Ashfield (WA)

Suburb (SAL)

Greater Perth / Bayswater - Bassendean

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats SAL50034 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Suburb (SAL) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Ashfield (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Ashfield (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Ashfield (WA) has an estimated 1,553 residents, up from 1,395 at the 2021 Census — a change of 158 people, or 11.3%. Growth has averaged 1.3% a year over five years. Overseas migration accounts for 65.0% of that increase. That puts 2,099 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

As of February 2026, the estimated population of the suburb of Ashfield (WA) is around 1,553. This figure reflects an increase of 158 people since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 1,395. The change was inferred from AreaSearch's resident population estimate of 1,487 in June 2024, based on examination of the latest ERP data release by the ABS, and an additional three validated new addresses since the Census date. The population density ratio for Ashfield is 2,098 persons per square kilometer, which exceeds the average seen across national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

The suburb's population growth rate of 11.3% since the 2021 census surpassed the national average of 9.9%, indicating it as a growth leader in the region. Overseas migration contributed approximately 65.0% of overall population gains during recent periods, driving primary growth for the area. AreaSearch is adopting ABS/Geoscience Australia projections for each SA2 area, released in 2024 with 2022 as the base year. For areas not covered by this data and to estimate growth post-2032, AreaSearch utilises growth rates by age cohort provided by the ABS in its latest Greater Capital Region projections (released in 2023, based on 2022 data). Based on aggregated SA2-level projections, the suburb of Ashfield is expected to grow by 144 persons to reach a population of around 1,705 by 2041. This reflects an increase of approximately 6.3% in total over the 17-year period.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Ashfield?
Total population for the suburb of Ashfield was estimated to be approximately 1,553 as at Feb 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 1,487 from the ABS up to June 2024.
How has the population in the suburb of Ashfield changed since 2021?
The suburb of ashfield has added approximately 158 people and shown a 11.33% increase from the 1,395 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Ashfield?
The population density in the suburb of Ashfield is estimated at 2,098 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Ashfield?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Ashfield has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.6% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Ashfield?
Population growth in the suburb of Ashfield is driven by: Overseas migration (65.0%), Natural increase (35.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 65.0% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Ashfield (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

28 new dwellings have been approved in Ashfield (WA) over the past five years, an average of 5 a year. That is 3.9 approvals per 1,000 residents. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 10, running ahead of that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Ashfield averaged approximately five new dwelling approvals annually, with 28 homes approved between financial years FY-21 and FY-25, and five more in FY-26. Each dwelling built over these five years attracted an average of 2.9 new residents per year, indicating strong demand that supports property values. The average construction cost for new dwellings was $502,000, suggesting developers targeted the premium market segment with higher-end properties. In FY-26, there were $1.2 million in commercial approvals, predominantly focused on residential development. Compared to Greater Perth, Ashfield maintained similar construction rates per person, preserving market equilibrium consistent with surrounding areas.

All new constructions between FY-21 and FY-25 were detached houses, maintaining the area's suburban character and appealing to families seeking space. With around 298 people per approval, Ashfield reflected a transitioning market. According to AreaSearch's latest quarterly estimate, Ashfield is projected to grow by 98 residents by 2041. Based on current development patterns, new housing supply should meet demand, offering favourable conditions for buyers and potentially facilitating population growth beyond projections.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Ashfield recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the suburb of Ashfield area has seen 10 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Ashfield's current population of 1,553 has been supported by 5 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Ashfield's development activity compare to the broader region?
The suburb of Ashfield has seen 0.39 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.77 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 297 people in the suburb of Ashfield, compared to one for every 140 in the broader region.
Is the suburb of Ashfield keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 98 people by 2041, around 49 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Ashfield?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Ashfield's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 5, showing modest growth in recent years.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the suburb of Ashfield?
The population in the suburb of Ashfield is expected to grow by 98 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 49 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Ashfield?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Ashfield has grown by approximately 283 people, while 28 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 10.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the suburb of Ashfield?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 5 approvals per year and a population of 1,553, the market appears to be adequately supplied relative to projected housing demand in recent years, suggesting that developers should have a longer-term approach when considering new projects. With the population expected to increase by 98 people by 2041, around 49 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Ashfield (WA)

Development applications around Ashfield (WA)

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Ashfield (WA)

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 55 current infrastructure and development projects close to Ashfield (WA), worth an estimated $7.22 billion. 11 are already under construction and 21 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities, precincts & urban renewal and transport & logistics. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Changes to local infrastructure significantly influence an area's performance. AreaSearch identified two projects that may impact the area: Jubilee Reserve Redevelopment and Bassendean Town Centre Masterplan. Other key projects include METRONET East Bayswater Redevelopment and Bayswater Apartments, with the following list detailing those most relevant.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Ashfield?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Ashfield include: Jubilee Reserve Redevelopment (Approved); Bassendean Town Centre Masterplan (Planning); METRONET East Bayswater Redevelopment (Planning); Bayswater Apartments (Under Assessment); and Redcliffe Development Area 6 (DA6) (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Ashfield?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Ashfield spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Sports & Recreation, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Ashfield?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates substantial capital deployment exceeding $18.2 billion in projects that will impact the extended area.
How does the suburb of Ashfield's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Ashfield currently ranks below national averages at the 38thth percentile.
METRONET East Bayswater Redevelopment
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2030
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The Bayswater Project Area forms part of METRONET East, integrating the newly opened Bayswater Station (April 2024) with future development of the surrounding areas. Guided by DevelopmentWA's formally adopted Redevelopment Scheme and Design Guidelines, the project aims to attract private investment, unlock housing and employment opportunities, and revitalize the town centre into a vibrant, connected, and modern community with buildings up to 15 stories permitted in the core precinct.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Bayswater Bridge Medical and Wellness Centre
Category: Health & Medical
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Approved nine-storey mixed-use health, wellness and residential precinct in the Bayswater Bridge Precinct, about 300m from Bayswater Station. The project includes about 3500sqm of Class 9a medical and allied health space suited to day surgery, radiology, GP, specialist suites and medical retail, with 73 apartments above and communal roof terrace amenity. Development approval was granted in October 2025 and construction is advertised as starting in 2026.

Health & Medical

Jubilee Reserve Clubrooms Redevelopment
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Redevelopment of Jubilee Reserve's Stan Moses Pavilion and Caledonians Soccer Clubrooms into modern, accessible and shared community sports facilities. The project includes all-abilities access with a lift, improved storage and viewing areas, community meeting and activity spaces, upgraded public toilets, modern unisex changerooms to support female participation in sport, and refurbishment and extension of the Caledonians clubrooms. Separate reserve-wide irrigation and LED lighting upgrades are progressing, with pavilion and clubroom construction anticipated to commence in 2027.

Sports & Recreation

Perth Airport New Runway
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Perth Airport is constructing a new 3,000m long, 45m wide runway (03R/21L) parallel to the existing main runway to increase capacity, reduce congestion and improve operational efficiency for domestic and international services. The Major Development Plan was approved in November 2020. In December 2025, Perth Airport appointed the Skyway joint venture (BMD Group and CPB Contractors) for the major landside works package, with construction commencing in early 2026 and expected to take approximately three years to complete.Works include bulk earthworks, runway and taxiway pavements, airfield ground lighting, security fencing, utility diversions and associated infrastructure. The new runway is expected to be operational in 2028 as part of Perth Airport's broader multi-billion dollar One Airport expansion program.

Transport & Logistics

Wyndham Hotel Ascot (250 Great Eastern Highway)
Category: Tourism
Stage: Dev. Approval | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Proposed 15-storey Wyndham branded hotel comprising 226 hotel keys, 22 serviced apartments, rooftop restaurant and bar, conference facilities, gym, swimming pool and 132 parking bays. The proposal is strategically located near Perth Airport overlooking the Swan River and Ascot Racecourse. The development progressed through the Development Assessment Panel process and received development approval in 2025.

Tourism

195 West Road Bassendean Residential Development
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Proposed | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   

Proposed residential subdivision on 7,947sqm of riverfront land with absolute Swan River frontage. The property recently sold for $2,000,000 and has the potential to be divided into 3 separate green-titled lots with minimum 2,000sqm lot sizes.

Residential Development

Social and Affordable Housing - 1 Park Lane Bassendean
Category: Communities
Stage: Dev. Application | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A nine-storey build-to-rent apartment building at 1 Park Lane, Bassendean, delivering 73 social and affordable homes adjacent to Bassendean train station. Part of the WA and Federal Government's 1,146-home program funded through the Housing Australia Future Fund (HAFF) and National Housing Accord Facility (NHAF). PACT Construction is the appointed builder. The development comprises 26 one-bedroom and 48 two-bedroom apartments, with 15 allocated to social housing and 58 to affordable housing. On completion, the building will be sold to a Community Housing Provider (CHP) with access to concessional HAFF and NHAF loans for ongoing operation over 25 years.The project is subject to WAPC assessment under the Metropolitan Region Scheme, with construction anticipated to commence in 2026.

Communities

1 Park Lane Affordable Apartments
Category: Communities
Stage: Under Assessment | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A 9-storey build-to-rent development delivering 73 apartments (15 social and 58 affordable) on a 3,353sqm site at the intersection of Park Lane, Guildford Road and Wilson Street, Bassendean. The proposal comprises 80% affordable and 20% social housing under the Housing Australia Future Fund program, targeting income-eligible households. Located within 40m of Bassendean train station on the Midland line, the development supports transit-oriented outcomes and will include shared spaces, active transport facilities and landscaping. The site is a formerly contaminated carpark (asbestos-containing material remediated by RPS).Upon completion, the development will be sold to a Community Housing Provider. The application is being assessed by the WAPC under the Metropolitan Region Scheme, with public consultation closing 27 February 2026. Total project value is $38 million.

Communities

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Ashfield (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

825 residents of Ashfield (WA) are employed, from a labour force of 875. Unemployment sits at 5.7%, with participation at 69.6%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.3% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Ashfield's workforce is highly educated with significant representation in essential services sectors. The unemployment rate stands at 5.7%, with an estimated employment growth of 1.1% over the past year, as per AreaSearch aggregated statistical area data. As of September 2025825 residents are employed while the unemployment rate is 1.8% higher than Greater Perth's rate of 4.0%. Workforce participation in Ashfield is lower at 69.6%, compared to Greater Perth's 71.6%. Census data indicates that only 9.2% of residents work from home, though Covid-19 lockdown impacts should be considered. The primary industries for employment among residents are health care & social assistance, retail trade, and professional & technical services.

Construction has a limited presence with 7.6% employment compared to the regional average of 9.3%. The predominantly residential area appears to offer limited local employment opportunities, as suggested by the count of Census working population versus resident population. Over the past year, employment increased by 1.1%, while labour force grew by 1.6%, leading to a rise in unemployment rate by 0.5 percentage points. In comparison, Greater Perth recorded employment growth of 2.9% and labour force growth of 3.0%, with a marginal increase in unemployment. Jobs and Skills Australia's national employment forecasts from May-25 offer insights into potential future demand within Ashfield. These projections, covering five and ten-year periods, suggest national employment will expand by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years. However, growth rates vary significantly between industry sectors. Applying these industry-specific projections to Ashfield's employment mix indicates local employment should increase by 6.3% over five years and 13.3% over ten years, though this is a simple weighting extrapolation for illustrative purposes and does not consider localised population projections.

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Ashfield?
As of September 2025, the suburb of Ashfield has approximately 825 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.7%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the suburb of Ashfield's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of September 2025, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Ashfield stands at 5.7%, which is 1.8 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.0%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.1%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Ashfield?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Ashfield is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.8% of employment), retail trade (10.2%), and professional & technical (9.2%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 34.2% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include education & training and construction.
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Ashfield?
Over the past year to September 2025, the suburb of Ashfield has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Ashfield?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Ashfield is 69.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 71.6%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Ashfield's employment market?
The suburb of ashfield shows notable specialization in public administration & safety, which employs 7.5% of the local workforce compared to 6.3% regionally. This moderate specialization indicates some local strength in the sector.
What are the employment growth prospects for the suburb of Ashfield?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the suburb of Ashfield's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.3% over the next five years and 13.3% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the suburb of Ashfield compare nationally?
The suburb of ashfield's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 13.4% decline, ranking 20.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the suburb of Ashfield?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the suburb of Ashfield, with skilled sectors accounting for 35.4% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (14.8%), professional & technical (9.2%), and education & training (7.8%). With projected employment growth of 6.3% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Ashfield (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Ashfield (WA) is $1,666 a week (about $87,000 a year), with median personal income at $817 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $53,845 a year against an average of $65,382. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

AreaSearch reports that, based on the latest postcode level ATO data released for financial year 2023, Ashfield's median income among taxpayers was $53,845 and the average was $65,382. These figures are just below the national average. In Greater Perth, the median was $60,748 and the average was $80,248. Considering a 9.62% growth in wages since financial year 2023, estimated incomes for September 2025 would be approximately $59,025 (median) and $71,672 (average). According to the 2021 Census, household, family, and personal incomes in Ashfield rank modestly between the 45th and 52nd percentiles.

Income distribution shows that 26.8% of residents fall within the $1,500 - $2,999 range. Housing affordability pressures are severe, with only 83.8% of income remaining after housing costs, ranking at the 46th percentile. Ashfield's SEIFA income ranking places it in the 5th decile.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Ashfield?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Ashfield is approximately $59,025. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $53,845.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Ashfield?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Ashfield is approximately $71,672. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $65,382.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Ashfield compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Ashfield is approximately $59,025 compared to $66,592 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $53,845 and $60,748 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Ashfield compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Ashfield is approximately $71,672 compared to $87,968 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $65,382 and $80,248 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Ashfield according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~26.8% / 416 persons) of the suburb of Ashfield's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Ashfield compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the suburb of Ashfield is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 26.8% of the population. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Ashfield according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Ashfield is $1,666/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Ashfield according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Ashfield is $2,324/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Ashfield according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Ashfield is $817/wk.
How does the suburb of Ashfield's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Ashfield's income level is just below the national average according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. The suburb of Ashfield's median income among taxpayers is $53,845 and the average income stands at $65,382, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $60,748 and $80,248 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 9.62% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $59,025 (median) and $71,672 (average) as of September 2025.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Ashfield?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Ashfield is $6,047 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Ashfield's disposable income compare to the region?
The suburb of ashfield's disposable income is $6,047 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Ashfield (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Ashfield (WA) had 550 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 90% detached houses and 2% apartments. 35% are owned with a mortgage, 39% rented and 25% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $300 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,881 a month. Rent absorbs 18.0% of household income here and mortgage repayments 26.1%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

Ashfield's dwelling structure, as per the latest Census, consisted of 89.6% houses and 10.5% other dwellings (including semi-detached homes, apartments, 'other' dwellings). In comparison, Perth metro had 77.8% houses and 22.1% other dwellings. Home ownership in Ashfield was at 25.4%, with mortgaged dwellings at 35.1% and rented ones at 39.4%. The median monthly mortgage repayment was $1,881, lower than Perth metro's $1,907. The median weekly rent was $300, compared to Perth metro's $350. Nationally, Ashfield's mortgage repayments were higher than the Australian average of $1,863, while rents were substantially lower at $300 compared to the national figure of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Ashfield?
In the suburb of Ashfield, 25.4% of homes are owned outright, 35.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 39.4% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Ashfield are houses?
According to the latest data, 89.6% of dwellings in the suburb of Ashfield are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Ashfield are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Ashfield, 1.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 8.1% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Ashfield?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Ashfield stands at 25.4%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Ashfield?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Ashfield is $1,881, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the median weekly rent in the suburb of Ashfield?
The median weekly rent in the suburb of Ashfield is $300, compared to $350 in Greater Perth.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the suburb of Ashfield?
In the suburb of Ashfield, 26.2% of rentals are $0-149/week, 36.9% are $150-349/week, 36.9% are $350-649/week, 0.0% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Ashfield?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Ashfield is $1,172, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Ashfield?
In the suburb of Ashfield, households with mortgages typically spend 26.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.0% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Ashfield?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Ashfield is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Ashfield compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Ashfield shows mortgage holders spending 26.1% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% regionally), while renters spend 18.0% of income on rent (vs 18.8% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Ashfield?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Ashfield consists of 89.6% detached houses, 8.1% semi-detached dwellings, 1.5% apartments, and 0.9% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the suburb of Ashfield?
Based on the area's tenure composition, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,172. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,881/month, and renters paying $1,299/month.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Ashfield relative to local incomes?
Housing in Ashfield consumes approximately 16.2% of median household income ($7,214 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Ashfield?
Recent development applications in Ashfield show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 10% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 90% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Ashfield (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Ashfield (WA) counted 550 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 612 today, averaging 2.4 people each. 25% are couples with children, against 24% couples without children. 30% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.5 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Family households account for 63.8% of all households, including 25.3% couples with children, 23.7% couples without children, and 12.7% single parent families. Non-family households constitute the remaining 36.2%, with lone person households at 30.0% and group households making up 5.8%. The median household size is 2.4 people, smaller than the Greater Perth average of 2.6.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the suburb of Ashfield?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Ashfield had 550 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 11.3% to an estimated 612 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the suburb of Ashfield is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 63.8% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (30.0%), group households (5.8%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 350 family households, 25.3% are couples with children, 23.7% are couples without children at home, and 12.7% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Ashfield compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Ashfield shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 30.0% (versus 24.9% regionally). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 63.8% compared to the regional 71.5%. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Ashfield have an average of 1.5 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Ashfield?
Marriage patterns reveal 37.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 45.1% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 30.0% of all households in the suburb of Ashfield, higher than the regional average of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 5.8% of households, well below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Ashfield (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

29.5% of adults in Ashfield (WA) hold a university qualification, including 20.9% with a bachelor degree and 5.6% with postgraduate qualifications. A further 23.8% hold a vocational qualification. 1 school serves the area, with 135 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 921 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

The area's university qualification rate of 29.5%, exceeding the SA4 region average of 24.3%, indicates a strong emphasis on higher education among residents aged 15+. Bachelor degrees are most prevalent at 20.9%, followed by postgraduate qualifications (5.6%) and graduate diplomas (3.0%). Vocational credentials are also common, with 33.7% of residents aged 15+ holding such qualifications. This includes advanced diplomas held by 9.9% and certificates by 23.8%. Educational participation is high, with 27.8% currently enrolled in formal education. This includes primary (8.6%), secondary (6.6%) and tertiary (5.9%) levels of education.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the suburb of Ashfield have university qualifications?
29.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Ashfield have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Ashfield have no formal qualifications?
36.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Ashfield have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% regionally.
How does the suburb of Ashfield's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of ashfield ranks in the 27th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Ashfield?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Ashfield are: Certificate (23.8%), Bachelor Degree (20.9%), Advanced Diploma (9.9%).
What proportion of the suburb of Ashfield's population is currently attending educational institutions?
27.8% of the population in the suburb of Ashfield is currently engaged in formal education, with 8.6% in primary school, 6.6% in secondary school, 5.9% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Ashfield?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Ashfield is 921, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Ashfield?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Ashfield, with a combined enrollment of approximately 135 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Ashfield?
The suburb of ashfield includes 1 primary school.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Ashfield (WA)

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Ashfield (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Ashfield (WA) reaches 14 stops on 27 routes, timetabled for about 2,900 services a week. The typical home sits about 150 m from its nearest stop. Trains carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.3 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Ashfield has 14 active public transport stops offering a mix of train and bus services. These stops are served by 27 different routes, collectively facilitating 2,949 weekly passenger trips. Transport accessibility is rated excellent, with residents typically located 149 meters from the nearest stop. As a predominantly residential area, most commuters travel outward. Cars remain the primary mode of transport at 80%, while trains account for 12%. The average vehicle ownership per dwelling is 1.3, lower than the regional average. According to the 2021 Census, only 9.2% of residents work from home, which may reflect COVID-19 conditions.

Service frequency averages 421 trips per day across all routes, equating to approximately 210 weekly trips per stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Ashfield (WA)?
There are 14 public transport stops within the suburb of Ashfield.
How frequent are the transport services in Ashfield (WA)?
the suburb of Ashfield has 2,949 weekly trips across 27 routes, averaging 421 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Ashfield (WA)?
On average, residential properties are 149 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Ashfield (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

64.3% of residents in Ashfield (WA) report no long-term health condition. 7.2% need daily assistance with core activities, and 53.2% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 5.9 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

Ashfield faces significant health challenges, as assessed by AreaSearch's analysis of mortality rates and chronic condition prevalence. Common health conditions are somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts. The rate of private health cover in Ashfield is approximately 53% of the total population (~825 people), compared to Greater Perth's 59.0%. Mental health issues and asthma are the most common medical conditions, affecting 10.4 and 8.7% of residents respectively. However, 64.3% of residents declare themselves completely clear of medical ailments, compared to Greater Perth's 71.9%. The working-age population faces notable health challenges with elevated chronic condition rates.

Ashfield has 18.8% of residents aged 65 and over (291 people), higher than Greater Perth's 16.3%. Health outcomes among seniors in Ashfield are above average, ranking even higher than the general population nationally.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the suburb of Ashfield have private health insurance?
Around 53.2% of people in the suburb of Ashfield are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.0% in the broader region of Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Ashfield?
In the suburb of Ashfield, 7.2% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Ashfield?
8.7% of people in the suburb of Ashfield are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Ashfield?
Diabetes affects 4.2% of the the suburb of Ashfield population, while in the surrounding region, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Ashfield?
4.2% of people in the suburb of Ashfield have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Perth, 3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Ashfield compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Ashfield, 53.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.0%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Ashfield (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

28.4% of Ashfield (WA) residents were born overseas and 15.5% speak a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (28.0%) and Australian (24.3%). 3.5% of residents identify as Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander. Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Ashfield's population is more linguistically diverse than most local markets, with 15.5% speaking a language other than English at home. Born overseas, 28.4% of Ashfield residents were born outside Australia. Christianity is the predominant religion in Ashfield, accounting for 41.2%. Buddhism, however, is more prevalent in Ashfield at 2.5%, compared to Greater Perth's 2.7%. The top three ancestral groups are English (28.0%), Australian (24.3%), and Other (10.0%). Notably, Dutch ancestry is overrepresented in Ashfield at 2.1% compared to the regional average of 1.5%, Serbian at 0.6% versus 0.3%, and South African at 0.8% against a regional figure of 1.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Ashfield?
Ashfield was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 15.5% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 28.4% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Ashfield?
The main religion in Ashfield was found to be Christianity, which makes up 41.2% of people in Ashfield. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 2.5% of the population, compared to 2.7% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Ashfield?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Ashfield are English, comprising 28.0% of the population, Australian, comprising 24.3% of the population, and Other, comprising 10.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 2.1% of Ashfield (vs 1.5% regionally), Serbian at 0.6% (vs 0.3%) and South African at 0.8% (vs 1.0%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
28.4% of the the suburb of Ashfield population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% regionally.
What percentage of the the suburb of Ashfield population speaks a language other than English at home?
15.5% of the population in the suburb of Ashfield speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in the wider region.
How many people in the suburb of Ashfield identify as Australian Aboriginal?
3.5% of the the suburb of Ashfield population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Ashfield?
83.8% of the the suburb of Ashfield population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Ashfield (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Ashfield (WA) is 38. 26.3% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

The median age in Ashfield is 38 years, close to Greater Perth's average of 37 and equivalent to Australia's median of 38. Compared to Greater Perth, Ashfield has a higher proportion of residents aged 75-84 (7.0%) but fewer individuals aged 5-14 (9.9%). Between the 2021 Census and the present, the percentage of the population aged 75-84 has increased from 5.6% to 7.0%. Conversely, the proportion of those aged 25-34 has decreased from 16.3% to 15.0%, and the 45-54 age group has dropped from 13.9% to 12.8%. By 2041, Ashfield's age composition is projected to change significantly.

The 75-84 age group is expected to grow by 52% (56 people), reaching 165 from 108. The population aged 65 and above will comprise 72% of the projected growth. Conversely, population declines are projected for those aged 0-4 and 5-14 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the suburb of Ashfield?
According to the latest data, the median age in the suburb of Ashfield is 38 years.
How does the suburb of Ashfield's median age compare to broader areas?
At 38 years, Ashfield is comparable to the Greater Perth average (37 years) and similarly aligned with equal to the national average.
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Ashfield?
The most over-represented age group in the suburb of Ashfield compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 7.0% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Ashfield?
The most under-represented age group in the suburb of Ashfield compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 9.9% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the suburb of Ashfield is broadly in line with the Greater Perth region.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Ashfield?
The percentage of children aged 0-14 years in the suburb of Ashfield is 15.6%.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Ashfield?
The percentage of people aged 65 and over in the suburb of Ashfield is 18.8%.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Ashfield (WA)

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2024 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, Local governments Daily May 2026 4 months ago all 2 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated May 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2024 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 3 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Feb 2026, not a 2021 count (1,395 at the 2021 Census → 1,553 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Feb 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50034). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Ashfield (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census/statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Ashfield (WA) page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Ashfield (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas