You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Conveniently located 9.4 kilometres north-northeast from Darwin CBD, the suburb of Anula is an established, affluent residential community set within the natural beauty of the Northern Territory. According to AreaSearch's demographic evaluation combining quarterly national address file updates with annual SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts, the suburb of Anula has a population estimated at around 2,583 as of Aug 2026. This represents an increase of 198 people (8.3%) since the 2021 Census recorded 2,385 people, demonstrating measured expansion patterns. Celebrated for its tight-knit community, rich indigenous heritage, artistic traditions, and relaxed lifestyle, the suburb provides ample outdoor spaces, lush greenery, and parks that cater to nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts alike.
From a housing and economic perspective, the suburb of Anula is characterised by a strong detached house representation and severely limited dwelling supply, alongside high levels of mortgaged homes and an above-average median household income.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Anula or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Anula
Conveniently located 9.4 kilometres north-northeast from Darwin CBD, the suburb of Anula is an established, affluent residential community set within the natural beauty of the Northern Territory. According to AreaSearch's demographic evaluation combining quarterly national address file updates with annual SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts, the suburb of Anula has a population estimated at around 2,583 as of Aug 2026. This represents an increase of 198 people (8.3%) since the 2021 Census recorded 2,385 people, demonstrating measured expansion patterns. Celebrated for its tight-knit community, rich indigenous heritage, artistic traditions, and relaxed lifestyle, the suburb provides ample outdoor spaces, lush greenery, and parks that cater to nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts alike.
From a housing and economic perspective, the suburb of Anula is characterised by a strong detached house representation and severely limited dwelling supply, alongside high levels of mortgaged homes and an above-average median household income.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,559 in 2006 and 2,583 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 88% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Anula is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Anula compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Est. value $107M · completion 2026 · Health & Medical
Construction of a new three-storey mental health inpatient facility providing acute inpatient beds and a Stabilisation Assessment and Referral Area (SARA). The facility connects to the Emergency Department via an elevated enclosed walkway, with internal fitouts currently progressing toward completion.
A purpose-built facility for young people aged 10 to 17 at Leanyer Recreation Park in Darwin's northern suburbs, providing a safe, structured space for after-hours and school holiday programs, mentoring, skill development, and support services.
A new $26.8 million aquatic and leisure centre in Casuarina, featuring an 8-lane 50m pool, a resort-style lagoon pool, a learn-to-swim pool, wet and dry play areas, a cafe, BBQ facilities, a gymnasium, and a basketball 3-on-3 court. The project was funded by the City of Darwin and the Australian Government.
Est. value $17M · Completed 2014 · Environmental & Disaster Management
Upgrade of the existing wastewater treatment plant and associated pumping stations and rising mains, aimed at increasing robustness, optimizing treatment, improving environmental outcomes, and catering for future population growth until 2030. It was the largest sewer project ever undertaken by NT Power and Water Corporation.
Est. value $1M · Completed 2025 · Environmental & Disaster Management
Construction of approximately 430 metres of replacement DN150 DICL water main in Edgeview Court, Leanyer, including decommissioning and removal of the existing asbestos water main.
Projects around Anula
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 1 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 1. 1 have no completion year.
Development in Anula: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
0.2 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
4th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
1
ABS building approvals
7th percentile nationally
Questions about development in Anula
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Anula recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Anula area has seen 1 residential approval over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Anula's current population of 2,583 has been supported by 1 approval on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Anula's development activity compare to Greater Darwin?
The suburb of Anula has seen 0.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 2.6 approvals in Greater Darwin. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 5150 people in the suburb of Anula, compared to one for every 339 in Greater Darwin.
What is the outlook for development in Anula?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Anula?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Anula's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 1, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Anula?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Anula has grown by approximately 87 people, while 3 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 29.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Questions about infrastructure in Anula
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Anula?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Anula include: Casuarina Square Redevelopment (Construction); Northern Suburbs Youth Hub (Approved); Royal Darwin Hospital Mental Health Inpatient Unit and CSSD Upgrade (Construction); Berrimah North Area Plan (Approved); and Darwin Corporate Park (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Anula?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Anula spans multiple sectors including Precincts & Urban Renewal, Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture, and Communities, among others.
How does the suburb of Anula's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Anula currently ranks below national averages at the 14th percentile.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Anula
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Anula is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Anula: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
2,583
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+8.3%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Population density
1,960 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
69th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Anula: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
2,385
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
198
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
1.32 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Anula
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Anula?
Total population for the suburb of Anula was estimated to be approximately 2,583 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,583 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Anula changed since 2021?
The suburb of Anula has added approximately 198 people and shown a 8.30% increase from the 2,385 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Anula?
The population density in the suburb of Anula is estimated at 1,957 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Anula?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Anula has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.1% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Anula?
Population growth in the suburb of Anula is driven by: Overseas migration (53.0%), Natural increase (47.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 53.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Anula
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Anula's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Age in Anula: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
37 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
36th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
14.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
22.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
25.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
48.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Anula: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
37 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
16.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
14.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
11.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
12.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
13.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
11.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
9.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
4.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Anula
What is the median age in the suburb of Anula?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Anula at 37 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 37 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Anula's median age compare to Greater Darwin and Australia?
At an estimated 37 years as at August 2026, Anula is 3 years older than the Greater Darwin 2021 Census average (34 years) yet comparable to the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Anula?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Anula compared to the Greater Darwin region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 16.5% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Anula?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Anula compared to the Greater Darwin region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 11.1% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Anula show significant variance compared to Greater Darwin. The most over-represented age group is 65-74 year-olds (9.3% vs 6.6%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (11.1% vs 18.4%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Anula?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 22.6% of the population in the suburb of Anula as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Anula?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 14.4% of the population in the suburb of Anula as at August 2026.
Income in Anula
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 88% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Anula: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$70,550 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
85th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$79,951 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Anula: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,269
2021 Census, weekly
81st percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,034
2021 Census, weekly
81st percentile nationally
High-income households
34.7%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,492
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
12.6%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Anula
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Anula?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Anula is approximately $74,924. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $70,550.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Anula?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Anula is approximately $84,908. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $79,951.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Anula compare to Greater Darwin?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Anula is approximately $74,924 compared to $74,514 in Greater Darwin. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $70,550 and $70,164 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Anula compare to Greater Darwin?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Anula is approximately $84,908 compared to $86,622 in Greater Darwin. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $79,951 and $81,565 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Anula according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Anula's households (~35.5% / 270 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Anula compare to Greater Darwin?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Anula is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 35.5% of households. In comparison, Greater Darwin's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 36.7% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Anula according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Anula is $2,269/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Anula according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Anula is $2,492/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Anula according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Anula is $1,034/wk.
How does the suburb of Anula's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Anula's median income among taxpayers is $70,550, with an average of $79,951. This is very high nationally, and compares to Greater Darwin's median of $70,164 and average of $81,565. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.2% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $74,924 (median) and $84,908 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Anula?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Anula is $8,417 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Anula's disposable income compare to Greater Darwin?
The suburb of Anula's disposable income is $8,417 compared to $8,044 for Greater Darwin, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Anula
The employment landscape in Anula shows performance that lags behind national averages across key labour market indicators.
Employment in Anula: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
4.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
69.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,325
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
1,979
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,383
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Anula
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Anula?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Anula has approximately 1,325 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.2%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the suburb of Anula's unemployment rate compare to Greater Darwin?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Anula stands at 4.2%, which is 0.7 percentage points above Greater Darwin's rate of 3.5%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Anula?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Anula is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (19.3% of employment), health care & social assistance (14.3%), and education & training (11.7%). Other significant employers include accommodation & food and construction.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Anula?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Anula has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Darwin saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Anula?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Anula is 69.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Darwin average of 72.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Darwin.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Anula's employment market?
The suburb of Anula shows notable specialisation in education & training, which employs 11.7% of the local workforce compared to 8.7% across Greater Darwin. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Anula?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Anula compare nationally?
The suburb of Anula's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 12.8% decline, ranking 37th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Anula
Data: 2021 Census
Anula ranks slightly above average for education relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
Education in Anula: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
16.0%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
6.0%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
University qualifications
25.1%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
25.8%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
3.1%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Anula: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
10.8%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
38.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
34.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
5.0%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
12.8%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
10.5%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Questions about education in Anula
What percentage of people in the suburb of Anula have university qualifications?
25.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Anula have university qualifications, compared to 31.3% in Greater Darwin.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Anula have no formal qualifications?
38.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Anula have no formal qualifications, compared to 32.6% in Greater Darwin.
How does the suburb of Anula's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Anula ranks in the 59th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Anula?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Anula are: Certificate (25.8%), Bachelor Degree (16.0%), Advanced Diploma (10.8%).
What proportion of the suburb of Anula's population is currently attending educational institutions?
34.5% of the population in the suburb of Anula is currently engaged in formal education, including 12.8% in primary school, 10.5% in secondary school, 5.0% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Anula?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Anula is 1013, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Anula?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Anula, with a combined enrollment of approximately 390 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Anula?
The suburb of Anula includes 1 primary school.
Households in Anula
Data: 2021 Census
Anula features high concentrations of single parent families and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Darwin.
Households in Anula: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.9 people
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
16.3%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Couples with children
37.7%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Couples without children
24.2%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
One-parent families
16.6%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Anula: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
3.9%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
760
2021 Census
Estimated households
823
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
79.8%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Questions about households in Anula
How many households are in the suburb of Anula?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Anula had 760 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 8.3% to an estimated 823 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Anula is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Darwin and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 79.8% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (16.3%), group households (3.9%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 606 family households, couples with children account for 37.7% of all households, couples without children at home 24.2%, and single parent families 16.6%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Anula compare to household patterns in Greater Darwin?
Compared to Greater Darwin, the suburb of Anula shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 79.8% (versus 71.0% in Greater Darwin). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 16.3% compared to 23.4% in Greater Darwin. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Anula have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Darwin average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Anula?
Marriage patterns reveal 42.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 41.8% have never married. This compares to 42.3% married and 43.1% never married across Greater Darwin.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 16.3% of all households in the suburb of Anula, notably lower than the average for Greater Darwin of 23.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.9% of households, below the Greater Darwin average of 5.6%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Anula
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Anula was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Anula: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
27.2%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
23.5%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
English only at home
76.5%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
84.2%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
72.8%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
9.1%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Anula
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Anula?
Anula was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 27.2% of its population born overseas and 23.5% speaking a language other than English at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Anula?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Anula, at 43.0% of people, although more residents (47.5%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 4.7% of the population, compared to 3.3% across Greater Darwin.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Anula?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Anula are Australian, comprising 22.2% of the population, English, comprising 22.1% of the population, and Other, comprising 13.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Filipino is notably overrepresented at 4.4% of Anula (vs 3.8% across Greater Darwin), Australian Aboriginal at 9.1% (vs 7.0%) and French at 0.6% (vs 0.4%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Darwin?
27.2% of the suburb of Anula population was born overseas, compared to 30.3% across Greater Darwin.
What percentage of the suburb of Anula population speaks a language other than English at home?
23.5% of the population in the suburb of Anula speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 26.1% in Greater Darwin.
How many people in the suburb of Anula identify as Australian Aboriginal?
9.1% of the suburb of Anula population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 7.0% in Greater Darwin.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Anula?
84.2% of the suburb of Anula population holds citizenship, compared to 77.8% in Greater Darwin.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Anula
Data: 2021 Census
Anula is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Anula: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
27.2%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Owned outright
25.6%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Detached houses
97.4%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,000 a month
2021 Census, monthly
67th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
47.2%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Anula: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
2.1%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$400
2021 Census, weekly
66th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
17.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
20th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
20.3%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
17th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.9 per bedroom
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Anula
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Anula?
In the suburb of Anula, 25.6% of homes are owned outright, 47.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 27.2% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Anula are houses?
According to the latest data, 97.4% of dwellings in the suburb of Anula are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Anula are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Anula, 0.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.1% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Anula?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Anula stands at 25.6%, compared to 17.9% in Greater Darwin.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Anula?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Anula is $2,000, compared to $2,100 in Greater Darwin.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Anula?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Anula is $1,415, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Anula?
In the suburb of Anula, households with mortgages typically spend 20.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.6% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Anula?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Anula is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Anula compare to Greater Darwin?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Anula shows mortgage holders spending 20.3% of income on repayments (vs 21.9% in Greater Darwin), while renters spend 17.6% of income on rent (vs 17.4% in Greater Darwin).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Anula?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Anula consists of 97.4% detached houses, 2.1% semi-detached dwellings, 0.5% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Anula relative to local incomes?
Housing in Anula consumes approximately 14.4% of median household income ($9,825 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Anula?
No recent development applications are recorded for this area.
Health in Anula
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Anula's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Health in Anula: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
56.6%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
67th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
74.1%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.9%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
78.6%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.2%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Anula
How many people in the suburb of Anula have private health insurance?
Around 56.6% of people in the suburb of Anula are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 58.1% in Greater Darwin.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Anula?
In the suburb of Anula, 4.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 3.7% of people in Greater Darwin require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Anula?
6.2% of people in the suburb of Anula are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.1% of the population across Greater Darwin is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Anula?
Diabetes affects 5.2% of the suburb of Anula population, while in Greater Darwin, 3.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Anula?
2.8% of people in the suburb of Anula have heart disease. Across Greater Darwin,2.5% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Anula compare to Greater Darwin in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Anula, 56.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Darwin sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 58.1%.
Transport in Anula
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Anula: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
83 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
83rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
12
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
12th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
2,517
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
57th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
215
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
44
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Anula: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.6 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
3.3%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Anula
How many public transport stops are in Anula?
There are 12 public transport stops within the suburb of Anula.
How frequent are the transport services in Anula?
The suburb of Anula has 2,517 weekly trips across 44 routes, averaging 359 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Anula?
On average, residential properties are 177 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Anula
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 447 m away and the nearest child care centre 509 m.
4percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
447 m
Child care
509 m
GP
672 m
Shopping centre
768 m
Supermarket
772 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 12 stops nearby, 2,517 weekly trips, access rating 83 out of 100.
Amenities in Anula: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
4 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
4th percentile nationally
Nearest school
447 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
509 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
672 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
768 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Anula: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
772 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
2.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
4.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Anula
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Anula
An area report on Anula is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Anula, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Anula compared with local real estate markets nationally.
ABS building approvals0.2per 1,000 people4th
ABS approvals a year1ABS building approvals7th
Infrastructure
Anula has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 14th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Population
Anula is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population2,583+8.3% since 2021 Census60th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.7%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,960per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202669th
Age
Anula's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Median age37yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202636th
Children under 1522.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over14.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 88% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$70,550a yearATO FY-24, annual85th
Census household income / week$2,2692021 Census, weekly81st
High-income households34.7%2021 Census
Employment
The employment landscape in Anula shows performance that lags behind national averages across key labour market indicators.
Unemployment rate4.2%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation69.5%
Employed residents1,325Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Anula ranks slightly above average for education relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications25.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,01351st
Households
Anula features high concentrations of single parent families and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Darwin.
Median household size2.9people2021 Census85th
Lone-person households16.3%2021 Census15th
Couples with children37.7%2021 Census73rd
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Anula was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas27.2%2021 Census58th
Speak another language at home23.5%2021 Census67th
Housing
Anula is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes27.2%2021 Census48th
Owned outright25.6%2021 Census27th
Detached houses97.4%2021 Census90th
Health
Anula's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Private health cover56.6%ATO FY 202467th
No long-term health condition74.1%2021 Census77th
Need help with daily activities4.9%2021 Census42nd
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access83out of 10083rd
Public transport stops1212th
Weekly public transport trips2,51757th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score4out of 1004th
Sources and notes
Anula has an estimated 2,583 residents, up 8.3% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in the area around Anula.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Anula.
Data and method for Anula
Data currency
Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
9 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL70014). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Anula suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Anula page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Anula data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Anula statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Anula from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Anula with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.