You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Located 8.7 kilometres north of the Darwin CBD, the suburb of Nightcliff is a picturesque coastal area in NT, Australia, known for its beaches, vibrant sunsets, lush parklands and rich cultural heritage. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 4,343 as of Aug 2026. That estimate is derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP (Estimated Resident Population) counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This reflects an increase of 459 people (11.8%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 3,884 people. Its residents include a high proportion of children and young adults, and its working-age population is made up largely of group households. Educational attainment is above average, incomes are high, and population growth follows a moderate pattern.
Nightcliff is a family-friendly suburb with a strong sense of community. Recreational highlights include the Nightcliff Jetty, an ideal spot for fishing and observing marine life, and the Nightcliff Foreshore, which is popular for picnics and outdoor activities.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Nightcliff or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Nightcliff
Located 8.7 kilometres north of the Darwin CBD, the suburb of Nightcliff is a picturesque coastal area in NT, Australia, known for its beaches, vibrant sunsets, lush parklands and rich cultural heritage. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 4,343 as of Aug 2026. That estimate is derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP (Estimated Resident Population) counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This reflects an increase of 459 people (11.8%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 3,884 people. Its residents include a high proportion of children and young adults, and its working-age population is made up largely of group households. Educational attainment is above average, incomes are high, and population growth follows a moderate pattern.
Nightcliff is a family-friendly suburb with a strong sense of community. Recreational highlights include the Nightcliff Jetty, an ideal spot for fishing and observing marine life, and the Nightcliff Foreshore, which is popular for picnics and outdoor activities.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,680 in 2006 and 4,343 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 83% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Nightcliff compared with local real estate markets nationally.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Nightcliff reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
The Australian Government committed $50 million to deliver up to 100 new social and accessible homes across the Northern Territory under the Social Housing Accelerator Payment (SHAP). The NT Government is delivering the program, with homes built to adaptable standards to suit seniors and people with mobility issues.
Est. value $45M · Completed 2023 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
The John Stokes Square redevelopment in Nightcliff has transformed an aging public housing estate into a mixed use social housing and community precinct.
Road safety upgrade funded through the Australian Government Black Spot Program and delivered by City of Darwin. Works include reconstruction of the pedestrian refuge island, new traffic islands, separation of left and right turn lanes on Fitzer Drive, new road pavement, and relocation of a light pole to improve the right turn from Dick Ward Drive.
Sea Breeze is a six storey residential and commercial development on the corner of Progress Drive and Dick Ward Drive in Coconut Grove, on the fringe of the Nightcliff Commercial Precinct in Darwin.
Est. value $107M · completion 2026 · Health & Medical
Construction of a new three-storey mental health inpatient facility providing acute inpatient beds and a Stabilisation Assessment and Referral Area (SARA). The facility connects to the Emergency Department via an elevated enclosed walkway, with internal fitouts currently progressing toward completion.
Established residential enclave in Ludmilla, Darwin, centered around May Street and known locally as the Calma Gardens estate. The place name was registered on 18 September 1985.
A new $26.8 million aquatic and leisure centre in Casuarina, featuring an 8-lane 50m pool, a resort-style lagoon pool, a learn-to-swim pool, wet and dry play areas, a cafe, BBQ facilities, a gymnasium, and a basketball 3-on-3 court. The project was funded by the City of Darwin and the Australian Government.
Est. value $7M · Completed 2024 · Sports & Recreation
NT Government revitalised Richardson Park into a community sports and recreation precinct with two multi-purpose playing fields, shared path with lighting, picnic shelters and barbecue areas, new access road to Ludmilla Primary School and amenities including change rooms, toilets, storage, outdoor gym and playground.
Est. value $1M · Completed 2025 · Environmental & Disaster Management
Construction of approximately 430 metres of replacement DN150 DICL water main in Edgeview Court, Leanyer, including decommissioning and removal of the existing asbestos water main.
Est. completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
City of Darwin is delivering the Nightcliff Village Masterplan through staged public realm upgrades to revitalise the village centre. Stage 1 streetscape beautification was completed in November 2024, including upgraded pedestrian access, new trees, lighting, stormwater improvements, public art and laneway enhancements.
A conceptual master plan by Rossi Architects for the redevelopment of the Nightcliff Sports Club precinct in Darwin's northern suburbs. The club is home to lawn bowls greens, a bistro, bars and gaming facilities, and supports affiliated Darwin sporting clubs including Nightcliff Bowls, Nightcliff Football (Tigers), Nightcliff Cricket, Nightcliff Netball and…
Projects around Nightcliff
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 4 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 3, 2027 0, 2028 1. 3 have no completion year.
Development in Nightcliff: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
0.9 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
10th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
4
ABS building approvals
10th percentile nationally
Questions about development in Nightcliff
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Nightcliff recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Nightcliff area has seen 6 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Nightcliff's current population of 4,343 has been supported by 4 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Nightcliff's development activity compare to Greater Darwin?
The suburb of Nightcliff has seen 0.9 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 2.6 approvals in Greater Darwin. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 1436 people in the suburb of Nightcliff, compared to one for every 339 in Greater Darwin.
What is the outlook for development in Nightcliff?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Nightcliff?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Nightcliff's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 4, showing modest growth in recent years.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Nightcliff?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Nightcliff has grown by approximately 236 people, while 18 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 13.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Questions about infrastructure in Nightcliff
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Nightcliff?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Nightcliff include: Nightcliff Village Masterplan (Construction); Social Housing Accelerator Payment (SHAP) - Greater Darwin / Nightcliff (Construction); Nightcliff Sports Club Master Plan (Planning); John Stokes Square Redevelopment (Completed); and Sea Breeze Apartments (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Nightcliff?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Nightcliff spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Communities, and Health & Medical, among others.
How does the suburb of Nightcliff's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Nightcliff currently ranks below national averages at the 14th percentile.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Nightcliff
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Nightcliff reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Nightcliff: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
4,343
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+11.8%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Population density
2,993 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
84th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Nightcliff: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
3,884
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
459
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
1.45 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Nightcliff
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Nightcliff?
Total population for the suburb of Nightcliff was estimated to be approximately 4,343 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,343 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Nightcliff changed since 2021?
The suburb of Nightcliff has added approximately 459 people and shown a 11.82% increase from the 3,884 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Nightcliff?
The population density in the suburb of Nightcliff is estimated at 2,995 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Nightcliff?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Nightcliff has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.5% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Nightcliff?
Population growth in the suburb of Nightcliff is driven by: Overseas migration (59.0%), Natural increase (41.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 59.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Nightcliff
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Nightcliff hosts a young demographic, positioning it in the bottom quartile nationwide.
Age in Nightcliff: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
34 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
18th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
12.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
18.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
32.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
61.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Nightcliff: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
34 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
7.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
10.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
9.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
23.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
18.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
9.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
10.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
7.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
4.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
0.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Nightcliff
What is the median age in the suburb of Nightcliff?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Nightcliff at 34 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 34 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Nightcliff's median age compare to Greater Darwin and Australia?
At an estimated 34 years as at August 2026, Nightcliff is equal to the Greater Darwin 2021 Census average and 4 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Nightcliff?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Nightcliff compared to the Greater Darwin region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 23.0% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Nightcliff?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Nightcliff compared to the Greater Darwin region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 9.0% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the suburb of Nightcliff is broadly in line with Greater Darwin.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Nightcliff?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.3% of the population in the suburb of Nightcliff as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Nightcliff?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 12.3% of the population in the suburb of Nightcliff as at August 2026.
Income in Nightcliff
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 83% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Nightcliff: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$76,101 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
93rd percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$90,498 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Nightcliff: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,051
2021 Census, weekly
68th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,203
2021 Census, weekly
91st percentile nationally
High-income households
30.2%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,430
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
13.5%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Nightcliff
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Nightcliff?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Nightcliff is approximately $80,819. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $76,101.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Nightcliff?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Nightcliff is approximately $96,109. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $90,498.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Nightcliff compare to Greater Darwin?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Nightcliff is approximately $80,819 compared to $74,514 in Greater Darwin. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $76,101 and $70,164 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Nightcliff compare to Greater Darwin?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Nightcliff is approximately $96,109 compared to $86,622 in Greater Darwin. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $90,498 and $81,565 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Nightcliff according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Nightcliff's households (~36.4% / 554 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Nightcliff compare to Greater Darwin?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Nightcliff is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 36.4% of households. In comparison, Greater Darwin's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 36.7% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Nightcliff according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Nightcliff is $2,051/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Nightcliff according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Nightcliff is $2,430/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Nightcliff according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Nightcliff is $1,203/wk.
How does the suburb of Nightcliff's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Nightcliff's income level is among the highest in Australia according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Nightcliff's median income among taxpayers is $76,101 and the average income stands at $90,498, which compares to figures for Greater Darwin's of $70,164 and $81,565 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.2% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $80,819 (median) and $96,109 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Nightcliff?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Nightcliff is $7,559 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Nightcliff's disposable income compare to Greater Darwin?
The suburb of Nightcliff's disposable income is $7,559 compared to $8,044 for Greater Darwin, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Nightcliff
The labour market in Nightcliff shows considerable strength compared to most other Australian regions.
Employment in Nightcliff: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.9%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
75.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
2,624
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
3,367
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
2,702
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Nightcliff
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Nightcliff?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Nightcliff has approximately 2,624 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.9%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the suburb of Nightcliff's unemployment rate compare to Greater Darwin?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Nightcliff stands at 2.9%, which is 0.6 percentage points below Greater Darwin's rate of 3.5%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Nightcliff?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Nightcliff is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (23.1% of employment), public administration & safety (17.6%), and education & training (9.7%). These three sectors alone account for 50.4% of local employment, indicating significant concentration. Other significant employers include professional & technical and accommodation & food.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Nightcliff?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Nightcliff has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Darwin saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Nightcliff?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Nightcliff is 75.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Darwin average of 72.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Darwin.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Nightcliff's employment market?
The suburb of Nightcliff shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 23.1% of the local workforce compared to 14.2% across Greater Darwin. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Nightcliff?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Nightcliff compare nationally?
The suburb of Nightcliff's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 12.8% decline, ranking 37th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Nightcliff
Data: 2021 Census
Nightcliff shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in Nightcliff: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
28.7%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
17.5%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
University qualifications
51.1%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
16.1%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
4.9%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Nightcliff: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
8.7%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
24.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
32.6%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
10.4%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
8.6%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
6.4%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Nightcliff
What percentage of people in the suburb of Nightcliff have university qualifications?
51.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Nightcliff have university qualifications, compared to 31.3% in Greater Darwin.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Nightcliff have no formal qualifications?
24.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Nightcliff have no formal qualifications, compared to 32.6% in Greater Darwin.
How does the suburb of Nightcliff's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Nightcliff ranks in the 78th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Nightcliff?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Nightcliff are: Bachelor Degree (28.7%), Postgraduate (17.5%), Certificate (16.1%).
What proportion of the suburb of Nightcliff's population is currently attending educational institutions?
32.6% of the population in the suburb of Nightcliff is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.6% in primary school, 6.4% in secondary school, 10.4% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Nightcliff?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Nightcliff is 1070, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Nightcliff?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Nightcliff, with a combined enrollment of approximately 505 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Nightcliff?
The suburb of Nightcliff includes 1 primary school.
Households in Nightcliff
Data: 2021 Census
Nightcliff features high concentrations of group households and lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Darwin.
Households in Nightcliff: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.4 people
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Lone-person households
30.8%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Couples with children
26.1%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Couples without children
25.3%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
One-parent families
8.1%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Nightcliff: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
7.9%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,522
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,702
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
60.9%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.1 per family
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Nightcliff
How many households are in the suburb of Nightcliff?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Nightcliff had 1,522 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 11.8% to an estimated 1,702 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Nightcliff is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Darwin and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 60.9% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (30.8%), group households (7.9%), and other household types (0.3%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 927 family households, couples with children account for 26.1% of all households, couples without children at home 25.3%, and single parent families 8.1%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Nightcliff compare to household patterns in Greater Darwin?
Compared to Greater Darwin, the suburb of Nightcliff shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 30.8% (versus 23.4% in Greater Darwin). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 60.9% compared to 71.0% in Greater Darwin. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Nightcliff have an average of 1.1 children, slightly below the Greater Darwin average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Nightcliff?
Marriage patterns reveal 43.0% of the adult population are currently married, while 42.8% have never married. This compares to 42.3% married and 43.1% never married across Greater Darwin.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 30.8% of all households in the suburb of Nightcliff, higher than the average for Greater Darwin of 23.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 7.9% of households, above the Greater Darwin average of 5.6%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Nightcliff
Data: 2021 Census
Nightcliff was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Nightcliff: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
37.2%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
32.7%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
English only at home
67.3%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
72.9%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
62.8%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
3.6%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Nightcliff
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Nightcliff?
Nightcliff scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 37.2% of its population born overseas and 32.7% speaking a language other than English at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Nightcliff?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Nightcliff, at 35.9% of people, although more residents (43.8%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Hinduism, which comprises 9.5% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Darwin average of 4.2%.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Nightcliff?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Nightcliff are English, comprising 21.7% of the population, Australian, comprising 18.8% of the population, and Other, comprising 16.5% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Filipino is notably overrepresented at 3.1% of Nightcliff (vs 3.8% across Greater Darwin), Greek at 3.6% (vs 2.3%) and Indian at 4.0% (vs 2.2%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Darwin?
37.2% of the suburb of Nightcliff population was born overseas, compared to 30.3% across Greater Darwin.
What percentage of the suburb of Nightcliff population speaks a language other than English at home?
32.7% of the population in the suburb of Nightcliff speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 26.1% in Greater Darwin.
How many people in the suburb of Nightcliff identify as Australian Aboriginal?
3.6% of the suburb of Nightcliff population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 7.0% in Greater Darwin.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Nightcliff?
72.9% of the suburb of Nightcliff population holds citizenship, compared to 77.8% in Greater Darwin.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Nightcliff
Data: 2021 Census
Nightcliff features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Nightcliff: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
55.1%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Owned outright
19.9%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Apartments
55.1%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,972 a month
2021 Census, monthly
59th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
25.0%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Nightcliff: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
9.0%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$350
2021 Census, weekly
44th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
17.1%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
16th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
22.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
33rd percentile nationally
People per bedroom
1.0 per bedroom
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Nightcliff
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Nightcliff?
In the suburb of Nightcliff, 19.9% of homes are owned outright, 25.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 55.1% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Nightcliff are houses?
According to the latest data, 35.9% of dwellings in the suburb of Nightcliff are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Nightcliff are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Nightcliff, 55.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 9.0% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Nightcliff?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Nightcliff stands at 19.9%, compared to 17.9% in Greater Darwin.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Nightcliff?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Nightcliff is $1,972, compared to $2,100 in Greater Darwin.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Nightcliff?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Nightcliff is $1,328, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Nightcliff?
In the suburb of Nightcliff, households with mortgages typically spend 22.2% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.1% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Nightcliff?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Nightcliff is 1.0, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Nightcliff compare to Greater Darwin?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Nightcliff shows mortgage holders spending 22.2% of income on repayments (vs 21.9% in Greater Darwin), while renters spend 17.1% of income on rent (vs 17.4% in Greater Darwin).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Nightcliff?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Nightcliff consists of 35.9% detached houses, 9.0% semi-detached dwellings, 55.1% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Nightcliff relative to local incomes?
Housing in Nightcliff consumes approximately 15.0% of median household income ($8,881 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Nightcliff?
Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.
Health in Nightcliff
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Nightcliff's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Nightcliff: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
60.9%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
81st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
78.3%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
2.5%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
82.7%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.7%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Nightcliff
How many people in the suburb of Nightcliff have private health insurance?
Around 60.9% of people in the suburb of Nightcliff are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 58.1% in Greater Darwin.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Nightcliff?
In the suburb of Nightcliff, 2.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 3.7% of people in Greater Darwin require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Nightcliff?
6.0% of people in the suburb of Nightcliff are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.1% of the population across Greater Darwin is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Nightcliff?
Diabetes affects 3.2% of the suburb of Nightcliff population, while in Greater Darwin, 3.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Nightcliff?
2.0% of people in the suburb of Nightcliff have heart disease. Across Greater Darwin,2.5% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Nightcliff compare to Greater Darwin in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Nightcliff, 60.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Darwin sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 58.1%.
Transport in Nightcliff
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Nightcliff: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
57 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
57th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
11
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
11th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,063
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
36th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
395
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
19
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Nightcliff: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.2 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
4.6%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Nightcliff
How many public transport stops are in Nightcliff?
There are 11 public transport stops within the suburb of Nightcliff.
How frequent are the transport services in Nightcliff?
The suburb of Nightcliff has 1,063 weekly trips across 19 routes, averaging 151 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Nightcliff?
On average, residential properties are 210 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Nightcliff
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 287 m away and the nearest school 585 m.
3percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
287 m
School
585 m
Supermarket
751 m
Shopping centre
792 m
GP
1.1 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 11 stops nearby, 1,063 weekly trips, access rating 57 out of 100.
Amenities in Nightcliff: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
3 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
3rd percentile nationally
Nearest child care
287 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
578 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
581 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
585 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Nightcliff: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
751 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
792 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
2.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
3.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
4.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Nightcliff
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 239 places in Nightcliff, about 1.3 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
3
Places
239
Children per place
1.3
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Nightcliff
An area report on Nightcliff is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Nightcliff, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Nightcliff compared with local real estate markets nationally.
ABS building approvals0.9per 1,000 people10th
ABS approvals a year4ABS building approvals10th
Infrastructure
Nightcliff has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 14th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Nightcliff reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population4,343+11.8% since 2021 Census75th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,993per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202684th
Age
Nightcliff hosts a young demographic, positioning it in the bottom quartile nationwide.
Median age34yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202618th
Children under 1518.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over12.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 83% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$76,101a yearATO FY-24, annual93rd
Census household income / week$2,0512021 Census, weekly68th
High-income households30.2%2021 Census
Employment
The labour market in Nightcliff shows considerable strength compared to most other Australian regions.
Unemployment rate2.9%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation75.6%
Employed residents2,624Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Nightcliff shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications51.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,07075th
Households
Nightcliff features high concentrations of group households and lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Darwin.
Median household size2.4people2021 Census41st
Lone-person households30.8%2021 Census74th
Couples with children26.1%2021 Census35th
Cultural diversity
Nightcliff was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas37.2%2021 Census77th
Speak another language at home32.7%2021 Census77th
Housing
Nightcliff features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes55.1%2021 Census92nd
Owned outright19.9%2021 Census15th
Apartments55.1%2021 Census93rd
Health
Nightcliff's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover60.9%ATO FY 202481st
No long-term health condition78.3%2021 Census90th
Need help with daily activities2.5%2021 Census7th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access57out of 10057th
Public transport stops1111th
Weekly public transport trips1,06336th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score3out of 1003rd
Sources and notes
Nightcliff has an estimated 4,343 residents, up 11.8% since the 2021 Census, with 13 projects tracked in the area around Nightcliff.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Nightcliff.
Data and method for Nightcliff
Data currency
Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jul 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL70210). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Nightcliff suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Nightcliff page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Nightcliff data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Nightcliff statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Nightcliff from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Nightcliff with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.