You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Located 29 kilometres east-southeast from Darwin CBD, the suburb of Girraween (NT) presents an affluent, family-oriented lifestyle characterised by detached housing, above-average household size, and moderate demographic expansion. According to AreaSearch's evaluation of quarterly national address file updates and annual SA2-level ERP releases, the community's population is estimated at around 1,802 as of August 2026. This reflects an addition of 134 people (8.0%) since the 2021 Census, which documented 1,668 people. The resident profile showcases an elevated proportion of middle-aged and mature citizens, with prominent representation in the 45 to 54yo cohort, a substantial mortgage-holding segment, and a notable employment base in utilities alongside median income levels that rank among the highest nationally.
Surrounded by the scenic landscapes of the Humpty Doo region in NT, Australia, the area provides immediate connection to expansive floodplains, wetlands, and savannah woodlands that attract outdoor enthusiasts, bird-watchers, and naturalists.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Girraween (NT) or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Girraween (NT)
Located 29 kilometres east-southeast from Darwin CBD, the suburb of Girraween (NT) presents an affluent, family-oriented lifestyle characterised by detached housing, above-average household size, and moderate demographic expansion. According to AreaSearch's evaluation of quarterly national address file updates and annual SA2-level ERP releases, the community's population is estimated at around 1,802 as of August 2026. This reflects an addition of 134 people (8.0%) since the 2021 Census, which documented 1,668 people. The resident profile showcases an elevated proportion of middle-aged and mature citizens, with prominent representation in the 45 to 54yo cohort, a substantial mortgage-holding segment, and a notable employment base in utilities alongside median income levels that rank among the highest nationally.
Surrounded by the scenic landscapes of the Humpty Doo region in NT, Australia, the area provides immediate connection to expansive floodplains, wetlands, and savannah woodlands that attract outdoor enthusiasts, bird-watchers, and naturalists.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,277 in 2006 and 1,802 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 1% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Girraween compared with local real estate markets nationally.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Girraween reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Girraween has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 11th percentile nationally.
Why Girraween (NT) stands out
Median incomes among the highest nationally
Strong mortgage holder representation
Detached housing led
Above-average household size
Notable 45 to 54yo representation
Elevated utilities employment base
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Projects and development in and around Girraween (NT)
AreaSearch tracks 4 projects in and around Girraween (NT), 1 of them under construction. The largest by estimated value is Adelaide River Off-Stream Water Storage (AROWS) ($1.5B).
Estimated completion year of the 1 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 1. 3 have no completion year.
Development in Girraween (NT): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
0.6 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
7th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
1
ABS building approvals
7th percentile nationally
Questions about development in Girraween (NT)
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Girraween recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Girraween area has seen 5 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Girraween's current population of 1,802 has been supported by 1 approval on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Girraween's development activity compare to Greater Darwin?
The suburb of Girraween has seen 0.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 2.6 approvals in Greater Darwin. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 719 people in the suburb of Girraween, compared to one for every 339 in Greater Darwin.
What is the outlook for development in Girraween (NT)?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Girraween?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Girraween's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 1, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Girraween?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Girraween has grown by approximately 62 people, while 5 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 12.4 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Questions about infrastructure in Girraween (NT)
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Girraween?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Girraween include: Darwin Energy Hub (Approved); Darwin Corporate Park (Approved); Adelaide River Off-Stream Water Storage (AROWS) (Planning); and Darwin Region Water Supply Infrastructure Program - Stage 1 (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Girraween?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Girraween spans multiple sectors including Environmental & Disaster Management, Energy, and Business Parks & Technology Hubs.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Girraween?
While specific investment values are not publicly disclosed for all projects impacting the suburb of Girraween, the area shows active development across multiple infrastructure categories within 15km.
How does the suburb of Girraween's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Girraween currently ranks below national averages at the 11th percentile.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Girraween (NT)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Girraween reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Girraween (NT): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
1,802
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+8.0%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Population density
76 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
26th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Girraween (NT): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
1,668
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
134
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+0.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
23.60 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Girraween (NT)
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Girraween?
Total population for the suburb of Girraween was estimated to be approximately 1,802 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 1,802 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Girraween changed since 2021?
The suburb of girraween has added approximately 134 people and shown a 8.03% increase from the 1,668 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Girraween?
The population density in the suburb of Girraween is estimated at 76 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Girraween?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Girraween has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.5% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Girraween?
Population growth in the suburb of Girraween is driven by: Natural increase (63.0%), Overseas migration (24.0%), Interstate migration (13.0%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 63.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Girraween (NT)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Girraween's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Age in Girraween (NT): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
41 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
62nd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
11.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
18.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
23.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
57.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Girraween (NT): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
41 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
13.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
13.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
9.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
13.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
18.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
15.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
7.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
3.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Girraween (NT)
What is the median age in the suburb of Girraween?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Girraween at 41 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 41 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Girraween's median age compare to Greater Darwin and Australia?
At an estimated 41 years as at August 2026, Girraween is 7 years older than the Greater Darwin 2021 Census average (34 years) and 3 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Girraween?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Girraween compared to the Greater Darwin region is the 45 - 54 group, making up 18.1% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Girraween?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Girraween compared to the Greater Darwin region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 9.8% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Girraween show significant variance compared to Greater Darwin. The most over-represented age groups are 55-64 year-olds (15.9% vs 10.1%) and 85+ year-olds (1.2% vs 0.8%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (9.8% vs 18.4%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Girraween?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.3% of the population in the suburb of Girraween as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Girraween?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 11.7% of the population in the suburb of Girraween as at August 2026.
Income in Girraween (NT)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 1% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Income in Girraween (NT): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$78,862 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
95th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$90,673 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Girraween (NT): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,992
2021 Census, weekly
96th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,256
2021 Census, weekly
93rd percentile nationally
High-income households
50.5%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$3,071
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
7.3%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Girraween (NT)
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Girraween?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Girraween is approximately $83,751. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $78,862.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Girraween?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Girraween is approximately $96,295. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $90,673.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Girraween compare to Greater Darwin?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Girraween is approximately $83,751 compared to $74,514 in Greater Darwin. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $78,862 and $70,164 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Girraween compare to Greater Darwin?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Girraween is approximately $96,295 compared to $86,622 in Greater Darwin. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $90,673 and $81,565 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Girraween according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Girraween's households (~30.1% / 151 households) is the $4000+ cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Girraween compare to Greater Darwin?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Girraween is the $4000+ group, representing about 30.1% of households. In comparison, Greater Darwin's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 36.7% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Girraween according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Girraween is $2,992/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Girraween according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Girraween is $3,071/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Girraween according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Girraween is $1,256/wk.
How does the suburb of Girraween's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Girraween shows a median taxpayer income of $78,862 and an average of $90,673 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is extremely high nationally, contrasting with Greater Darwin's median income of $70,164 and average income of $81,565. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.2% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $83,751 (median) and $96,295 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Girraween?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Girraween is $11,212 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Girraween's disposable income compare to Greater Darwin?
The suburb of girraween's disposable income is $11,212 compared to $8,044 for Greater Darwin, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Girraween (NT)
Employment conditions in Girraween rank among the top 5% of areas assessed nationally.
Employment in Girraween (NT): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
1.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
77.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,128
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
1,236
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,145
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Girraween (NT)
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Girraween?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Girraween has approximately 1,128 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.5%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Girraween's unemployment rate compare to Greater Darwin?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Girraween stands at 1.5%, which is 2.0 percentage points below Greater Darwin's rate of 3.5%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Girraween?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Girraween is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (17.8% of employment), construction (16.1%), and health care & social assistance (8.1%). Other significant employers include education & training and retail trade.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Girraween?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Girraween has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Darwin saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Girraween?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Girraween is 77.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Darwin average of 72.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Darwin.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Girraween's employment market?
The suburb of girraween shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 16.1% of the local workforce compared to 9.2% across Greater Darwin. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Girraween (NT)?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Girraween compare nationally?
The suburb of girraween's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 12.8% decline, ranking 37th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Girraween (NT)
Data: 2021 Census
Girraween shows below-average educational performance compared to national benchmarks, though pockets of achievement exist.
Education in Girraween (NT): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
10.5%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
2.6%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
University qualifications
15.8%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
36.9%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.7%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Girraween (NT): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
12.1%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
35.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
31.6%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
4.1%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
12.8%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
10.6%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Questions about education in Girraween (NT)
What percentage of people in the suburb of Girraween have university qualifications?
15.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Girraween have university qualifications, compared to 31.3% in Greater Darwin.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Girraween have no formal qualifications?
35.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Girraween have no formal qualifications, compared to 32.6% in Greater Darwin.
How does the suburb of Girraween's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of girraween ranks in the 43th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Girraween?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Girraween are: Certificate (36.9%), Advanced Diploma (12.1%), Bachelor Degree (10.5%).
What proportion of the suburb of Girraween's population is currently attending educational institutions?
31.6% of the population in the suburb of Girraween is currently engaged in formal education, including 12.8% in primary school, 10.6% in secondary school, 4.1% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Girraween?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Girraween is 982, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Girraween?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Girraween, with a combined enrollment of approximately 366 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Girraween?
The suburb of girraween includes 1 primary school.
Households in Girraween (NT)
Data: 2021 Census
Girraween features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Darwin.
Households in Girraween (NT): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
3.1 people
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
12.8%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Couples with children
44.1%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Couples without children
31.1%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
One-parent families
8.4%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Girraween (NT): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.4%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
502
2021 Census
Estimated households
542
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
84.8%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Questions about households in Girraween (NT)
How many households are in the suburb of Girraween?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Girraween had 502 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 8.0% to an estimated 542 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Girraween is 3.1 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Darwin and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 84.8% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (12.8%), group households (2.4%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 426 family households, couples with children account for 44.1% of all households, couples without children at home 31.1%, and single parent families 8.4%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Girraween compare to household patterns in Greater Darwin?
Compared to Greater Darwin, the suburb of Girraween shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 84.8% (versus 71.0% in Greater Darwin). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 12.8% compared to 23.4% in Greater Darwin. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Girraween have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Darwin average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Girraween?
Marriage patterns reveal 48.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 39.5% have never married. This compares to 42.3% married and 43.1% never married across Greater Darwin.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 12.8% of all households in the suburb of Girraween, notably lower than the average for Greater Darwin of 23.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.4% of households, below the Greater Darwin average of 5.6%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Girraween (NT)
Data: 2021 Census
Girraween is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Girraween (NT): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
11.6%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
4.0%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
English only at home
96.0%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
91.3%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
88.4%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
5.5%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Girraween (NT)
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Girraween?
Girraween was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 88.4% of its population born in Australia, 91.3% being citizens, and 96.0% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Girraween?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Girraween, at 37.3% of people, although more residents (61.5%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 41.7% across Greater Darwin.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Girraween?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Girraween are Australian, comprising 33.1% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Darwin's 22.6%, English, comprising 27.3% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Darwin's 21.7%, and Irish, comprising 8.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Australian Aboriginal is notably overrepresented at 5.5% of Girraween (vs 7.0% across Greater Darwin), German at 4.8% (vs 3.2%) and Serbian at 0.4% (vs 0.1%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Darwin?
11.6% of the suburb of Girraween population was born overseas, compared to 30.3% across Greater Darwin.
What percentage of the suburb of Girraween population speaks a language other than English at home?
4.0% of the population in the suburb of Girraween speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 26.1% in Greater Darwin.
How many people in the suburb of Girraween identify as Australian Aboriginal?
5.5% of the suburb of Girraween population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 7.0% in Greater Darwin.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Girraween?
91.3% of the suburb of Girraween population holds citizenship, compared to 77.8% in Greater Darwin.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Girraween (NT)
Data: 2021 Census
Girraween is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Girraween (NT): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
13.5%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Owned outright
26.2%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Detached houses
100.0%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,500 a month
2021 Census, monthly
89th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
60.3%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Show 4 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Girraween (NT): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$420
2021 Census, weekly
73rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
14.0%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
6th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
19.3%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
11th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.9 per bedroom
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Girraween (NT)
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Girraween?
In the suburb of Girraween, 26.2% of homes are owned outright, 60.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 13.5% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Girraween are houses?
According to the latest data, 100.0% of dwellings in the suburb of Girraween are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Girraween are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Girraween, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.0% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Girraween?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Girraween stands at 26.2%, compared to 17.9% in Greater Darwin.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Girraween?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Girraween is $2,500, compared to $2,100 in Greater Darwin.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Girraween?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Girraween is $1,753, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Girraween?
In the suburb of Girraween, households with mortgages typically spend 19.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 14.0% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Girraween?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Girraween is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Girraween compare to Greater Darwin?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Girraween shows mortgage holders spending 19.3% of income on repayments (vs 21.9% in Greater Darwin), while renters spend 14.0% of income on rent (vs 17.4% in Greater Darwin).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Girraween?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Girraween consists of 100.0% detached houses, 0.0% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Girraween relative to local incomes?
Housing in Girraween consumes approximately 13.5% of median household income ($12,955 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Girraween?
Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.
Health in Girraween (NT)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Girraween's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in Girraween (NT): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
60.9%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
81st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
77.1%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.3%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
80.1%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.1%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Girraween (NT)
How many people in the suburb of Girraween have private health insurance?
Around 60.9% of people in the suburb of Girraween are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 58.1% in Greater Darwin.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Girraween?
In the suburb of Girraween, 3.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 3.7% of people in Greater Darwin require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Girraween?
6.0% of people in the suburb of Girraween are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.1% of the population across Greater Darwin is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Girraween?
Diabetes affects 3.5% of the suburb of Girraween population, while in Greater Darwin, 3.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Girraween?
1.6% of people in the suburb of Girraween have heart disease. Across Greater Darwin,2.5% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Girraween compare to Greater Darwin in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Girraween, 60.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Darwin sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 58.1%.
Transport in Girraween (NT)
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Girraween (NT): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
54 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
54th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
6
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
6th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
726
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
29th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
315
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
14
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Girraween (NT): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
2.4 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
4.3%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Girraween (NT)
How many public transport stops are in Girraween (NT)?
There are 6 public transport stops within the suburb of Girraween.
How frequent are the transport services in Girraween (NT)?
The suburb of Girraween has 726 weekly trips across 14 routes, averaging 103 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Girraween (NT)?
On average, residential properties are 1041 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Girraween (NT)
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 2.3 km away and the nearest school 2.4 km.
1percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
2.3 km
School
2.4 km
Pharmacy
4.2 km
GP
4.2 km
Supermarket
4.4 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 6 stops nearby, 726 weekly trips, access rating 54 out of 100.
Amenities in Girraween (NT): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
1 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
1st percentile nationally
Nearest child care
2.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
2.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
4.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
4.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Girraween (NT): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest dentist
4.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
4.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
5.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
6.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
6.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
11.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
13.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Girraween (NT)
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Girraween (NT)
An area report on Girraween (NT) is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Girraween (NT), always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Girraween compared with local real estate markets nationally.
ABS building approvals0.6per 1,000 people7th
ABS approvals a year1ABS building approvals7th
Infrastructure
Girraween has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 11th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Girraween reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population1,802+8.0% since 2021 Census59th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.7%ABS resident estimates
Population density76per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202626th
Age
Girraween's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Median age41yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202662nd
Children under 1518.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over11.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 1% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Median taxable income$78,862a yearATO FY-24, annual95th
Census household income / week$2,9922021 Census, weekly96th
High-income households50.5%2021 Census
Employment
Employment conditions in Girraween rank among the top 5% of areas assessed nationally.
Unemployment rate1.5%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation77.2%
Employed residents1,128Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Girraween shows below-average educational performance compared to national benchmarks, though pockets of achievement exist.
University qualifications15.8%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)98235th
Households
Girraween features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Darwin.
Median household size3.1people2021 Census93rd
Lone-person households12.8%2021 Census7th
Couples with children44.1%2021 Census87th
Cultural diversity
Girraween is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas11.6%2021 Census18th
Speak another language at home4.0%2021 Census16th
Housing
Girraween is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes13.5%2021 Census9th
Owned outright26.2%2021 Census28th
Detached houses100.0%2021 Census100th
Health
Girraween's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover60.9%ATO FY 202481st
No long-term health condition77.1%2021 Census87th
Need help with daily activities3.3%2021 Census14th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access54out of 10054th
Public transport stops66th
Weekly public transport trips72629th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score1out of 1001st
Sources and notes
Girraween (NT) has an estimated 1,802 residents, up 8.0% since the 2021 Census, with 4 projects tracked in and around the suburb.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Girraween (NT).
Data and method for Girraween (NT)
Data currency
Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
9 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL70110). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Girraween (NT) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Girraween (NT) page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Girraween (NT) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Girraween (NT) statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Girraween (NT) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Girraween (NT) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.