You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Conveniently located 9.1 kilometres north-northeast of the Darwin CBD, the suburb of Moil is an established and welcoming Northern Territory community known for its tranquil, family-oriented atmosphere. Safe and picturesque, the neighbourhood offers an appealing setting with verdant parks, playgrounds, and open reserves catering to outdoor recreation. Excellent accessibility to educational institutions, retail precincts, and essential services complements the local lifestyle.
Demographically, the suburb of Moil features a vibrant resident base characterised by an above-average household size and a prominent proportion of middle-aged individuals, with a notable presence of group households alongside pronounced representation across the 15 to 24yo and 45 to 54yo cohorts. The economic profile is underpinned by a notable administrative employment base and substantial public administration employment.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Moil or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Moil
Conveniently located 9.1 kilometres north-northeast of the Darwin CBD, the suburb of Moil is an established and welcoming Northern Territory community known for its tranquil, family-oriented atmosphere. Safe and picturesque, the neighbourhood offers an appealing setting with verdant parks, playgrounds, and open reserves catering to outdoor recreation. Excellent accessibility to educational institutions, retail precincts, and essential services complements the local lifestyle.
Demographically, the suburb of Moil features a vibrant resident base characterised by an above-average household size and a prominent proportion of middle-aged individuals, with a notable presence of group households alongside pronounced representation across the 15 to 24yo and 45 to 54yo cohorts. The economic profile is underpinned by a notable administrative employment base and substantial public administration employment.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,233 in 2006 and 2,164 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Moil is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Moil compared with local real estate markets nationally.
The Australian Government committed $50 million to deliver up to 100 new social and accessible homes across the Northern Territory under the Social Housing Accelerator Payment (SHAP). The NT Government is delivering the program, with homes built to adaptable standards to suit seniors and people with mobility issues.
Est. value $107M · completion 2026 · Health & Medical
Construction of a new three-storey mental health inpatient facility providing acute inpatient beds and a Stabilisation Assessment and Referral Area (SARA). The facility connects to the Emergency Department via an elevated enclosed walkway, with internal fitouts currently progressing toward completion.
Sea Breeze is a six storey residential and commercial development on the corner of Progress Drive and Dick Ward Drive in Coconut Grove, on the fringe of the Nightcliff Commercial Precinct in Darwin.
A purpose-built facility for young people aged 10 to 17 at Leanyer Recreation Park in Darwin's northern suburbs, providing a safe, structured space for after-hours and school holiday programs, mentoring, skill development, and support services.
A new $26.8 million aquatic and leisure centre in Casuarina, featuring an 8-lane 50m pool, a resort-style lagoon pool, a learn-to-swim pool, wet and dry play areas, a cafe, BBQ facilities, a gymnasium, and a basketball 3-on-3 court. The project was funded by the City of Darwin and the Australian Government.
Est. value $1M · Completed 2025 · Environmental & Disaster Management
Construction of approximately 430 metres of replacement DN150 DICL water main in Edgeview Court, Leanyer, including decommissioning and removal of the existing asbestos water main.
A conceptual master plan by Rossi Architects for the redevelopment of the Nightcliff Sports Club precinct in Darwin's northern suburbs. The club is home to lawn bowls greens, a bistro, bars and gaming facilities, and supports affiliated Darwin sporting clubs including Nightcliff Bowls, Nightcliff Football (Tigers), Nightcliff Cricket, Nightcliff Netball and…
Projects around Moil
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 2 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 2. 3 have no completion year.
Development in Moil: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
0.1 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
4th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
0
ABS building approvals
5th percentile nationally
Questions about development in Moil
How does the suburb of Moil's development activity compare to Greater Darwin?
The suburb of Moil has seen 0.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 2.6 approvals in Greater Darwin. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 4328 people in the suburb of Moil, compared to one for every 339 in Greater Darwin.
What is the outlook for development in Moil?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Moil?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Moil has grown by approximately 99 people, while 1 residential approval was recorded. This equates to a ratio of 99.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Questions about infrastructure in Moil
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Moil?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Moil include: Casuarina Square Redevelopment (Construction); Royal Darwin Hospital Expansion (Construction); Royal Darwin Hospital Mental Health Inpatient Unit and CSSD Upgrade (Construction); CDU - Centre for Better Health Futures (Completed); and Northern Suburbs Youth Hub (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Moil?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Moil spans multiple sectors including Precincts & Urban Renewal, Education & Training, and Health & Medical, among others.
How does the suburb of Moil's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Moil currently ranks below national averages at the 14th percentile.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Moil
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Moil is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Moil: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
2,164
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+8.2%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Population density
2,076 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
71st percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
0.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Moil: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
2,000
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
164
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+0.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
0.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
1.04 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Moil
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Moil?
Total population for the suburb of Moil was estimated to be approximately 2,164 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,164 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Moil changed since 2021?
The suburb of Moil has added approximately 164 people and shown a 8.20% increase from the 2,000 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Moil?
The population density in the suburb of Moil is estimated at 2,081 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Moil?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Moil has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.0% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Moil?
Population growth in the suburb of Moil is driven by: Overseas migration (71.0%), Natural increase (29.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 71.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Moil
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Moil's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Age in Moil: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
37 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
36th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
13.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
19.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
25.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
51.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Moil: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
37 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
13.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
14.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
11.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
16.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
15.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
9.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
7.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
5.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
0.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Moil
What is the median age in the suburb of Moil?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Moil at 37 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 37 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Moil's median age compare to Greater Darwin and Australia?
At an estimated 37 years as at August 2026, Moil is 3 years older than the Greater Darwin 2021 Census average (34 years) yet comparable to the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Moil?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Moil compared to the Greater Darwin region is the 45 - 54 group, making up 15.0% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Moil?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Moil compared to the Greater Darwin region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 11.1% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Moil show significant variance compared to Greater Darwin. The most over-represented age group is 75-84 year-olds (5.5% vs 3.3%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (11.1% vs 18.4%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Moil?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.2% of the population in the suburb of Moil as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Moil?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 13.9% of the population in the suburb of Moil as at August 2026.
Income in Moil
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 62% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Income in Moil: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$59,400 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
51st percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$70,638 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Moil: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,033
2021 Census, weekly
67th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$939
2021 Census, weekly
72nd percentile nationally
High-income households
27.2%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,197
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
14.9%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Moil
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Moil?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Moil is approximately $63,083. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $59,400.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Moil?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Moil is approximately $75,018. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $70,638.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Moil compare to Greater Darwin?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Moil is approximately $63,083 compared to $74,514 in Greater Darwin. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $59,400 and $70,164 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Moil compare to Greater Darwin?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Moil is approximately $75,018 compared to $86,622 in Greater Darwin. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $70,638 and $81,565 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Moil according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Moil's households (~35.8% / 231 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Moil compare to Greater Darwin?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Moil is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 35.8% of households. In comparison, Greater Darwin's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 36.7% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Moil according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Moil is $2,033/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Moil according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Moil is $2,197/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Moil according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Moil is $939/wk.
How does the suburb of Moil's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Moil is just below the national average, with the median assessed at $59,400 while the average income stands at $70,638. This contrasts to Greater Darwin's figures of a median income of $70,164 and an average income of $81,565. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.2% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $63,083 (median) and $75,018 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Moil?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Moil is $7,561 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Moil's disposable income compare to Greater Darwin?
The suburb of Moil's disposable income is $7,561 compared to $8,044 for Greater Darwin, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Moil
Employment conditions in Moil remain below the national average according to AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Moil: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
4.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
68.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,142
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
1,699
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,195
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Moil
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Moil?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Moil has approximately 1,142 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.4%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the suburb of Moil's unemployment rate compare to Greater Darwin?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Moil stands at 4.4%, which is 1.0 percentage points above Greater Darwin's rate of 3.5%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Moil?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Moil is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (15.0% of employment), health care & social assistance (14.2%), and education & training (10.1%). Other significant employers include construction and accommodation & food.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Moil?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Moil has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Darwin saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Moil?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Moil is 68.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Darwin average of 72.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Darwin.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Moil's employment market?
The suburb of Moil shows notable specialisation in administrative & support, which employs 5.6% of the local workforce compared to 3.2% across Greater Darwin. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Moil?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Moil compare nationally?
The suburb of Moil's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 12.8% decline, ranking 37th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Moil
Data: 2021 Census
Education in Moil: university qualifications 28.1%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 957.
Education in Moil: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
17.4%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
7.6%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
University qualifications
28.1%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
23.9%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
3.1%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Moil: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
9.6%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
38.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
35.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
6.3%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
12.1%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
11.0%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Moil
What percentage of people in the suburb of Moil have university qualifications?
28.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Moil have university qualifications, compared to 31.3% in Greater Darwin.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Moil have no formal qualifications?
38.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Moil have no formal qualifications, compared to 32.6% in Greater Darwin.
How does the suburb of Moil's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Moil ranks in the 38th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Moil?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Moil are: Certificate (23.9%), Bachelor Degree (17.4%), Advanced Diploma (9.6%).
What proportion of the suburb of Moil's population is currently attending educational institutions?
35.5% of the population in the suburb of Moil is currently engaged in formal education, including 12.1% in primary school, 11.0% in secondary school, 6.3% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Moil?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Moil is 957, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Moil?
There are 2 schools within the suburb of Moil, with a combined enrollment of approximately 898 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Moil?
The suburb of Moil includes 1 primary school, 1 secondary school.
Households in Moil
Data: 2021 Census
Moil features high concentrations of single parent families and group households but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Darwin.
Households in Moil: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.9 people
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
18.1%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Couples with children
36.2%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Couples without children
22.4%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
One-parent families
17.0%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Moil: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
4.9%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
645
2021 Census
Estimated households
698
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
77.0%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Questions about households in Moil
How many households are in the suburb of Moil?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Moil had 645 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 8.2% to an estimated 698 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Moil is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Darwin and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 77.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (18.1%), group households (4.9%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 497 family households, couples with children account for 36.2% of all households, couples without children at home 22.4%, and single parent families 17.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Moil compare to household patterns in Greater Darwin?
Compared to Greater Darwin, the suburb of Moil shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 77.0% (versus 71.0% in Greater Darwin). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 18.1% compared to 23.4% in Greater Darwin. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Moil have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Darwin average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Moil?
Marriage patterns reveal 43.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 37.5% have never married. This compares to 42.3% married and 43.1% never married across Greater Darwin.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 18.1% of all households in the suburb of Moil, notably lower than the average for Greater Darwin of 23.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.9% of households, slightly below the Greater Darwin average of 5.6%.
Cultural diversity in Moil
Data: 2021 Census
Moil was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Moil: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
34.0%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
33.8%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
English only at home
66.2%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Australian citizens
79.0%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
66.0%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
6.8%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Moil
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Moil?
Moil scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 34.0% of its population born overseas and 33.8% speaking a language other than English at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Moil?
The main religion in Moil was found to be Christianity, which makes up 48.8% of people in Moil. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 4.1% of the population, compared to 3.3% across Greater Darwin.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Moil?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Moil are English, comprising 19.8% of the population, Australian, comprising 19.5% of the population, and Other, comprising 14.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Filipino is notably overrepresented at 5.1% of Moil (vs 3.8% across Greater Darwin), Greek at 6.1% (vs 2.3%) and Hungarian at 0.4% (vs 0.1%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Darwin?
34.0% of the suburb of Moil population was born overseas, compared to 30.3% across Greater Darwin.
What percentage of the suburb of Moil population speaks a language other than English at home?
33.8% of the population in the suburb of Moil speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 26.1% in Greater Darwin.
How many people in the suburb of Moil identify as Australian Aboriginal?
6.8% of the suburb of Moil population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 7.0% in Greater Darwin.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Moil?
79.0% of the suburb of Moil population holds citizenship, compared to 77.8% in Greater Darwin.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Moil
Data: 2021 Census
Moil is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Moil: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
35.0%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Owned outright
25.1%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Detached houses
86.4%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,950 a month
2021 Census, monthly
59th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
39.9%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Moil: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
13.6%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$310
2021 Census, weekly
30th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
15.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
9th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
22.1%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
32nd percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.9 per bedroom
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Moil
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Moil?
In the suburb of Moil, 25.1% of homes are owned outright, 39.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 35.0% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Moil are houses?
According to the latest data, 86.4% of dwellings in the suburb of Moil are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Moil are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Moil, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 13.6% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Moil?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Moil stands at 25.1%, compared to 17.9% in Greater Darwin.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Moil?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Moil is $1,950, compared to $2,100 in Greater Darwin.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Moil?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Moil is $1,248, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Moil?
In the suburb of Moil, households with mortgages typically spend 22.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 15.2% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Moil?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Moil is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Moil compare to Greater Darwin?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Moil shows mortgage holders spending 22.1% of income on repayments (vs 21.9% in Greater Darwin), while renters spend 15.2% of income on rent (vs 17.4% in Greater Darwin).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Moil?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Moil consists of 86.4% detached houses, 13.6% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Moil relative to local incomes?
Housing in Moil consumes approximately 14.2% of median household income ($8,803 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Moil?
No recent development applications are recorded for this area.
Health in Moil
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Moil's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with prevalence of common health conditions quite low across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Moil: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
52.9%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
46th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
76.2%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.4%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
82.1%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.9%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Moil
How many people in the suburb of Moil have private health insurance?
Around 52.9% of people in the suburb of Moil are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 58.1% in Greater Darwin.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Moil?
In the suburb of Moil, 4.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 3.7% of people in Greater Darwin require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Moil?
5.0% of people in the suburb of Moil are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.1% of the population across Greater Darwin is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Moil?
Diabetes affects 4.4% of the suburb of Moil population, while in Greater Darwin, 3.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Moil?
2.2% of people in the suburb of Moil have heart disease. Across Greater Darwin,2.5% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Moil compare to Greater Darwin in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Moil, 52.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Darwin sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 58.1%.
Transport in Moil
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Moil: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
82 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
82nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
10
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
10th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
2,247
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
53rd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
216
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
31
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Moil: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.6 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
4.8%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Moil
How many public transport stops are in Moil?
There are 10 public transport stops within the suburb of Moil.
How frequent are the transport services in Moil?
The suburb of Moil has 2,247 weekly trips across 31 routes, averaging 321 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Moil?
On average, residential properties are 189 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Moil
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 378 m away and the nearest GP 388 m.
4percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
378 m
GP
388 m
Child care
393 m
Supermarket
1.3 km
Shopping centre
1.4 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 10 stops nearby, 2,247 weekly trips, access rating 82 out of 100.
Amenities in Moil: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
4 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
4th percentile nationally
Nearest school
378 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
388 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
393 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Moil: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest dentist
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
3.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Moil
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Moil
An area report on Moil is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Moil, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Moil compared with local real estate markets nationally.
ABS building approvals0.1per 1,000 people4th
ABS approvals a year0ABS building approvals5th
Infrastructure
Moil has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 14th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Population
Moil is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population2,164+8.2% since 2021 Census60th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.9%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,076per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202671st
Age
Moil's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Median age37yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202636th
Children under 1519.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over13.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 62% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$59,400a yearATO FY-24, annual51st
Census household income / week$2,0332021 Census, weekly67th
High-income households27.2%2021 Census
Employment
Employment conditions in Moil remain below the national average according to AreaSearch analysis.
Unemployment rate4.4%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation68.5%
Employed residents1,142Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Education in Moil: university qualifications 28.1%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 957.
University qualifications28.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)95722nd
Households
Moil features high concentrations of single parent families and group households but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Darwin.
Median household size2.9people2021 Census85th
Lone-person households18.1%2021 Census21st
Couples with children36.2%2021 Census69th
Cultural diversity
Moil was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas34.0%2021 Census72nd
Speak another language at home33.8%2021 Census78th
Housing
Moil is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes35.0%2021 Census68th
Owned outright25.1%2021 Census25th
Detached houses86.4%2021 Census52nd
Health
Moil's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with prevalence of common health conditions quite low across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover52.9%ATO FY 202446th
No long-term health condition76.2%2021 Census84th
Need help with daily activities4.4%2021 Census32nd
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access82out of 10082nd
Public transport stops1010th
Weekly public transport trips2,24753rd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score4out of 1004th
Sources and notes
Moil has an estimated 2,164 residents, up 8.2% since the 2021 Census, with 9 projects tracked in the area around Moil.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Moil.
Data and method for Moil
Data currency
Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
9 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL70192). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Moil suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Moil page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Moil data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Moil statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Moil from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Moil with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.