You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Howard Springs, located 23 kilometres east of the Darwin CBD, is estimated by AreaSearch to have around 4,260 residents as of Aug 2026. This figure draws on aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts, which are released yearly, along with national address file data updated each quarter. Compared with the 3,153 people recorded at the 2021 Census, the population has grown by 1,107 people (35.1%), so the suburb of Howard Springs shows moderate expansion patterns. Its market profile features above-average median household income, strong representation of mortgage holders, a notable proportion of residents aged 15 to 24, an elevated base of construction employment, a pronounced utilities workforce, and strong representation of detached houses.
The suburb of Howard Springs stands out for its high proportion of teenagers and a middle-aged population made up largely of family households and couples without children. It is among the most affluent areas in the country. The latest population estimate date for the suburb is Aug 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Howard Springs or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Howard Springs
Howard Springs, located 23 kilometres east of the Darwin CBD, is estimated by AreaSearch to have around 4,260 residents as of Aug 2026. This figure draws on aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts, which are released yearly, along with national address file data updated each quarter. Compared with the 3,153 people recorded at the 2021 Census, the population has grown by 1,107 people (35.1%), so the suburb of Howard Springs shows moderate expansion patterns. Its market profile features above-average median household income, strong representation of mortgage holders, a notable proportion of residents aged 15 to 24, an elevated base of construction employment, a pronounced utilities workforce, and strong representation of detached houses.
The suburb of Howard Springs stands out for its high proportion of teenagers and a middle-aged population made up largely of family households and couples without children. It is among the most affluent areas in the country. The latest population estimate date for the suburb is Aug 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,231 in 2006 and 4,260 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 5% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Howard Springs reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Howard Springs when compared nationally.
Why Howard Springs stands out
Above-average median household income
Strong mortgage holder representation
Notable proportion 15 to 24yo
Elevated construction employment base
Pronounced utilities employment
Strong detached house representation
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Projects and development in and around Howard Springs
AreaSearch tracks 5 projects in and around Howard Springs, 1 of them under construction. The largest by estimated value is Adelaide River Off-Stream Water Storage (AROWS) ($1.5B).
Estimated completion year of the 1 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 1. 4 have no completion year.
Development in Howard Springs: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
1.9 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
22nd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
7
ABS building approvals
15th percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Howard Springs
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Howard Springs?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Howard Springs include: Darwin to Palmerston Mass Transit Corridor (Proposed); Darwin Corporate Park (Approved); Darwin Energy Hub (Approved); Adelaide River Off-Stream Water Storage (AROWS) (Planning); and Darwin Region Water Supply Infrastructure Program - Stage 1 (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Howard Springs?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Howard Springs spans multiple sectors including Environmental & Disaster Management, Transport & Logistics, and Business Parks & Technology Hubs, among others.
How does the suburb of Howard Springs's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Howard Springs currently ranks below national averages at the 14th percentile.
Development in Howard Springs
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Howard Springs when compared nationally.
Questions about development in Howard Springs
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Howard Springs recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Howard Springs area has seen 30 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Howard Springs's current population of 4,260 has been supported by 7 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Howard Springs's development activity compare to Greater Darwin?
The suburb of Howard Springs has seen 1.9 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 2.6 approvals in Greater Darwin. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 276 people in the suburb of Howard Springs, compared to one for every 339 in Greater Darwin.
What is the outlook for development in Howard Springs?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Howard Springs?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Howard Springs's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 7, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Howard Springs?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Howard Springs has grown by approximately 491 people, while 37 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 13.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Howard Springs
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Howard Springs reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Howard Springs: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
4,260
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+35.1%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Population density
55 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
25th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+2.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
-2.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Howard Springs: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
3,153
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
1,107
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+5.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+5.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
76.84 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Howard Springs
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Howard Springs?
Total population for the suburb of Howard Springs was estimated to be approximately 4,260 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,260 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Howard Springs changed since 2021?
The suburb of Howard Springs has added approximately 1,107 people and shown a 35.11% increase from the 3,153 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Howard Springs?
The population density in the suburb of Howard Springs is estimated at 55 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Howard Springs?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Howard Springs has shown a compound annual growth rate of -2.1% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Howard Springs?
Population growth in the suburb of Howard Springs is driven by: Overseas migration (59.0%), Natural increase (41.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 59.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Howard Springs
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Howard Springs hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Age in Howard Springs: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
42 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
72nd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
15.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
17.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
24.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
51.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Howard Springs: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
43 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
12.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
16.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
8.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
14.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
14.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
14.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
10.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
4.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
0.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Howard Springs
What is the median age in the suburb of Howard Springs?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Howard Springs at 42 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 43 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Howard Springs's median age compare to Greater Darwin and Australia?
At an estimated 42 years as at August 2026, Howard Springs is 8 years older than the Greater Darwin 2021 Census average (34 years) and 4 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Howard Springs?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Howard Springs compared to the Greater Darwin region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 14.1% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Howard Springs?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Howard Springs compared to the Greater Darwin region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 8.5% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Howard Springs show significant variance compared to Greater Darwin. The most over-represented age groups are 65-74 year-olds (10.1% vs 6.6%) and 55-64 year-olds (14.1% vs 10.1%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (8.5% vs 18.4%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Howard Springs?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.4% of the population in the suburb of Howard Springs as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Howard Springs?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 15.1% of the population in the suburb of Howard Springs as at August 2026.
Income in Howard Springs
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 5% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Income in Howard Springs: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$72,450 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
88th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$80,625 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Howard Springs: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,560
2021 Census, weekly
91st percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,118
2021 Census, weekly
86th percentile nationally
High-income households
41.5%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,774
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
12.3%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Howard Springs
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Howard Springs?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Howard Springs is approximately $76,942. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $72,450.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Howard Springs?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Howard Springs is approximately $85,624. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $80,625.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Howard Springs compare to Greater Darwin?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Howard Springs is approximately $76,942 compared to $74,514 in Greater Darwin. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $72,450 and $70,164 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Howard Springs compare to Greater Darwin?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Howard Springs is approximately $85,624 compared to $86,622 in Greater Darwin. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $80,625 and $81,565 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Howard Springs according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Howard Springs's households (~31.1% / 316 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Howard Springs compare to Greater Darwin?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Howard Springs is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 31.1% of households. In comparison, Greater Darwin's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 36.7% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Howard Springs according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Howard Springs is $2,560/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Howard Springs according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Howard Springs is $2,774/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Howard Springs according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Howard Springs is $1,118/wk.
How does the suburb of Howard Springs's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Howard Springs shows a median taxpayer income of $72,450 and an average of $80,625 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is well above average nationally, contrasting with Greater Darwin's median income of $70,164 and average income of $81,565. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.2% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $76,942 (median) and $85,624 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Howard Springs?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Howard Springs is $9,638 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Howard Springs's disposable income compare to Greater Darwin?
The suburb of Howard Springs's disposable income is $9,638 compared to $8,044 for Greater Darwin, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Howard Springs
Employment conditions in Howard Springs rank among the top 9% of areas assessed nationally.
Employment in Howard Springs: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
69.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
2,381
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
4,088
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
2,429
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Howard Springs
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Howard Springs?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Howard Springs has approximately 2,381 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.0%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Howard Springs's unemployment rate compare to Greater Darwin?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Howard Springs stands at 2.0%, which is 1.4 percentage points below Greater Darwin's rate of 3.5%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Howard Springs?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Howard Springs is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are construction (17.8% of employment), public administration & safety (16.9%), and education & training (8.6%). Other significant employers include health care & social assistance and retail trade.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Howard Springs?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Howard Springs has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Darwin saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Howard Springs?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Howard Springs is 69.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Darwin average of 72.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Darwin.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Howard Springs's employment market?
The suburb of Howard Springs shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 17.8% of the local workforce compared to 9.2% across Greater Darwin. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Howard Springs?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Howard Springs compare nationally?
The suburb of Howard Springs's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 12.8% decline, ranking 37th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Howard Springs
Data: 2021 Census
Educational attainment in Howard Springs sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.
Education in Howard Springs: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
12.4%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
3.1%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
University qualifications
18.0%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
36.8%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.5%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Howard Springs: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.6%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
33.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
29.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
3.9%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
8.8%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
10.6%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Questions about education in Howard Springs
What percentage of people in the suburb of Howard Springs have university qualifications?
18.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Howard Springs have university qualifications, compared to 31.3% in Greater Darwin.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Howard Springs have no formal qualifications?
33.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Howard Springs have no formal qualifications, compared to 32.6% in Greater Darwin.
How does the suburb of Howard Springs's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Howard Springs ranks in the 47th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Howard Springs?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Howard Springs are: Certificate (36.8%), Bachelor Degree (12.4%), Advanced Diploma (11.6%).
What proportion of the suburb of Howard Springs's population is currently attending educational institutions?
29.1% of the population in the suburb of Howard Springs is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.8% in primary school, 10.6% in secondary school, 3.9% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Howard Springs?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Howard Springs is 991, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Howard Springs?
There are 2 schools within the suburb of Howard Springs, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,329 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Howard Springs?
The suburb of Howard Springs includes 1 primary school, 1 combined school.
Households in Howard Springs
Data: 2021 Census
Howard Springs features high concentrations of family households and couples without children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Darwin.
Households in Howard Springs: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.9 people
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
15.9%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Couples with children
38.9%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Couples without children
32.4%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
One-parent families
8.4%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Howard Springs: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
3.5%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,016
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,373
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
80.3%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Questions about households in Howard Springs
How many households are in the suburb of Howard Springs?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Howard Springs had 1,016 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 35.1% to an estimated 1,373 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Howard Springs is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Darwin and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 80.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (15.9%), group households (3.5%), and other household types (0.3%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 816 family households, couples with children account for 38.9% of all households, couples without children at home 32.4%, and single parent families 8.4%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Howard Springs compare to household patterns in Greater Darwin?
Compared to Greater Darwin, the suburb of Howard Springs shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 80.3% (versus 71.0% in Greater Darwin). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 15.9% compared to 23.4% in Greater Darwin. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Howard Springs have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Darwin average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Howard Springs?
Marriage patterns reveal 46.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 38.8% have never married. This compares to 42.3% married and 43.1% never married across Greater Darwin.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 15.9% of all households in the suburb of Howard Springs, notably lower than the average for Greater Darwin of 23.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.5% of households, below the Greater Darwin average of 5.6%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Howard Springs
Data: 2021 Census
Howard Springs ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Howard Springs: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
15.4%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
5.7%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
English only at home
94.3%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
88.7%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
84.6%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
5.5%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Howard Springs
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Howard Springs?
Howard Springs was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 88.7% of its population being citizens, 84.6% born in Australia, and 94.3% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Howard Springs?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Howard Springs, at 43.3% of people, although more residents (53.4%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 41.7% across Greater Darwin.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Howard Springs?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Howard Springs are Australian, comprising 32.9% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Darwin's 22.6%, English, comprising 29.3% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Darwin's 21.7%, and Irish, comprising 7.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Australian Aboriginal is notably overrepresented at 5.5% of Howard Springs (vs 7.0% across Greater Darwin), Welsh at 0.7% (vs 0.4%) and New Zealand at 0.8% (vs 0.6%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Darwin?
15.4% of the suburb of Howard Springs population was born overseas, compared to 30.3% across Greater Darwin.
What percentage of the suburb of Howard Springs population speaks a language other than English at home?
5.7% of the population in the suburb of Howard Springs speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 26.1% in Greater Darwin.
How many people in the suburb of Howard Springs identify as Australian Aboriginal?
5.5% of the suburb of Howard Springs population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 7.0% in Greater Darwin.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Howard Springs?
88.7% of the suburb of Howard Springs population holds citizenship, compared to 77.8% in Greater Darwin.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Howard Springs
Data: 2021 Census
Howard Springs is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Howard Springs: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
16.2%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Owned outright
34.6%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Detached houses
95.2%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,388 a month
2021 Census, monthly
85th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
49.2%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Howard Springs: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
1.4%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$400
2021 Census, weekly
66th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
15.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
10th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
21.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
27th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.9 per bedroom
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Howard Springs
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Howard Springs?
In the suburb of Howard Springs, 34.6% of homes are owned outright, 49.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 16.2% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Howard Springs are houses?
According to the latest data, 95.2% of dwellings in the suburb of Howard Springs are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Howard Springs are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Howard Springs, 0.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 1.4% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Howard Springs?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Howard Springs stands at 34.6%, compared to 17.9% in Greater Darwin.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Howard Springs?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Howard Springs is $2,388, compared to $2,100 in Greater Darwin.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Howard Springs?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Howard Springs is $1,455, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Howard Springs?
In the suburb of Howard Springs, households with mortgages typically spend 21.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 15.6% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Howard Springs?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Howard Springs is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Howard Springs compare to Greater Darwin?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Howard Springs shows mortgage holders spending 21.5% of income on repayments (vs 21.9% in Greater Darwin), while renters spend 15.6% of income on rent (vs 17.4% in Greater Darwin).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Howard Springs?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Howard Springs consists of 95.2% detached houses, 1.4% semi-detached dwellings, 0.3% apartments, and 3.2% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Howard Springs relative to local incomes?
Housing in Howard Springs consumes approximately 13.1% of median household income ($11,085 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Howard Springs?
Recent development applications in Howard Springs show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 5% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 95% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.
Health in Howard Springs
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The level of general health in Howard Springs is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in Howard Springs: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
56.9%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
67th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
72.7%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.1%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
78.5%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.8%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Howard Springs
How many people in the suburb of Howard Springs have private health insurance?
Around 56.9% of people in the suburb of Howard Springs are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 58.1% in Greater Darwin.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Howard Springs?
In the suburb of Howard Springs, 4.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 3.7% of people in Greater Darwin require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Howard Springs?
6.6% of people in the suburb of Howard Springs are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.1% of the population across Greater Darwin is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Howard Springs?
Diabetes affects 3.6% of the suburb of Howard Springs population, while in Greater Darwin, 3.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Howard Springs?
2.9% of people in the suburb of Howard Springs have heart disease. Across Greater Darwin,2.5% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Howard Springs compare to Greater Darwin in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Howard Springs, 56.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Darwin sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 58.1%.
Transport in Howard Springs
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Howard Springs: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
71 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
71st percentile nationally
Public transport stops
20
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
21st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
4,679
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
75th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
212
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
59
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Howard Springs: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
2.2 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
7.4%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Howard Springs
How many public transport stops are in Howard Springs?
There are 20 public transport stops within the suburb of Howard Springs.
How frequent are the transport services in Howard Springs?
The suburb of Howard Springs has 4,679 weekly trips across 59 routes, averaging 668 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Howard Springs?
On average, residential properties are 1017 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Howard Springs
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 2.1 km away and the nearest pharmacy 2.1 km.
2percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
2.1 km
Pharmacy
2.1 km
School
2.2 km
GP
2.4 km
Supermarket
3.7 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 20 stops nearby, 4,679 weekly trips, access rating 71 out of 100.
Amenities in Howard Springs: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
2 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
2nd percentile nationally
Nearest child care
2.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
2.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
2.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
2.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Howard Springs: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
3.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
3.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
4.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
4.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
6.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
7.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
7.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Howard Springs
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 165 places in Howard Springs, about 1.0 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
2
Places
165
Children per place
1.0
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Howard Springs
An area report on Howard Springs is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Howard Springs, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Howard Springs when compared nationally.
ABS building approvals1.9per 1,000 people22nd
ABS approvals a year7ABS building approvals15th
Infrastructure
Howard Springs has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 14th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Howard Springs reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population4,260+35.1% since 2021 Census95th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density55per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202625th
Age
Howard Springs hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Median age42yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202672nd
Children under 1517.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over15.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 5% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Median taxable income$72,450a yearATO FY-24, annual88th
Census household income / week$2,5602021 Census, weekly91st
High-income households41.5%2021 Census
Employment
Employment conditions in Howard Springs rank among the top 9% of areas assessed nationally.
Unemployment rate2.0%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation69.1%
Employed residents2,381Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Educational attainment in Howard Springs sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.
University qualifications18.0%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)99140th
Households
Howard Springs features high concentrations of family households and couples without children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Darwin.
Median household size2.9people2021 Census85th
Lone-person households15.9%2021 Census14th
Couples with children38.9%2021 Census76th
Cultural diversity
Howard Springs ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas15.4%2021 Census29th
Speak another language at home5.7%2021 Census26th
Housing
Howard Springs is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes16.2%2021 Census16th
Owned outright34.6%2021 Census53rd
Detached houses95.2%2021 Census80th
Health
The level of general health in Howard Springs is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover56.9%ATO FY 202467th
No long-term health condition72.7%2021 Census69th
Need help with daily activities4.1%2021 Census26th
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access71out of 10071st
Public transport stops2021st
Weekly public transport trips4,67975th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score2out of 1002nd
Sources and notes
Howard Springs has an estimated 4,260 residents, up 35.1% since the 2021 Census, with 5 projects tracked in and around the suburb.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Howard Springs.
Data and method for Howard Springs
Data currency
Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
9 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL70129). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Howard Springs suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Howard Springs page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Howard Springs data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Howard Springs statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Howard Springs from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Howard Springs with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.