You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Millner lies 8.1 kilometres north-northeast of the Darwin CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 2,718 as of August 2026, a figure derived from aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts, which are released yearly, and from national address file data updated each quarter. This reflects an increase of 142 people (5.5%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 2,576 people. The area has an above-average renting population, a strong apartment presence and a high share of residents born overseas, along with a notable healthcare employment base and elevated 25 to 34yo and 35 to 44yo demographics.
Residents include a high proportion of young adults, largely living in group households, and the suburb shows moderate population growth patterns. The latest population estimate date is Aug 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Millner or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Millner
The suburb of Millner lies 8.1 kilometres north-northeast of the Darwin CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 2,718 as of August 2026, a figure derived from aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts, which are released yearly, and from national address file data updated each quarter. This reflects an increase of 142 people (5.5%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 2,576 people. The area has an above-average renting population, a strong apartment presence and a high share of residents born overseas, along with a notable healthcare employment base and elevated 25 to 34yo and 35 to 44yo demographics.
Residents include a high proportion of young adults, largely living in group households, and the suburb shows moderate population growth patterns. The latest population estimate date is Aug 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,536 in 2006 and 2,718 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Millner is very low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Millner reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.
The Australian Government committed $50 million to deliver up to 100 new social and accessible homes across the Northern Territory under the Social Housing Accelerator Payment (SHAP). The NT Government is delivering the program, with homes built to adaptable standards to suit seniors and people with mobility issues.
Road safety upgrade funded through the Australian Government Black Spot Program and delivered by City of Darwin. Works include reconstruction of the pedestrian refuge island, new traffic islands, separation of left and right turn lanes on Fitzer Drive, new road pavement, and relocation of a light pole to improve the right turn from Dick Ward Drive.
Sea Breeze is a six storey residential and commercial development on the corner of Progress Drive and Dick Ward Drive in Coconut Grove, on the fringe of the Nightcliff Commercial Precinct in Darwin.
Est. value $107M · completion 2026 · Health & Medical
Construction of a new three-storey mental health inpatient facility providing acute inpatient beds and a Stabilisation Assessment and Referral Area (SARA). The facility connects to the Emergency Department via an elevated enclosed walkway, with internal fitouts currently progressing toward completion.
Est. value $45M · Completed 2023 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
The John Stokes Square redevelopment in Nightcliff has transformed an aging public housing estate into a mixed use social housing and community precinct.
Established residential enclave in Ludmilla, Darwin, centered around May Street and known locally as the Calma Gardens estate. The place name was registered on 18 September 1985.
A new $26.8 million aquatic and leisure centre in Casuarina, featuring an 8-lane 50m pool, a resort-style lagoon pool, a learn-to-swim pool, wet and dry play areas, a cafe, BBQ facilities, a gymnasium, and a basketball 3-on-3 court. The project was funded by the City of Darwin and the Australian Government.
Est. value $7M · Completed 2024 · Sports & Recreation
NT Government revitalised Richardson Park into a community sports and recreation precinct with two multi-purpose playing fields, shared path with lighting, picnic shelters and barbecue areas, new access road to Ludmilla Primary School and amenities including change rooms, toilets, storage, outdoor gym and playground.
Est. value $1M · Completed 2025 · Environmental & Disaster Management
Construction of approximately 430 metres of replacement DN150 DICL water main in Edgeview Court, Leanyer, including decommissioning and removal of the existing asbestos water main.
Est. completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
City of Darwin is delivering the Nightcliff Village Masterplan through staged public realm upgrades to revitalise the village centre. Stage 1 streetscape beautification was completed in November 2024, including upgraded pedestrian access, new trees, lighting, stormwater improvements, public art and laneway enhancements.
A conceptual master plan by Rossi Architects for the redevelopment of the Nightcliff Sports Club precinct in Darwin's northern suburbs. The club is home to lawn bowls greens, a bistro, bars and gaming facilities, and supports affiliated Darwin sporting clubs including Nightcliff Bowls, Nightcliff Football (Tigers), Nightcliff Cricket, Nightcliff Netball and…
Projects around Millner
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 4 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 3, 2027 0, 2028 1. 3 have no completion year.
Development in Millner: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
1.0 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
11th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
3
ABS building approvals
9th percentile nationally
Questions about development in Millner
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Millner recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Millner area has seen 7 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Millner's current population of 2,718 has been supported by 3 approvals on average over recent years.
What is the outlook for development in Millner?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Millner?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Millner's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 3, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Millner?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Millner has grown by approximately 15 people, while 13 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.
Questions about infrastructure in Millner
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Millner?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Millner include: Social Housing Accelerator Payment (SHAP) - Greater Darwin / Nightcliff (Construction); Nightcliff Village Masterplan (Construction); Sea Breeze Apartments (Construction); Casuarina Square Redevelopment (Construction); and Nightcliff Sports Club Master Plan (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Millner?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Millner spans multiple sectors including Communities, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
How does the suburb of Millner's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Millner currently ranks below national averages at the 14th percentile.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Millner
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Millner reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Millner: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
2,718
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+5.5%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Population density
1,852 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
68th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
-0.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Millner: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
2,576
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
142
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
0.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
1.47 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Millner
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Millner?
Total population for the suburb of Millner was estimated to be approximately 2,718 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,718 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Millner changed since 2021?
The suburb of Millner has added approximately 142 people and shown a 5.51% increase from the 2,576 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Millner?
The population density in the suburb of Millner is estimated at 1,849 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Millner?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Millner has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.1% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Millner?
Population growth in the suburb of Millner is driven by: Overseas migration (69.0%), Natural increase (31.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 69.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Millner
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Millner's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Age in Millner: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
35 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
30th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
13.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
16.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
31.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
59.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Millner: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
36 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
11.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
11.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
20.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
16.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
9.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
12.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
6.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
5.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
0.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Millner
What is the median age in the suburb of Millner?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Millner at 35 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 36 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Millner's median age compare to Greater Darwin and Australia?
At an estimated 35 years as at August 2026, Millner is comparable to the Greater Darwin 2021 Census average (34 years) yet 3 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Millner?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Millner compared to the Greater Darwin region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 20.7% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Millner?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Millner compared to the Greater Darwin region is the 45 - 54 group, making up 9.6% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Millner show significant variance compared to Greater Darwin. The most over-represented age group is 75-84 year-olds (5.3% vs 3.3%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Millner?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.6% of the population in the suburb of Millner as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Millner?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 13.1% of the population in the suburb of Millner as at August 2026.
Income in Millner
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.
Income in Millner: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$60,539 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
57th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$71,992 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Millner: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,817
2021 Census, weekly
54th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$957
2021 Census, weekly
74th percentile nationally
High-income households
21.1%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,055
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
18.7%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Millner
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Millner?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Millner is approximately $64,292. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $60,539.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Millner?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Millner is approximately $76,456. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $71,992.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Millner compare to Greater Darwin?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Millner is approximately $64,292 compared to $74,514 in Greater Darwin. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $60,539 and $70,164 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Millner compare to Greater Darwin?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Millner is approximately $76,456 compared to $86,622 in Greater Darwin. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $71,992 and $81,565 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Millner according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Millner's households (~39.4% / 382 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Millner compare to Greater Darwin?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Millner is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 39.4% of households. In comparison, Greater Darwin's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 36.7% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Millner according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Millner is $1,817/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Millner according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Millner is $2,055/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Millner according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Millner is $957/wk.
How does the suburb of Millner's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Millner's income level is in line with the national averages according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Millner's median income among taxpayers is $60,539 and the average income stands at $71,992, which compares to figures for Greater Darwin's of $70,164 and $81,565 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.2% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $64,292 (median) and $76,456 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Millner?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Millner is $6,658 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Millner's disposable income compare to Greater Darwin?
The suburb of Millner's disposable income is $6,658 compared to $8,044 for Greater Darwin, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Millner
The labour market in Millner demonstrates typical performance when compared to similar areas across Australia.
Employment in Millner: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
71.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,564
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
2,267
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,621
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Millner
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Millner?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Millner has approximately 1,564 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.5%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the suburb of Millner's unemployment rate compare to Greater Darwin?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Millner stands at 3.5%, which is broadly in line with Greater Darwin's rate of 3.5%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Millner?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Millner is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (20.7% of employment), public administration & safety (13.3%), and education & training (10.1%). Other significant employers include retail trade and accommodation & food.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Millner?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Millner has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Darwin saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Millner?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Millner is 71.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate trailing the Greater Darwin average of 72.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Darwin.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Millner's employment market?
The suburb of Millner shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 20.7% of the local workforce compared to 14.2% across Greater Darwin. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Millner?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Millner compare nationally?
The suburb of Millner's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 12.8% decline, ranking 37th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Millner
Data: 2021 Census
Education in Millner: university qualifications 38.7%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 872.
Education in Millner: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
23.2%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
11.8%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
University qualifications
38.7%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
19.7%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
3.7%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Millner: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
9.5%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
32.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
33.2%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
8.5%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
9.8%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
5.9%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Millner
What percentage of people in the suburb of Millner have university qualifications?
38.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Millner have university qualifications, compared to 31.3% in Greater Darwin.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Millner have no formal qualifications?
32.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Millner have no formal qualifications, compared to 32.6% in Greater Darwin.
How does the suburb of Millner's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Millner ranks in the 31th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Millner?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Millner are: Bachelor Degree (23.2%), Certificate (19.7%), Postgraduate (11.8%).
What proportion of the suburb of Millner's population is currently attending educational institutions?
33.2% of the population in the suburb of Millner is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.8% in primary school, 5.9% in secondary school, 8.5% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Millner?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Millner is 872, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Millner?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Millner, with a combined enrollment of approximately 164 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Millner?
The suburb of Millner includes 1 primary school.
Households in Millner
Data: 2021 Census
Millner features high concentrations of group households and single parent families but relatively few couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Darwin.
Households in Millner: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.4 people
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Lone-person households
27.3%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Couples with children
26.9%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Couples without children
21.6%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
One-parent families
14.3%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Millner: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
8.1%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
969
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,022
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
64.5%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.3 per family
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Millner
How many households are in the suburb of Millner?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Millner had 969 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 5.5% to an estimated 1,022 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Millner is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Darwin and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 64.5% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (27.3%), group households (8.1%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 625 family households, couples with children account for 26.9% of all households, couples without children at home 21.6%, and single parent families 14.3%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Millner compare to household patterns in Greater Darwin?
Compared to Greater Darwin, the suburb of Millner shows distinct household patterns. Conversely, family households are under-represented at 64.5% compared to 71.0% in Greater Darwin. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Millner have an average of 1.3 children, slightly below the Greater Darwin average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Millner?
Marriage patterns reveal 38.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 45.5% have never married. This compares to 42.3% married and 43.1% never married across Greater Darwin.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 27.3% of all households in the suburb of Millner, similar to the average for Greater Darwin of 23.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 8.1% of households, above the Greater Darwin average of 5.6%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Millner
Data: 2021 Census
Millner is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Millner: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
41.7%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
40.8%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
English only at home
59.2%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
69.4%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
58.3%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
6.0%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Millner
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Millner?
Millner scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 41.7% of its population born overseas and 40.8% speaking a language other than English at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Millner?
The main religion in Millner was found to be Christianity, which makes up 39.2% of people in Millner. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Hinduism, which comprises 10.5% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Darwin average of 4.2%.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Millner?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Millner are Other, comprising 21.3% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Darwin's 13.1%, Australian, comprising 17.7% of the population, and English, comprising 17.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Filipino is notably overrepresented at 5.3% of Millner (vs 3.8% across Greater Darwin), Spanish at 0.9% (vs 0.4%) and Greek at 3.9% (vs 2.3%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Darwin?
41.7% of the suburb of Millner population was born overseas, compared to 30.3% across Greater Darwin.
What percentage of the suburb of Millner population speaks a language other than English at home?
40.8% of the population in the suburb of Millner speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 26.1% in Greater Darwin.
How many people in the suburb of Millner identify as Australian Aboriginal?
6.0% of the suburb of Millner population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 7.0% in Greater Darwin.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Millner?
69.4% of the suburb of Millner population holds citizenship, compared to 77.8% in Greater Darwin.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Millner
Data: 2021 Census
Millner displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Millner: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
48.5%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Owned outright
22.6%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Detached houses
52.5%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,733 a month
2021 Census, monthly
46th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
28.9%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Millner: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
13.2%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$340
2021 Census, weekly
38th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
18.7%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
30th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
22.0%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
31st percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.9 per bedroom
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Millner
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Millner?
In the suburb of Millner, 22.6% of homes are owned outright, 28.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 48.5% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Millner are houses?
According to the latest data, 52.5% of dwellings in the suburb of Millner are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Millner are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Millner, 34.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 13.2% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Millner?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Millner stands at 22.6%, compared to 17.9% in Greater Darwin.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Millner?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Millner is $1,733, compared to $2,100 in Greater Darwin.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Millner?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Millner is $1,215, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Millner?
In the suburb of Millner, households with mortgages typically spend 22.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.7% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Millner?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Millner is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Millner compare to Greater Darwin?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Millner shows mortgage holders spending 22.0% of income on repayments (vs 21.9% in Greater Darwin), while renters spend 18.7% of income on rent (vs 17.4% in Greater Darwin).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Millner?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Millner consists of 52.5% detached houses, 13.2% semi-detached dwellings, 34.3% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Millner relative to local incomes?
Housing in Millner consumes approximately 15.4% of median household income ($7,868 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Millner?
Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.
Health in Millner
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Millner's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Health in Millner: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
53.5%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
50th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
76.9%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.3%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
82.1%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.5%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Questions about health in Millner
How many people in the suburb of Millner have private health insurance?
Around 53.5% of people in the suburb of Millner are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 58.1% in Greater Darwin.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Millner?
In the suburb of Millner, 4.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 3.7% of people in Greater Darwin require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Millner?
5.4% of people in the suburb of Millner are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.1% of the population across Greater Darwin is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Millner?
Diabetes affects 4.7% of the suburb of Millner population, while in Greater Darwin, 3.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Millner?
2.4% of people in the suburb of Millner have heart disease. Across Greater Darwin,2.5% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Millner compare to Greater Darwin in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Millner, 53.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Darwin sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 58.1%.
Transport in Millner
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Millner: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
82 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
82nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
19
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
19th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,734
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
46th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
143
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
36
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Millner: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.2 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
4.6%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Millner
How many public transport stops are in Millner?
There are 19 public transport stops within the suburb of Millner.
How frequent are the transport services in Millner?
The suburb of Millner has 1,734 weekly trips across 36 routes, averaging 247 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Millner?
On average, residential properties are 152 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Millner
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 357 m away and the nearest school 433 m.
4percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
357 m
School
433 m
GP
442 m
Shopping centre
547 m
Supermarket
1.2 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 19 stops nearby, 1,734 weekly trips, access rating 82 out of 100.
Amenities in Millner: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
4 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
4th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
357 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
433 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
442 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
491 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Millner: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest shopping centre
547 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
1.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
3.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
4.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Millner
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 233 places in Millner, about 0.6 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
3
Places
233
Children per place
0.6
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Millner
An area report on Millner is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Millner, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Millner is very low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
ABS building approvals1.0per 1,000 people11th
ABS approvals a year3ABS building approvals9th
Infrastructure
Millner has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 14th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Millner reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population2,718+5.5% since 2021 Census43rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,852per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202668th
Age
Millner's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Median age35yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202630th
Children under 1516.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over13.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.
Median taxable income$60,539a yearATO FY-24, annual57th
Census household income / week$1,8172021 Census, weekly54th
High-income households21.1%2021 Census
Employment
The labour market in Millner demonstrates typical performance when compared to similar areas across Australia.
Unemployment rate3.5%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation71.4%
Employed residents1,564Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Education in Millner: university qualifications 38.7%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 872.
University qualifications38.7%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)8724th
Households
Millner features high concentrations of group households and single parent families but relatively few couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Darwin.
Median household size2.4people2021 Census41st
Lone-person households27.3%2021 Census59th
Couples with children26.9%2021 Census38th
Cultural diversity
Millner is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas41.7%2021 Census82nd
Speak another language at home40.8%2021 Census83rd
Housing
Millner displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes48.5%2021 Census87th
Owned outright22.6%2021 Census20th
Detached houses52.5%2021 Census14th
Health
Millner's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Private health cover53.5%ATO FY 202450th
No long-term health condition76.9%2021 Census86th
Need help with daily activities4.3%2021 Census30th
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access82out of 10082nd
Public transport stops1919th
Weekly public transport trips1,73446th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score4out of 1004th
Sources and notes
Millner has an estimated 2,718 residents, up 5.5% since the 2021 Census, with 13 projects tracked in the area around Millner.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Millner.
Data and method for Millner
Data currency
Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
9 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL70187). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Millner suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Millner page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Millner data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Millner statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Millner from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Millner with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.