Chart Color Schemes
This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.
est. as @ -- *
ABS ERP | -- people | --
2021 Census | -- people
Sales Activity
Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.
Find a Recent Sale
Sales Detail
Population
Population growth drivers in Gowanbrae are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends
Based on AreaSearch's analysis, Gowanbrae's population is around 3,189 as of Feb 2026. This reflects an increase of 78 people (2.5%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 3,111 people. The change is inferred from the estimated resident population of 3,189 from the ABS as of June 2024 and an additional 4 validated new addresses since the Census date. This population level equates to a density ratio of 2,098 persons per square kilometer, which is above the average seen across national locations assessed by AreaSearch. Population growth for the area was primarily driven by overseas migration, which contributed approximately 54.7% of overall population gains during recent periods.
AreaSearch is adopting ABS/Geoscience Australia projections for each SA2 area, as released in 2024 with 2022 as the base year. For any SA2 areas not covered by this data, AreaSearch is utilising the VIC State Government's Regional/LGA projections released in 2023 with adjustments made employing a method of weighted aggregation of population growth from LGA to SA2 levels. Growth rates by age group from these aggregations are also applied across all areas for years 2032 to 2041. Looking at population projections moving forward, exceptional growth, placing in the top 10 percent of national areas, is predicted over the period with the area expected to grow by 1,290 persons to 2041 based on the latest annual ERP population numbers, reflecting an increase of 40.5% in total over the 17 years.
Frequently Asked Questions - Population
Development
Residential development activity is lower than average in Gowanbrae according to AreaSearch's national comparison of local real estate markets
Gowanbrae has seen around 3 new homes approved annually, totalling 17 homes over the past 5 financial years. So far in FY-26, 5 approvals have been recorded. With an average of 2.9 people per year moving to the area per new home constructed over the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), suggesting solid demand that supports property values, new homes are being built at an average value of $523,000, revealing that developers are targeting the premium market segment with higher-end properties. Additionally, $150,000 in commercial development approvals have been recorded this financial year, indicating minimal commercial development activity.
When measured against Greater Melbourne, Gowanbrae records markedly lower building activity (84.0% below regional average per person). This limited new supply generally supports stronger demand and values for established properties, though building activity has accelerated in recent years. This is similarly under the national average, indicating the area's established nature and suggesting potential planning limitations. Further, recent development has been entirely comprised of detached houses, maintaining the area's traditional suburban character with a focus on family homes appealing to those seeking space. Notably, developers are constructing more detached housing than the existing pattern implies (67.0% at Census), reflecting persistent strong demand for family homes amid densification trends. The location has approximately 1025 people per dwelling approval, demonstrating an established market.
Future projections show Gowanbrae adding 1,290 residents by 2041 (from the latest AreaSearch quarterly estimate). At current development rates, housing supply may struggle to match population growth, potentially heightening buyer competition and supporting price increases.
Frequently Asked Questions - Development
Infrastructure
Gowanbrae has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 50% nationally
Nothing can influence an area's performance as much as changes to local infrastructure, major projects, and planning initiatives. In total, 12 projects have been identified by AreaSearch that are likely to have an impact on the area. Key projects include 18-22 Howes Street Apartments by Artisan Architects, 17-25 Earl Street Airport West Development, 12 Howes Street Airport West Apartments, and 19-21 Louis Street Airport West, with the list below detailing those likely to be of most relevance.
Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.
INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.
Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure
Glenroy Structure Plan
A long-term strategic framework guiding the regeneration of the Glenroy Activity Centre into a vibrant mixed-use precinct over 15-20 years. Key pillars include the completed Glenroy Community Hub (2022) and Glenroy Station redevelopment (2022). Current 2025-2026 works focus on substantial public realm upgrades, including the West Street shopping strip improvements starting February 2026, and the implementation of new Victorian Government Activity Centre Program planning controls expected in mid-2026 to enable higher-density housing.
Gladstone Park Shopping Centre Refurbishment and Expansion
The Gladstone Park Shopping Centre refurbishment is a staged modernisation project focused on upgrading facades and common areas, enhancing the dining precinct, and increasing the number of specialty retailers. The plan includes improving site access, circulation, and car parking facilities while maintaining its status as a core neighborhood hub anchored by major supermarkets and community services.
Tullamarine Logistics Estate
Goodman's premium industrial estate delivering over 100,000 sqm of modern warehouse and logistics facilities with direct access to the Tullamarine Freeway and Melbourne Airport.
18-22 Howes Street Apartments by Artisan Architects
84-unit residential development featuring 1 and 2 bedroom apartments in 5-6 storey buildings. Designed by Artisan Architects with landscape design by Human Habitats. Modern apartments with open-plan living and high ceilings.
Banksia Gardens Social Housing Development
The project will deliver approximately 120 new social homes that are modern, well-designed, and energy-efficient on an underutilised site. A master plan guides the longer-term renewal of the neighbourhood, including future housing, improved open spaces, and community connections.
17-25 Earl Street Airport West Development
Residential development project in Airport West on Earl Street. Part of ongoing residential densification in the Airport West area near transport links and Westfield shopping centre.
12 Howes Street Airport West Apartments
30-unit residential apartment project at 12 Howes Street, Airport West. Proposal indicates a 4-storey, ~17 m building with rooftop terrace, approx. 30 car spaces and 5 bicycle spaces. Local government is Moonee Valley City Council.
Alfa Apartments - Airport West
Completed 56-apartment, low-rise project on the corner of Matthews Avenue and Webb Road in Airport West. The building includes a ground-floor retail tenancy and resident amenities, and sits within easy access of Tram 59 and Westfield Airport West. Ten dwellings were acquired for community housing by HousingFirst. The development was delivered by Dila Pty Ltd with design by Metaxas Architects and construction by Citicon.
Employment
Employment performance in Gowanbrae ranks among the strongest 15% of areas evaluated nationally
Gowanbrae possesses a well-educated workforce, with professional services showing strong representation, an unemployment rate of just 1.9%, and relative employment stability over the past year. As of December 2025, 1,898 residents are in work while the unemployment rate is 2.8% below Greater Melbourne's rate of 4.8%, and workforce participation is broadly similar to Greater Melbourne's 71.3%. Based on Census responses, a high 32.9% of residents were found to work from home, though Covid-19 lockdown impacts should be considered.
Leading employment industries among residents comprise health care & social assistance, construction, and education & training. The area shows particularly strong specialization in transport, postal & warehousing, with an employment share of 1.7 times the regional level. Meanwhile, health care & social assistance has a limited presence with 11.8% employment compared to 14.2% regionally. The predominantly residential area appears to offer limited employment opportunities locally, as indicated by the count of the Census working population versus the resident population.
Based on AreaSearch analysis of SALM and ABS data, over the 12 months to December 2025, employment remained stable by 0.0% while the labour force decreased by 0.8%, resulting in unemployment falling by 0.8 percentage points. By comparison, Greater Melbourne recorded employment growth of 2.4%, labour force growth of 2.8%, with unemployment rising 0.3 percentage points. Jobs and Skills Australia's national employment forecasts from May-25 can offer further insight into potential future demand within Gowanbrae. These projections, covering five and ten-year periods, have been mapped against the local employment profile to estimate growth patterns. While national employment is forecast to expand by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, growth rates differ significantly between industry sectors. Applying these industry-specific projections to Gowanbrae's employment mix suggests local employment should increase by 6.4% over five years and 13.2% over ten years (please note this is a simple weighting extrapolation for illustrative purposes and does not take into account localised population projections).
Frequently Asked Questions - Employment
Income
The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 70% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis
The Gowanbrae SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $56,769 and an average of $65,138 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. This is lower than average on a national basis, contrasting with Greater Melbourne's median income of $57,688 and average income of $75,164. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 8.25% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $61,452 (median) and $70,512 (average) as of September 2025. Census data reveals household, family and personal incomes in Gowanbrae cluster around the 72nd percentile nationally. The data shows the $1,500 - 2,999 bracket dominates with 28.9% of residents (921 people), aligning with the region where this cohort likewise represents 32.8%. The substantial proportion of high earners (34.5% above $3,000/week) indicates strong economic capacity throughout Gowanbrae. Housing accounts for 14.1% of income while strong earnings rank residents within the 78th percentile for disposable income and the area's SEIFA income ranking places it in the 8th decile.
Frequently Asked Questions - Income
Housing
Gowanbrae displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership
Dwelling structure within Gowanbrae, as evaluated at the latest Census, comprised 66.8% houses and 33.2% other dwellings (semi-detached, apartments, 'other' dwellings), in comparison to Melbourne metro's 67.9% houses and 32.1% other dwellings. Meanwhile, the level of home ownership within Gowanbrae was higher than that of Melbourne metro, at 32.8%, with the remainder of dwellings either mortgaged (52.2%) or rented (14.9%). The median monthly mortgage repayment in the area was in line with the Melbourne metro average at $2,000, while the median weekly rent figure was recorded at $423, compared to Melbourne metro's $2,000 and $390. Nationally, Gowanbrae's mortgage repayments are higher than the Australian average of $1,863, while rents are substantially above the national figure of $375.
Frequently Asked Questions - Housing
Household Composition
Gowanbrae has a typical household mix, with a higher-than-average median household size
Family households dominate at 76.2% of all households, comprising 40.8% couples with children, 23.3% couples without children, and 11.3% single parent families. Non-family households make up the remaining 23.8%, with lone person households at 22.2% and group households comprising 1.4% of the total. The median household size of 2.7 people is larger than the Greater Melbourne average of 2.6.
Frequently Asked Questions - Households
Local Schools & Education
Gowanbrae performs slightly above the national average for education, showing competitive qualification levels and steady academic outcomes
Educational qualifications in Gowanbrae trail regional benchmarks, with 29.1% of residents aged 15+ holding university degrees compared to 37.0% in Greater Melbourne. This gap highlights potential for educational development and skills enhancement. Bachelor degrees lead at 20.1%, followed by postgraduate qualifications (6.1%) and graduate diplomas (2.9%). Trade and technical skills feature prominently, with 31.1% of residents aged 15+ holding vocational credentials, including advanced diplomas (12.6%) and certificates (18.5%).
Educational participation is notably high, with 29.4% of residents aged 15+ currently enrolled in formal education. This includes 9.9% in secondary education, 9.5% in primary education, and 5.0% pursuing tertiary education.
Frequently Asked Questions - Education
Schools Detail
Nearby Services & Amenities
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility
Public transport analysis reveals 17 active transport stops operating within Gowanbrae, comprising a mix of buses. These stops are serviced by 8 individual routes, collectively providing 1,600 weekly passenger trips. Transport accessibility is rated as excellent, with residents typically located 102 meters from the nearest transport stop. As a primarily residential area, most residents commute outward; the car remains the dominant mode at 94%. Vehicle ownership averages 1.6 per dwelling, which is above the regional average. A high 32.9% of residents work from home (2021 Census; may reflect COVID-19 conditions).
Service frequency averages 228 trips per day across all routes, equating to approximately 94 weekly trips per individual stop.
Frequently Asked Questions - Transport
Transport Stops Detail
Health
Gowanbrae's residents are extremely healthy with prevalence of common health conditions low among the general population though higher than the nation's average across older, at risk cohorts
Analysis of health metrics shows strong performance throughout Gowanbrae, based on AreaSearch's assessment of mortality rates and chronic condition prevalence. The prevalence of common health conditions is low among the general population, though higher than the national average across older, at-risk cohorts. The rate of private health cover slightly lags that of the average SA2 area at approximately 52% of the total population (~1,655 people), compared to 56.7% across Greater Melbourne.
The most common medical conditions in the area are asthma and arthritis, impacting 8.2% and 7.2% of residents, respectively, while 72.6% declared themselves as completely clear of medical ailments, compared to 72.6% across Greater Melbourne. Working-age residents are notably healthy with low chronic condition prevalence. The area has 19.8% of residents aged 65 and over (632 people), which is higher than the 15.1% in Greater Melbourne, though ranking lower nationally than the broader population.
Frequently Asked Questions - Health
Cultural Diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Gowanbrae was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics
Gowanbrae is more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 25.4% of its population born overseas and 30.1% speaking a language other than English at home. The main religion in Gowanbrae is Christianity, which makes up 61.1% of people in Gowanbrae. This compares to 43.0% across Greater Melbourne.
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Gowanbrae are English, comprising 18.3% of the population, Australian, comprising 18.0% of the population, and Italian, comprising 13.9% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 5.2%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Croatian is notably overrepresented at 1.7% of Gowanbrae (vs 0.7% regionally), Maltese at 2.9% (vs 1.1%) and Sri Lankan at 1.3% (vs 0.8%).
Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity
Age
Gowanbrae's population is slightly older than the national pattern
With a median age of 40, Gowanbrae is somewhat higher than the Greater Melbourne figure of 37 and similarly marginally higher than Australia's 38 years. Compared to the Greater Melbourne average, the 75 - 84 cohort is notably over-represented (8.8% locally), while 25 - 34 year-olds are under-represented (11.3%). In the period since 2021, the 75 to 84 age group has grown from 6.6% to 8.8% of the population, while the 15 to 24 cohort increased from 12.6% to 14.0%. Conversely, the 5 to 14 cohort has declined from 14.0% to 11.3% and the 45 to 54 group dropped from 15.7% to 14.1%. Demographic modeling suggests Gowanbrae's age profile will evolve significantly by 2041. The 85+ age cohort is projected to surge dramatically, expanding by 206 people (190%) from 109 to 316.