Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Darwin

Lyons (NT)

Lyons (NT) has an estimated 2,567 residents, up 15.7% since the 2021 Census, with 9 projects tracked in the area around Lyons (NT).

Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Lyons (NT)

Situated 13 kilometres north-northeast from Darwin CBD in NT, Australia, the suburb of Lyons (NT) is an appealing and highly regarded residential community that offers a fulfilling, balanced lifestyle. The area's Estimated Resident Population (ERP) is estimated at around 2,567 as of Aug 2026 based on annual SA2-level ERP releases and quarterly national address updates, representing an increase of 348 people (15.7%) from the 2,219 people recorded at the 2021 Census. Showing moderate overall expansion patterns, the suburb is underpinned by well-planned infrastructure and accessible public transport, while residents enjoy quality local schools, diverse shopping centres, restaurants, cafes, playgrounds, and beautiful recreational parks that foster an active, family-friendly outdoor lifestyle.

Demographically, the suburb of Lyons (NT) is characterised by a vibrant and diverse community with a notable presence of family households, couples with children, and a high proportion of children.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Lyons (NT) or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Lyons (NT) and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Lyons (NT)

Situated 13 kilometres north-northeast from Darwin CBD in NT, Australia, the suburb of Lyons (NT) is an appealing and highly regarded residential community that offers a fulfilling, balanced lifestyle. The area's Estimated Resident Population (ERP) is estimated at around 2,567 as of Aug 2026 based on annual SA2-level ERP releases and quarterly national address updates, representing an increase of 348 people (15.7%) from the 2,219 people recorded at the 2021 Census. Showing moderate overall expansion patterns, the suburb is underpinned by well-planned infrastructure and accessible public transport, while residents enjoy quality local schools, diverse shopping centres, restaurants, cafes, playgrounds, and beautiful recreational parks that foster an active, family-friendly outdoor lifestyle.

Demographically, the suburb of Lyons (NT) is characterised by a vibrant and diverse community with a notable presence of family households, couples with children, and a high proportion of children.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 48 in 2006 and 2,567 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.

Who lives in Lyons (NT)

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-48.1%5-1418.2%15-2414.7%25-3417%35-4416.9%45-5413.6%55-646.7%65-742.8%75-841.6%85+0.5%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 5 to 14, 18.2%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3992.7%$400-7993.8%$800-1,4996.7%$1,500-2,99938.3%$3,000-3,99919.2%$4000+29.3%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 38.3%.

How Lyons (NT) compares

Lyons (NT) ranks in the 99th percentile nationally for income and the 99th for education.

  1. Income99th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  2. Education99th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  3. Employment Drivers97th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  4. Housing Cost92nd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  5. Health78th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  6. Cultural Diversity73rd percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  7. Transport & Access67th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  8. Population Growth50th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  9. Infrastructure Drivers48th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  10. Housing45th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  11. Development Activity26th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  12. Age4th percentileAge (higher = older)
  13. Amenities4th percentileAccess to everyday services

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 1% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Lyons compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Infrastructure
Lyons has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 14th percentile nationally.
Population growth
Lyons has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Why Lyons (NT) stands out

  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • Above-average renting population
  • High proportion of married families
  • Notable public administration employment base
  • Strong apartment presence

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Projects and development in and around Lyons (NT)

AreaSearch tracks 9 projects in and around Lyons (NT), 3 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Royal Darwin Hospital Mental Health Inpatient Unit and CSSD Upgrade, Health & Medical
    Construction

    Royal Darwin Hospital Mental Health Inpatient Unit and CSSD Upgrade

    Est. value $107M · completion 2026 · Health & Medical

    Construction of a new three-storey mental health inpatient facility providing acute inpatient beds and a Stabilisation Assessment and Referral Area (SARA). The facility connects to the Emergency Department via an elevated enclosed walkway, with internal fitouts currently progressing toward completion.

  • AI impression: Social Housing Accelerator Payment (SHAP) - Greater Darwin / Nightcliff, Communities
    Construction

    Social Housing Accelerator Payment (SHAP) - Greater Darwin / Nightcliff

    Est. value $50M · completion 2026 · Communities

    The Australian Government committed $50 million to deliver up to 100 new social and accessible homes across the Northern Territory under the Social Housing Accelerator Payment (SHAP). The NT Government is delivering the program, with homes built to adaptable standards to suit seniors and people with mobility issues.

  • AI impression: Edgeview Court Water Main Replacement, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Completed

    Edgeview Court Water Main Replacement

    Est. value $1M · Completed 2025 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Construction of approximately 430 metres of replacement DN150 DICL water main in Edgeview Court, Leanyer, including decommissioning and removal of the existing asbestos water main.

  • AI impression: Leanyer Primary School, Education & Training
    Completed

    Leanyer Primary School

    Education & Training

    The Northern Territory Government is constructing a new classroom building at Leanyer Primary School.

  • AI impression: Northern Suburbs Youth Hub, Communities
    Approved

    Northern Suburbs Youth Hub

    Est. value $5M · Communities

    A purpose-built facility for young people aged 10 to 17 at Leanyer Recreation Park in Darwin's northern suburbs, providing a safe, structured space for after-hours and school holiday programs, mentoring, skill development, and support services.

  • AI impression: Casuarina Aquatic and Leisure Centre, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Casuarina Aquatic and Leisure Centre

    Sports & Recreation

    A new $26.8 million aquatic and leisure centre in Casuarina, featuring an 8-lane 50m pool, a resort-style lagoon pool, a learn-to-swim pool, wet and dry play areas, a cafe, BBQ facilities, a gymnasium, and a basketball 3-on-3 court. The project was funded by the City of Darwin and the Australian Government.

  • AI impression: Sea Breeze Apartments, Communities
    Construction

    Sea Breeze Apartments

    Est. value $30M · Communities

    Sea Breeze is a six storey residential and commercial development on the corner of Progress Drive and Dick Ward Drive in Coconut Grove, on the fringe of the Nightcliff Commercial Precinct in Darwin.

  • AI impression: Anuhla Apartments Nightcliff, Residential Development
    Completed

    Anuhla Apartments Nightcliff

    Residential Development

    4800m2 of deck Formwork and concrete placement to 5 storey High rise apartment block.

  • AI impression: Nightcliff Sports Club Master Plan, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Nightcliff Sports Club Master Plan

    Sports & Recreation

    A conceptual master plan by Rossi Architects for the redevelopment of the Nightcliff Sports Club precinct in Darwin's northern suburbs. The club is home to lawn bowls greens, a bistro, bars and gaming facilities, and supports affiliated Darwin sporting clubs including Nightcliff Bowls, Nightcliff Football (Tigers), Nightcliff Cricket, Nightcliff Netball and…

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See every project in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 2 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 2. 3 have no completion year.

Development in Lyons (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals4.3 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals55th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year10ABS building approvals20th percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in Lyons (NT)

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Lyons?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Lyons include: Royal Darwin Hospital Mental Health Inpatient Unit and CSSD Upgrade (Construction); Lee Point Master-planned Urban Development (Construction); Casuarina Square Redevelopment (Construction); Edgeview Court Water Main Replacement (Completed); and Northern Suburbs Youth Hub (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Lyons?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Lyons spans multiple sectors including Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture, Health & Medical, and Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.

How does the suburb of Lyons's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Lyons currently ranks below national averages at the 14th percentile.

Development in Lyons (NT)

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Lyons compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Questions about development in Lyons (NT)

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Lyons recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Lyons area has seen 5 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Lyons's current population of 2,567 has been supported by 10 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Lyons's development activity compare to Greater Darwin?

The suburb of Lyons has seen 4.3 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 2.6 approvals in Greater Darwin. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 1020 people in the suburb of Lyons, compared to one for every 339 in Greater Darwin.

What is the outlook for development in Lyons (NT)?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Lyons?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Lyons's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 10, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Lyons?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Lyons has grown by approximately 166 people, while 52 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Lyons (NT)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Lyons has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Population in Lyons (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population2,567AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+15.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Population density2,657 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base80th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Lyons (NT): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census2,2192021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census348AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area0.97 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Lyons (NT)

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Lyons?

Total population for the suburb of Lyons was estimated to be approximately 2,567 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,567 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Lyons changed since 2021?

The suburb of lyons has added approximately 348 people and shown a 15.68% increase from the 2,219 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Lyons?

The population density in the suburb of Lyons is estimated at 2,646 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Lyons?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Lyons has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.8% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Lyons?

Population growth in the suburb of Lyons is driven by: Natural increase (55.00000000000001%), Overseas migration (36.0%), Interstate migration (8.0%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 55.00000000000001% of overall population gains.

Age in Lyons (NT)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Lyons hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 4% of areas nationwide.

Age in Lyons (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age30 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate4th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over4.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1526.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3431.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6454.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Lyons (NT): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census30 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 48.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1418.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2414.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3417.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4416.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5413.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 646.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 742.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 841.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over0.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Lyons (NT)

What is the median age in the suburb of Lyons?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Lyons at 30 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 30 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Lyons's median age compare to Greater Darwin and Australia?

At an estimated 30 years as at August 2026, Lyons is 4 years younger than the Greater Darwin 2021 Census average (34 years) and 8 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Lyons?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Lyons compared to the Greater Darwin region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 18.2% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Lyons?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Lyons compared to the Greater Darwin region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 2.8% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Lyons show significant variance compared to Greater Darwin. The most over-represented age group is 5-14 year-olds (18.2% vs 13.1%). The most under-represented age groups are 65-74 year-olds (2.8% vs 6.6%) and 75-84 year-olds (1.6% vs 3.3%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Lyons?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 26.3% of the population in the suburb of Lyons as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Lyons?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 4.9% of the population in the suburb of Lyons as at August 2026.

Income in Lyons (NT)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 1% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Income in Lyons (NT): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$84,767 a yearATO FY-24, annual97th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$100,803 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Lyons (NT): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,9312021 Census, weekly96th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,3402021 Census, weekly95th percentile nationally
High-income households48.5%2021 Census
Census family income / week$3,0372021 Census, weekly
Low-income households6.5%2021 Census

Questions about income in Lyons (NT)

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Lyons?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Lyons is approximately $90,023. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $84,767.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Lyons?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Lyons is approximately $107,053. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $100,803.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Lyons compare to Greater Darwin?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Lyons is approximately $90,023 compared to $74,514 in Greater Darwin. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $84,767 and $70,164 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Lyons compare to Greater Darwin?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Lyons is approximately $107,053 compared to $86,622 in Greater Darwin. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $100,803 and $81,565 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Lyons according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Lyons's households (~38.4% / 246 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Lyons compare to Greater Darwin?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Lyons is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 38.4% of households. In comparison, Greater Darwin's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 36.7% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Lyons according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Lyons is $2,931/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Lyons according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Lyons is $3,037/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Lyons according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Lyons is $1,340/wk.

How does the suburb of Lyons's income rank nationally?

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Lyons is among the top percentile nationally, with the median assessed at $84,767 while the average income stands at $100,803. This contrasts to Greater Darwin's figures of a median income of $70,164 and an average income of $81,565. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.2% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $90,023 (median) and $107,053 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Lyons?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Lyons is $11,267 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Lyons's disposable income compare to Greater Darwin?

The suburb of lyons's disposable income is $11,267 compared to $8,044 for Greater Darwin, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Lyons (NT)

Employment conditions in Lyons rank among the top 3% of areas assessed nationally.

Employment in Lyons (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate0.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation77.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,458ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population1,845AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,463ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Lyons (NT)

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Lyons?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Lyons has approximately 1,458 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 0.3%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Lyons's unemployment rate compare to Greater Darwin?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Lyons stands at 0.3%, which is 3.1 percentage points below Greater Darwin's rate of 3.5%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Lyons?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Lyons is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (37.1% of employment), health care & social assistance (19.7%), and education & training (7.5%). These three sectors alone account for 64.3% of local employment, indicating significant concentration. Other significant employers include retail trade and accommodation & food.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Lyons?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Lyons has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Darwin saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Lyons?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Lyons is 77.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Darwin average of 72.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Darwin.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Lyons's employment market?

The suburb of lyons shows notable specialisation in public administration & safety, which employs 37.1% of the local workforce compared to 19.5% across Greater Darwin. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Lyons (NT)?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Lyons compare nationally?

The suburb of lyons's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 12.8% decline, ranking 37th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Lyons (NT)

Data: 2021 Census

Lyons demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 1% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Lyons (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications22.0%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications9.6%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
University qualifications35.6%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications23.2%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate4.0%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Lyons (NT): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma13.0%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification28.1%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution40.4%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education7.1%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school15.7%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school10.1%2021 Census90th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Lyons (NT)

What percentage of people in the suburb of Lyons have university qualifications?

35.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Lyons have university qualifications, compared to 31.3% in Greater Darwin.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Lyons have no formal qualifications?

28.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Lyons have no formal qualifications, compared to 32.6% in Greater Darwin.

How does the suburb of Lyons's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of lyons ranks in the 100th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Lyons?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Lyons are: Certificate (23.2%), Bachelor Degree (22.0%), Advanced Diploma (13.0%).

What proportion of the suburb of Lyons's population is currently attending educational institutions?

40.4% of the population in the suburb of Lyons is currently engaged in formal education, including 15.7% in primary school, 10.1% in secondary school, 7.1% at university (all shares of total residents).

Households in Lyons (NT)

Data: 2021 Census

Lyons features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Darwin.

Households in Lyons (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size3.3 people2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Lone-person households8.4%2021 Census1st percentile nationally
Couples with children57.3%2021 Census98th percentile nationally
Couples without children24.8%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
One-parent families5.6%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Lyons (NT): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.2%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census6412021 Census
Estimated households742AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households88.6%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.6 per family2021 Census46th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Lyons (NT)

How many households are in the suburb of Lyons?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Lyons had 641 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 15.8% to an estimated 742 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Lyons is 3.3 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Darwin and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 88.6% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (8.4%), group households (2.2%), and other household types (0.9%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 568 family households, couples with children account for 57.3% of all households, couples without children at home 24.8%, and single parent families 5.6%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Lyons compare to household patterns in Greater Darwin?

Compared to Greater Darwin, the suburb of Lyons shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 88.6% (versus 71.0% in Greater Darwin). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 8.4% compared to 23.4% in Greater Darwin. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Lyons have an average of 1.6 children, slightly above the Greater Darwin average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Lyons?

Marriage patterns reveal 58.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 33.7% have never married. This compares to 42.3% married and 43.1% never married across Greater Darwin.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 8.4% of all households in the suburb of Lyons, notably lower than the average for Greater Darwin of 23.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.2% of households, below the Greater Darwin average of 5.6%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Lyons (NT)

Data: 2021 Census

Lyons was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Lyons (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas31.1%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home29.7%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
English only at home70.3%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Australian citizens87.2%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Born in Australia68.9%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents3.5%2021 Census78th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Lyons (NT)

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Lyons?

Lyons was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 31.1% of its population born overseas and 29.7% speaking a language other than English at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Lyons?

The main religion in Lyons was found to be Christianity, which makes up 45.0% of people in Lyons. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 5.1% of the population, compared to 3.3% across Greater Darwin.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Lyons?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Lyons are Australian, comprising 23.1% of the population, English, comprising 19.1% of the population, and Other, comprising 13.6% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Greek is notably overrepresented at 4.9% of Lyons (vs 2.3% across Greater Darwin), Sri Lankan at 1.1% (vs 0.3%) and Filipino at 3.7% (vs 3.8%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Darwin?

31.1% of the suburb of Lyons population was born overseas, compared to 30.3% across Greater Darwin.

What percentage of the suburb of Lyons population speaks a language other than English at home?

29.7% of the population in the suburb of Lyons speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 26.1% in Greater Darwin.

How many people in the suburb of Lyons identify as Australian Aboriginal?

3.5% of the suburb of Lyons population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 7.0% in Greater Darwin.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Lyons?

87.2% of the suburb of Lyons population holds citizenship, compared to 77.8% in Greater Darwin.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Lyons (NT)

Data: 2021 Census

Lyons is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Darwin.

Housing in Lyons (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes62.2%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Owned outright10.1%2021 Census4th percentile nationally
Detached houses82.0%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,600 a month2021 Census, monthly92nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage27.7%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Lyons (NT): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses2.5%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$2652021 Census, weekly17th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income9.0%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch2nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income20.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch18th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.9 per bedroom2021 Census87th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Lyons (NT)

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Lyons?

In the suburb of Lyons, 10.1% of homes are owned outright, 27.7% are owned with a mortgage, and 62.2% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Lyons are houses?

According to the latest data, 82.0% of dwellings in the suburb of Lyons are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Lyons are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Lyons, 15.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.5% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Lyons?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Lyons stands at 10.1%, compared to 17.9% in Greater Darwin.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Lyons?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Lyons is $2,600, compared to $2,100 in Greater Darwin.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Lyons?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Lyons is $1,434, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Lyons?

In the suburb of Lyons, households with mortgages typically spend 20.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 9.0% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Lyons?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Lyons is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Lyons compare to Greater Darwin?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Lyons shows mortgage holders spending 20.5% of income on repayments (vs 21.9% in Greater Darwin), while renters spend 9.0% of income on rent (vs 17.4% in Greater Darwin).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Lyons?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Lyons consists of 82.0% detached houses, 2.5% semi-detached dwellings, 15.5% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Lyons relative to local incomes?

Housing in Lyons consumes approximately 11.3% of median household income ($12,691 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Lyons?

Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.

Health in Lyons (NT)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Lyons's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Health in Lyons (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover65.0%ATO FY 2024, private health cover85th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition82.2%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities2.9%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6583.9%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.1%2021 Census1st percentile nationally

Questions about health in Lyons (NT)

How many people in the suburb of Lyons have private health insurance?

Around 65.0% of people in the suburb of Lyons are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 58.1% in Greater Darwin.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Lyons?

In the suburb of Lyons, 2.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 3.7% of people in Greater Darwin require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Lyons?

5.4% of people in the suburb of Lyons are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.1% of the population across Greater Darwin is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Lyons?

Diabetes affects 2.8% of the suburb of Lyons population, while in Greater Darwin, 3.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Lyons?

0.6% of people in the suburb of Lyons have heart disease. Across Greater Darwin,2.5% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Lyons compare to Greater Darwin in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Lyons, 65.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Darwin sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 58.1%.

Transport in Lyons (NT)

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Lyons (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access67 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data67th percentile nationally
Public transport stops5Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch5th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips1,150Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch37th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop509Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes26Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Lyons (NT): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.9 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home5.1%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Lyons (NT)

How many public transport stops are in Lyons (NT)?

There are 5 public transport stops within the suburb of Lyons.

How frequent are the transport services in Lyons (NT)?

The suburb of Lyons has 1,150 weekly trips across 26 routes, averaging 164 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Lyons (NT)?

On average, residential properties are 182 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Lyons (NT)

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 561 m away and the nearest hospital 914 m.

Child care
561 m
Hospital
914 m
School
1.1 km
Pharmacy
1.7 km
Shopping centre
1.7 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 5 stops nearby, 1,150 weekly trips, access rating 67 out of 100.

Amenities in Lyons (NT): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score4 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis4th percentile nationally
Nearest child care561 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital914 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Lyons (NT): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest pharmacy1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP1.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Lyons (NT)

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).

Sector analysis for Lyons (NT)

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Lyons (NT)

An area report on Lyons (NT) is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Lyons (NT), always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Lyons (NT).

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Lyons compared with local real estate markets nationally.

ABS building approvals4.3per 1,000 people55th
ABS approvals a year10ABS building approvals20th

Infrastructure

Lyons has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 14th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Population

Lyons has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Population2,567+15.7% since 2021 Census84th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,657per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202680th

Age

Lyons hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 4% of areas nationwide.

Median age30yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 20264th
Children under 1526.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over4.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 1% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Median taxable income$84,767a yearATO FY-24, annual97th
Census household income / week$2,9312021 Census, weekly96th
High-income households48.5%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Lyons rank among the top 3% of areas assessed nationally.

Unemployment rate0.3%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation77.3%
Employed residents1,458Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Lyons demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 1% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications35.6%2021 Census

Households

Lyons features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Darwin.

Median household size3.3people2021 Census97th
Lone-person households8.4%2021 Census1st
Couples with children57.3%2021 Census98th

Cultural diversity

Lyons was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas31.1%2021 Census66th
Speak another language at home29.7%2021 Census75th

Housing

Lyons is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Darwin.

Rented homes62.2%2021 Census95th
Owned outright10.1%2021 Census4th
Detached houses82.0%2021 Census42nd

Health

Lyons's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Private health cover65.0%ATO FY 202485th
No long-term health condition82.2%2021 Census95th
Need help with daily activities2.9%2021 Census10th

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access67out of 10067th
Public transport stops55th
Weekly public transport trips1,15037th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score4out of 1004th
Sources and notes

Lyons (NT) has an estimated 2,567 residents, up 15.7% since the 2021 Census, with 9 projects tracked in the area around Lyons (NT).

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Lyons (NT).

Data and method for Lyons (NT)

Data currency

Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 9 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL70168). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Lyons (NT) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Lyons (NT) page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Lyons (NT) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Lyons (NT) statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Lyons (NT) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Lyons (NT) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.