You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Moss Vale
Located 108 kilometres southwest from Sydney CBD, the suburb of Moss Vale has an estimated population of 10,061 as of Aug 2026. This estimate draws on aggregated SA2-level ERP (Estimated Resident Population) counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. The population has increased by 751 people (8.1%) since the 2021 Census, when 9,310 people were recorded.
The suburb of Moss Vale has notable employment in wholesale trade, hospitality, administration and real estate, alongside substantial representation among residents aged 65 to 84. Residents include a high proportion of older australians. The area is experiencing strong population expansion and exceptionally high sales activity relative to its population size.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 7,460 in 2006 and 9,804 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 10,061 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Moss Vale lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Why Moss Vale stands out
Notable wholesale trade employment base
Elevated hospitality employment
Pronounced administrative employment presence
Substantial 75 to 84yo presence
Marked real estate employment focus
Considerable 65 to 74yo demographic
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents, prices and yield in Moss Vale
The median rent in Moss Vale is $690 a week, up 10.4% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 19% above Regional NSW. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 3.4%.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Moss Vale$690+10.4%
Southern Highlands$730+8.7%
Regional NSW$580+6.6%
NSW$715+5.6%
19% above Regional NSW on median weekly rent
Median rent
$690 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +10.4% over 12 months
Gross yield
3.4%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$1.10m
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$793k
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses: $478 in 2017, $702 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.
Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.
Latest recorded sales in Moss Vale
Address
Sale price
Settled
Address type
25 Darraby Drive, Moss Vale NSW 2577
$1,375,000
1 Oct 2026
Street address
23 Yarrawa Street, Moss Vale NSW 2577
$945,000
1 Oct 2026
Street address
1 Watkins Drive, Moss Vale NSW 2577
$1,325,000
30 Sep 2026
Street address
2 Lansdown Place, Moss Vale NSW 2577
$1,100,000
30 Sep 2026
Street address
43 Cherry Tree Close, Moss Vale NSW 2577
$800,000
28 Sep 2026
Street address
1 Sagewick Place, Moss Vale NSW 2577
$1,800,000
25 Sep 2026
Street address
7 Old Oak Place, Moss Vale NSW 2577
$1,560,000
24 Sep 2026
Street address
5 Spencer Street, Moss Vale NSW 2577
$1,267,000
24 Sep 2026
Street address
9 East Street, Moss Vale NSW 2577
$1,030,000
24 Sep 2026
Street address
4 Eliza Street, Moss Vale NSW 2577
$1,875,000
23 Sep 2026
Street address
The 10 most recent of the 46 residential sales recorded since 10 Aug 2026 (the latest settled 1 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 46, houses and units together, was $1,045,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.
Est. value $61M · completion 2026 · Environmental & Disaster Management
An upgrade to the Bowral Sewage Treatment Plant using advanced technology to improve wastewater treatment and increase capacity for…
Projects around Moss Vale
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 26 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2024 2, 2025 7, 2026 6, 2027 3, 2028 2, 2029 2, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 14 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 260 substantial development applications lodged in and around Moss Vale over the past 5 years, 169 in the last 12 months; 79 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 5, 2022 16, 2023 22, 2024 23, 2025 32, 2026 (to Oct) 162.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
169
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
9.4 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
84th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
89
ABS building approvals
77th percentile nationally
Applications approved
133
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
79
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Moss Vale
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Moss Vale?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Moss Vale include: Moss Vale Station and Stabling Yard Upgrade (Completed); Ashbourne Moss Vale (Construction); Argyle Street Terraces, Moss Vale (Approved); Southern Highlands Innovation Park (SHIP) (Planning); and Moss Vale Bypass (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Moss Vale?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Moss Vale spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Environmental & Disaster Management, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
Development in Moss Vale
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Moss Vale among the top 21% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Moss Vale
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Moss Vale recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Moss Vale area has seen 239 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Moss Vale's current population of 10,061 has been supported by 89 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Moss Vale's development activity compare to Regional NSW?
The suburb of Moss Vale has seen 9.4 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.7 approvals in Regional NSW. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 81 people in the suburb of Moss Vale, compared to one for every 183 in Regional NSW.
What is the outlook for development in Moss Vale?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Moss Vale?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Moss Vale's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 89, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Moss Vale?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Moss Vale has grown by approximately 582 people, while 447 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Moss Vale
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Moss Vale lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Moss Vale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
10,061
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+8.1%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Population density
129 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
30th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Moss Vale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
9,310
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
751
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
78.21 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Moss Vale
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Moss Vale?
Total population for the suburb of Moss Vale was estimated to be approximately 10,061 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 9,804 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Moss Vale changed since 2021?
The suburb of Moss Vale has added approximately 751 people and shown a 8.07% increase from the 9,310 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Moss Vale?
The population density in the suburb of Moss Vale is estimated at 129 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Moss Vale?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Moss Vale has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Moss Vale?
Population growth in the suburb of Moss Vale is driven by: Overseas migration (95.0%), Natural increase (5.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 95.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Moss Vale
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Moss Vale hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Age in Moss Vale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
44 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
80th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
25.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
16.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
23.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
44.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Moss Vale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
45 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
11.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
13.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
9.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
11.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
12.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
12.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
9.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
3.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Moss Vale
What is the median age in the suburb of Moss Vale?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Moss Vale at 44 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 45 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Moss Vale's median age compare to Regional NSW and Australia?
At an estimated 44 years as at August 2026, Moss Vale is comparable to the Regional NSW 2021 Census average (43 years) and 6 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Moss Vale?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Moss Vale compared to the Regional NSW region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 13.6% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Moss Vale?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Moss Vale compared to the Regional NSW region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 9.8% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the suburb of Moss Vale is broadly in line with Regional NSW.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Moss Vale?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.7% of the population in the suburb of Moss Vale as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Moss Vale?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 25.2% of the population in the suburb of Moss Vale as at August 2026.
Income in Moss Vale
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Income in Moss Vale: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$55,245 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
34th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$75,269 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Moss Vale: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,511
2021 Census, weekly
36th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$766
2021 Census, weekly
42nd percentile nationally
High-income households
20.2%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,001
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
27.3%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Moss Vale
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Moss Vale?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Moss Vale is approximately $58,770. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $55,245.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Moss Vale?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Moss Vale is approximately $80,071. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $75,269.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Moss Vale compare to Regional NSW?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Moss Vale is approximately $58,770 compared to $59,289 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $55,245 and $55,733 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Moss Vale compare to Regional NSW?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Moss Vale is approximately $80,071 compared to $73,521 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $75,269 and $69,112 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Moss Vale according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Moss Vale's households (~29.9% / 1,077 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Moss Vale compare to Regional NSW?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Moss Vale is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 29.9% of households. In comparison, Regional NSW's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 29.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Moss Vale according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Moss Vale is $1,511/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Moss Vale according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Moss Vale is $2,001/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Moss Vale according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Moss Vale is $766/wk.
How does the suburb of Moss Vale's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Moss Vale is above the national average, with the median assessed at $55,245 while the average income stands at $75,269. This contrasts to Regional NSW's figures of a median income of $55,733 and an average income of $69,112. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $58,770 (median) and $80,071 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Moss Vale?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Moss Vale is $5,420 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Moss Vale's disposable income compare to Regional NSW?
The suburb of Moss Vale's disposable income is $5,420 compared to $5,252 for Regional NSW, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Moss Vale
AreaSearch analysis reveals Moss Vale significantly outperforming the majority of regions assessed nationwide.
Employment in Moss Vale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
57.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
4,615
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
9,533
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
4,709
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Moss Vale
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Moss Vale?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Moss Vale has approximately 4,615 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.0%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Moss Vale's unemployment rate compare to Regional NSW?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Moss Vale stands at 2.0%, which is 2.1 percentage points below Regional NSW's rate of 4.1%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Moss Vale?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Moss Vale is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.1% of employment), accommodation & food (10.6%), and construction (9.9%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 34.6% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include education & training and retail trade.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Moss Vale?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Moss Vale has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional NSW saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Moss Vale?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Moss Vale is 57.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional NSW average of 60.6%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Regional NSW.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Moss Vale's employment market?
The suburb of Moss Vale shows notable specialisation in accommodation & food, which employs 10.6% of the local workforce compared to 7.8% across Regional NSW. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Moss Vale?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Moss Vale compare nationally?
The suburb of Moss Vale's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 13.1% growth, ranking 4th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Moss Vale
Data: 2021 Census
The educational profile of Moss Vale ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
Education in Moss Vale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
16.7%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
6.5%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
University qualifications
25.9%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
27.0%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.7%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Moss Vale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.8%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
35.3%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
28.2%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
2.8%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.5%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.3%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Moss Vale
What percentage of people in the suburb of Moss Vale have university qualifications?
25.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Moss Vale have university qualifications, compared to 21.3% in Regional NSW.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Moss Vale have no formal qualifications?
35.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Moss Vale have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.1% in Regional NSW.
How does the suburb of Moss Vale's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Moss Vale ranks in the 66th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Moss Vale?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Moss Vale are: Certificate (27.0%), Bachelor Degree (16.7%), Advanced Diploma (11.8%).
What proportion of the suburb of Moss Vale's population is currently attending educational institutions?
28.2% of the population in the suburb of Moss Vale is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.5% in primary school, 8.3% in secondary school, 2.8% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Moss Vale?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Moss Vale is 1038, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Moss Vale?
There are 5 schools within the suburb of Moss Vale, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,467 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Moss Vale?
The suburb of Moss Vale includes 3 primary schools, 2 secondary schools.
Households in Moss Vale
Data: 2021 Census
Moss Vale has a typical household mix, with an average household size in line with Regional NSW.
Households in Moss Vale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.4 people
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Lone-person households
29.0%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Couples with children
27.4%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Couples without children
29.3%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
One-parent families
11.1%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Moss Vale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.2%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
3,603
2021 Census
Estimated households
3,894
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
68.8%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.8 per family
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Moss Vale
How many households are in the suburb of Moss Vale?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Moss Vale had 3,603 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 8.1% to an estimated 3,894 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Moss Vale is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional NSW and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 68.8% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (29.0%), group households (2.2%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,479 family households, couples with children account for 27.4% of all households, couples without children at home 29.3%, and single parent families 11.1%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Moss Vale compare to household patterns in Regional NSW?
Compared to Regional NSW, the suburb of Moss Vale shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Moss Vale have an average of 1.8 children, matching the Regional NSW average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Moss Vale?
Marriage patterns reveal 48.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 31.4% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 34.3% never married across Regional NSW.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 29.0% of all households in the suburb of Moss Vale, similar to the average for Regional NSW of 27.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.2% of households, below the Regional NSW average of 3.3%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Moss Vale
Data: 2021 Census
Moss Vale ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Moss Vale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
18.1%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
8.9%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
English only at home
91.1%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Australian citizens
87.7%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
81.9%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
2.0%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Moss Vale
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Moss Vale?
Moss Vale was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 87.7% of its population being citizens, 81.9% born in Australia, and 91.1% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Moss Vale?
The main religion in Moss Vale was found to be Christianity, which makes up 56.1% of people in Moss Vale. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.2% of the population, compared to 0.1% across Regional NSW.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Moss Vale?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Moss Vale are English, comprising 31.8% of the population, Australian, comprising 28.0% of the population, and Irish, comprising 9.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Scottish is notably overrepresented at 9.0% of Moss Vale (vs 8.0% across Regional NSW), Welsh at 0.6% (vs 0.5%) and Lebanese at 0.3% (vs 0.2%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional NSW?
18.1% of the suburb of Moss Vale population was born overseas, compared to 13.0% across Regional NSW.
What percentage of the suburb of Moss Vale population speaks a language other than English at home?
8.9% of the population in the suburb of Moss Vale speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.1% in Regional NSW.
How many people in the suburb of Moss Vale identify as Australian Aboriginal?
2.0% of the suburb of Moss Vale population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.6% in Regional NSW.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Moss Vale?
87.7% of the suburb of Moss Vale population holds citizenship, compared to 89.2% in Regional NSW.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Moss Vale
Data: 2021 Census
Moss Vale is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Moss Vale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
27.8%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Owned outright
39.9%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Detached houses
86.8%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,000 a month
2021 Census, monthly
67th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
32.3%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Moss Vale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
8.1%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$400
2021 Census, weekly
66th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
26.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
88th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
30.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
90th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Moss Vale
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Moss Vale?
In the suburb of Moss Vale, 39.9% of homes are owned outright, 32.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 27.8% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Moss Vale are houses?
According to the latest data, 86.8% of dwellings in the suburb of Moss Vale are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Moss Vale are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Moss Vale, 3.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 8.1% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Moss Vale?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Moss Vale stands at 39.9%, compared to 39.6% in Regional NSW.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Moss Vale?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Moss Vale is $2,000, compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Moss Vale?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Moss Vale is $1,127, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Moss Vale?
In the suburb of Moss Vale, households with mortgages typically spend 30.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 26.5% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Moss Vale?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Moss Vale is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Moss Vale compare to Regional NSW?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Moss Vale shows mortgage holders spending 30.5% of income on repayments (vs 27.9% in Regional NSW), while renters spend 26.5% of income on rent (vs 23.0% in Regional NSW).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Moss Vale?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Moss Vale consists of 86.8% detached houses, 8.1% semi-detached dwellings, 3.0% apartments, and 2.1% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Moss Vale relative to local incomes?
Housing in Moss Vale consumes approximately 17.2% of median household income ($6,543 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Moss Vale?
Recent development applications in Moss Vale show attached dwellings contributing 17% of approvals compared to 13% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 83% of applications versus 87% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Moss Vale
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Moss Vale's residents are relatively healthy in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Health in Moss Vale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
54.9%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
58th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
64.8%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
5.6%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
74.0%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.9%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Moss Vale
How many people in the suburb of Moss Vale have private health insurance?
Around 54.9% of people in the suburb of Moss Vale are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 52.2% in Regional NSW.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Moss Vale?
In the suburb of Moss Vale, 5.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 6.8% of people in Regional NSW require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Moss Vale?
8.0% of people in the suburb of Moss Vale are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional NSW is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Moss Vale?
Diabetes affects 5.0% of the suburb of Moss Vale population, while in Regional NSW, 4.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Moss Vale?
3.8% of people in the suburb of Moss Vale have heart disease. Across Regional NSW,4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Moss Vale compare to Regional NSW in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Moss Vale, 54.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional NSW sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 52.2%.
Transport in Moss Vale
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Moss Vale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
73 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
73rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
158
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
88th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
2,993
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
61st percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
62
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
49
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Moss Vale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.4 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
18.7%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Moss Vale
How many public transport stops are in Moss Vale?
There are 158 public transport stops within the suburb of Moss Vale.
How frequent are the transport services in Moss Vale?
The suburb of Moss Vale has 2,993 weekly trips across 49 routes, averaging 427 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Moss Vale?
On average, residential properties are 154 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Moss Vale
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 847 m away and the nearest school 901 m.
65percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
847 m
School
901 m
Supermarket
1.3 km
GP
1.3 km
Pharmacy
1.4 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 158 stops nearby, 2,993 weekly trips, access rating 73 out of 100.
Amenities in Moss Vale: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
65 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
65th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
847 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
901 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Moss Vale: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest pharmacy
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
8.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
9.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
12.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Moss Vale
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 5 long day care centres with 266 places in Moss Vale, about 2.0 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
5
Places
266
Children per place
2.0
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Moss Vale among the top 21% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications260in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months169in and around the area
ABS building approvals9.4per 1,000 people84th
Infrastructure
Moss Vale ranks in the 67th percentile nationally for infrastructure.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Moss Vale's sought-after property market has recorded 353 sales in the 12 months to June 2026, comprising 77% residential, 7% commercial and 16% vacant land transactions.
Median rent$690a week+10.4% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield3.4%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$1.10mUnits $793k, 2026 to date
Population
Moss Vale lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population10,061+8.1% since 2021 Census59th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.2%ABS resident estimates
Population density129per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202630th
Age
Moss Vale hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Median age44yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202680th
Children under 1516.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over25.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Median taxable income$55,245a yearATO FY-24, annual34th
Census household income / week$1,5112021 Census, weekly36th
High-income households20.2%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis reveals Moss Vale significantly outperforming the majority of regions assessed nationwide.
Unemployment rate2.0%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation57.4%
Employed residents4,615Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
The educational profile of Moss Vale ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications25.9%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,03862nd
Households
Moss Vale has a typical household mix, with an average household size in line with Regional NSW.
Median household size2.4people2021 Census41st
Lone-person households29.0%2021 Census66th
Couples with children27.4%2021 Census39th
Cultural diversity
Moss Vale ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas18.1%2021 Census36th
Speak another language at home8.9%2021 Census39th
Housing
Moss Vale is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes27.8%2021 Census49th
Owned outright39.9%2021 Census70th
Detached houses86.8%2021 Census54th
Health
Moss Vale's residents are relatively healthy in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Private health cover54.9%ATO FY 202458th
No long-term health condition64.8%2021 Census26th
Need help with daily activities5.6%2021 Census55th
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access73out of 10073rd
Public transport stops15888th
Weekly public transport trips2,99361st
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score65out of 10065th
Sources and notes
Moss Vale has an estimated 10,061 residents, up 8.1% since the 2021 Census, with 11 projects tracked in Moss Vale.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Moss Vale.
Data and method for Moss Vale
Data currency
Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL12750). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Moss Vale suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Moss Vale page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Moss Vale data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Moss Vale statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Moss Vale from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Moss Vale with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.