Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Darwin

Rosebery (NT)

Rosebery (NT) has an estimated 4,508 residents, up 9.2% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in and around the suburb.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Rosebery (NT)

The suburb of Rosebery (NT) sits 17 kilometres east-southeast of the Darwin CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 4,508 as of Aug 2026. That estimate is derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, and from national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 381 people (9.2%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 4,127 people.

Market indicators point to above-average median household income, a high percentage of renters and a strong presence of semi-detached dwellings. The suburb has a notable population of residents aged 35 to 44, an elevated share of children aged 0 to 4, and a pronounced group aged 25 to 34. Residents include a high proportion of children, and the working-age population is largely made up of couples with children. The area is among the most affluent in the country and shows moderate population growth.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Rosebery (NT) or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Rosebery (NT) and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Rosebery (NT)

The suburb of Rosebery (NT) sits 17 kilometres east-southeast of the Darwin CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 4,508 as of Aug 2026. That estimate is derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, and from national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 381 people (9.2%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 4,127 people.

Market indicators point to above-average median household income, a high percentage of renters and a strong presence of semi-detached dwellings. The suburb has a notable population of residents aged 35 to 44, an elevated share of children aged 0 to 4, and a pronounced group aged 25 to 34. Residents include a high proportion of children, and the working-age population is largely made up of couples with children. The area is among the most affluent in the country and shows moderate population growth.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,602 in 2006 and 4,508 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.

Who lives in Rosebery (NT)

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-48.3%5-1416.2%15-2411.8%25-3419.6%35-4417.2%45-5412.2%55-648.2%65-744.7%75-841.5%85+0.3%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 19.6%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3992.5%$400-7995.2%$800-1,49914.2%$1,500-2,99943.5%$3,000-3,99918.4%$4000+16.1%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 43.5%.

How Rosebery (NT) compares

Rosebery (NT) ranks in the 95th percentile nationally for employment drivers and the 95th for income.

  1. Employment Drivers95th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  2. Income95th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  3. Housing Cost72nd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  4. Transport & Access68th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  5. Cultural Diversity55th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  6. Education51st percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  7. Health48th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  8. Population Growth45th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  9. Infrastructure Drivers38th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  10. Development Activity35th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  11. Housing35th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  12. Age4th percentileAge (higher = older)
  13. Amenities2nd percentileAccess to everyday services

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 5% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Show all 6Show less
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Rosebery compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Infrastructure
Rosebery has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 15th percentile nationally.
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Rosebery reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Why Rosebery (NT) stands out

  • Above-average median household income
  • High percentage of renters
  • Strong semi-detached presence
  • Notable 35 to 44yo presence
  • Elevated proportion 0 to 4yo
  • Pronounced 25 to 34yo demographic

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Projects and development in and around Rosebery (NT)

AreaSearch tracks 6 projects in and around Rosebery (NT), 1 of them under construction. The largest by estimated value is Adelaide River Off-Stream Water Storage (AROWS) ($1.5B).

  1. ApprovedDarwin Energy HubEnergyEst. value$400M
  2. ApprovedMarine Industry ParkPorts, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture · Est. completion 2026Est. value$30M
  3. ApprovedDarwin Corporate ParkBusiness Parks & Technology HubsEst. value$79M
  4. PlanningAdelaide River Off-Stream Water Storage (AROWS)Environmental & Disaster ManagementEst. value$1.5B

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 2 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 2. 4 have no completion year.

Development in Rosebery (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals1.0 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals11th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year5ABS building approvals12th percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in Rosebery (NT)

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Rosebery?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Rosebery include: Darwin to Palmerston Mass Transit Corridor (Proposed); Marine Industry Park (Approved); Darwin Corporate Park (Approved); Darwin Energy Hub (Approved); and Darwin Region Water Supply Infrastructure Program - Stage 1 (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Rosebery?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Rosebery spans multiple sectors including Environmental & Disaster Management, Transport & Logistics, and Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture, among others.

How does the suburb of Rosebery's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Rosebery currently ranks below national averages at the 15th percentile.

Development in Rosebery (NT)

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Rosebery compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Questions about development in Rosebery (NT)

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Rosebery recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Rosebery area has seen 14 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Rosebery's current population of 4,508 has been supported by 5 approvals on average over recent years.

What is the outlook for development in Rosebery (NT)?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Rosebery?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Rosebery's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 5, showing stable development patterns.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Rosebery?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Rosebery has grown by approximately 120 people, while 23 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 5.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Rosebery (NT)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Rosebery reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Rosebery (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population4,508AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+9.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Population density2,387 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base76th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 20250.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Rosebery (NT): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census4,1272021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census381AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+0.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area1.89 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Rosebery (NT)

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Rosebery?

Total population for the suburb of Rosebery was estimated to be approximately 4,508 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,508 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Rosebery changed since 2021?

The suburb of rosebery has added approximately 381 people and shown a 9.23% increase from the 4,127 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Rosebery?

The population density in the suburb of Rosebery is estimated at 2,385 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Rosebery?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Rosebery has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.0% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Rosebery?

Population growth in the suburb of Rosebery is driven by: Natural increase (57.99999999999999%), Overseas migration (42.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 57.99999999999999% of overall population gains.

Age in Rosebery (NT)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Rosebery hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 4% of areas nationwide.

Age in Rosebery (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age30 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate4th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over6.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1524.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3431.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6457.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Rosebery (NT): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census30 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 48.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1416.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2411.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3419.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4417.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 648.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 744.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 841.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over0.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Rosebery (NT)

What is the median age in the suburb of Rosebery?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Rosebery at 30 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 30 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Rosebery's median age compare to Greater Darwin and Australia?

At an estimated 30 years as at August 2026, Rosebery is 4 years younger than the Greater Darwin 2021 Census average (34 years) and 8 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Rosebery?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Rosebery compared to the Greater Darwin region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 16.2% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Rosebery?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Rosebery compared to the Greater Darwin region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 4.7% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Rosebery show significant variance compared to Greater Darwin. The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.3% vs 0.8%) and 75-84 year-olds (1.5% vs 3.3%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Rosebery?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 24.5% of the population in the suburb of Rosebery as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Rosebery?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 6.5% of the population in the suburb of Rosebery as at August 2026.

Income in Rosebery (NT)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 5% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Income in Rosebery (NT): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$79,101 a yearATO FY-24, annual95th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$86,306 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Rosebery (NT): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,3972021 Census, weekly87th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,2052021 Census, weekly91st percentile nationally
High-income households34.5%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,6302021 Census, weekly
Low-income households7.7%2021 Census

Questions about income in Rosebery (NT)

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Rosebery?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Rosebery is approximately $84,005. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $79,101.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Rosebery?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Rosebery is approximately $91,657. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $86,306.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Rosebery compare to Greater Darwin?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Rosebery is approximately $84,005 compared to $74,514 in Greater Darwin. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $79,101 and $70,164 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Rosebery compare to Greater Darwin?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Rosebery is approximately $91,657 compared to $86,622 in Greater Darwin. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $86,306 and $81,565 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Rosebery according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Rosebery's households (~43.5% / 567 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Rosebery compare to Greater Darwin?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Rosebery is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 43.5% of households. In comparison, Greater Darwin's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 36.7% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Rosebery according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Rosebery is $2,397/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Rosebery according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Rosebery is $2,630/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Rosebery according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Rosebery is $1,205/wk.

How does the suburb of Rosebery's income rank nationally?

According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Rosebery had a median income among taxpayers of $79,101 with the average level standing at $86,306. This is among the highest in Australia and compares to levels of $70,164 and $81,565 across Greater Darwin respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.2% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $84,005 (median) and $91,657 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Rosebery?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Rosebery is $8,605 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Rosebery's disposable income compare to Greater Darwin?

The suburb of rosebery's disposable income is $8,605 compared to $8,044 for Greater Darwin, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Rosebery (NT)

AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Rosebery performing better than 95% of local markets assessed across Australia.

Employment in Rosebery (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate1.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation79.8%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents2,679ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population3,409AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force2,718ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Rosebery (NT)

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Rosebery?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Rosebery has approximately 2,679 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.4%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Rosebery's unemployment rate compare to Greater Darwin?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Rosebery stands at 1.4%, which is 2.0 percentage points below Greater Darwin's rate of 3.5%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Rosebery?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Rosebery is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (22.5% of employment), health care & social assistance (12.0%), and construction (10.1%). Other significant employers include retail trade and education & training.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Rosebery?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Rosebery has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Darwin saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Rosebery?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Rosebery is 79.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Darwin average of 72.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Rosebery's employment market?

The suburb of rosebery shows notable specialisation in public administration & safety, which employs 22.5% of the local workforce compared to 19.5% across Greater Darwin. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Rosebery (NT)?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Rosebery compare nationally?

The suburb of rosebery's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 12.8% decline, ranking 37th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Rosebery (NT)

Data: 2021 Census

Educational attainment in Rosebery sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Rosebery (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications14.6%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications5.1%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
University qualifications22.7%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications32.2%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate3.0%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Rosebery (NT): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma12.7%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification32.6%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution37.6%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education5.8%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school15.1%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school9.2%2021 Census77th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Rosebery (NT)

What percentage of people in the suburb of Rosebery have university qualifications?

22.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Rosebery have university qualifications, compared to 31.3% in Greater Darwin.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Rosebery have no formal qualifications?

32.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Rosebery have no formal qualifications, compared to 32.6% in Greater Darwin.

How does the suburb of Rosebery's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of rosebery ranks in the 51th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Rosebery?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Rosebery are: Certificate (32.2%), Bachelor Degree (14.6%), Advanced Diploma (12.7%).

What proportion of the suburb of Rosebery's population is currently attending educational institutions?

37.6% of the population in the suburb of Rosebery is currently engaged in formal education, including 15.1% in primary school, 9.2% in secondary school, 5.8% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Rosebery?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Rosebery is 963, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Rosebery?

There are 1 schools within the suburb of Rosebery, with a combined enrollment of approximately 335 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Rosebery?

The suburb of rosebery includes 1 primary school.

Households in Rosebery (NT)

Data: 2021 Census

Rosebery features high concentrations of couples with children and group households but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Darwin.

Households in Rosebery (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.9 people2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Lone-person households17.8%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Couples with children42.3%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Couples without children21.9%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
One-parent families12.6%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Rosebery (NT): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households4.3%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,3022021 Census
Estimated households1,422AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households77.9%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.5 per family2021 Census32nd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Rosebery (NT)

How many households are in the suburb of Rosebery?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Rosebery had 1,302 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 9.2% to an estimated 1,422 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Rosebery is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Darwin and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 77.9% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (17.8%), group households (4.3%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,014 family households, couples with children account for 42.3% of all households, couples without children at home 21.9%, and single parent families 12.6%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Rosebery compare to household patterns in Greater Darwin?

Compared to Greater Darwin, the suburb of Rosebery shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 77.9% (versus 71.0% in Greater Darwin). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 17.8% compared to 23.4% in Greater Darwin. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Rosebery have an average of 1.5 children, slightly above the Greater Darwin average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Rosebery?

Marriage patterns reveal 43.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 43.8% have never married. This compares to 42.3% married and 43.1% never married across Greater Darwin.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 17.8% of all households in the suburb of Rosebery, notably lower than the average for Greater Darwin of 23.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.3% of households, below the Greater Darwin average of 5.6%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Rosebery (NT)

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Rosebery was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Rosebery (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas22.8%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home17.5%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
English only at home82.5%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Australian citizens81.4%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
Born in Australia77.2%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents7.1%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Rosebery (NT)

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Rosebery?

Rosebery was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 22.8% of its population born overseas and 17.5% speaking a language other than English at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Rosebery?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Rosebery, at 40.3% of people, although more residents (51.2%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 41.7% across Greater Darwin.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Rosebery?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Rosebery are Australian, comprising 26.9% of the population, English, comprising 23.8% of the population, and Other, comprising 11.1% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: New Zealand is notably overrepresented at 1.2% of Rosebery (vs 0.6% across Greater Darwin), Filipino at 3.1% (vs 3.8%) and Australian Aboriginal at 7.1% (vs 7.0%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Darwin?

22.8% of the suburb of Rosebery population was born overseas, compared to 30.3% across Greater Darwin.

What percentage of the suburb of Rosebery population speaks a language other than English at home?

17.5% of the population in the suburb of Rosebery speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 26.1% in Greater Darwin.

How many people in the suburb of Rosebery identify as Australian Aboriginal?

7.1% of the suburb of Rosebery population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 7.0% in Greater Darwin.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Rosebery?

81.4% of the suburb of Rosebery population holds citizenship, compared to 77.8% in Greater Darwin.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Rosebery (NT)

Data: 2021 Census

Rosebery displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Darwin.

Housing in Rosebery (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes54.1%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Owned outright8.4%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
Detached houses68.4%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,128 a month2021 Census, monthly72nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage37.5%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Rosebery (NT): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses20.8%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4202021 Census, weekly73rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income17.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch20th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income20.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch18th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.9 per bedroom2021 Census87th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Rosebery (NT)

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Rosebery?

In the suburb of Rosebery, 8.4% of homes are owned outright, 37.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 54.1% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Rosebery are houses?

According to the latest data, 68.4% of dwellings in the suburb of Rosebery are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Rosebery are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Rosebery, 10.8% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 20.8% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Rosebery?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Rosebery stands at 8.4%, compared to 17.9% in Greater Darwin.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Rosebery?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Rosebery is $2,128, compared to $2,100 in Greater Darwin.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Rosebery?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Rosebery is $1,782, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Rosebery?

In the suburb of Rosebery, households with mortgages typically spend 20.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.5% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Rosebery?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Rosebery is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Rosebery compare to Greater Darwin?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Rosebery shows mortgage holders spending 20.5% of income on repayments (vs 21.9% in Greater Darwin), while renters spend 17.5% of income on rent (vs 17.4% in Greater Darwin).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Rosebery?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Rosebery consists of 68.4% detached houses, 20.8% semi-detached dwellings, 10.8% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Rosebery relative to local incomes?

Housing in Rosebery consumes approximately 17.2% of median household income ($10,379 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Rosebery?

Recent development applications in Rosebery show attached dwellings contributing 86% of approvals compared to 32% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 14% of applications versus 68% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Rosebery (NT)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Rosebery's residents are relatively healthy in comparison to broader Australia with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Rosebery (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover59.2%ATO FY 2024, private health cover75th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition78.2%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities3.5%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6580.6%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.9%2021 Census31st percentile nationally

Questions about health in Rosebery (NT)

How many people in the suburb of Rosebery have private health insurance?

Around 59.2% of people in the suburb of Rosebery are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 58.1% in Greater Darwin.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Rosebery?

In the suburb of Rosebery, 3.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 3.7% of people in Greater Darwin require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Rosebery?

6.9% of people in the suburb of Rosebery are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.1% of the population across Greater Darwin is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Rosebery?

Diabetes affects 2.8% of the suburb of Rosebery population, while in Greater Darwin, 3.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Rosebery?

1.9% of people in the suburb of Rosebery have heart disease. Across Greater Darwin,2.5% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Rosebery compare to Greater Darwin in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Rosebery, 59.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Darwin sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 58.1%.

Transport in Rosebery (NT)

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Rosebery (NT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access68 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data68th percentile nationally
Public transport stops14Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch14th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips1,880Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch48th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop323Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes40Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Rosebery (NT): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.7 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home3.2%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Rosebery (NT)

How many public transport stops are in Rosebery (NT)?

There are 14 public transport stops within the suburb of Rosebery.

How frequent are the transport services in Rosebery (NT)?

The suburb of Rosebery has 1,880 weekly trips across 40 routes, averaging 268 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Rosebery (NT)?

On average, residential properties are 176 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Rosebery (NT)

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 370 m away and the nearest school 620 m.

Child care
370 m
School
620 m
Pharmacy
930 m
Supermarket
975 m
Shopping centre
2.3 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 14 stops nearby, 1,880 weekly trips, access rating 68 out of 100.

Amenities in Rosebery (NT): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score2 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis2nd percentile nationally
Nearest child care370 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school620 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy930 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket975 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Rosebery (NT): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest fitness centre1.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre2.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service3.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital3.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank4.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP5.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist6.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Rosebery (NT)

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 78 places in Rosebery (NT), about 4.9 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
78
Children per place
4.9
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Rosebery (NT)

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Rosebery (NT)

An area report on Rosebery (NT) is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Rosebery (NT), always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Rosebery (NT).

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Rosebery compared with local real estate markets nationally.

ABS building approvals1.0per 1,000 people11th
ABS approvals a year5ABS building approvals12th

Infrastructure

Rosebery has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 15th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Rosebery reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population4,508+9.2% since 2021 Census65th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,387per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202676th

Age

Rosebery hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 4% of areas nationwide.

Median age30yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 20264th
Children under 1524.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over6.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 5% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Median taxable income$79,101a yearATO FY-24, annual95th
Census household income / week$2,3972021 Census, weekly87th
High-income households34.5%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Rosebery performing better than 95% of local markets assessed across Australia.

Unemployment rate1.4%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation79.8%
Employed residents2,679Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Educational attainment in Rosebery sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications22.7%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)96325th

Households

Rosebery features high concentrations of couples with children and group households but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Darwin.

Median household size2.9people2021 Census85th
Lone-person households17.8%2021 Census20th
Couples with children42.3%2021 Census84th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Rosebery was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas22.8%2021 Census48th
Speak another language at home17.5%2021 Census58th

Housing

Rosebery displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Darwin.

Rented homes54.1%2021 Census91st
Owned outright8.4%2021 Census3rd
Detached houses68.4%2021 Census25th

Health

Rosebery's residents are relatively healthy in comparison to broader Australia with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover59.2%ATO FY 202475th
No long-term health condition78.2%2021 Census90th
Need help with daily activities3.5%2021 Census17th

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access68out of 10068th
Public transport stops1414th
Weekly public transport trips1,88048th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score2out of 1002nd
Sources and notes

Rosebery (NT) has an estimated 4,508 residents, up 9.2% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in and around the suburb.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Rosebery (NT).

Data and method for Rosebery (NT)

Data currency

Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 9 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL70234). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Rosebery (NT) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Rosebery (NT) page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Rosebery (NT) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Rosebery (NT) statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Rosebery (NT) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Rosebery (NT) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.