You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Robertson (NSW)
Located 98 kilometres southwest from Sydney CBD in the picturesque Southern Highlands, the suburb of Robertson (NSW) is renowned for its lush greenery, scenic waterfalls, rich agricultural history, and quiet village charm. As of Aug 2026, the Estimated Resident Population (ERP) for Robertson is estimated at around 1,984 based on AreaSearch analysis of annual SA2-level figures and quarterly national address updates. This reflects minimal population movement since the 2021 Census count of 2,017 residents, alongside subdued overall growth trends.
The local socio-economic environment is characterised by very low unemployment, a well-educated demographic, and a substantial administrative workforce. Residential housing is heavily detached-led with strong rates of outright home ownership, predominantly supporting mature and retirement-aged residents as well as married couples without children. Moving forward, substantial planned expenditure on regional major projects and infrastructure initiatives is anticipated to support long-term demand and local performance across the community.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,747 in 2006 and 1,980 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 1,984 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Robertson reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Why Robertson (NSW) stands out
Very low unemployment
Strong outright home ownership
Detached housing led
High proportion of married families
Notable administrative employment base
Well-educated local population
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents, prices and yield in Robertson (NSW)
The median rent in Robertson (NSW) is $764 a week, up 10.4% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 32% above Rest of NSW. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 3.3%.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Robertson (NSW)$764+10.4%
Southern Highlands$730+8.7%
Rest of NSW$580+6.6%
NSW$715+5.6%
32% above Rest of NSW on median weekly rent
Median rent
$764 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +10.4% over 12 months
Gross yield
3.3%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$1.34m
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $529 in 2017, $778 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $348 in 2017, $570 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.
Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.
Latest recorded sales in Robertson (NSW)
Address
Sale price
Settled
Address type
9 Victor Crescent, Robertson NSW 2577
$800,000
14 Aug 2026
Street address
48 May Street, Robertson NSW 2577
$800,000
11 Aug 2026
Street address
4 Cottee Close, Robertson NSW 2577
$1,340,000
10 Aug 2026
Street address
70 Burrawang Street, Robertson NSW 2577
$1,220,000
10 Aug 2026
Street address
103 Wallaby Hill Road, Robertson NSW 2577
$1,825,000
4 Aug 2026
Street address
4 Valley View Place, Robertson NSW 2577
$1,620,000
30 Jul 2026
Street address
15 Coachwood Place, Robertson NSW 2577
$1,340,000
24 Jul 2026
Street address
91 Missingham Parade, Robertson NSW 2577
$1,650,000
6 Jul 2026
Street address
5 Burrawang Street, Robertson NSW 2577
$1,350,000
26 Jun 2026
Street address
7 Devonshire Road, Robertson NSW 2577
$1,195,000
22 May 2026
Street address
The 10 most recent of the 40 residential sales recorded since 9 Sep 2025 (the latest settled 14 Aug 2026), newest first. The median of these 40, houses and units together, was $1,200,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to August 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.
Est. value $18M · completion 2025 · Sports & Recreation
Development of a connected network of cycling and walking paths throughout Albion Park Rail, linking residential areas, schools, shopping…
Projects around Robertson (NSW)
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 32 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2024 2, 2025 7, 2026 8, 2027 7, 2028 4, 2029 1, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 11 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 38 substantial development applications lodged in and around Robertson (NSW) over the past 5 years, 30 in the last 12 months; 10 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 1, 2022 0, 2023 0, 2024 5, 2025 3, 2026 (to Oct) 29.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
30
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
0.5 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
6th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
2
ABS building approvals
7th percentile nationally
Applications approved
14
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
10
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about development in Robertson (NSW)
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Robertson recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Robertson area has seen 2 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Robertson's current population of 1,984 has been supported by 2 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Robertson's development activity compare to the broader region?
The suburb of Robertson has seen 0.05 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.56 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 991 people in the suburb of Robertson, compared to one for every 183 in the broader region.
What is the outlook for development in Robertson (NSW)?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Robertson?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Robertson's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 2, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Robertson?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Robertson has grown by approximately 233 people, while 12 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 19.4 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Questions about infrastructure in Robertson (NSW)
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Robertson (NSW)?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Robertson?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Robertson spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Energy, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
How does the suburb of Robertson's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
With an infrastructure score in the top 40%, the suburb of Robertson demonstrates above-average development activity compared to national benchmarks.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Robertson (NSW)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Robertson reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Robertson (NSW): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
1,984
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
-1.6%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Population density
22 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
20th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
-0.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 4 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Robertson (NSW): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
2,017
2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
-0.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
-0.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
88.47 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Robertson (NSW)
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Robertson?
Total population for the suburb of Robertson was estimated to be approximately 1,984 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 1,980 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Robertson changed since 2021?
The suburb of robertson has lost approximately 33 people and shown a 1.64% decrease from the 2,017 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Robertson?
The population density in the suburb of Robertson is estimated at 22 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Robertson?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Robertson has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.4% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Robertson?
Population growth in the suburb of Robertson is driven by: Overseas migration (51.0%), Interstate migration (35.0%), Natural increase (15.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 51.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Robertson (NSW)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Robertson hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Age in Robertson (NSW): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
47 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
85th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
26.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
16.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
20.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
45.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Robertson (NSW): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
47 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
11.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
12.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
7.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
10.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
12.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
14.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
15.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
8.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Robertson (NSW)
What is the median age in the suburb of Robertson?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Robertson at 47 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 47 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Robertson's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 47 years as at August 2026, Robertson is 4 years older than the Regional NSW 2021 Census average (43 years) and 9 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Robertson?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Robertson compared to the Regional NSW region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 15.1% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Robertson?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Robertson compared to the Regional NSW region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 7.3% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Robertson show significant variance compared to the Regional NSW region. The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (7.3% vs 11.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Robertson?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.3% of the population in the suburb of Robertson as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Robertson?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 26.4% of the population in the suburb of Robertson as at August 2026.
Income in Robertson (NSW)
Data: ATO FY 2023 and 2021 Census
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Income in Robertson (NSW): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$46,646 a year
ATO FY-23, annual
13th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$71,568 a year
ATO FY-23, annual
Income in Robertson (NSW): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,736
2021 Census, weekly
49th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$806
2021 Census, weekly
50th percentile nationally
High-income households
23.0%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,135
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
21.8%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Robertson (NSW)
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Robertson?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Robertson is approximately $51,460. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $46,646.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Robertson?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Robertson is approximately $78,954. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $71,568.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Robertson compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Robertson is approximately $51,460 compared to $57,797 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $46,646 and $52,390 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Robertson compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Robertson is approximately $78,954 compared to $71,945 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $71,568 and $65,215 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Robertson according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~32.3% / 640 persons) of the suburb of Robertson's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Robertson compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the suburb of Robertson is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 32.3% of the population. In comparison, Regional NSW's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 29.9% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Robertson according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Robertson is $1,736/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Robertson according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Robertson is $2,135/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Robertson according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Robertson is $806/wk.
How does the suburb of Robertson's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-23 reveals that income in the suburb of Robertson is above the national average, with the median assessed at $46,646 while the average income stands at $71,568. This contrasts to Regional NSW's figures of a median income of $52,390 and an average income of $65,215. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.32% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $51,460 (median) and $78,954 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Robertson?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Robertson is $6,476 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Robertson's disposable income compare to the region?
The suburb of robertson's disposable income is $6,476 compared to $5,252 for Regional NSW, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Robertson (NSW)
AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Robertson performing better than 87% of local markets assessed across Australia.
Employment in Robertson (NSW): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
1.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
60.3%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
996
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
1,639
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,007
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Robertson (NSW)
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Robertson?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Robertson has approximately 996 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.1%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Robertson's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Robertson stands at 1.1%, which is 3.0 percentage points below Regional NSW's rate of 4.1%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Robertson?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Robertson is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are construction (13.0% of employment), health care & social assistance (11.9%), and education & training (10.3%). Other significant employers include professional & technical and accommodation & food.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Robertson?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Robertson has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional NSW saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Robertson?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Robertson is 60.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Regional NSW average of 60.6%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Robertson's employment market?
The suburb of robertson shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 9.2% of the local workforce compared to 5.1% regionally. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Robertson (NSW)?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Robertson compare nationally?
The suburb of robertson's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.9% decline, ranking 18th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Robertson (NSW)
Data: 2021 Census
The educational profile of Robertson exceeds national averages, with above-average qualification levels and academic performance metrics.
Education in Robertson (NSW): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
19.0%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
7.2%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
University qualifications
29.3%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
29.0%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
3.1%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Robertson (NSW): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
13.8%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
28.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
28.7%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
3.3%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.3%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.8%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Robertson (NSW)
What percentage of people in the suburb of Robertson have university qualifications?
29.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Robertson have university qualifications, compared to 21.3% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Robertson have no formal qualifications?
28.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Robertson have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.1% regionally.
How does the suburb of Robertson's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of robertson ranks in the 70th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Robertson?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Robertson are: Certificate (29.0%), Bachelor Degree (19.0%), Advanced Diploma (13.8%).
What proportion of the suburb of Robertson's population is currently attending educational institutions?
28.7% of the population in the suburb of Robertson is currently engaged in formal education, with 10.3% in primary school, 8.8% in secondary school, 3.3% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Robertson?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Robertson is 1028, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Robertson?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Robertson, with a combined enrollment of approximately 145 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Robertson?
The suburb of robertson includes 1 primary school.
Households in Robertson (NSW)
Data: 2021 Census
Robertson has a typical household mix, with a higher-than-average median household size.
Households in Robertson (NSW): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.5 people
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
22.1%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Couples with children
29.6%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Couples without children
35.1%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
One-parent families
10.1%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Robertson (NSW): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.0%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
738
2021 Census
Estimated households
726
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
75.5%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.8 per family
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Robertson (NSW)
How many households are in the suburb of Robertson?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Robertson had 738 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has decreased by approximately 1.6% to an estimated 726 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the suburb of Robertson is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional NSW and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 75.5% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (22.1%), group households (2.0%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Among the 557 family households, 29.6% are couples with children, 35.1% are couples without children at home, and 10.1% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Robertson compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Regional NSW, the suburb of Robertson shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 75.5% (versus 68.8% regionally). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 22.1% compared to the regional 27.9%. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Robertson have an average of 1.8 children, matching the Regional NSW average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Robertson?
Marriage patterns reveal 55.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 26.6% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 34.3% never married across Regional NSW.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 22.1% of all households in the suburb of Robertson, notably lower than the regional average of 27.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.0% of households, well below the Regional NSW average of 3.3%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Robertson (NSW)
Data: 2021 Census
Robertson is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Robertson (NSW): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
16.7%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
3.7%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
English only at home
96.3%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
90.2%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
83.3%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.7%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Robertson (NSW)
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Robertson?
Robertson was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 83.3% of its population born in Australia, 90.2% being citizens, and 96.3% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Robertson?
The main religion in Robertson was found to be Christianity, which makes up 58.1% of people in Robertson. This compares to 55.9% across Regional NSW.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Robertson?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Robertson are English, comprising 31.2% of the population, Australian, comprising 29.9% of the population, and Irish, comprising 10.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Hungarian is notably overrepresented at 0.5% of Robertson (vs 0.2% regionally), Scottish at 9.0% (vs 8.0%) and Macedonian at 0.4% (vs 0.4%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
16.7% of the suburb of Robertson population was born overseas, compared to 13.0% regionally.
What percentage of the suburb of Robertson population speaks a language other than English at home?
3.7% of the population in the suburb of Robertson speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.1% in the wider region.
How many people in the suburb of Robertson identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.7% of the suburb of Robertson population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.6% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Robertson?
90.2% of the suburb of Robertson population holds citizenship, compared to 89.2% in the wider region.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Robertson (NSW)
Data: 2021 Census
Robertson is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Robertson (NSW): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
14.4%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Owned outright
47.1%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Detached houses
99.3%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,000 a month
2021 Census, monthly
67th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
38.5%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Show 4 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Robertson (NSW): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$443
2021 Census, weekly
77th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
25.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
84th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
26.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
72nd percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Robertson (NSW)
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Robertson?
In the suburb of Robertson, 47.1% of homes are owned outright, 38.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 14.4% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Robertson are houses?
According to the latest data, 99.3% of dwellings in the suburb of Robertson are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Robertson are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Robertson, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.0% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Robertson?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Robertson stands at 47.1%, compared to 39.6% in Regional NSW.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Robertson?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Robertson is $2,000, compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Robertson?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Robertson is $1,046, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Robertson?
In the suburb of Robertson, households with mortgages typically spend 26.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 25.5% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Robertson?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Robertson is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Robertson compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Robertson shows mortgage holders spending 26.6% of income on repayments (vs 27.9% regionally), while renters spend 25.5% of income on rent (vs 23.0% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Robertson?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Robertson consists of 99.3% detached houses, 0.0% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.7% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Robertson relative to local incomes?
Housing in Robertson consumes approximately 13.9% of median household income ($7,517 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Robertson?
Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.
Health in Robertson (NSW)
Data: ATO FY 2023 and 2021 Census
Robertson's residents are extremely healthy with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Robertson (NSW): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
55.2%
ATO FY 2023, private health cover
61st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
66.1%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.8%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
73.8%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.3%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Robertson (NSW)
How many people in the suburb of Robertson have private health insurance?
Around 55.2% of people in the suburb of Robertson are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 51.9% in the broader region of Regional NSW.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Robertson?
In the suburb of Robertson, 3.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 6.8% of people in Regional NSW require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Robertson?
8.5% of people in the suburb of Robertson are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional NSW is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Robertson?
Diabetes affects 3.3% of the suburb of Robertson population, while in the surrounding region, 4.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Robertson?
4.2% of people in the suburb of Robertson have heart disease. Across the region of Regional NSW, 4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Robertson compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Robertson, 55.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional NSW sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 51.9%.
Transport in Robertson (NSW)
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Robertson (NSW): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
51 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
51st percentile nationally
Public transport stops
71
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
57th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
238
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
16th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
28
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
18
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Robertson (NSW): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.8 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
29.3%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Robertson (NSW)
How many public transport stops are in Robertson (NSW)?
There are 71 public transport stops within the suburb of Robertson.
How frequent are the transport services in Robertson (NSW)?
The suburb of Robertson has 238 weekly trips across 18 routes, averaging 34 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Robertson (NSW)?
On average, residential properties are 142 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Robertson (NSW)
From the typical resident, the nearest supermarket is 1.5 km away and the nearest pharmacy 1.5 km.
45percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Supermarket
1.5 km
Pharmacy
1.5 km
Child care
1.5 km
School
1.6 km
GP
1.7 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 71 stops nearby (71 bus), 238 weekly trips, access rating 51 out of 100.
Amenities in Robertson (NSW): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
45 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
45th percentile nationally
Nearest supermarket
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Robertson (NSW): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest school
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
1.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
15.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
16.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
19.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
19.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
20.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Robertson (NSW)
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
The level of residential development activity in Robertson is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Tracked applications38in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months30in and around the area
ABS building approvals0.5per 1,000 people6th
Infrastructure
Robertson has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 18% nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Robertson's resilient property market has recorded 51 sales in the 12 months to June 2026, comprising 76% residential, 14% commercial and 10% vacant land transactions.
Median rent$764a week+10.4% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield3.3%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$1.34m2026 to date
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Robertson reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population1,984-1.6% since 2021 Census3rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density22per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202620th
Age
Robertson hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Median age47yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202685th
Children under 1516.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over26.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Median taxable income$46,646a yearATO FY-23, annual13th
Census household income / week$1,7362021 Census, weekly49th
High-income households23.0%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Robertson performing better than 87% of local markets assessed across Australia.
Unemployment rate1.1%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation60.3%
Employed residents996Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
The educational profile of Robertson exceeds national averages, with above-average qualification levels and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications29.3%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,02858th
Households
Robertson has a typical household mix, with a higher-than-average median household size.
Median household size2.5people2021 Census53rd
Lone-person households22.1%2021 Census37th
Couples with children29.6%2021 Census47th
Cultural diversity
Robertson is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas16.7%2021 Census33rd
Speak another language at home3.7%2021 Census14th
Housing
Robertson is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes14.4%2021 Census11th
Owned outright47.1%2021 Census86th
Detached houses99.3%2021 Census96th
Health
Robertson's residents are extremely healthy with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover55.2%ATO FY 202361st
No long-term health condition66.1%2021 Census32nd
Need help with daily activities3.8%2021 Census21st
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access51out of 10051st
Public transport stops7157th
Weekly public transport trips23816th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score45out of 10045th
Sources and notes
Robertson (NSW) has an estimated 1,984 residents, down 1.6% since the 2021 Census, with 52 projects tracked in the area around Robertson (NSW).
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-23 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 28 Aug 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Robertson (NSW).
Data and method for Robertson (NSW)
Data currency
Refreshed . Sales to Aug 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2023. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 28 Aug 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL13389). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Robertson (NSW) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Robertson (NSW) page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Robertson (NSW) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2023). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Robertson (NSW) statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Robertson (NSW) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Robertson (NSW) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.