Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Darwin

Gray (NT)

Gray (NT) has an estimated 3,479 residents, up 10.7% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in and around the suburb.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Gray (NT)

Situated 16 kilometres east-southeast from Darwin CBD, the suburb of Gray (NT) is an established residential setting characterised by picturesque natural surroundings, a vibrant local arts and music scene, and proximity to national parks offering unique flora, fauna, and outdoor recreation. As of August 2026, the estimated resident population (ERP) stands at around 3,479 based on AreaSearch's evaluation of annual SA2-level ERP releases and quarterly national address updates. This marks an expansion of 337 people (10.7%) from the 3,142 persons recorded at the 2021 Census, with the latest population estimate date established as Aug 2026.

The local demographic and housing environment exhibits distinctive structural dynamics, including a prominent proportion of children aged 0 to 4yo alongside a residential base largely made up of lone person households. Property conditions feature severely limited dwelling supply, a noticeable presence of apartments, and an above-average renting population.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Gray (NT) or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Gray (NT) and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Gray (NT)

Situated 16 kilometres east-southeast from Darwin CBD, the suburb of Gray (NT) is an established residential setting characterised by picturesque natural surroundings, a vibrant local arts and music scene, and proximity to national parks offering unique flora, fauna, and outdoor recreation. As of August 2026, the estimated resident population (ERP) stands at around 3,479 based on AreaSearch's evaluation of annual SA2-level ERP releases and quarterly national address updates. This marks an expansion of 337 people (10.7%) from the 3,142 persons recorded at the 2021 Census, with the latest population estimate date established as Aug 2026.

The local demographic and housing environment exhibits distinctive structural dynamics, including a prominent proportion of children aged 0 to 4yo alongside a residential base largely made up of lone person households. Property conditions feature severely limited dwelling supply, a noticeable presence of apartments, and an above-average renting population.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,489 in 2006 and 3,479 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.

Who lives in Gray (NT)

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-46.9%5-1414.8%15-2412.5%25-3413.8%35-4414.4%45-5413.7%55-6412.4%65-747.1%75-843.7%85+0.6%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 5 to 14, 14.8%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3999.7%$400-79918.4%$800-1,49922.3%$1,500-2,99933.8%$3,000-3,9998.9%$4000+6.9%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 33.8%.

How Gray (NT) compares

Gray (NT) ranks in the 69th percentile nationally for transport & access and the 58th for cultural diversity.

  1. Transport & Access69th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  2. Cultural Diversity58th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  3. Income54th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  4. Infrastructure Drivers44th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  5. Housing Cost40th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  6. Education32nd percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  7. Development Activity29th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  8. Health19th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  9. Age18th percentileAge (higher = older)
  10. Population Growth17th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  11. Housing8th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  12. Employment Drivers7th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  13. Amenities3rd percentileAccess to everyday services

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Population growth
Gray is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Gray compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Infrastructure
Gray has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 15th percentile nationally.
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Why Gray (NT) stands out

  • Severely limited dwelling supply
  • Above-average renting population
  • Strong apartment presence
  • Notable utilities employment base
  • Elevated public administration employment
  • Pronounced proportion 0 to 4yo

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Projects and development in and around Gray (NT)

AreaSearch tracks 6 projects in and around Gray (NT), 1 of them under construction. The largest by estimated value is Adelaide River Off-Stream Water Storage (AROWS) ($1.5B).

  1. ApprovedDarwin Energy HubEnergyEst. value$400M
  2. ApprovedMarine Industry ParkPorts, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture · Est. completion 2026Est. value$30M
  3. ApprovedDarwin Corporate ParkBusiness Parks & Technology HubsEst. value$79M
  4. PlanningAdelaide River Off-Stream Water Storage (AROWS)Environmental & Disaster ManagementEst. value$1.5B

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 2 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 2. 4 have no completion year.

Development in Gray (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals0.1 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals4th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year0ABS building approvals5th percentile nationally

Questions about development in Gray (NT)

How does the suburb of Gray's development activity compare to Greater Darwin?

The suburb of Gray has seen 0.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 2.6 approvals in Greater Darwin. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 6957 people in the suburb of Gray, compared to one for every 339 in Greater Darwin.

What is the outlook for development in Gray (NT)?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Gray?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Gray has grown by approximately 124 people, while 1 residential approval was recorded. This equates to a ratio of 124 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

Questions about infrastructure in Gray (NT)

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Gray?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Gray include: Darwin to Palmerston Mass Transit Corridor (Proposed); Marine Industry Park (Approved); Darwin Corporate Park (Approved); Darwin Energy Hub (Approved); and Darwin Region Water Supply Infrastructure Program - Stage 1 (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Gray?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Gray spans multiple sectors including Environmental & Disaster Management, Transport & Logistics, and Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture, among others.

How does the suburb of Gray's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Gray currently ranks below national averages at the 15th percentile.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Gray (NT)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Gray is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Gray (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population3,479AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+10.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Population density2,315 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base75th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025-0.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Gray (NT): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census3,1422021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census337AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+0.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 20250.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area1.50 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Gray (NT)

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Gray?

Total population for the suburb of Gray was estimated to be approximately 3,479 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,479 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Gray changed since 2021?

The suburb of gray has added approximately 337 people and shown a 10.73% increase from the 3,142 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Gray?

The population density in the suburb of Gray is estimated at 2,319 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Gray?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Gray has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.1% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Gray?

Population growth in the suburb of Gray is driven by: Natural increase (50.0%), Overseas migration (50.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 50.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Gray (NT)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Gray hosts a young demographic, positioning it in the bottom quartile nationwide.

Age in Gray (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age34 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate18th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over11.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1521.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3426.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6454.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Gray (NT): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census34 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 46.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1414.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2412.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3413.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4414.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5413.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6412.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 747.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 843.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over0.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Gray (NT)

What is the median age in the suburb of Gray?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Gray at 34 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 34 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Gray's median age compare to Greater Darwin and Australia?

At an estimated 34 years as at August 2026, Gray is equal to the Greater Darwin 2021 Census average and 4 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Gray?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Gray compared to the Greater Darwin region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 12.4% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Gray?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Gray compared to the Greater Darwin region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 13.8% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the suburb of Gray is broadly in line with Greater Darwin.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Gray?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 21.7% of the population in the suburb of Gray as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Gray?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 11.4% of the population in the suburb of Gray as at August 2026.

Income in Gray (NT)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Gray (NT): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$65,025 a yearATO FY-24, annual72nd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$73,054 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Gray (NT): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,4792021 Census, weekly34th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$8772021 Census, weekly63rd percentile nationally
High-income households15.8%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,9602021 Census, weekly
Low-income households28.1%2021 Census

Questions about income in Gray (NT)

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Gray?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Gray is approximately $69,057. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $65,025.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Gray?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Gray is approximately $77,583. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $73,054.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Gray compare to Greater Darwin?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Gray is approximately $69,057 compared to $74,514 in Greater Darwin. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $65,025 and $70,164 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Gray compare to Greater Darwin?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Gray is approximately $77,583 compared to $86,622 in Greater Darwin. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $73,054 and $81,565 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Gray according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Gray's households (~33.8% / 384 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Gray compare to Greater Darwin?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Gray is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 33.8% of households. In comparison, Greater Darwin's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 36.7% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Gray according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Gray is $1,479/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Gray according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Gray is $1,960/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Gray according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Gray is $877/wk.

How does the suburb of Gray's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Gray's income level is slightly above average nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Gray's median income among taxpayers is $65,025 and the average income stands at $73,054, which compares to figures for Greater Darwin's of $70,164 and $81,565 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.2% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $69,057 (median) and $77,583 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Gray?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Gray is $5,119 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Gray's disposable income compare to Greater Darwin?

The suburb of gray's disposable income is $5,119 compared to $8,044 for Greater Darwin, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Gray (NT)

Employment conditions in Gray face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 7% of areas assessed nationally.

Employment in Gray (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate14.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation69.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,609ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population2,657AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,883ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Gray (NT)

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Gray?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Gray has approximately 1,609 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 14.6%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.

How does the suburb of Gray's unemployment rate compare to Greater Darwin?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Gray stands at 14.6%, which is 11.1 percentage points above Greater Darwin's rate of 3.5%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Gray?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Gray is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (15.7% of employment), health care & social assistance (12.4%), and retail trade (10.5%). Other significant employers include construction and education & training.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Gray?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Gray has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Darwin saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Gray?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Gray is 69.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Darwin average of 72.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Darwin.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Gray's employment market?

The suburb of gray shows notable specialisation in retail trade, which employs 10.5% of the local workforce compared to 7.6% across Greater Darwin. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Gray (NT)?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Gray compare nationally?

The suburb of gray's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 12.8% decline, ranking 37th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Gray (NT)

Data: 2021 Census

Education in Gray (NT): university qualifications 17.5%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 803.

Education in Gray (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications11.4%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications3.5%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
University qualifications17.5%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications33.0%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.6%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Gray (NT): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.4%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification38.2%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution38.1%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education4.8%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school14.8%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school10.2%2021 Census91st percentile nationally

Questions about education in Gray (NT)

What percentage of people in the suburb of Gray have university qualifications?

17.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Gray have university qualifications, compared to 31.3% in Greater Darwin.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Gray have no formal qualifications?

38.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Gray have no formal qualifications, compared to 32.6% in Greater Darwin.

How does the suburb of Gray's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of gray ranks in the 32th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Gray?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Gray are: Certificate (33.0%), Bachelor Degree (11.4%), Advanced Diploma (11.4%).

What proportion of the suburb of Gray's population is currently attending educational institutions?

38.1% of the population in the suburb of Gray is currently engaged in formal education, including 14.8% in primary school, 10.2% in secondary school, 4.8% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Gray?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Gray is 803, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Gray?

There are 2 schools within the suburb of Gray, with a combined enrollment of approximately 263 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Gray?

The suburb of gray includes 2 primary schools.

Households in Gray (NT)

Data: 2021 Census

Gray features high concentrations of single parent families and lone person households but relatively few couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Darwin.

Households in Gray (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.4 people2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Lone-person households32.5%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Couples with children23.4%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Couples without children18.5%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
One-parent families19.9%2021 Census98th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Gray (NT): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households4.3%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,1362021 Census
Estimated households1,258AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households63.0%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
Average children per family1.8 per family2021 Census74th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Gray (NT)

How many households are in the suburb of Gray?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Gray had 1,136 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 10.7% to an estimated 1,258 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Gray is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Darwin and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 63.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (32.5%), group households (4.3%), and other household types (0.2%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 716 family households, couples with children account for 23.4% of all households, couples without children at home 18.5%, and single parent families 19.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Gray compare to household patterns in Greater Darwin?

Compared to Greater Darwin, the suburb of Gray shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 32.5% (versus 23.4% in Greater Darwin). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 63.0% compared to 71.0% in Greater Darwin. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Gray have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Darwin average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Gray?

Marriage patterns reveal 32.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 48.7% have never married. This compares to 42.3% married and 43.1% never married across Greater Darwin.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 32.5% of all households in the suburb of Gray, higher than the average for Greater Darwin of 23.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.3% of households, below the Greater Darwin average of 5.6%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Gray (NT)

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Gray was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Gray (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas24.1%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home19.9%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
English only at home80.1%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
Australian citizens78.5%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Born in Australia75.9%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents14.9%2021 Census97th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Gray (NT)

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Gray?

Gray was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 24.1% of its population born overseas and 19.9% speaking a language other than English at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Gray?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Gray, at 40.6% of people, although more residents (52.4%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 41.7% across Greater Darwin.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Gray?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Gray are Australian, comprising 22.9% of the population, English, comprising 22.0% of the population, and Australian Aboriginal, comprising 14.9% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Darwin's 7.0%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Filipino is notably overrepresented at 4.4% of Gray (vs 3.8% across Greater Darwin), Vietnamese at 1.0% (vs 0.8%) and Maori at 0.6% (vs 0.6%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Darwin?

24.1% of the suburb of Gray population was born overseas, compared to 30.3% across Greater Darwin.

What percentage of the suburb of Gray population speaks a language other than English at home?

19.9% of the population in the suburb of Gray speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 26.1% in Greater Darwin.

How many people in the suburb of Gray identify as Australian Aboriginal?

14.9% of the suburb of Gray population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 7.0% in Greater Darwin.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Gray?

78.5% of the suburb of Gray population holds citizenship, compared to 77.8% in Greater Darwin.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Gray (NT)

Data: 2021 Census

Gray displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Darwin.

Housing in Gray (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes52.0%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Owned outright12.4%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
Detached houses59.8%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,725 a month2021 Census, monthly40th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage35.6%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Gray (NT): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses1.3%2021 Census13th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3002021 Census, weekly28th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income20.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch47th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income26.9%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch74th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.9 per bedroom2021 Census87th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Gray (NT)

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Gray?

In the suburb of Gray, 12.4% of homes are owned outright, 35.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 52.0% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Gray are houses?

According to the latest data, 59.8% of dwellings in the suburb of Gray are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Gray are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Gray, 38.9% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 1.3% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Gray?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Gray stands at 12.4%, compared to 17.9% in Greater Darwin.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Gray?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Gray is $1,725, compared to $2,100 in Greater Darwin.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Gray?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Gray is $1,290, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Gray?

In the suburb of Gray, households with mortgages typically spend 26.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.3% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Gray?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Gray is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Gray compare to Greater Darwin?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Gray shows mortgage holders spending 26.9% of income on repayments (vs 21.9% in Greater Darwin), while renters spend 20.3% of income on rent (vs 17.4% in Greater Darwin).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Gray?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Gray consists of 59.8% detached houses, 1.3% semi-detached dwellings, 38.9% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Gray relative to local incomes?

Housing in Gray consumes approximately 20.1% of median household income ($6,404 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Gray?

No recent development applications are recorded for this area.

Health in Gray (NT)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Gray is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Gray (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover53.9%ATO FY 2024, private health cover53rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition72.5%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.5%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6577.7%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.2%2021 Census45th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Gray (NT)

How many people in the suburb of Gray have private health insurance?

Around 53.9% of people in the suburb of Gray are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 58.1% in Greater Darwin.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Gray?

In the suburb of Gray, 4.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 3.7% of people in Greater Darwin require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Gray?

7.6% of people in the suburb of Gray are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.1% of the population across Greater Darwin is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Gray?

Diabetes affects 5.1% of the suburb of Gray population, while in Greater Darwin, 3.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Gray?

3.1% of people in the suburb of Gray have heart disease. Across Greater Darwin,2.5% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Gray compare to Greater Darwin in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Gray, 53.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Darwin sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 58.1%.

Transport in Gray (NT)

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Gray (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access69 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data69th percentile nationally
Public transport stops11Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch11th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips1,728Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch46th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop316Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes28Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Gray (NT): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.2 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home3.1%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Gray (NT)

How many public transport stops are in Gray (NT)?

There are 11 public transport stops within the suburb of Gray.

How frequent are the transport services in Gray (NT)?

The suburb of Gray has 1,728 weekly trips across 28 routes, averaging 246 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Gray (NT)?

On average, residential properties are 193 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Gray (NT)

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 365 m away and the nearest school 481 m.

Child care
365 m
School
481 m
Shopping centre
529 m
Supermarket
727 m
Pharmacy
733 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 11 stops nearby, 1,728 weekly trips, access rating 69 out of 100.

Amenities in Gray (NT): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score3 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis3rd percentile nationally
Nearest child care365 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school481 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre529 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket727 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Gray (NT): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest pharmacy733 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital2.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP6.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist7.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Gray (NT)

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 90 places in Gray (NT), about 2.7 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
90
Children per place
2.7
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Gray (NT)

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Gray (NT)

An area report on Gray (NT) is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Gray (NT), always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Gray (NT).

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Gray compared with local real estate markets nationally.

ABS building approvals0.1per 1,000 people4th
ABS approvals a year0ABS building approvals5th

Infrastructure

Gray has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 15th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Population

Gray is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population3,479+10.7% since 2021 Census71st
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.7%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,315per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202675th

Age

Gray hosts a young demographic, positioning it in the bottom quartile nationwide.

Median age34yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202618th
Children under 1521.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over11.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$65,025a yearATO FY-24, annual72nd
Census household income / week$1,4792021 Census, weekly34th
High-income households15.8%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Gray face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 7% of areas assessed nationally.

Unemployment rate14.6%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation69.3%
Employed residents1,609Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Education in Gray (NT): university qualifications 17.5%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 803.

University qualifications17.5%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)8031st

Households

Gray features high concentrations of single parent families and lone person households but relatively few couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Darwin.

Median household size2.4people2021 Census41st
Lone-person households32.5%2021 Census81st
Couples with children23.4%2021 Census25th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Gray was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas24.1%2021 Census51st
Speak another language at home19.9%2021 Census62nd

Housing

Gray displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Darwin.

Rented homes52.0%2021 Census90th
Owned outright12.4%2021 Census6th
Detached houses59.8%2021 Census18th

Health

Health performance in Gray is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover53.9%ATO FY 202453rd
No long-term health condition72.5%2021 Census68th
Need help with daily activities4.5%2021 Census34th

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access69out of 10069th
Public transport stops1111th
Weekly public transport trips1,72846th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score3out of 1003rd
Sources and notes

Gray (NT) has an estimated 3,479 residents, up 10.7% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in and around the suburb.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Gray (NT).

Data and method for Gray (NT)

Data currency

Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 9 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL70112). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Gray (NT) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Gray (NT) page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Gray (NT) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Gray (NT) statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Gray (NT) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Gray (NT) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.