You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Malak - Marrara Statistical Area (Lv2) lies approximately 9.8 kilometres northeast of the Darwin CBD in NT, Australia. As of Aug 2026, AreaSearch estimates the population at roughly 4,729, an increase of 388 people (8.9%) from the 4,341 recorded at the 2021 Census. This change is based on the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 4,729 as of June 2025, together with 82 validated new addresses added since the Census date.
The area has a fairly standard age profile, with a median age of 38, and its households are largely group households. Its market features include an above-average renting population, a strong presence of apartments, a notable public administration employment base, elevated utilities employment, high levels of semi-detached housing, and a pronounced proportion of residents aged 0 to 4. Population growth has been limited. Overall, the suburb offers a quiet, suburban setting with numerous parks, reserves and recreational spaces, alongside schools, shopping centres and sports facilities that serve everyday needs, making it appealing for residents and families.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Malak - Marrara or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Malak - Marrara
Malak - Marrara Statistical Area (Lv2) lies approximately 9.8 kilometres northeast of the Darwin CBD in NT, Australia. As of Aug 2026, AreaSearch estimates the population at roughly 4,729, an increase of 388 people (8.9%) from the 4,341 recorded at the 2021 Census. This change is based on the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 4,729 as of June 2025, together with 82 validated new addresses added since the Census date.
The area has a fairly standard age profile, with a median age of 38, and its households are largely group households. Its market features include an above-average renting population, a strong presence of apartments, a notable public administration employment base, elevated utilities employment, high levels of semi-detached housing, and a pronounced proportion of residents aged 0 to 4. Population growth has been limited. Overall, the suburb offers a quiet, suburban setting with numerous parks, reserves and recreational spaces, alongside schools, shopping centres and sports facilities that serve everyday needs, making it appealing for residents and families.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 5,315 in 2001 and 4,729 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Malak - Marrara is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Malak - Marrara compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Why Malak - Marrara stands out
Above-average renting population
Strong apartment presence
Notable public administration employment base
Elevated utilities employment
High semi-detached housing levels
Pronounced proportion 0 to 4yo
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Projects and development in and around Malak - Marrara
AreaSearch tracks 11 projects in and around Malak - Marrara, 4 of them under construction.
Est. value $60M · completion 2026 · Precincts & Urban Renewal
A major redevelopment of Casuarina Square, the Northern Territory's largest shopping centre, owned and managed by Sentinel Property Group. Work began on 21 July 2025 on the estimated $60 million project, which includes a full Woolworths supermarket fitout and mall specialty upgrade, the Northern Territory's first Woolworths Direct-to-Boot service, a raised…
Purpose-built youth hub to be constructed at Leanyer Recreation Park in Darwin's northern suburbs, providing young people aged 10 to 17 with a safe, structured space to connect, build skills and access support services.
Est. value $107M · completion 2026 · Health & Medical
A multi-phase expansion of the Northern Territory's primary tertiary hospital located in Tiwi. Key components under construction include a new $57.7 million three-storey Mental Health Inpatient Facility providing 24 beds delivered by Sitzler, and an $18.2 million 32-bed modular multipurpose ward built by Aspire Design & Construct.
Est. value $107M · completion 2026 · Health & Medical
Construction of a new three-storey mental health inpatient facility providing acute inpatient beds and a Stabilisation Assessment and Referral Area (SARA). The facility connects to the Emergency Department via an elevated enclosed walkway, with internal fitouts currently progressing toward completion.
Est. value $17M · Completed 2014 · Environmental & Disaster Management
Upgrade of the existing wastewater treatment plant and associated pumping stations and rising mains, aimed at increasing robustness, optimizing treatment, improving environmental outcomes, and catering for future population growth until 2030. It was the largest sewer project ever undertaken by NT Power and Water Corporation.
Est. value $31M · Completed 2026 · Education & Training
A completed $30.8 million, three-storey health teaching and research facility at Charles Darwin University's Casuarina campus, known as CDU Blue 8. The Centre for Better Health Futures includes clinical and preclinical simulation environments, laboratories, and research infrastructure, including a simulated emergency department and a 10-bed hospital ward.
A new $26.8 million aquatic and leisure centre in Casuarina, featuring an 8-lane 50m pool, a resort-style lagoon pool, a learn-to-swim pool, wet and dry play areas, a cafe, BBQ facilities, a gymnasium, and a basketball 3-on-3 court. The project was funded by the City of Darwin and the Australian Government.
Est. value $1M · Completed 2025 · Environmental & Disaster Management
Construction of approximately 430 metres of replacement DN150 DICL water main in Edgeview Court, Leanyer, including decommissioning and removal of the existing asbestos water main.
A new $10 million, two-storey Trades Training Centre at Charles Darwin University's Casuarina campus. The facility will be used to deliver in-demand courses to support the Territory's trades, with an initial focus on construction pathways, carpentry, and plumbing.
Est. value $900M · completion 2033 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A 131 hectare master-planned community by Defence Housing Australia at Lee Point in Darwin's northern suburbs. The project will deliver around 800 homes including detached houses, townhouses and apartments, with approximately 200 reserved for Defence families.
Projects around Malak - Marrara
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 4 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 3, 2027 0, 2028 0, 2029 0, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 1. 1 have no completion year.
Development in Malak - Marrara: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
1.4 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
15th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
7
ABS building approvals
14th percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Malak - Marrara
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Malak - Marrara SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Malak - Marrara SA2 include: Northern Suburbs Youth Hub (Approved); Berrimah North Area Plan (Approved); Royal Darwin Hospital Expansion (Construction); Royal Darwin Hospital Mental Health Inpatient Unit and CSSD Upgrade (Construction); and Darwin Corporate Park (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Malak - Marrara SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Malak - Marrara SA2 spans multiple sectors including Precincts & Urban Renewal, Health & Medical, and Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture, among others.
How does the Malak - Marrara SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Malak - Marrara SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 3rd percentile.
Development in Malak - Marrara
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Malak - Marrara compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Questions about development in Malak - Marrara
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Malak - Marrara SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Malak - Marrara SA2 area has seen 33 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Malak - Marrara SA2's current population of 4,729 has been supported by 7 approvals on average over recent years.
What is the outlook for development in Malak - Marrara?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Malak - Marrara SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Malak - Marrara SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 7, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Malak - Marrara SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Malak - Marrara SA2 has grown by approximately 91 people, while 33 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Malak - Marrara
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Malak - Marrara is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Malak - Marrara: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
4,729
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+8.9%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Population density
979 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
51st percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
-0.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Malak - Marrara: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
4,341
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
388
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+0.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
4.83 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Malak - Marrara
What is the latest population estimate for the Malak - Marrara SA2?
Total population for the Malak - Marrara SA2 was estimated to be approximately 4,729 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,729 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Malak - Marrara SA2 changed since 2021?
The malak - marrara sa2 has added approximately 388 people and shown a 8.94% increase from the 4,341 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Malak - Marrara SA2?
The population density in the Malak - Marrara SA2 is estimated at 979 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Malak - Marrara SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Malak - Marrara SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.5% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Malak - Marrara SA2?
Population growth in the Malak - Marrara SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (60.3%), Natural increase (39.7%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 60.3% of overall population gains.
Age in Malak - Marrara
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Malak - Marrara's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Age in Malak - Marrara: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
38 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
40th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
16.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
19.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
22.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
53.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Malak - Marrara: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
38 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
12.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
11.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
11.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
15.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
13.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
12.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
10.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
5.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Malak - Marrara
What is the median age in the Malak - Marrara SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Malak - Marrara SA2 at 38 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 38 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Malak - Marrara SA2's median age compare to Greater Darwin and Australia?
At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Malak - Marrara is 4 years older than the Greater Darwin 2021 Census average (34 years) and equal to the national Census average.
What age groups are over-represented in the Malak - Marrara SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Malak - Marrara SA2 compared to the Greater Darwin region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 10.1% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Malak - Marrara SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Malak - Marrara SA2 compared to the Greater Darwin region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 11.9% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Malak - Marrara SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Darwin. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (1.3% vs 0.8%) and 75-84 year-olds (5.2% vs 3.3%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (11.9% vs 18.4%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Malak - Marrara SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.4% of the population in the Malak - Marrara SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Malak - Marrara SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 16.6% of the population in the Malak - Marrara SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Malak - Marrara
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 68% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Income in Malak - Marrara: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$64,000 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
69th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$72,528 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Malak - Marrara: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,774
2021 Census, weekly
51st percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$938
2021 Census, weekly
72nd percentile nationally
High-income households
26.3%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,180
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
23.0%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Malak - Marrara
What is the median taxable income in the Malak - Marrara SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Malak - Marrara SA2 is approximately $67,968. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $64,000.
What is the average taxable income in the Malak - Marrara SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Malak - Marrara SA2 is approximately $77,025. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $72,528.
How does the median taxable income in the Malak - Marrara SA2 compare to Greater Darwin?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Malak - Marrara SA2 is approximately $67,968 compared to $74,514 in Greater Darwin. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $64,000 and $70,164 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Malak - Marrara SA2 compare to Greater Darwin?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Malak - Marrara SA2 is approximately $77,025 compared to $86,622 in Greater Darwin. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $72,528 and $81,565 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Malak - Marrara SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Malak - Marrara SA2's households (~30.4% / 472 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Malak - Marrara SA2 compare to Greater Darwin?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Malak - Marrara SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 30.4% of households. In comparison, Greater Darwin's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 36.7% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Malak - Marrara SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Malak - Marrara SA2 is $1,774/wk.
What is the median family income in the Malak - Marrara SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Malak - Marrara SA2 is $2,180/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Malak - Marrara SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Malak - Marrara SA2 is $938/wk.
How does the Malak - Marrara SA2's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the Malak - Marrara SA2 is slightly above average nationally, with the median assessed at $64,000 while the average income stands at $72,528. This contrasts to Greater Darwin's figures of a median income of $70,164 and an average income of $81,565. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.2% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $67,968 (median) and $77,025 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Malak - Marrara SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Malak - Marrara SA2 is $6,389 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Malak - Marrara SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Darwin?
The malak - marrara sa2's disposable income is $6,389 compared to $8,044 for Greater Darwin, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Malak - Marrara
Employment drivers in Malak - Marrara are experiencing difficulties, placing it among the bottom 11% of areas assessed across Australia.
Employment in Malak - Marrara: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
9.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
67.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
2,298
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
4,003
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
2,539
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Malak - Marrara
What is the employment situation in the Malak - Marrara SA2?
As of June 2026, the Malak - Marrara SA2 has approximately 2,298 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 9.5%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the Malak - Marrara SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Darwin?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Malak - Marrara SA2 stands at 9.5%, which is 5.8 percentage points above Greater Darwin's rate of 3.7%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Malak - Marrara SA2?
The employment landscape in the Malak - Marrara SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (16.9% of employment), health care & social assistance (13.8%), and education & training (10.8%). Other significant employers include retail trade and construction.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Malak - Marrara SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Malak - Marrara SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Darwin saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Malak - Marrara SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Malak - Marrara SA2 is 67.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Darwin average of 72.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the Malak - Marrara SA2's employment market?
The malak - marrara sa2 shows notable specialisation in education & training, which employs 10.8% of the local workforce compared to 8.7% across Greater Darwin. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Malak - Marrara?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Malak - Marrara SA2 compare nationally?
The malak - marrara sa2's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 12.8% decline, ranking 37th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Malak - Marrara
Data: 2021 Census
Education in Malak - Marrara: university qualifications 24.2%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 885.
Education in Malak - Marrara: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
15.1%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
5.7%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
University qualifications
24.2%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
26.1%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
3.4%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Malak - Marrara: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
10.7%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
39.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
33.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
4.9%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
12.5%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.0%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Questions about education in Malak - Marrara
What percentage of people in the Malak - Marrara SA2 have university qualifications?
24.2% of people aged 15 and over in the Malak - Marrara SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 31.3% in Greater Darwin.
What percentage of people in the Malak - Marrara SA2 have no formal qualifications?
39.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Malak - Marrara SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 32.6% in Greater Darwin.
How does the Malak - Marrara SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The malak - marrara sa2 ranks in the 31th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Malak - Marrara SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Malak - Marrara SA2 are: Certificate (26.1%), Bachelor Degree (15.1%), Advanced Diploma (10.7%).
What proportion of the Malak - Marrara SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
33.5% of the population in the Malak - Marrara SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 12.5% in primary school, 9.0% in secondary school, 4.9% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Malak - Marrara SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Malak - Marrara SA2 is 885, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Malak - Marrara SA2?
There are 8 schools within the Malak - Marrara SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,053 students.
What types of schools are available in the Malak - Marrara SA2?
The malak - marrara sa2 includes 1 primary school, 6 secondary schools, 1 combined school.
Households in Malak - Marrara
Data: 2021 Census
Malak - Marrara features high concentrations of single parent families and group households but relatively few couples without children, with an average household size in line with Greater Darwin.
Households in Malak - Marrara: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.6 people
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
26.0%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Couples with children
27.3%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Couples without children
24.6%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
One-parent families
15.0%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Malak - Marrara: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
5.2%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,554
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,693
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
68.9%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Malak - Marrara
How many households are in the Malak - Marrara SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Malak - Marrara SA2 had 1,554 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 8.9% to an estimated 1,693 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Malak - Marrara SA2 is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Darwin and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 68.9% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (26.0%), group households (5.2%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,071 family households, couples with children account for 27.3% of all households, couples without children at home 24.6%, and single parent families 15.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Malak - Marrara SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Darwin?
Compared to Greater Darwin, the Malak - Marrara SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Malak - Marrara SA2 have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Darwin average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Malak - Marrara SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 41.0% of the adult population are currently married, while 41.3% have never married. This compares to 42.3% married and 43.1% never married across Greater Darwin.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 26.0% of all households in the Malak - Marrara SA2, similar to the average for Greater Darwin of 23.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 5.2% of households, slightly below the Greater Darwin average of 5.6%.
Cultural diversity in Malak - Marrara
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Malak - Marrara was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Malak - Marrara: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
28.3%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
25.6%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
English only at home
74.4%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
82.3%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
71.7%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
12.3%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Malak - Marrara
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Malak - Marrara SA2?
Malak - Marrara was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 28.3% of its population born overseas and 25.6% speaking a language other than English at home.
What is the most common religion in the Malak - Marrara SA2?
The main religion in Malak - Marrara was found to be Christianity, which makes up 51.2% of people in Malak - Marrara. This compares to 41.7% across Greater Darwin.
What are the top countries of origin in the Malak - Marrara SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Malak - Marrara are Australian, comprising 21.2% of the population, English, comprising 18.4% of the population, and Other, comprising 14.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Filipino is notably overrepresented at 4.5% of Malak - Marrara (vs 3.8% across Greater Darwin), Australian Aboriginal at 12.3% (vs 7.0%) and Maori at 0.8% (vs 0.6%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Darwin?
28.3% of the Malak - Marrara SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 30.3% across Greater Darwin.
What percentage of the Malak - Marrara SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
25.6% of the population in the Malak - Marrara SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 26.1% in Greater Darwin.
How many people in the Malak - Marrara SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
12.3% of the Malak - Marrara SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 7.0% in Greater Darwin.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Malak - Marrara SA2?
82.3% of the Malak - Marrara SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 77.8% in Greater Darwin.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Malak - Marrara
Data: 2021 Census
Malak - Marrara displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Malak - Marrara: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
39.7%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Owned outright
25.6%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Detached houses
63.6%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,000 a month
2021 Census, monthly
64th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
34.8%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Malak - Marrara: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
16.6%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$350
2021 Census, weekly
42nd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
19.7%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
40th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
26.0%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
67th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.9 per bedroom
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Malak - Marrara
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Malak - Marrara SA2?
In the Malak - Marrara SA2, 25.6% of homes are owned outright, 34.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 39.7% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Malak - Marrara SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 63.6% of dwellings in the Malak - Marrara SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Malak - Marrara SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Malak - Marrara SA2, 16.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 16.6% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Malak - Marrara SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Malak - Marrara SA2 stands at 25.6%, compared to 17.9% in Greater Darwin.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Malak - Marrara SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Malak - Marrara SA2 is $2,000, compared to $2,100 in Greater Darwin.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Malak - Marrara SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Malak - Marrara SA2 is $1,298, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Malak - Marrara SA2?
In the Malak - Marrara SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 26.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.7% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Malak - Marrara SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Malak - Marrara SA2 is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Malak - Marrara SA2 compare to Greater Darwin?
Housing affordability in the Malak - Marrara SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 26.0% of income on repayments (vs 21.9% in Greater Darwin), while renters spend 19.7% of income on rent (vs 17.4% in Greater Darwin).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Malak - Marrara SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Malak - Marrara SA2 consists of 63.6% detached houses, 16.6% semi-detached dwellings, 16.0% apartments, and 3.8% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Malak - Marrara SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Malak - Marrara consumes approximately 16.9% of median household income ($7,681 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Malak - Marrara SA2?
Recent development applications in Malak - Marrara show attached dwellings contributing 29% of approvals compared to 36% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 71% of applications versus 64% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Housing density growth is around the national average.
Health in Malak - Marrara
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Malak - Marrara's residents are relatively healthy in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Health in Malak - Marrara: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
53.7%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
51st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
72.6%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.5%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
77.7%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.7%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Malak - Marrara
How many people in the Malak - Marrara SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 53.7% of people in the Malak - Marrara SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 58.1% in Greater Darwin.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Malak - Marrara SA2?
In the Malak - Marrara SA2, 4.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 3.7% of people in Greater Darwin require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Malak - Marrara SA2?
6.4% of people in the Malak - Marrara SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.1% of the population across Greater Darwin is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Malak - Marrara SA2?
Diabetes affects 5.2% of the Malak - Marrara SA2 population, while in Greater Darwin, 3.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Malak - Marrara SA2?
3.7% of people in the Malak - Marrara SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Darwin,2.5% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Malak - Marrara SA2 compare to Greater Darwin in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Malak - Marrara SA2, 53.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Darwin sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 58.1%.
Transport in Malak - Marrara
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Malak - Marrara: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
79 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
79th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
37
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
33rd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
3,575
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
66th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
128
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
54
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Malak - Marrara: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.4 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
4.2%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Malak - Marrara
How many public transport stops are in Malak - Marrara?
There are 37 public transport stops within the Malak - Marrara SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Malak - Marrara?
The Malak - Marrara SA2 has 3,575 weekly trips across 54 routes, averaging 510 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Malak - Marrara?
On average, residential properties are 199 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Malak - Marrara
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 408 m away and the nearest child care centre 532 m.
4percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
408 m
Child care
532 m
GP
666 m
Shopping centre
874 m
Supermarket
875 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 37 stops nearby, 3,575 weekly trips, access rating 79 out of 100.
Amenities in Malak - Marrara: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
4 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
4th percentile nationally
Nearest school
408 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
532 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
666 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
874 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Malak - Marrara: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
875 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
3.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
3.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
3.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
5.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Malak - Marrara
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 134 places in Malak - Marrara, about 2.3 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
2
Places
134
Children per place
2.3
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Malak - Marrara
An area report on Malak - Marrara is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Malak - Marrara, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Malak - Marrara compared with local real estate markets nationally.
ABS building approvals1.4per 1,000 people15th
ABS approvals a year7ABS building approvals14th
Infrastructure
Malak - Marrara has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 3rd percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Population
Malak - Marrara is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population4,729+8.9% since 2021 Census63rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.4%ABS resident estimates
Population density979per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202651st
Age
Malak - Marrara's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202640th
Children under 1519.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over16.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 68% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$64,000a yearATO FY-24, annual69th
Census household income / week$1,7742021 Census, weekly51st
High-income households26.3%2021 Census
Employment
Employment drivers in Malak - Marrara are experiencing difficulties, placing it among the bottom 11% of areas assessed across Australia.
Unemployment rate9.5%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation67.4%
Employed residents2,298Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Education in Malak - Marrara: university qualifications 24.2%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 885.
University qualifications24.2%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)8854th
Households
Malak - Marrara features high concentrations of single parent families and group households but relatively few couples without children, with an average household size in line with Greater Darwin.
Median household size2.6people2021 Census58th
Lone-person households26.0%2021 Census53rd
Couples with children27.3%2021 Census39th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Malak - Marrara was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas28.3%2021 Census60th
Speak another language at home25.6%2021 Census70th
Housing
Malak - Marrara displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes39.7%2021 Census77th
Owned outright25.6%2021 Census26th
Detached houses63.6%2021 Census21st
Health
Malak - Marrara's residents are relatively healthy in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Private health cover53.7%ATO FY 202451st
No long-term health condition72.6%2021 Census69th
Need help with daily activities4.5%2021 Census33rd
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access79out of 10079th
Public transport stops3733rd
Weekly public transport trips3,57566th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score4out of 1004th
Sources and notes
Malak - Marrara has an estimated 4,729 residents, up 8.9% since the 2021 Census, with 11 projects tracked in the area around Malak - Marrara.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Malak - Marrara.
Data and method for Malak - Marrara
Data currency
Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
9 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (701021022). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Malak - Marrara SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Malak - Marrara page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Malak - Marrara data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Malak - Marrara statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Malak - Marrara from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Malak - Marrara with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.