You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Lyons (NT) Statistical Area (Lv2) is 13 kilometres north-northeast from Darwin CBD and had an estimated population of 7,442 as of Aug 2026. This represents an increase of 1,436 people (23.9%) since the 2021 Census, when 6,006 people were recorded. The estimate draws on an ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 7,442 as of June 2025 and 114 Validated New Addresses since the Census date. The community includes a high proportion of children and working-age residents, with family households and couples with children prominent. Household size is above average, renting is common, educational qualifications are strong, and the community has a notable healthcare employment base. Population growth ranks in the top 10% of areas nationally.
The area has a diverse population and a high quality of life. Its parks, playgrounds and recreational facilities offer opportunities for outdoor activities and family outings, while local schools and educational institutions contribute to a well-educated community.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Lyons (NT) or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Lyons (NT)
Lyons (NT) Statistical Area (Lv2) is 13 kilometres north-northeast from Darwin CBD and had an estimated population of 7,442 as of Aug 2026. This represents an increase of 1,436 people (23.9%) since the 2021 Census, when 6,006 people were recorded. The estimate draws on an ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 7,442 as of June 2025 and 114 Validated New Addresses since the Census date. The community includes a high proportion of children and working-age residents, with family households and couples with children prominent. Household size is above average, renting is common, educational qualifications are strong, and the community has a notable healthcare employment base. Population growth ranks in the top 10% of areas nationally.
The area has a diverse population and a high quality of life. Its parks, playgrounds and recreational facilities offer opportunities for outdoor activities and family outings, while local schools and educational institutions contribute to a well-educated community.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 177 in 2001 and 7,442 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 1% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Lyons lies within the top 8% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Est. value $107M · completion 2026 · Health & Medical
A multi-phase expansion of the Northern Territory's primary tertiary hospital located in Tiwi. Key components under construction include a new $57.7 million three-storey Mental Health Inpatient Facility providing 24 beds delivered by Sitzler, and an $18.2 million 32-bed modular multipurpose ward built by Aspire Design & Construct.
Est. value $107M · completion 2026 · Health & Medical
Construction of a new three-storey mental health inpatient facility providing acute inpatient beds and a Stabilisation Assessment and Referral Area (SARA). The facility connects to the Emergency Department via an elevated enclosed walkway, with internal fitouts currently progressing toward completion.
Est. value $900M · completion 2033 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A 131 hectare master-planned community by Defence Housing Australia at Lee Point in Darwin's northern suburbs. The project will deliver around 800 homes including detached houses, townhouses and apartments, with approximately 200 reserved for Defence families.
Est. value $60M · completion 2026 · Precincts & Urban Renewal
A major redevelopment of Casuarina Square, the Northern Territory's largest shopping centre, owned and managed by Sentinel Property Group. Work began on 21 July 2025 on the estimated $60 million project, which includes a full Woolworths supermarket fitout and mall specialty upgrade, the Northern Territory's first Woolworths Direct-to-Boot service, a raised…
Purpose-built youth hub to be constructed at Leanyer Recreation Park in Darwin's northern suburbs, providing young people aged 10 to 17 with a safe, structured space to connect, build skills and access support services.
Est. value $31M · Completed 2026 · Education & Training
A completed $30.8 million, three-storey health teaching and research facility at Charles Darwin University's Casuarina campus, known as CDU Blue 8. The Centre for Better Health Futures includes clinical and preclinical simulation environments, laboratories, and research infrastructure, including a simulated emergency department and a 10-bed hospital ward.
Est. value $1M · Completed 2025 · Environmental & Disaster Management
Construction of approximately 430 metres of replacement DN150 DICL water main in Edgeview Court, Leanyer, including decommissioning and removal of the existing asbestos water main.
The Australian Government committed $50 million to deliver up to 100 new social and accessible homes across the Northern Territory under the Social Housing Accelerator Payment (SHAP). The NT Government is delivering the program, with homes built to adaptable standards to suit seniors and people with mobility issues.
A new $26.8 million aquatic and leisure centre in Casuarina, featuring an 8-lane 50m pool, a resort-style lagoon pool, a learn-to-swim pool, wet and dry play areas, a cafe, BBQ facilities, a gymnasium, and a basketball 3-on-3 court. The project was funded by the City of Darwin and the Australian Government.
A new $10 million, two-storey Trades Training Centre at Charles Darwin University's Casuarina campus. The facility will be used to deliver in-demand courses to support the Territory's trades, with an initial focus on construction pathways, carpentry, and plumbing.
Sea Breeze is a six storey residential and commercial development on the corner of Progress Drive and Dick Ward Drive in Coconut Grove, on the fringe of the Nightcliff Commercial Precinct in Darwin.
Projects around Lyons (NT)
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 5 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 4, 2027 0, 2028 0, 2029 0, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 1. 2 have no completion year.
Development in Lyons (NT): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
4.2 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
53rd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
27
ABS building approvals
39th percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Lyons (NT)
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence Lyons (NT)?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence Lyons (NT) include: Royal Darwin Hospital Expansion (Construction); Royal Darwin Hospital Mental Health Inpatient Unit and CSSD Upgrade (Construction); Lee Point Master-planned Urban Development (Construction); Casuarina Square Redevelopment (Construction); and CDU - Centre for Better Health Futures (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting Lyons (NT)?
Infrastructure development impacting Lyons (NT) spans multiple sectors including Education & Training, Health & Medical, and Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture, among others.
How does Lyons (NT)'s infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting Lyons (NT) currently ranks below national averages at the 0th percentile.
Development in Lyons (NT)
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Lyons when compared nationally.
Questions about development in Lyons (NT)
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in Lyons (NT) recently?
Dwelling approval activity in Lyons (NT) area has seen 35 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. Lyons (NT)'s current population of 7,442 has been supported by 27 approvals on average over recent years.
How does Lyons (NT)'s development activity compare to Greater Darwin?
Lyons (NT) has seen 4.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 2.6 approvals in Greater Darwin. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 427 people in Lyons (NT), compared to one for every 339 in Greater Darwin.
What is the outlook for development in Lyons (NT)?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in Lyons (NT)?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, Lyons (NT)'s approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 27, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in Lyons (NT)?
Over the past five years, the population in Lyons (NT) has grown by approximately 1,260 people, while 137 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 9.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Lyons (NT)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Lyons lies within the top 8% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Population in Lyons (NT): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
7,442
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+23.9%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Population density
1,057 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
53rd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+3.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+5.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Lyons (NT): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
6,006
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
1,436
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+4.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+6.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
7.04 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Lyons (NT)
What is the latest population estimate for Lyons (NT)?
Total population for Lyons (NT) was estimated to be approximately 7,442 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 7,442 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in Lyons (NT) changed since 2021?
Lyons (NT) has added approximately 1,436 people and shown a 23.91% increase from the 6,006 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in Lyons (NT)?
The population density in Lyons (NT) is estimated at 1,057 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in Lyons (NT)?
Over the past 10 years, the population in Lyons (NT) has shown a compound annual growth rate of 5.1% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in Lyons (NT)?
Population growth in Lyons (NT) is driven by: Overseas migration (51.9%), Natural increase (48.1%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 51.9% of overall population gains.
Age in Lyons (NT)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Lyons hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 3% of areas nationwide.
Age in Lyons (NT): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
30 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
3rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
3.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
25.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
33.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
56.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Lyons (NT): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
30 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
8.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
17.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
14.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
19.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
18.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
13.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
6.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
2.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
1.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
0.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Lyons (NT)
What is the median age in Lyons (NT)?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in Lyons (NT) at 30 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 30 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does Lyons (NT)'s median age compare to Greater Darwin and Australia?
At an estimated 30 years as at August 2026, Lyons is 4 years younger than the Greater Darwin 2021 Census average (34 years) and 8 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in Lyons (NT)?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in Lyons (NT) compared to the Greater Darwin region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 17.7% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in Lyons (NT)?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in Lyons (NT) compared to the Greater Darwin region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 2.2% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in Lyons (NT) show significant variance compared to Greater Darwin. The most over-represented age group is 5-14 year-olds (17.7% vs 13.1%). The most under-represented age groups are 65-74 year-olds (2.2% vs 6.6%) and 75-84 year-olds (1.2% vs 3.3%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in Lyons (NT)?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 25.9% of the population in Lyons (NT) as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in Lyons (NT)?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 3.7% of the population in Lyons (NT) as at August 2026.
Income in Lyons (NT)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 1% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Income in Lyons (NT): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$85,780 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
98th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$102,007 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Lyons (NT): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,965
2021 Census, weekly
96th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,356
2021 Census, weekly
96th percentile nationally
High-income households
49.3%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,981
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
5.4%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Lyons (NT)
What is the median taxable income in Lyons (NT)?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in Lyons (NT) is approximately $91,098. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $85,780.
What is the average taxable income in Lyons (NT)?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in Lyons (NT) is approximately $108,331. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $102,007.
How does the median taxable income in Lyons (NT) compare to Greater Darwin?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in Lyons (NT) is approximately $91,098 compared to $74,514 in Greater Darwin. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $85,780 and $70,164 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in Lyons (NT) compare to Greater Darwin?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in Lyons (NT) is approximately $108,331 compared to $86,622 in Greater Darwin. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $102,007 and $81,565 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in Lyons (NT) according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of Lyons (NT)'s households (~39.3% / 675 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in Lyons (NT) compare to Greater Darwin?
The largest weekly household income cohort in Lyons (NT) is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 39.3% of households. In comparison, Greater Darwin's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 36.7% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in Lyons (NT) according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in Lyons (NT) is $2,965/wk.
What is the median family income in Lyons (NT) according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in Lyons (NT) is $2,981/wk.
What is the median personal income in Lyons (NT) according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in Lyons (NT) is $1,356/wk.
How does Lyons (NT)'s income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, Lyons (NT) had a median income among taxpayers of $85,780 with the average level standing at $102,007. This is among the top percentile nationally and compares to levels of $70,164 and $81,565 across Greater Darwin respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.2% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $91,098 (median) and $108,331 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in Lyons (NT)?
The estimated disposable income in Lyons (NT) is $11,174 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does Lyons (NT)'s disposable income compare to Greater Darwin?
Lyons (NT)'s disposable income is $11,174 compared to $8,044 for Greater Darwin, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Lyons (NT)
The exceptional employment performance in Lyons places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.
Employment in Lyons (NT): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
0.7%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
76.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
4,370
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
5,483
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
4,402
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Lyons (NT)
What is the employment situation in Lyons (NT)?
As of June 2026, Lyons (NT) has approximately 4,370 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 0.7%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does Lyons (NT)'s unemployment rate compare to Greater Darwin?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in Lyons (NT) stands at 0.7%, which is 2.9 percentage points below Greater Darwin's rate of 3.7%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in Lyons (NT)?
The employment landscape in Lyons (NT) is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (30.5% of employment), health care & social assistance (23.1%), and education & training (8.4%). These three sectors alone account for 62.0% of local employment, indicating significant concentration. Other significant employers include retail trade and accommodation & food.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in Lyons (NT)?
Over the past year to June 2026, Lyons (NT) has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Darwin saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in Lyons (NT)?
The workforce participation rate in Lyons (NT) is 76.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Darwin average of 72.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Darwin.
Which industries are over-represented in Lyons (NT)'s employment market?
Lyons (NT) shows notable specialisation in public administration & safety, which employs 30.5% of the local workforce compared to 19.5% across Greater Darwin. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Lyons (NT)?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in Lyons (NT) compare nationally?
Lyons (NT)'s employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 12.8% decline, ranking 37th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Lyons (NT)
Data: 2021 Census
Lyons shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in Lyons (NT): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
25.5%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
11.6%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
University qualifications
40.9%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
19.9%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
3.8%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Lyons (NT): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.7%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
27.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
39.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
7.9%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
15.1%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.2%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Lyons (NT)
What percentage of people in Lyons (NT) have university qualifications?
40.9% of people aged 15 and over in Lyons (NT) have university qualifications, compared to 31.3% in Greater Darwin.
What percentage of people in Lyons (NT) have no formal qualifications?
27.5% of people aged 15 and over in Lyons (NT) have no formal qualifications, compared to 32.6% in Greater Darwin.
How does Lyons (NT)'s education level compare to national averages?
Lyons (NT) ranks in the 88th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in Lyons (NT)?
The most common qualifications in Lyons (NT) are: Bachelor Degree (25.5%), Certificate (19.9%), Advanced Diploma (11.7%).
What proportion of Lyons (NT)'s population is currently attending educational institutions?
39.4% of the population in Lyons (NT) is currently engaged in formal education, including 15.1% in primary school, 9.2% in secondary school, 7.9% at university (all shares of total residents).
Households in Lyons (NT)
Data: 2021 Census
Lyons features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Darwin.
Households in Lyons (NT): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
3.3 people
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
8.4%
2021 Census
1st percentile nationally
Couples with children
58.8%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Couples without children
23.3%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
One-parent families
5.9%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Lyons (NT): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.6%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,718
2021 Census
Estimated households
2,129
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
89.0%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.5 per family
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Lyons (NT)
How many households are in Lyons (NT)?
As of the 2021 Census, Lyons (NT) had 1,718 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 23.9% to an estimated 2,129 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in Lyons (NT) is 3.3 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Darwin and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 89.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (8.4%), group households (2.6%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,529 family households, couples with children account for 58.8% of all households, couples without children at home 23.3%, and single parent families 5.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does Lyons (NT) compare to household patterns in Greater Darwin?
Compared to Greater Darwin, Lyons (NT) shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 89.0% (versus 71.0% in Greater Darwin). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 8.4% compared to 23.4% in Greater Darwin. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in Lyons (NT) have an average of 1.5 children, slightly above the Greater Darwin average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in Lyons (NT)?
Marriage patterns reveal 58.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 34.7% have never married. This compares to 42.3% married and 43.1% never married across Greater Darwin.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 8.4% of all households in Lyons (NT), notably lower than the average for Greater Darwin of 23.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.6% of households, below the Greater Darwin average of 5.6%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Lyons (NT)
Data: 2021 Census
Lyons is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Lyons (NT): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
39.3%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
40.0%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
English only at home
60.0%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
82.3%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
60.7%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
3.4%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Lyons (NT)
What is the level of cultural diversity in Lyons (NT)?
Lyons scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 39.3% of its population born overseas and 40.0% speaking a language other than English at home.
What is the most common religion in Lyons (NT)?
The main religion in Lyons was found to be Christianity, which makes up 46.5% of people in Lyons. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Hinduism, which comprises 6.2% of the population, compared to 4.2% across Greater Darwin.
What are the top countries of origin in Lyons (NT)?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Lyons are Australian, comprising 19.6% of the population, English, comprising 17.1% of the population, and Other, comprising 16.5% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Filipino is notably overrepresented at 5.1% of Lyons (vs 3.8% across Greater Darwin), Greek at 4.7% (vs 2.3%) and Sri Lankan at 1.0% (vs 0.3%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Darwin?
39.3% of Lyons (NT) population was born overseas, compared to 30.3% across Greater Darwin.
What percentage of Lyons (NT) population speaks a language other than English at home?
40.0% of the population in Lyons (NT) speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 26.1% in Greater Darwin.
How many people in Lyons (NT) identify as Australian Aboriginal?
3.4% of Lyons (NT) population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 7.0% in Greater Darwin.
What is the citizenship status of the population in Lyons (NT)?
82.3% of Lyons (NT) population holds citizenship, compared to 77.8% in Greater Darwin.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Lyons (NT)
Data: 2021 Census
Lyons is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Darwin.
Housing in Lyons (NT): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
51.0%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Owned outright
8.5%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Detached houses
87.1%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,600 a month
2021 Census, monthly
90th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
40.6%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Lyons (NT): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
3.7%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$280
2021 Census, weekly
20th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
9.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
3rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
20.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
16th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.9 per bedroom
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Lyons (NT)
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in Lyons (NT)?
In Lyons (NT), 8.5% of homes are owned outright, 40.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 51.0% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in Lyons (NT) are houses?
According to the latest data, 87.1% of dwellings in Lyons (NT) are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in Lyons (NT) are apartments or units?
In Lyons (NT), 7.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 3.7% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in Lyons (NT)?
Outright home ownership in Lyons (NT) stands at 8.5%, compared to 17.9% in Greater Darwin.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in Lyons (NT)?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in Lyons (NT) is $2,600, compared to $2,100 in Greater Darwin.
What is the average monthly housing cost in Lyons (NT)?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in Lyons (NT) is $1,674, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in Lyons (NT)?
In Lyons (NT), households with mortgages typically spend 20.2% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 9.4% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in Lyons (NT)?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in Lyons (NT) is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in Lyons (NT) compare to Greater Darwin?
Housing affordability in Lyons (NT) shows mortgage holders spending 20.2% of income on repayments (vs 21.9% in Greater Darwin), while renters spend 9.4% of income on rent (vs 17.4% in Greater Darwin).
What types of dwellings are most common in Lyons (NT)?
The dwelling mix in Lyons (NT) consists of 87.1% detached houses, 3.7% semi-detached dwellings, 7.5% apartments, and 1.7% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in Lyons (NT) relative to local incomes?
Housing in Lyons consumes approximately 13.0% of median household income ($12,838 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in Lyons (NT)?
Recent development applications in Lyons show attached dwellings contributing 6% of approvals compared to 13% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 94% of applications versus 87% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Lyons (NT)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Lyons's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Lyons (NT): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
69.5%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
91st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
83.7%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
2.6%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
84.9%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.3%
2021 Census
2nd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Lyons (NT)
How many people in Lyons (NT) have private health insurance?
Around 69.5% of people in Lyons (NT) are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 58.1% in Greater Darwin.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in Lyons (NT)?
In Lyons (NT), 2.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 3.7% of people in Greater Darwin require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in Lyons (NT)?
5.1% of people in Lyons (NT) are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.1% of the population across Greater Darwin is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in Lyons (NT)?
Diabetes affects 3.2% of Lyons (NT) population, while in Greater Darwin, 3.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in Lyons (NT)?
1.1% of people in Lyons (NT) have heart disease. Across Greater Darwin,2.5% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does Lyons (NT) compare to Greater Darwin in terms of overall private health coverage?
In Lyons (NT), 69.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Darwin sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 58.1%.
Transport in Lyons (NT)
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Lyons (NT): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
55 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
55th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
8
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
7th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
2,198
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
53rd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
930
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
40
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Lyons (NT): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.9 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
4.0%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Lyons (NT)
How many public transport stops are in Lyons (NT)?
There are 8 public transport stops within Lyons (NT).
How frequent are the transport services in Lyons (NT)?
Lyons (NT) has 2,198 weekly trips across 40 routes, averaging 314 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Lyons (NT)?
On average, residential properties are 286 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Lyons (NT)
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 678 m away and the nearest hospital 1.4 km.
3percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
678 m
Hospital
1.4 km
School
1.5 km
Shopping centre
2.0 km
Supermarket
2.0 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 8 stops nearby, 2,198 weekly trips, access rating 55 out of 100.
Amenities in Lyons (NT): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
3 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
3rd percentile nationally
Nearest child care
678 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Lyons (NT): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest fitness centre
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
2.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
2.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
2.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
2.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Lyons (NT)
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 228 places in Lyons (NT), about 2.7 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
228
Children per place
2.7
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Lyons (NT)
An area report on Lyons (NT) is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Lyons (NT), always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Lyons when compared nationally.
ABS building approvals4.2per 1,000 people53rd
ABS approvals a year27ABS building approvals39th
Infrastructure
Lyons has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 0th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Population
Lyons lies within the top 8% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Population7,442+23.9% since 2021 Census92nd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+3.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,057per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202653rd
Age
Lyons hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 3% of areas nationwide.
Median age30yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 20263rd
Children under 1525.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over3.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 1% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Median taxable income$85,780a yearATO FY-24, annual98th
Census household income / week$2,9652021 Census, weekly96th
High-income households49.3%2021 Census
Employment
The exceptional employment performance in Lyons places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.
Unemployment rate0.7%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation76.2%
Employed residents4,370Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Lyons shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications40.9%2021 Census
Households
Lyons features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Darwin.
Median household size3.3people2021 Census96th
Lone-person households8.4%2021 Census1st
Couples with children58.8%2021 Census98th
Cultural diversity
Lyons is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas39.3%2021 Census79th
Speak another language at home40.0%2021 Census82nd
Housing
Lyons is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Darwin.
Rented homes51.0%2021 Census89th
Owned outright8.5%2021 Census3rd
Detached houses87.1%2021 Census54th
Health
Lyons's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover69.5%ATO FY 202491st
No long-term health condition83.7%2021 Census96th
Need help with daily activities2.6%2021 Census8th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access55out of 10055th
Public transport stops87th
Weekly public transport trips2,19853rd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score3out of 1003rd
Sources and notes
Lyons (NT) has an estimated 7,442 residents, up 23.9% since the 2021 Census, with 13 projects tracked in the area around Lyons (NT).
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Lyons (NT).
Data and method for Lyons (NT)
Data currency
Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jul 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (701021021). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Lyons (NT) SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Lyons (NT) page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Lyons (NT) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Lyons (NT) statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Lyons (NT) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Lyons (NT) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.