Chart Color Schemes
This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.
est. as @ -- *
2021 Census | -- people
The median house price in Tullimbar is $912k, with units at $885k. House values have moved 3.1% a year compounded over five years.
Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.
Find a Recent Sale
Sales Detail
Tullimbar has an estimated 2,970 residents, up from 1,840 at the 2021 Census — a change of 1,130 people, or 61.4%. Growth has averaged 12.9% a year over five years, faster than 98% of areas nationally. 354 new addresses have been validated here since Census night. Interstate and internal migration accounts for 79.0% of that increase. That puts 642 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.
Detail
Demographic assessments incorporating updated ABS figures alongside new addresses validated by AreaSearch since the Census place the population of the suburb of Tullimbar at approximately 2,970 as of Aug 2026. This marks an expansion of 1,130 people (61.4%) from the 1,840 people recorded at the 2021 Census. Such growth is drawn from an estimated resident count of 2,833 established via the ABS ERP release from June 2025 coupled with 354 validated new addresses added post-Census. With a resultant density of 641 persons per square kilometer, the suburb of Tullimbar offers generous space per inhabitant as well as future residential capacity.
Outpacing both Rest of NSW (5.1%) and the broader SA4 region, the suburb of Tullimbar emerged as a regional growth leader with its 61.4% surge since the 2021 census. Interstate arrivals served as the primary growth catalyst, generating roughly 79.0% of recent population additions, while overseas migration and natural increase also delivered positive gains. Projections for the suburb of Tullimbar apply 2024 ABS/Geoscience Australia SA2 modeling with a 2022 baseline, supplemented where necessary by 2022 NSW State Government SA2 forecasts based on 2021. For the period spanning 2032 to 2041, age-specific growth trajectories from these sources are integrated across all areas. Demographic modeling indicates the suburb of Tullimbar will experience exceptional gains that rank within the top 10 percent of non-metropolitan territories, expanding by 1,241 persons to 2041 under aggregated SA2 projections, which represents an overall climb of 37.2% across the 16 years.
Frequently Asked Questions - Population
322 new dwellings have been approved in Tullimbar over the past five years, an average of 64 a year. That places the area in the 96th percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 22 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 50 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 68% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 96, running ahead of that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.
Detail
Residential planning data compiled from ABS building approvals shows the suburb averaging roughly 64 dwelling approvals annually, totaling an estimated 322 homes approved over the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25) and 96 so far in FY-25. Because population expansion has averaged 5 new residents per year for every home built over the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), construction has lagged incoming demand, a dynamic that commonly spurs property price appreciation and heightens buyer competition, with new dwellings recording an expected construction cost of $479,000.
On the commercial front, approvals totaling $134,000 this financial year highlight minimal non-residential building activity. Per capita construction activity in the locality surpasses Rest of NSW by 141.0%, substantially exceeding nationwide benchmarks and underscoring strong builder confidence while delivering extensive options to prospective purchasers. Approved residential projects consist of 68.0% detached dwellings alongside 32.0% medium and high-density housing, creating a diversified stock of attached and standalone formats that cater to varying household budgets and sizes. This distribution shifts noticeably away from the existing footprint of 86.0% houses, reflecting evolving buyer lifestyles, affordability pressures, and a tighter supply of broadacre land. A ratio of approximately 31 people per approval underscores an active development corridor. Longer-term demographic projections anticipate an influx of 1,104 residents through to 2041 relative to recent quarterly assessments. Given prevailing residential construction momentum, the pipeline of oncoming dwellings is well positioned to accommodate this anticipated intake, creating favorable conditions for incoming buyers and potentially enabling settlement beyond baseline forecasts.
Frequently Asked Questions - Development
Development applications around Tullimbar
Loading development applications…
| Lodged | Address | Description | Type | Distance | Status |
|---|
SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.
AreaSearch tracks 46 current infrastructure and development projects close to Tullimbar, worth an estimated $7.79 billion. 13 are already under construction and 22 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, transport & logistics and communities, precincts & urban renewal. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.
Detail
Strategic capital investment, major works, and urban planning initiatives play a decisive role in shaping the trajectory of the area. A total of 4 major projects have been identified as having a meaningful local footprint, led by the Tripoli Way Extension, Albion Park Rail Residential Development - Riverside Estate, Con O'Keefe and Russell Street Precinct Master Plan, and Cascadia Calderwood.
Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.
INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.
Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure
Calderwood Village
Calderwood Village is a circa $50 million neighbourhood shopping centre and community hub by Revelop within Lendlease's Calderwood Valley masterplanned community. The 18,500 square metre village centre site includes a 7,500 square metre neighbourhood shopping centre anchored by Woolworths and BWS, plus specialty retailers, outdoor dining, childcare, gym, swim school, medical and allied health, veterinary services and 285 parking spaces with EV charging. Revelop appointed iprojects as construction partner after Quasar Constructions entered administration, with construction recommencing in November 2024 and the centre scheduled for March 2026 completion.
Tripoli Way Extension
Construction of the final stage of the Tripoli Way Extension to create an uninterrupted travel route connecting Terry Street in the east to the Illawarra Highway at Broughton Avenue in the west, bypassing the Albion Park town centre. The project includes widening to four lanes to Calderwood Road and two lanes to Tongarra Road at Tullimbar, reducing congestion on the Illawarra Highway and improving connectivity to growing communities like Tullimbar and Calderwood Valley. Electrical work relocation by Ferrycarrig ran from February to September 2025.Telstra, NBN and Jemena utility service works began October 2025 and are expected to run through April 2026. The main works tender is due to be awarded in Q3 2026, with main construction running 2026-2028. The full $74 million scope, including the Terry Street intersection upgrade, is funded through $40 million from the NSW Government with the balance from Shellharbour City Council and developer contributions. Completion is expected in late 2027.
Con O'Keefe and Russell Street Precinct Master Plan
A comprehensive master plan adopted by Shellharbour City Council in May 2024 to revitalize Con O'Keefe Park and Russell Street Precinct in Albion Park. The project includes library extension, new amenities building, community garden relocation, improved sports facilities with lighting, upgraded playgrounds, skate plaza, fitness stations, enhanced landscaping and accessibility improvements. The master plan will be delivered in stages over multiple years to serve the growing community needs.
Calderwood Valley
A large master-planned community in the Illawarra region, south of Wollongong, now wholly owned and developed by the Stockland Supalai Residential Communities Partnership (SSRCP) following its acquisition from Lendlease, which completed on 29 November 2024. The estate is delivering approximately 4,800 to 5,000 homes across multiple precincts including 'The Valley' and 'The Fields'. Key local infrastructure includes the circa $50 million Calderwood Village, a Woolworths and BWS anchored neighbourhood shopping centre developed by Revelop, with Woolworths opening in December 2025 and the full centre trading by the end of March 2026.Stockland has continued to open new community parks, including the recently opened Aspen Park, the fourth of a planned network of 13 local parks, four district parks, two city parks and a sports field. The estate also features an extensive network of walking and cycling trails and hundreds of hectares of open space, with sweeping views of the Illawarra Escarpment.
Stockland Calderwood Valley
Set to be one of the largest masterplanned communities in the Illawarra region with up to 4,857 homes on completion. The development features 200 hectares of green open space, 35 kilometres of scenic walking and cycling trails, and includes plans for new primary and high schools, playgrounds, sports fields, and a shopping village.
Albion Park Rail Water Infrastructure Upgrade
Upgrade of water supply and sewerage infrastructure to support population growth in Albion Park Rail. The project includes new water mains, pump stations, and improved stormwater management systems.
Albion Park Rail Town Centre Revitalisation
A comprehensive revitalisation plan for Albion Park Rail town centre including upgraded public spaces, new commercial opportunities, improved pedestrian access and enhanced community facilities. The project aims to create a vibrant town heart that serves the growing population.
Mount Terry Estate
A 70-lot residential estate offering 4 and 5-bedroom house and land packages situated between creek reserves and mountain backdrops. The estate features natural character with peaceful surroundings while remaining connected to South Coast amenities including local shops, sporting facilities, and educational precincts. Ready-built packages available with completion expected in early 2026.
1,587 residents of Tullimbar are employed, from a labour force of 1,647. Unemployment sits at 3.6%, with participation at 76.8%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.6% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth, so in an area growing as fast as this one it understates the likely rise in local jobs. The working-day population is estimated at 2,280, about 77% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
The local labour market features a high level of workforce capability and solid grounding in essential services, characterized by a low unemployment rate of 3.6% alongside an estimated 6.9% increase in employment across the preceding year. As of March 2026, working residents count 1,587, maintaining a jobless rate 0.5% lower than the 4.1% seen across Regional NSW, while labour force participation reaches an elevated 76.8% compared to 60.6% regionally. In addition, Census records show 27.9% of local workers performing their roles from home, a figure influenced by prevailing Covid-19 pandemic restrictions.
Key sectors supporting resident employment include health care & social assistance, construction, and retail trade. Local specialization is particularly pronounced in transport, postal & warehousing, which commands an employment share 1.8 times the wider regional baseline. In contrast, agriculture, forestry & fishing accounts for only 0.4% of resident workers against the regional standard of 5.3%. A comparison between local resident workers and jobs located within the boundaries points to a limited volume of internal employment opportunities. According to ABS and SALM figures evaluated across broader statistical units, the 12 months to March 2026 recorded identical 6.9% expansions in both employment and the total labour force, leaving overall unemployment levels virtually stable. By comparison, Regional NSW saw contractions of 0.9% in employment and 0.4% in its labour pool, accompanied by a 0.5 percentage point increase in joblessness. National employment projections published by Jobs and Skills Australia in Mar-26 provide additional context regarding future workforce requirements. Modeling these national industry trends across the local employment structure indicates potential job growth of 6.6% over five years and 13.8% over ten years, closely tracking the nationwide forecasts of 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years (noting this represents an unadjusted sector weighting for scenario context rather than localized demographic modeling).
Frequently Asked Questions - Employment
Median household income in Tullimbar is $2,217 a week (about $115,000 a year), with median personal income at $988 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $62,211 a year against an average of $72,708. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.
Detail
ATO taxation data compiled for financial year 2023 indicates a median taxpayer income of $62,211 and an average income of $72,708, exceeding nationwide levels and outpacing the Regional NSW benchmarks of $52,390 (median) and $65,215 (average). Factoring in a 10.32% rise in the Wage Price Index since financial year 2023, updated figures reach approximately $68,631 for median earnings and $80,211 for average earnings as of March 2026. Across personal, family, and household measures, local earnings sit between the 77th and 79th percentiles across the country. The largest cohort of earners falls within the $1,500 - 2,999 bracket at 42.8% of residents (1,271 people), a concentration greater than the 29.9% recorded regionally.
Although accommodation outlays absorb 18.9% of income, strong earning capacity preserves disposable income at the 74th percentile, placing the district in the 7th decile on the SEIFA income index.
Frequently Asked Questions - Income
Tullimbar had 631 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 86% detached houses and 2% apartments. 57% are owned with a mortgage, 20% rented and 23% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $520 a week and the median mortgage repayment $2,383 a month, a total housing cost higher than 94% of areas nationally. Rent absorbs 23.5% of household income here and mortgage repayments 24.8%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.
Detail
At the most recent Census, the local housing landscape was composed of 86.1% houses alongside 13.9% other dwellings (including semi-detached units, apartments, and other configurations), contrasting with Regional NSW proportions of 82.6% houses and 17.4% other dwellings. Outright home ownership stood at 23.0%, trailing the broader regional standard, while mortgaged properties accounted for 56.9% and private rentals represented 20.2%. Typical monthly mortgage commitments reached $2,383 and weekly median rents stood at $520, both substantially above the Regional NSW figures of $1,733 and $330 as well as the Australian averages of $1,863 and $375 respectively.
Frequently Asked Questions - Housing
Tullimbar counted 631 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 1,019 today, averaging 2.9 people each. 43% are couples with children, more than in 86% of areas nationally, against 29% couples without children. 13% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.5 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
The domestic landscape is heavily weighted toward family living arrangements, which comprise 85.4% of total households. This structure includes couples with children at 43.1%, couples without children at 29.0%, and single parent families at 12.3%. Non-family residences make up the remaining 14.6%, divided between lone person households at 13.4% and group households at 1.3%. Average household occupancy sits at 2.9 people, exceeding the 2.4 average recorded across Regional NSW.
Frequently Asked Questions - Households
22.1% of adults in Tullimbar hold a university qualification, including 16.0% with a bachelor degree and 3.5% with postgraduate qualifications. A further 34.2% hold a vocational qualification. 1 school serves the area, with 480 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,011 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.
Detail
Attainment of higher education qualifications in the locality represents a distinct demographic characteristic, with university degrees held by 22.1% of residents compared to the statewide average of 32.2%. Bachelor degrees comprise the largest tertiary share at 16.0%, followed by postgraduate qualifications at 3.5% and graduate diplomas at 2.6%. Meanwhile, technical and vocational training is strongly represented, with 46.9% of persons aged 15+ holding trade credentials, distributed between certificates at 34.2% and advanced diplomas at 12.7%. A significant 30.8% of the local population is actively engaged in formal study. Breaking down this cohort, primary schooling accounts for 11.3%, secondary education represents 6.7%, and tertiary courses engage 4.1% of residents.
Frequently Asked Questions - Education
Schools Detail
Public transport in Tullimbar reaches 11 stops on 8 routes, timetabled for about 160 services a week. The typical home sits about 170 m from its nearest stop. Households keep an average of 1.7 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Local public transit infrastructure comprises 11 operational bus stops across the suburb of Tullimbar, which are connected by 8 separate routes delivering a combined 159 weekly passenger trips. Transit connectivity is strong, with the average distance to a stop measuring 174 meters. Given the residential orientation of the community, outward commuting is standard and private motor vehicles account for 97% of travel. Households maintain an average of 1.7 motor vehicles, higher than regional norms, while 27.9% of residents worked from home according to the 2021 Census under prevailing COVID-19 settings.
Public transport operations provide an average frequency of 22 trips per day across the network, generating approximately 14 weekly trips at each designated stop.
Frequently Asked Questions - Transport
Transport Stops Detail
68.6% of residents in Tullimbar report no long-term health condition. 5.2% need daily assistance with core activities, and 55.7% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 5.1 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.
Detail
Evaluations of local health metrics and chronic ailment rates reflect overall outcomes below broader averages, with routine condition prevalence appearing standard among general residents but elevated across older demographics. Comprehensive private health insurance is held by approximately 56% of the total population (~1,653 people), notably higher than the 51.9% proportion observed across Regional NSW. The primary diagnosed conditions reported in the community are asthma and mental health issues, which impact 9.0 and 8.7% of residents, respectively. Meanwhile, 68.6% of residents reported having no medical ailments whatsoever, exceeding the 63.3% rate across Regional NSW.
Health profiles among working-age individuals align closely with regional benchmarks. Seniors aged 65 and over make up 11.0% of residents (326 people), below the Regional NSW share of 23.3%, with this age bracket presenting some health complexities while ranking lower nationally than the broader population.
Frequently Asked Questions - Health
Tullimbar is largely Australian-born, at 86.2% of residents, with 7.6% speaking a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are Australian (29.8%) and English (29.0%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Cultural background indicators reflect a relatively homogeneous community profile, with 86.2% of residents born in Australia, 92.8% holding Australian citizenship, and 92.4% communicating exclusively in English at home. Christianity represents the most widely practiced faith, embraced by 54.8% of the local population compared to 55.9% across Regional NSW. Leading reported ancestries among residents include Australian at 29.8%, English at 29.0%, and Scottish at 7.3%. Beyond these dominant backgrounds, specific communities show distinct representation compared to regional averages, notably Maltese at 1.8% (vs 0.4%), Spanish at 1.0% (vs 0.3%), and Macedonian at 0.8% (vs 0.4%).
Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity
The median resident of Tullimbar is 32, younger than 90% of areas nationally. 29.7% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.
Detail
The demographic profile in the suburb of Tullimbar centers predominantly on early to mid-career family cohorts. Adults aged 25 - 44 constitute 35.5% of residents as at August 2026, markedly higher than the 23.5% share across Regional NSW, whereas retirees aged 65+ comprise 11.0% against a regional benchmark of 23.3%. The median age remains steady at an estimated 32 as at August 2026, identical to the 2021 Census and 11 years younger than the Regional NSW median of 43 at that Census, while the national median at that Census was 38.
The 25 - 44 age cohort has increased from 34.2% to an estimated 35.5% since the Census, and this group is projected to lead future growth by 2041 with an addition of 448 (42%) people to reach 1,502.
Frequently Asked Questions - Age
Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Tullimbar
9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Oct 2026.
Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.
The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section
| Section | Source & update cycle | Currency |
|---|---|---|
| Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections | ||
| Population | ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) | Aug 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline. | ||
| Age profile | ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual | Aug 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate. | ||
| Development & approvals | ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) | Aug 2026 2 months ago all 13 measures |
| Property sales & rents | Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents | Oct 2026 this month all 21 measures |
| Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Oct 2026. | ||
| Infrastructure projects | Infrastructure Australia, Local governments Daily | May 2026 5 months ago all 2 projects tracked here |
| Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated May 2026. | ||
| Employment | ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) | Mar 2026 7 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census. | ||
| Education | ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) | Sep 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Transport | ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release | Jul 2026 3 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Services & amenities | Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous | Sep 2026 last month all 14 measures |
| Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections | ||
| Income | ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) | FY 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail. | ||
| Health | ABS, ATO Annual | 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current. | ||
| Housing | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures |
| Households | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures |
| Cultural diversity | ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures |
"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.
How the numbers are built
Population
The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 354 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (1,840 at the 2021 Census → 2,970 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.
Age profile
Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".
Property sales
Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.
Rents
Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.
Development & infrastructure
Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.
Employment & income
Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.
Education, transport & amenities
School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.
Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.
Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL13976). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.