You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Malak is located 10.1 kilometres northeast from Darwin CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter, its population is estimated at around 3,284 as of Aug 2026. This is an increase of 271 people (9.0%) since the 2021 Census, when 3,013 people were recorded. Market characteristics include a strong semi-detached presence, an above-average renting population, notable public administration employment, elevated utilities employment and above-average household size. The area also has pronounced representation of residents aged 5 to 14yo.
Residents have a comparatively young age profile, with a median age of 35, and group households make up a large part of the community. Population growth has been limited. Malak - Marrara in NT, Australia is described as a serene suburban area with parks, reserves and recreational spaces for outdoor activities, alongside a diverse and friendly community.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Malak or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Malak
The suburb of Malak is located 10.1 kilometres northeast from Darwin CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter, its population is estimated at around 3,284 as of Aug 2026. This is an increase of 271 people (9.0%) since the 2021 Census, when 3,013 people were recorded. Market characteristics include a strong semi-detached presence, an above-average renting population, notable public administration employment, elevated utilities employment and above-average household size. The area also has pronounced representation of residents aged 5 to 14yo.
Residents have a comparatively young age profile, with a median age of 35, and group households make up a large part of the community. Population growth has been limited. Malak - Marrara in NT, Australia is described as a serene suburban area with parks, reserves and recreational spaces for outdoor activities, alongside a diverse and friendly community.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,459 in 2006 and 3,284 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Malak is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Malak recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Why Malak stands out
Strong semi-detached presence
Above-average renting population
Notable public administration employment base
Elevated utilities employment
Above-average household size
Pronounced representation 5 to 14yo
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Projects and development in and around Malak
AreaSearch tracks 6 projects in and around Malak, 1 of them under construction.
A purpose-built facility for young people aged 10 to 17 at Leanyer Recreation Park in Darwin's northern suburbs, providing a safe, structured space for after-hours and school holiday programs, mentoring, skill development, and support services.
Est. value $107M · completion 2026 · Health & Medical
Construction of a new three-storey mental health inpatient facility providing acute inpatient beds and a Stabilisation Assessment and Referral Area (SARA). The facility connects to the Emergency Department via an elevated enclosed walkway, with internal fitouts currently progressing toward completion.
Est. value $17M · Completed 2014 · Environmental & Disaster Management
Upgrade of the existing wastewater treatment plant and associated pumping stations and rising mains, aimed at increasing robustness, optimizing treatment, improving environmental outcomes, and catering for future population growth until 2030. It was the largest sewer project ever undertaken by NT Power and Water Corporation.
A new $26.8 million aquatic and leisure centre in Casuarina, featuring an 8-lane 50m pool, a resort-style lagoon pool, a learn-to-swim pool, wet and dry play areas, a cafe, BBQ facilities, a gymnasium, and a basketball 3-on-3 court. The project was funded by the City of Darwin and the Australian Government.
Est. value $1M · Completed 2025 · Environmental & Disaster Management
Construction of approximately 430 metres of replacement DN150 DICL water main in Edgeview Court, Leanyer, including decommissioning and removal of the existing asbestos water main.
Projects around Malak
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 1 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 1. 1 have no completion year.
Development in Malak: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
1.0 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
11th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
3
ABS building approvals
9th percentile nationally
Questions about development in Malak
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Malak recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Malak area has seen 17 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Malak's current population of 3,284 has been supported by 3 approvals on average over recent years.
What is the outlook for development in Malak?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Malak?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Malak's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 3, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Malak?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Malak has grown by approximately 101 people, while 17 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 5.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Questions about infrastructure in Malak
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Malak?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Malak include: Northern Suburbs Youth Hub (Approved); Berrimah North Area Plan (Approved); Royal Darwin Hospital Mental Health Inpatient Unit and CSSD Upgrade (Construction); Darwin Corporate Park (Approved); and Darwin Mid Suburbs Area Plan (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Malak?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Malak spans multiple sectors including Precincts & Urban Renewal, Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture, and Communities, among others.
How does the suburb of Malak's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Malak currently ranks below national averages at the 14th percentile.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Malak
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Malak is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Malak: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
3,284
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+9.0%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Population density
1,877 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
68th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
-0.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Malak: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
3,013
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
271
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+0.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
-0.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
1.75 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Malak
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Malak?
Total population for the suburb of Malak was estimated to be approximately 3,284 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,284 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Malak changed since 2021?
The suburb of Malak has added approximately 271 people and shown a 8.99% increase from the 3,013 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Malak?
The population density in the suburb of Malak is estimated at 1,877 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Malak?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Malak has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.1% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Malak?
Population growth in the suburb of Malak is driven by: Overseas migration (56.00000000000001%), Natural increase (44.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 56.00000000000001% of overall population gains.
Age in Malak
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Malak's population is younger than the national pattern.
Age in Malak: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
35 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
24th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
14.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
21.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
24.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
52.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Malak: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
35 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
14.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
12.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
12.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
15.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
13.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
11.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
8.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
4.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Malak
What is the median age in the suburb of Malak?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Malak at 35 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 35 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Malak's median age compare to Greater Darwin and Australia?
At an estimated 35 years as at August 2026, Malak is comparable to the Greater Darwin 2021 Census average (34 years) yet 3 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Malak?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Malak compared to the Greater Darwin region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 8.6% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Malak?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Malak compared to the Greater Darwin region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 12.2% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Malak show significant variance compared to Greater Darwin. The most over-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (1.2% vs 0.8%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Malak?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 21.4% of the population in the suburb of Malak as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Malak?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 14.2% of the population in the suburb of Malak as at August 2026.
Income in Malak
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Malak: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$56,699 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
39th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$64,254 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Malak: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,676
2021 Census, weekly
45th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$831
2021 Census, weekly
55th percentile nationally
High-income households
24.0%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,051
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
25.7%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Malak
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Malak?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Malak is approximately $60,214. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $56,699.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Malak?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Malak is approximately $68,238. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $64,254.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Malak compare to Greater Darwin?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Malak is approximately $60,214 compared to $74,514 in Greater Darwin. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $56,699 and $70,164 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Malak compare to Greater Darwin?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Malak is approximately $68,238 compared to $86,622 in Greater Darwin. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $64,254 and $81,565 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Malak according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Malak's households (~30.5% / 312 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Malak compare to Greater Darwin?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Malak is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 30.5% of households. In comparison, Greater Darwin's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 36.7% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Malak according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Malak is $1,676/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Malak according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Malak is $2,051/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Malak according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Malak is $831/wk.
How does the suburb of Malak's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Malak's income level is below the national average according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Malak's median income among taxpayers is $56,699 and the average income stands at $64,254, which compares to figures for Greater Darwin's of $70,164 and $81,565 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.2% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $60,214 (median) and $68,238 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Malak?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Malak is $5,997 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Malak's disposable income compare to Greater Darwin?
The suburb of Malak's disposable income is $5,997 compared to $8,044 for Greater Darwin, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Malak
Employment drivers in Malak are experiencing difficulties, placing it among the bottom 12% of areas assessed across Australia.
Employment in Malak: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
10.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
65.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,525
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
2,678
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,697
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Malak
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Malak?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Malak has approximately 1,525 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 10.1%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the suburb of Malak's unemployment rate compare to Greater Darwin?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Malak stands at 10.1%, which is 6.7 percentage points above Greater Darwin's rate of 3.5%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Malak?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Malak is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (15.4% of employment), health care & social assistance (14.4%), and education & training (11.2%). Other significant employers include retail trade and construction.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Malak?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Malak has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Darwin saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Malak?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Malak is 65.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Darwin average of 72.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Malak's employment market?
The suburb of Malak shows notable specialisation in education & training, which employs 11.2% of the local workforce compared to 8.7% across Greater Darwin. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Malak?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Malak compare nationally?
The suburb of Malak's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 12.8% decline, ranking 37th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Malak
Data: 2021 Census
Education in Malak: university qualifications 23.4%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 825.
Education in Malak: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
15.3%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
4.7%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
University qualifications
23.4%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
26.1%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
3.4%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Malak: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
9.4%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
41.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
36.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
4.6%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
14.1%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
10.7%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Malak
What percentage of people in the suburb of Malak have university qualifications?
23.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Malak have university qualifications, compared to 31.3% in Greater Darwin.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Malak have no formal qualifications?
41.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Malak have no formal qualifications, compared to 32.6% in Greater Darwin.
How does the suburb of Malak's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Malak ranks in the 27th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Malak?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Malak are: Certificate (26.1%), Bachelor Degree (15.3%), Advanced Diploma (9.4%).
What proportion of the suburb of Malak's population is currently attending educational institutions?
36.4% of the population in the suburb of Malak is currently engaged in formal education, including 14.1% in primary school, 10.7% in secondary school, 4.6% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Malak?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Malak is 825, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Malak?
There are 3 schools within the suburb of Malak, with a combined enrollment of approximately 596 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Malak?
The suburb of Malak includes 1 primary school, 2 secondary schools.
Households in Malak
Data: 2021 Census
Malak features high concentrations of single parent families and group households but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Darwin.
Households in Malak: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.8 people
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
24.1%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Couples with children
29.3%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Couples without children
20.3%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
One-parent families
19.6%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Malak: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
5.0%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,024
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,116
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
71.2%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.8 per family
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Malak
How many households are in the suburb of Malak?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Malak had 1,024 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 9.0% to an estimated 1,116 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Malak is 2.8 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Darwin and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 71.2% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (24.1%), group households (5.0%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 729 family households, couples with children account for 29.3% of all households, couples without children at home 20.3%, and single parent families 19.6%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Malak compare to household patterns in Greater Darwin?
Compared to Greater Darwin, the suburb of Malak shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Malak have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Darwin average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Malak?
Marriage patterns reveal 38.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 45.4% have never married. This compares to 42.3% married and 43.1% never married across Greater Darwin.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 24.1% of all households in the suburb of Malak, similar to the average for Greater Darwin of 23.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 5.0% of households, slightly below the Greater Darwin average of 5.6%.
Cultural diversity in Malak
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Malak was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Malak: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
28.4%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
27.9%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
English only at home
72.1%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
83.2%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Born in Australia
71.6%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
14.5%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Malak
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Malak?
Malak was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 28.4% of its population born overseas and 27.9% speaking a language other than English at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Malak?
The main religion in Malak was found to be Christianity, which makes up 51.7% of people in Malak. This compares to 41.7% across Greater Darwin.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Malak?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Malak are Australian, comprising 20.7% of the population, English, comprising 16.6% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Darwin's 21.7%, and Other, comprising 15.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Filipino is notably overrepresented at 5.3% of Malak (vs 3.8% across Greater Darwin), Australian Aboriginal at 14.5% (vs 7.0%) and Maori at 0.9% (vs 0.6%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Darwin?
28.4% of the suburb of Malak population was born overseas, compared to 30.3% across Greater Darwin.
What percentage of the suburb of Malak population speaks a language other than English at home?
27.9% of the population in the suburb of Malak speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 26.1% in Greater Darwin.
How many people in the suburb of Malak identify as Australian Aboriginal?
14.5% of the suburb of Malak population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 7.0% in Greater Darwin.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Malak?
83.2% of the suburb of Malak population holds citizenship, compared to 77.8% in Greater Darwin.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Malak
Data: 2021 Census
Malak is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Malak: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
42.3%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Owned outright
21.1%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Detached houses
75.2%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,950 a month
2021 Census, monthly
59th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
36.6%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Malak: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
24.8%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$301
2021 Census, weekly
28th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
18.0%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
23rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
26.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
73rd percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.9 per bedroom
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Malak
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Malak?
In the suburb of Malak, 21.1% of homes are owned outright, 36.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 42.3% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Malak are houses?
According to the latest data, 75.2% of dwellings in the suburb of Malak are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Malak are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Malak, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 24.8% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Malak?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Malak stands at 21.1%, compared to 17.9% in Greater Darwin.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Malak?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Malak is $1,950, compared to $2,100 in Greater Darwin.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Malak?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Malak is $1,265, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Malak?
In the suburb of Malak, households with mortgages typically spend 26.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.0% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Malak?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Malak is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Malak compare to Greater Darwin?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Malak shows mortgage holders spending 26.8% of income on repayments (vs 21.9% in Greater Darwin), while renters spend 18.0% of income on rent (vs 17.4% in Greater Darwin).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Malak?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Malak consists of 75.2% detached houses, 24.8% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Malak relative to local incomes?
Housing in Malak consumes approximately 17.4% of median household income ($7,257 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Malak?
Recent development applications in Malak show attached dwellings contributing 40% of approvals compared to 25% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 60% of applications versus 75% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.
Health in Malak
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Malak is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Malak: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
50.4%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
30th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
72.7%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
5.4%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
77.1%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.7%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Malak
How many people in the suburb of Malak have private health insurance?
Around 50.4% of people in the suburb of Malak are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 58.1% in Greater Darwin.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Malak?
In the suburb of Malak, 5.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 3.7% of people in Greater Darwin require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Malak?
6.3% of people in the suburb of Malak are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.1% of the population across Greater Darwin is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Malak?
Diabetes affects 5.5% of the suburb of Malak population, while in Greater Darwin, 3.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Malak?
3.6% of people in the suburb of Malak have heart disease. Across Greater Darwin,2.5% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Malak compare to Greater Darwin in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Malak, 50.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Darwin sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 58.1%.
Transport in Malak
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Malak: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
79 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
79th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
20
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
21st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
2,010
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
50th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
165
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
34
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Malak: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.4 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
3.4%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Malak
How many public transport stops are in Malak?
There are 20 public transport stops within the suburb of Malak.
How frequent are the transport services in Malak?
The suburb of Malak has 2,010 weekly trips across 34 routes, averaging 287 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Malak?
On average, residential properties are 156 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Malak
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 353 m away and the nearest child care centre 421 m.
4percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
353 m
Child care
421 m
GP
545 m
Shopping centre
1.0 km
Supermarket
1.0 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 20 stops nearby, 2,010 weekly trips, access rating 79 out of 100.
Amenities in Malak: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
4 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
4th percentile nationally
Nearest school
353 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
421 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
545 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Malak: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
3.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
3.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
3.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
4.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Malak
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 90 places in Malak, about 2.4 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
90
Children per place
2.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Malak
An area report on Malak is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Malak, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Malak recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
ABS building approvals1.0per 1,000 people11th
ABS approvals a year3ABS building approvals9th
Infrastructure
Malak has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 14th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Population
Malak is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population3,284+9.0% since 2021 Census64th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.6%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,877per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202668th
Age
Malak's population is younger than the national pattern.
Median age35yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202624th
Children under 1521.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over14.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$56,699a yearATO FY-24, annual39th
Census household income / week$1,6762021 Census, weekly45th
High-income households24.0%2021 Census
Employment
Employment drivers in Malak are experiencing difficulties, placing it among the bottom 12% of areas assessed across Australia.
Unemployment rate10.1%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation65.6%
Employed residents1,525Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Education in Malak: university qualifications 23.4%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 825.
University qualifications23.4%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)8252nd
Households
Malak features high concentrations of single parent families and group households but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Darwin.
Median household size2.8people2021 Census79th
Lone-person households24.1%2021 Census45th
Couples with children29.3%2021 Census46th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Malak was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas28.4%2021 Census61st
Speak another language at home27.9%2021 Census73rd
Housing
Malak is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes42.3%2021 Census81st
Owned outright21.1%2021 Census17th
Detached houses75.2%2021 Census31st
Health
Health performance in Malak is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover50.4%ATO FY 202430th
No long-term health condition72.7%2021 Census69th
Need help with daily activities5.4%2021 Census51st
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access79out of 10079th
Public transport stops2021st
Weekly public transport trips2,01050th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score4out of 1004th
Sources and notes
Malak has an estimated 3,284 residents, up 9.0% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in the area around Malak.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Malak.
Data and method for Malak
Data currency
Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
9 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL70169). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Malak suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Malak page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Malak data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Malak statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Malak from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Malak with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.