Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Darwin

Wanguri

Wanguri has an estimated 1,940 residents, up 5.7% since the 2021 Census, with 9 projects tracked in the area around Wanguri.

Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Wanguri

Wanguri sits a convenient 11.2 kilometres north-northeast of the Darwin CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, the suburb of Wanguri is estimated to have around 1,940 residents as of Aug 2026. That estimate draws on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, along with national address file data updated each quarter. The population has risen by 104 people (5.7%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 1,836 people.

The local economy and household profile stand out in several respects. Median household income is above average, and the suburb has a notable proportion of residents aged 15 to 24 as well as a pronounced representation of those aged 45 to 54. Public administration forms an elevated share of local employment, and utilities employment is substantial. Average household size is high, and group households make up a notable part of the area's residents. Population growth has been moderate, and the suburb's residents include a high proportion of middle-aged people. Latest population estimate date: Aug 2026.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Wanguri or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Wanguri and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Wanguri

Wanguri sits a convenient 11.2 kilometres north-northeast of the Darwin CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, the suburb of Wanguri is estimated to have around 1,940 residents as of Aug 2026. That estimate draws on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, along with national address file data updated each quarter. The population has risen by 104 people (5.7%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 1,836 people.

The local economy and household profile stand out in several respects. Median household income is above average, and the suburb has a notable proportion of residents aged 15 to 24 as well as a pronounced representation of those aged 45 to 54. Public administration forms an elevated share of local employment, and utilities employment is substantial. Average household size is high, and group households make up a notable part of the area's residents. Population growth has been moderate, and the suburb's residents include a high proportion of middle-aged people. Latest population estimate date: Aug 2026.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,971 in 2006 and 1,940 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.

Who lives in Wanguri

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-46.7%5-1413.1%15-2414.7%25-349.6%35-4412.8%45-5414.5%55-6413.2%65-749.3%75-844.8%85+1%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 15 to 24, 14.7%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3995%$400-79911.2%$800-1,49916%$1,500-2,99929.7%$3,000-3,99916.4%$4000+21.6%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 29.7%.

How Wanguri compares

Wanguri ranks in the 90th percentile nationally for transport & access and the 78th for income.

  1. Transport & Access90th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  2. Housing Cost79th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  3. Income78th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  4. Cultural Diversity73rd percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  5. Housing71st percentileHome ownership and affordability
  6. Education56th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  7. Infrastructure Drivers51st percentileImpact of nearby projects
  8. Age49th percentileAge (higher = older)
  9. Health48th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  10. Employment Drivers38th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  11. Population Growth28th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  12. Development Activity20th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  13. Amenities5th percentileAccess to everyday services

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Wanguri, placing the area among the bottom 20% of areas assessed nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 78% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Wanguri reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Infrastructure
Wanguri has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 14th percentile nationally.

Why Wanguri stands out

  • Above-average median household income
  • Notable proportion 15 to 24yo
  • Elevated public administration employment base
  • High average household size
  • Pronounced 45 to 54yo representation
  • Substantial utilities employment

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Projects and development in and around Wanguri

AreaSearch tracks 9 projects in and around Wanguri, 3 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Royal Darwin Hospital Mental Health Inpatient Unit and CSSD Upgrade, Health & Medical
    Construction

    Royal Darwin Hospital Mental Health Inpatient Unit and CSSD Upgrade

    Est. value $107M · completion 2026 · Health & Medical

    Construction of a new three-storey mental health inpatient facility providing acute inpatient beds and a Stabilisation Assessment and Referral Area (SARA). The facility connects to the Emergency Department via an elevated enclosed walkway, with internal fitouts currently progressing toward completion.

  • AI impression: Social Housing Accelerator Payment (SHAP) - Greater Darwin / Nightcliff, Communities
    Construction

    Social Housing Accelerator Payment (SHAP) - Greater Darwin / Nightcliff

    Est. value $50M · completion 2026 · Communities

    The Australian Government committed $50 million to deliver up to 100 new social and accessible homes across the Northern Territory under the Social Housing Accelerator Payment (SHAP). The NT Government is delivering the program, with homes built to adaptable standards to suit seniors and people with mobility issues.

  • AI impression: Northern Suburbs Youth Hub, Communities
    Approved

    Northern Suburbs Youth Hub

    Est. value $5M · Communities

    A purpose-built facility for young people aged 10 to 17 at Leanyer Recreation Park in Darwin's northern suburbs, providing a safe, structured space for after-hours and school holiday programs, mentoring, skill development, and support services.

  • AI impression: Leanyer Primary School, Education & Training
    Completed

    Leanyer Primary School

    Education & Training

    The Northern Territory Government is constructing a new classroom building at Leanyer Primary School.

  • AI impression: Edgeview Court Water Main Replacement, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Completed

    Edgeview Court Water Main Replacement

    Est. value $1M · Completed 2025 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Construction of approximately 430 metres of replacement DN150 DICL water main in Edgeview Court, Leanyer, including decommissioning and removal of the existing asbestos water main.

  • AI impression: Casuarina Aquatic and Leisure Centre, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Casuarina Aquatic and Leisure Centre

    Sports & Recreation

    A new $26.8 million aquatic and leisure centre in Casuarina, featuring an 8-lane 50m pool, a resort-style lagoon pool, a learn-to-swim pool, wet and dry play areas, a cafe, BBQ facilities, a gymnasium, and a basketball 3-on-3 court. The project was funded by the City of Darwin and the Australian Government.

  • AI impression: Sea Breeze Apartments, Communities
    Construction

    Sea Breeze Apartments

    Est. value $30M · Communities

    Sea Breeze is a six storey residential and commercial development on the corner of Progress Drive and Dick Ward Drive in Coconut Grove, on the fringe of the Nightcliff Commercial Precinct in Darwin.

  • AI impression: Anuhla Apartments Nightcliff, Residential Development
    Completed

    Anuhla Apartments Nightcliff

    Residential Development

    4800m2 of deck Formwork and concrete placement to 5 storey High rise apartment block.

  • AI impression: Nightcliff Sports Club Master Plan, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Nightcliff Sports Club Master Plan

    Sports & Recreation

    A conceptual master plan by Rossi Architects for the redevelopment of the Nightcliff Sports Club precinct in Darwin's northern suburbs. The club is home to lawn bowls greens, a bistro, bars and gaming facilities, and supports affiliated Darwin sporting clubs including Nightcliff Bowls, Nightcliff Football (Tigers), Nightcliff Cricket, Nightcliff Netball and…

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See every project in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 2 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 2. 3 have no completion year.

Development in Wanguri: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals0.6 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals7th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year1ABS building approvals7th percentile nationally

Questions about development in Wanguri

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Wanguri recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Wanguri area has seen 3 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Wanguri's current population of 1,940 has been supported by 1 approval on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Wanguri's development activity compare to Greater Darwin?

The suburb of Wanguri has seen 0.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 2.6 approvals in Greater Darwin. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 1281 people in the suburb of Wanguri, compared to one for every 339 in Greater Darwin.

What is the outlook for development in Wanguri?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Wanguri?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Wanguri's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 1, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Wanguri?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Wanguri has grown by approximately 18 people, while 6 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.

Questions about infrastructure in Wanguri

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Wanguri?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Wanguri include: Casuarina Square Redevelopment (Construction); Royal Darwin Hospital Mental Health Inpatient Unit and CSSD Upgrade (Construction); Royal Darwin Hospital Expansion (Construction); Northern Suburbs Youth Hub (Approved); and Edgeview Court Water Main Replacement (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Wanguri?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Wanguri spans multiple sectors including Precincts & Urban Renewal, Health & Medical, and Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture, among others.

How does the suburb of Wanguri's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Wanguri currently ranks below national averages at the 14th percentile.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Wanguri

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Wanguri reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Wanguri: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population1,940AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+5.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Population density2,191 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base73rd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025-0.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Wanguri: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census1,8362021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census104AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025-0.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area0.89 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Wanguri

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Wanguri?

Total population for the suburb of Wanguri was estimated to be approximately 1,940 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 1,940 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Wanguri changed since 2021?

The suburb of Wanguri has added approximately 104 people and shown a 5.66% increase from the 1,836 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Wanguri?

The population density in the suburb of Wanguri is estimated at 2,180 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Wanguri?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Wanguri has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.4% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Wanguri?

Population growth in the suburb of Wanguri is driven by: Overseas migration (56.99999999999999%), Natural increase (43.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 56.99999999999999% of overall population gains.

Age in Wanguri

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Wanguri's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Age in Wanguri: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age39 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate49th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over15.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1519.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3424.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6450.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Wanguri: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census39 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 46.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1413.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2414.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 349.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4412.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5414.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6413.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 749.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 844.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Wanguri

What is the median age in the suburb of Wanguri?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Wanguri at 39 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 39 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Wanguri's median age compare to Greater Darwin and Australia?

At an estimated 39 years as at August 2026, Wanguri is 5 years older than the Greater Darwin 2021 Census average (34 years) and comparable to the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Wanguri?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Wanguri compared to the Greater Darwin region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 13.2% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Wanguri?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Wanguri compared to the Greater Darwin region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 9.6% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Wanguri show significant variance compared to Greater Darwin. The most over-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (4.8% vs 3.3%) and 65-74 year-olds (9.3% vs 6.6%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (9.6% vs 18.4%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Wanguri?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.8% of the population in the suburb of Wanguri as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Wanguri?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 15.1% of the population in the suburb of Wanguri as at August 2026.

Income in Wanguri

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 78% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Wanguri: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$61,804 a yearATO FY-24, annual62nd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$73,496 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Wanguri: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,4392021 Census, weekly89th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$9772021 Census, weekly76th percentile nationally
High-income households38.0%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,6372021 Census, weekly
Low-income households16.2%2021 Census

Questions about income in Wanguri

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Wanguri?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Wanguri is approximately $65,636. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $61,804.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Wanguri?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Wanguri is approximately $78,053. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $73,496.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Wanguri compare to Greater Darwin?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Wanguri is approximately $65,636 compared to $74,514 in Greater Darwin. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $61,804 and $70,164 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Wanguri compare to Greater Darwin?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Wanguri is approximately $78,053 compared to $86,622 in Greater Darwin. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $73,496 and $81,565 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Wanguri according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Wanguri's households (~29.6% / 168 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Wanguri compare to Greater Darwin?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Wanguri is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 29.6% of households. In comparison, Greater Darwin's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 36.7% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Wanguri according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Wanguri is $2,439/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Wanguri according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Wanguri is $2,637/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Wanguri according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Wanguri is $977/wk.

How does the suburb of Wanguri's income rank nationally?

According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Wanguri had a median income among taxpayers of $61,804 with the average level standing at $73,496. This is just above the national average and compares to levels of $70,164 and $81,565 across Greater Darwin respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.2% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $65,636 (median) and $78,053 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Wanguri?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Wanguri is $9,132 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Wanguri's disposable income compare to Greater Darwin?

The suburb of Wanguri's disposable income is $9,132 compared to $8,044 for Greater Darwin, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Wanguri

The employment landscape in Wanguri shows performance that lags behind national averages across key labour market indicators.

Employment in Wanguri: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate4.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation70.1%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,038ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population1,543AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,086ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Wanguri

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Wanguri?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Wanguri has approximately 1,038 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.4%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the suburb of Wanguri's unemployment rate compare to Greater Darwin?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Wanguri stands at 4.4%, which is 1.0 percentage points above Greater Darwin's rate of 3.5%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Wanguri?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Wanguri is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (17.5% of employment), public administration & safety (14.3%), and education & training (11.1%). Other significant employers include accommodation & food and retail trade.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Wanguri?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Wanguri has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Darwin saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Wanguri?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Wanguri is 70.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate trailing the Greater Darwin average of 72.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Darwin.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Wanguri's employment market?

The suburb of Wanguri shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 17.5% of the local workforce compared to 14.2% across Greater Darwin. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Wanguri?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Wanguri compare nationally?

The suburb of Wanguri's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 12.8% decline, ranking 37th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Wanguri

Data: 2021 Census

Wanguri ranks slightly above average for education relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

Education in Wanguri: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications20.6%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications7.3%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
University qualifications32.3%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications22.7%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate4.4%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Wanguri: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma9.5%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification35.6%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution34.7%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education6.7%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school11.8%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school10.2%2021 Census91st percentile nationally

Questions about education in Wanguri

What percentage of people in the suburb of Wanguri have university qualifications?

32.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Wanguri have university qualifications, compared to 31.3% in Greater Darwin.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Wanguri have no formal qualifications?

35.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Wanguri have no formal qualifications, compared to 32.6% in Greater Darwin.

How does the suburb of Wanguri's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Wanguri ranks in the 56th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Wanguri?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Wanguri are: Certificate (22.7%), Bachelor Degree (20.6%), Advanced Diploma (9.5%).

What proportion of the suburb of Wanguri's population is currently attending educational institutions?

34.7% of the population in the suburb of Wanguri is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.8% in primary school, 10.2% in secondary school, 6.7% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Wanguri?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Wanguri is 1003, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Wanguri?

There are 1 schools within the suburb of Wanguri, with a combined enrollment of approximately 322 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Wanguri?

The suburb of Wanguri includes 1 primary school.

Households in Wanguri

Data: 2021 Census

Wanguri features high concentrations of group households and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Darwin.

Households in Wanguri: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size3.0 people2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Lone-person households17.6%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Couples with children38.4%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Couples without children24.4%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
One-parent families12.2%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Wanguri: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households4.9%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census5672021 Census
Estimated households599AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households77.4%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census61st percentile nationally

Questions about households in Wanguri

How many households are in the suburb of Wanguri?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Wanguri had 567 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 5.6% to an estimated 599 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Wanguri is 3.0 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Darwin and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 77.4% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (17.6%), group households (4.9%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 439 family households, couples with children account for 38.4% of all households, couples without children at home 24.4%, and single parent families 12.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Wanguri compare to household patterns in Greater Darwin?

Compared to Greater Darwin, the suburb of Wanguri shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 77.4% (versus 71.0% in Greater Darwin). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 17.6% compared to 23.4% in Greater Darwin. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Wanguri have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Darwin average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Wanguri?

Marriage patterns reveal 45.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 40.0% have never married. This compares to 42.3% married and 43.1% never married across Greater Darwin.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 17.6% of all households in the suburb of Wanguri, notably lower than the average for Greater Darwin of 23.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.9% of households, slightly below the Greater Darwin average of 5.6%.

Cultural diversity in Wanguri

Data: 2021 Census

Wanguri was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Wanguri: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas30.6%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home30.9%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
English only at home69.1%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Australian citizens81.6%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
Born in Australia69.4%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents6.9%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Wanguri

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Wanguri?

Wanguri was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 30.6% of its population born overseas and 30.9% speaking a language other than English at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Wanguri?

The main religion in Wanguri was found to be Christianity, which makes up 45.4% of people in Wanguri. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 4.5% of the population, compared to 3.3% across Greater Darwin.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Wanguri?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Wanguri are Australian, comprising 20.4% of the population, English, comprising 18.6% of the population, and Other, comprising 14.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Greek is notably overrepresented at 5.5% of Wanguri (vs 2.3% across Greater Darwin), Filipino at 3.7% (vs 3.8%) and Australian Aboriginal at 6.9% (vs 7.0%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Darwin?

30.6% of the suburb of Wanguri population was born overseas, compared to 30.3% across Greater Darwin.

What percentage of the suburb of Wanguri population speaks a language other than English at home?

30.9% of the population in the suburb of Wanguri speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 26.1% in Greater Darwin.

How many people in the suburb of Wanguri identify as Australian Aboriginal?

6.9% of the suburb of Wanguri population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 7.0% in Greater Darwin.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Wanguri?

81.6% of the suburb of Wanguri population holds citizenship, compared to 77.8% in Greater Darwin.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Wanguri

Data: 2021 Census

Wanguri is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Wanguri: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes31.5%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Owned outright28.0%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Detached houses91.1%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,167 a month2021 Census, monthly79th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage40.5%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Show 4 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Wanguri: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4102021 Census, weekly69th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income16.8%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch15th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income20.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch18th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.9 per bedroom2021 Census87th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Wanguri

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Wanguri?

In the suburb of Wanguri, 28.0% of homes are owned outright, 40.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 31.5% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Wanguri are houses?

According to the latest data, 91.1% of dwellings in the suburb of Wanguri are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Wanguri are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Wanguri, 8.9% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.0% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Wanguri?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Wanguri stands at 28.0%, compared to 17.9% in Greater Darwin.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Wanguri?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Wanguri is $2,167, compared to $2,100 in Greater Darwin.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Wanguri?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Wanguri is $1,437, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Wanguri?

In the suburb of Wanguri, households with mortgages typically spend 20.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 16.8% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Wanguri?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Wanguri is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Wanguri compare to Greater Darwin?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Wanguri shows mortgage holders spending 20.5% of income on repayments (vs 21.9% in Greater Darwin), while renters spend 16.8% of income on rent (vs 17.4% in Greater Darwin).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Wanguri?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Wanguri consists of 91.1% detached houses, 0.0% semi-detached dwellings, 8.9% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Wanguri relative to local incomes?

Housing in Wanguri consumes approximately 13.6% of median household income ($10,561 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Wanguri?

Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.

Health in Wanguri

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Wanguri's residents are relatively healthy in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.

Health in Wanguri: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover54.1%ATO FY 2024, private health cover53rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition74.8%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.4%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6580.1%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.7%2021 Census65th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Wanguri

How many people in the suburb of Wanguri have private health insurance?

Around 54.1% of people in the suburb of Wanguri are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 58.1% in Greater Darwin.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Wanguri?

In the suburb of Wanguri, 4.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 3.7% of people in Greater Darwin require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Wanguri?

5.1% of people in the suburb of Wanguri are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.1% of the population across Greater Darwin is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Wanguri?

Diabetes affects 5.4% of the suburb of Wanguri population, while in Greater Darwin, 3.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Wanguri?

3.3% of people in the suburb of Wanguri have heart disease. Across Greater Darwin,2.5% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Wanguri compare to Greater Darwin in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Wanguri, 54.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Darwin sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 58.1%.

Transport in Wanguri

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Wanguri: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access90 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data90th percentile nationally
Public transport stops11Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch11th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips2,847Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch60th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop176Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes43Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Wanguri: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.8 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home5.0%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Wanguri

How many public transport stops are in Wanguri?

There are 11 public transport stops within the suburb of Wanguri.

How frequent are the transport services in Wanguri?

The suburb of Wanguri has 2,847 weekly trips across 43 routes, averaging 406 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Wanguri?

On average, residential properties are 149 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Wanguri

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 360 m away and the nearest child care centre 387 m.

School
360 m
Child care
387 m
Shopping centre
698 m
Pharmacy
723 m
Supermarket
765 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 11 stops nearby, 2,847 weekly trips, access rating 90 out of 100.

Amenities in Wanguri: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score5 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis5th percentile nationally
Nearest school360 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care387 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre591 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist695 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Wanguri: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest shopping centre698 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy723 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket765 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service854 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank871 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital1.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Wanguri

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).

Sector analysis for Wanguri

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Wanguri

An area report on Wanguri is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Wanguri, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Wanguri.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Wanguri, placing the area among the bottom 20% of areas assessed nationally.

ABS building approvals0.6per 1,000 people7th
ABS approvals a year1ABS building approvals7th

Infrastructure

Wanguri has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 14th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Wanguri reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population1,940+5.7% since 2021 Census44th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.2%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,191per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202673rd

Age

Wanguri's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Median age39yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202649th
Children under 1519.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over15.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 78% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$61,804a yearATO FY-24, annual62nd
Census household income / week$2,4392021 Census, weekly89th
High-income households38.0%2021 Census

Employment

The employment landscape in Wanguri shows performance that lags behind national averages across key labour market indicators.

Unemployment rate4.4%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation70.1%
Employed residents1,038Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Wanguri ranks slightly above average for education relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

University qualifications32.3%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,00346th

Households

Wanguri features high concentrations of group households and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Darwin.

Median household size3.0people2021 Census90th
Lone-person households17.6%2021 Census19th
Couples with children38.4%2021 Census75th

Cultural diversity

Wanguri was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas30.6%2021 Census65th
Speak another language at home30.9%2021 Census76th

Housing

Wanguri is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes31.5%2021 Census60th
Owned outright28.0%2021 Census33rd
Detached houses91.1%2021 Census65th

Health

Wanguri's residents are relatively healthy in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.

Private health cover54.1%ATO FY 202453rd
No long-term health condition74.8%2021 Census79th
Need help with daily activities4.4%2021 Census32nd

Transport

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access90out of 10090th
Public transport stops1111th
Weekly public transport trips2,84760th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score5out of 1005th
Sources and notes

Wanguri has an estimated 1,940 residents, up 5.7% since the 2021 Census, with 9 projects tracked in the area around Wanguri.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Wanguri.

Data and method for Wanguri

Data currency

Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 9 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL70280). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Wanguri suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Wanguri page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Wanguri data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Wanguri statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Wanguri from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Wanguri with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.