Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Darwin

Durack (NT)

Durack (NT) has an estimated 4,302 residents, up 15.3% since the 2021 Census, with 2 projects tracked in the area around Durack (NT).

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Durack (NT)

The suburb of Durack (NT) is located 14 kilometres east from Darwin CBD and has an estimated population of 4,302 as of Aug 2026, based on AreaSearch analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This is an increase of 572 people (15.3%) since the 2021 Census population of 3,730 people. The area combines above-average median household income with a notable 35 to 44yo presence, a high percentage of renters, strong detached house representation, an elevated proportion of 0 to 4yo, and a pronounced utilities employment base.

Residents include a high proportion of children and a working-age population largely living in family households, and the area is very affluent. Population growth shows moderate expansion patterns. Durack - Marlow Lagoon in NT, Australia offers a picturesque setting, lush greenery and natural landscapes, with a laid-back lifestyle, a strong sense of community, and well-maintained public spaces for recreation and leisure.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Durack (NT) or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Durack (NT) and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Durack (NT)

The suburb of Durack (NT) is located 14 kilometres east from Darwin CBD and has an estimated population of 4,302 as of Aug 2026, based on AreaSearch analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This is an increase of 572 people (15.3%) since the 2021 Census population of 3,730 people. The area combines above-average median household income with a notable 35 to 44yo presence, a high percentage of renters, strong detached house representation, an elevated proportion of 0 to 4yo, and a pronounced utilities employment base.

Residents include a high proportion of children and a working-age population largely living in family households, and the area is very affluent. Population growth shows moderate expansion patterns. Durack - Marlow Lagoon in NT, Australia offers a picturesque setting, lush greenery and natural landscapes, with a laid-back lifestyle, a strong sense of community, and well-maintained public spaces for recreation and leisure.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,861 in 2006 and 4,163 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 4,302 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Durack (NT)

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-49%5-1414.5%15-2410.4%25-3418%35-4418.3%45-5411.4%55-649.7%65-745.8%75-842.2%85+0.5%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 18.3%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3992.7%$400-7994.1%$800-1,49912.8%$1,500-2,99944.2%$3,000-3,99918.3%$4000+17.9%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 44.2%.

How Durack (NT) compares

Durack (NT) ranks in the 94th percentile nationally for employment drivers and the 87th for income.

  1. Employment Drivers94th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  2. Income87th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  3. Housing Cost79th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  4. Population Growth74th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  5. Transport & Access69th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  6. Health69th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  7. Education63rd percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  8. Cultural Diversity62nd percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  9. Development Activity58th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  10. Infrastructure Drivers39th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  11. Housing26th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  12. Age7th percentileAge (higher = older)
  13. Amenities3rd percentileAccess to everyday services

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 87% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Durack are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Show all 6Show less
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Infrastructure
Durack has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 14th percentile nationally.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Durack when compared nationally.

Why Durack (NT) stands out

  • Above-average median household income
  • Notable 35 to 44yo presence
  • High percentage of renters
  • Strong detached house representation
  • Elevated proportion 0 to 4yo
  • Pronounced utilities employment base

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Projects and development in and around Durack (NT)

AreaSearch tracks 2 projects in and around Durack (NT), 1 of them under construction.

  • AI impression: Northcrest, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Northcrest

    Est. value $300M · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A 168-hectare master-planned community development delivering up to 2,000 housing lots. The precinct includes residential homes, parks, a government primary school, retirement living, and 56,000sqm of retail, dining, and commercial space.

  • AI impression: Darwin Corporate Park, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Approved

    Darwin Corporate Park

    Est. value $79M · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    Darwin Corporate Park is a premier business park for mixed use commercial office space located in Berrimah, recognised as the geographic centre of greater Darwin. The precinct currently comprises five premium three-level office buildings set on 25,800 square metres, holding a 5-star NABERS rating and campus-style landscaping with covered walkways.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See every project in Full

Development in Durack (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals3.2 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals43rd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year13ABS building approvals25th percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in Durack (NT)

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Durack?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Durack include: Darwin to Palmerston Mass Transit Corridor (Proposed); Marine Industry Park (Approved); and Darwin Corporate Park (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Durack?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Durack spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture, and Business Parks & Technology Hubs.

How does the suburb of Durack's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Durack currently ranks below national averages at the 14th percentile.

Development in Durack (NT)

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Durack when compared nationally.

Questions about development in Durack (NT)

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Durack recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Durack area has seen 38 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Durack's current population of 4,302 has been supported by 13 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Durack's development activity compare to Greater Darwin?

The suburb of Durack has seen 3.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 2.6 approvals in Greater Darwin. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 217 people in the suburb of Durack, compared to one for every 339 in Greater Darwin.

What is the outlook for development in Durack (NT)?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Durack?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Durack's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 13, showing modest growth in recent years.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Durack?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Durack has grown by approximately 230 people, while 65 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.5 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Durack (NT)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Durack are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Durack (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population4,302AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+15.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Population density1,463 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base60th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Durack (NT): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census3,7302021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census572AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area2.94 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Durack (NT)

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Durack?

Total population for the suburb of Durack was estimated to be approximately 4,302 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,163 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Durack changed since 2021?

The suburb of durack has added approximately 572 people and shown a 15.34% increase from the 3,730 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Durack?

The population density in the suburb of Durack is estimated at 1,463 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Durack?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Durack has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.3% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Durack?

Population growth in the suburb of Durack is driven by: Natural increase (64.0%), Overseas migration (36.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 64.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Durack (NT)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Durack hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 7% of areas nationwide.

Age in Durack (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age32 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate7th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over8.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1523.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3428.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6457.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Durack (NT): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census31 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 49.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1414.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2410.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3418.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4418.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5411.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 649.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 745.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 842.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over0.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Durack (NT)

What is the median age in the suburb of Durack?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Durack at 32 years as at August 2026. That is up from the 2021 Census figure of 31 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Durack's median age compare to Greater Darwin and Australia?

At an estimated 32 years as at August 2026, Durack is 2 years younger than the Greater Darwin 2021 Census average (34 years) and 6 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Durack?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Durack compared to the Greater Darwin region is the 0 - 4 group, making up 9.0% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Durack?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Durack compared to the Greater Darwin region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 10.4% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Durack show significant variance compared to Greater Darwin. The most over-represented age group is 0-4 year-olds (9.0% vs 6.6%). The most under-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (0.5% vs 0.8%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Durack?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 23.5% of the population in the suburb of Durack as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Durack?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 8.5% of the population in the suburb of Durack as at August 2026.

Income in Durack (NT)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 87% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Durack (NT): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$67,994 a yearATO FY-24, annual79th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$76,288 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Durack (NT): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,4712021 Census, weekly90th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,2752021 Census, weekly94th percentile nationally
High-income households36.2%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,7162021 Census, weekly
Low-income households6.8%2021 Census

Questions about income in Durack (NT)

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Durack?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Durack is approximately $72,210. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $67,994.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Durack?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Durack is approximately $81,018. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $76,288.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Durack compare to Greater Darwin?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Durack is approximately $72,210 compared to $74,514 in Greater Darwin. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $67,994 and $70,164 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Durack compare to Greater Darwin?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Durack is approximately $81,018 compared to $86,622 in Greater Darwin. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $76,288 and $81,565 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Durack according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Durack's households (~44.2% / 562 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Durack compare to Greater Darwin?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Durack is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 44.2% of households. In comparison, Greater Darwin's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 36.7% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Durack according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Durack is $2,471/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Durack according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Durack is $2,716/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Durack according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Durack is $1,275/wk.

How does the suburb of Durack's income rank nationally?

As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Durack's median income among taxpayers is $67,994, with an average of $76,288. This is higher than average nationally, and compares to Greater Darwin's median of $70,164 and average of $81,565. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.2% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $72,210 (median) and $81,018 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Durack?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Durack is $8,788 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Durack's disposable income compare to Greater Darwin?

The suburb of durack's disposable income is $8,788 compared to $8,044 for Greater Darwin, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Durack (NT)

Employment conditions in Durack rank among the top 6% of areas assessed nationally.

Employment in Durack (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate1.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation79.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents2,482ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population3,178AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force2,523ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Durack (NT)

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Durack?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Durack has approximately 2,482 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.6%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Durack's unemployment rate compare to Greater Darwin?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Durack stands at 1.6%, which is 1.8 percentage points below Greater Darwin's rate of 3.5%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Durack?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Durack is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (22.4% of employment), health care & social assistance (11.2%), and construction (10.7%). Other significant employers include education & training and retail trade.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Durack?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Durack has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Darwin saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Durack?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Durack is 79.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Darwin average of 72.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Durack's employment market?

The suburb of durack shows notable specialisation in public administration & safety, which employs 22.4% of the local workforce compared to 19.5% across Greater Darwin. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Durack (NT)?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Durack compare nationally?

The suburb of durack's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 12.8% decline, ranking 37th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Durack (NT)

Data: 2021 Census

The educational profile of Durack ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

Education in Durack (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications17.5%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications6.0%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
University qualifications26.7%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications28.5%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate3.2%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Durack (NT): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma12.6%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification32.1%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution33.0%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education5.6%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school12.2%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school7.3%2021 Census34th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Durack (NT)

What percentage of people in the suburb of Durack have university qualifications?

26.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Durack have university qualifications, compared to 31.3% in Greater Darwin.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Durack have no formal qualifications?

32.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Durack have no formal qualifications, compared to 32.6% in Greater Darwin.

How does the suburb of Durack's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of durack ranks in the 63th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Durack?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Durack are: Certificate (28.5%), Bachelor Degree (17.5%), Advanced Diploma (12.6%).

What proportion of the suburb of Durack's population is currently attending educational institutions?

33.0% of the population in the suburb of Durack is currently engaged in formal education, including 12.2% in primary school, 7.3% in secondary school, 5.6% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Durack?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Durack is 1002, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Durack?

There are 1 schools within the suburb of Durack, with a combined enrollment of approximately 432 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Durack?

The suburb of durack includes 1 primary school.

Households in Durack (NT)

Data: 2021 Census

Durack features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Darwin.

Households in Durack (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.8 people2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Lone-person households15.3%2021 Census13th percentile nationally
Couples with children40.6%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Couples without children28.2%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
One-parent families10.9%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Durack (NT): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households4.2%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,2712021 Census
Estimated households1,466AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households80.5%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Average children per family1.5 per family2021 Census32nd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Durack (NT)

How many households are in the suburb of Durack?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Durack had 1,271 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 15.3% to an estimated 1,466 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Durack is 2.8 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Darwin and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 80.5% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (15.3%), group households (4.2%), and other household types (0.2%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,023 family households, couples with children account for 40.6% of all households, couples without children at home 28.2%, and single parent families 10.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Durack compare to household patterns in Greater Darwin?

Compared to Greater Darwin, the suburb of Durack shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 80.5% (versus 71.0% in Greater Darwin). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 15.3% compared to 23.4% in Greater Darwin. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Durack have an average of 1.5 children, slightly above the Greater Darwin average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Durack?

Marriage patterns reveal 48.0% of the adult population are currently married, while 40.2% have never married. This compares to 42.3% married and 43.1% never married across Greater Darwin.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 15.3% of all households in the suburb of Durack, notably lower than the average for Greater Darwin of 23.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.2% of households, below the Greater Darwin average of 5.6%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Durack (NT)

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Durack was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Durack (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas27.0%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home19.9%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
English only at home80.1%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
Australian citizens85.0%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Born in Australia73.0%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents4.5%2021 Census84th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Durack (NT)

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Durack?

Durack was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 27.0% of its population born overseas and 19.9% speaking a language other than English at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Durack?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Durack, at 44.1% of people, although more residents (47.8%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 41.7% across Greater Darwin.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Durack?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Durack are Australian, comprising 25.6% of the population, English, comprising 22.8% of the population, and Other, comprising 10.1% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Filipino is notably overrepresented at 4.6% of Durack (vs 3.8% across Greater Darwin), Maori at 1.0% (vs 0.6%) and Sri Lankan at 0.5% (vs 0.3%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Darwin?

27.0% of the suburb of Durack population was born overseas, compared to 30.3% across Greater Darwin.

What percentage of the suburb of Durack population speaks a language other than English at home?

19.9% of the population in the suburb of Durack speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 26.1% in Greater Darwin.

How many people in the suburb of Durack identify as Australian Aboriginal?

4.5% of the suburb of Durack population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 7.0% in Greater Darwin.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Durack?

85.0% of the suburb of Durack population holds citizenship, compared to 77.8% in Greater Darwin.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Durack (NT)

Data: 2021 Census

Durack is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Darwin.

Housing in Durack (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes46.1%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Owned outright11.4%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
Detached houses95.4%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,167 a month2021 Census, monthly79th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage42.5%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Durack (NT): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses2.7%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$5002021 Census, weekly90th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income20.2%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch46th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income20.2%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch16th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Durack (NT)

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Durack?

In the suburb of Durack, 11.4% of homes are owned outright, 42.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 46.1% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Durack are houses?

According to the latest data, 95.4% of dwellings in the suburb of Durack are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Durack are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Durack, 1.9% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.7% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Durack?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Durack stands at 11.4%, compared to 17.9% in Greater Darwin.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Durack?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Durack is $2,167, compared to $2,100 in Greater Darwin.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Durack?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Durack is $1,919, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Durack?

In the suburb of Durack, households with mortgages typically spend 20.2% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.2% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Durack?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Durack is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Durack compare to Greater Darwin?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Durack shows mortgage holders spending 20.2% of income on repayments (vs 21.9% in Greater Darwin), while renters spend 20.2% of income on rent (vs 17.4% in Greater Darwin).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Durack?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Durack consists of 95.4% detached houses, 2.7% semi-detached dwellings, 1.9% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Durack relative to local incomes?

Housing in Durack consumes approximately 17.9% of median household income ($10,699 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Durack?

Recent development applications in Durack show attached dwellings contributing 32% of approvals compared to 5% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 68% of applications versus 95% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Durack (NT)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The level of general health in Durack is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Health in Durack (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover55.2%ATO FY 2024, private health cover58th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition78.4%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities3.8%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6581.0%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.9%2021 Census29th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Durack (NT)

How many people in the suburb of Durack have private health insurance?

Around 55.2% of people in the suburb of Durack are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 58.1% in Greater Darwin.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Durack?

In the suburb of Durack, 3.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 3.7% of people in Greater Darwin require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Durack?

6.8% of people in the suburb of Durack are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.1% of the population across Greater Darwin is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Durack?

Diabetes affects 2.8% of the suburb of Durack population, while in Greater Darwin, 3.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Durack?

2.2% of people in the suburb of Durack have heart disease. Across Greater Darwin,2.5% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Durack compare to Greater Darwin in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Durack, 55.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Darwin sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 58.1%.

Transport in Durack (NT)

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Durack (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access69 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data69th percentile nationally
Public transport stops14Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch14th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips2,377Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch55th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop302Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes35Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Durack (NT): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.7 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home4.4%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Durack (NT)

How many public transport stops are in Durack (NT)?

There are 14 public transport stops within the suburb of Durack.

How frequent are the transport services in Durack (NT)?

The suburb of Durack has 2,377 weekly trips across 35 routes, averaging 339 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Durack (NT)?

On average, residential properties are 226 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Durack (NT)

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 630 m away and the nearest school 765 m.

Child care
630 m
School
765 m
Pharmacy
815 m
Supermarket
1.3 km
Shopping centre
1.4 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 14 stops nearby, 2,377 weekly trips, access rating 69 out of 100.

Amenities in Durack (NT): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score3 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis3rd percentile nationally
Nearest child care630 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school765 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy815 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Durack (NT): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service1.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital3.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP8.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist9.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Durack (NT)

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 5 long day care centres with 424 places in Durack (NT), about 0.8 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
5
Places
424
Children per place
0.8
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Durack (NT)

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Durack (NT)

An area report on Durack (NT) is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Durack (NT), always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Durack (NT).

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Durack when compared nationally.

ABS building approvals3.2per 1,000 people43rd
ABS approvals a year13ABS building approvals25th

Infrastructure

Durack has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 14th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Population

Population growth drivers in Durack are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population4,302+15.3% since 2021 Census83rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,463per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202660th

Age

Durack hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 7% of areas nationwide.

Median age32yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 20267th
Children under 1523.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over8.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 87% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$67,994a yearATO FY-24, annual79th
Census household income / week$2,4712021 Census, weekly90th
High-income households36.2%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Durack rank among the top 6% of areas assessed nationally.

Unemployment rate1.6%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation79.4%
Employed residents2,482Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

The educational profile of Durack ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

University qualifications26.7%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,00246th

Households

Durack features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Darwin.

Median household size2.8people2021 Census79th
Lone-person households15.3%2021 Census13th
Couples with children40.6%2021 Census80th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Durack was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas27.0%2021 Census58th
Speak another language at home19.9%2021 Census62nd

Housing

Durack is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Darwin.

Rented homes46.1%2021 Census85th
Owned outright11.4%2021 Census5th
Detached houses95.4%2021 Census80th

Health

The level of general health in Durack is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Private health cover55.2%ATO FY 202458th
No long-term health condition78.4%2021 Census90th
Need help with daily activities3.8%2021 Census21st

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access69out of 10069th
Public transport stops1414th
Weekly public transport trips2,37755th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score3out of 1003rd
Sources and notes

Durack (NT) has an estimated 4,302 residents, up 15.3% since the 2021 Census, with 2 projects tracked in the area around Durack (NT).

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Durack (NT).

Data and method for Durack (NT)

Data currency

Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 9 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL70084). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Durack (NT) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Durack (NT) page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Durack (NT) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Durack (NT) statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Durack (NT) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Durack (NT) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.