Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Darwin

Muirhead

Muirhead has an estimated 4,420 residents, up 19.8% since the 2021 Census, with 9 projects tracked in the area around Muirhead.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Muirhead

The suburb of Muirhead is located 13 kilometres north-northeast from Darwin CBD. Its population is estimated at around 4,420 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This is an increase of 731 people (19.8%) since the 2021 Census, when the population was 3,689 people. The area ranks in the top 10% of areas nationally for population growth.

The community includes a notable 35 to 44yo presence, many children, young adults and working age residents, and a healthcare employment base. Family households and couples with children are prominent. The suburb is exceptionally well educated, culturally diverse and among the most affluent in the country. Parks, playgrounds and recreational facilities support outdoor and family activities, while local schools and educational institutions contribute to its well-educated community.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Muirhead or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Muirhead and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Muirhead

The suburb of Muirhead is located 13 kilometres north-northeast from Darwin CBD. Its population is estimated at around 4,420 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This is an increase of 731 people (19.8%) since the 2021 Census, when the population was 3,689 people. The area ranks in the top 10% of areas nationally for population growth.

The community includes a notable 35 to 44yo presence, many children, young adults and working age residents, and a healthcare employment base. Family households and couples with children are prominent. The suburb is exceptionally well educated, culturally diverse and among the most affluent in the country. Parks, playgrounds and recreational facilities support outdoor and family activities, while local schools and educational institutions contribute to its well-educated community.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 490 in 2012 and 4,420 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.

Who lives in Muirhead

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-48.3%5-1417.7%15-2414%25-3420.4%35-4419.4%45-5412.9%55-645.3%65-741.4%75-840.5%85+0.2%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 20.4%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3992%$400-7991.3%$800-1,4995.2%$1,500-2,99940.9%$3,000-3,99922.2%$4000+28.3%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 40.9%.

How Muirhead compares

Muirhead ranks in the 99th percentile nationally for income and the 99th for education.

  1. Income99th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  2. Education99th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  3. Employment Drivers97th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  4. Population Growth94th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  5. Housing Cost92nd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  6. Cultural Diversity87th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  7. Health81st percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  8. Transport & Access53rd percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  9. Development Activity51st percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  10. Housing45th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  11. Infrastructure Drivers38th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  12. Amenities3rd percentileAccess to everyday services
  13. Age2nd percentileAge (higher = older)

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 1% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Population growth
Muirhead lies within the top 6% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Show all 6Show less
Infrastructure
Muirhead has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 14th percentile nationally.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Muirhead recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Why Muirhead stands out

  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • Above-average renting population
  • High proportion of married families
  • Notable 35 to 44yo presence
  • Elevated healthcare employment base

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Projects and development in and around Muirhead

AreaSearch tracks 9 projects in and around Muirhead, 3 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Royal Darwin Hospital Mental Health Inpatient Unit and CSSD Upgrade, Health & Medical
    Construction

    Royal Darwin Hospital Mental Health Inpatient Unit and CSSD Upgrade

    Est. value $107M · completion 2026 · Health & Medical

    Construction of a new three-storey mental health inpatient facility providing acute inpatient beds and a Stabilisation Assessment and Referral Area (SARA). The facility connects to the Emergency Department via an elevated enclosed walkway, with internal fitouts currently progressing toward completion.

  • AI impression: Leanyer Primary School, Education & Training
    Completed

    Leanyer Primary School

    Education & Training

    The Northern Territory Government is constructing a new classroom building at Leanyer Primary School.

  • AI impression: Northern Suburbs Youth Hub, Communities
    Approved

    Northern Suburbs Youth Hub

    Est. value $5M · Communities

    A purpose-built facility for young people aged 10 to 17 at Leanyer Recreation Park in Darwin's northern suburbs, providing a safe, structured space for after-hours and school holiday programs, mentoring, skill development, and support services.

  • AI impression: Edgeview Court Water Main Replacement, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Completed

    Edgeview Court Water Main Replacement

    Est. value $1M · Completed 2025 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Construction of approximately 430 metres of replacement DN150 DICL water main in Edgeview Court, Leanyer, including decommissioning and removal of the existing asbestos water main.

  • AI impression: Social Housing Accelerator Payment (SHAP) - Greater Darwin / Nightcliff, Communities
    Construction

    Social Housing Accelerator Payment (SHAP) - Greater Darwin / Nightcliff

    Est. value $50M · completion 2026 · Communities

    The Australian Government committed $50 million to deliver up to 100 new social and accessible homes across the Northern Territory under the Social Housing Accelerator Payment (SHAP). The NT Government is delivering the program, with homes built to adaptable standards to suit seniors and people with mobility issues.

  • AI impression: Casuarina Aquatic and Leisure Centre, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Casuarina Aquatic and Leisure Centre

    Sports & Recreation

    A new $26.8 million aquatic and leisure centre in Casuarina, featuring an 8-lane 50m pool, a resort-style lagoon pool, a learn-to-swim pool, wet and dry play areas, a cafe, BBQ facilities, a gymnasium, and a basketball 3-on-3 court. The project was funded by the City of Darwin and the Australian Government.

  • AI impression: Sea Breeze Apartments, Communities
    Construction

    Sea Breeze Apartments

    Est. value $30M · Communities

    Sea Breeze is a six storey residential and commercial development on the corner of Progress Drive and Dick Ward Drive in Coconut Grove, on the fringe of the Nightcliff Commercial Precinct in Darwin.

  • AI impression: Anuhla Apartments Nightcliff, Residential Development
    Completed

    Anuhla Apartments Nightcliff

    Residential Development

    4800m2 of deck Formwork and concrete placement to 5 storey High rise apartment block.

  • AI impression: Nightcliff Sports Club Master Plan, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Nightcliff Sports Club Master Plan

    Sports & Recreation

    A conceptual master plan by Rossi Architects for the redevelopment of the Nightcliff Sports Club precinct in Darwin's northern suburbs. The club is home to lawn bowls greens, a bistro, bars and gaming facilities, and supports affiliated Darwin sporting clubs including Nightcliff Bowls, Nightcliff Football (Tigers), Nightcliff Cricket, Nightcliff Netball and…

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See every project in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 2 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 2. 3 have no completion year.

Development in Muirhead: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals3.4 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals44th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year13ABS building approvals25th percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in Muirhead

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Muirhead?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Muirhead include: Royal Darwin Hospital Mental Health Inpatient Unit and CSSD Upgrade (Construction); Lee Point Master-planned Urban Development (Construction); Casuarina Square Redevelopment (Construction); Northern Suburbs Youth Hub (Approved); and Darwin Corporate Park (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Muirhead?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Muirhead spans multiple sectors including Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Health & Medical, among others.

How does the suburb of Muirhead's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Muirhead currently ranks below national averages at the 14th percentile.

Development in Muirhead

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Muirhead recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Questions about development in Muirhead

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Muirhead recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Muirhead area has seen 18 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Muirhead's current population of 4,420 has been supported by 13 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Muirhead's development activity compare to Greater Darwin?

The suburb of Muirhead has seen 3.4 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 2.6 approvals in Greater Darwin. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 486 people in the suburb of Muirhead, compared to one for every 339 in Greater Darwin.

What is the outlook for development in Muirhead?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Muirhead?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Muirhead's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 13, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Muirhead?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Muirhead has grown by approximately 736 people, while 67 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 11.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Muirhead

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Muirhead lies within the top 6% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.

Population in Muirhead: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population4,420AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+19.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Population density2,584 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base80th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+3.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+8.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Muirhead: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census3,6892021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census731AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+2.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area1.71 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Muirhead

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Muirhead?

Total population for the suburb of Muirhead was estimated to be approximately 4,420 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,420 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Muirhead changed since 2021?

The suburb of Muirhead has added approximately 731 people and shown a 19.82% increase from the 3,689 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Muirhead?

The population density in the suburb of Muirhead is estimated at 2,585 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Muirhead?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Muirhead has shown a compound annual growth rate of 8.0% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Muirhead?

Population growth in the suburb of Muirhead is driven by: Natural increase (55.00000000000001%), Overseas migration (36.0%), Interstate migration (8.0%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 55.00000000000001% of overall population gains.

Age in Muirhead

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Muirhead hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 2% of areas nationwide.

Age in Muirhead: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age29 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate2nd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over2.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1526.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3434.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6458.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Muirhead: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census29 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 48.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1417.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2414.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3420.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4419.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 645.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 741.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 840.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over0.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Muirhead

What is the median age in the suburb of Muirhead?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Muirhead at 29 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 29 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Muirhead's median age compare to Greater Darwin and Australia?

At an estimated 29 years as at August 2026, Muirhead is 5 years younger than the Greater Darwin 2021 Census average (34 years) and 9 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Muirhead?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Muirhead compared to the Greater Darwin region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 17.7% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Muirhead?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Muirhead compared to the Greater Darwin region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 1.4% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Muirhead show significant variance compared to Greater Darwin. The most over-represented age group is 5-14 year-olds (17.7% vs 13.1%). The most under-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (0.5% vs 3.3%) and 65-74 year-olds (1.4% vs 6.6%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Muirhead?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 26.0% of the population in the suburb of Muirhead as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Muirhead?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 2.1% of the population in the suburb of Muirhead as at August 2026.

Income in Muirhead

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 1% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Income in Muirhead: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$87,488 a yearATO FY-24, annual98th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$104,038 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Muirhead: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$3,0292021 Census, weekly97th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,3832021 Census, weekly96th percentile nationally
High-income households50.5%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,9772021 Census, weekly
Low-income households3.3%2021 Census

Questions about income in Muirhead

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Muirhead?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Muirhead is approximately $92,912. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $87,488.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Muirhead?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Muirhead is approximately $110,488. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $104,038.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Muirhead compare to Greater Darwin?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Muirhead is approximately $92,912 compared to $74,514 in Greater Darwin. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $87,488 and $70,164 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Muirhead compare to Greater Darwin?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Muirhead is approximately $110,488 compared to $86,622 in Greater Darwin. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $104,038 and $81,565 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Muirhead according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Muirhead's households (~41.0% / 428 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Muirhead compare to Greater Darwin?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Muirhead is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 41.0% of households. In comparison, Greater Darwin's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 36.7% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Muirhead according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Muirhead is $3,029/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Muirhead according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Muirhead is $2,977/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Muirhead according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Muirhead is $1,383/wk.

How does the suburb of Muirhead's income rank nationally?

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Muirhead is among the top percentile nationally, with the median assessed at $87,488 while the average income stands at $104,038. This contrasts to Greater Darwin's figures of a median income of $70,164 and an average income of $81,565. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.2% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $92,912 (median) and $110,488 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Muirhead?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Muirhead is $11,227 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Muirhead's disposable income compare to Greater Darwin?

The suburb of Muirhead's disposable income is $11,227 compared to $8,044 for Greater Darwin, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Muirhead

AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Muirhead performing better than 97% of local markets assessed across Australia.

Employment in Muirhead: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate0.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation80.0%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents2,604ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population3,125AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force2,621ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Muirhead

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Muirhead?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Muirhead has approximately 2,604 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 0.6%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Muirhead's unemployment rate compare to Greater Darwin?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Muirhead stands at 0.6%, which is 2.8 percentage points below Greater Darwin's rate of 3.5%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Muirhead?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Muirhead is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (27.3% of employment), health care & social assistance (25.3%), and education & training (8.8%). These three sectors alone account for 61.4% of local employment, indicating significant concentration. Other significant employers include retail trade and accommodation & food.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Muirhead?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Muirhead has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Darwin saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Muirhead?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Muirhead is 80.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Darwin average of 72.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Muirhead's employment market?

The suburb of Muirhead shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 25.3% of the local workforce compared to 14.2% across Greater Darwin. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Muirhead?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Muirhead compare nationally?

The suburb of Muirhead's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 12.8% decline, ranking 37th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Muirhead

Data: 2021 Census

Muirhead demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 1% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Muirhead: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications28.0%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications12.8%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
University qualifications44.2%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications17.9%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate3.4%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Muirhead: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.0%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification27.0%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution39.5%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education8.5%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school14.9%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.8%2021 Census70th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Muirhead

What percentage of people in the suburb of Muirhead have university qualifications?

44.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Muirhead have university qualifications, compared to 31.3% in Greater Darwin.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Muirhead have no formal qualifications?

27.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Muirhead have no formal qualifications, compared to 32.6% in Greater Darwin.

How does the suburb of Muirhead's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Muirhead ranks in the 100th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Muirhead?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Muirhead are: Bachelor Degree (28.0%), Certificate (17.9%), Postgraduate (12.8%).

What proportion of the suburb of Muirhead's population is currently attending educational institutions?

39.5% of the population in the suburb of Muirhead is currently engaged in formal education, including 14.9% in primary school, 8.8% in secondary school, 8.5% at university (all shares of total residents).

Households in Muirhead

Data: 2021 Census

Muirhead features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Darwin.

Households in Muirhead: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size3.4 people2021 Census98th percentile nationally
Lone-person households6.9%2021 Census1st percentile nationally
Couples with children61.6%2021 Census99th percentile nationally
Couples without children21.8%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
One-parent families6.1%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Muirhead: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.8%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,0452021 Census
Estimated households1,252AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households90.6%2021 Census99th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.4 per family2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Muirhead

How many households are in the suburb of Muirhead?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Muirhead had 1,045 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 19.8% to an estimated 1,252 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Muirhead is 3.4 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Darwin and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 90.6% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (6.9%), group households (2.8%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 947 family households, couples with children account for 61.6% of all households, couples without children at home 21.8%, and single parent families 6.1%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Muirhead compare to household patterns in Greater Darwin?

Compared to Greater Darwin, the suburb of Muirhead shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 90.6% (versus 71.0% in Greater Darwin). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 6.9% compared to 23.4% in Greater Darwin. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Muirhead have an average of 1.4 children, matching the Greater Darwin average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Muirhead?

Marriage patterns reveal 57.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 35.7% have never married. This compares to 42.3% married and 43.1% never married across Greater Darwin.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 6.9% of all households in the suburb of Muirhead, notably lower than the average for Greater Darwin of 23.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.8% of households, below the Greater Darwin average of 5.6%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Muirhead

Data: 2021 Census

Muirhead is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Muirhead: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas44.1%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home46.7%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
English only at home53.3%2021 Census13th percentile nationally
Australian citizens79.9%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Born in Australia55.9%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents3.4%2021 Census77th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Muirhead

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Muirhead?

Muirhead scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 44.1% of its population born overseas and 46.7% speaking a language other than English at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Muirhead?

The main religion in Muirhead was found to be Christianity, which makes up 47.7% of people in Muirhead. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Hinduism, which comprises 8.1% of the population, compared to 4.2% across Greater Darwin.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Muirhead?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Muirhead are Other, comprising 18.4% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Darwin's 13.1%, Australian, comprising 17.4% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Darwin's 22.6%, and English, comprising 15.6% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Darwin's 21.7%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Filipino is notably overrepresented at 6.0% of Muirhead (vs 3.8% across Greater Darwin), Indian at 9.7% (vs 2.2%) and Greek at 4.7% (vs 2.3%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Darwin?

44.1% of the suburb of Muirhead population was born overseas, compared to 30.3% across Greater Darwin.

What percentage of the suburb of Muirhead population speaks a language other than English at home?

46.7% of the population in the suburb of Muirhead speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 26.1% in Greater Darwin.

How many people in the suburb of Muirhead identify as Australian Aboriginal?

3.4% of the suburb of Muirhead population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 7.0% in Greater Darwin.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Muirhead?

79.9% of the suburb of Muirhead population holds citizenship, compared to 77.8% in Greater Darwin.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Muirhead

Data: 2021 Census

Muirhead is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Darwin.

Housing in Muirhead: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes45.3%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Owned outright5.3%2021 Census1st percentile nationally
Detached houses92.7%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,600 a month2021 Census, monthly92nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage49.4%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Muirhead: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses4.9%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3132021 Census, weekly30th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income10.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch3rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income19.8%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch14th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.9 per bedroom2021 Census87th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Muirhead

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Muirhead?

In the suburb of Muirhead, 5.3% of homes are owned outright, 49.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 45.3% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Muirhead are houses?

According to the latest data, 92.7% of dwellings in the suburb of Muirhead are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Muirhead are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Muirhead, 2.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 4.9% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Muirhead?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Muirhead stands at 5.3%, compared to 17.9% in Greater Darwin.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Muirhead?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Muirhead is $2,600, compared to $2,100 in Greater Darwin.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Muirhead?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Muirhead is $1,898, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Muirhead?

In the suburb of Muirhead, households with mortgages typically spend 19.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 10.3% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Muirhead?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Muirhead is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Muirhead compare to Greater Darwin?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Muirhead shows mortgage holders spending 19.8% of income on repayments (vs 21.9% in Greater Darwin), while renters spend 10.3% of income on rent (vs 17.4% in Greater Darwin).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Muirhead?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Muirhead consists of 92.7% detached houses, 4.9% semi-detached dwellings, 2.4% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Muirhead relative to local incomes?

Housing in Muirhead consumes approximately 14.5% of median household income ($13,116 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Muirhead?

Recent development applications in Muirhead show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 7% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 93% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Muirhead

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Muirhead's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Health in Muirhead: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover66.3%ATO FY 2024, private health cover87th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition84.8%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities2.4%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6585.3%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.3%2021 Census2nd percentile nationally

Questions about health in Muirhead

How many people in the suburb of Muirhead have private health insurance?

Around 66.2% of people in the suburb of Muirhead are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 58.1% in Greater Darwin.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Muirhead?

In the suburb of Muirhead, 2.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 3.7% of people in Greater Darwin require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Muirhead?

4.8% of people in the suburb of Muirhead are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.1% of the population across Greater Darwin is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Muirhead?

Diabetes affects 3.1% of the suburb of Muirhead population, while in Greater Darwin, 3.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Muirhead?

1.3% of people in the suburb of Muirhead have heart disease. Across Greater Darwin,2.5% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Muirhead compare to Greater Darwin in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Muirhead, 66.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Darwin sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 58.1%.

Transport in Muirhead

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Muirhead: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access53 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data53rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops3Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch3rd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips1,269Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch38th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop1,420Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes16Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Muirhead: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.9 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home3.4%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Muirhead

How many public transport stops are in Muirhead?

There are 3 public transport stops within the suburb of Muirhead.

How frequent are the transport services in Muirhead?

The suburb of Muirhead has 1,269 weekly trips across 16 routes, averaging 181 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Muirhead?

On average, residential properties are 319 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Muirhead

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 662 m away and the nearest school 1.5 km.

Child care
662 m
School
1.5 km
Hospital
1.5 km
Shopping centre
2.0 km
Supermarket
2.0 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 3 stops nearby, 1,269 weekly trips, access rating 53 out of 100.

Amenities in Muirhead: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score3 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis3rd percentile nationally
Nearest child care662 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre2.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Muirhead: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket2.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre2.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist2.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy2.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP2.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service2.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Muirhead

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 228 places in Muirhead, about 1.6 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
228
Children per place
1.6
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Muirhead

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Muirhead

An area report on Muirhead is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Muirhead, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Muirhead.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Muirhead recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

ABS building approvals3.4per 1,000 people44th
ABS approvals a year13ABS building approvals25th

Infrastructure

Muirhead has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 14th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Population

Muirhead lies within the top 6% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.

Population4,420+19.8% since 2021 Census89th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+3.7%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,584per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202680th

Age

Muirhead hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 2% of areas nationwide.

Median age29yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 20262nd
Children under 1526.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over2.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 1% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Median taxable income$87,488a yearATO FY-24, annual98th
Census household income / week$3,0292021 Census, weekly97th
High-income households50.5%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Muirhead performing better than 97% of local markets assessed across Australia.

Unemployment rate0.6%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation80.0%
Employed residents2,604Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Muirhead demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 1% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications44.2%2021 Census

Households

Muirhead features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Darwin.

Median household size3.4people2021 Census98th
Lone-person households6.9%2021 Census1st
Couples with children61.6%2021 Census99th

Cultural diversity

Muirhead is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas44.1%2021 Census85th
Speak another language at home46.7%2021 Census86th

Housing

Muirhead is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Darwin.

Rented homes45.3%2021 Census84th
Owned outright5.3%2021 Census1st
Detached houses92.7%2021 Census71st

Health

Muirhead's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Private health cover66.3%ATO FY 202487th
No long-term health condition84.8%2021 Census97th
Need help with daily activities2.4%2021 Census7th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access53out of 10053rd
Public transport stops33rd
Weekly public transport trips1,26938th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score3out of 1003rd
Sources and notes

Muirhead has an estimated 4,420 residents, up 19.8% since the 2021 Census, with 9 projects tracked in the area around Muirhead.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Muirhead.

Data and method for Muirhead

Data currency

Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 9 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL70198). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Muirhead suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Muirhead page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Muirhead data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Muirhead statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Muirhead from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Muirhead with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.