You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The Leanyer Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 11.5 kilometres north-northeast from Darwin CBD. AreaSearch places its population at approximately 5,119 as of Aug 2026, compared with 4,597 people at the 2021 Census, an increase of 522 people (11.4%). This change is based on the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 5,119 as of June 2025 and no change in validated addresses since the Census date. The area is described as having severely limited dwelling supply, a strong apartment presence, above-average median household income, notable utilities employment, elevated public administration employment and a pronounced 35 to 44yo presence. Residents include a high proportion of children, and the area is characterised as very affluent, with limited population expansion patterns.
Situated in the Top End region of Australia's Northern Territory, Leanyer is a suburb with outdoor recreation and community life. Its natural setting includes waterways, bushland and coastal expanses, while Leanyer Recreation Park provides facilities and adventure play areas.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Leanyer or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Leanyer
The Leanyer Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 11.5 kilometres north-northeast from Darwin CBD. AreaSearch places its population at approximately 5,119 as of Aug 2026, compared with 4,597 people at the 2021 Census, an increase of 522 people (11.4%). This change is based on the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 5,119 as of June 2025 and no change in validated addresses since the Census date. The area is described as having severely limited dwelling supply, a strong apartment presence, above-average median household income, notable utilities employment, elevated public administration employment and a pronounced 35 to 44yo presence. Residents include a high proportion of children, and the area is characterised as very affluent, with limited population expansion patterns.
Situated in the Top End region of Australia's Northern Territory, Leanyer is a suburb with outdoor recreation and community life. Its natural setting includes waterways, bushland and coastal expanses, while Leanyer Recreation Park provides facilities and adventure play areas.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 5,159 in 2001 and 5,119 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 10% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Leanyer is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Leanyer compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Purpose-built youth hub to be constructed at Leanyer Recreation Park in Darwin's northern suburbs, providing young people aged 10 to 17 with a safe, structured space to connect, build skills and access support services.
Est. value $60M · completion 2026 · Precincts & Urban Renewal
A major redevelopment of Casuarina Square, the Northern Territory's largest shopping centre, owned and managed by Sentinel Property Group. Work began on 21 July 2025 on the estimated $60 million project, which includes a full Woolworths supermarket fitout and mall specialty upgrade, the Northern Territory's first Woolworths Direct-to-Boot service, a raised…
Est. value $107M · completion 2026 · Health & Medical
A multi-phase expansion of the Northern Territory's primary tertiary hospital located in Tiwi. Key components under construction include a new $57.7 million three-storey Mental Health Inpatient Facility providing 24 beds delivered by Sitzler, and an $18.2 million 32-bed modular multipurpose ward built by Aspire Design & Construct.
Est. value $107M · completion 2026 · Health & Medical
Construction of a new three-storey mental health inpatient facility providing acute inpatient beds and a Stabilisation Assessment and Referral Area (SARA). The facility connects to the Emergency Department via an elevated enclosed walkway, with internal fitouts currently progressing toward completion.
Est. value $31M · Completed 2026 · Education & Training
A completed $30.8 million, three-storey health teaching and research facility at Charles Darwin University's Casuarina campus, known as CDU Blue 8. The Centre for Better Health Futures includes clinical and preclinical simulation environments, laboratories, and research infrastructure, including a simulated emergency department and a 10-bed hospital ward.
Est. value $1M · Completed 2025 · Environmental & Disaster Management
Construction of approximately 430 metres of replacement DN150 DICL water main in Edgeview Court, Leanyer, including decommissioning and removal of the existing asbestos water main.
A new $26.8 million aquatic and leisure centre in Casuarina, featuring an 8-lane 50m pool, a resort-style lagoon pool, a learn-to-swim pool, wet and dry play areas, a cafe, BBQ facilities, a gymnasium, and a basketball 3-on-3 court. The project was funded by the City of Darwin and the Australian Government.
Est. value $900M · completion 2033 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A 131 hectare master-planned community by Defence Housing Australia at Lee Point in Darwin's northern suburbs. The project will deliver around 800 homes including detached houses, townhouses and apartments, with approximately 200 reserved for Defence families.
A new $10 million, two-storey Trades Training Centre at Charles Darwin University's Casuarina campus. The facility will be used to deliver in-demand courses to support the Territory's trades, with an initial focus on construction pathways, carpentry, and plumbing.
Est. value $17M · Completed 2014 · Environmental & Disaster Management
Upgrade of the existing wastewater treatment plant and associated pumping stations and rising mains, aimed at increasing robustness, optimizing treatment, improving environmental outcomes, and catering for future population growth until 2030. It was the largest sewer project ever undertaken by NT Power and Water Corporation.
Projects around Leanyer
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 4 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 3, 2027 0, 2028 0, 2029 0, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 1. 1 have no completion year.
Development in Leanyer: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
0.1 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
3rd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
1
ABS building approvals
6th percentile nationally
Questions about development in Leanyer
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Leanyer SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Leanyer SA2 area has seen 1 residential approval over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Leanyer SA2's current population of 5,119 has been supported by 1 approval on average over recent years.
What is the outlook for development in Leanyer?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Leanyer SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Leanyer SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 1, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Leanyer SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Leanyer SA2 has grown by approximately 265 people, while 3 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 88.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Questions about infrastructure in Leanyer
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Leanyer SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Leanyer SA2 include: Casuarina Square Redevelopment (Construction); Northern Suburbs Youth Hub (Approved); Royal Darwin Hospital Mental Health Inpatient Unit and CSSD Upgrade (Construction); Lee Point Master-planned Urban Development (Construction); and Berrimah North Area Plan (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Leanyer SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Leanyer SA2 spans multiple sectors including Precincts & Urban Renewal, Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture, and Health & Medical, among others.
How does the Leanyer SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Leanyer SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 2nd percentile.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Leanyer
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Leanyer is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Leanyer: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
5,119
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+11.4%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Population density
2,046 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
71st percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Leanyer: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
4,597
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
522
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
2.50 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Leanyer
What is the latest population estimate for the Leanyer SA2?
Total population for the Leanyer SA2 was estimated to be approximately 5,119 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 5,119 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Leanyer SA2 changed since 2021?
The leanyer sa2 has added approximately 522 people and shown a 11.36% increase from the 4,597 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Leanyer SA2?
The population density in the Leanyer SA2 is estimated at 2,048 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Leanyer SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Leanyer SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Leanyer SA2?
Population growth in the Leanyer SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (64.4%), Natural increase (35.6%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 64.4% of overall population gains.
Age in Leanyer
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Leanyer's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Age in Leanyer: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
37 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
33rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
15.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
20.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
25.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
54.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Leanyer: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
37 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
13.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
10.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
14.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
16.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
11.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
9.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
4.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Leanyer
What is the median age in the Leanyer SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Leanyer SA2 at 37 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 37 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Leanyer SA2's median age compare to Greater Darwin and Australia?
At an estimated 37 years as at August 2026, Leanyer is 3 years older than the Greater Darwin 2021 Census average (34 years) yet comparable to the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Leanyer SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Leanyer SA2 compared to the Greater Darwin region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 9.1% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Leanyer SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Leanyer SA2 compared to the Greater Darwin region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 14.8% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Leanyer SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Darwin. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (1.4% vs 0.8%) and 75-84 year-olds (4.7% vs 3.3%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Leanyer SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 20.5% of the population in the Leanyer SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Leanyer SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 15.2% of the population in the Leanyer SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Leanyer
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 10% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Income in Leanyer: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$75,121 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
92nd percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$85,131 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Leanyer: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,223
2021 Census, weekly
79th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,101
2021 Census, weekly
85th percentile nationally
High-income households
32.0%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,469
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
14.4%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Leanyer
What is the median taxable income in the Leanyer SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Leanyer SA2 is approximately $79,779. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $75,121.
What is the average taxable income in the Leanyer SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Leanyer SA2 is approximately $90,409. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $85,131.
How does the median taxable income in the Leanyer SA2 compare to Greater Darwin?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Leanyer SA2 is approximately $79,779 compared to $74,514 in Greater Darwin. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $75,121 and $70,164 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Leanyer SA2 compare to Greater Darwin?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Leanyer SA2 is approximately $90,409 compared to $86,622 in Greater Darwin. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $85,131 and $81,565 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Leanyer SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Leanyer SA2's households (~37.5% / 590 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Leanyer SA2 compare to Greater Darwin?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Leanyer SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 37.5% of households. In comparison, Greater Darwin's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 36.7% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Leanyer SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Leanyer SA2 is $2,223/wk.
What is the median family income in the Leanyer SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Leanyer SA2 is $2,469/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Leanyer SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Leanyer SA2 is $1,101/wk.
How does the Leanyer SA2's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Leanyer SA2's median income among taxpayers is $75,121, with an average of $85,131. This is extremely high nationally, and compares to Greater Darwin's median of $70,164 and average of $81,565. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.2% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $79,779 (median) and $90,409 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Leanyer SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Leanyer SA2 is $8,236 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Leanyer SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Darwin?
The leanyer sa2's disposable income is $8,236 compared to $8,044 for Greater Darwin, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Leanyer
The labour market strength in Leanyer positions it well ahead of most Australian regions.
Employment in Leanyer: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
1.8%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
72.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
2,855
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
4,033
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
2,906
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Leanyer
What is the employment situation in the Leanyer SA2?
As of June 2026, the Leanyer SA2 has approximately 2,855 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.8%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the Leanyer SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Darwin?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Leanyer SA2 stands at 1.8%, which is 1.9 percentage points below Greater Darwin's rate of 3.7%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Leanyer SA2?
The employment landscape in the Leanyer SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (18.6% of employment), health care & social assistance (17.0%), and education & training (10.7%). Other significant employers include construction and retail trade.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Leanyer SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Leanyer SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Darwin saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Leanyer SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Leanyer SA2 is 72.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate trailing the Greater Darwin average of 72.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Darwin.
Which industries are over-represented in the Leanyer SA2's employment market?
The leanyer sa2 shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 17.0% of the local workforce compared to 14.2% across Greater Darwin. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Leanyer?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Leanyer SA2 compare nationally?
The leanyer sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 12.8% decline, ranking 37th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Leanyer
Data: 2021 Census
Leanyer ranks slightly above average for education relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
Education in Leanyer: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
21.5%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
7.0%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
University qualifications
32.1%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
23.4%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
3.6%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Leanyer: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
10.7%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
33.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
31.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
6.3%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
12.0%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
7.4%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Leanyer
What percentage of people in the Leanyer SA2 have university qualifications?
32.1% of people aged 15 and over in the Leanyer SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 31.3% in Greater Darwin.
What percentage of people in the Leanyer SA2 have no formal qualifications?
33.8% of people aged 15 and over in the Leanyer SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 32.6% in Greater Darwin.
How does the Leanyer SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The leanyer sa2 ranks in the 56th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Leanyer SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Leanyer SA2 are: Certificate (23.4%), Bachelor Degree (21.5%), Advanced Diploma (10.7%).
What proportion of the Leanyer SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
31.5% of the population in the Leanyer SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 12.0% in primary school, 7.4% in secondary school, 6.3% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Leanyer SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Leanyer SA2 is 1009, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Leanyer SA2?
There are 2 schools within the Leanyer SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 512 students.
What types of schools are available in the Leanyer SA2?
The leanyer sa2 includes 2 primary schools.
Households in Leanyer
Data: 2021 Census
Leanyer features high concentrations of group households and couples with children, with a larger average household size than Greater Darwin.
Households in Leanyer: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.7 people
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
21.0%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Couples with children
37.1%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Couples without children
26.5%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
One-parent families
9.9%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Leanyer: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
4.4%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,574
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,753
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
74.5%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.6 per family
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Leanyer
How many households are in the Leanyer SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Leanyer SA2 had 1,574 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 11.4% to an estimated 1,753 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Leanyer SA2 is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Darwin and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 74.5% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (21.0%), group households (4.4%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,173 family households, couples with children account for 37.1% of all households, couples without children at home 26.5%, and single parent families 9.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Leanyer SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Darwin?
Compared to Greater Darwin, the Leanyer SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Leanyer SA2 have an average of 1.6 children, slightly above the Greater Darwin average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Leanyer SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 48.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 37.0% have never married. This compares to 42.3% married and 43.1% never married across Greater Darwin.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 21.0% of all households in the Leanyer SA2, similar to the average for Greater Darwin of 23.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.4% of households, below the Greater Darwin average of 5.6%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Leanyer
Data: 2021 Census
Leanyer was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Leanyer: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
33.8%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
32.7%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
English only at home
67.3%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
81.4%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
66.2%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
5.9%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Leanyer
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Leanyer SA2?
Leanyer scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 33.8% of its population born overseas and 32.7% speaking a language other than English at home.
What is the most common religion in the Leanyer SA2?
The main religion in Leanyer was found to be Christianity, which makes up 46.6% of people in Leanyer. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 4.1% of the population, compared to 3.3% across Greater Darwin.
What are the top countries of origin in the Leanyer SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Leanyer are Australian, comprising 20.6% of the population, English, comprising 17.9% of the population, and Other, comprising 14.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Filipino is notably overrepresented at 4.7% of Leanyer (vs 3.8% across Greater Darwin), Greek at 5.0% (vs 2.3%) and Australian Aboriginal at 5.9% (vs 7.0%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Darwin?
33.8% of the Leanyer SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 30.3% across Greater Darwin.
What percentage of the Leanyer SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
32.7% of the population in the Leanyer SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 26.1% in Greater Darwin.
How many people in the Leanyer SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
5.9% of the Leanyer SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 7.0% in Greater Darwin.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Leanyer SA2?
81.4% of the Leanyer SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 77.8% in Greater Darwin.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Leanyer
Data: 2021 Census
Leanyer is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Leanyer: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
33.3%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Owned outright
25.7%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Detached houses
71.1%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,000 a month
2021 Census, monthly
64th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
41.0%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Leanyer: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
0.6%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$400
2021 Census, weekly
63rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
18.0%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
23rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
20.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
20th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.9 per bedroom
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Leanyer
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Leanyer SA2?
In the Leanyer SA2, 25.7% of homes are owned outright, 41.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 33.3% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Leanyer SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 71.1% of dwellings in the Leanyer SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Leanyer SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Leanyer SA2, 28.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.6% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Leanyer SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Leanyer SA2 stands at 25.7%, compared to 17.9% in Greater Darwin.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Leanyer SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Leanyer SA2 is $2,000, compared to $2,100 in Greater Darwin.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Leanyer SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Leanyer SA2 is $1,397, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Leanyer SA2?
In the Leanyer SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 20.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.0% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Leanyer SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Leanyer SA2 is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Leanyer SA2 compare to Greater Darwin?
Housing affordability in the Leanyer SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 20.8% of income on repayments (vs 21.9% in Greater Darwin), while renters spend 18.0% of income on rent (vs 17.4% in Greater Darwin).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Leanyer SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Leanyer SA2 consists of 71.1% detached houses, 0.6% semi-detached dwellings, 28.1% apartments, and 0.3% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Leanyer SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Leanyer consumes approximately 14.5% of median household income ($9,626 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Leanyer SA2?
No recent development applications are recorded for this area.
Health in Leanyer
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The level of general health in Leanyer is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in Leanyer: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
59.7%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
78th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
74.4%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.2%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
80.1%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.8%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Leanyer
How many people in the Leanyer SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 59.7% of people in the Leanyer SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 58.1% in Greater Darwin.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Leanyer SA2?
In the Leanyer SA2, 4.2% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 3.7% of people in Greater Darwin require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Leanyer SA2?
6.5% of people in the Leanyer SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.1% of the population across Greater Darwin is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Leanyer SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.7% of the Leanyer SA2 population, while in Greater Darwin, 3.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Leanyer SA2?
2.9% of people in the Leanyer SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Darwin,2.5% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Leanyer SA2 compare to Greater Darwin in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Leanyer SA2, 59.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Darwin sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 58.1%.
Transport in Leanyer
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Leanyer: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
63 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
63rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
16
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
16th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,862
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
47th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
320
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
27
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Leanyer: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.6 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
3.8%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Leanyer
How many public transport stops are in Leanyer?
There are 16 public transport stops within the Leanyer SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Leanyer?
The Leanyer SA2 has 1,862 weekly trips across 27 routes, averaging 266 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Leanyer?
On average, residential properties are 248 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Leanyer
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 408 m away and the nearest school 523 m.
5percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
408 m
School
523 m
GP
722 m
Shopping centre
752 m
Supermarket
766 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 16 stops nearby, 1,862 weekly trips, access rating 63 out of 100.
Amenities in Leanyer: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
5 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
5th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
408 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
523 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
706 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
722 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Leanyer: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest shopping centre
752 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
766 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
1.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
2.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Leanyer
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 4 long day care centres with 172 places in Leanyer, about 2.0 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
4
Places
172
Children per place
2.0
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Leanyer
An area report on Leanyer is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Leanyer, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Leanyer compared with local real estate markets nationally.
ABS building approvals0.1per 1,000 people3rd
ABS approvals a year1ABS building approvals6th
Infrastructure
Leanyer has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 2nd percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Population
Leanyer is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population5,119+11.4% since 2021 Census73rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,046per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202671st
Age
Leanyer's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Median age37yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202633rd
Children under 1520.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over15.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 10% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Median taxable income$75,121a yearATO FY-24, annual92nd
Census household income / week$2,2232021 Census, weekly79th
High-income households32.0%2021 Census
Employment
The labour market strength in Leanyer positions it well ahead of most Australian regions.
Unemployment rate1.8%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation72.1%
Employed residents2,855Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Leanyer ranks slightly above average for education relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications32.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,00949th
Households
Leanyer features high concentrations of group households and couples with children, with a larger average household size than Greater Darwin.
Median household size2.7people2021 Census67th
Lone-person households21.0%2021 Census32nd
Couples with children37.1%2021 Census71st
Cultural diversity
Leanyer was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas33.8%2021 Census71st
Speak another language at home32.7%2021 Census77th
Housing
Leanyer is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes33.3%2021 Census64th
Owned outright25.7%2021 Census27th
Detached houses71.1%2021 Census27th
Health
The level of general health in Leanyer is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover59.7%ATO FY 202478th
No long-term health condition74.4%2021 Census77th
Need help with daily activities4.2%2021 Census27th
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access63out of 10063rd
Public transport stops1616th
Weekly public transport trips1,86247th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score5out of 1005th
Sources and notes
Leanyer has an estimated 5,119 residents, up 11.4% since the 2021 Census, with 11 projects tracked in the area around Leanyer.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Leanyer.
Data and method for Leanyer
Data currency
Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jul 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (701021020). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Leanyer SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Leanyer page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Leanyer data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Leanyer statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Leanyer from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Leanyer with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.