Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Darwin

Wulagi

Wulagi has an estimated 2,738 residents, up 9.1% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in the area around Wulagi.

Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Wulagi

The suburb of Wulagi is located 10.4 kilometres north-northeast of Darwin CBD. Based on AreaSearch’s analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter, its population is estimated at around 2,738 as of Aug 2026. This is an increase of 228 people (9.1%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 2,510 people. The area’s profile includes limited dwelling supply, a strong detached house presence, above-average median household income, a notable utilities employment base, an elevated proportion of people aged 15 to 24yo and many mortgaged homes. Residents include a high proportion of teenagers, largely within family households; the area is very affluent and shows moderate population growth.

Wulagi is in the Northern Territory of Australia. Its natural surroundings, green parks, beaches and tropical climate contribute to an outdoor-oriented lifestyle, while the community has a family-oriented character. Local schools, shops and sports facilities support day-to-day convenience and recreation.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Wulagi or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Wulagi and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Wulagi

The suburb of Wulagi is located 10.4 kilometres north-northeast of Darwin CBD. Based on AreaSearch’s analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter, its population is estimated at around 2,738 as of Aug 2026. This is an increase of 228 people (9.1%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 2,510 people. The area’s profile includes limited dwelling supply, a strong detached house presence, above-average median household income, a notable utilities employment base, an elevated proportion of people aged 15 to 24yo and many mortgaged homes. Residents include a high proportion of teenagers, largely within family households; the area is very affluent and shows moderate population growth.

Wulagi is in the Northern Territory of Australia. Its natural surroundings, green parks, beaches and tropical climate contribute to an outdoor-oriented lifestyle, while the community has a family-oriented character. Local schools, shops and sports facilities support day-to-day convenience and recreation.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,734 in 2006 and 2,738 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.

Who lives in Wulagi

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-46.2%5-1416.3%15-2415%25-3411%35-4415.8%45-5414%55-649.8%65-747.2%75-844.3%85+0.4%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 5 to 14, 16.3%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3993.4%$400-7997.8%$800-1,49915.9%$1,500-2,99938.8%$3,000-3,99916.9%$4000+17.3%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 38.8%.

How Wulagi compares

Wulagi ranks in the 90th percentile nationally for income and the 84th for transport & access.

  1. Income90th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  2. Transport & Access84th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  3. Housing Cost67th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  4. Cultural Diversity61st percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  5. Housing56th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  6. Health56th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  7. Employment Drivers52nd percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  8. Infrastructure Drivers47th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  9. Education34th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  10. Population Growth32nd percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  11. Age30th percentileAge (higher = older)
  12. Development Activity8th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  13. Amenities5th percentileAccess to everyday services

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Wulagi is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 10% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Show all 6Show less
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Wulagi reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Infrastructure
Wulagi has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 14th percentile nationally.

Why Wulagi stands out

  • Severely limited dwelling supply
  • Strong detached house representation
  • Above-average median household income
  • Notable utilities employment base
  • Elevated proportion 15 to 24yo
  • High levels of mortgaged homes

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Projects and development in and around Wulagi

AreaSearch tracks 6 projects in and around Wulagi, 1 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Royal Darwin Hospital Mental Health Inpatient Unit and CSSD Upgrade, Health & Medical
    Construction

    Royal Darwin Hospital Mental Health Inpatient Unit and CSSD Upgrade

    Est. value $107M · completion 2026 · Health & Medical

    Construction of a new three-storey mental health inpatient facility providing acute inpatient beds and a Stabilisation Assessment and Referral Area (SARA). The facility connects to the Emergency Department via an elevated enclosed walkway, with internal fitouts currently progressing toward completion.

  • AI impression: Northern Suburbs Youth Hub, Communities
    Approved

    Northern Suburbs Youth Hub

    Est. value $5M · Communities

    A purpose-built facility for young people aged 10 to 17 at Leanyer Recreation Park in Darwin's northern suburbs, providing a safe, structured space for after-hours and school holiday programs, mentoring, skill development, and support services.

  • AI impression: Leanyer Primary School, Education & Training
    Completed

    Leanyer Primary School

    Education & Training

    The Northern Territory Government is constructing a new classroom building at Leanyer Primary School.

  • AI impression: Casuarina Aquatic and Leisure Centre, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Casuarina Aquatic and Leisure Centre

    Sports & Recreation

    A new $26.8 million aquatic and leisure centre in Casuarina, featuring an 8-lane 50m pool, a resort-style lagoon pool, a learn-to-swim pool, wet and dry play areas, a cafe, BBQ facilities, a gymnasium, and a basketball 3-on-3 court. The project was funded by the City of Darwin and the Australian Government.

  • AI impression: Edgeview Court Water Main Replacement, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Completed

    Edgeview Court Water Main Replacement

    Est. value $1M · Completed 2025 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Construction of approximately 430 metres of replacement DN150 DICL water main in Edgeview Court, Leanyer, including decommissioning and removal of the existing asbestos water main.

  • AI impression: Ludmilla Wastewater Treatment Plant Upgrade, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Completed

    Ludmilla Wastewater Treatment Plant Upgrade

    Est. value $17M · Completed 2014 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Upgrade of the existing wastewater treatment plant and associated pumping stations and rising mains, aimed at increasing robustness, optimizing treatment, improving environmental outcomes, and catering for future population growth until 2030. It was the largest sewer project ever undertaken by NT Power and Water Corporation.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See every project in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 1 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 1. 1 have no completion year.

Development in Wulagi: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals0.0 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals3rd percentile nationally

Questions about development in Wulagi

What is the outlook for development in Wulagi?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Questions about infrastructure in Wulagi

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Wulagi?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Wulagi include: Casuarina Square Redevelopment (Construction); Northern Suburbs Youth Hub (Approved); Royal Darwin Hospital Mental Health Inpatient Unit and CSSD Upgrade (Construction); Berrimah North Area Plan (Approved); and Lee Point Master-planned Urban Development (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Wulagi?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Wulagi spans multiple sectors including Precincts & Urban Renewal, Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture, and Health & Medical, among others.

How does the suburb of Wulagi's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Wulagi currently ranks below national averages at the 14th percentile.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Wulagi

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Wulagi reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Wulagi: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population2,738AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+9.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Population density2,168 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base73rd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Wulagi: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census2,5102021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census228AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+0.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025-0.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area1.26 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Wulagi

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Wulagi?

Total population for the suburb of Wulagi was estimated to be approximately 2,738 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,738 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Wulagi changed since 2021?

The suburb of Wulagi has added approximately 228 people and shown a 9.08% increase from the 2,510 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Wulagi?

The population density in the suburb of Wulagi is estimated at 2,173 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Wulagi?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Wulagi has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.3% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Wulagi?

Population growth in the suburb of Wulagi is driven by: Overseas migration (52.0%), Natural increase (48.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 52.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Wulagi

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Wulagi's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Age in Wulagi: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age36 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate30th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over11.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1522.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3426.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6450.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Wulagi: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census36 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 46.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1416.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2415.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3411.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4415.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5414.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 649.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 747.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 844.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over0.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Wulagi

What is the median age in the suburb of Wulagi?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Wulagi at 36 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 36 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Wulagi's median age compare to Greater Darwin and Australia?

At an estimated 36 years as at August 2026, Wulagi is 2 years older than the Greater Darwin 2021 Census average (34 years) yet 2 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Wulagi?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Wulagi compared to the Greater Darwin region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 16.3% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Wulagi?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Wulagi compared to the Greater Darwin region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 11.0% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Wulagi show significant variance compared to Greater Darwin. The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.4% vs 0.8%) and 25-34 year-olds (11.0% vs 18.4%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Wulagi?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 22.5% of the population in the suburb of Wulagi as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Wulagi?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 11.9% of the population in the suburb of Wulagi as at August 2026.

Income in Wulagi

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 10% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Income in Wulagi: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$71,778 a yearATO FY-24, annual87th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$81,343 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Wulagi: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,3312021 Census, weekly85th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,0522021 Census, weekly82nd percentile nationally
High-income households34.2%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,4462021 Census, weekly
Low-income households11.2%2021 Census

Questions about income in Wulagi

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Wulagi?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Wulagi is approximately $76,228. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $71,778.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Wulagi?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Wulagi is approximately $86,386. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $81,343.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Wulagi compare to Greater Darwin?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Wulagi is approximately $76,228 compared to $74,514 in Greater Darwin. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $71,778 and $70,164 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Wulagi compare to Greater Darwin?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Wulagi is approximately $86,386 compared to $86,622 in Greater Darwin. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $81,343 and $81,565 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Wulagi according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Wulagi's households (~38.8% / 298 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Wulagi compare to Greater Darwin?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Wulagi is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 38.8% of households. In comparison, Greater Darwin's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 36.7% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Wulagi according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Wulagi is $2,331/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Wulagi according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Wulagi is $2,446/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Wulagi according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Wulagi is $1,052/wk.

How does the suburb of Wulagi's income rank nationally?

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Wulagi is very high nationally, with the median assessed at $71,778 while the average income stands at $81,343. This contrasts to Greater Darwin's figures of a median income of $70,164 and an average income of $81,565. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.2% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $76,228 (median) and $86,386 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Wulagi?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Wulagi is $8,601 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Wulagi's disposable income compare to Greater Darwin?

The suburb of Wulagi's disposable income is $8,601 compared to $8,044 for Greater Darwin, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Wulagi

AreaSearch analysis indicates Wulagi maintains employment conditions that align with national benchmarks.

Employment in Wulagi: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate3.7%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation70.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,441ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population2,097AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,496ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Wulagi

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Wulagi?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Wulagi has approximately 1,441 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.7%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the suburb of Wulagi's unemployment rate compare to Greater Darwin?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Wulagi stands at 3.7%, which is broadly in line with Greater Darwin's rate of 3.5%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Wulagi?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Wulagi is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (20.5% of employment), health care & social assistance (15.0%), and education & training (11.0%). Other significant employers include construction and retail trade.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Wulagi?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Wulagi has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Darwin saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Wulagi?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Wulagi is 70.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate trailing the Greater Darwin average of 72.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Darwin.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Wulagi's employment market?

The suburb of Wulagi shows notable specialisation in education & training, which employs 11.0% of the local workforce compared to 8.7% across Greater Darwin. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Wulagi?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Wulagi compare nationally?

The suburb of Wulagi's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 12.8% decline, ranking 37th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Wulagi

Data: 2021 Census

Education in Wulagi: university qualifications 26.2%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 889.

Education in Wulagi: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications17.2%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications6.2%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
University qualifications26.2%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications26.6%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.8%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Wulagi: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.5%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification35.7%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution37.7%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education4.9%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school14.8%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school11.2%2021 Census96th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Wulagi

What percentage of people in the suburb of Wulagi have university qualifications?

26.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Wulagi have university qualifications, compared to 31.3% in Greater Darwin.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Wulagi have no formal qualifications?

35.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Wulagi have no formal qualifications, compared to 32.6% in Greater Darwin.

How does the suburb of Wulagi's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Wulagi ranks in the 34th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Wulagi?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Wulagi are: Certificate (26.6%), Bachelor Degree (17.2%), Advanced Diploma (11.5%).

What proportion of the suburb of Wulagi's population is currently attending educational institutions?

37.7% of the population in the suburb of Wulagi is currently engaged in formal education, including 14.8% in primary school, 11.2% in secondary school, 4.9% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Wulagi?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Wulagi is 889, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Wulagi?

There are 1 schools within the suburb of Wulagi, with a combined enrollment of approximately 153 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Wulagi?

The suburb of Wulagi includes 1 primary school.

Households in Wulagi

Data: 2021 Census

Wulagi features high concentrations of single parent families and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Darwin.

Households in Wulagi: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.9 people2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Lone-person households13.4%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Couples with children39.3%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Couples without children24.5%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
One-parent families17.2%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Wulagi: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.6%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census7682021 Census
Estimated households838AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households82.7%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census61st percentile nationally

Questions about households in Wulagi

How many households are in the suburb of Wulagi?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Wulagi had 768 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 9.1% to an estimated 838 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Wulagi is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Darwin and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 82.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (13.4%), group households (3.6%), and other household types (0.3%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 635 family households, couples with children account for 39.3% of all households, couples without children at home 24.5%, and single parent families 17.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Wulagi compare to household patterns in Greater Darwin?

Compared to Greater Darwin, the suburb of Wulagi shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 82.7% (versus 71.0% in Greater Darwin). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 13.4% compared to 23.4% in Greater Darwin. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Wulagi have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Darwin average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Wulagi?

Marriage patterns reveal 44.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 39.8% have never married. This compares to 42.3% married and 43.1% never married across Greater Darwin.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 13.4% of all households in the suburb of Wulagi, notably lower than the average for Greater Darwin of 23.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.6% of households, below the Greater Darwin average of 5.6%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Wulagi

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Wulagi was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Wulagi: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas25.0%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home21.5%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
English only at home78.5%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Australian citizens82.8%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Born in Australia75.0%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents10.1%2021 Census95th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Wulagi

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Wulagi?

Wulagi was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 25.0% of its population born overseas and 21.5% speaking a language other than English at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Wulagi?

The main religion in Wulagi was found to be Christianity, which makes up 47.1% of people in Wulagi. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 4.0% of the population, compared to 3.3% across Greater Darwin.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Wulagi?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Wulagi are Australian, comprising 25.2% of the population, English, comprising 18.4% of the population, and Other, comprising 14.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Australian Aboriginal is notably overrepresented at 10.1% of Wulagi (vs 7.0% across Greater Darwin), Filipino at 3.4% (vs 3.8%) and Maori at 0.9% (vs 0.6%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Darwin?

25.0% of the suburb of Wulagi population was born overseas, compared to 30.3% across Greater Darwin.

What percentage of the suburb of Wulagi population speaks a language other than English at home?

21.5% of the population in the suburb of Wulagi speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 26.1% in Greater Darwin.

How many people in the suburb of Wulagi identify as Australian Aboriginal?

10.1% of the suburb of Wulagi population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 7.0% in Greater Darwin.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Wulagi?

82.8% of the suburb of Wulagi population holds citizenship, compared to 77.8% in Greater Darwin.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Wulagi

Data: 2021 Census

Wulagi is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Wulagi: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes28.8%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Owned outright22.7%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Detached houses98.2%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,000 a month2021 Census, monthly67th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage48.5%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Wulagi: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses1.3%2021 Census13th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4252021 Census, weekly74th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income18.2%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch25th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income19.8%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch14th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.9 per bedroom2021 Census87th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Wulagi

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Wulagi?

In the suburb of Wulagi, 22.7% of homes are owned outright, 48.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 28.8% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Wulagi are houses?

According to the latest data, 98.2% of dwellings in the suburb of Wulagi are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Wulagi are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Wulagi, 0.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 1.3% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Wulagi?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Wulagi stands at 22.7%, compared to 17.9% in Greater Darwin.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Wulagi?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Wulagi is $2,000, compared to $2,100 in Greater Darwin.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Wulagi?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Wulagi is $1,500, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Wulagi?

In the suburb of Wulagi, households with mortgages typically spend 19.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.2% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Wulagi?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Wulagi is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Wulagi compare to Greater Darwin?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Wulagi shows mortgage holders spending 19.8% of income on repayments (vs 21.9% in Greater Darwin), while renters spend 18.2% of income on rent (vs 17.4% in Greater Darwin).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Wulagi?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Wulagi consists of 98.2% detached houses, 1.3% semi-detached dwellings, 0.5% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Wulagi relative to local incomes?

Housing in Wulagi consumes approximately 14.9% of median household income ($10,093 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Wulagi?

No recent development applications are recorded for this area.

Health in Wulagi

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Wulagi's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with prevalence of common health conditions quite low across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Wulagi: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover57.2%ATO FY 2024, private health cover70th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition77.9%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities3.9%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6582.0%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.9%2021 Census31st percentile nationally

Questions about health in Wulagi

How many people in the suburb of Wulagi have private health insurance?

Around 57.2% of people in the suburb of Wulagi are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 58.1% in Greater Darwin.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Wulagi?

In the suburb of Wulagi, 3.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 3.7% of people in Greater Darwin require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Wulagi?

5.6% of people in the suburb of Wulagi are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.1% of the population across Greater Darwin is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Wulagi?

Diabetes affects 3.8% of the suburb of Wulagi population, while in Greater Darwin, 3.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Wulagi?

3.0% of people in the suburb of Wulagi have heart disease. Across Greater Darwin,2.5% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Wulagi compare to Greater Darwin in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Wulagi, 57.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Darwin sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 58.1%.

Transport in Wulagi

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Wulagi: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access84 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data84th percentile nationally
Public transport stops15Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch15th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips2,076Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch51st percentile nationally
People per public transport stop183Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes30Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Wulagi: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.7 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home3.1%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Wulagi

How many public transport stops are in Wulagi?

There are 15 public transport stops within the suburb of Wulagi.

How frequent are the transport services in Wulagi?

The suburb of Wulagi has 2,076 weekly trips across 30 routes, averaging 296 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Wulagi?

On average, residential properties are 147 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Wulagi

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 406 m away and the nearest school 409 m.

Child care
406 m
School
409 m
Pharmacy
695 m
GP
736 m
Supermarket
744 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 15 stops nearby, 2,076 weekly trips, access rating 84 out of 100.

Amenities in Wulagi: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score5 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis5th percentile nationally
Nearest child care406 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school409 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy695 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP736 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Wulagi: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket744 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre754 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist870 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service2.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital3.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Wulagi

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 82 places in Wulagi, about 2.1 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
82
Children per place
2.1
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Wulagi

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Wulagi

An area report on Wulagi is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Wulagi, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Wulagi.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Wulagi is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.

ABS building approvals0.0per 1,000 people3rd

Infrastructure

Wulagi has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 14th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Wulagi reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population2,738+9.1% since 2021 Census64th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.0%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,168per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202673rd

Age

Wulagi's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Median age36yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202630th
Children under 1522.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over11.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 10% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Median taxable income$71,778a yearATO FY-24, annual87th
Census household income / week$2,3312021 Census, weekly85th
High-income households34.2%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch analysis indicates Wulagi maintains employment conditions that align with national benchmarks.

Unemployment rate3.7%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation70.4%
Employed residents1,441Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Education in Wulagi: university qualifications 26.2%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 889.

University qualifications26.2%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)8895th

Households

Wulagi features high concentrations of single parent families and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Darwin.

Median household size2.9people2021 Census85th
Lone-person households13.4%2021 Census8th
Couples with children39.3%2021 Census78th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Wulagi was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas25.0%2021 Census53rd
Speak another language at home21.5%2021 Census65th

Housing

Wulagi is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes28.8%2021 Census53rd
Owned outright22.7%2021 Census20th
Detached houses98.2%2021 Census93rd

Health

Wulagi's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with prevalence of common health conditions quite low across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover57.2%ATO FY 202470th
No long-term health condition77.9%2021 Census89th
Need help with daily activities3.9%2021 Census22nd

Transport

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access84out of 10084th
Public transport stops1515th
Weekly public transport trips2,07651st

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score5out of 1005th
Sources and notes

Wulagi has an estimated 2,738 residents, up 9.1% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in the area around Wulagi.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Wulagi.

Data and method for Wulagi

Data currency

Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 9 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL70294). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Wulagi suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Wulagi page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Wulagi data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Wulagi statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Wulagi from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Wulagi with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.