Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Darwin

Virginia (NT)

Virginia (NT) has an estimated 2,157 residents, up 19.1% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in and around the suburb.

Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Virginia (NT)

Situated 22 kilometres east-southeast from Darwin CBD, the suburb of Virginia (NT) offers an appealing lifestyle characterised by open landscapes, lush greenery, and abundant native wildlife, including a distinguished bird population that regularly attracts outdoor enthusiasts and photographers. Serving as a tranquil rural-residential retreat from dense urban centres, the community maintains a distinct, relaxed ambiance and a close-knit neighbourhood spirit, supported by diverse recreational pursuits such as hiking, camping, and fishing. The suburb's housing profile is overwhelmingly oriented around detached houses, accommodating an affluent demographic that features an elevated representation of residents aged 45 to 54yo alongside a high proportion of mature and middle-aged cohorts. Householders demonstrate strong educational credentials, elevated median household incomes, and prominent participation in the construction sector, alongside high levels of mortgaged homes.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Virginia (NT) or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Virginia (NT) and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Virginia (NT)

Situated 22 kilometres east-southeast from Darwin CBD, the suburb of Virginia (NT) offers an appealing lifestyle characterised by open landscapes, lush greenery, and abundant native wildlife, including a distinguished bird population that regularly attracts outdoor enthusiasts and photographers. Serving as a tranquil rural-residential retreat from dense urban centres, the community maintains a distinct, relaxed ambiance and a close-knit neighbourhood spirit, supported by diverse recreational pursuits such as hiking, camping, and fishing. The suburb's housing profile is overwhelmingly oriented around detached houses, accommodating an affluent demographic that features an elevated representation of residents aged 45 to 54yo alongside a high proportion of mature and middle-aged cohorts. Householders demonstrate strong educational credentials, elevated median household incomes, and prominent participation in the construction sector, alongside high levels of mortgaged homes.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,714 in 2006 and 2,149 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 2,157 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Virginia (NT)

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45%5-1412.5%15-2411.6%25-349.6%35-4413.6%45-5415.7%55-6416.3%65-7411.2%75-843.6%85+1.3%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 55 to 64, 16.3%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3994.3%$400-7995.7%$800-1,49916%$1,500-2,99926.6%$3,000-3,99920.7%$4000+26.8%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $4000+, 26.8%.

How Virginia (NT) compares

Virginia (NT) ranks in the 95th percentile nationally for education and the 93rd for income.

  1. Education95th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  2. Income93rd percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  3. Housing Cost89th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  4. Health79th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  5. Housing76th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  6. Age72nd percentileAge (higher = older)
  7. Transport & Access71st percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  8. Development Activity67th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  9. Employment Drivers61st percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  10. Infrastructure Drivers50th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  11. Population Growth30th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  12. Cultural Diversity29th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  13. Amenities1st percentileAccess to everyday services

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 7% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Show all 6Show less
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Virginia reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Virginia when compared nationally.
Infrastructure
Virginia has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 14th percentile nationally.

Why Virginia (NT) stands out

  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • Above-average median household income
  • High levels of mortgaged homes
  • Notable construction employment base
  • Elevated 45 to 54yo representation
  • Strong detached house representation

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Projects and development in and around Virginia (NT)

AreaSearch tracks 6 projects in and around Virginia (NT), 1 of them under construction. The largest by estimated value is Adelaide River Off-Stream Water Storage (AROWS) ($1.5B).

  1. ApprovedDarwin Energy HubEnergyEst. value$400M
  2. ApprovedMarine Industry ParkPorts, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture · Est. completion 2026Est. value$30M
  3. ApprovedDarwin Corporate ParkBusiness Parks & Technology HubsEst. value$79M
  4. PlanningAdelaide River Off-Stream Water Storage (AROWS)Environmental & Disaster ManagementEst. value$1.5B

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 2 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 2. 4 have no completion year.

Development in Virginia (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals5.1 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals62nd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year10ABS building approvals20th percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in Virginia (NT)

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Virginia?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Virginia include: Darwin to Palmerston Mass Transit Corridor (Proposed); Darwin Energy Hub (Approved); Marine Industry Park (Approved); Darwin Corporate Park (Approved); and Adelaide River Off-Stream Water Storage (AROWS) (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Virginia?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Virginia spans multiple sectors including Environmental & Disaster Management, Transport & Logistics, and Energy, among others.

How does the suburb of Virginia's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Virginia currently ranks below national averages at the 14th percentile.

Development in Virginia (NT)

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Virginia when compared nationally.

Questions about development in Virginia (NT)

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Virginia recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Virginia area has seen 25 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Virginia's current population of 2,157 has been supported by 10 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Virginia's development activity compare to Greater Darwin?

The suburb of Virginia has seen 5.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 2.6 approvals in Greater Darwin. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 169 people in the suburb of Virginia, compared to one for every 339 in Greater Darwin.

What is the outlook for development in Virginia (NT)?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Virginia?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Virginia's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 10, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Virginia?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Virginia has grown by approximately 253 people, while 51 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 5.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Virginia (NT)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Virginia reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Virginia (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population2,157AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+19.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Population density66 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base26th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Virginia (NT): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census1,8112021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census346AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+2.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area32.63 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Virginia (NT)

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Virginia?

Total population for the suburb of Virginia was estimated to be approximately 2,157 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,149 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Virginia changed since 2021?

The suburb of virginia has added approximately 346 people and shown a 19.11% increase from the 1,811 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Virginia?

The population density in the suburb of Virginia is estimated at 66 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Virginia?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Virginia has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.0% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Virginia?

Population growth in the suburb of Virginia is driven by: Natural increase (41.0%), Interstate migration (36.0%), Overseas migration (24.0%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 41.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Virginia (NT)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Virginia hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.

Age in Virginia (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age42 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate72nd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over16.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1517.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3421.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6455.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Virginia (NT): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census43 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1412.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2411.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 349.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4413.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5415.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6416.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7411.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 843.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Virginia (NT)

What is the median age in the suburb of Virginia?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Virginia at 42 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 43 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Virginia's median age compare to Greater Darwin and Australia?

At an estimated 42 years as at August 2026, Virginia is 8 years older than the Greater Darwin 2021 Census average (34 years) and 4 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Virginia?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Virginia compared to the Greater Darwin region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 16.3% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Virginia?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Virginia compared to the Greater Darwin region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 9.6% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Virginia show significant variance compared to Greater Darwin. The most over-represented age groups are 65-74 year-olds (11.2% vs 6.6%) and 85+ year-olds (1.3% vs 0.8%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (9.6% vs 18.4%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Virginia?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.5% of the population in the suburb of Virginia as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Virginia?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 16.1% of the population in the suburb of Virginia as at August 2026.

Income in Virginia (NT)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 7% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Income in Virginia (NT): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$69,975 a yearATO FY-24, annual84th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$84,324 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Virginia (NT): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,6782021 Census, weekly93rd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,1672021 Census, weekly89th percentile nationally
High-income households47.5%2021 Census
Census family income / week$3,0052021 Census, weekly
Low-income households10.0%2021 Census

Questions about income in Virginia (NT)

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Virginia?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Virginia is approximately $74,313. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $69,975.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Virginia?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Virginia is approximately $89,552. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $84,324.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Virginia compare to Greater Darwin?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Virginia is approximately $74,313 compared to $74,514 in Greater Darwin. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $69,975 and $70,164 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Virginia compare to Greater Darwin?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Virginia is approximately $89,552 compared to $86,622 in Greater Darwin. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $84,324 and $81,565 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Virginia according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Virginia's households (~26.8% / 158 households) is the $4000+ cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Virginia compare to Greater Darwin?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Virginia is the $4000+ group, representing about 26.8% of households. In comparison, Greater Darwin's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 36.7% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Virginia according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Virginia is $2,678/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Virginia according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Virginia is $3,005/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Virginia according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Virginia is $1,167/wk.

How does the suburb of Virginia's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Virginia's income level is among the highest in Australia according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Virginia's median income among taxpayers is $69,975 and the average income stands at $84,324, which compares to figures for Greater Darwin's of $70,164 and $81,565 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.2% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $74,313 (median) and $89,552 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Virginia?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Virginia is $9,997 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Virginia's disposable income compare to Greater Darwin?

The suburb of virginia's disposable income is $9,997 compared to $8,044 for Greater Darwin, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Virginia (NT)

The employment environment in Virginia shows above-average strength when compared nationally.

Employment in Virginia (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate3.2%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation71.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,227ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population1,547AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,268ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Virginia (NT)

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Virginia?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Virginia has approximately 1,227 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.2%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the suburb of Virginia's unemployment rate compare to Greater Darwin?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Virginia stands at 3.2%, which is broadly in line with Greater Darwin's rate of 3.5%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Virginia?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Virginia is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (18.6% of employment), construction (15.6%), and health care & social assistance (9.2%). Other significant employers include education & training and retail trade.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Virginia?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Virginia has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Darwin saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Virginia?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Virginia is 71.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate trailing the Greater Darwin average of 72.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Darwin.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Virginia's employment market?

The suburb of virginia shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 15.6% of the local workforce compared to 9.2% across Greater Darwin. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Virginia (NT)?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Virginia compare nationally?

The suburb of virginia's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 12.8% decline, ranking 37th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Virginia (NT)

Data: 2021 Census

Virginia demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 5% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Virginia (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications13.1%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications2.8%2021 Census28th percentile nationally
University qualifications18.0%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications34.5%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.1%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Virginia (NT): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.9%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification35.7%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution30.5%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education4.7%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school10.8%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.9%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about education in Virginia (NT)

What percentage of people in the suburb of Virginia have university qualifications?

18.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Virginia have university qualifications, compared to 31.3% in Greater Darwin.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Virginia have no formal qualifications?

35.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Virginia have no formal qualifications, compared to 32.6% in Greater Darwin.

How does the suburb of Virginia's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of virginia ranks in the 95th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Virginia?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Virginia are: Certificate (34.5%), Bachelor Degree (13.1%), Advanced Diploma (11.9%).

What proportion of the suburb of Virginia's population is currently attending educational institutions?

30.5% of the population in the suburb of Virginia is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.8% in primary school, 8.9% in secondary school, 4.7% at university (all shares of total residents).

Households in Virginia (NT)

Data: 2021 Census

Virginia features high concentrations of family households and couples without children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Darwin.

Households in Virginia (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.9 people2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Lone-person households17.5%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Couples with children37.3%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Couples without children31.5%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
One-parent families9.0%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Virginia (NT): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.7%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census5902021 Census
Estimated households703AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households78.6%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.6 per family2021 Census46th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Virginia (NT)

How many households are in the suburb of Virginia?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Virginia had 590 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 19.2% to an estimated 703 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Virginia is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Darwin and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 78.6% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (17.5%), group households (3.7%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 464 family households, couples with children account for 37.3% of all households, couples without children at home 31.5%, and single parent families 9.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Virginia compare to household patterns in Greater Darwin?

Compared to Greater Darwin, the suburb of Virginia shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 78.6% (versus 71.0% in Greater Darwin). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 17.5% compared to 23.4% in Greater Darwin. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Virginia have an average of 1.6 children, slightly above the Greater Darwin average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Virginia?

Marriage patterns reveal 49.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 35.7% have never married. This compares to 42.3% married and 43.1% never married across Greater Darwin.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 17.5% of all households in the suburb of Virginia, notably lower than the average for Greater Darwin of 23.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.7% of households, below the Greater Darwin average of 5.6%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Virginia (NT)

Data: 2021 Census

Virginia ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Virginia (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas14.3%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home6.8%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
English only at home93.2%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Australian citizens89.0%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Born in Australia85.7%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents4.4%2021 Census84th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Virginia (NT)

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Virginia?

Virginia was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 89.0% of its population being citizens, 85.7% born in Australia, and 93.2% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Virginia?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Virginia, at 38.9% of people, although more residents (58.9%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 41.7% across Greater Darwin.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Virginia?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Virginia are Australian, comprising 32.6% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Darwin's 22.6%, English, comprising 28.0% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Darwin's 21.7%, and Irish, comprising 7.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: New Zealand is notably overrepresented at 1.0% of Virginia (vs 0.6% across Greater Darwin), Australian Aboriginal at 4.4% (vs 7.0%) and German at 4.4% (vs 3.2%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Darwin?

14.3% of the suburb of Virginia population was born overseas, compared to 30.3% across Greater Darwin.

What percentage of the suburb of Virginia population speaks a language other than English at home?

6.8% of the population in the suburb of Virginia speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 26.1% in Greater Darwin.

How many people in the suburb of Virginia identify as Australian Aboriginal?

4.4% of the suburb of Virginia population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 7.0% in Greater Darwin.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Virginia?

89.0% of the suburb of Virginia population holds citizenship, compared to 77.8% in Greater Darwin.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Virginia (NT)

Data: 2021 Census

Virginia is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Virginia (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes18.7%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
Owned outright31.9%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Detached houses96.0%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,500 a month2021 Census, monthly89th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage49.4%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Show 4 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Virginia (NT): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4602021 Census, weekly83rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income17.2%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch17th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income21.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch27th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.9 per bedroom2021 Census87th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Virginia (NT)

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Virginia?

In the suburb of Virginia, 31.9% of homes are owned outright, 49.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 18.7% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Virginia are houses?

According to the latest data, 96.0% of dwellings in the suburb of Virginia are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Virginia are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Virginia, 0.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.0% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Virginia?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Virginia stands at 31.9%, compared to 17.9% in Greater Darwin.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Virginia?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Virginia is $2,500, compared to $2,100 in Greater Darwin.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Virginia?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Virginia is $1,607, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Virginia?

In the suburb of Virginia, households with mortgages typically spend 21.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.2% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Virginia?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Virginia is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Virginia compare to Greater Darwin?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Virginia shows mortgage holders spending 21.5% of income on repayments (vs 21.9% in Greater Darwin), while renters spend 17.2% of income on rent (vs 17.4% in Greater Darwin).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Virginia?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Virginia consists of 96.0% detached houses, 0.0% semi-detached dwellings, 0.5% apartments, and 3.4% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Virginia relative to local incomes?

Housing in Virginia consumes approximately 13.9% of median household income ($11,596 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Virginia?

Recent development applications in Virginia show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 4% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 96% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Health in Virginia (NT)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Virginia's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Health in Virginia (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover58.4%ATO FY 2024, private health cover72nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition73.6%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities2.8%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6579.1%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.9%2021 Census28th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Virginia (NT)

How many people in the suburb of Virginia have private health insurance?

Around 58.4% of people in the suburb of Virginia are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 58.1% in Greater Darwin.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Virginia?

In the suburb of Virginia, 2.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 3.7% of people in Greater Darwin require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Virginia?

6.8% of people in the suburb of Virginia are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.1% of the population across Greater Darwin is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Virginia?

Diabetes affects 4.0% of the suburb of Virginia population, while in Greater Darwin, 3.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Virginia?

2.7% of people in the suburb of Virginia have heart disease. Across Greater Darwin,2.5% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Virginia compare to Greater Darwin in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Virginia, 58.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Darwin sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 58.1%.

Transport in Virginia (NT)

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Virginia (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access71 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data71st percentile nationally
Public transport stops18Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch18th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips2,289Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch54th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop115Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes44Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Virginia (NT): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling2.3 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home6.8%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Virginia (NT)

How many public transport stops are in Virginia (NT)?

There are 18 public transport stops within the suburb of Virginia.

How frequent are the transport services in Virginia (NT)?

The suburb of Virginia has 2,289 weekly trips across 44 routes, averaging 327 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Virginia (NT)?

On average, residential properties are 863 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Virginia (NT)

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 2.0 km away and the nearest school 2.5 km.

Child care
2.0 km
School
2.5 km
Supermarket
2.7 km
Pharmacy
2.9 km
GP
5.3 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 18 stops nearby, 2,289 weekly trips, access rating 71 out of 100.

Amenities in Virginia (NT): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score1 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis1st percentile nationally
Nearest child care2.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school2.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket2.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre2.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Virginia (NT): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest pharmacy2.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist2.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank3.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP5.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre7.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital8.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service8.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Virginia (NT)

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 135 places in Virginia (NT), about 0.9 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
135
Children per place
0.9
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Virginia (NT)

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Virginia (NT)

An area report on Virginia (NT) is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Virginia (NT), always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Virginia (NT).

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Virginia when compared nationally.

ABS building approvals5.1per 1,000 people62nd
ABS approvals a year10ABS building approvals20th

Infrastructure

Virginia has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 14th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Virginia reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population2,157+19.1% since 2021 Census89th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density66per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202626th

Age

Virginia hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.

Median age42yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202672nd
Children under 1517.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over16.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 7% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Median taxable income$69,975a yearATO FY-24, annual84th
Census household income / week$2,6782021 Census, weekly93rd
High-income households47.5%2021 Census

Employment

The employment environment in Virginia shows above-average strength when compared nationally.

Unemployment rate3.2%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation71.3%
Employed residents1,227Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Virginia demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 5% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications18.0%2021 Census

Households

Virginia features high concentrations of family households and couples without children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Darwin.

Median household size2.9people2021 Census85th
Lone-person households17.5%2021 Census19th
Couples with children37.3%2021 Census72nd

Cultural diversity

Virginia ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas14.3%2021 Census27th
Speak another language at home6.8%2021 Census31st

Housing

Virginia is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes18.7%2021 Census21st
Owned outright31.9%2021 Census45th
Detached houses96.0%2021 Census84th

Health

Virginia's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Private health cover58.4%ATO FY 202472nd
No long-term health condition73.6%2021 Census74th
Need help with daily activities2.8%2021 Census10th

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access71out of 10071st
Public transport stops1818th
Weekly public transport trips2,28954th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score1out of 1001st
Sources and notes

Virginia (NT) has an estimated 2,157 residents, up 19.1% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in and around the suburb.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Virginia (NT).

Data and method for Virginia (NT)

Data currency

Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 9 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL70274). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Virginia (NT) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Virginia (NT) page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Virginia (NT) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Virginia (NT) statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Virginia (NT) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Virginia (NT) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.