You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Bakewell, located 17 kilometres east-southeast from Darwin CBD in the Northern Territory of Australia, combines peaceful natural surroundings and tropical woodlands with convenient access to recreational spaces, well-regarded schools, and everyday amenities. Backed by a warm climate year-round that appeals to outdoor enthusiasts, this family-friendly community brings together indigenous and modern lifestyles. In terms of population growth, the area shows moderate expansion patterns, supported by a prominent working-age base and a high proportion of children. Demographically, the suburb exhibits a pronounced 25 to 34yo demographic and an elevated 35 to 44yo presence, while its property profile features an above-average renting population alongside strong apartment presence and robust mortgage holder representation, complemented economically by a notable utilities employment base.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Bakewell or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Bakewell
The suburb of Bakewell, located 17 kilometres east-southeast from Darwin CBD in the Northern Territory of Australia, combines peaceful natural surroundings and tropical woodlands with convenient access to recreational spaces, well-regarded schools, and everyday amenities. Backed by a warm climate year-round that appeals to outdoor enthusiasts, this family-friendly community brings together indigenous and modern lifestyles. In terms of population growth, the area shows moderate expansion patterns, supported by a prominent working-age base and a high proportion of children. Demographically, the suburb exhibits a pronounced 25 to 34yo demographic and an elevated 35 to 44yo presence, while its property profile features an above-average renting population alongside strong apartment presence and robust mortgage holder representation, complemented economically by a notable utilities employment base.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,194 in 2006 and 3,417 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 3,434 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Bakewell reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Bakewell recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Why Bakewell stands out
Above-average renting population
Strong apartment presence
Notable utilities employment base
Elevated 35 to 44yo presence
Pronounced 25 to 34yo demographic
Strong mortgage holder representation
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Projects and development in and around Bakewell
AreaSearch tracks 6 projects in and around Bakewell, 1 of them under construction. The largest by estimated value is Adelaide River Off-Stream Water Storage (AROWS) ($1.5B).
Estimated completion year of the 2 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 2. 4 have no completion year.
Development in Bakewell: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
1.1 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
12th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
4
ABS building approvals
10th percentile nationally
Questions about development in Bakewell
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Bakewell recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Bakewell area has seen 16 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Bakewell's current population of 3,434 has been supported by 4 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Bakewell's development activity compare to Greater Darwin?
The suburb of Bakewell has seen 1.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 2.6 approvals in Greater Darwin. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 426 people in the suburb of Bakewell, compared to one for every 339 in Greater Darwin.
What is the outlook for development in Bakewell?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Bakewell?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Bakewell's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 4, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Bakewell?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Bakewell has grown by approximately 161 people, while 18 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 8.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Questions about infrastructure in Bakewell
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Bakewell?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Bakewell include: Darwin to Palmerston Mass Transit Corridor (Proposed); Marine Industry Park (Approved); Darwin Corporate Park (Approved); Darwin Energy Hub (Approved); and Darwin Region Water Supply Infrastructure Program - Stage 1 (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Bakewell?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Bakewell spans multiple sectors including Environmental & Disaster Management, Transport & Logistics, and Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture, among others.
How does the suburb of Bakewell's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Bakewell currently ranks below national averages at the 15th percentile.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Bakewell
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Bakewell reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Bakewell: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
3,434
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+11.1%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Population density
2,605 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
80th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Bakewell: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
3,091
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
343
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
1.32 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Bakewell
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Bakewell?
Total population for the suburb of Bakewell was estimated to be approximately 3,434 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,417 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Bakewell changed since 2021?
The suburb of Bakewell has added approximately 343 people and shown a 11.10% increase from the 3,091 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Bakewell?
The population density in the suburb of Bakewell is estimated at 2,602 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Bakewell?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Bakewell has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.4% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Bakewell?
Population growth in the suburb of Bakewell is driven by: Overseas migration (51.0%), Natural increase (49.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 51.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Bakewell
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Bakewell hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 10% of areas nationwide.
Age in Bakewell: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
32 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
10th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
6.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
23.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
31.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
58.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Bakewell: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
32 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
7.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
15.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
12.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
19.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
17.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
12.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
9.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
4.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
1.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
0.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Bakewell
What is the median age in the suburb of Bakewell?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Bakewell at 32 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 32 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Bakewell's median age compare to Greater Darwin and Australia?
At an estimated 32 years as at August 2026, Bakewell is 2 years younger than the Greater Darwin 2021 Census average (34 years) and 6 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Bakewell?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Bakewell compared to the Greater Darwin region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 15.9% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Bakewell?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Bakewell compared to the Greater Darwin region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 4.2% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Bakewell show significant variance compared to Greater Darwin. The most under-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (1.7% vs 3.3%) and 65-74 year-olds (4.2% vs 6.6%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Bakewell?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 23.0% of the population in the suburb of Bakewell as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Bakewell?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 6.6% of the population in the suburb of Bakewell as at August 2026.
Income in Bakewell
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 73% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Bakewell: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$72,471 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
88th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$79,072 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Bakewell: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,955
2021 Census, weekly
62nd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,104
2021 Census, weekly
85th percentile nationally
High-income households
19.4%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,205
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
12.9%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Bakewell
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Bakewell?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Bakewell is approximately $76,964. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $72,471.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Bakewell?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Bakewell is approximately $83,974. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $79,072.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Bakewell compare to Greater Darwin?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Bakewell is approximately $76,964 compared to $74,514 in Greater Darwin. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $72,471 and $70,164 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Bakewell compare to Greater Darwin?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Bakewell is approximately $83,974 compared to $86,622 in Greater Darwin. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $79,072 and $81,565 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Bakewell according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Bakewell's households (~47.0% / 536 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Bakewell compare to Greater Darwin?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Bakewell is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 47.0% of households. In comparison, Greater Darwin's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 36.7% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Bakewell according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Bakewell is $1,955/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Bakewell according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Bakewell is $2,205/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Bakewell according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Bakewell is $1,104/wk.
How does the suburb of Bakewell's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Bakewell shows a median taxpayer income of $72,471 and an average of $79,072 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is well above average nationally, contrasting with Greater Darwin's median income of $70,164 and average income of $81,565. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.2% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $76,964 (median) and $83,974 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Bakewell?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Bakewell is $6,955 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Bakewell's disposable income compare to Greater Darwin?
The suburb of Bakewell's disposable income is $6,955 compared to $8,044 for Greater Darwin, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Bakewell
Bakewell ranks among the top 22% of areas assessed nationally for overall employment performance.
Employment in Bakewell: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
79.3%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
2,043
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
2,664
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
2,097
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Bakewell
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Bakewell?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Bakewell has approximately 2,043 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.6%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Bakewell's unemployment rate compare to Greater Darwin?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Bakewell stands at 2.6%, which is 0.9 percentage points below Greater Darwin's rate of 3.5%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Bakewell?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Bakewell is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (17.4% of employment), health care & social assistance (11.2%), and construction (10.0%). Other significant employers include retail trade and education & training.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Bakewell?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Bakewell has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Darwin saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Bakewell?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Bakewell is 79.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Darwin average of 72.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Bakewell's employment market?
The suburb of Bakewell shows notable specialisation in retail trade, which employs 9.3% of the local workforce compared to 7.6% across Greater Darwin. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Bakewell?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Bakewell compare nationally?
The suburb of Bakewell's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 12.8% decline, ranking 37th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Bakewell
Data: 2021 Census
Educational attainment in Bakewell sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.
Education in Bakewell: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
13.4%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
2.8%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
University qualifications
18.8%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
34.6%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.6%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Bakewell: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.0%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
35.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
35.2%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
5.0%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
13.6%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.7%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Bakewell
What percentage of people in the suburb of Bakewell have university qualifications?
18.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Bakewell have university qualifications, compared to 31.3% in Greater Darwin.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Bakewell have no formal qualifications?
35.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Bakewell have no formal qualifications, compared to 32.6% in Greater Darwin.
How does the suburb of Bakewell's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Bakewell ranks in the 45th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Bakewell?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Bakewell are: Certificate (34.6%), Bachelor Degree (13.4%), Advanced Diploma (11.0%).
What proportion of the suburb of Bakewell's population is currently attending educational institutions?
35.2% of the population in the suburb of Bakewell is currently engaged in formal education, including 13.6% in primary school, 8.7% in secondary school, 5.0% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Bakewell?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Bakewell is 968, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Bakewell?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Bakewell, with a combined enrollment of approximately 653 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Bakewell?
The suburb of Bakewell includes 1 primary school.
Households in Bakewell
Data: 2021 Census
Bakewell features high concentrations of single parent families and group households but relatively few couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Darwin.
Households in Bakewell: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.5 people
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
26.1%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Couples with children
31.4%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Couples without children
20.5%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
One-parent families
17.0%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Bakewell: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
4.1%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,140
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,267
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
69.9%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.6 per family
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Bakewell
How many households are in the suburb of Bakewell?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Bakewell had 1,140 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 11.1% to an estimated 1,267 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Bakewell is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Darwin and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 69.9% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (26.1%), group households (4.1%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 797 family households, couples with children account for 31.4% of all households, couples without children at home 20.5%, and single parent families 17.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Bakewell compare to household patterns in Greater Darwin?
Compared to Greater Darwin, the suburb of Bakewell shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Bakewell have an average of 1.6 children, slightly above the Greater Darwin average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Bakewell?
Marriage patterns reveal 35.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 45.9% have never married. This compares to 42.3% married and 43.1% never married across Greater Darwin.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 26.1% of all households in the suburb of Bakewell, similar to the average for Greater Darwin of 23.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.1% of households, below the Greater Darwin average of 5.6%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Bakewell
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Bakewell was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Bakewell: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
25.0%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
20.0%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
English only at home
80.0%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
81.3%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
75.0%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
9.4%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Bakewell
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Bakewell?
Bakewell was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 25.0% of its population born overseas and 20.0% speaking a language other than English at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Bakewell?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Bakewell, at 41.3% of people, although more residents (51.3%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 41.7% across Greater Darwin.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Bakewell?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Bakewell are Australian, comprising 24.9% of the population, English, comprising 22.5% of the population, and Other, comprising 11.1% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Filipino is notably overrepresented at 5.6% of Bakewell (vs 3.8% across Greater Darwin), Australian Aboriginal at 9.4% (vs 7.0%) and New Zealand at 0.8% (vs 0.6%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Darwin?
25.0% of the suburb of Bakewell population was born overseas, compared to 30.3% across Greater Darwin.
What percentage of the suburb of Bakewell population speaks a language other than English at home?
20.0% of the population in the suburb of Bakewell speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 26.1% in Greater Darwin.
How many people in the suburb of Bakewell identify as Australian Aboriginal?
9.4% of the suburb of Bakewell population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 7.0% in Greater Darwin.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Bakewell?
81.3% of the suburb of Bakewell population holds citizenship, compared to 77.8% in Greater Darwin.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Bakewell
Data: 2021 Census
Bakewell displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Darwin.
Housing in Bakewell: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
46.1%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Owned outright
10.4%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Detached houses
54.5%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,742 a month
2021 Census, monthly
46th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
43.5%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Bakewell: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
13.5%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$380
2021 Census, weekly
55th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
19.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
37th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
20.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
19th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.9 per bedroom
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Bakewell
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Bakewell?
In the suburb of Bakewell, 10.4% of homes are owned outright, 43.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 46.1% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Bakewell are houses?
According to the latest data, 54.5% of dwellings in the suburb of Bakewell are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Bakewell are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Bakewell, 32.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 13.5% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Bakewell?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Bakewell stands at 10.4%, compared to 17.9% in Greater Darwin.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Bakewell?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Bakewell is $1,742, compared to $2,100 in Greater Darwin.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Bakewell?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Bakewell is $1,516, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Bakewell?
In the suburb of Bakewell, households with mortgages typically spend 20.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.4% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Bakewell?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Bakewell is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Bakewell compare to Greater Darwin?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Bakewell shows mortgage holders spending 20.6% of income on repayments (vs 21.9% in Greater Darwin), while renters spend 19.4% of income on rent (vs 17.4% in Greater Darwin).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Bakewell?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Bakewell consists of 54.5% detached houses, 13.5% semi-detached dwellings, 32.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Bakewell relative to local incomes?
Housing in Bakewell consumes approximately 17.9% of median household income ($8,465 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Bakewell?
Recent development applications in Bakewell show attached dwellings contributing 75% of approvals compared to 46% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 25% of applications versus 54% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.
Health in Bakewell
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Bakewell is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Bakewell: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
56.3%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
64th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
76.2%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.7%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
79.1%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.0%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Bakewell
How many people in the suburb of Bakewell have private health insurance?
Around 56.3% of people in the suburb of Bakewell are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 58.1% in Greater Darwin.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Bakewell?
In the suburb of Bakewell, 3.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 3.7% of people in Greater Darwin require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Bakewell?
6.2% of people in the suburb of Bakewell are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.1% of the population across Greater Darwin is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Bakewell?
Diabetes affects 4.1% of the suburb of Bakewell population, while in Greater Darwin, 3.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Bakewell?
2.5% of people in the suburb of Bakewell have heart disease. Across Greater Darwin,2.5% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Bakewell compare to Greater Darwin in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Bakewell, 56.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Darwin sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 58.1%.
Transport in Bakewell
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Bakewell: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
53 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
53rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
7
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
7th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
858
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
32nd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
488
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
19
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Bakewell: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.4 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
3.4%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Bakewell
How many public transport stops are in Bakewell?
There are 7 public transport stops within the suburb of Bakewell.
How frequent are the transport services in Bakewell?
The suburb of Bakewell has 858 weekly trips across 19 routes, averaging 122 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Bakewell?
On average, residential properties are 214 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Bakewell
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 372 m away and the nearest school 580 m.
3percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
372 m
School
580 m
Supermarket
788 m
Pharmacy
820 m
Shopping centre
1.7 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 7 stops nearby, 858 weekly trips, access rating 53 out of 100.
Amenities in Bakewell: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
3 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
3rd percentile nationally
Nearest child care
372 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
580 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
788 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
820 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Bakewell: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest shopping centre
1.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
2.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
2.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
3.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
5.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
6.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Bakewell
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 211 places in Bakewell, about 1.2 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
2
Places
211
Children per place
1.2
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Bakewell
An area report on Bakewell is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Bakewell, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Bakewell recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
ABS building approvals1.1per 1,000 people12th
ABS approvals a year4ABS building approvals10th
Infrastructure
Bakewell has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 15th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Bakewell reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population3,434+11.1% since 2021 Census72nd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.0%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,605per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202680th
Age
Bakewell hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 10% of areas nationwide.
Median age32yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202610th
Children under 1523.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over6.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 73% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$72,471a yearATO FY-24, annual88th
Census household income / week$1,9552021 Census, weekly62nd
High-income households19.4%2021 Census
Employment
Bakewell ranks among the top 22% of areas assessed nationally for overall employment performance.
Unemployment rate2.6%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation79.3%
Employed residents2,043Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Educational attainment in Bakewell sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.
University qualifications18.8%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)96828th
Households
Bakewell features high concentrations of single parent families and group households but relatively few couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Darwin.
Median household size2.5people2021 Census53rd
Lone-person households26.1%2021 Census54th
Couples with children31.4%2021 Census54th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Bakewell was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas25.0%2021 Census53rd
Speak another language at home20.0%2021 Census63rd
Housing
Bakewell displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Darwin.
Rented homes46.1%2021 Census85th
Owned outright10.4%2021 Census4th
Detached houses54.5%2021 Census15th
Health
Health performance in Bakewell is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover56.3%ATO FY 202464th
No long-term health condition76.2%2021 Census84th
Need help with daily activities3.7%2021 Census19th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access53out of 10053rd
Public transport stops77th
Weekly public transport trips85832nd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score3out of 1003rd
Sources and notes
Bakewell has an estimated 3,434 residents, up 11.1% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in and around the suburb.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Bakewell.
Data and method for Bakewell
Data currency
Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
9 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL70022). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Bakewell suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Bakewell page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Bakewell data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Bakewell statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Bakewell from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Bakewell with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.