You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Muswellbrook
The Muswellbrook Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 179 kilometres north from Sydney CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is around 12,617 as of Aug 2026. The 2021 Census recorded 12,272 people; the summary describes minimal change since then, with the latest ERP outputs from the ABS and new addresses added since the Census indicating no significant movements. ERP means Estimated Resident Population.
Muswellbrook is characterised by an above-average renting population, notable utilities employment, elevated mining employment, a pronounced administrative employment presence, above-average children per family and a substantial proportion of children aged 0 to 4yo. Residents include a high proportion of children, and educational attainment is typically lower. Population expansion has been limited, while sales activity is exceptionally high relative to population size.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 11,222 in 2001 and 12,595 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 12,617 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Muswellbrook is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Muswellbrook compared with local real estate markets nationally.
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.
Why Muswellbrook stands out
Above-average renting population
Notable utilities employment base
Elevated mining employment
Pronounced administrative employment presence
Above-average children per family
Substantial proportion 0 to 4yo
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents, prices and yield in Muswellbrook
The median rent in Muswellbrook is $548 a week, up 11.1% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 6% below Regional NSW. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 4.7%.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Muswellbrook$548+11.1%
Upper Hunter$532+7.0%
Regional NSW$580+6.6%
NSW$715+5.6%
6% below Regional NSW on median weekly rent
Median rent
$548 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +11.1% over 12 months
Gross yield
4.7%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$648k
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$415k
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $330 in 2017, $582 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $207 in 2017, $368 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.
Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.
Latest recorded sales in Muswellbrook
Address
Sale price
Settled
Address type
24 Dixon Circuit, Muswellbrook NSW 2333
$718,000
1 Oct 2026
Street address
3 Woollybutt Way, Muswellbrook NSW 2333
$685,000
30 Sep 2026
Street address
19 Tindale Street, Muswellbrook NSW 2333
$555,000
30 Sep 2026
Street address
1 Shaw Crescent, Muswellbrook NSW 2333
$490,000
29 Sep 2026
Street address
38 Claret Avenue, Muswellbrook NSW 2333
$760,000
25 Sep 2026
Street address
13 Wilkins Street, Muswellbrook NSW 2333
$425,000
24 Sep 2026
Street address
28 Bligh Street, Muswellbrook NSW 2333
$550,000
21 Sep 2026
Street address
4 Jackaroo Close, Muswellbrook NSW 2333
$975,000
18 Sep 2026
Street address
10 Grant Miller Street, Muswellbrook NSW 2333
$660,000
18 Sep 2026
Street address
22 Thompson Street, Muswellbrook NSW 2333
$530,000
18 Sep 2026
Street address
The 10 most recent of the 49 residential sales recorded since 10 Aug 2026 (the latest settled 1 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 49, houses and units together, was $638,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.
400MW/3,200MWh pumped hydro energy storage facility using existing mine void as lower reservoir and new upper reservoir at Bells Mountain.
Projects around Muswellbrook
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 71 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 19, 2027 21, 2028 16, 2029 7, 2030 4, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 1, 2034 0, 2035 1. 31 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 225 substantial development applications lodged in and around Muswellbrook over the past 5 years, 128 in the last 12 months; 52 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 5, 2022 21, 2023 29, 2024 28, 2025 18, 2026 (to Oct) 124.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
128
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
3.0 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
40th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
37
ABS building approvals
49th percentile nationally
Applications approved
60
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
52
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Muswellbrook
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Muswellbrook SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Muswellbrook SA2 include: Muswellbrook Marketplace Redevelopment (Construction); Eastbrook Links Estate (Construction); Muswellbrook Solar Farm (Approved); Muswellbrook Clean Industries Precinct (MCIP) (Pre-Approval); and Muswellbrook Hospital Redevelopment - Stage 3 (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Muswellbrook SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Muswellbrook SA2 spans multiple sectors including Energy, Residential Development, and Retail, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Muswellbrook?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Muswellbrook
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Muswellbrook compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Questions about development in Muswellbrook
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Muswellbrook SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Muswellbrook SA2 area has seen 92 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Muswellbrook SA2's current population of 12,617 has been supported by 37 approvals on average over recent years.
What is the outlook for development in Muswellbrook?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Muswellbrook SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Muswellbrook SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 37, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Muswellbrook SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Muswellbrook SA2 has grown by approximately 137 people, while 187 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 0.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This low ratio indicates housing supply is outpacing population growth, potentially creating market oversupply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Muswellbrook
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Muswellbrook is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Muswellbrook: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
12,617
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+2.8%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Population density
48 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
24th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Muswellbrook: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
12,272
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
345
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+0.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
-0.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
262.40 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Muswellbrook
What is the latest population estimate for the Muswellbrook SA2?
Total population for the Muswellbrook SA2 was estimated to be approximately 12,617 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 12,595 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Muswellbrook SA2 changed since 2021?
The muswellbrook sa2 has added approximately 345 people and shown a 2.81% increase from the 12,272 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Muswellbrook SA2?
The population density in the Muswellbrook SA2 is estimated at 48 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Muswellbrook SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Muswellbrook SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.2% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Muswellbrook SA2?
Population growth in the Muswellbrook SA2 is driven by: Natural increase (58.5%), Overseas migration (41.5%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 58.5% of overall population gains.
Age in Muswellbrook
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Muswellbrook's population is younger than the national pattern.
Age in Muswellbrook: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
35 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
21st percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
15.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
21.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
26.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
51.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Muswellbrook: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
35 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
7.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
14.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
11.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
14.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
13.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
11.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
8.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
5.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Muswellbrook
What is the median age in the Muswellbrook SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Muswellbrook SA2 at 35 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 35 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Muswellbrook SA2's median age compare to Regional NSW and Australia?
At an estimated 35 years as at August 2026, Muswellbrook is 8 years younger than the Regional NSW 2021 Census average (43 years) and 3 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Muswellbrook SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Muswellbrook SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 14.9% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Muswellbrook SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Muswellbrook SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 8.2% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Muswellbrook SA2 show significant variance compared to Regional NSW. The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (1.6% vs 2.9%) and 75-84 year-olds (5.2% vs 8.2%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Muswellbrook SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 21.6% of the population in the Muswellbrook SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Muswellbrook SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 15.0% of the population in the Muswellbrook SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Muswellbrook
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.
Income in Muswellbrook: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$62,307 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
63rd percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$78,319 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Muswellbrook: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,603
2021 Census, weekly
41st percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$759
2021 Census, weekly
40th percentile nationally
High-income households
20.1%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,953
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
25.7%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Muswellbrook
What is the median taxable income in the Muswellbrook SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Muswellbrook SA2 is approximately $66,282. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $62,307.
What is the average taxable income in the Muswellbrook SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Muswellbrook SA2 is approximately $83,316. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $78,319.
How does the median taxable income in the Muswellbrook SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Muswellbrook SA2 is approximately $66,282 compared to $59,289 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $62,307 and $55,733 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Muswellbrook SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Muswellbrook SA2 is approximately $83,316 compared to $73,521 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $78,319 and $69,112 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Muswellbrook SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Muswellbrook SA2's households (~32.6% / 1,482 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Muswellbrook SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Muswellbrook SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 32.6% of households. In comparison, Regional NSW's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 29.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Muswellbrook SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Muswellbrook SA2 is $1,603/wk.
What is the median family income in the Muswellbrook SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Muswellbrook SA2 is $1,953/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Muswellbrook SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Muswellbrook SA2 is $759/wk.
How does the Muswellbrook SA2's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Muswellbrook SA2 had a median income among taxpayers of $62,307 with the average level standing at $78,319. This is higher than average nationally and compares to levels of $55,733 and $69,112 across Regional NSW respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $66,282 (median) and $83,316 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Muswellbrook SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Muswellbrook SA2 is $5,908 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Muswellbrook SA2's disposable income compare to Regional NSW?
The muswellbrook sa2's disposable income is $5,908 compared to $5,252 for Regional NSW, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Muswellbrook
AreaSearch analysis reveals Muswellbrook recording weaker employment conditions than most comparable areas nationwide.
Employment in Muswellbrook: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
7.3%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
60.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
5,421
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
14,046
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
5,845
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Muswellbrook
What is the employment situation in the Muswellbrook SA2?
As of June 2026, the Muswellbrook SA2 has approximately 5,421 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 7.3%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the Muswellbrook SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional NSW?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Muswellbrook SA2 stands at 7.3%, which is 3.1 percentage points above Regional NSW's rate of 4.1%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Muswellbrook SA2?
The employment landscape in the Muswellbrook SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are mining (23.1% of employment), health care & social assistance (10.4%), and retail trade (9.2%). Other significant employers include accommodation & food and education & training.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Muswellbrook SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Muswellbrook SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Regional NSW saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Muswellbrook SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Muswellbrook SA2 is 60.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate matching the Regional NSW average of 60.6%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Regional NSW.
Which industries are over-represented in the Muswellbrook SA2's employment market?
The muswellbrook sa2 shows notable specialisation in mining, which employs 23.1% of the local workforce compared to 2.5% across Regional NSW. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 9.2, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Muswellbrook?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Muswellbrook SA2 compare nationally?
The muswellbrook sa2's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 4.8% decline, ranking 33rd out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Muswellbrook
Data: 2021 Census
Muswellbrook faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
Education in Muswellbrook: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
8.0%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
1.7%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
University qualifications
11.0%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
36.5%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.3%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Muswellbrook: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
8.0%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
44.6%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
32.6%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
2.2%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
13.2%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.0%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Questions about education in Muswellbrook
What percentage of people in the Muswellbrook SA2 have university qualifications?
11.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Muswellbrook SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 21.3% in Regional NSW.
What percentage of people in the Muswellbrook SA2 have no formal qualifications?
44.6% of people aged 15 and over in the Muswellbrook SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.1% in Regional NSW.
How does the Muswellbrook SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The muswellbrook sa2 ranks in the 13th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Muswellbrook SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Muswellbrook SA2 are: Certificate (36.5%), Bachelor Degree (8.0%), Advanced Diploma (8.0%).
What proportion of the Muswellbrook SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
32.6% of the population in the Muswellbrook SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 13.2% in primary school, 9.0% in secondary school, 2.2% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Muswellbrook SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Muswellbrook SA2 is 916, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Muswellbrook SA2?
There are 7 schools within the Muswellbrook SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,090 students.
What types of schools are available in the Muswellbrook SA2?
The muswellbrook sa2 includes 5 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 1 combined school.
Households in Muswellbrook
Data: 2021 Census
Muswellbrook features high concentrations of single parent families, with a larger average household size than Regional NSW.
Households in Muswellbrook: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.5 people
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
29.6%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Couples with children
27.7%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Couples without children
24.7%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
One-parent families
14.1%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Muswellbrook: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
3.0%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
4,545
2021 Census
Estimated households
4,673
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
67.5%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Average children per family
2.0 per family
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Muswellbrook
How many households are in the Muswellbrook SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Muswellbrook SA2 had 4,545 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 2.8% to an estimated 4,673 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Muswellbrook SA2 is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional NSW and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 67.5% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (29.6%), group households (3.0%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 3,068 family households, couples with children account for 27.7% of all households, couples without children at home 24.7%, and single parent families 14.1%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Muswellbrook SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional NSW?
Compared to Regional NSW, the Muswellbrook SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Muswellbrook SA2 have an average of 2.0 children, slightly above the Regional NSW average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Muswellbrook SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 39.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 41.0% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 34.3% never married across Regional NSW.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 29.6% of all households in the Muswellbrook SA2, similar to the average for Regional NSW of 27.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.0% of households, slightly below the Regional NSW average of 3.3%.
Cultural diversity in Muswellbrook
Data: 2021 Census
Muswellbrook is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Muswellbrook: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
9.5%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
5.3%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
English only at home
94.7%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
88.3%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Born in Australia
90.5%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
9.2%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Muswellbrook
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Muswellbrook SA2?
Muswellbrook was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 88.3% of its population being citizens, 90.5% born in Australia, and 94.7% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Muswellbrook SA2?
The main religion in Muswellbrook was found to be Christianity, which makes up 58.0% of people in Muswellbrook. This compares to 55.9% across Regional NSW.
What are the top countries of origin in the Muswellbrook SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Muswellbrook are Australian, comprising 34.0% of the population, English, comprising 29.4% of the population, and Australian Aboriginal, comprising 9.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Maori is notably overrepresented at 0.5% of Muswellbrook (vs 0.3% across Regional NSW), Filipino at 1.0% (vs 0.6%) and Lebanese at 0.2% (vs 0.2%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional NSW?
9.5% of the Muswellbrook SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 13.0% across Regional NSW.
What percentage of the Muswellbrook SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
5.3% of the population in the Muswellbrook SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.1% in Regional NSW.
How many people in the Muswellbrook SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
9.2% of the Muswellbrook SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.6% in Regional NSW.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Muswellbrook SA2?
88.3% of the Muswellbrook SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 89.2% in Regional NSW.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Muswellbrook
Data: 2021 Census
Muswellbrook is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Regional NSW.
Housing in Muswellbrook: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
39.0%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Owned outright
27.2%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Detached houses
87.6%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,517 a month
2021 Census, monthly
30th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
33.9%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Muswellbrook: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
11.5%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$310
2021 Census, weekly
29th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
19.3%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
36th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
21.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
29th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Muswellbrook
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Muswellbrook SA2?
In the Muswellbrook SA2, 27.2% of homes are owned outright, 33.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 39.0% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Muswellbrook SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 87.6% of dwellings in the Muswellbrook SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Muswellbrook SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Muswellbrook SA2, 0.6% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 11.5% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Muswellbrook SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Muswellbrook SA2 stands at 27.2%, compared to 39.6% in Regional NSW.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Muswellbrook SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Muswellbrook SA2 is $1,517, compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Muswellbrook SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Muswellbrook SA2 is $1,038, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Muswellbrook SA2?
In the Muswellbrook SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 21.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.3% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Muswellbrook SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Muswellbrook SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Muswellbrook SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
Housing affordability in the Muswellbrook SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 21.8% of income on repayments (vs 27.9% in Regional NSW), while renters spend 19.3% of income on rent (vs 23.0% in Regional NSW).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Muswellbrook SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Muswellbrook SA2 consists of 87.6% detached houses, 11.5% semi-detached dwellings, 0.6% apartments, and 0.4% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Muswellbrook SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Muswellbrook consumes approximately 15.0% of median household income ($6,941 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Muswellbrook SA2?
Recent development applications in Muswellbrook show attached dwellings contributing 13% of approvals compared to 12% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 87% of applications versus 88% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Muswellbrook
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Muswellbrook is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Muswellbrook: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
56.0%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
63rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
64.0%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
6.0%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
69.5%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
2.8%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Muswellbrook
How many people in the Muswellbrook SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 56.0% of people in the Muswellbrook SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 52.2% in Regional NSW.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Muswellbrook SA2?
In the Muswellbrook SA2, 6.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 6.8% of people in Regional NSW require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Muswellbrook SA2?
10.3% of people in the Muswellbrook SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional NSW is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Muswellbrook SA2?
Diabetes affects 5.2% of the Muswellbrook SA2 population, while in Regional NSW, 4.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Muswellbrook SA2?
3.5% of people in the Muswellbrook SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional NSW,4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Muswellbrook SA2 compare to Regional NSW in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Muswellbrook SA2, 56.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional NSW sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 52.2%.
Transport in Muswellbrook
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Muswellbrook: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
66 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
66th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
376
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
98th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,990
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
50th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
34
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
34
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Muswellbrook: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.4 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
9.1%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Muswellbrook
How many public transport stops are in Muswellbrook?
There are 376 public transport stops within the Muswellbrook SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Muswellbrook?
The Muswellbrook SA2 has 1,990 weekly trips across 34 routes, averaging 284 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Muswellbrook?
On average, residential properties are 115 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Muswellbrook
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 833 m away and the nearest child care centre 869 m.
77percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
833 m
Child care
869 m
Supermarket
1.2 km
GP
1.3 km
Pharmacy
1.3 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 376 stops nearby, 1,990 weekly trips, access rating 66 out of 100.
Amenities in Muswellbrook: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
77 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
77th percentile nationally
Nearest school
833 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
869 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Muswellbrook: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest pharmacy
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
2.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
2.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Muswellbrook
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 6 long day care centres with 404 places in Muswellbrook, about 2.3 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
6
Places
404
Children per place
2.3
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Muswellbrook compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Tracked applications225in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months128in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.0per 1,000 people40th
Infrastructure
Muswellbrook ranks in the 43rd percentile nationally for infrastructure.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Muswellbrook's affordable property market has recorded 460 sales in the 12 months to June 2026, comprising 89% residential, 4% commercial and 7% vacant land transactions.
Median rent$548a week+11.1% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield4.7%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$648kUnits $415k, 2026 to date
Population
Muswellbrook is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population12,617+2.8% since 2021 Census23rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.2%ABS resident estimates
Population density48per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202624th
Age
Muswellbrook's population is younger than the national pattern.
Median age35yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202621st
Children under 1521.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over15.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.
Median taxable income$62,307a yearATO FY-24, annual63rd
Census household income / week$1,6032021 Census, weekly41st
High-income households20.1%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis reveals Muswellbrook recording weaker employment conditions than most comparable areas nationwide.
Unemployment rate7.3%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation60.6%
Employed residents5,421Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Muswellbrook faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
University qualifications11.0%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)9169th
Households
Muswellbrook features high concentrations of single parent families, with a larger average household size than Regional NSW.
Median household size2.5people2021 Census47th
Lone-person households29.6%2021 Census69th
Couples with children27.7%2021 Census40th
Cultural diversity
Muswellbrook is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas9.5%2021 Census11th
Speak another language at home5.3%2021 Census24th
Housing
Muswellbrook is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Regional NSW.
Rented homes39.0%2021 Census76th
Owned outright27.2%2021 Census31st
Detached houses87.6%2021 Census56th
Health
Health performance in Muswellbrook is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover56.0%ATO FY 202463rd
No long-term health condition64.0%2021 Census22nd
Need help with daily activities6.0%2021 Census61st
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access66out of 10066th
Public transport stops37698th
Weekly public transport trips1,99050th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score77out of 10077th
Sources and notes
Muswellbrook has an estimated 12,617 residents, up 2.8% since the 2021 Census, with 16 projects tracked in Muswellbrook.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Muswellbrook.
Data and method for Muswellbrook
Data currency
Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (106041126). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Muswellbrook SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Muswellbrook page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Muswellbrook data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Muswellbrook statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Muswellbrook from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Muswellbrook with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.