Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Darwin

Holtze

Holtze has an estimated 2,059 residents, up 6.1% since the 2021 Census, with 4 projects tracked in and around the suburb.

Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Holtze

Located 18 kilometres east from Darwin CBD in the NT, Australia, the suburb of Holtze is situated near the scenic natural landscapes of Howard Springs, an area celebrated for its rich flora, fauna, and the recreational appeal of Howard Springs Nature Park with its swimming, picnicking, and bird-watching amenities. Based on AreaSearch's analysis of annual SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figures alongside quarterly national address file updates, Holtze's population is estimated at around 2,059 as of August 2026. This reflects an addition of 119 people (6.1%) from the 1,940 individuals recorded at the 2021 Census, supported by strong population growth patterns and steady expansion across the locality.

The demographic landscape of the suburb of Holtze is characterised by a notable proportion of residents aged 15 to 24, an elevated 25 to 34 demographic, and a pronounced 35 to 44 presence, skewing heavily toward teenagers, young adults, and working-age individuals primarily living in lone person households or as couples without children.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Holtze or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Holtze and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Holtze

Located 18 kilometres east from Darwin CBD in the NT, Australia, the suburb of Holtze is situated near the scenic natural landscapes of Howard Springs, an area celebrated for its rich flora, fauna, and the recreational appeal of Howard Springs Nature Park with its swimming, picnicking, and bird-watching amenities. Based on AreaSearch's analysis of annual SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figures alongside quarterly national address file updates, Holtze's population is estimated at around 2,059 as of August 2026. This reflects an addition of 119 people (6.1%) from the 1,940 individuals recorded at the 2021 Census, supported by strong population growth patterns and steady expansion across the locality.

The demographic landscape of the suburb of Holtze is characterised by a notable proportion of residents aged 15 to 24, an elevated 25 to 34 demographic, and a pronounced 35 to 44 presence, skewing heavily toward teenagers, young adults, and working-age individuals primarily living in lone person households or as couples without children.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 822 in 2006 and 2,057 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 2,059 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Holtze

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-40.7%5-143.2%15-2431.2%25-3427.6%35-4419.1%45-549.2%55-644.5%65-742.9%75-841.1%85+0.4%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 15 to 24, 31.2%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-39912.1%$400-7993.3%$800-1,49935.2%$1,500-2,99929.7%$3,000-3,9996.6%$4000+13.2%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $800 - 1,499, 35.2%.

How Holtze compares

Holtze ranks in the 75th percentile nationally for population growth and the 70th for income.

  1. Housing97th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  2. Population Growth75th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  3. Income70th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  4. Employment Drivers66th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  5. Health60th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  6. Education55th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  7. Infrastructure Drivers51st percentileImpact of nearby projects
  8. Transport & Access49th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  9. Cultural Diversity25th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  10. Development Activity11th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  11. Housing Cost11th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  12. Age7th percentileAge (higher = older)
  13. Amenities1st percentileAccess to everyday services

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Holtze is very low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Holtze are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Show all 6Show less
Income
The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 70% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.
Infrastructure
Holtze has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 14th percentile nationally.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Holtze stands out

  • Strong outright home ownership
  • Low average household size
  • Notable proportion 15 to 24yo
  • Elevated 25 to 34yo demographic
  • Pronounced 35 to 44yo presence

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Projects and development in and around Holtze

AreaSearch tracks 4 projects in and around Holtze, 1 of them under construction. The largest by estimated value is Darwin to Palmerston Mass Transit Corridor ($320M).

  1. ConstructionRoyal Darwin Hospital Mental Health Inpatient Unit and CSSD UpgradeHealth & Medical · Est. completion 2026Est. value$107M
  2. ApprovedMarine Industry ParkPorts, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture · Est. completion 2026Est. value$30M
  3. ApprovedDarwin Corporate ParkBusiness Parks & Technology HubsEst. value$79M
  4. ProposedDarwin to Palmerston Mass Transit CorridorTransport & LogisticsEst. value$320M

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 2 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 2. 2 have no completion year.

Development in Holtze: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals2.3 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals30th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year5ABS building approvals12th percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in Holtze

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Holtze?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Holtze include: Darwin to Palmerston Mass Transit Corridor (Proposed); Darwin Corporate Park (Approved); Marine Industry Park (Approved); and Royal Darwin Hospital Mental Health Inpatient Unit and CSSD Upgrade (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Holtze?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Holtze spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Business Parks & Technology Hubs, and Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture, among others.

How does the suburb of Holtze's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Holtze currently ranks below national averages at the 14th percentile.

Development in Holtze

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Holtze is very low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.

Questions about development in Holtze

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Holtze recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Holtze area has seen 5 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Holtze's current population of 2,059 has been supported by 5 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Holtze's development activity compare to Greater Darwin?

The suburb of Holtze has seen 2.3 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 2.6 approvals in Greater Darwin. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 825 people in the suburb of Holtze, compared to one for every 339 in Greater Darwin.

What is the outlook for development in Holtze?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Holtze?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Holtze's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 5, showing modest growth in recent years.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Holtze?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Holtze has grown by approximately 7 people, while 24 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 0.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This low ratio indicates housing supply is outpacing population growth, potentially creating market oversupply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Holtze

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Holtze are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Holtze: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population2,059AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+6.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Population density50 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base24th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Holtze: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census1,9402021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census119AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025-0.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025-0.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area41.20 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Holtze

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Holtze?

Total population for the suburb of Holtze was estimated to be approximately 2,059 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,057 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Holtze changed since 2021?

The suburb of Holtze has added approximately 119 people and shown a 6.13% increase from the 1,940 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Holtze?

The population density in the suburb of Holtze is estimated at 50 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Holtze?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Holtze has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.1% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Holtze?

Population growth in the suburb of Holtze is driven by: Overseas migration (59.0%), Natural increase (41.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 59.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Holtze

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Holtze hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 7% of areas nationwide.

Age in Holtze: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age30 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate7th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over4.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 153.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3458.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6460.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Holtze: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census31 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 40.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 143.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2431.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3427.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4419.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 549.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 644.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 742.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 841.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over0.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Holtze

What is the median age in the suburb of Holtze?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Holtze at 30 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 31 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Holtze's median age compare to Greater Darwin and Australia?

At an estimated 30 years as at August 2026, Holtze is 4 years younger than the Greater Darwin 2021 Census average (34 years) and 8 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Holtze?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Holtze compared to the Greater Darwin region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 31.2% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Holtze?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Holtze compared to the Greater Darwin region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 3.2% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Holtze show significant variance compared to Greater Darwin. The most over-represented age groups are 15-24 year-olds (31.2% vs 12.5%) and 25-34 year-olds (27.6% vs 18.4%). The most under-represented age groups are 0-4 year-olds (0.7% vs 6.6%) and 5-14 year-olds (3.2% vs 13.1%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Holtze?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 3.9% of the population in the suburb of Holtze as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Holtze?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 4.4% of the population in the suburb of Holtze as at August 2026.

Income in Holtze

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 70% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Holtze: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$84,875 a yearATO FY-24, annual97th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$94,323 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Holtze: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,4682021 Census, weekly33rd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,3082021 Census, weekly94th percentile nationally
High-income households19.8%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,1002021 Census, weekly
Low-income households15.4%2021 Census

Questions about income in Holtze

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Holtze?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Holtze is approximately $90,137. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $84,875.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Holtze?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Holtze is approximately $100,171. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $94,323.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Holtze compare to Greater Darwin?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Holtze is approximately $90,137 compared to $74,514 in Greater Darwin. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $84,875 and $70,164 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Holtze compare to Greater Darwin?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Holtze is approximately $100,171 compared to $86,622 in Greater Darwin. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $94,323 and $81,565 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Holtze according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Holtze's households (~35.6% / 36 households) is the $800 - 1,499 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Holtze compare to Greater Darwin?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Holtze is the $800 - 1,499 group, representing about 35.6% of households. In comparison, Greater Darwin's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 36.7% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Holtze according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Holtze is $1,468/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Holtze according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Holtze is $2,100/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Holtze according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Holtze is $1,308/wk.

How does the suburb of Holtze's income rank nationally?

According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Holtze had a median income among taxpayers of $84,875 with the average level standing at $94,323. This is among the highest in Australia and compares to levels of $70,164 and $81,565 across Greater Darwin respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.2% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $90,137 (median) and $100,171 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Holtze?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Holtze is $5,830 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Holtze's disposable income compare to Greater Darwin?

The suburb of Holtze's disposable income is $5,830 compared to $8,044 for Greater Darwin, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Holtze

The labour market in Holtze shows considerable strength compared to most other Australian regions.

Employment in Holtze: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate1.7%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation26.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents512ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population3,588AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force521ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Holtze

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Holtze?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Holtze has approximately 512 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.7%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the suburb of Holtze's unemployment rate compare to Greater Darwin?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Holtze stands at 1.7%, which is 1.7 percentage points below Greater Darwin's rate of 3.5%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Holtze?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Holtze is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (86.5% of employment), construction (3.0%), and accommodation & food (2.0%). These three sectors alone account for 91.5% of local employment, indicating significant concentration. Other significant employers include health care & social assistance and education & training.

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Holtze?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Holtze has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Darwin saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Holtze?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Holtze is 26.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. The relatively low participation rate may indicate limited job opportunities or demographic factors affecting workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Darwin average of 72.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Holtze's employment market?

The suburb of Holtze shows notable specialisation in public administration & safety, which employs 86.5% of the local workforce compared to 19.5% across Greater Darwin. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 4.4, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area.

What is the outlook for employment in Holtze?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Holtze compare nationally?

The suburb of Holtze's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 12.8% decline, ranking 37th out of 37 regions nationally.

What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the suburb of Holtze?

Skilled workers will find selective opportunities in the suburb of Holtze, with knowledge-based sectors representing 2.8% of local jobs. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (1.3%), education & training (1.0%), and professional & technical (0.5%).

Education in Holtze

Data: 2021 Census

Holtze ranks slightly above average for education relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

Education in Holtze: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications6.4%2021 Census2nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications1.1%2021 Census4th percentile nationally
University qualifications7.9%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications15.4%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate0.4%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Holtze: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma2.7%2021 Census2nd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification74.2%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution63.9%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education26.8%2021 Census99th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school15.3%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school5.1%2021 Census9th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Holtze

What percentage of people in the suburb of Holtze have university qualifications?

7.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Holtze have university qualifications, compared to 31.3% in Greater Darwin.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Holtze have no formal qualifications?

74.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Holtze have no formal qualifications, compared to 32.6% in Greater Darwin.

How does the suburb of Holtze's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Holtze ranks in the 55th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Holtze?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Holtze are: Certificate (15.4%), Bachelor Degree (6.4%), Advanced Diploma (2.7%).

What proportion of the suburb of Holtze's population is currently attending educational institutions?

63.9% of the population in the suburb of Holtze is currently engaged in formal education, including 15.3% in primary school, 5.1% in secondary school, 26.8% at university (all shares of total residents).

Households in Holtze

Data: 2021 Census

Holtze features high concentrations of lone person households and couples without children but relatively few group households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Darwin.

Households in Holtze: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.0 people2021 Census6th percentile nationally
Lone-person households43.8%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Couples with children16.7%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Couples without children39.6%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1012021 Census
Show 3 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Holtze: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Estimated households107AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households56.3%2021 Census13th percentile nationally
Average children per family0.9 per family2021 Census6th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Holtze

How many households are in the suburb of Holtze?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Holtze had 101 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 5.9% to an estimated 107 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Holtze is 2.0 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Darwin and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 56.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (43.8%), group households (0.0%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 57 family households, couples with children account for 16.7% of all households, couples without children at home 39.6%, and single parent families 0.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Holtze compare to household patterns in Greater Darwin?

Compared to Greater Darwin, the suburb of Holtze shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 43.8% (versus 23.4% in Greater Darwin). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 56.3% compared to 71.0% in Greater Darwin. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Holtze?

Marriage patterns reveal 37.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 55.1% have never married. This compares to 42.3% married and 43.1% never married across Greater Darwin.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 43.8% of all households in the suburb of Holtze, higher than the average for Greater Darwin of 23.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 0.0% of households, below the Greater Darwin average of 5.6%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Holtze

Data: 2021 Census

Holtze is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Holtze: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas8.1%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home10.0%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
English only at home90.0%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Australian citizens37.6%2021 Census
Born in Australia91.9%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents3.8%2021 Census80th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Holtze

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Holtze?

Holtze was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 37.6% of its population being citizens, 91.9% born in Australia, and 90.0% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Holtze?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Holtze, at 35.1% of people, although more residents (60.3%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 41.7% across Greater Darwin.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Holtze?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Holtze are English, comprising 29.5% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Darwin's 21.7%, Australian, comprising 27.6% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Darwin's 22.6%, and Irish, comprising 7.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: German is notably overrepresented at 5.3% of Holtze (vs 3.2% across Greater Darwin), Serbian at 0.4% (vs 0.1%) and Samoan at 0.4% (vs 0.1%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Darwin?

8.1% of the suburb of Holtze population was born overseas, compared to 30.3% across Greater Darwin.

What percentage of the suburb of Holtze population speaks a language other than English at home?

10.0% of the population in the suburb of Holtze speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 26.1% in Greater Darwin.

How many people in the suburb of Holtze identify as Australian Aboriginal?

3.8% of the suburb of Holtze population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 7.0% in Greater Darwin.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Holtze?

37.6% of the suburb of Holtze population holds citizenship, compared to 77.8% in Greater Darwin.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Holtze

Data: 2021 Census

Holtze displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Holtze: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes39.8%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Owned outright48.2%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Detached houses34.0%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,122 a month2021 Census, monthly11th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage12.0%2021 Census2nd percentile nationally
Show 4 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Holtze: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$2302021 Census, weekly10th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income15.7%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch10th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income17.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch6th percentile nationally
People per bedroom1.3 per bedroom2021 Census99th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Holtze

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Holtze?

In the suburb of Holtze, 48.2% of homes are owned outright, 12.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 39.8% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Holtze are houses?

According to the latest data, 34.0% of dwellings in the suburb of Holtze are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Holtze are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Holtze, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.0% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Holtze?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Holtze stands at 48.2%, compared to 17.9% in Greater Darwin.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Holtze?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Holtze is $1,122, compared to $2,100 in Greater Darwin.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Holtze?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Holtze is $531, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Holtze?

In the suburb of Holtze, households with mortgages typically spend 17.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 15.7% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Holtze?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Holtze is 1.3, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Holtze compare to Greater Darwin?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Holtze shows mortgage holders spending 17.6% of income on repayments (vs 21.9% in Greater Darwin), while renters spend 15.7% of income on rent (vs 17.4% in Greater Darwin).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Holtze?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Holtze consists of 34.0% detached houses, 0.0% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 66.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Holtze relative to local incomes?

Housing in Holtze consumes approximately 8.4% of median household income ($6,356 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Holtze?

Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.

Health in Holtze

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The level of general health in Holtze is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Health in Holtze: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover62.4%ATO FY 2024, private health cover83rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition86.1%2021 Census98th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities0.7%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6589.5%2021 Census99th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Holtze

How many people in the suburb of Holtze have private health insurance?

Around 62.4% of people in the suburb of Holtze are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 58.1% in Greater Darwin.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Holtze?

In the suburb of Holtze, 0.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 3.7% of people in Greater Darwin require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Holtze?

4.7% of people in the suburb of Holtze are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.1% of the population across Greater Darwin is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Holtze?

Diabetes affects 0.7% of the suburb of Holtze population, while in Greater Darwin, 3.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Holtze?

1.4% of people in the suburb of Holtze have heart disease. Across Greater Darwin,2.5% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Holtze compare to Greater Darwin in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Holtze, 62.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Darwin sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 58.1%.

Transport in Holtze

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Holtze: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access49 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data49th percentile nationally
Public transport stops4Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch4th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips590Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch27th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop520Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes7Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Holtze: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.3 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home1.0%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Holtze

How many public transport stops are in Holtze?

There are 4 public transport stops within the suburb of Holtze.

How frequent are the transport services in Holtze?

The suburb of Holtze has 590 weekly trips across 7 routes, averaging 84 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Holtze?

On average, residential properties are 1253 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Holtze

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 4.2 km away and the nearest hospital 4.2 km.

Child care
4.2 km
Hospital
4.2 km
Pharmacy
4.5 km
School
4.5 km
Supermarket
4.5 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 4 stops nearby, 590 weekly trips, access rating 49 out of 100.

Amenities in Holtze: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score1 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis1st percentile nationally
Nearest child care4.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital4.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre4.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank4.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Holtze: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest pharmacy4.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school4.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket4.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre4.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service5.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP6.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist8.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Holtze

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).

Sector analysis for Holtze

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Holtze

An area report on Holtze is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Holtze, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Holtze.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Holtze is very low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.

ABS building approvals2.3per 1,000 people30th
ABS approvals a year5ABS building approvals12th

Infrastructure

Holtze has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 14th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Population

Population growth drivers in Holtze are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population2,059+6.1% since 2021 Census47th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density50per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202624th

Age

Holtze hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 7% of areas nationwide.

Median age30yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 20267th
Children under 153.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over4.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 70% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$84,875a yearATO FY-24, annual97th
Census household income / week$1,4682021 Census, weekly33rd
High-income households19.8%2021 Census

Employment

The labour market in Holtze shows considerable strength compared to most other Australian regions.

Unemployment rate1.7%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation26.4%
Employed residents512Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Holtze ranks slightly above average for education relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

University qualifications7.9%2021 Census

Households

Holtze features high concentrations of lone person households and couples without children but relatively few group households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Darwin.

Median household size2.0people2021 Census6th
Lone-person households43.8%2021 Census97th
Couples with children16.7%2021 Census7th

Cultural diversity

Holtze is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas8.1%2021 Census7th
Speak another language at home10.0%2021 Census42nd

Housing

Holtze displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes39.8%2021 Census77th
Owned outright48.2%2021 Census88th
Detached houses34.0%2021 Census8th

Health

The level of general health in Holtze is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Private health cover62.4%ATO FY 202483rd
No long-term health condition86.1%2021 Census98th
Need help with daily activities0.7%2021 Census3rd

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access49out of 10049th
Public transport stops44th
Weekly public transport trips59027th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score1out of 1001st
Sources and notes

Holtze has an estimated 2,059 residents, up 6.1% since the 2021 Census, with 4 projects tracked in and around the suburb.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Holtze.

Data and method for Holtze

Data currency

Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 9 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL70127). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Holtze suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Holtze page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Holtze data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Holtze statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Holtze from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Holtze with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.