Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Rest of NSW

Armidale Surrounds - North

Armidale Surrounds - North has an estimated 4,698 residents, up 3.8% since the 2021 Census, with 103 projects tracked in the area around Armidale Surrounds - North.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

Download a free snapshot of Armidale Surrounds - North or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Armidale Surrounds - North and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Armidale Surrounds - North

The Armidale Surrounds - North Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 335 kilometres south-southwest of the Brisbane CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is around 4,698 as of Aug 2026, an increase of 171 people (3.8%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 4,527 people. This change is inferred from the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 4,692 as of June 2025 and an additional 163 validated new addresses recorded since the Census date. The area enjoys strong outright home ownership, a below-average unemployment rate, above-average children per family, affordable housing options, a notable agricultural employment base, and strong representation of detached houses.

Residents include a high proportion of mature age groups, and income levels fall within the lower quartile. Population growth follows a moderate expansion pattern, while sales activity is relatively low compared with population size.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 4,282 in 2001 and 4,692 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 4,698 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Armidale Surrounds - North

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.2%5-1411.8%15-2412.3%25-3411.6%35-449.7%45-5412.5%55-6415%65-7412.5%75-848.2%85+2.3%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 55 to 64, 15%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3997.9%$400-79925.9%$800-1,49925.6%$1,500-2,99928.4%$3,000-3,9995.9%$4000+6.2%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 28.4%.

How Armidale Surrounds - North compares

Armidale Surrounds - North ranks in the 68th percentile nationally for employment drivers and the 48th for infrastructure drivers.

  1. Housing92nd percentileHome ownership and affordability
  2. Age74th percentileAge (higher = older)
  3. Employment Drivers68th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  4. Infrastructure Drivers48th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  5. Transport & Access42nd percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  6. Development Activity33rd percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  7. Health31st percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  8. Population Growth28th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  9. Education28th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  10. Amenities24th percentileAccess to everyday services
  11. Sales Activity15th percentileSales a year, per resident
  12. Cultural Diversity14th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  13. Housing Cost11th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  14. Income10th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
Income metrics place the area in the bottom 10% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Armidale Surrounds - North reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Show all 6Show less
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Armidale Surrounds - North compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Infrastructure
Armidale Surrounds - North has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 30th percentile nationally.

Why Armidale Surrounds - North stands out

  • Strong outright home ownership
  • Below-average unemployment rate
  • Above-average children per family
  • Affordable housing options
  • Notable agricultural employment base
  • Strong detached house representation

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents, prices and yield in Armidale Surrounds - North

The median rent in Armidale Surrounds - North is $380 a week, up 5.2% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 34% below Regional NSW. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 4.0%.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Armidale Surrounds - North$380+5.2%
  2. Armidale$463+9.7%
  3. New England and North West$453+8.2%
  4. Regional NSW$580+6.6%
  5. NSW$715+5.6%

34% below Regional NSW on median weekly rent

Median rent
$380 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +5.2% over 12 months
Gross yield
4.0%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$500k
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$615k

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $292 in 2017, $410 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $175 in 2017, $222 in 2023. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.

Latest recorded sales in Armidale Surrounds - North
AddressSale priceSettledAddress type
2 Manse Street, Guyra NSW 2365$623,00022 Sep 2026Street address
40 Abercrombie Street, Guyra NSW 2365$545,00021 Sep 2026Street address
23 Prisk Street, Guyra NSW 2365$450,00017 Sep 2026Street address
157 Llangothlin Road, Guyra NSW 2365$1,000,0004 Sep 2026Street address
58 Llangothlin Road, Guyra NSW 2365$375,0003 Sep 2026Street address
8595 Waterfall Way, Ebor NSW 2453$2,600,00025 Aug 2026Street address
6 Coakes Street, Guyra NSW 2365$465,0004 Aug 2026Street address
11 White Gum Place, Guyra NSW 2365$579,00031 Jul 2026Street address
13 Lakeview Road, Guyra NSW 2365$720,00029 Jul 2026Street address
78 Brackin Street Hillgrove NSW 2350$425,00024 Jul 2026Street address

The 10 most recent of the 35 residential sales recorded since 27 Jan 2026 (the latest settled 22 Sep 2026), newest first. The median of these 35, houses and units together, was $480,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to September 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.

More sales, prices and trends for Guyra

Sales and rents in Armidale Surrounds - North: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$380 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+5.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, all dwellings4.0%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median house price$500kContract-date median, 2026 to date
Median unit price$615kContract-date median, 2026 to date
Show 12 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Armidale Surrounds - North: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median price, latest residential sales$480,000Median of the 35 most recent residential sales, settled 27 Jan 2026 to 22 Sep 2026, NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch
Median rent, houses$410 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months+3.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, houses4.3%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median rent, Armidale$463 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Armidale, over 12 months+9.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, New England and North West$453 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, New England and North West, over 12 months+8.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Regional NSW$580 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Regional NSW, over 12 months+6.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, NSW$715 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, NSW, over 12 months+5.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Armidale Surrounds - North

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 6
  • Under assessment 15
  • Other 23

Status of the 53 tracked applications: 13 approved, 15 under assessment, 25 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Armidale Surrounds - North, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Armidale Surrounds - North

AreaSearch tracks 103 projects in and around Armidale Surrounds - North, 23 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Llangothlin Service Station Development, Transport & Logistics
    Under Assessment

    Llangothlin Service Station Development

    Est. value $8M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    Proposed modern service station and truck stop on the New England Highway, featuring EV super chargers, general store, Post Office…

  • AI impression: Boorolong Wind Farm, Energy
    Planning

    Boorolong Wind Farm

    Est. value $600M · completion 2030 · Energy

    Proposed wind farm around 15km north-west of Armidale in the New England Renewable Energy Zone.

  • AI impression: Armidale East Battery Energy Storage System (BESS), Energy
    Planning

    Armidale East Battery Energy Storage System (BESS)

    Est. value $450M · completion 2028 · Energy

    Development of a utility-scale Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) with an export capacity of up to 400 MW / 1,600 MWh to connect directly…

  • AI impression: Doughboy Wind Farm, Energy
    Proposed

    Doughboy Wind Farm

    Energy

    The Doughboy Wind Farm, set 40km northeast of Armidale, NSW, plans 55 turbines (340MW), a substation, a transmission link, and a battery…

  • AI impression: New England Highway - Willow Tree to Uralla Safety Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Completed

    New England Highway - Willow Tree to Uralla Safety Upgrade

    Est. value $50M · Completed 2023 · Transport & Logistics

    Safety upgrades on the New England Highway between Willow Tree and Uralla as part of the Saving Lives on Country Roads program.

  • AI impression: The South Hill Estate, Residential Development
    Approved

    The South Hill Estate

    Est. value $15M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    A residential subdivision project in the sought-after South Hill area of Armidale, offering modern residential lots with views over…

  • AI impression: New England Renewable Energy Zone (REZ), Energy
    Planning

    New England Renewable Energy Zone (REZ)

    Est. value $24.0B · completion 2034 · Energy

    EnergyCo is planning the New England REZ network infrastructure to connect solar, wind, and storage projects to the NSW electricity grid…

  • AI impression: Armidale Retail Precinct Expansion, Retail
    Under Assessment

    Armidale Retail Precinct Expansion

    Est. value $15M · completion 2028 · Retail

    Proposed expansion of the Girraween Shopping Centre to include additional retail spaces, supermarket, and community facilities.

  • AI impression: Armidale East Mall Revitalisation, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    Armidale East Mall Revitalisation

    Est. value $5M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A comprehensive revitalisation project to transform the East Mall section of Beardy Street into a vibrant public space.

  • AI impression: Armidale Hospital & Health Facilities Upgrades, Health & Medical
    Approved

    Armidale Hospital & Health Facilities Upgrades

    Est. value $1M · completion 2026 · Health & Medical

    Minor capital health works program funded by the NSW Government including modernisation and ensuite additions to staff accommodation at…

  • AI impression: Armidale Hospital Redevelopment, Health & Medical
    Completed

    Armidale Hospital Redevelopment

    Est. value $60M · Completed 2019 · Health & Medical

    The $60 million Armidale Hospital Redevelopment featured a new four-storey building that significantly expanded healthcare capacity for the…

  • AI impression: Armidale Region Bridge Renewal Project, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Armidale Region Bridge Renewal Project

    Transport & Logistics

    An ongoing project to replace aged timber bridges throughout the Armidale region with new concrete structures.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 48 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 11, 2027 14, 2028 11, 2029 2, 2030 6, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 2, 2035 2. 31 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 53 substantial development applications lodged in and around Armidale Surrounds - North over the past 5 years, 41 in the last 12 months; 15 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 2, 2022 3, 2023 0, 2024 3, 2025 4, 2026 (to Oct) 41.

Key application 8 Stock Yard Road, Guyra Commercial | $2.8m Approved

Recently approved applications

  • 60 Ryanda Street, GuyraApproved 11 Aug 2026
  • 12 Abercrombie Street, GuyraApproved 23 Jul 2026
  • 74 Llangothlin Road, GuyraApproved 11 Jun 2026
  • 99 Baldersleigh Road, GuyraApproved 24 Feb 2026

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Armidale Surrounds - North: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications53Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months41Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.6 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals18th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year7ABS building approvals14th percentile nationally
Applications approved13Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment15Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Armidale Surrounds - North

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Armidale Surrounds - North?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Transport & Logistics, and Energy, among others.

What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2?

While specific investment values are not publicly disclosed for all projects impacting the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2, the area shows active development across multiple infrastructure categories within 15km.

How does the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 30th percentile.

Development in Armidale Surrounds - North

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Armidale Surrounds - North compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Questions about development in Armidale Surrounds - North

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 area has seen 17 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Armidale Surrounds - North SA2's current population of 4,698 has been supported by 7 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2's development activity compare to Regional NSW?

The Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 has seen 1.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.7 approvals in Regional NSW. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 551 people in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2, compared to one for every 183 in Regional NSW.

What is the outlook for development in Armidale Surrounds - North?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 7, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 has grown by approximately 143 people, while 36 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 4.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Armidale Surrounds - North

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Armidale Surrounds - North reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Armidale Surrounds - North: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population4,698AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+3.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Population density1 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base7th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Armidale Surrounds - North: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census4,5272021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census171AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area6,098.24 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Armidale Surrounds - North

What is the latest population estimate for the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2?

Total population for the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 was estimated to be approximately 4,698 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,692 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 changed since 2021?

The armidale surrounds - north sa2 has added approximately 171 people and shown a 3.78% increase from the 4,527 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2?

The population density in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 is estimated at 0 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.3% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2?

Population growth in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (62.4%), Interstate migration (34.6%), Natural increase (3.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 62.4% of overall population gains.

Age in Armidale Surrounds - North

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Armidale Surrounds - North hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.

Age in Armidale Surrounds - North: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age44 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate74th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over22.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1516.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3423.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6448.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Armidale Surrounds - North: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census44 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1411.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2412.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3411.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 449.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6415.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7412.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 848.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Armidale Surrounds - North

What is the median age in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 at 44 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 44 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2's median age compare to Regional NSW and Australia?

At an estimated 44 years as at August 2026, Armidale Surrounds - North is comparable to the Regional NSW 2021 Census average (43 years) and 6 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 15.0% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 9.7% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 is broadly in line with Regional NSW.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.0% of the population in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 22.9% of the population in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Armidale Surrounds - North

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics place the area in the bottom 10% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Armidale Surrounds - North: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$45,911 a yearATO FY-24, annual6th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$52,250 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Armidale Surrounds - North: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,2282021 Census, weekly15th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$6722021 Census, weekly23rd percentile nationally
High-income households12.1%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,5682021 Census, weekly
Low-income households33.8%2021 Census

Questions about income in Armidale Surrounds - North

What is the median taxable income in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 is approximately $48,840. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $45,911.

What is the average taxable income in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 is approximately $55,584. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $52,250.

How does the median taxable income in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 is approximately $48,840 compared to $59,289 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $45,911 and $55,733 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 is approximately $55,584 compared to $73,521 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $52,250 and $69,112 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2's households (~28.4% / 462 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 28.4% of households. In comparison, Regional NSW's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 29.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 is $1,228/wk.

What is the median family income in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 is $1,568/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 is $672/wk.

How does the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2's income rank nationally?

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 is lower than average on a national basis, with the median assessed at $45,911 while the average income stands at $52,250. This contrasts to Regional NSW's figures of a median income of $55,733 and an average income of $69,112. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $48,840 (median) and $55,584 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 is $4,773 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2's disposable income compare to Regional NSW?

The armidale surrounds - north sa2's disposable income is $4,773 compared to $5,252 for Regional NSW, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Armidale Surrounds - North

Employment conditions in Armidale Surrounds - North demonstrate strong performance, ranking among the top 32% of areas assessed nationally.

Employment in Armidale Surrounds - North: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate2.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation71.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents2,733ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population4,241AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force2,801ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Armidale Surrounds - North

What is the employment situation in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2?

As of June 2026, the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 has approximately 2,733 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.4%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional NSW?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 stands at 2.4%, which is 1.7 percentage points below Regional NSW's rate of 4.1%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2?

The employment landscape in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are agriculture, forestry & fishing (39.2% of employment), health care & social assistance (10.3%), and education & training (9.7%). These three sectors alone account for 59.2% of local employment, indicating significant concentration. Other significant employers include retail trade and construction.

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional NSW saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 is 71.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Regional NSW average of 60.6%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2's employment market?

The armidale surrounds - north sa2 shows notable specialisation in agriculture, forestry & fishing, which employs 39.2% of the local workforce compared to 5.3% across Regional NSW. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 7.4, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area.

What is the outlook for employment in Armidale Surrounds - North?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 compare nationally?

The armidale surrounds - north sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 17.0% growth, ranking 2nd out of 37 regions nationally.

What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2?

Skilled workers will find selective opportunities in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2, with knowledge-based sectors representing 24.4% of local jobs. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (10.3%), education & training (9.7%), and professional & technical (2.7%).

Education in Armidale Surrounds - North

Data: 2021 Census

Education in Armidale Surrounds - North: university qualifications 22.1%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 917.

Education in Armidale Surrounds - North: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications15.0%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications4.2%2021 Census43rd percentile nationally
University qualifications22.1%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications29.5%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.9%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Armidale Surrounds - North: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma9.8%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
No post-school qualification38.6%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution33.5%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education2.7%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school13.7%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school10.5%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally

Questions about education in Armidale Surrounds - North

What percentage of people in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 have university qualifications?

22.1% of people aged 15 and over in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 21.3% in Regional NSW.

What percentage of people in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 have no formal qualifications?

38.6% of people aged 15 and over in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.1% in Regional NSW.

How does the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The armidale surrounds - north sa2 ranks in the 28th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 are: Certificate (29.5%), Bachelor Degree (15.0%), Advanced Diploma (9.8%).

What proportion of the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

33.5% of the population in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 13.7% in primary school, 10.5% in secondary school, 2.7% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 is 917, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2?

There are 8 schools within the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 465 students.

What types of schools are available in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2?

The armidale surrounds - north sa2 includes 6 primary schools, 2 combined schools.

Households in Armidale Surrounds - North

Data: 2021 Census

Armidale Surrounds - North features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with an average household size in line with Regional NSW.

Households in Armidale Surrounds - North: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.4 people2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Lone-person households29.0%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Couples with children26.8%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
Couples without children31.7%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
One-parent families8.4%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Armidale Surrounds - North: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.3%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,6272021 Census
Estimated households1,688AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households67.5%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
Average children per family2.1 per family2021 Census95th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Armidale Surrounds - North

How many households are in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 had 1,627 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 3.7% to an estimated 1,688 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional NSW and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 67.5% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (29.0%), group households (3.3%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,098 family households, couples with children account for 26.8% of all households, couples without children at home 31.7%, and single parent families 8.4%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional NSW?

Compared to Regional NSW, the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 have an average of 2.1 children, slightly above the Regional NSW average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 49.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 33.1% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 34.3% never married across Regional NSW.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 29.0% of all households in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2, similar to the average for Regional NSW of 27.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.3% of households, in line with the Regional NSW average of 3.3%.

Cultural diversity in Armidale Surrounds - North

Data: 2021 Census

Armidale Surrounds - North is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Armidale Surrounds - North: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas8.8%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home4.7%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
English only at home95.3%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Australian citizens84.8%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Born in Australia91.2%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents4.8%2021 Census86th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Armidale Surrounds - North

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2?

Armidale Surrounds - North was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 84.8% of its population being citizens, 91.2% born in Australia, and 95.3% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2?

The main religion in Armidale Surrounds - North was found to be Christianity, which makes up 65.8% of people in Armidale Surrounds - North. This compares to 55.9% across Regional NSW.

What are the top countries of origin in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Armidale Surrounds - North are Australian, comprising 33.1% of the population, English, comprising 33.1% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 9.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Australian Aboriginal is notably overrepresented at 4.8% of Armidale Surrounds - North (vs 4.6% across Regional NSW) and Irish at 8.9% (vs 8.8%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional NSW?

8.8% of the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 13.0% across Regional NSW.

What percentage of the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

4.7% of the population in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.1% in Regional NSW.

How many people in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

4.8% of the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.6% in Regional NSW.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2?

84.8% of the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 89.2% in Regional NSW.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Armidale Surrounds - North

Data: 2021 Census

Armidale Surrounds - North is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Armidale Surrounds - North: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes24.4%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
Owned outright49.6%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Detached houses96.2%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,094 a month2021 Census, monthly11th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage26.0%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Armidale Surrounds - North: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses1.5%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$2502021 Census, weekly13th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income20.4%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch47th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income20.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch19th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census12th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Armidale Surrounds - North

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2?

In the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2, 49.6% of homes are owned outright, 26.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 24.4% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 96.2% of dwellings in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2, 1.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 1.5% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 stands at 49.6%, compared to 39.6% in Regional NSW.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 is $1,094, compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 is $548, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2?

In the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 20.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.4% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

Housing affordability in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 20.6% of income on repayments (vs 27.9% in Regional NSW), while renters spend 20.4% of income on rent (vs 23.0% in Regional NSW).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 consists of 96.2% detached houses, 1.5% semi-detached dwellings, 1.0% apartments, and 1.3% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Armidale Surrounds - North consumes approximately 10.3% of median household income ($5,317 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2?

Recent development applications in Armidale Surrounds - North show attached dwellings contributing 11% of approvals compared to 4% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 89% of applications versus 96% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Health in Armidale Surrounds - North

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Armidale Surrounds - North is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Armidale Surrounds - North: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover46.2%ATO FY 2024, private health cover1st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition67.1%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.4%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6574.5%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 652.4%2021 Census84th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Armidale Surrounds - North

How many people in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 46.2% of people in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 52.2% in Regional NSW.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2?

In the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2, 4.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 6.8% of people in Regional NSW require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2?

8.7% of people in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional NSW is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2?

Diabetes affects 4.2% of the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 population, while in Regional NSW, 4.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2?

4.3% of people in the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional NSW,4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 compare to Regional NSW in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2, 46.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional NSW sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 52.2%.

Transport in Armidale Surrounds - North

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Armidale Surrounds - North: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access42 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data42nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops284Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch96th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips271Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch17th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop17Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes26Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Armidale Surrounds - North: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.7 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home26.9%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Armidale Surrounds - North

How many public transport stops are in Armidale Surrounds - North?

There are 284 public transport stops within the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Armidale Surrounds - North?

The Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 has 271 weekly trips across 26 routes, averaging 38 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Armidale Surrounds - North?

On average, residential properties are 166 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Armidale Surrounds - North

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 5.9 km away and the nearest child care centre 11.2 km.

School
5.9 km
Child care
11.2 km
Pharmacy
11.8 km
Supermarket
11.9 km
GP
12.0 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 284 stops nearby, 271 weekly trips, access rating 42 out of 100.

Amenities in Armidale Surrounds - North: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score24 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis24th percentile nationally
Nearest school5.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care11.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy11.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket11.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Armidale Surrounds - North: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest GP12.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital12.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist12.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank12.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service32.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre33.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre33.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Armidale Surrounds - North

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 29 places in Armidale Surrounds - North, about 6.8 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
29
Children per place
6.8
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Armidale Surrounds - North

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Armidale Surrounds - North

An area report on Armidale Surrounds - North is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Armidale Surrounds - North, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Armidale Surrounds - North.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Armidale Surrounds - North compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Tracked applications53in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months41in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.6per 1,000 people18th

Infrastructure

Armidale Surrounds - North has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 30th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Armidale Surrounds - North's affordable property market has recorded 134 sales in the 12 months to June 2026, comprising 53% residential, 37% commercial and 10% vacant land transactions.

Median rent$380a week+5.2% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield4.0%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$500kUnits $615k, 2026 to date

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Armidale Surrounds - North reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population4,698+3.8% since 2021 Census30th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.6%ABS resident estimates
Population density1per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 20267th

Age

Armidale Surrounds - North hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.

Median age44yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202674th
Children under 1516.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over22.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics place the area in the bottom 10% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$45,911a yearATO FY-24, annual6th
Census household income / week$1,2282021 Census, weekly15th
High-income households12.1%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Armidale Surrounds - North demonstrate strong performance, ranking among the top 32% of areas assessed nationally.

Unemployment rate2.4%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation71.4%
Employed residents2,733Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Education in Armidale Surrounds - North: university qualifications 22.1%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 917.

University qualifications22.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)9179th

Households

Armidale Surrounds - North features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with an average household size in line with Regional NSW.

Median household size2.4people2021 Census36th
Lone-person households29.0%2021 Census66th
Couples with children26.8%2021 Census37th

Cultural diversity

Armidale Surrounds - North is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas8.8%2021 Census9th
Speak another language at home4.7%2021 Census20th

Housing

Armidale Surrounds - North is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes24.4%2021 Census39th
Owned outright49.6%2021 Census91st
Detached houses96.2%2021 Census84th

Health

Health performance in Armidale Surrounds - North is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover46.2%ATO FY 20241st
No long-term health condition67.1%2021 Census37th
Need help with daily activities4.4%2021 Census31st

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access42out of 10042nd
Public transport stops28496th
Weekly public transport trips27117th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score24out of 10024th
Sources and notes

Armidale Surrounds - North has an estimated 4,698 residents, up 3.8% since the 2021 Census, with 103 projects tracked in the area around Armidale Surrounds - North.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Armidale Surrounds - North.

Data and method for Armidale Surrounds - North

Data currency

Refreshed . Sales to Sep 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (110011187). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Armidale Surrounds - North SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Armidale Surrounds - North page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Armidale Surrounds - North data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Armidale Surrounds - North statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Armidale Surrounds - North from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Armidale Surrounds - North with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.