 stands at 2.6%, which is 1.6 percentage points below Regional NSW's rate of 4.1%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2?
The employment landscape in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are agriculture, forestry & fishing (31.4% of employment), mining (11.9%), and health care & social assistance (9.5%). These three sectors alone account for 52.8% of local employment, indicating significant concentration. Other significant employers include education & training and retail trade.
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional NSW saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 is 75.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Regional NSW average of 60.6%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2's employment market?
The gunnedah surrounds sa2 shows notable specialisation in agriculture, forestry & fishing, which employs 31.4% of the local workforce compared to 5.3% across Regional NSW. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 5.9, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Gunnedah Surrounds?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 compare nationally?
The gunnedah surrounds sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 17.0% growth, ranking 2nd out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2?
Skilled workers will find selective opportunities in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2, with knowledge-based sectors representing 20.5% of local jobs. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (9.5%), education & training (7.5%), and professional & technical (2.5%).
Education in Gunnedah Surrounds
Data: 2021 Census
Gunnedah Surrounds faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
Education in Gunnedah Surrounds: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
12.6%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
1.7%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
University qualifications
15.5%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
30.7%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.2%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Gunnedah Surrounds: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
9.5%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
44.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
31.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
1.9%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
13.1%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.6%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Gunnedah Surrounds
What percentage of people in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 have university qualifications?
15.5% of people aged 15 and over in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 21.3% in Regional NSW.
What percentage of people in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 have no formal qualifications?
44.4% of people aged 15 and over in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.1% in Regional NSW.
How does the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The gunnedah surrounds sa2 ranks in the 11th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 are: Certificate (30.7%), Bachelor Degree (12.6%), Advanced Diploma (9.5%).
What proportion of the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
31.5% of the population in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 13.1% in primary school, 8.6% in secondary school, 1.9% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 is 883, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2?
There are 6 schools within the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 286 students.
What types of schools are available in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2?
The gunnedah surrounds sa2 includes 6 primary schools.
Households in Gunnedah Surrounds
Data: 2021 Census
Gunnedah Surrounds features high concentrations of couples without children, with a larger average household size than Regional NSW.
Households in Gunnedah Surrounds: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.6 people
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
22.4%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Couples with children
31.6%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Couples without children
31.9%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
One-parent families
9.9%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Gunnedah Surrounds: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.8%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,521
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,609
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
74.8%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Average children per family
2.1 per family
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Gunnedah Surrounds
How many households are in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 had 1,521 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 5.8% to an estimated 1,609 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional NSW and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 74.8% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (22.4%), group households (2.8%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,138 family households, couples with children account for 31.6% of all households, couples without children at home 31.9%, and single parent families 9.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional NSW?
Compared to Regional NSW, the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 74.8% (versus 68.8% in Regional NSW). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 22.4% compared to 27.9% in Regional NSW. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 have an average of 2.1 children, slightly above the Regional NSW average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 48.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 34.2% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 34.3% never married across Regional NSW.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 22.4% of all households in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2, notably lower than the average for Regional NSW of 27.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.8% of households, slightly below the Regional NSW average of 3.3%.
Cultural diversity in Gunnedah Surrounds
Data: 2021 Census
The latest Census data sees Gunnedah Surrounds placing among the least culturally diverse areas in the country when compared across a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Gunnedah Surrounds: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
4.4%
2021 Census
1st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
1.5%
2021 Census
2nd percentile nationally
English only at home
98.5%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
88.4%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Born in Australia
95.6%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
7.6%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Gunnedah Surrounds
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2?
Gunnedah Surrounds was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 88.4% of its population being citizens, 95.6% born in Australia, and 98.5% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2?
The main religion in Gunnedah Surrounds was found to be Christianity, which makes up 66.0% of people in Gunnedah Surrounds. This compares to 55.9% across Regional NSW.
What are the top countries of origin in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Gunnedah Surrounds are Australian, comprising 37.2% of the population, which is substantially higher than Regional NSW's 30.0%, English, comprising 31.5% of the population, and Irish, comprising 8.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Australian Aboriginal is notably overrepresented at 7.6% of Gunnedah Surrounds (vs 4.6% across Regional NSW), Scottish at 7.5% (vs 8.0%) and South African at 0.3% (vs 0.2%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional NSW?
4.4% of the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 13.0% across Regional NSW.
What percentage of the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
1.5% of the population in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.1% in Regional NSW.
How many people in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
7.6% of the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.6% in Regional NSW.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2?
88.4% of the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 89.2% in Regional NSW.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Gunnedah Surrounds
Data: 2021 Census
Gunnedah Surrounds is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Gunnedah Surrounds: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
23.2%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Owned outright
44.7%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Detached houses
98.1%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,300 a month
2021 Census, monthly
18th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
32.1%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Gunnedah Surrounds: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
1.1%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$275
2021 Census, weekly
19th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
17.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
18th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
18.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
9th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Gunnedah Surrounds
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2?
In the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2, 44.7% of homes are owned outright, 32.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 23.2% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 98.1% of dwellings in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2, 0.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 1.1% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 stands at 44.7%, compared to 39.6% in Regional NSW.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 is $1,300, compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 is $693, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2?
In the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 18.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.4% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
Housing affordability in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 18.9% of income on repayments (vs 27.9% in Regional NSW), while renters spend 17.4% of income on rent (vs 23.0% in Regional NSW).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 consists of 98.1% detached houses, 1.1% semi-detached dwellings, 0.2% apartments, and 0.7% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Gunnedah Surrounds consumes approximately 10.1% of median household income ($6,863 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2?
Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.
Health in Gunnedah Surrounds
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health in Gunnedah Surrounds: private health cover 52.0%, no long-term health condition 66.9%.
Health in Gunnedah Surrounds: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
52.0%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
41st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
66.9%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
5.5%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
74.0%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.8%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Gunnedah Surrounds
How many people in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 52.0% of people in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 52.2% in Regional NSW.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2?
In the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2, 5.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 6.8% of people in Regional NSW require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2?
9.6% of people in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional NSW is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.4% of the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 population, while in Regional NSW, 4.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2?
4.2% of people in the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional NSW,4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 compare to Regional NSW in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2, 52.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional NSW sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 52.2%.
Transport in Gunnedah Surrounds
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Gunnedah Surrounds: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
39 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
39th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
340
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
97th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
361
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
20th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
14
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
40
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Gunnedah Surrounds: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
2.0 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
19.3%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Gunnedah Surrounds
How many public transport stops are in Gunnedah Surrounds?
There are 340 public transport stops within the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Gunnedah Surrounds?
The Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 has 361 weekly trips across 40 routes, averaging 51 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Gunnedah Surrounds?
On average, residential properties are 323 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Gunnedah Surrounds
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 7.6 km away and the nearest GP 15.1 km.
School
7.6 km
GP
15.1 km
Pharmacy
15.1 km
Child care
15.4 km
Hospital
16.1 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 340 stops nearby, 361 weekly trips, access rating 39 out of 100.
Amenities in Gunnedah Surrounds: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest school
7.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
15.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
15.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
15.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
16.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 6 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Gunnedah Surrounds: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
16.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
25.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
26.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
26.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
26.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
26.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Gunnedah Surrounds
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 32 places in Gunnedah Surrounds, about 9.7 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
32
Children per place
9.7
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Gunnedah Surrounds compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Tracked applications54in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months27in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.3per 1,000 people14th
Infrastructure
Gunnedah Surrounds has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 0th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Gunnedah Surrounds's affordable property market has recorded 131 sales in the 12 months to June 2026, comprising 56% residential, 33% commercial and 11% vacant land transactions.
Median rent$443a week+10.4% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield5.3%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$440kUnits $219k, 2026 to date
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Gunnedah Surrounds reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population4,623+5.8% since 2021 Census45th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density1per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 20267th
Age
Gunnedah Surrounds's population is slightly older than the national pattern.
Median age41yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202659th
Children under 1520.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over20.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$56,302a yearATO FY-24, annual38th
Census household income / week$1,5852021 Census, weekly40th
High-income households21.1%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis places Gunnedah Surrounds well above average for employment performance across multiple indicators.
Unemployment rate2.6%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation75.5%
Employed residents2,707Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Gunnedah Surrounds faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
University qualifications15.5%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)8834th
Households
Gunnedah Surrounds features high concentrations of couples without children, with a larger average household size than Regional NSW.
Median household size2.6people2021 Census58th
Lone-person households22.4%2021 Census38th
Couples with children31.6%2021 Census54th
Cultural diversity
The latest Census data sees Gunnedah Surrounds placing among the least culturally diverse areas in the country when compared across a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas4.4%2021 Census1st
Speak another language at home1.5%2021 Census2nd
Housing
Gunnedah Surrounds is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes23.2%2021 Census36th
Owned outright44.7%2021 Census82nd
Detached houses98.1%2021 Census92nd
Health
Health in Gunnedah Surrounds: private health cover 52.0%, no long-term health condition 66.9%.
Private health cover52.0%ATO FY 202441st
No long-term health condition66.9%2021 Census36th
Need help with daily activities5.5%2021 Census52nd
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access39out of 10039th
Public transport stops34097th
Weekly public transport trips36120th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sources and notes
Gunnedah Surrounds has an estimated 4,623 residents, up 5.8% since the 2021 Census, with 77 projects tracked in the area around Gunnedah Surrounds.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Gunnedah Surrounds.
Data and method for Gunnedah Surrounds
Data currency
Refreshed . Sales to Sep 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jun 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (110041200). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Gunnedah Surrounds SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Gunnedah Surrounds page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Gunnedah Surrounds data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jun 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Gunnedah Surrounds statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Gunnedah Surrounds from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Gunnedah Surrounds with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.