You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Driver, located 15 kilometres east of the Darwin CBD, is estimated to have around 2,989 residents as of Aug 2026. This figure is derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, combined with national address file data updated each quarter. Compared with the 2,747 people recorded at the 2021 Census, the population has risen by 242 people, or 8.8%.
Utilities employment forms an elevated part of the local job base. The area stands out for its high proportion of children, many of whom live in group households, and for its high income levels. In terms of population growth, the suburb of Driver shows limited expansion patterns. Overall, Driver in the NT, Australia, offers a quiet, community-oriented setting, with the latest population estimate dated Aug 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Driver or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Driver
The suburb of Driver, located 15 kilometres east of the Darwin CBD, is estimated to have around 2,989 residents as of Aug 2026. This figure is derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, combined with national address file data updated each quarter. Compared with the 2,747 people recorded at the 2021 Census, the population has risen by 242 people, or 8.8%.
Utilities employment forms an elevated part of the local job base. The area stands out for its high proportion of children, many of whom live in group households, and for its high income levels. In terms of population growth, the suburb of Driver shows limited expansion patterns. Overall, Driver in the NT, Australia, offers a quiet, community-oriented setting, with the latest population estimate dated Aug 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,890 in 2006 and 2,989 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Driver is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 83% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Driver compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Est. value $300M · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A 168-hectare master-planned community development delivering up to 2,000 housing lots. The precinct includes residential homes, parks, a government primary school, retirement living, and 56,000sqm of retail, dining, and commercial space.
Est. value $79M · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
Darwin Corporate Park is a premier business park for mixed use commercial office space located in Berrimah, recognised as the geographic centre of greater Darwin. The precinct currently comprises five premium three-level office buildings set on 25,800 square metres, holding a 5-star NABERS rating and campus-style landscaping with covered walkways.
Projects around Driver
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Driver recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Driver area has seen 3 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Driver's current population of 2,989 has been supported by 1 approval on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Driver's development activity compare to Greater Darwin?
The suburb of Driver has seen 0.3 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 2.6 approvals in Greater Darwin. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 1983 people in the suburb of Driver, compared to one for every 339 in Greater Darwin.
What is the outlook for development in Driver?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Driver?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Driver's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 1, showing stable development patterns.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Driver?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Driver has grown by approximately 72 people, while 5 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 14.4 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Questions about infrastructure in Driver
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Driver?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Driver include: Darwin to Palmerston Mass Transit Corridor (Proposed); Marine Industry Park (Approved); Darwin Corporate Park (Approved); Darwin Energy Hub (Approved); and Darwin Region Water Supply Infrastructure Program - Stage 1 (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Driver?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Driver spans multiple sectors including Environmental & Disaster Management, Transport & Logistics, and Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture, among others.
How does the suburb of Driver's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Driver currently ranks below national averages at the 14th percentile.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Driver
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Driver is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Driver: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
2,989
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+8.8%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Population density
1,742 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
65th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
-0.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Driver: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
2,747
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
242
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+0.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
1.72 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Driver
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Driver?
Total population for the suburb of Driver was estimated to be approximately 2,989 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,989 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Driver changed since 2021?
The suburb of Driver has added approximately 242 people and shown a 8.81% increase from the 2,747 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Driver?
The population density in the suburb of Driver is estimated at 1,738 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Driver?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Driver has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.4% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Driver?
Population growth in the suburb of Driver is driven by: Overseas migration (55.00000000000001%), Natural increase (45.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 55.00000000000001% of overall population gains.
Age in Driver
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Driver's young demographic places it in the bottom 14% of areas nationwide.
Age in Driver: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
33 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
14th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
9.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
24.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
27.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
54.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Driver: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
33 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
8.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
16.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
10.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
17.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
16.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
10.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
11.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
5.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
2.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Driver
What is the median age in the suburb of Driver?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Driver at 33 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 33 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Driver's median age compare to Greater Darwin and Australia?
At an estimated 33 years as at August 2026, Driver is comparable to the Greater Darwin 2021 Census average (34 years) and 5 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Driver?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Driver compared to the Greater Darwin region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 16.5% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Driver?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Driver compared to the Greater Darwin region is the 45 - 54 group, making up 10.3% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Driver show significant variance compared to Greater Darwin. The most over-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (1.2% vs 0.8%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Driver?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 24.9% of the population in the suburb of Driver as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Driver?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 9.6% of the population in the suburb of Driver as at August 2026.
Income in Driver
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 83% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Driver: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$74,960 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
92nd percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$84,216 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Driver: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,984
2021 Census, weekly
64th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,011
2021 Census, weekly
79th percentile nationally
High-income households
25.8%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,183
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
15.5%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Driver
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Driver?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Driver is approximately $79,608. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $74,960.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Driver?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Driver is approximately $89,437. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $84,216.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Driver compare to Greater Darwin?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Driver is approximately $79,608 compared to $74,514 in Greater Darwin. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $74,960 and $70,164 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Driver compare to Greater Darwin?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Driver is approximately $89,437 compared to $86,622 in Greater Darwin. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $84,216 and $81,565 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Driver according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Driver's households (~37.3% / 351 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Driver compare to Greater Darwin?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Driver is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 37.3% of households. In comparison, Greater Darwin's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 36.7% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Driver according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Driver is $1,984/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Driver according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Driver is $2,183/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Driver according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Driver is $1,011/wk.
How does the suburb of Driver's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Driver shows a median taxpayer income of $74,960 and an average of $84,216 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is extremely high nationally, contrasting with Greater Darwin's median income of $70,164 and average income of $81,565. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.2% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $79,608 (median) and $89,437 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Driver?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Driver is $7,101 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Driver's disposable income compare to Greater Darwin?
The suburb of Driver's disposable income is $7,101 compared to $8,044 for Greater Darwin, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Driver
Driver has seen below average employment performance when compared to national benchmarks.
Employment in Driver: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
5.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
75.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,604
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
2,298
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,695
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Driver
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Driver?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Driver has approximately 1,604 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.4%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the suburb of Driver's unemployment rate compare to Greater Darwin?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Driver stands at 5.4%, which is 1.9 percentage points above Greater Darwin's rate of 3.5%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Driver?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Driver is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (16.0% of employment), health care & social assistance (13.1%), and construction (12.2%). Other significant employers include retail trade and education & training.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Driver?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Driver has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Darwin saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Driver?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Driver is 75.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Darwin average of 72.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Darwin.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Driver's employment market?
The suburb of Driver shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 12.2% of the local workforce compared to 9.2% across Greater Darwin. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Driver?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Driver compare nationally?
The suburb of Driver's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 12.8% decline, ranking 37th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Driver
Data: 2021 Census
Education in Driver: university qualifications 23.4%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 906.
Education in Driver: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
15.4%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
4.8%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
University qualifications
23.4%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
32.7%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
3.2%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Driver: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
9.4%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
34.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
35.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
5.6%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
13.2%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.2%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Driver
What percentage of people in the suburb of Driver have university qualifications?
23.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Driver have university qualifications, compared to 31.3% in Greater Darwin.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Driver have no formal qualifications?
34.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Driver have no formal qualifications, compared to 32.6% in Greater Darwin.
How does the suburb of Driver's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Driver ranks in the 34th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Driver?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Driver are: Certificate (32.7%), Bachelor Degree (15.4%), Advanced Diploma (9.4%).
What proportion of the suburb of Driver's population is currently attending educational institutions?
35.8% of the population in the suburb of Driver is currently engaged in formal education, including 13.2% in primary school, 8.2% in secondary school, 5.6% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Driver?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Driver is 906, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Driver?
There are 2 schools within the suburb of Driver, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,641 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Driver?
The suburb of Driver includes 1 primary school, 1 secondary school.
Households in Driver
Data: 2021 Census
Driver features high concentrations of single parent families and group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Darwin.
Households in Driver: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.7 people
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Lone-person households
21.0%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Couples with children
30.9%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Couples without children
25.7%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
One-parent families
16.2%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Driver: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
5.3%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
940
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,023
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
73.6%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.6 per family
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Driver
How many households are in the suburb of Driver?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Driver had 940 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 8.8% to an estimated 1,023 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Driver is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Darwin and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 73.6% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (21.0%), group households (5.3%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 692 family households, couples with children account for 30.9% of all households, couples without children at home 25.7%, and single parent families 16.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Driver compare to household patterns in Greater Darwin?
Compared to Greater Darwin, the suburb of Driver shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Driver have an average of 1.6 children, slightly above the Greater Darwin average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Driver?
Marriage patterns reveal 40.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 43.4% have never married. This compares to 42.3% married and 43.1% never married across Greater Darwin.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 21.0% of all households in the suburb of Driver, similar to the average for Greater Darwin of 23.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 5.3% of households, slightly below the Greater Darwin average of 5.6%.
Cultural diversity in Driver
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Driver was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Driver: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
25.7%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
21.3%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
English only at home
78.7%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
78.4%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
74.3%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
10.1%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Driver
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Driver?
Driver was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 25.7% of its population born overseas and 21.3% speaking a language other than English at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Driver?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Driver, at 39.0% of people, although more residents (50.7%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 1.8% of the population, compared to 1.3% across Greater Darwin.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Driver?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Driver are Australian, comprising 25.2% of the population, English, comprising 23.0% of the population, and Other, comprising 10.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Filipino is notably overrepresented at 4.4% of Driver (vs 3.8% across Greater Darwin), Australian Aboriginal at 10.1% (vs 7.0%) and Maori at 0.9% (vs 0.6%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Darwin?
25.7% of the suburb of Driver population was born overseas, compared to 30.3% across Greater Darwin.
What percentage of the suburb of Driver population speaks a language other than English at home?
21.3% of the population in the suburb of Driver speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 26.1% in Greater Darwin.
How many people in the suburb of Driver identify as Australian Aboriginal?
10.1% of the suburb of Driver population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 7.0% in Greater Darwin.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Driver?
78.4% of the suburb of Driver population holds citizenship, compared to 77.8% in Greater Darwin.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Driver
Data: 2021 Census
Driver displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Darwin.
Housing in Driver: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
47.6%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Owned outright
12.7%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Detached houses
66.1%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,950 a month
2021 Census, monthly
59th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
39.7%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Driver: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
5.2%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$350
2021 Census, weekly
44th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
17.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
20th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
22.7%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
38th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.9 per bedroom
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Driver
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Driver?
In the suburb of Driver, 12.7% of homes are owned outright, 39.7% are owned with a mortgage, and 47.6% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Driver are houses?
According to the latest data, 66.1% of dwellings in the suburb of Driver are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Driver are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Driver, 28.6% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 5.2% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Driver?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Driver stands at 12.7%, compared to 17.9% in Greater Darwin.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Driver?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Driver is $1,950, compared to $2,100 in Greater Darwin.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Driver?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Driver is $1,496, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Driver?
In the suburb of Driver, households with mortgages typically spend 22.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.6% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Driver?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Driver is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Driver compare to Greater Darwin?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Driver shows mortgage holders spending 22.7% of income on repayments (vs 21.9% in Greater Darwin), while renters spend 17.6% of income on rent (vs 17.4% in Greater Darwin).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Driver?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Driver consists of 66.1% detached houses, 5.2% semi-detached dwellings, 28.6% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Driver relative to local incomes?
Housing in Driver consumes approximately 17.4% of median household income ($8,591 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Driver?
Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.
Health in Driver
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health outcomes in Driver are marginally below the national average with common health conditions slightly more prevalent than average across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Driver: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
58.3%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
72nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
75.1%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.4%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
78.2%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.9%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Driver
How many people in the suburb of Driver have private health insurance?
Around 58.3% of people in the suburb of Driver are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 58.1% in Greater Darwin.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Driver?
In the suburb of Driver, 4.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 3.7% of people in Greater Darwin require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Driver?
7.3% of people in the suburb of Driver are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.1% of the population across Greater Darwin is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Driver?
Diabetes affects 4.0% of the suburb of Driver population, while in Greater Darwin, 3.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Driver?
2.2% of people in the suburb of Driver have heart disease. Across Greater Darwin,2.5% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Driver compare to Greater Darwin in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Driver, 58.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Darwin sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 58.1%.
Transport in Driver
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Driver: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
67 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
67th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
13
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
13th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,902
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
48th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
230
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
30
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Driver: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.4 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
2.9%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Driver
How many public transport stops are in Driver?
There are 13 public transport stops within the suburb of Driver.
How frequent are the transport services in Driver?
The suburb of Driver has 1,902 weekly trips across 30 routes, averaging 271 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Driver?
On average, residential properties are 270 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Driver
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 453 m away and the nearest school 535 m.
3percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
453 m
School
535 m
Pharmacy
756 m
Shopping centre
794 m
Supermarket
1.0 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 13 stops nearby, 1,902 weekly trips, access rating 67 out of 100.
Amenities in Driver: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
3 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
3rd percentile nationally
Nearest child care
453 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
535 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
756 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
794 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Driver: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
3.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
7.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
8.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Driver
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Driver
An area report on Driver is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Driver, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Driver compared with local real estate markets nationally.
ABS building approvals0.3per 1,000 people5th
ABS approvals a year1ABS building approvals7th
Infrastructure
Driver has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 14th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Population
Driver is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population2,989+8.8% since 2021 Census63rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,742per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202665th
Age
Driver's young demographic places it in the bottom 14% of areas nationwide.
Median age33yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202614th
Children under 1524.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over9.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 83% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$74,960a yearATO FY-24, annual92nd
Census household income / week$1,9842021 Census, weekly64th
High-income households25.8%2021 Census
Employment
Driver has seen below average employment performance when compared to national benchmarks.
Unemployment rate5.4%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation75.4%
Employed residents1,604Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Education in Driver: university qualifications 23.4%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 906.
University qualifications23.4%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)9067th
Households
Driver features high concentrations of single parent families and group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Darwin.
Median household size2.7people2021 Census71st
Lone-person households21.0%2021 Census32nd
Couples with children30.9%2021 Census52nd
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Driver was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas25.7%2021 Census55th
Speak another language at home21.3%2021 Census65th
Housing
Driver displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Darwin.
Rented homes47.6%2021 Census86th
Owned outright12.7%2021 Census6th
Detached houses66.1%2021 Census23rd
Health
Health outcomes in Driver are marginally below the national average with common health conditions slightly more prevalent than average across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover58.3%ATO FY 202472nd
No long-term health condition75.1%2021 Census81st
Need help with daily activities4.4%2021 Census32nd
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access67out of 10067th
Public transport stops1313th
Weekly public transport trips1,90248th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score3out of 1003rd
Sources and notes
Driver has an estimated 2,989 residents, up 8.8% since the 2021 Census, with 2 projects tracked in the area around Driver.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Driver.
Data and method for Driver
Data currency
Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
9 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL70080). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Driver suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Driver page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Driver data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Driver statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Driver from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Driver with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.