Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Darwin

Gunn

Gunn has an estimated 2,852 residents, up 11.2% since the 2021 Census, with 5 projects tracked in and around the suburb.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Gunn

Situated 17 kilometres east from Darwin CBD within Palmerston - North in NT, Australia, the suburb of Gunn is an established and affluent residential community known for its tranquil environment, picturesque natural landscapes, and strong community spirit. Characterized by lush green spaces, serene waterfronts, walking trails, and dedicated animal sanctuaries, the area blends environmental preservation with modern conveniences. Demographically, the suburb of Gunn is defined by a youthful population profile featuring a high proportion of children, elevated representation of 5 to 14yo residents, a notable 35 to 44yo cohort, and an active working-age base composed predominantly of family households and couples with children who benefit from well-regarded schools and recreational facilities.

As of Aug 2026, the suburb of Gunn has an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of approximately 2,852, determined by AreaSearch through annual SA2-level ERP releases and quarterly updates to national address file data.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Gunn or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Gunn and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Gunn

Situated 17 kilometres east from Darwin CBD within Palmerston - North in NT, Australia, the suburb of Gunn is an established and affluent residential community known for its tranquil environment, picturesque natural landscapes, and strong community spirit. Characterized by lush green spaces, serene waterfronts, walking trails, and dedicated animal sanctuaries, the area blends environmental preservation with modern conveniences. Demographically, the suburb of Gunn is defined by a youthful population profile featuring a high proportion of children, elevated representation of 5 to 14yo residents, a notable 35 to 44yo cohort, and an active working-age base composed predominantly of family households and couples with children who benefit from well-regarded schools and recreational facilities.

As of Aug 2026, the suburb of Gunn has an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of approximately 2,852, determined by AreaSearch through annual SA2-level ERP releases and quarterly updates to national address file data.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,482 in 2006 and 2,852 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.

Who lives in Gunn

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-47.4%5-1417%15-2414.4%25-3414.9%35-4418.8%45-5413.4%55-649.2%65-743.7%75-841.3%85+0%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 18.8%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3993.2%$400-7995.6%$800-1,49912.7%$1,500-2,99941.2%$3,000-3,99921.1%$4000+16.2%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 41.2%.

How Gunn compares

Gunn ranks in the 99th percentile nationally for education and the 97th for employment drivers.

  1. Education99th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  2. Employment Drivers97th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  3. Income94th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  4. Housing Cost59th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  5. Health55th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  6. Cultural Diversity51st percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  7. Infrastructure Drivers48th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  8. Transport & Access42nd percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  9. Housing36th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  10. Population Growth14th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  11. Development Activity8th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  12. Age7th percentileAge (higher = older)
  13. Amenities3rd percentileAccess to everyday services

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 6% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Gunn is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Population growth
Gunn is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Infrastructure
Gunn has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 15th percentile nationally.

Why Gunn stands out

  • Severely limited dwelling supply
  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • Above-average median household income
  • Notable 35 to 44yo presence
  • Detached housing led
  • Elevated representation 5 to 14yo

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Projects and development in and around Gunn

AreaSearch tracks 5 projects in and around Gunn, 1 of them under construction. The largest by estimated value is Adelaide River Off-Stream Water Storage (AROWS) ($1.5B).

  1. ApprovedMarine Industry ParkPorts, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture · Est. completion 2026Est. value$30M
  2. ApprovedDarwin Corporate ParkBusiness Parks & Technology HubsEst. value$79M
  3. PlanningAdelaide River Off-Stream Water Storage (AROWS)Environmental & Disaster ManagementEst. value$1.5B
  4. ProposedDarwin to Palmerston Mass Transit CorridorTransport & LogisticsEst. value$320M

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 2 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 2. 3 have no completion year.

Development in Gunn: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals0.0 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals3rd percentile nationally

Questions about development in Gunn

What is the outlook for development in Gunn?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Questions about infrastructure in Gunn

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Gunn?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Gunn include: Darwin to Palmerston Mass Transit Corridor (Proposed); Marine Industry Park (Approved); Darwin Corporate Park (Approved); Adelaide River Off-Stream Water Storage (AROWS) (Planning); and Darwin Region Water Supply Infrastructure Program - Stage 1 (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Gunn?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Gunn spans multiple sectors including Environmental & Disaster Management, Transport & Logistics, and Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture, among others.

How does the suburb of Gunn's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Gunn currently ranks below national averages at the 15th percentile.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Gunn

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Gunn is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Gunn: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population2,852AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+11.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Population density1,971 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base69th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 20250.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Gunn: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census2,5642021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census288AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+0.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area1.45 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Gunn

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Gunn?

Total population for the suburb of Gunn was estimated to be approximately 2,852 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,852 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Gunn changed since 2021?

The suburb of Gunn has added approximately 288 people and shown a 11.23% increase from the 2,564 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Gunn?

The population density in the suburb of Gunn is estimated at 1,967 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Gunn?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Gunn has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.0% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Gunn?

Population growth in the suburb of Gunn is driven by: Natural increase (57.99999999999999%), Overseas migration (42.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 57.99999999999999% of overall population gains.

Age in Gunn

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Gunn hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 7% of areas nationwide.

Age in Gunn: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age31 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate7th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over5.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1524.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3429.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6456.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 10 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Gunn: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census31 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 47.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1417.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2414.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3414.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4418.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5413.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 649.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 743.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 841.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Gunn

What is the median age in the suburb of Gunn?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Gunn at 31 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 31 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Gunn's median age compare to Greater Darwin and Australia?

At an estimated 31 years as at August 2026, Gunn is 3 years younger than the Greater Darwin 2021 Census average (34 years) and 7 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Gunn?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Gunn compared to the Greater Darwin region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 17.0% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Gunn?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Gunn compared to the Greater Darwin region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 14.9% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Gunn show significant variance compared to Greater Darwin. The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.0% vs 0.8%) and 75-84 year-olds (1.3% vs 3.3%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Gunn?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 24.4% of the population in the suburb of Gunn as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Gunn?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 5.0% of the population in the suburb of Gunn as at August 2026.

Income in Gunn

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 6% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Income in Gunn: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$74,685 a yearATO FY-24, annual92nd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$82,457 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Gunn: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,4852021 Census, weekly90th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,2012021 Census, weekly91st percentile nationally
High-income households37.3%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,6822021 Census, weekly
Low-income households8.8%2021 Census

Questions about income in Gunn

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Gunn?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Gunn is approximately $79,315. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $74,685.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Gunn?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Gunn is approximately $87,569. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $82,457.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Gunn compare to Greater Darwin?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Gunn is approximately $79,315 compared to $74,514 in Greater Darwin. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $74,685 and $70,164 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Gunn compare to Greater Darwin?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Gunn is approximately $87,569 compared to $86,622 in Greater Darwin. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $82,457 and $81,565 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Gunn according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Gunn's households (~41.2% / 351 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Gunn compare to Greater Darwin?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Gunn is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 41.2% of households. In comparison, Greater Darwin's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 36.7% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Gunn according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Gunn is $2,485/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Gunn according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Gunn is $2,682/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Gunn according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Gunn is $1,201/wk.

How does the suburb of Gunn's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Gunn shows a median taxpayer income of $74,685 and an average of $82,457 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is very high nationally, contrasting with Greater Darwin's median income of $70,164 and average income of $81,565. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.2% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $79,315 (median) and $87,569 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Gunn?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Gunn is $9,022 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Gunn's disposable income compare to Greater Darwin?

The suburb of Gunn's disposable income is $9,022 compared to $8,044 for Greater Darwin, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Gunn

AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Gunn performing better than 97% of local markets assessed across Australia.

Employment in Gunn: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate1.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation81.5%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,732ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population2,053AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,754ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Gunn

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Gunn?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Gunn has approximately 1,732 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.3%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Gunn's unemployment rate compare to Greater Darwin?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Gunn stands at 1.3%, which is 2.2 percentage points below Greater Darwin's rate of 3.5%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Gunn?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Gunn is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (20.2% of employment), health care & social assistance (11.2%), and construction (9.9%). Other significant employers include retail trade and education & training.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Gunn?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Gunn has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Darwin saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Gunn?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Gunn is 81.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Darwin average of 72.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Gunn's employment market?

The suburb of Gunn shows notable specialisation in mining, which employs 4.8% of the local workforce compared to 2.3% across Greater Darwin. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.1, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area.

What is the outlook for employment in Gunn?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Gunn compare nationally?

The suburb of Gunn's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 12.8% decline, ranking 37th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Gunn

Data: 2021 Census

Gunn demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 1% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Gunn: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications12.9%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications3.1%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
University qualifications18.5%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications31.1%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.5%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Gunn: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma12.1%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
No post-school qualification38.4%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution34.2%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education5.3%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school12.5%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school9.5%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally

Questions about education in Gunn

What percentage of people in the suburb of Gunn have university qualifications?

18.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Gunn have university qualifications, compared to 31.3% in Greater Darwin.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Gunn have no formal qualifications?

38.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Gunn have no formal qualifications, compared to 32.6% in Greater Darwin.

How does the suburb of Gunn's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Gunn ranks in the 99th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Gunn?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Gunn are: Certificate (31.1%), Bachelor Degree (12.9%), Advanced Diploma (12.1%).

What proportion of the suburb of Gunn's population is currently attending educational institutions?

34.2% of the population in the suburb of Gunn is currently engaged in formal education, including 12.5% in primary school, 9.5% in secondary school, 5.3% at university (all shares of total residents).

Households in Gunn

Data: 2021 Census

Gunn features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Darwin.

Households in Gunn: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.9 people2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Lone-person households14.8%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Couples with children41.1%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Couples without children24.8%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
One-parent families13.6%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Gunn: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households4.2%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census8512021 Census
Estimated households947AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households81.0%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.6 per family2021 Census46th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Gunn

How many households are in the suburb of Gunn?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Gunn had 851 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 11.3% to an estimated 947 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Gunn is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Darwin and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 81.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (14.8%), group households (4.2%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 689 family households, couples with children account for 41.1% of all households, couples without children at home 24.8%, and single parent families 13.6%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Gunn compare to household patterns in Greater Darwin?

Compared to Greater Darwin, the suburb of Gunn shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 81.0% (versus 71.0% in Greater Darwin). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 14.8% compared to 23.4% in Greater Darwin. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Gunn have an average of 1.6 children, slightly above the Greater Darwin average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Gunn?

Marriage patterns reveal 43.0% of the adult population are currently married, while 42.2% have never married. This compares to 42.3% married and 43.1% never married across Greater Darwin.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 14.8% of all households in the suburb of Gunn, notably lower than the average for Greater Darwin of 23.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.2% of households, below the Greater Darwin average of 5.6%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Gunn

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Gunn was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Gunn: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas21.9%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home14.9%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
English only at home85.1%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Australian citizens86.8%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Born in Australia78.1%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents7.2%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Gunn

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Gunn?

Gunn was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 21.9% of its population born overseas and 14.9% speaking a language other than English at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Gunn?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Gunn, at 41.3% of people, although more residents (53.4%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 41.7% across Greater Darwin.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Gunn?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Gunn are Australian, comprising 26.2% of the population, English, comprising 24.2% of the population, and Other, comprising 9.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Filipino is notably overrepresented at 3.5% of Gunn (vs 3.8% across Greater Darwin), Australian Aboriginal at 7.2% (vs 7.0%) and Maori at 0.8% (vs 0.6%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Darwin?

21.9% of the suburb of Gunn population was born overseas, compared to 30.3% across Greater Darwin.

What percentage of the suburb of Gunn population speaks a language other than English at home?

14.9% of the population in the suburb of Gunn speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 26.1% in Greater Darwin.

How many people in the suburb of Gunn identify as Australian Aboriginal?

7.2% of the suburb of Gunn population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 7.0% in Greater Darwin.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Gunn?

86.8% of the suburb of Gunn population holds citizenship, compared to 77.8% in Greater Darwin.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Gunn

Data: 2021 Census

Gunn is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Darwin.

Housing in Gunn: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes41.3%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Owned outright13.2%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
Detached houses97.9%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,950 a month2021 Census, monthly59th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage45.5%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Gunn: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses1.4%2021 Census13th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4802021 Census, weekly86th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income19.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch36th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income18.1%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch7th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Gunn

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Gunn?

In the suburb of Gunn, 13.2% of homes are owned outright, 45.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 41.3% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Gunn are houses?

According to the latest data, 97.9% of dwellings in the suburb of Gunn are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Gunn are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Gunn, 0.7% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 1.4% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Gunn?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Gunn stands at 13.2%, compared to 17.9% in Greater Darwin.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Gunn?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Gunn is $1,950, compared to $2,100 in Greater Darwin.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Gunn?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Gunn is $1,746, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Gunn?

In the suburb of Gunn, households with mortgages typically spend 18.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.3% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Gunn?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Gunn is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Gunn compare to Greater Darwin?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Gunn shows mortgage holders spending 18.1% of income on repayments (vs 21.9% in Greater Darwin), while renters spend 19.3% of income on rent (vs 17.4% in Greater Darwin).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Gunn?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Gunn consists of 97.9% detached houses, 1.4% semi-detached dwellings, 0.7% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Gunn relative to local incomes?

Housing in Gunn consumes approximately 16.2% of median household income ($10,760 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Gunn?

No recent development applications are recorded for this area.

Health in Gunn

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Gunn's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with prevalence of common health conditions quite low across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Gunn: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover57.6%ATO FY 2024, private health cover70th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition75.8%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities3.6%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6578.1%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.9%2021 Census30th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Gunn

How many people in the suburb of Gunn have private health insurance?

Around 57.6% of people in the suburb of Gunn are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 58.1% in Greater Darwin.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Gunn?

In the suburb of Gunn, 3.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 3.7% of people in Greater Darwin require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Gunn?

8.2% of people in the suburb of Gunn are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.1% of the population across Greater Darwin is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Gunn?

Diabetes affects 3.1% of the suburb of Gunn population, while in Greater Darwin, 3.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Gunn?

2.3% of people in the suburb of Gunn have heart disease. Across Greater Darwin,2.5% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Gunn compare to Greater Darwin in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Gunn, 57.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Darwin sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 58.1%.

Transport in Gunn

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Gunn: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access42 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data42nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops2Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch2nd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips405Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch22nd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop1,423Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes3Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Gunn: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.7 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home3.4%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Gunn

How many public transport stops are in Gunn?

There are 2 public transport stops within the suburb of Gunn.

How frequent are the transport services in Gunn?

The suburb of Gunn has 405 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 57 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Gunn?

On average, residential properties are 292 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Gunn

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 509 m away and the nearest school 761 m.

Child care
509 m
School
761 m
Pharmacy
933 m
Supermarket
969 m
Shopping centre
982 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 2 stops nearby, 405 weekly trips, access rating 42 out of 100.

Amenities in Gunn: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score3 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis3rd percentile nationally
Nearest child care509 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school761 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy933 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket969 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Gunn: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest shopping centre982 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital1.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP5.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist6.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Gunn

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 120 places in Gunn, about 1.9 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
120
Children per place
1.9
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Gunn

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Gunn

An area report on Gunn is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Gunn, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Gunn.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Gunn is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.

ABS building approvals0.0per 1,000 people3rd

Infrastructure

Gunn has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 15th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Population

Gunn is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population2,852+11.2% since 2021 Census73rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.6%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,971per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202669th

Age

Gunn hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 7% of areas nationwide.

Median age31yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 20267th
Children under 1524.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over5.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 6% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Median taxable income$74,685a yearATO FY-24, annual92nd
Census household income / week$2,4852021 Census, weekly90th
High-income households37.3%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Gunn performing better than 97% of local markets assessed across Australia.

Unemployment rate1.3%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation81.5%
Employed residents1,732Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Gunn demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 1% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications18.5%2021 Census

Households

Gunn features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Darwin.

Median household size2.9people2021 Census85th
Lone-person households14.8%2021 Census11th
Couples with children41.1%2021 Census81st

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Gunn was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas21.9%2021 Census46th
Speak another language at home14.9%2021 Census53rd

Housing

Gunn is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Darwin.

Rented homes41.3%2021 Census79th
Owned outright13.2%2021 Census6th
Detached houses97.9%2021 Census91st

Health

Gunn's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with prevalence of common health conditions quite low across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover57.6%ATO FY 202470th
No long-term health condition75.8%2021 Census83rd
Need help with daily activities3.6%2021 Census18th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access42out of 10042nd
Public transport stops22nd
Weekly public transport trips40522nd

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score3out of 1003rd
Sources and notes

Gunn has an estimated 2,852 residents, up 11.2% since the 2021 Census, with 5 projects tracked in and around the suburb.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Gunn.

Data and method for Gunn

Data currency

Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 9 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL70116). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Gunn suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Gunn page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Gunn data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Gunn statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Gunn from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Gunn with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.