Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Darwin

Leanyer

Leanyer has an estimated 5,119 residents, up 11.4% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in the area around Leanyer.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Leanyer

Conveniently located 11.5 kilometres north-northeast from Darwin CBD, the suburb of Leanyer stands as an affluent community in the picturesque Top End region of the Northern Territory. As of Aug 2026, the area's Estimated Resident Population (ERP) is estimated at around 5,119 people based on AreaSearch analysis of annual SA2 ERP updates and quarterly national address file data, reflecting an increase of 522 people (11.4%) from the 4,597 residents counted at the 2021 Census. While overall demographic growth exhibits limited expansion patterns, the suburb features a notable presence of children alongside a pronounced cohort aged 35 to 44yo, supported by an economic base underpinned by above-average median household income and elevated employment across public administration and utilities.

Renowned for its distinctive combination of outdoor leisure and vibrant community cohesion, the suburb of Leanyer is surrounded by waterways, coastal expanses, bushland, and attractions such as the Leanyer Recreation Park, complemented by high-standard local schools, healthcare, and retail amenities.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Leanyer or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Leanyer and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Leanyer

Conveniently located 11.5 kilometres north-northeast from Darwin CBD, the suburb of Leanyer stands as an affluent community in the picturesque Top End region of the Northern Territory. As of Aug 2026, the area's Estimated Resident Population (ERP) is estimated at around 5,119 people based on AreaSearch analysis of annual SA2 ERP updates and quarterly national address file data, reflecting an increase of 522 people (11.4%) from the 4,597 residents counted at the 2021 Census. While overall demographic growth exhibits limited expansion patterns, the suburb features a notable presence of children alongside a pronounced cohort aged 35 to 44yo, supported by an economic base underpinned by above-average median household income and elevated employment across public administration and utilities.

Renowned for its distinctive combination of outdoor leisure and vibrant community cohesion, the suburb of Leanyer is surrounded by waterways, coastal expanses, bushland, and attractions such as the Leanyer Recreation Park, complemented by high-standard local schools, healthcare, and retail amenities.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 4,886 in 2006 and 5,119 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.

Who lives in Leanyer

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-46.9%5-1413.6%15-2410.1%25-3414.8%35-4416.4%45-5411.7%55-6411.1%65-749.1%75-844.7%85+1.4%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 16.4%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3994%$400-79910.4%$800-1,49916.1%$1,500-2,99937.5%$3,000-3,99916.4%$4000+15.6%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 37.5%.

How Leanyer compares

Leanyer ranks in the 91st percentile nationally for employment drivers and the 90th for income.

  1. Employment Drivers91st percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  2. Income90th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  3. Cultural Diversity77th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  4. Housing Cost67th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  5. Health66th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  6. Transport & Access63rd percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  7. Housing61st percentileHome ownership and affordability
  8. Education56th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  9. Age36th percentileAge (higher = older)
  10. Infrastructure Drivers33rd percentileImpact of nearby projects
  11. Development Activity29th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  12. Population Growth20th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  13. Amenities5th percentileAccess to everyday services

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 10% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Population growth
Leanyer is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Show all 6Show less
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Leanyer compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Infrastructure
Leanyer has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 14th percentile nationally.
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Leanyer stands out

  • Severely limited dwelling supply
  • Strong apartment presence
  • Above-average median household income
  • Notable utilities employment base
  • Elevated public administration employment
  • Pronounced 35 to 44yo presence

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Projects and development in and around Leanyer

AreaSearch tracks 6 projects in and around Leanyer, 1 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Northern Suburbs Youth Hub, Communities
    Approved

    Northern Suburbs Youth Hub

    Est. value $5M · Communities

    A purpose-built facility for young people aged 10 to 17 at Leanyer Recreation Park in Darwin's northern suburbs, providing a safe, structured space for after-hours and school holiday programs, mentoring, skill development, and support services.

  • AI impression: Royal Darwin Hospital Mental Health Inpatient Unit and CSSD Upgrade, Health & Medical
    Construction

    Royal Darwin Hospital Mental Health Inpatient Unit and CSSD Upgrade

    Est. value $107M · completion 2026 · Health & Medical

    Construction of a new three-storey mental health inpatient facility providing acute inpatient beds and a Stabilisation Assessment and Referral Area (SARA). The facility connects to the Emergency Department via an elevated enclosed walkway, with internal fitouts currently progressing toward completion.

  • AI impression: Leanyer Primary School, Education & Training
    Completed

    Leanyer Primary School

    Education & Training

    The Northern Territory Government is constructing a new classroom building at Leanyer Primary School.

  • AI impression: Edgeview Court Water Main Replacement, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Completed

    Edgeview Court Water Main Replacement

    Est. value $1M · Completed 2025 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Construction of approximately 430 metres of replacement DN150 DICL water main in Edgeview Court, Leanyer, including decommissioning and removal of the existing asbestos water main.

  • AI impression: Casuarina Aquatic and Leisure Centre, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Casuarina Aquatic and Leisure Centre

    Sports & Recreation

    A new $26.8 million aquatic and leisure centre in Casuarina, featuring an 8-lane 50m pool, a resort-style lagoon pool, a learn-to-swim pool, wet and dry play areas, a cafe, BBQ facilities, a gymnasium, and a basketball 3-on-3 court. The project was funded by the City of Darwin and the Australian Government.

  • AI impression: Ludmilla Wastewater Treatment Plant Upgrade, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Completed

    Ludmilla Wastewater Treatment Plant Upgrade

    Est. value $17M · Completed 2014 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Upgrade of the existing wastewater treatment plant and associated pumping stations and rising mains, aimed at increasing robustness, optimizing treatment, improving environmental outcomes, and catering for future population growth until 2030. It was the largest sewer project ever undertaken by NT Power and Water Corporation.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See every project in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 1 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 1. 1 have no completion year.

Development in Leanyer: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals0.1 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals4th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year1ABS building approvals7th percentile nationally

Questions about development in Leanyer

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Leanyer recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Leanyer area has seen 1 residential approval over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Leanyer's current population of 5,119 has been supported by 1 approval on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Leanyer's development activity compare to Greater Darwin?

The suburb of Leanyer has seen 0.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 2.6 approvals in Greater Darwin. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 10209 people in the suburb of Leanyer, compared to one for every 339 in Greater Darwin.

What is the outlook for development in Leanyer?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Leanyer?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Leanyer's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 1, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Leanyer?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Leanyer has grown by approximately 266 people, while 3 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 88.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

Questions about infrastructure in Leanyer

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Leanyer?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Leanyer include: Casuarina Square Redevelopment (Construction); Northern Suburbs Youth Hub (Approved); Royal Darwin Hospital Mental Health Inpatient Unit and CSSD Upgrade (Construction); Lee Point Master-planned Urban Development (Construction); and Berrimah North Area Plan (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Leanyer?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Leanyer spans multiple sectors including Precincts & Urban Renewal, Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture, and Health & Medical, among others.

How does the suburb of Leanyer's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Leanyer currently ranks below national averages at the 14th percentile.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Leanyer

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Leanyer is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Leanyer: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population5,119AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+11.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Population density2,046 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base71st percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Leanyer: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census4,5972021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census522AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area2.50 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Leanyer

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Leanyer?

Total population for the suburb of Leanyer was estimated to be approximately 5,119 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 5,119 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Leanyer changed since 2021?

The suburb of Leanyer has added approximately 522 people and shown a 11.36% increase from the 4,597 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Leanyer?

The population density in the suburb of Leanyer is estimated at 2,048 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Leanyer?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Leanyer has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.3% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Leanyer?

Population growth in the suburb of Leanyer is driven by: Overseas migration (55.00000000000001%), Natural increase (45.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 55.00000000000001% of overall population gains.

Age in Leanyer

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Leanyer's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Age in Leanyer: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age37 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate36th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over15.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1520.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3424.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6454.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Leanyer: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census37 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 46.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1413.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2410.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3414.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4416.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5411.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6411.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 749.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 844.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Leanyer

What is the median age in the suburb of Leanyer?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Leanyer at 37 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 37 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Leanyer's median age compare to Greater Darwin and Australia?

At an estimated 37 years as at August 2026, Leanyer is 3 years older than the Greater Darwin 2021 Census average (34 years) yet comparable to the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Leanyer?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Leanyer compared to the Greater Darwin region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 9.1% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Leanyer?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Leanyer compared to the Greater Darwin region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 14.8% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Leanyer show significant variance compared to Greater Darwin. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (1.4% vs 0.8%) and 75-84 year-olds (4.7% vs 3.3%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Leanyer?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 20.5% of the population in the suburb of Leanyer as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Leanyer?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 15.2% of the population in the suburb of Leanyer as at August 2026.

Income in Leanyer

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 10% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Income in Leanyer: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$75,121 a yearATO FY-24, annual92nd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$85,131 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Leanyer: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,2232021 Census, weekly79th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,1012021 Census, weekly85th percentile nationally
High-income households32.0%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,4692021 Census, weekly
Low-income households14.4%2021 Census

Questions about income in Leanyer

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Leanyer?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Leanyer is approximately $79,779. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $75,121.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Leanyer?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Leanyer is approximately $90,409. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $85,131.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Leanyer compare to Greater Darwin?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Leanyer is approximately $79,779 compared to $74,514 in Greater Darwin. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $75,121 and $70,164 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Leanyer compare to Greater Darwin?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Leanyer is approximately $90,409 compared to $86,622 in Greater Darwin. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $85,131 and $81,565 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Leanyer according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Leanyer's households (~37.5% / 590 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Leanyer compare to Greater Darwin?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Leanyer is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 37.5% of households. In comparison, Greater Darwin's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 36.7% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Leanyer according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Leanyer is $2,223/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Leanyer according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Leanyer is $2,469/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Leanyer according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Leanyer is $1,101/wk.

How does the suburb of Leanyer's income rank nationally?

As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Leanyer's median income among taxpayers is $75,121, with an average of $85,131. This is extremely high nationally, and compares to Greater Darwin's median of $70,164 and average of $81,565. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.2% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $79,779 (median) and $90,409 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Leanyer?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Leanyer is $8,236 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Leanyer's disposable income compare to Greater Darwin?

The suburb of Leanyer's disposable income is $8,236 compared to $8,044 for Greater Darwin, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Leanyer

The exceptional employment performance in Leanyer places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.

Employment in Leanyer: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate1.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation72.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents2,887ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population4,034AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force2,935ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Leanyer

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Leanyer?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Leanyer has approximately 2,887 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.6%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Leanyer's unemployment rate compare to Greater Darwin?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Leanyer stands at 1.6%, which is 1.8 percentage points below Greater Darwin's rate of 3.5%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Leanyer?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Leanyer is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (18.6% of employment), health care & social assistance (17.0%), and education & training (10.7%). Other significant employers include construction and retail trade.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Leanyer?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Leanyer has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Darwin saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Leanyer?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Leanyer is 72.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate trailing the Greater Darwin average of 72.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Darwin.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Leanyer's employment market?

The suburb of Leanyer shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 17.0% of the local workforce compared to 14.2% across Greater Darwin. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Leanyer?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Leanyer compare nationally?

The suburb of Leanyer's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 12.8% decline, ranking 37th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Leanyer

Data: 2021 Census

Leanyer ranks slightly above average for education relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

Education in Leanyer: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications21.5%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications7.0%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
University qualifications32.1%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications23.4%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate3.6%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Leanyer: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.7%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
No post-school qualification33.8%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution31.5%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education6.3%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school12.0%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school7.4%2021 Census36th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Leanyer

What percentage of people in the suburb of Leanyer have university qualifications?

32.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Leanyer have university qualifications, compared to 31.3% in Greater Darwin.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Leanyer have no formal qualifications?

33.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Leanyer have no formal qualifications, compared to 32.6% in Greater Darwin.

How does the suburb of Leanyer's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Leanyer ranks in the 56th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Leanyer?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Leanyer are: Certificate (23.4%), Bachelor Degree (21.5%), Advanced Diploma (10.7%).

What proportion of the suburb of Leanyer's population is currently attending educational institutions?

31.5% of the population in the suburb of Leanyer is currently engaged in formal education, including 12.0% in primary school, 7.4% in secondary school, 6.3% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Leanyer?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Leanyer is 1009, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Leanyer?

There are 2 schools within the suburb of Leanyer, with a combined enrollment of approximately 512 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Leanyer?

The suburb of Leanyer includes 2 primary schools.

Households in Leanyer

Data: 2021 Census

Leanyer features high concentrations of group households and couples with children, with a larger average household size than Greater Darwin.

Households in Leanyer: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.7 people2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Lone-person households21.0%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Couples with children37.1%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Couples without children26.5%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
One-parent families9.9%2021 Census43rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Leanyer: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households4.4%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,5742021 Census
Estimated households1,753AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households74.5%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Average children per family1.6 per family2021 Census46th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Leanyer

How many households are in the suburb of Leanyer?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Leanyer had 1,574 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 11.4% to an estimated 1,753 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Leanyer is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Darwin and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 74.5% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (21.0%), group households (4.4%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,173 family households, couples with children account for 37.1% of all households, couples without children at home 26.5%, and single parent families 9.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Leanyer compare to household patterns in Greater Darwin?

Compared to Greater Darwin, the suburb of Leanyer shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Leanyer have an average of 1.6 children, slightly above the Greater Darwin average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Leanyer?

Marriage patterns reveal 48.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 37.0% have never married. This compares to 42.3% married and 43.1% never married across Greater Darwin.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 21.0% of all households in the suburb of Leanyer, similar to the average for Greater Darwin of 23.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.4% of households, below the Greater Darwin average of 5.6%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Leanyer

Data: 2021 Census

Leanyer was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Leanyer: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas33.8%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home32.7%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
English only at home67.3%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens81.4%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
Born in Australia66.2%2021 Census28th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents5.9%2021 Census91st percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Leanyer

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Leanyer?

Leanyer scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 33.8% of its population born overseas and 32.7% speaking a language other than English at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Leanyer?

The main religion in Leanyer was found to be Christianity, which makes up 46.6% of people in Leanyer. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 4.1% of the population, compared to 3.3% across Greater Darwin.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Leanyer?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Leanyer are Australian, comprising 20.6% of the population, English, comprising 17.9% of the population, and Other, comprising 14.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Filipino is notably overrepresented at 4.7% of Leanyer (vs 3.8% across Greater Darwin), Greek at 5.0% (vs 2.3%) and Australian Aboriginal at 5.9% (vs 7.0%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Darwin?

33.8% of the suburb of Leanyer population was born overseas, compared to 30.3% across Greater Darwin.

What percentage of the suburb of Leanyer population speaks a language other than English at home?

32.7% of the population in the suburb of Leanyer speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 26.1% in Greater Darwin.

How many people in the suburb of Leanyer identify as Australian Aboriginal?

5.9% of the suburb of Leanyer population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 7.0% in Greater Darwin.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Leanyer?

81.4% of the suburb of Leanyer population holds citizenship, compared to 77.8% in Greater Darwin.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Leanyer

Data: 2021 Census

Leanyer is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Leanyer: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes33.3%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Owned outright25.7%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
Detached houses71.1%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,000 a month2021 Census, monthly67th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage41.0%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Leanyer: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses0.6%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4002021 Census, weekly66th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income18.0%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch23rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income20.8%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch21st percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.9 per bedroom2021 Census87th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Leanyer

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Leanyer?

In the suburb of Leanyer, 25.7% of homes are owned outright, 41.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 33.3% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Leanyer are houses?

According to the latest data, 71.1% of dwellings in the suburb of Leanyer are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Leanyer are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Leanyer, 28.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.6% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Leanyer?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Leanyer stands at 25.7%, compared to 17.9% in Greater Darwin.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Leanyer?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Leanyer is $2,000, compared to $2,100 in Greater Darwin.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Leanyer?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Leanyer is $1,397, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Leanyer?

In the suburb of Leanyer, households with mortgages typically spend 20.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.0% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Leanyer?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Leanyer is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Leanyer compare to Greater Darwin?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Leanyer shows mortgage holders spending 20.8% of income on repayments (vs 21.9% in Greater Darwin), while renters spend 18.0% of income on rent (vs 17.4% in Greater Darwin).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Leanyer?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Leanyer consists of 71.1% detached houses, 0.6% semi-detached dwellings, 28.1% apartments, and 0.3% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Leanyer relative to local incomes?

Housing in Leanyer consumes approximately 14.5% of median household income ($9,626 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Leanyer?

No recent development applications are recorded for this area.

Health in Leanyer

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The level of general health in Leanyer is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Health in Leanyer: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover58.7%ATO FY 2024, private health cover75th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition74.4%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.2%2021 Census28th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6580.1%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.8%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about health in Leanyer

How many people in the suburb of Leanyer have private health insurance?

Around 58.7% of people in the suburb of Leanyer are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 58.1% in Greater Darwin.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Leanyer?

In the suburb of Leanyer, 4.2% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 3.7% of people in Greater Darwin require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Leanyer?

6.5% of people in the suburb of Leanyer are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.1% of the population across Greater Darwin is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Leanyer?

Diabetes affects 4.7% of the suburb of Leanyer population, while in Greater Darwin, 3.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Leanyer?

2.9% of people in the suburb of Leanyer have heart disease. Across Greater Darwin,2.5% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Leanyer compare to Greater Darwin in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Leanyer, 58.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Darwin sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 58.1%.

Transport in Leanyer

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Leanyer: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access63 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data63rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops16Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch17th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips1,862Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch47th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop320Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes27Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Leanyer: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.6 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home3.8%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Leanyer

How many public transport stops are in Leanyer?

There are 16 public transport stops within the suburb of Leanyer.

How frequent are the transport services in Leanyer?

The suburb of Leanyer has 1,862 weekly trips across 27 routes, averaging 266 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Leanyer?

On average, residential properties are 248 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Leanyer

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 408 m away and the nearest school 523 m.

Child care
408 m
School
523 m
GP
722 m
Shopping centre
752 m
Supermarket
766 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 16 stops nearby, 1,862 weekly trips, access rating 63 out of 100.

Amenities in Leanyer: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score5 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis5th percentile nationally
Nearest child care408 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school523 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist706 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP722 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Leanyer: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest shopping centre752 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket766 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service1.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital2.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Leanyer

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 4 long day care centres with 172 places in Leanyer, about 2.0 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
4
Places
172
Children per place
2.0
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Leanyer

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Leanyer

An area report on Leanyer is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Leanyer, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Leanyer.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Leanyer compared with local real estate markets nationally.

ABS building approvals0.1per 1,000 people4th
ABS approvals a year1ABS building approvals7th

Infrastructure

Leanyer has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 14th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Population

Leanyer is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population5,119+11.4% since 2021 Census73rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,046per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202671st

Age

Leanyer's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Median age37yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202636th
Children under 1520.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over15.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 10% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Median taxable income$75,121a yearATO FY-24, annual92nd
Census household income / week$2,2232021 Census, weekly79th
High-income households32.0%2021 Census

Employment

The exceptional employment performance in Leanyer places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.

Unemployment rate1.6%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation72.3%
Employed residents2,887Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Leanyer ranks slightly above average for education relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

University qualifications32.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,00949th

Households

Leanyer features high concentrations of group households and couples with children, with a larger average household size than Greater Darwin.

Median household size2.7people2021 Census71st
Lone-person households21.0%2021 Census32nd
Couples with children37.1%2021 Census71st

Cultural diversity

Leanyer was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas33.8%2021 Census71st
Speak another language at home32.7%2021 Census77th

Housing

Leanyer is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes33.3%2021 Census64th
Owned outright25.7%2021 Census27th
Detached houses71.1%2021 Census27th

Health

The level of general health in Leanyer is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Private health cover58.7%ATO FY 202475th
No long-term health condition74.4%2021 Census78th
Need help with daily activities4.2%2021 Census28th

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access63out of 10063rd
Public transport stops1617th
Weekly public transport trips1,86247th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score5out of 1005th
Sources and notes

Leanyer has an estimated 5,119 residents, up 11.4% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in the area around Leanyer.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Leanyer.

Data and method for Leanyer

Data currency

Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jul 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL70161). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Leanyer suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Leanyer page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Leanyer data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Leanyer statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Leanyer from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Leanyer with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.