Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Greater Darwin

Tiwi

Tiwi has an estimated 2,643 residents, up 5.3% since the 2021 Census, with 16 projects tracked in the area around Tiwi.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Tiwi

Tiwi Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 11.7 kilometres north-northeast from Darwin CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 2,643 as of Aug 2026, an increase of 132 people (5.3%) since the 2021 Census, when 2,511 people were recorded. This estimate draws on the ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 2,641 as of June 2025 and 2 validated new addresses since the Census date. The area features a strong healthcare employment base, notable education and public administration employment, a strong apartment presence and an elevated share of residents aged 35 to 44. Its population is largely of working age, with many group households, while overall growth remains limited.

Set in the Northern Territory, Australia, Tiwi is known for natural beauty, pristine beaches and lush tropical landscapes, with a calm atmosphere and a climate suited to outdoor activities. The area has a deep Aboriginal heritage, reflected in its art, traditional ceremonies and sacred sites.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Tiwi or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Tiwi and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Tiwi

Tiwi Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 11.7 kilometres north-northeast from Darwin CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 2,643 as of Aug 2026, an increase of 132 people (5.3%) since the 2021 Census, when 2,511 people were recorded. This estimate draws on the ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 2,641 as of June 2025 and 2 validated new addresses since the Census date. The area features a strong healthcare employment base, notable education and public administration employment, a strong apartment presence and an elevated share of residents aged 35 to 44. Its population is largely of working age, with many group households, while overall growth remains limited.

Set in the Northern Territory, Australia, Tiwi is known for natural beauty, pristine beaches and lush tropical landscapes, with a calm atmosphere and a climate suited to outdoor activities. The area has a deep Aboriginal heritage, reflected in its art, traditional ceremonies and sacred sites.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,664 in 2001 and 2,641 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 2,643 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Tiwi

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.2%5-1412.2%15-2410.5%25-3414.7%35-4418.3%45-5411.7%55-649.1%65-749.5%75-846.1%85+2.8%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 18.3%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3995%$400-79914.2%$800-1,49920.1%$1,500-2,99932.5%$3,000-3,99914.7%$4000+13.5%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 32.5%.

How Tiwi compares

Tiwi ranks in the 84th percentile nationally for transport & access and the 77th for cultural diversity.

  1. Transport & Access84th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  2. Cultural Diversity77th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  3. Income65th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  4. Housing Cost64th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  5. Age53rd percentileAge (higher = older)
  6. Employment Drivers49th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  7. Housing47th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  8. Education35th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  9. Health28th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  10. Population Growth18th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  11. Development Activity8th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  12. Infrastructure Drivers5th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  13. Amenities4th percentileAccess to everyday services

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Infrastructure
Tiwi has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 0th percentile nationally.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Tiwi is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Population growth
Tiwi is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Income
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 65% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.

Why Tiwi stands out

  • Strong apartment presence
  • Notable healthcare employment base
  • Elevated 35 to 44yo presence
  • Pronounced public administration employment
  • Substantial education employment presence

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Projects and development in and around Tiwi

AreaSearch tracks 16 projects in and around Tiwi, 7 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Royal Darwin Hospital Expansion, Health & Medical
    Construction

    Royal Darwin Hospital Expansion

    Est. value $107M · completion 2026 · Health & Medical

    A multi-phase expansion of the Northern Territory's primary tertiary hospital located in Tiwi. Key components under construction include a new $57.7 million three-storey Mental Health Inpatient Facility providing 24 beds delivered by Sitzler, and an $18.2 million 32-bed modular multipurpose ward built by Aspire Design & Construct.

  • AI impression: Royal Darwin Hospital Mental Health Inpatient Unit and CSSD Upgrade, Health & Medical
    Construction

    Royal Darwin Hospital Mental Health Inpatient Unit and CSSD Upgrade

    Est. value $107M · completion 2026 · Health & Medical

    Construction of a new three-storey mental health inpatient facility providing acute inpatient beds and a Stabilisation Assessment and Referral Area (SARA). The facility connects to the Emergency Department via an elevated enclosed walkway, with internal fitouts currently progressing toward completion.

  • AI impression: Casuarina Square Redevelopment, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Casuarina Square Redevelopment

    Est. value $60M · completion 2026 · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A major redevelopment of Casuarina Square, the Northern Territory's largest shopping centre, owned and managed by Sentinel Property Group. Work began on 21 July 2025 on the estimated $60 million project, which includes a full Woolworths supermarket fitout and mall specialty upgrade, the Northern Territory's first Woolworths Direct-to-Boot service, a raised…

  • AI impression: CDU - Centre for Better Health Futures, Education & Training
    Completed

    CDU - Centre for Better Health Futures

    Est. value $31M · Completed 2026 · Education & Training

    A completed $30.8 million, three-storey health teaching and research facility at Charles Darwin University's Casuarina campus, known as CDU Blue 8. The Centre for Better Health Futures includes clinical and preclinical simulation environments, laboratories, and research infrastructure, including a simulated emergency department and a 10-bed hospital ward.

  • AI impression: Social Housing Accelerator Payment (SHAP) - Greater Darwin / Nightcliff, Communities
    Construction

    Social Housing Accelerator Payment (SHAP) - Greater Darwin / Nightcliff

    Est. value $50M · completion 2026 · Communities

    The Australian Government committed $50 million to deliver up to 100 new social and accessible homes across the Northern Territory under the Social Housing Accelerator Payment (SHAP). The NT Government is delivering the program, with homes built to adaptable standards to suit seniors and people with mobility issues.

  • AI impression: Edgeview Court Water Main Replacement, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Completed

    Edgeview Court Water Main Replacement

    Est. value $1M · Completed 2025 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Construction of approximately 430 metres of replacement DN150 DICL water main in Edgeview Court, Leanyer, including decommissioning and removal of the existing asbestos water main.

  • AI impression: Northern Suburbs Youth Hub, Communities
    Approved

    Northern Suburbs Youth Hub

    Est. value $5M · Communities

    Purpose-built youth hub to be constructed at Leanyer Recreation Park in Darwin's northern suburbs, providing young people aged 10 to 17 with a safe, structured space to connect, build skills and access support services.

  • AI impression: Lee Point Master-planned Urban Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Lee Point Master-planned Urban Development

    Est. value $900M · completion 2033 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A 131 hectare master-planned community by Defence Housing Australia at Lee Point in Darwin's northern suburbs. The project will deliver around 800 homes including detached houses, townhouses and apartments, with approximately 200 reserved for Defence families.

  • AI impression: Sea Breeze Apartments, Communities
    Construction

    Sea Breeze Apartments

    Est. value $30M · Communities

    Sea Breeze is a six storey residential and commercial development on the corner of Progress Drive and Dick Ward Drive in Coconut Grove, on the fringe of the Nightcliff Commercial Precinct in Darwin.

  • AI impression: CDU - Trades Training Centre, Education & Training
    Completed

    CDU - Trades Training Centre

    Education & Training

    A new $10 million, two-storey Trades Training Centre at Charles Darwin University's Casuarina campus. The facility will be used to deliver in-demand courses to support the Territory's trades, with an initial focus on construction pathways, carpentry, and plumbing.

  • AI impression: Leanyer Primary School, Education & Training
    Completed

    Leanyer Primary School

    Education & Training

    The Northern Territory Government is constructing a new classroom building at Leanyer Primary School.

  • AI impression: Casuarina Aquatic and Leisure Centre, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Casuarina Aquatic and Leisure Centre

    Sports & Recreation

    A new $26.8 million aquatic and leisure centre in Casuarina, featuring an 8-lane 50m pool, a resort-style lagoon pool, a learn-to-swim pool, wet and dry play areas, a cafe, BBQ facilities, a gymnasium, and a basketball 3-on-3 court. The project was funded by the City of Darwin and the Australian Government.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See every project in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 6 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 4, 2027 0, 2028 1, 2029 0, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 1. 3 have no completion year.

Development in Tiwi: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals0.8 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals9th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year2ABS building approvals7th percentile nationally

Questions about development in Tiwi

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Tiwi SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Tiwi SA2 area has seen 4 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Tiwi SA2's current population of 2,643 has been supported by 2 approvals on average over recent years.

What is the outlook for development in Tiwi?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Tiwi SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Tiwi SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 2, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Tiwi SA2?

Over the past five years, the Tiwi SA2 has seen 10 residential approvals while population has remained stable or declined, indicating potential market oversupply.

Questions about infrastructure in Tiwi

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Tiwi SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Tiwi SA2 include: Royal Darwin Hospital Expansion (Construction); Royal Darwin Hospital Mental Health Inpatient Unit and CSSD Upgrade (Construction); Casuarina Square Redevelopment (Construction); CDU - Centre for Better Health Futures (Completed); and Edgeview Court Water Main Replacement (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Tiwi SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Tiwi SA2 spans multiple sectors including Health & Medical, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Education & Training, among others.

How does the Tiwi SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Tiwi SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 0th percentile.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Tiwi

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Tiwi is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Tiwi: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population2,643AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+5.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Population density848 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base48th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 20250.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025-0.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Tiwi: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census2,5112021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census132AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+0.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+2.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area3.12 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Tiwi

What is the latest population estimate for the Tiwi SA2?

Total population for the Tiwi SA2 was estimated to be approximately 2,643 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,641 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Tiwi SA2 changed since 2021?

The tiwi sa2 has added approximately 132 people and shown a 5.26% increase from the 2,511 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Tiwi SA2?

The population density in the Tiwi SA2 is estimated at 847 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Tiwi SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Tiwi SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.4% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Tiwi SA2?

Population growth in the Tiwi SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (100.0%), Natural increase (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 100.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Tiwi

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Tiwi's population is slightly older than the national pattern.

Age in Tiwi: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age39 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate53rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over18.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1517.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3425.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6453.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Tiwi: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census40 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1412.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2410.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3414.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4418.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5411.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 649.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 749.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 846.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Tiwi

What is the median age in the Tiwi SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Tiwi SA2 at 39 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 40 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Tiwi SA2's median age compare to Greater Darwin and Australia?

At an estimated 39 years as at August 2026, Tiwi is 5 years older than the Greater Darwin 2021 Census average (34 years) and comparable to the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Tiwi SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Tiwi SA2 compared to the Greater Darwin region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 9.5% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Tiwi SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Tiwi SA2 compared to the Greater Darwin region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 14.7% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Tiwi SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Darwin. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (2.8% vs 0.8%) and 75-84 year-olds (6.1% vs 3.3%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Tiwi SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.4% of the population in the Tiwi SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Tiwi SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 18.4% of the population in the Tiwi SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Tiwi

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 65% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.

Income in Tiwi: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$59,970 a yearATO FY-24, annual55th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$71,315 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Tiwi: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,0222021 Census, weekly66th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$9482021 Census, weekly73rd percentile nationally
High-income households28.2%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,3712021 Census, weekly
Low-income households19.2%2021 Census

Questions about income in Tiwi

What is the median taxable income in the Tiwi SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Tiwi SA2 is approximately $63,688. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $59,970.

What is the average taxable income in the Tiwi SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Tiwi SA2 is approximately $75,737. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $71,315.

How does the median taxable income in the Tiwi SA2 compare to Greater Darwin?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Tiwi SA2 is approximately $63,688 compared to $74,514 in Greater Darwin. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $59,970 and $70,164 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Tiwi SA2 compare to Greater Darwin?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Tiwi SA2 is approximately $75,737 compared to $86,622 in Greater Darwin. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $71,315 and $81,565 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Tiwi SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Tiwi SA2's households (~32.5% / 259 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Tiwi SA2 compare to Greater Darwin?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Tiwi SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 32.5% of households. In comparison, Greater Darwin's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 36.7% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Tiwi SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Tiwi SA2 is $2,022/wk.

What is the median family income in the Tiwi SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Tiwi SA2 is $2,371/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Tiwi SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Tiwi SA2 is $948/wk.

How does the Tiwi SA2's income rank nationally?

The Tiwi SA2's income level is in line with the national averages according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The Tiwi SA2's median income among taxpayers is $59,970 and the average income stands at $71,315, which compares to figures for Greater Darwin's of $70,164 and $81,565 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.2% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $63,688 (median) and $75,737 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Tiwi SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Tiwi SA2 is $7,424 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Tiwi SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Darwin?

The tiwi sa2's disposable income is $7,424 compared to $8,044 for Greater Darwin, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Tiwi

AreaSearch analysis indicates Tiwi maintains employment conditions that align with national benchmarks.

Employment in Tiwi: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate3.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation64.0%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,345ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population4,694AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,392ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Tiwi

What is the employment situation in the Tiwi SA2?

As of June 2026, the Tiwi SA2 has approximately 1,345 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.4%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the Tiwi SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Darwin?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Tiwi SA2 stands at 3.4%, which is broadly in line with Greater Darwin's rate of 3.7%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Tiwi SA2?

The employment landscape in the Tiwi SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (26.3% of employment), public administration & safety (15.6%), and education & training (12.4%). These three sectors alone account for 54.3% of local employment, indicating significant concentration. Other significant employers include construction and retail trade.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Tiwi SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Tiwi SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Darwin saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Tiwi SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Tiwi SA2 is 64.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Darwin average of 72.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the Tiwi SA2's employment market?

The tiwi sa2 shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 26.3% of the local workforce compared to 14.2% across Greater Darwin. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Tiwi?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Tiwi SA2 compare nationally?

The tiwi sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 12.8% decline, ranking 37th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Tiwi

Data: 2021 Census

Education in Tiwi: university qualifications 38.8%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 938.

Education in Tiwi: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications23.2%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications11.3%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
University qualifications38.8%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications20.4%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate4.3%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Tiwi: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma9.2%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
No post-school qualification31.7%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution33.3%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education8.0%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school11.9%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school7.1%2021 Census30th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Tiwi

What percentage of people in the Tiwi SA2 have university qualifications?

38.8% of people aged 15 and over in the Tiwi SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 31.3% in Greater Darwin.

What percentage of people in the Tiwi SA2 have no formal qualifications?

31.7% of people aged 15 and over in the Tiwi SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 32.6% in Greater Darwin.

How does the Tiwi SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The tiwi sa2 ranks in the 35th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Tiwi SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Tiwi SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (23.2%), Certificate (20.4%), Postgraduate (11.3%).

What proportion of the Tiwi SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

33.3% of the population in the Tiwi SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.9% in primary school, 7.1% in secondary school, 8.0% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Tiwi SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Tiwi SA2 is 938, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the Tiwi SA2?

There are 2 schools within the Tiwi SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 731 students.

What types of schools are available in the Tiwi SA2?

The tiwi sa2 includes 2 secondary schools.

Households in Tiwi

Data: 2021 Census

Tiwi features high concentrations of group households and single parent families but relatively few couples without children, with an average household size in line with Greater Darwin.

Households in Tiwi: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.6 people2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Lone-person households27.5%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Couples with children28.7%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Couples without children23.0%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
One-parent families14.0%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Tiwi: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households5.1%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census7972021 Census
Estimated households839AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households67.5%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census53rd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Tiwi

How many households are in the Tiwi SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Tiwi SA2 had 797 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 5.3% to an estimated 839 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Tiwi SA2 is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Darwin and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 67.5% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (27.5%), group households (5.1%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 538 family households, couples with children account for 28.7% of all households, couples without children at home 23.0%, and single parent families 14.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Tiwi SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Darwin?

Compared to Greater Darwin, the Tiwi SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Tiwi SA2 have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Darwin average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Tiwi SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 41.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 38.0% have never married. This compares to 42.3% married and 43.1% never married across Greater Darwin.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 27.5% of all households in the Tiwi SA2, similar to the average for Greater Darwin of 23.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 5.1% of households, slightly below the Greater Darwin average of 5.6%.

Cultural diversity in Tiwi

Data: 2021 Census

Tiwi was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Tiwi: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas34.6%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home30.7%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
English only at home69.3%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Australian citizens76.6%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Born in Australia65.4%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents7.8%2021 Census94th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Tiwi

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Tiwi SA2?

Tiwi scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 34.6% of its population born overseas and 30.7% speaking a language other than English at home.

What is the most common religion in the Tiwi SA2?

The main religion in Tiwi was found to be Christianity, which makes up 51.6% of people in Tiwi. This compares to 41.7% across Greater Darwin.

What are the top countries of origin in the Tiwi SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Tiwi are Australian, comprising 23.0% of the population, English, comprising 19.3% of the population, and Other, comprising 12.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Filipino is notably overrepresented at 3.7% of Tiwi (vs 3.8% across Greater Darwin), Australian Aboriginal at 7.8% (vs 7.0%) and Greek at 3.8% (vs 2.3%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Darwin?

34.6% of the Tiwi SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 30.3% across Greater Darwin.

What percentage of the Tiwi SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

30.7% of the population in the Tiwi SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 26.1% in Greater Darwin.

How many people in the Tiwi SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

7.8% of the Tiwi SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 7.0% in Greater Darwin.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Tiwi SA2?

76.6% of the Tiwi SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 77.8% in Greater Darwin.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Tiwi

Data: 2021 Census

Tiwi is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Tiwi: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes37.3%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Owned outright26.0%2021 Census28th percentile nationally
Detached houses74.3%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,000 a month2021 Census, monthly64th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage36.6%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Show 4 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Tiwi: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3752021 Census, weekly51st percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income18.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch28th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income22.8%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch38th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.9 per bedroom2021 Census79th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Tiwi

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Tiwi SA2?

In the Tiwi SA2, 26.0% of homes are owned outright, 36.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 37.3% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Tiwi SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 74.3% of dwellings in the Tiwi SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Tiwi SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Tiwi SA2, 25.7% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.0% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Tiwi SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Tiwi SA2 stands at 26.0%, compared to 17.9% in Greater Darwin.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Tiwi SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Tiwi SA2 is $2,000, compared to $2,100 in Greater Darwin.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Tiwi SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Tiwi SA2 is $1,338, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Tiwi SA2?

In the Tiwi SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 22.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.5% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Tiwi SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Tiwi SA2 is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Tiwi SA2 compare to Greater Darwin?

Housing affordability in the Tiwi SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 22.8% of income on repayments (vs 21.9% in Greater Darwin), while renters spend 18.5% of income on rent (vs 17.4% in Greater Darwin).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Tiwi SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Tiwi SA2 consists of 74.3% detached houses, 0.0% semi-detached dwellings, 25.7% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Tiwi SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Tiwi consumes approximately 15.3% of median household income ($8,755 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Tiwi SA2?

Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.

Health in Tiwi

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Tiwi is lower than the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Tiwi: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover53.3%ATO FY 2024, private health cover48th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition68.8%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities9.5%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6578.7%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.7%2021 Census65th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Tiwi

How many people in the Tiwi SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 53.3% of people in the Tiwi SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 58.1% in Greater Darwin.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Tiwi SA2?

In the Tiwi SA2, 9.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 3.7% of people in Greater Darwin require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Tiwi SA2?

5.5% of people in the Tiwi SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.1% of the population across Greater Darwin is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Tiwi SA2?

Diabetes affects 5.0% of the Tiwi SA2 population, while in Greater Darwin, 3.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Tiwi SA2?

3.4% of people in the Tiwi SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Darwin,2.5% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Tiwi SA2 compare to Greater Darwin in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Tiwi SA2, 53.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Darwin sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 58.1%.

Transport in Tiwi

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Tiwi: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access84 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data84th percentile nationally
Public transport stops20Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch20th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips1,987Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch49th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop132Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes27Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Tiwi: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.4 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home4.6%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Tiwi

How many public transport stops are in Tiwi?

There are 20 public transport stops within the Tiwi SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Tiwi?

The Tiwi SA2 has 1,987 weekly trips across 27 routes, averaging 283 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Tiwi?

On average, residential properties are 143 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Tiwi

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 389 m away and the nearest school 642 m.

Child care
389 m
School
642 m
GP
798 m
Hospital
895 m
Supermarket
1.1 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 20 stops nearby, 1,987 weekly trips, access rating 84 out of 100.

Amenities in Tiwi: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score4 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis4th percentile nationally
Nearest child care389 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school642 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP798 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital895 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Tiwi: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest fitness centre1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Tiwi

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 171 places in Tiwi, about 0.8 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
171
Children per place
0.8
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Tiwi

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Tiwi

An area report on Tiwi is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Tiwi, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Tiwi.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Tiwi is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.

ABS building approvals0.8per 1,000 people9th
ABS approvals a year2ABS building approvals7th

Infrastructure

Tiwi has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 0th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Population

Tiwi is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population2,643+5.3% since 2021 Census41st
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 20250.0%ABS resident estimates
Population density848per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202648th

Age

Tiwi's population is slightly older than the national pattern.

Median age39yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202653rd
Children under 1517.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over18.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 65% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$59,970a yearATO FY-24, annual55th
Census household income / week$2,0222021 Census, weekly66th
High-income households28.2%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch analysis indicates Tiwi maintains employment conditions that align with national benchmarks.

Unemployment rate3.4%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation64.0%
Employed residents1,345Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Education in Tiwi: university qualifications 38.8%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 938.

University qualifications38.8%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)93814th

Households

Tiwi features high concentrations of group households and single parent families but relatively few couples without children, with an average household size in line with Greater Darwin.

Median household size2.6people2021 Census58th
Lone-person households27.5%2021 Census60th
Couples with children28.7%2021 Census44th

Cultural diversity

Tiwi was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas34.6%2021 Census73rd
Speak another language at home30.7%2021 Census76th

Housing

Tiwi is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes37.3%2021 Census73rd
Owned outright26.0%2021 Census28th
Detached houses74.3%2021 Census30th

Health

Health performance in Tiwi is lower than the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover53.3%ATO FY 202448th
No long-term health condition68.8%2021 Census47th
Need help with daily activities9.5%2021 Census95th

Transport

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access84out of 10084th
Public transport stops2020th
Weekly public transport trips1,98749th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score4out of 1004th
Sources and notes

Tiwi has an estimated 2,643 residents, up 5.3% since the 2021 Census, with 16 projects tracked in the area around Tiwi.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Tiwi.

Data and method for Tiwi

Data currency

Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (701021027). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Tiwi SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Tiwi page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Tiwi data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Tiwi statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Tiwi from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Tiwi with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.