You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Map of Armidale Surrounds - South and nearby areas
01Profile
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Armidale Surrounds - South
The Armidale Surrounds - South Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 362 kilometres north of the Sydney CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is around 6,162 as of Aug 2026, an increase of 268 people (4.5%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 5,894 people. This figure is inferred from the estimated resident population (ERP) of 6,033 from the ABS as of June 2025, plus 154 validated new addresses added since the Census date. Market conditions are shaped by strong outright home ownership, a notable base of education employment, a housing stock led by detached dwellings, elevated agricultural employment, above-average children per family, and a pronounced proportion of residents aged 55 to 64.
Standout features include a high proportion of mature residents, largely couples without children, alongside lower-quartile income levels. In terms of population growth, the area shows limited expansion patterns. The latest population estimate date is Aug 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 6,038 in 2001 and 6,033 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 6,162 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Armidale Surrounds - South is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Armidale Surrounds - South, placing the area among the bottom 18% of areas assessed nationally.
Armidale Surrounds - South has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 32nd percentile nationally.
Why Armidale Surrounds - South stands out
Strong outright home ownership
Notable education employment base
Detached housing led
Elevated agricultural employment
Above-average children per family
Pronounced proportion 55 to 64yo
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents, prices and yield in Armidale Surrounds - South
The median rent in Armidale Surrounds - South is $451 a week, up 8.5% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 22% below Regional NSW. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 3.8%.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Armidale Surrounds - South$451+8.5%
Armidale$463+9.7%
New England and North West$453+8.2%
Regional NSW$580+6.6%
NSW$715+5.6%
22% below Regional NSW on median weekly rent
Median rent
$451 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +8.5% over 12 months
Gross yield
3.8%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$650k
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$248k
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses: $289 in 2017, $478 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.
Latest recorded sales in Armidale Surrounds - South
Address
Sale price
Settled
Address type
40 Jacksons Road, Arding NSW 2358
$1,150,000
4 Sep 2026
Street address
18 Park Street, Uralla NSW 2358
$500,000
1 Sep 2026
Street address
4 Thunderbolts Way, Uralla NSW 2358
$680,000
28 Aug 2026
Street address
56 Hill Street, Uralla NSW 2358
$565,000
28 Aug 2026
Street address
141 Kendall Road, Invergowrie NSW 2350
$895,000
24 Aug 2026
Street address
48 Rowan Avenue, Uralla NSW 2358
$545,000
24 Aug 2026
Street address
20 East Street, Uralla NSW 2358
$880,000
21 Aug 2026
Street address
22 Bridge Street, Uralla NSW 2358
$530,000
21 Aug 2026
Street address
24 Duke Street, Uralla NSW 2358
$460,000
21 Aug 2026
Street address
10 Park Street, Uralla NSW 2358
$595,000
17 Aug 2026
Street address
The 10 most recent of the 38 residential sales recorded since 21 May 2026 (the latest settled 4 Sep 2026), newest first. The median of these 38, houses and units together, was $597,500 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to September 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.
Proposed expansion of the Girraween Shopping Centre to include additional retail spaces, supermarket, and community facilities.
Projects around Armidale Surrounds - South
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 55 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2023 1, 2024 0, 2025 0, 2026 14, 2027 16, 2028 13, 2029 2, 2030 5, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 2, 2035 2. 32 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 92 substantial development applications lodged in and around Armidale Surrounds - South over the past 5 years, 73 in the last 12 months; 18 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 1, 2022 4, 2023 6, 2024 5, 2025 5, 2026 (to Oct) 71.
Key application52 Hill Street, UrallaCommercial | $2.9m
Development in Armidale Surrounds - South: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Tracked applications
92
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
73
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
2.6 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
34th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
16
ABS building approvals
28th percentile nationally
Applications approved
11
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
18
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Armidale Surrounds - South
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 include: 7-9 Caroline Crescent Affordable Housing Planning Proposal (Planning); Armidale Hospital & Health Facilities Upgrades (Approved); Kentucky Street Cultural Precinct Active Transport Corridor (Approved); Armidale Retail Precinct Expansion (Under Assessment); and Social and Affordable Housing Project - Armidale (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Energy, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2?
While specific investment values are not publicly disclosed for all projects impacting the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2, the area shows active development across multiple infrastructure categories within 15km.
How does the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 32nd percentile.
Development in Armidale Surrounds - South
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Armidale Surrounds - South, placing the area among the bottom 18% of areas assessed nationally.
Questions about development in Armidale Surrounds - South
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 area has seen 23 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Armidale Surrounds - South SA2's current population of 6,162 has been supported by 16 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2's development activity compare to Regional NSW?
The Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 has seen 2.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.7 approvals in Regional NSW. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 523 people in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2, compared to one for every 183 in Regional NSW.
What is the outlook for development in Armidale Surrounds - South?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 16, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 has grown by approximately 51 people, while 78 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 0.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This low ratio indicates housing supply is outpacing population growth, potentially creating market oversupply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Armidale Surrounds - South
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Armidale Surrounds - South is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Armidale Surrounds - South: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
6,162
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+4.5%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Population density
2 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
10th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
-0.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Armidale Surrounds - South: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
5,894
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
268
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+0.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
3,280.28 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Armidale Surrounds - South
What is the latest population estimate for the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2?
Total population for the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 was estimated to be approximately 6,162 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 6,033 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 changed since 2021?
The armidale surrounds - south sa2 has added approximately 268 people and shown a 4.55% increase from the 5,894 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2?
The population density in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 is estimated at 1 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.2% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2?
Population growth in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (47.9%), Interstate migration (44.5%), Natural increase (7.6%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 47.9% of overall population gains.
Age in Armidale Surrounds - South
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Armidale Surrounds - South hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Age in Armidale Surrounds - South: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
47 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
84th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
24.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
18.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
19.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
47.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Armidale Surrounds - South: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
47 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
13.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
10.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
8.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
10.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
12.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
15.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
14.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
8.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Armidale Surrounds - South
What is the median age in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 at 47 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 47 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2's median age compare to Regional NSW and Australia?
At an estimated 47 years as at August 2026, Armidale Surrounds - South is 4 years older than the Regional NSW 2021 Census average (43 years) and 9 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 15.1% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 8.9% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 show significant variance compared to Regional NSW. The most under-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (1.8% vs 2.9%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.4% of the population in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 24.2% of the population in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Armidale Surrounds - South
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income figures position the area below 78% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.
Income in Armidale Surrounds - South: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$49,571 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
14th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$57,332 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Armidale Surrounds - South: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,402
2021 Census, weekly
29th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$716
2021 Census, weekly
31st percentile nationally
High-income households
16.2%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,790
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
28.3%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Armidale Surrounds - South
What is the median taxable income in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 is approximately $52,734. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $49,571.
What is the average taxable income in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 is approximately $60,990. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $57,332.
How does the median taxable income in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 is approximately $52,734 compared to $59,289 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $49,571 and $55,733 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 is approximately $60,990 compared to $73,521 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $57,332 and $69,112 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2's households (~30.4% / 688 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 30.4% of households. In comparison, Regional NSW's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 29.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 is $1,402/wk.
What is the median family income in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 is $1,790/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 is $716/wk.
How does the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2's median income among taxpayers is $49,571, with an average of $57,332. This is lower than average on a national basis, and compares to Regional NSW's median of $55,733 and average of $69,112. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $52,734 (median) and $60,990 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 is $5,351 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2's disposable income compare to Regional NSW?
The armidale surrounds - south sa2's disposable income is $5,351 compared to $5,252 for Regional NSW, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Armidale Surrounds - South
Employment conditions in Armidale Surrounds - South demonstrate exceptional strength compared to most Australian markets.
Employment in Armidale Surrounds - South: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
68.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
3,263
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
5,189
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
3,329
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Armidale Surrounds - South
What is the employment situation in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2?
As of June 2026, the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 has approximately 3,263 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.0%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional NSW?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 stands at 2.0%, which is 2.2 percentage points below Regional NSW's rate of 4.1%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2?
The employment landscape in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are education & training (16.0% of employment), agriculture, forestry & fishing (15.1%), and health care & social assistance (13.5%). Other significant employers include construction and public administration & safety.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional NSW saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 is 68.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate leading the Regional NSW average of 60.6%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2's employment market?
The armidale surrounds - south sa2 shows notable specialisation in agriculture, forestry & fishing, which employs 15.1% of the local workforce compared to 5.3% across Regional NSW. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.8, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Armidale Surrounds - South?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 compare nationally?
The armidale surrounds - south sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 17.0% growth, ranking 2nd out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Armidale Surrounds - South
Data: 2021 Census
Armidale Surrounds - South shows below-average educational performance compared to national benchmarks, though pockets of achievement exist.
Education in Armidale Surrounds - South: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
16.5%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
6.6%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
University qualifications
26.0%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
27.9%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.9%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Armidale Surrounds - South: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.3%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
34.9%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
28.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
3.5%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.3%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.0%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Questions about education in Armidale Surrounds - South
What percentage of people in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 have university qualifications?
26.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 21.3% in Regional NSW.
What percentage of people in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 have no formal qualifications?
34.9% of people aged 15 and over in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.1% in Regional NSW.
How does the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The armidale surrounds - south sa2 ranks in the 42th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 are: Certificate (27.9%), Bachelor Degree (16.5%), Advanced Diploma (11.3%).
What proportion of the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
28.8% of the population in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.3% in primary school, 9.0% in secondary school, 3.5% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 is 969, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2?
There are 6 schools within the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 425 students.
What types of schools are available in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2?
The armidale surrounds - south sa2 includes 5 primary schools, 1 combined school.
Households in Armidale Surrounds - South
Data: 2021 Census
Armidale Surrounds - South features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few group households, with an average household size in line with Regional NSW.
Households in Armidale Surrounds - South: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.4 people
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
25.7%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Couples with children
26.6%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Couples without children
34.4%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
One-parent families
10.1%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Armidale Surrounds - South: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.2%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
2,265
2021 Census
Estimated households
2,368
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
72.3%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.9 per family
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Armidale Surrounds - South
How many households are in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 had 2,265 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 4.5% to an estimated 2,368 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional NSW and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 72.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (25.7%), group households (2.2%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,638 family households, couples with children account for 26.6% of all households, couples without children at home 34.4%, and single parent families 10.1%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional NSW?
Compared to Regional NSW, the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 have an average of 1.9 children, slightly above the Regional NSW average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 51.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 29.3% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 34.3% never married across Regional NSW.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 25.7% of all households in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2, similar to the average for Regional NSW of 27.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.2% of households, below the Regional NSW average of 3.3%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Armidale Surrounds - South
Data: 2021 Census
The latest Census data sees Armidale Surrounds - South placing among the least culturally diverse areas in the country when compared across a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Armidale Surrounds - South: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
8.2%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
2.6%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
English only at home
97.4%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
92.1%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
91.8%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
6.2%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Armidale Surrounds - South
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2?
Armidale Surrounds - South was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 92.1% of its population being citizens, 91.8% born in Australia, and 97.4% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2?
The main religion in Armidale Surrounds - South was found to be Christianity, which makes up 58.0% of people in Armidale Surrounds - South. This compares to 55.9% across Regional NSW.
What are the top countries of origin in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Armidale Surrounds - South are Australian, comprising 31.4% of the population, English, comprising 30.9% of the population, and Irish, comprising 10.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Australian Aboriginal is notably overrepresented at 6.2% of Armidale Surrounds - South (vs 4.6% across Regional NSW), Scottish at 9.1% (vs 8.0%) and German at 3.6% (vs 3.1%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional NSW?
8.2% of the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 13.0% across Regional NSW.
What percentage of the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
2.6% of the population in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.1% in Regional NSW.
How many people in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
6.2% of the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.6% in Regional NSW.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2?
92.1% of the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 89.2% in Regional NSW.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Armidale Surrounds - South
Data: 2021 Census
Armidale Surrounds - South is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Armidale Surrounds - South: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
18.0%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Owned outright
44.9%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Detached houses
95.7%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,426 a month
2021 Census, monthly
24th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
37.1%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Armidale Surrounds - South: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
2.4%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$250
2021 Census, weekly
13th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
17.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
21st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
23.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
44th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Armidale Surrounds - South
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2?
In the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2, 44.9% of homes are owned outright, 37.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 18.0% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 95.7% of dwellings in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2, 0.8% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.4% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 stands at 44.9%, compared to 39.6% in Regional NSW.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 is $1,426, compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 is $724, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2?
In the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 23.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.8% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
Housing affordability in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 23.5% of income on repayments (vs 27.9% in Regional NSW), while renters spend 17.8% of income on rent (vs 23.0% in Regional NSW).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 consists of 95.7% detached houses, 2.4% semi-detached dwellings, 0.8% apartments, and 1.1% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Armidale Surrounds - South consumes approximately 11.9% of median household income ($6,071 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2?
Recent development applications in Armidale Surrounds - South show attached dwellings contributing 17% of approvals compared to 4% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 83% of applications versus 96% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Armidale Surrounds - South
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Armidale Surrounds - South is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Armidale Surrounds - South: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
47.1%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
8th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
62.9%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
6.1%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
70.9%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
2.3%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Armidale Surrounds - South
How many people in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 47.1% of people in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 52.2% in Regional NSW.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2?
In the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2, 6.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 6.8% of people in Regional NSW require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2?
9.0% of people in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional NSW is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.7% of the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 population, while in Regional NSW, 4.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2?
4.2% of people in the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional NSW,4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 compare to Regional NSW in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2, 47.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional NSW sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 52.2%.
Transport in Armidale Surrounds - South
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Armidale Surrounds - South: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
41 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
41st percentile nationally
Public transport stops
379
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
98th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
426
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
23rd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
16
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
36
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Armidale Surrounds - South: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.7 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
28.3%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Armidale Surrounds - South
How many public transport stops are in Armidale Surrounds - South?
There are 379 public transport stops within the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Armidale Surrounds - South?
The Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 has 426 weekly trips across 36 routes, averaging 60 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Armidale Surrounds - South?
On average, residential properties are 213 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Armidale Surrounds - South
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 5.5 km away and the nearest child care centre 6.8 km.
33percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
5.5 km
Child care
6.8 km
GP
7.9 km
Supermarket
8.5 km
Pharmacy
8.5 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 379 stops nearby, 426 weekly trips, access rating 41 out of 100.
Amenities in Armidale Surrounds - South: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
33 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
33rd percentile nationally
Nearest school
5.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
6.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
7.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
8.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Armidale Surrounds - South: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest pharmacy
8.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
8.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
19.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
20.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
20.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
21.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
21.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Armidale Surrounds - South
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 32 places in Armidale Surrounds - South, about 10.5 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
32
Children per place
10.5
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Armidale Surrounds - South, placing the area among the bottom 18% of areas assessed nationally.
Tracked applications92in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months73in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.6per 1,000 people34th
Infrastructure
Armidale Surrounds - South has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 32nd percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Armidale Surrounds - South's affordable property market has recorded 173 sales in the 12 months to June 2026, comprising 75% residential, 9% commercial and 16% vacant land transactions.
Median rent$451a week+8.5% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield3.8%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$650kUnits $248k, 2026 to date
Population
Armidale Surrounds - South is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population6,162+4.5% since 2021 Census36th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.2%ABS resident estimates
Population density2per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202610th
Age
Armidale Surrounds - South hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Median age47yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202684th
Children under 1518.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over24.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income figures position the area below 78% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$49,571a yearATO FY-24, annual14th
Census household income / week$1,4022021 Census, weekly29th
High-income households16.2%2021 Census
Employment
Employment conditions in Armidale Surrounds - South demonstrate exceptional strength compared to most Australian markets.
Unemployment rate2.0%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation68.5%
Employed residents3,263Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Armidale Surrounds - South shows below-average educational performance compared to national benchmarks, though pockets of achievement exist.
University qualifications26.0%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)96929th
Households
Armidale Surrounds - South features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few group households, with an average household size in line with Regional NSW.
Median household size2.4people2021 Census36th
Lone-person households25.7%2021 Census52nd
Couples with children26.6%2021 Census37th
Cultural diversity
The latest Census data sees Armidale Surrounds - South placing among the least culturally diverse areas in the country when compared across a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas8.2%2021 Census7th
Speak another language at home2.6%2021 Census7th
Housing
Armidale Surrounds - South is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes18.0%2021 Census19th
Owned outright44.9%2021 Census82nd
Detached houses95.7%2021 Census82nd
Health
Health performance in Armidale Surrounds - South is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover47.1%ATO FY 20248th
No long-term health condition62.9%2021 Census18th
Need help with daily activities6.1%2021 Census63rd
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access41out of 10041st
Public transport stops37998th
Weekly public transport trips42623rd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score33out of 10033rd
Sources and notes
Armidale Surrounds - South has an estimated 6,162 residents, up 4.5% since the 2021 Census, with 5 projects tracked in Armidale Surrounds - South.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Armidale Surrounds - South.
Data and method for Armidale Surrounds - South
Data currency
Refreshed . Sales to Sep 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (110011188). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Armidale Surrounds - South SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Armidale Surrounds - South page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Armidale Surrounds - South data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Armidale Surrounds - South statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Armidale Surrounds - South from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Armidale Surrounds - South with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.