You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Bellamack, located 16 kilometres east-southeast of Darwin CBD, had an estimated population of around 2,726 as of Aug 2026. This estimate was derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, together with national address file data that is updated each quarter. Compared with the 2021 Census, which reported 2,423 people, the population has grown by 303 people (12.5%).
Residents include a high proportion of children and young adults, many of whom live in group households, and the suburb is considered very affluent. In terms of population growth, the suburb shows moderate expansion patterns.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Bellamack or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Bellamack
The suburb of Bellamack, located 16 kilometres east-southeast of Darwin CBD, had an estimated population of around 2,726 as of Aug 2026. This estimate was derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, together with national address file data that is updated each quarter. Compared with the 2021 Census, which reported 2,423 people, the population has grown by 303 people (12.5%).
Residents include a high proportion of children and young adults, many of whom live in group households, and the suburb is considered very affluent. In terms of population growth, the suburb shows moderate expansion patterns.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 49 in 2007 and 2,715 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 2,726 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 6% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Bellamack recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Bellamack has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 15th percentile nationally.
Why Bellamack stands out
Above-average renting population
Strong apartment presence
Notable proportion 0 to 4yo
Elevated representation 5 to 14yo
Pronounced 25 to 34yo demographic
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Projects and development in and around Bellamack
AreaSearch tracks 6 projects in and around Bellamack, 1 of them under construction. The largest by estimated value is Adelaide River Off-Stream Water Storage (AROWS) ($1.5B).
Estimated completion year of the 2 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 2. 4 have no completion year.
Development in Bellamack: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
1.4 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
14th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
4
ABS building approvals
10th percentile nationally
Questions about development in Bellamack
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Bellamack recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Bellamack area has seen 14 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Bellamack's current population of 2,726 has been supported by 4 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Bellamack's development activity compare to Greater Darwin?
The suburb of Bellamack has seen 1.4 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 2.6 approvals in Greater Darwin. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 385 people in the suburb of Bellamack, compared to one for every 339 in Greater Darwin.
What is the outlook for development in Bellamack?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Bellamack?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Bellamack's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 4, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Bellamack?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Bellamack has grown by approximately 126 people, while 18 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 7.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Questions about infrastructure in Bellamack
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Bellamack?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Bellamack include: Darwin to Palmerston Mass Transit Corridor (Proposed); Marine Industry Park (Approved); Darwin Corporate Park (Approved); Darwin Energy Hub (Approved); and Darwin Region Water Supply Infrastructure Program - Stage 1 (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Bellamack?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Bellamack spans multiple sectors including Environmental & Disaster Management, Transport & Logistics, and Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture, among others.
How does the suburb of Bellamack's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Bellamack currently ranks below national averages at the 15th percentile.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Bellamack
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Bellamack are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Bellamack: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
2,726
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+12.5%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Population density
2,119 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
72nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Bellamack: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
2,423
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
303
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
1.29 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Bellamack
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Bellamack?
Total population for the suburb of Bellamack was estimated to be approximately 2,726 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,715 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Bellamack changed since 2021?
The suburb of Bellamack has added approximately 303 people and shown a 12.51% increase from the 2,423 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Bellamack?
The population density in the suburb of Bellamack is estimated at 2,113 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Bellamack?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Bellamack has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.9% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Bellamack?
Population growth in the suburb of Bellamack is driven by: Natural increase (57.99999999999999%), Overseas migration (42.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 57.99999999999999% of overall population gains.
Age in Bellamack
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Bellamack hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 2% of areas nationwide.
Age in Bellamack: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
29 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
2nd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
7.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
25.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
33.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
53.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Bellamack: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
29 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
8.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
17.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
13.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
19.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
16.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
6.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
4.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
2.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
0.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Bellamack
What is the median age in the suburb of Bellamack?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Bellamack at 29 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 29 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Bellamack's median age compare to Greater Darwin and Australia?
At an estimated 29 years as at August 2026, Bellamack is 5 years younger than the Greater Darwin 2021 Census average (34 years) and 9 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Bellamack?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Bellamack compared to the Greater Darwin region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 17.3% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Bellamack?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Bellamack compared to the Greater Darwin region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 6.5% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Bellamack show significant variance compared to Greater Darwin. The most under-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (2.0% vs 3.3%) and 55-64 year-olds (6.5% vs 10.1%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Bellamack?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 25.8% of the population in the suburb of Bellamack as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Bellamack?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 7.0% of the population in the suburb of Bellamack as at August 2026.
Income in Bellamack
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 6% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Income in Bellamack: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$76,803 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
94th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$83,800 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Bellamack: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,331
2021 Census, weekly
85th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,170
2021 Census, weekly
89th percentile nationally
High-income households
34.6%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,586
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
12.2%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Bellamack
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Bellamack?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Bellamack is approximately $81,565. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $76,803.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Bellamack?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Bellamack is approximately $88,996. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $83,800.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Bellamack compare to Greater Darwin?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Bellamack is approximately $81,565 compared to $74,514 in Greater Darwin. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $76,803 and $70,164 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Bellamack compare to Greater Darwin?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Bellamack is approximately $88,996 compared to $86,622 in Greater Darwin. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $83,800 and $81,565 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Bellamack according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Bellamack's households (~39.5% / 300 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Bellamack compare to Greater Darwin?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Bellamack is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 39.5% of households. In comparison, Greater Darwin's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 36.7% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Bellamack according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Bellamack is $2,331/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Bellamack according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Bellamack is $2,586/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Bellamack according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Bellamack is $1,170/wk.
How does the suburb of Bellamack's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Bellamack's median income among taxpayers is $76,803, with an average of $83,800. This is extremely high nationally, and compares to Greater Darwin's median of $70,164 and average of $81,565. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.2% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $81,565 (median) and $88,996 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Bellamack?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Bellamack is $8,315 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Bellamack's disposable income compare to Greater Darwin?
The suburb of Bellamack's disposable income is $8,315 compared to $8,044 for Greater Darwin, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Bellamack
Employment conditions in Bellamack rank among the top 4% of areas assessed nationally.
Employment in Bellamack: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
1.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
77.3%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,540
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
1,967
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,559
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Bellamack
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Bellamack?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Bellamack has approximately 1,540 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.2%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Bellamack's unemployment rate compare to Greater Darwin?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Bellamack stands at 1.2%, which is 2.2 percentage points below Greater Darwin's rate of 3.5%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Bellamack?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Bellamack is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (28.7% of employment), health care & social assistance (11.6%), and construction (10.2%). These three sectors alone account for 50.5% of local employment, indicating significant concentration. Other significant employers include retail trade and accommodation & food.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Bellamack?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Bellamack has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Darwin saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Bellamack?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Bellamack is 77.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Darwin average of 72.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Darwin.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Bellamack's employment market?
The suburb of Bellamack shows notable specialisation in public administration & safety, which employs 28.7% of the local workforce compared to 19.5% across Greater Darwin. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Bellamack?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Bellamack compare nationally?
The suburb of Bellamack's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 12.8% decline, ranking 37th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Bellamack
Data: 2021 Census
Bellamack shows below-average educational performance compared to national benchmarks, though pockets of achievement exist.
Education in Bellamack: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
14.3%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
5.2%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
University qualifications
21.7%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
32.1%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.2%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Bellamack: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
12.3%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
33.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
41.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
7.5%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
14.5%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
11.0%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Bellamack
What percentage of people in the suburb of Bellamack have university qualifications?
21.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Bellamack have university qualifications, compared to 31.3% in Greater Darwin.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Bellamack have no formal qualifications?
33.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Bellamack have no formal qualifications, compared to 32.6% in Greater Darwin.
How does the suburb of Bellamack's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Bellamack ranks in the 44th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Bellamack?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Bellamack are: Certificate (32.1%), Bachelor Degree (14.3%), Advanced Diploma (12.3%).
What proportion of the suburb of Bellamack's population is currently attending educational institutions?
41.8% of the population in the suburb of Bellamack is currently engaged in formal education, including 14.5% in primary school, 11.0% in secondary school, 7.5% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Bellamack?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Bellamack is 936, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Bellamack?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Bellamack, with a combined enrollment of approximately 105 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Bellamack?
The suburb of Bellamack includes 1 primary school.
Households in Bellamack
Data: 2021 Census
Bellamack features high concentrations of group households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Darwin.
Households in Bellamack: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.9 people
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
17.6%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Couples with children
40.6%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Couples without children
23.3%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
One-parent families
13.1%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Bellamack: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
5.1%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
759
2021 Census
Estimated households
854
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
77.4%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.6 per family
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Bellamack
How many households are in the suburb of Bellamack?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Bellamack had 759 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 12.5% to an estimated 854 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Bellamack is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Darwin and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 77.4% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (17.6%), group households (5.1%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 587 family households, couples with children account for 40.6% of all households, couples without children at home 23.3%, and single parent families 13.1%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Bellamack compare to household patterns in Greater Darwin?
Compared to Greater Darwin, the suburb of Bellamack shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 77.4% (versus 71.0% in Greater Darwin). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 17.6% compared to 23.4% in Greater Darwin. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Bellamack have an average of 1.6 children, slightly above the Greater Darwin average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Bellamack?
Marriage patterns reveal 42.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 45.4% have never married. This compares to 42.3% married and 43.1% never married across Greater Darwin.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 17.6% of all households in the suburb of Bellamack, notably lower than the average for Greater Darwin of 23.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 5.1% of households, slightly below the Greater Darwin average of 5.6%.
Cultural diversity in Bellamack
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Bellamack was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Bellamack: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
22.2%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
19.7%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
English only at home
80.3%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
80.5%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
77.8%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
8.1%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Bellamack
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Bellamack?
Bellamack was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 22.2% of its population born overseas and 19.7% speaking a language other than English at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Bellamack?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Bellamack, at 39.5% of people, although more residents (53.1%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 1.5% of the population, compared to 1.3% across Greater Darwin.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Bellamack?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Bellamack are Australian, comprising 25.8% of the population, English, comprising 21.8% of the population, and Other, comprising 12.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Filipino is notably overrepresented at 3.9% of Bellamack (vs 3.8% across Greater Darwin), Australian Aboriginal at 8.1% (vs 7.0%) and Maori at 0.9% (vs 0.6%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Darwin?
22.2% of the suburb of Bellamack population was born overseas, compared to 30.3% across Greater Darwin.
What percentage of the suburb of Bellamack population speaks a language other than English at home?
19.7% of the population in the suburb of Bellamack speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 26.1% in Greater Darwin.
How many people in the suburb of Bellamack identify as Australian Aboriginal?
8.1% of the suburb of Bellamack population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 7.0% in Greater Darwin.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Bellamack?
80.5% of the suburb of Bellamack population holds citizenship, compared to 77.8% in Greater Darwin.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Bellamack
Data: 2021 Census
Bellamack is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Darwin.
Housing in Bellamack: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
60.7%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Owned outright
4.3%
2021 Census
1st percentile nationally
Detached houses
72.0%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,400 a month
2021 Census, monthly
86th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
35.0%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Bellamack: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
8.8%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$360
2021 Census, weekly
47th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
15.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
9th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
23.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
48th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.9 per bedroom
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Bellamack
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Bellamack?
In the suburb of Bellamack, 4.3% of homes are owned outright, 35.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 60.7% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Bellamack are houses?
According to the latest data, 72.0% of dwellings in the suburb of Bellamack are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Bellamack are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Bellamack, 19.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 8.8% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Bellamack?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Bellamack stands at 4.3%, compared to 17.9% in Greater Darwin.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Bellamack?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Bellamack is $2,400, compared to $2,100 in Greater Darwin.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Bellamack?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Bellamack is $1,786, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Bellamack?
In the suburb of Bellamack, households with mortgages typically spend 23.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 15.4% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Bellamack?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Bellamack is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Bellamack compare to Greater Darwin?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Bellamack shows mortgage holders spending 23.8% of income on repayments (vs 21.9% in Greater Darwin), while renters spend 15.4% of income on rent (vs 17.4% in Greater Darwin).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Bellamack?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Bellamack consists of 72.0% detached houses, 8.8% semi-detached dwellings, 19.2% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Bellamack relative to local incomes?
Housing in Bellamack consumes approximately 17.7% of median household income ($10,093 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Bellamack?
Recent development applications in Bellamack show attached dwellings contributing 57% of approvals compared to 28% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 43% of applications versus 72% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.
Health in Bellamack
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Bellamack is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across the board, though to a considerably higher degree among older age cohorts.
Health in Bellamack: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
58.2%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
72nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
78.2%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.9%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
81.2%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.9%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Bellamack
How many people in the suburb of Bellamack have private health insurance?
Around 58.2% of people in the suburb of Bellamack are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 58.1% in Greater Darwin.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Bellamack?
In the suburb of Bellamack, 3.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 3.7% of people in Greater Darwin require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Bellamack?
7.5% of people in the suburb of Bellamack are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.1% of the population across Greater Darwin is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Bellamack?
Diabetes affects 3.1% of the suburb of Bellamack population, while in Greater Darwin, 3.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Bellamack?
1.6% of people in the suburb of Bellamack have heart disease. Across Greater Darwin,2.5% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Bellamack compare to Greater Darwin in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Bellamack, 58.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Darwin sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 58.1%.
Transport in Bellamack
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Bellamack: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
47 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
47th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
4
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
4th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
496
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
25th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
675
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
13
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Bellamack: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.5 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
4.6%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Bellamack
How many public transport stops are in Bellamack?
There are 4 public transport stops within the suburb of Bellamack.
How frequent are the transport services in Bellamack?
The suburb of Bellamack has 496 weekly trips across 13 routes, averaging 70 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Bellamack?
On average, residential properties are 261 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Bellamack
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 438 m away and the nearest child care centre 686 m.
2percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
438 m
Child care
686 m
Pharmacy
1.7 km
Supermarket
1.8 km
Shopping centre
3.0 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 4 stops nearby, 496 weekly trips, access rating 47 out of 100.
Amenities in Bellamack: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
2 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
2nd percentile nationally
Nearest school
438 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
686 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
1.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Bellamack: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest fitness centre
2.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
3.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
4.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
4.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
5.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
6.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
6.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Bellamack
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Bellamack
An area report on Bellamack is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Bellamack, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Bellamack recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
ABS building approvals1.4per 1,000 people14th
ABS approvals a year4ABS building approvals10th
Infrastructure
Bellamack has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 15th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Population
Population growth drivers in Bellamack are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.
Population2,726+12.5% since 2021 Census77th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.0%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,119per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202672nd
Age
Bellamack hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 2% of areas nationwide.
Median age29yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 20262nd
Children under 1525.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over7.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 6% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Median taxable income$76,803a yearATO FY-24, annual94th
Census household income / week$2,3312021 Census, weekly85th
High-income households34.6%2021 Census
Employment
Employment conditions in Bellamack rank among the top 4% of areas assessed nationally.
Unemployment rate1.2%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation77.3%
Employed residents1,540Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Bellamack shows below-average educational performance compared to national benchmarks, though pockets of achievement exist.
University qualifications21.7%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)93614th
Households
Bellamack features high concentrations of group households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Darwin.
Median household size2.9people2021 Census85th
Lone-person households17.6%2021 Census19th
Couples with children40.6%2021 Census80th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Bellamack was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas22.2%2021 Census47th
Speak another language at home19.7%2021 Census62nd
Housing
Bellamack is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Darwin.
Rented homes60.7%2021 Census94th
Owned outright4.3%2021 Census1st
Detached houses72.0%2021 Census28th
Health
Health performance in Bellamack is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across the board, though to a considerably higher degree among older age cohorts.
Private health cover58.2%ATO FY 202472nd
No long-term health condition78.2%2021 Census90th
Need help with daily activities3.9%2021 Census22nd
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access47out of 10047th
Public transport stops44th
Weekly public transport trips49625th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score2out of 1002nd
Sources and notes
Bellamack has an estimated 2,726 residents, up 12.5% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in and around the suburb.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Bellamack.
Data and method for Bellamack
Data currency
Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
9 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL70027). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Bellamack suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Bellamack page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Bellamack data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Bellamack statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Bellamack from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Bellamack with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.