You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Scone Surrounds
Situated 207 kilometres north-northwest from Sydney CBD, the Scone Surrounds Statistical Area (Lv2) spans a scenic landscape defined by rolling hills, open rural towns, and pastoral expanses. Widely celebrated as the Horse Capital of Australia, the district is anchored by an internationally recognised equine breeding sector alongside an established agricultural footprint and an active mining workforce, supported further by an evident presence in local utilities. The community exhibits a strong preference for detached housing, characterised by high rates of outright home ownership and family households with an above-average number of children per family. While the area presents lower education levels relative to broader benchmarks and is largely made up of couples without children, its residents are somewhat older than the typical Australian community, recording a median age of 44.
Demographic trends indicate steady and controlled progression, with the locality displaying limited expansion patterns over recent cycles.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 8,042 in 2001 and 8,425 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 8,432 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Scone Surrounds is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Scone Surrounds compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Scone Surrounds has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 46th percentile nationally.
Why Scone Surrounds stands out
Strong outright home ownership
Above-average children per family
Notable mining employment base
Elevated agricultural employment
Strong detached house representation
Pronounced utilities employment presence
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents, prices and yield in Scone Surrounds
The median rent in Scone Surrounds is $452 a week, up 7.7% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 22% below Regional NSW. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 4.2%.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Scone Surrounds$452+7.7%
Upper Hunter$532+7.0%
Regional NSW$580+6.6%
NSW$715+5.6%
22% below Regional NSW on median weekly rent
Median rent
$452 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +7.7% over 12 months
Gross yield
4.2%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$572k
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$393k
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $264 in 2017, $485 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $210 in 2017, $321 in 2023. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.
Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.
Latest recorded sales in Scone Surrounds
Address
Sale price
Settled
Address type
76 Mackenzie Street, Merriwa NSW 2329
$330,000
29 Sep 2026
Street address
6 Margaret Place, Aberdeen NSW 2336
$530,000
18 Sep 2026
Street address
17 Dart Street, Aberdeen NSW 2336
$360,000
17 Sep 2026
Street address
34 Marquet Street, Merriwa NSW 2329
$430,000
16 Sep 2026
Street address
3 Hill Street, Wingen NSW 2337
$330,000
9 Sep 2026
Street address
87 Timor Lane, Murrurundi NSW 2338
$135,000
4 Sep 2026
Street address
1 Lily Street, Murrurundi NSW 2338
$1,200,000
1 Sep 2026
Street address
56 Marquet Street, Merriwa NSW 2329
$370,000
21 Aug 2026
Street address
39 High Street, Bunnan NSW 2337
$280,000
20 Aug 2026
Street address
20 Timor Crawney Road, Timor NSW 2338
$1,575,000
18 Aug 2026
Street address
The 10 most recent of the 44 residential sales recorded since 1 May 2026 (the latest settled 29 Sep 2026), newest first. The median of these 44, houses and units together, was $525,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to September 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.
Est. value $45M · completion 2027 · Health & Medical
Stage 3 of the NSW Government's $45 million Muswellbrook Hospital Redevelopment is under construction.
Projects around Scone Surrounds
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 54 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 18, 2027 15, 2028 11, 2029 3, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 1, 2034 0, 2035 2. 34 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 92 substantial development applications lodged in and around Scone Surrounds over the past 5 years, 70 in the last 12 months; 24 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 3, 2022 8, 2023 8, 2024 1, 2025 2, 2026 (to Oct) 70.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
70
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
2.2 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
28th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
18
ABS building approvals
30th percentile nationally
Applications approved
17
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
24
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Scone Surrounds
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Scone Surrounds SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Scone Surrounds SA2 include: Muswellbrook Solar Farm (Approved); Muswellbrook Hospital Redevelopment - Stage 3 (Construction); Northview Estate (Construction); Muswellbrook Thermal Storage Facility (Planning); and Muswellbrook Marketplace Redevelopment (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Scone Surrounds SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Scone Surrounds SA2 spans multiple sectors including Energy, Residential Development, and Retail, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Scone Surrounds SA2?
While specific investment values are not publicly disclosed for all projects impacting the Scone Surrounds SA2, the area shows active development across multiple infrastructure categories within 15km.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Scone Surrounds?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Scone Surrounds
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Scone Surrounds compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Questions about development in Scone Surrounds
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Scone Surrounds SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Scone Surrounds SA2 area has seen 33 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Scone Surrounds SA2's current population of 8,432 has been supported by 18 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Scone Surrounds SA2's development activity compare to Regional NSW?
The Scone Surrounds SA2 has seen 2.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.7 approvals in Regional NSW. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 521 people in the Scone Surrounds SA2, compared to one for every 183 in Regional NSW.
What is the outlook for development in Scone Surrounds?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Scone Surrounds SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Scone Surrounds SA2's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 18, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Scone Surrounds SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Scone Surrounds SA2 has grown by approximately 172 people, while 91 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Scone Surrounds
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Scone Surrounds is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Scone Surrounds: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
8,432
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+2.9%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Population density
1 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
8th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Scone Surrounds: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
8,194
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
238
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+0.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
7,948.96 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Scone Surrounds
What is the latest population estimate for the Scone Surrounds SA2?
Total population for the Scone Surrounds SA2 was estimated to be approximately 8,432 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 8,425 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Scone Surrounds SA2 changed since 2021?
The scone surrounds sa2 has added approximately 238 people and shown a 2.90% increase from the 8,194 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Scone Surrounds SA2?
The population density in the Scone Surrounds SA2 is estimated at 1 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Scone Surrounds SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Scone Surrounds SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.1% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Scone Surrounds SA2?
Population growth in the Scone Surrounds SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (49.4%), Interstate migration (33.3%), Natural increase (17.3%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 49.4% of overall population gains.
Age in Scone Surrounds
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Scone Surrounds hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Age in Scone Surrounds: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
44 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
74th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
24.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
16.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
21.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
47.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Scone Surrounds: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
44 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
11.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
11.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
9.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
11.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
12.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
13.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
13.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
7.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Scone Surrounds
What is the median age in the Scone Surrounds SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Scone Surrounds SA2 at 44 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 44 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Scone Surrounds SA2's median age compare to Regional NSW and Australia?
At an estimated 44 years as at August 2026, Scone Surrounds is comparable to the Regional NSW 2021 Census average (43 years) and 6 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Scone Surrounds SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Scone Surrounds SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 13.7% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Scone Surrounds SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Scone Surrounds SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 9.8% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the Scone Surrounds SA2 is broadly in line with Regional NSW.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Scone Surrounds SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.7% of the population in the Scone Surrounds SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Scone Surrounds SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 24.1% of the population in the Scone Surrounds SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Scone Surrounds
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Income in Scone Surrounds: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$54,759 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
32nd percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$73,174 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Scone Surrounds: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,362
2021 Census, weekly
25th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$706
2021 Census, weekly
29th percentile nationally
High-income households
16.0%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,794
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
30.7%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Scone Surrounds
What is the median taxable income in the Scone Surrounds SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Scone Surrounds SA2 is approximately $58,253. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $54,759.
What is the average taxable income in the Scone Surrounds SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Scone Surrounds SA2 is approximately $77,843. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $73,174.
How does the median taxable income in the Scone Surrounds SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Scone Surrounds SA2 is approximately $58,253 compared to $59,289 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $54,759 and $55,733 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Scone Surrounds SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Scone Surrounds SA2 is approximately $77,843 compared to $73,521 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $73,174 and $69,112 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Scone Surrounds SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Scone Surrounds SA2's households (~29.5% / 929 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Scone Surrounds SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Scone Surrounds SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 29.5% of households. In comparison, Regional NSW's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 29.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Scone Surrounds SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Scone Surrounds SA2 is $1,362/wk.
What is the median family income in the Scone Surrounds SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Scone Surrounds SA2 is $1,794/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Scone Surrounds SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Scone Surrounds SA2 is $706/wk.
How does the Scone Surrounds SA2's income rank nationally?
The Scone Surrounds SA2's income level is slightly above average nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The Scone Surrounds SA2's median income among taxpayers is $54,759 and the average income stands at $73,174, which compares to figures for Regional NSW's of $55,733 and $69,112 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $58,253 (median) and $77,843 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Scone Surrounds SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Scone Surrounds SA2 is $5,162 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Scone Surrounds SA2's disposable income compare to Regional NSW?
The scone surrounds sa2's disposable income is $5,162 compared to $5,252 for Regional NSW, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Scone Surrounds
The employment environment in Scone Surrounds shows above-average strength when compared nationally.
Employment in Scone Surrounds: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
61.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
4,092
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
7,547
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
4,224
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Scone Surrounds
What is the employment situation in the Scone Surrounds SA2?
As of June 2026, the Scone Surrounds SA2 has approximately 4,092 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.1%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the Scone Surrounds SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional NSW?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Scone Surrounds SA2 stands at 3.1%, which is 1.0 percentage points below Regional NSW's rate of 4.1%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Scone Surrounds SA2?
The employment landscape in the Scone Surrounds SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are agriculture, forestry & fishing (25.0% of employment), mining (11.6%), and health care & social assistance (8.8%). Other significant employers include construction and education & training.
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Scone Surrounds SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Scone Surrounds SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Regional NSW saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Scone Surrounds SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Scone Surrounds SA2 is 61.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate leading the Regional NSW average of 60.6%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Regional NSW.
Which industries are over-represented in the Scone Surrounds SA2's employment market?
The scone surrounds sa2 shows notable specialisation in agriculture, forestry & fishing, which employs 25.0% of the local workforce compared to 5.3% across Regional NSW. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 4.7, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Scone Surrounds?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Scone Surrounds SA2 compare nationally?
The scone surrounds sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 4.8% decline, ranking 33rd out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Scone Surrounds SA2?
Skilled workers will find selective opportunities in the Scone Surrounds SA2, with knowledge-based sectors representing 20.7% of local jobs. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (8.8%), education & training (6.8%), and professional & technical (4.0%).
Education in Scone Surrounds
Data: 2021 Census
Scone Surrounds faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
Education in Scone Surrounds: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
11.0%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
1.7%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
University qualifications
13.9%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
33.8%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.2%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Scone Surrounds: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
8.6%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
43.7%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
27.9%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
1.8%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.6%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.1%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Scone Surrounds
What percentage of people in the Scone Surrounds SA2 have university qualifications?
13.9% of people aged 15 and over in the Scone Surrounds SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 21.3% in Regional NSW.
What percentage of people in the Scone Surrounds SA2 have no formal qualifications?
43.7% of people aged 15 and over in the Scone Surrounds SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.1% in Regional NSW.
How does the Scone Surrounds SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The scone surrounds sa2 ranks in the 14th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Scone Surrounds SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Scone Surrounds SA2 are: Certificate (33.8%), Bachelor Degree (11.0%), Advanced Diploma (8.6%).
What proportion of the Scone Surrounds SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
27.9% of the population in the Scone Surrounds SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.6% in primary school, 9.1% in secondary school, 1.8% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Scone Surrounds SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Scone Surrounds SA2 is 943, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Scone Surrounds SA2?
There are 9 schools within the Scone Surrounds SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,208 students.
What types of schools are available in the Scone Surrounds SA2?
The scone surrounds sa2 includes 7 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 1 combined school.
Households in Scone Surrounds
Data: 2021 Census
Scone Surrounds features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with an average household size in line with Regional NSW.
Households in Scone Surrounds: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.4 people
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
28.7%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Couples with children
26.4%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Couples without children
33.9%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
One-parent families
8.0%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Scone Surrounds: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.5%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
3,147
2021 Census
Estimated households
3,238
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
68.8%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Average children per family
2.0 per family
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Scone Surrounds
How many households are in the Scone Surrounds SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Scone Surrounds SA2 had 3,147 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 2.9% to an estimated 3,238 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Scone Surrounds SA2 is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional NSW and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 68.8% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (28.7%), group households (2.5%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,165 family households, couples with children account for 26.4% of all households, couples without children at home 33.9%, and single parent families 8.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Scone Surrounds SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional NSW?
Compared to Regional NSW, the Scone Surrounds SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Scone Surrounds SA2 have an average of 2.0 children, slightly above the Regional NSW average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Scone Surrounds SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 48.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 32.8% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 34.3% never married across Regional NSW.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 28.7% of all households in the Scone Surrounds SA2, similar to the average for Regional NSW of 27.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.5% of households, below the Regional NSW average of 3.3%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Scone Surrounds
Data: 2021 Census
The latest Census data sees Scone Surrounds placing among the least culturally diverse areas in the country when compared across a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Scone Surrounds: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
8.2%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
2.4%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
English only at home
97.6%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
90.2%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
91.8%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
4.8%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Scone Surrounds
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Scone Surrounds SA2?
Scone Surrounds was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 90.2% of its population being citizens, 91.8% born in Australia, and 97.6% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Scone Surrounds SA2?
The main religion in Scone Surrounds was found to be Christianity, which makes up 68.2% of people in Scone Surrounds. This compares to 55.9% across Regional NSW.
What are the top countries of origin in the Scone Surrounds SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Scone Surrounds are Australian, comprising 35.8% of the population, which is substantially higher than Regional NSW's 30.0%, English, comprising 32.5% of the population, and Irish, comprising 9.1% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Australian Aboriginal is notably overrepresented at 4.8% of Scone Surrounds (vs 4.6% across Regional NSW) and Scottish at 8.0% (vs 8.0%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional NSW?
8.2% of the Scone Surrounds SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 13.0% across Regional NSW.
What percentage of the Scone Surrounds SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
2.4% of the population in the Scone Surrounds SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.1% in Regional NSW.
How many people in the Scone Surrounds SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
4.8% of the Scone Surrounds SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.6% in Regional NSW.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Scone Surrounds SA2?
90.2% of the Scone Surrounds SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 89.2% in Regional NSW.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Scone Surrounds
Data: 2021 Census
Scone Surrounds is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Scone Surrounds: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
22.0%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Owned outright
44.5%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Detached houses
95.5%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,500 a month
2021 Census, monthly
27th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
33.5%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Scone Surrounds: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
2.4%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$250
2021 Census, weekly
13th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
18.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
27th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
25.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
62nd percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Scone Surrounds
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Scone Surrounds SA2?
In the Scone Surrounds SA2, 44.5% of homes are owned outright, 33.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 22.0% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Scone Surrounds SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 95.5% of dwellings in the Scone Surrounds SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Scone Surrounds SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Scone Surrounds SA2, 0.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.4% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Scone Surrounds SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Scone Surrounds SA2 stands at 44.5%, compared to 39.6% in Regional NSW.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Scone Surrounds SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Scone Surrounds SA2 is $1,500, compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Scone Surrounds SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Scone Surrounds SA2 is $740, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Scone Surrounds SA2?
In the Scone Surrounds SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 25.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.4% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Scone Surrounds SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Scone Surrounds SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Scone Surrounds SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
Housing affordability in the Scone Surrounds SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 25.4% of income on repayments (vs 27.9% in Regional NSW), while renters spend 18.4% of income on rent (vs 23.0% in Regional NSW).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Scone Surrounds SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Scone Surrounds SA2 consists of 95.5% detached houses, 2.4% semi-detached dwellings, 0.4% apartments, and 1.7% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Scone Surrounds SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Scone Surrounds consumes approximately 12.6% of median household income ($5,897 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Scone Surrounds SA2?
Recent development applications in Scone Surrounds show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 4% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 96% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.
Health in Scone Surrounds
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Scone Surrounds is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Scone Surrounds: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
53.7%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
51st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
65.6%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
5.5%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
73.8%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
2.0%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Scone Surrounds
How many people in the Scone Surrounds SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 53.7% of people in the Scone Surrounds SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 52.2% in Regional NSW.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Scone Surrounds SA2?
In the Scone Surrounds SA2, 5.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 6.8% of people in Regional NSW require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Scone Surrounds SA2?
9.3% of people in the Scone Surrounds SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional NSW is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Scone Surrounds SA2?
Diabetes affects 5.1% of the Scone Surrounds SA2 population, while in Regional NSW, 4.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Scone Surrounds SA2?
4.5% of people in the Scone Surrounds SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional NSW,4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Scone Surrounds SA2 compare to Regional NSW in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Scone Surrounds SA2, 53.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional NSW sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 52.2%.
Transport in Scone Surrounds
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Scone Surrounds: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
56 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
56th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
394
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
98th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
2,172
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
53rd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
21
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
54
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Scone Surrounds: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.7 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
16.7%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Scone Surrounds
How many public transport stops are in Scone Surrounds?
There are 394 public transport stops within the Scone Surrounds SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Scone Surrounds?
The Scone Surrounds SA2 has 2,172 weekly trips across 54 routes, averaging 310 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Scone Surrounds?
On average, residential properties are 294 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Scone Surrounds
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 5.9 km away and the nearest child care centre 8.7 km.
25percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
5.9 km
Child care
8.7 km
Pharmacy
9.0 km
GP
9.3 km
Supermarket
11.5 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 394 stops nearby, 2,172 weekly trips, access rating 56 out of 100.
Amenities in Scone Surrounds: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
25 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
25th percentile nationally
Nearest school
5.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
8.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
9.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
9.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Scone Surrounds: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
11.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
11.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
13.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
16.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
28.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
37.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
38.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Scone Surrounds
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Scone Surrounds compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Tracked applications92in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months70in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.2per 1,000 people28th
Infrastructure
Scone Surrounds has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 46th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Scone Surrounds's affordable property market has recorded 262 sales in the 12 months to June 2026, comprising 67% residential, 20% commercial and 13% vacant land transactions.
Median rent$452a week+7.7% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield4.2%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$572kUnits $393k, 2026 to date
Population
Scone Surrounds is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population8,432+2.9% since 2021 Census24th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.4%ABS resident estimates
Population density1per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 20268th
Age
Scone Surrounds hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Median age44yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202674th
Children under 1516.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over24.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Median taxable income$54,759a yearATO FY-24, annual32nd
Census household income / week$1,3622021 Census, weekly25th
High-income households16.0%2021 Census
Employment
The employment environment in Scone Surrounds shows above-average strength when compared nationally.
Unemployment rate3.1%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation61.0%
Employed residents4,092Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Scone Surrounds faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
University qualifications13.9%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)94316th
Households
Scone Surrounds features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with an average household size in line with Regional NSW.
Median household size2.4people2021 Census36th
Lone-person households28.7%2021 Census65th
Couples with children26.4%2021 Census36th
Cultural diversity
The latest Census data sees Scone Surrounds placing among the least culturally diverse areas in the country when compared across a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas8.2%2021 Census7th
Speak another language at home2.4%2021 Census6th
Housing
Scone Surrounds is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes22.0%2021 Census32nd
Owned outright44.5%2021 Census81st
Detached houses95.5%2021 Census81st
Health
Health performance in Scone Surrounds is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover53.7%ATO FY 202451st
No long-term health condition65.6%2021 Census29th
Need help with daily activities5.5%2021 Census52nd
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access56out of 10056th
Public transport stops39498th
Weekly public transport trips2,17253rd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score25out of 10025th
Sources and notes
Scone Surrounds has an estimated 8,432 residents, up 2.9% since the 2021 Census, with 9 projects tracked in Scone Surrounds.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Scone Surrounds.
Data and method for Scone Surrounds
Data currency
Refreshed . Sales to Sep 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (106041129). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Scone Surrounds SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Scone Surrounds page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Scone Surrounds data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Scone Surrounds statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Scone Surrounds from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Scone Surrounds with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.