Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Rest of NSW

Mittagong

Mittagong has an estimated 11,471 residents, up 4.9% since the 2021 Census, with 123 projects tracked in the area around Mittagong.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

Download a free snapshot of Mittagong or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Mittagong and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Mittagong

Located 95 kilometres southwest from Sydney CBD in the picturesque Southern Highlands of New South Wales, the Mittagong Statistical Area (Lv2) blends rich heritage and scenic rolling landscapes with notable demographic growth. As of Aug 2026, the area's population is estimated at around 11,471, representing an addition of 540 people (4.9%) since the 2021 Census count of 10,931 residents. This updated figure is derived from the Australian Bureau of Statistics Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 11,381 recorded as of June 2025, alongside 422 Validated New Addresses confirmed following the Census. Characterized by an established community profile, Mittagong features a median age of 44, older than the national standard, accompanied by a substantial 65 to 74yo demographic, an elevated 75 to 84yo presence, and a marked proportion 85 and over. Its expansion rate places the region within the top 10% of areas nationally for population growth.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 8,121 in 2001 and 11,381 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 11,471 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Mittagong

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-46%5-1412.1%15-2411%25-349.8%35-4412.6%45-5411.5%55-6412.2%65-7412.6%75-849%85+3.1%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 12.6%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3996%$400-79918.2%$800-1,49922.9%$1,500-2,99930.3%$3,000-3,99911.5%$4000+11.1%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 30.3%.

How Mittagong compares

Mittagong ranks in the 92nd percentile nationally for population growth and the 87th for employment drivers.

  1. Population Growth92nd percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  2. Employment Drivers87th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  3. Amenities76th percentileAccess to everyday services
  4. Housing Cost76th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  5. Sales Activity74th percentileSales a year, per resident
  6. Age74th percentileAge (higher = older)
  7. Development Activity72nd percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  8. Transport & Access65th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  9. Education57th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  10. Income49th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  11. Health49th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  12. Cultural Diversity46th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  13. Infrastructure Drivers34th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  14. Housing33rd percentileHome ownership and affordability

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Population growth
Mittagong lies within the top 8% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Mittagong among the top 28% of areas assessed nationwide.
Show all 6Show less
Infrastructure
Mittagong has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 41st percentile nationally.
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Why Mittagong stands out

  • Notable hospitality employment base
  • Strong service amenity offering
  • Elevated 75 to 84yo presence
  • Pronounced administrative employment
  • Substantial 65 to 74yo demographic
  • Marked proportion 85 and over

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents, prices and yield in Mittagong

The median rent in Mittagong is $686 a week, up 7.3% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 18% above Regional NSW. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 3.2%.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Mittagong$686+7.3%
  2. Southern Highlands$730+8.7%
  3. Regional NSW$580+6.6%
  4. NSW$715+5.6%

18% above Regional NSW on median weekly rent

Median rent
$686 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +7.3% over 12 months
Gross yield
3.2%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$1.20m
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$709k

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $511 in 2017, $734 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $326 in 2017, $498 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.

Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.

Latest recorded sales in Mittagong
AddressSale priceSettledAddress type
15 Queen Street, Mittagong NSW 2575$1,050,00029 Sep 2026Street address
3 Argyle Street, Mittagong NSW 2575$4,200,00028 Sep 2026Street address
21 Robinson Street, Mittagong NSW 2575$3,560,00028 Sep 2026Street address
8 Henrietta Street, Braemar NSW 2575$1,005,00028 Sep 2026Street address
72 Orient Street Willow Vale NSW 2575$1,125,00025 Sep 2026Street address
9 Etheridge Street, Mittagong NSW 2575$750,00023 Sep 2026Street address
207 Oxley Drive, Mittagong NSW 2575$1,300,00022 Sep 2026Street address
17 Duke Street, Bowral NSW 2576$2,000,00018 Sep 2026Street address
78 Railway Terrace Willow Vale NSW 2575$1,200,00017 Sep 2026Street address
24 Victoria Street, Mittagong NSW 2575$940,00014 Sep 2026Street address

The 10 most recent of the 44 residential sales recorded since 10 Jul 2026 (the latest settled 29 Sep 2026), newest first. The median of these 44, houses and units together, was $1,137,500 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to September 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.

More sales, prices and trends for Mittagong

Sales and rents in Mittagong: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$686 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+7.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, all dwellings3.2%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median house price$1.20mContract-date median, 2026 to date
Median unit price$709kContract-date median, 2026 to date
Show 10 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Mittagong: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median price, latest residential sales$1,137,500Median of the 44 most recent residential sales, settled 10 Jul 2026 to 29 Sep 2026, NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch
Median rent, houses$734 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months+9.1%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, houses3.3%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median rent, Southern Highlands$730 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Southern Highlands, over 12 months+8.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Regional NSW$580 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Regional NSW, over 12 months+6.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, NSW$715 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, NSW, over 12 months+5.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Mittagong

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 19
  • Under assessment 28
  • Other 6

Status of the 240 tracked applications: 116 approved, 70 under assessment, 54 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Mittagong, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Mittagong

AreaSearch tracks 123 projects in and around Mittagong, 44 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Mittagong Playhouse Restoration, Arts & Culture
    Approved

    Mittagong Playhouse Restoration

    Arts & Culture

    Federal government funded restoration of historic Mittagong Playhouse integrating with School of Arts and Old Administration Building to…

  • AI impression: Bowral and District Hospital Redevelopment - Stage 2, Social Infrastructure
    Construction

    Bowral and District Hospital Redevelopment - Stage 2

    Est. value $55M · completion 2026 · Social Infrastructure

    The $55 million Bowral and District Hospital Redevelopment Stage 2 refurbishes existing campus infrastructure to consolidate modern…

  • AI impression: Retford Farm Stormwater Detention Basin, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Construction

    Retford Farm Stormwater Detention Basin

    Est. value $6M · completion 2025 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Construction of an earthen embankment dam wall to form a stormwater detention basin across Mittagong Creek, designed to mitigate local…

  • AI impression: Waterbrook Bowral Retirement Resort, Health & Medical
    Construction

    Waterbrook Bowral Retirement Resort

    Health & Medical

    Collection of 135 residences on 17 hectare site developed by City Developments Limited (CDL Australia).

  • AI impression: Bowral to Moss Vale 700mm Water Main Duplication, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Planning

    Bowral to Moss Vale 700mm Water Main Duplication

    Est. value $20M · completion 2029 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Wingecarribee Shire Council is progressing the detailed design of a duplicate trunk water main between the Wingecarribee Water Treatment…

  • AI impression: Bowral High School HPGE Upgrade, Education & Training
    Planning

    Bowral High School HPGE Upgrade

    Education & Training

    NSW Government $50 million investment in High Potential and Gifted Education Partner School program.

  • AI impression: Waterbrook Bowral Lifestyle Resort, Health & Medical
    Construction

    Waterbrook Bowral Lifestyle Resort

    Est. value $90M · completion 2025 · Health & Medical

    A luxury retirement living community on a 17ha historic site, featuring 135 independent living units, refurbished heritage buildings, and…

  • AI impression: 35-37 Station Street Mixed-Use Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    35-37 Station Street Mixed-Use Development

    Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    DA-approved mixed-use project in Bowral town centre comprising 10 residential apartments, two commercial spaces suitable for…

  • AI impression: David Wood Inclusive Adventure Playground, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    David Wood Inclusive Adventure Playground

    Sports & Recreation

    Council-developed inclusive adventure playground named Murraural Playspace.

  • AI impression: Maeve Bowral, Residential Development
    Construction

    Maeve Bowral

    Est. value $35M · completion 2025 · Residential Development

    Luxury residential project delivering 24 dwellings (12 apartments and 12 townhouses) designed for high-end country living in central Bowral.

  • AI impression: Bowral Golf Course Detention Basin, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Planning

    Bowral Golf Course Detention Basin

    Est. value $3M · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Wingecarribee Shire Council's Bowral Golf Course Detention Basin is a proposed flood mitigation project within Bowral Golf Course.

  • AI impression: Bowral South New Living Area (NLA), Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Under Assessment

    Bowral South New Living Area (NLA)

    Est. value $800M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A Council-led master-planned residential community to deliver approximately 2,100 new dwellings, a village centre, and public open space…

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 83 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2024 2, 2025 7, 2026 16, 2027 21, 2028 14, 2029 5, 2030 9, 2031 0, 2032 6, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 3. 24 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 240 substantial development applications lodged in and around Mittagong over the past 5 years, 120 in the last 12 months; 70 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 8, 2022 40, 2023 21, 2024 29, 2025 30, 2026 (to Oct) 112.

Key application Old Hume Highway, Braemar Aged Care | $184m | 238 dwellings Refused

Recently approved applications

  • 7 Marchmont Drive, MittagongApproved 18 Sep 2026
  • 16 Lady Tyree Close, BraemarApproved 17 Sep 2026
  • 40 Balaclava Street, BalaclavaApproved 16 Sep 2026
  • 7 Vickery Place, MittagongApproved 31 Jul 2026

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Mittagong: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications240Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months120Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals5.7 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals67th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year62ABS building approvals66th percentile nationally
Applications approved116Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment70Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Mittagong

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Mittagong SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Mittagong SA2 include: Bowral and District Hospital Redevelopment - Stage 2 (Construction); Retford Farm Stormwater Detention Basin (Construction); Waterbrook Bowral Lifestyle Resort (Construction); Bowral to Moss Vale 700mm Water Main Duplication (Planning); and 35-37 Station Street Mixed-Use Development (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Mittagong SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Mittagong SA2 spans multiple sectors including Environmental & Disaster Management, Residential Development, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Mittagong?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Mittagong

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Mittagong among the top 28% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Mittagong

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Mittagong SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Mittagong SA2 area has seen 107 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Mittagong SA2's current population of 11,471 has been supported by 62 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Mittagong SA2's development activity compare to Regional NSW?

The Mittagong SA2 has seen 5.7 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.7 approvals in Regional NSW. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 212 people in the Mittagong SA2, compared to one for every 183 in Regional NSW.

What is the outlook for development in Mittagong?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Mittagong SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Mittagong SA2's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 62, showing stable development patterns.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Mittagong SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Mittagong SA2 has grown by approximately 816 people, while 311 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Mittagong

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Mittagong lies within the top 8% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.

Population in Mittagong: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population11,471AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+4.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census39th percentile nationally
Population density156 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base31st percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+2.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Mittagong: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census10,9312021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census540AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area73.76 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Mittagong

What is the latest population estimate for the Mittagong SA2?

Total population for the Mittagong SA2 was estimated to be approximately 11,471 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 11,381 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Mittagong SA2 changed since 2021?

The mittagong sa2 has added approximately 540 people and shown a 4.94% increase from the 10,931 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Mittagong SA2?

The population density in the Mittagong SA2 is estimated at 156 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Mittagong SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Mittagong SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.5% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Mittagong SA2?

Population growth in the Mittagong SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (47.9%), Interstate migration (44.9%), Natural increase (7.1%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 47.9% of overall population gains.

Age in Mittagong

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Mittagong hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.

Age in Mittagong: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age44 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate74th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over24.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1518.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3420.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6446.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Mittagong: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census44 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 46.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1412.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2411.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 349.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4412.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5411.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6412.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7412.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 849.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over3.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Mittagong

What is the median age in the Mittagong SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Mittagong SA2 at 44 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 44 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Mittagong SA2's median age compare to Regional NSW and Australia?

At an estimated 44 years as at August 2026, Mittagong is comparable to the Regional NSW 2021 Census average (43 years) and 6 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Mittagong SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Mittagong SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 9.0% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Mittagong SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Mittagong SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 9.8% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the Mittagong SA2 is broadly in line with Regional NSW.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Mittagong SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.1% of the population in the Mittagong SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Mittagong SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 24.7% of the population in the Mittagong SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Mittagong

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Mittagong: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$58,129 a yearATO FY-24, annual45th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$76,798 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Mittagong: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,6372021 Census, weekly43rd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$7832021 Census, weekly45th percentile nationally
High-income households22.6%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,1182021 Census, weekly
Low-income households24.2%2021 Census

Questions about income in Mittagong

What is the median taxable income in the Mittagong SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Mittagong SA2 is approximately $61,838. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $58,129.

What is the average taxable income in the Mittagong SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Mittagong SA2 is approximately $81,698. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $76,798.

How does the median taxable income in the Mittagong SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Mittagong SA2 is approximately $61,838 compared to $59,289 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $58,129 and $55,733 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Mittagong SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Mittagong SA2 is approximately $81,698 compared to $73,521 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $76,798 and $69,112 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Mittagong SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Mittagong SA2's households (~30.3% / 1,262 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Mittagong SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Mittagong SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 30.3% of households. In comparison, Regional NSW's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 29.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Mittagong SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Mittagong SA2 is $1,637/wk.

What is the median family income in the Mittagong SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Mittagong SA2 is $2,118/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Mittagong SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Mittagong SA2 is $783/wk.

How does the Mittagong SA2's income rank nationally?

The Mittagong SA2's income level is higher than average nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The Mittagong SA2's median income among taxpayers is $58,129 and the average income stands at $76,798, which compares to figures for Regional NSW's of $55,733 and $69,112 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $61,838 (median) and $81,698 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Mittagong SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Mittagong SA2 is $5,880 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Mittagong SA2's disposable income compare to Regional NSW?

The mittagong sa2's disposable income is $5,880 compared to $5,252 for Regional NSW, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Mittagong

AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Mittagong performing better than 87% of local markets assessed across Australia.

Employment in Mittagong: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate1.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation58.8%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents5,445ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population11,413AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force5,534ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Mittagong

What is the employment situation in the Mittagong SA2?

As of June 2026, the Mittagong SA2 has approximately 5,445 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.6%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the Mittagong SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional NSW?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Mittagong SA2 stands at 1.6%, which is 2.5 percentage points below Regional NSW's rate of 4.1%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Mittagong SA2?

The employment landscape in the Mittagong SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.8% of employment), construction (11.1%), and education & training (10.7%). Other significant employers include retail trade and accommodation & food.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Mittagong SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Mittagong SA2 has experienced stable employment levels while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional NSW saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Mittagong SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Mittagong SA2 is 58.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional NSW average of 60.6%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Regional NSW.

Which industries are over-represented in the Mittagong SA2's employment market?

The mittagong sa2 shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 7.5% of the local workforce compared to 5.1% across Regional NSW. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Mittagong?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Mittagong SA2 compare nationally?

The mittagong sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 13.1% growth, ranking 4th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Mittagong

Data: 2021 Census

Mittagong ranks slightly above average for education relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

Education in Mittagong: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications19.4%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications7.1%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
University qualifications29.1%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications25.2%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.6%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Mittagong: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma12.0%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification33.6%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution26.5%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education3.3%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school8.8%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school7.4%2021 Census35th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Mittagong

What percentage of people in the Mittagong SA2 have university qualifications?

29.1% of people aged 15 and over in the Mittagong SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 21.3% in Regional NSW.

What percentage of people in the Mittagong SA2 have no formal qualifications?

33.6% of people aged 15 and over in the Mittagong SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.1% in Regional NSW.

How does the Mittagong SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The mittagong sa2 ranks in the 57th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Mittagong SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Mittagong SA2 are: Certificate (25.2%), Bachelor Degree (19.4%), Advanced Diploma (12.0%).

What proportion of the Mittagong SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

26.5% of the population in the Mittagong SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.8% in primary school, 7.4% in secondary school, 3.3% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Mittagong SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Mittagong SA2 is 1018, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the Mittagong SA2?

There are 6 schools within the Mittagong SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,223 students.

What types of schools are available in the Mittagong SA2?

The mittagong sa2 includes 3 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 2 combined schools.

Households in Mittagong

Data: 2021 Census

Mittagong features high concentrations of couples without children, with a larger average household size than Regional NSW.

Households in Mittagong: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.5 people2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Lone-person households26.8%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Couples with children29.2%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Couples without children30.6%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
One-parent families9.8%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Mittagong: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.7%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census4,1642021 Census
Estimated households4,370AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households70.6%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census53rd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Mittagong

How many households are in the Mittagong SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Mittagong SA2 had 4,164 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 4.9% to an estimated 4,370 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Mittagong SA2 is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional NSW and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 70.6% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (26.8%), group households (2.7%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 2,940 family households, couples with children account for 29.2% of all households, couples without children at home 30.6%, and single parent families 9.8%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Mittagong SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional NSW?

Compared to Regional NSW, the Mittagong SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Mittagong SA2 have an average of 1.7 children, slightly below the Regional NSW average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Mittagong SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 50.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 29.7% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 34.3% never married across Regional NSW.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 26.8% of all households in the Mittagong SA2, similar to the average for Regional NSW of 27.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.7% of households, slightly below the Regional NSW average of 3.3%.

Cultural diversity in Mittagong

Data: 2021 Census

In terms of cultural diversity, Mittagong records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Mittagong: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas21.2%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home11.0%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
English only at home89.0%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Australian citizens87.0%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Born in Australia78.8%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.7%2021 Census55th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Mittagong

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Mittagong SA2?

Mittagong was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 21.2% of its population born overseas and 11.0% speaking a language other than English at home.

What is the most common religion in the Mittagong SA2?

The main religion in Mittagong was found to be Christianity, which makes up 53.4% of people in Mittagong. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.3% of the population, compared to 0.1% across Regional NSW.

What are the top countries of origin in the Mittagong SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Mittagong are English, comprising 30.5% of the population, Australian, comprising 26.7% of the population, and Irish, comprising 9.6% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Hungarian is notably overrepresented at 0.4% of Mittagong (vs 0.2% across Regional NSW), Scottish at 8.9% (vs 8.0%) and French at 0.6% (vs 0.4%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional NSW?

21.2% of the Mittagong SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 13.0% across Regional NSW.

What percentage of the Mittagong SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

11.0% of the population in the Mittagong SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.1% in Regional NSW.

How many people in the Mittagong SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.7% of the Mittagong SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.6% in Regional NSW.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Mittagong SA2?

87.0% of the Mittagong SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 89.2% in Regional NSW.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Mittagong

Data: 2021 Census

Mittagong is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Mittagong: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes26.2%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Owned outright40.6%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Detached houses90.2%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,167 a month2021 Census, monthly76th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage33.2%2021 Census43rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Mittagong: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses4.6%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4352021 Census, weekly76th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income26.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch88th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income30.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch90th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census12th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Mittagong

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Mittagong SA2?

In the Mittagong SA2, 40.6% of homes are owned outright, 33.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 26.2% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Mittagong SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 90.2% of dwellings in the Mittagong SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Mittagong SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Mittagong SA2, 4.6% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 4.6% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Mittagong SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Mittagong SA2 stands at 40.6%, compared to 39.6% in Regional NSW.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Mittagong SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Mittagong SA2 is $2,167, compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Mittagong SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Mittagong SA2 is $1,213, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Mittagong SA2?

In the Mittagong SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 30.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 26.6% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Mittagong SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Mittagong SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Mittagong SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

Housing affordability in the Mittagong SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 30.5% of income on repayments (vs 27.9% in Regional NSW), while renters spend 26.6% of income on rent (vs 23.0% in Regional NSW).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Mittagong SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Mittagong SA2 consists of 90.2% detached houses, 4.6% semi-detached dwellings, 4.6% apartments, and 0.7% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Mittagong SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Mittagong consumes approximately 17.1% of median household income ($7,088 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Mittagong SA2?

Recent development applications in Mittagong show attached dwellings contributing 26% of approvals compared to 10% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 74% of applications versus 90% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Mittagong

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Mittagong's residents are relatively healthy in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.

Health in Mittagong: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover55.4%ATO FY 2024, private health cover60th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition65.5%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities6.0%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6575.3%2021 Census43rd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.3%2021 Census51st percentile nationally

Questions about health in Mittagong

How many people in the Mittagong SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 55.4% of people in the Mittagong SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 52.2% in Regional NSW.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Mittagong SA2?

In the Mittagong SA2, 6.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 6.8% of people in Regional NSW require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Mittagong SA2?

7.1% of people in the Mittagong SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional NSW is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Mittagong SA2?

Diabetes affects 4.1% of the Mittagong SA2 population, while in Regional NSW, 4.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Mittagong SA2?

4.2% of people in the Mittagong SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional NSW,4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Mittagong SA2 compare to Regional NSW in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Mittagong SA2, 55.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional NSW sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 52.2%.

Transport in Mittagong

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Mittagong: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access65 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data65th percentile nationally
Public transport stops203Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch92nd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips2,433Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch56th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop56Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes48Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Mittagong: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.5 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home24.0%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Mittagong

How many public transport stops are in Mittagong?

There are 203 public transport stops within the Mittagong SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Mittagong?

The Mittagong SA2 has 2,433 weekly trips across 48 routes, averaging 347 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Mittagong?

On average, residential properties are 183 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Mittagong

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 821 m away and the nearest GP 1.1 km.

Child care
821 m
GP
1.1 km
School
1.1 km
Pharmacy
2.0 km
Shopping centre
2.0 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 203 stops nearby, 2,433 weekly trips, access rating 65 out of 100.

Amenities in Mittagong: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score76 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis76th percentile nationally
Nearest child care821 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Mittagong: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest pharmacy2.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre2.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket2.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre2.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service5.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital5.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Mittagong

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 5 long day care centres with 264 places in Mittagong, about 2.6 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
5
Places
264
Children per place
2.6
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Mittagong

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Mittagong

An area report on Mittagong is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Mittagong, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Mittagong.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Mittagong among the top 28% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications240in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months120in and around the area
ABS building approvals5.7per 1,000 people67th

Infrastructure

Mittagong has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 41st percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Mittagong's sought-after property market has recorded 304 sales in the 12 months to June 2026, comprising 84% residential, 11% commercial and 5% vacant land transactions.

Median rent$686a week+7.3% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield3.2%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$1.20mUnits $709k, 2026 to date

Population

Mittagong lies within the top 8% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.

Population11,471+4.9% since 2021 Census39th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density156per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202631st

Age

Mittagong hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.

Median age44yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202674th
Children under 1518.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over24.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$58,129a yearATO FY-24, annual45th
Census household income / week$1,6372021 Census, weekly43rd
High-income households22.6%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Mittagong performing better than 87% of local markets assessed across Australia.

Unemployment rate1.6%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation58.8%
Employed residents5,445Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Mittagong ranks slightly above average for education relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

University qualifications29.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,01853rd

Households

Mittagong features high concentrations of couples without children, with a larger average household size than Regional NSW.

Median household size2.5people2021 Census47th
Lone-person households26.8%2021 Census57th
Couples with children29.2%2021 Census46th

Cultural diversity

In terms of cultural diversity, Mittagong records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas21.2%2021 Census44th
Speak another language at home11.0%2021 Census45th

Housing

Mittagong is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes26.2%2021 Census45th
Owned outright40.6%2021 Census72nd
Detached houses90.2%2021 Census63rd

Health

Mittagong's residents are relatively healthy in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.

Private health cover55.4%ATO FY 202460th
No long-term health condition65.5%2021 Census29th
Need help with daily activities6.0%2021 Census61st

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access65out of 10065th
Public transport stops20392nd
Weekly public transport trips2,43356th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score76out of 10076th
Sources and notes

Mittagong has an estimated 11,471 residents, up 4.9% since the 2021 Census, with 123 projects tracked in the area around Mittagong.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Mittagong.

Data and method for Mittagong

Data currency

Refreshed . Sales to Sep 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jul 2025. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 2 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (114021286). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Mittagong SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Mittagong page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Mittagong data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2025) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Mittagong statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Mittagong from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Mittagong with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.