You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Buxton (NSW)
Located 76 kilometres southwest from Sydney CBD, the suburb of Buxton (NSW) is renowned for its picturesque scenery, rich heritage, and strong community spirit set amidst rolling hills and tranquil country landscapes. Rooted in colonial-era architecture and railway history, the township features classic pubs, antique shops, and village stores complemented by year-round outdoor recreation and local cultural events. Based on AreaSearch analysis combining annual SA2 Estimated Resident Population (ERP) releases and quarterly national address file updates, the suburb of Buxton (NSW) has an estimated population of around 2,197 as of Aug 2026. This represents an increase of 126 people (6.1%) from the 2,071 residents recorded at the 2021 Census, reflecting a steady but limited overall pace of demographic expansion.
The local residential fabric is defined by detached housing, above-average household sizes, and a substantial proportion of mortgaged properties, while overall sales activity remains relatively modest for the population base.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,972 in 2006 and 2,102 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 2,197 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Buxton reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Why Buxton (NSW) stands out
Strong mortgage holder representation
Detached housing led
Notable proportion 15 to 24yo
Elevated construction employment base
Above-average household size
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents, prices and yield in Buxton (NSW)
The median rent in Buxton (NSW) is $711 a week, up 3.1% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 10% below Greater Sydney. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 3.9%.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Buxton (NSW)$711+3.1%
Wollondilly$658+5.8%
Sydney - Outer South West$649+5.9%
Greater Sydney$789+5.3%
NSW$715+5.6%
10% below Greater Sydney on median weekly rent
Median rent
$711 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +3.1% over 12 months
Gross yield
3.9%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$935k
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $484 in 2017, $726 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $289 in 2017, $396 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.
Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.
Latest recorded sales in Buxton (NSW)
Address
Sale price
Settled
Address type
4 Erith Road, Buxton NSW 2571
$815,000
30 Sep 2026
Street address
45 Jumbunna Place, Buxton NSW 2571
$2,900,000
4 Sep 2026
Street address
1 Grenfell Street, Buxton NSW 2571
$1,066,667
28 Aug 2026
Street address
63 Norwood Road, Buxton NSW 2571
$900,000
29 Jul 2026
Street address
61 Arden Road, Buxton NSW 2571
$1,320,000
27 Jul 2026
Street address
85 East Parade, Buxton NSW 2571
$840,000
26 May 2026
Street address
1 Erith Road, Buxton NSW 2571
$820,000
14 May 2026
Street address
20 Grenfell Street, Buxton NSW 2571
$890,000
22 Apr 2026
Street address
35 Arden Road, Buxton NSW 2571
$1,900,000
15 Apr 2026
Street address
23 Wellington Street, Buxton NSW 2571
$900,000
14 Apr 2026
Street address
The 10 most recent of the 45 residential sales recorded since 16 Jun 2025 (the latest settled 30 Sep 2026), newest first. The median of these 45, houses and units together, was $900,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to September 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.
Est. value $2M · completion 2025 · Education & Training
Net zero demonstration display home at Landcom's Panorama community in North Wilton, delivered with McDonald Jones Homes.
Projects around Buxton (NSW)
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 16 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 0, 2027 1, 2028 4, 2029 1, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 5, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2. 15 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 18 substantial development applications lodged in and around Buxton (NSW) over the period covered (about 2.6 years), 15 in the last 12 months; 3 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2024 (part year) 3, 2025 0, 2026 (to Oct) 15.
Key applicationShop 2 49 East Parade, BuxtonRetail | $16kApproved
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.6 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
15
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
10.6 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
86th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
20
ABS building approvals
35th percentile nationally
Applications approved
4
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.6 years)
Applications under assessment
3
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.6 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Buxton (NSW)
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Buxton?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Buxton include: Tahmoor South Coal Project (Approved); Maldon to Dombarton Freight Rail Line (Proposed); Outer Sydney Metropolitan Correctional Precinct (Under Assessment); South Pacific Offshore Wind Project (Proposed); and Paling Yards Wind Farm (Under Assessment). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Buxton?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Buxton spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Energy, and National Security, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Buxton (NSW)?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Buxton (NSW)
Residential development activity is lower than average in Buxton according to AreaSearch's national comparison of local real estate markets.
Questions about development in Buxton (NSW)
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Buxton recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Buxton area has seen 9 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Buxton's current population of 2,197 has been supported by 20 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Buxton's development activity compare to the broader region?
The suburb of Buxton has seen 1.06 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.62 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 232 people in the suburb of Buxton, compared to one for every 165 in the broader region.
What is the outlook for development in Buxton (NSW)?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Buxton?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Buxton's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 20, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Buxton?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Buxton has grown by approximately 130 people, while 103 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Buxton (NSW)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Buxton reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Buxton (NSW): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
2,197
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+6.1%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Population density
172 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
32nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Buxton (NSW): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
2,071
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
126
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+0.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
12.79 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Buxton (NSW)
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Buxton?
Total population for the suburb of Buxton was estimated to be approximately 2,197 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,102 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Buxton changed since 2021?
The suburb of buxton has added approximately 126 people and shown a 6.08% increase from the 2,071 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Buxton?
The population density in the suburb of Buxton is estimated at 171 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Buxton?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Buxton has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Buxton?
Population growth in the suburb of Buxton is driven by: Interstate migration (65.0%), Natural increase (24.0%), Overseas migration (11.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 65.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Buxton (NSW)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Buxton's young demographic places it in the bottom 14% of areas nationwide.
Age in Buxton (NSW): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
32 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
14th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
10.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
21.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
30.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
53.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Buxton (NSW): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
33 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
7.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
14.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
15.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
15.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
13.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
11.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
6.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
3.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
0.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Buxton (NSW)
What is the median age in the suburb of Buxton?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Buxton at 32 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 33 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Buxton's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 32 years as at August 2026, Buxton is 5 years younger than the Greater Sydney 2021 Census average (37 years) and 6 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Buxton?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Buxton compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 0 - 4 group, making up 7.9% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Buxton?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Buxton compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 3.5% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Buxton show significant variance compared to the Greater Sydney region. The most over-represented age group is 0-4 year-olds (7.9% vs 5.5%). The most under-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (0.3% vs 2.1%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Buxton?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 21.9% of the population in the suburb of Buxton as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Buxton?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 10.2% of the population in the suburb of Buxton as at August 2026.
Income in Buxton (NSW)
Data: ATO FY 2023 and 2021 Census
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Buxton (NSW): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$54,317 a year
ATO FY-23, annual
42nd percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$64,563 a year
ATO FY-23, annual
Income in Buxton (NSW): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,942
2021 Census, weekly
62nd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$793
2021 Census, weekly
48th percentile nationally
High-income households
22.1%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,072
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
16.7%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Buxton (NSW)
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Buxton?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Buxton is approximately $59,923. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $54,317.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Buxton?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Buxton is approximately $71,226. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $64,563.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Buxton compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Buxton is approximately $59,923 compared to $67,093 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $54,317 and $60,817 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Buxton compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Buxton is approximately $71,226 compared to $91,569 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $64,563 and $83,003 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Buxton according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~41.3% / 907 persons) of the suburb of Buxton's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Buxton compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the suburb of Buxton is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 41.3% of the population. In comparison, Greater Sydney's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.9% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Buxton according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Buxton is $1,942/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Buxton according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Buxton is $2,072/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Buxton according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Buxton is $793/wk.
How does the suburb of Buxton's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Buxton's income level is below the national average according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. The suburb of Buxton's median income among taxpayers is $54,317 and the average income stands at $64,563, which compares to figures for Greater Sydney's of $60,817 and $83,003 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.32% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $59,923 (median) and $71,226 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Buxton?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Buxton is $6,869 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Buxton's disposable income compare to the region?
The suburb of buxton's disposable income is $6,869 compared to $7,412 for Greater Sydney, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Buxton (NSW)
Employment conditions in Buxton demonstrate strong performance, ranking among the top 31% of areas assessed nationally.
Employment in Buxton (NSW): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
75.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,200
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
1,897
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,238
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Buxton (NSW)
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Buxton?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Buxton has approximately 1,200 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.1%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the suburb of Buxton's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Buxton stands at 3.1%, which is 1.1 percentage points below Greater Sydney's rate of 4.1%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Buxton?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Buxton is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are construction (15.9% of employment), health care & social assistance (12.7%), and manufacturing (11.3%). Other significant employers include retail trade and education & training.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Buxton?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Buxton has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Buxton?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Buxton is 75.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Sydney average of 68.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Buxton's employment market?
The suburb of buxton shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 15.9% of the local workforce compared to 8.6% regionally. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Buxton (NSW)?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Buxton compare nationally?
The suburb of buxton's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 5.9% decline, ranking 29th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Buxton (NSW)
Data: 2021 Census
Buxton faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
Education in Buxton (NSW): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
7.4%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
2.2%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
University qualifications
10.8%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
38.7%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.2%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Buxton (NSW): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
9.4%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
41.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
30.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
2.8%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.4%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.0%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Questions about education in Buxton (NSW)
What percentage of people in the suburb of Buxton have university qualifications?
10.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Buxton have university qualifications, compared to 38.0% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Buxton have no formal qualifications?
41.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Buxton have no formal qualifications, compared to 34.2% regionally.
How does the suburb of Buxton's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of buxton ranks in the 23th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Buxton?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Buxton are: Certificate (38.7%), Advanced Diploma (9.4%), Bachelor Degree (7.4%).
What proportion of the suburb of Buxton's population is currently attending educational institutions?
30.8% of the population in the suburb of Buxton is currently engaged in formal education, with 10.4% in primary school, 9.0% in secondary school, 2.8% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Buxton?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Buxton is 954, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Buxton?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Buxton, with a combined enrollment of approximately 144 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Buxton?
The suburb of buxton includes 1 primary school.
Households in Buxton (NSW)
Data: 2021 Census
Buxton features high concentrations of family households, with a higher-than-average median household size.
Households in Buxton (NSW): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.9 people
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
15.2%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Couples with children
41.6%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Couples without children
27.1%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
One-parent families
13.2%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Buxton (NSW): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.5%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
676
2021 Census
Estimated households
717
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
82.8%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.6 per family
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Buxton (NSW)
How many households are in the suburb of Buxton?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Buxton had 676 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 6.1% to an estimated 717 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the suburb of Buxton is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.7 in Greater Sydney and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 82.8% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (15.2%), group households (1.5%), and other household types (1.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Among the 559 family households, 41.6% are couples with children, 27.1% are couples without children at home, and 13.2% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Buxton compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Sydney, the suburb of Buxton shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 82.8% (versus 72.6% regionally). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 15.2% compared to the regional 23.2%. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Buxton have an average of 1.6 children, slightly above the Greater Sydney average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Buxton?
Marriage patterns reveal 44.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 39.5% have never married. This compares to 48.3% married and 36.4% never married across Greater Sydney.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 15.2% of all households in the suburb of Buxton, notably lower than the regional average of 23.2%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.5% of households, well below the Greater Sydney average of 4.2%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Buxton (NSW)
Data: 2021 Census
The latest Census data sees Buxton placing among the least culturally diverse areas in the country when compared across a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Buxton (NSW): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
9.4%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
2.3%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
English only at home
97.7%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
91.6%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
90.6%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
4.3%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Buxton (NSW)
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Buxton?
Buxton was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 91.6% of its population being citizens, 90.6% born in Australia, and 97.7% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Buxton?
The main religion in Buxton was found to be Christianity, which makes up 54.5% of people in Buxton. This compares to 49.2% across Greater Sydney.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Buxton?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Buxton are Australian, comprising 34.3% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 17.8%, English, comprising 29.9% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 19.0%, and Irish, comprising 6.6% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Maltese is notably overrepresented at 1.6% of Buxton (vs 1.0% regionally), Dutch at 1.6% (vs 0.7%) and South African at 0.6% (vs 0.5%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
9.4% of the suburb of Buxton population was born overseas, compared to 40.5% regionally.
What percentage of the suburb of Buxton population speaks a language other than English at home?
2.3% of the population in the suburb of Buxton speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 39.5% in the wider region.
How many people in the suburb of Buxton identify as Australian Aboriginal?
4.3% of the suburb of Buxton population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.3% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Buxton?
91.6% of the suburb of Buxton population holds citizenship, compared to 80.8% in the wider region.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Buxton (NSW)
Data: 2021 Census
Buxton is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to the broader region.
Housing in Buxton (NSW): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
13.7%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Owned outright
24.3%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Detached houses
99.6%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,102 a month
2021 Census, monthly
72nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
62.0%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Show 4 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Buxton (NSW): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$410
2021 Census, weekly
69th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
21.1%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
54th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
25.0%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
59th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Buxton (NSW)
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Buxton?
In the suburb of Buxton, 24.3% of homes are owned outright, 62.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 13.7% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Buxton are houses?
According to the latest data, 99.6% of dwellings in the suburb of Buxton are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Buxton are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Buxton, 0.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.0% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Buxton?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Buxton stands at 24.3%, compared to 28.7% in Greater Sydney.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Buxton?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Buxton is $2,102, compared to $2,427 in Greater Sydney.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Buxton?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Buxton is $1,546, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Buxton?
In the suburb of Buxton, households with mortgages typically spend 25.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.1% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Buxton?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Buxton is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Buxton compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Buxton shows mortgage holders spending 25.0% of income on repayments (vs 27.0% regionally), while renters spend 21.1% of income on rent (vs 22.6% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Buxton?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Buxton consists of 99.6% detached houses, 0.0% semi-detached dwellings, 0.4% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Buxton relative to local incomes?
Housing in Buxton consumes approximately 18.4% of median household income ($8,409 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Buxton?
Recent development applications in Buxton show attached dwellings contributing 25% of approvals compared to 0% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 75% of applications versus 100% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Buxton (NSW)
Data: ATO FY 2023 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Buxton is lower than average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Buxton (NSW): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
52.5%
ATO FY 2023, private health cover
45th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
68.7%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.8%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
72.4%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.4%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Buxton (NSW)
How many people in the suburb of Buxton have private health insurance?
Around 52.5% of people in the suburb of Buxton are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.9% in the broader region of Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Buxton?
In the suburb of Buxton, 4.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 5.2% of people in Greater Sydney require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Buxton?
8.6% of people in the suburb of Buxton are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.4% of the population across Greater Sydney is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Buxton?
Diabetes affects 3.9% of the suburb of Buxton population, while in the surrounding region, 4.3% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Buxton?
3.0% of people in the suburb of Buxton have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Sydney, 3.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Buxton compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Buxton, 52.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Sydney sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.9%.
Transport in Buxton (NSW)
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Buxton (NSW): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
40 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
40th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
36
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
33rd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
138
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
12th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
61
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
17
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Buxton (NSW): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
2.1 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
17.6%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Buxton (NSW)
How many public transport stops are in Buxton (NSW)?
There are 36 public transport stops within the suburb of Buxton.
How frequent are the transport services in Buxton (NSW)?
The suburb of Buxton has 138 weekly trips across 17 routes, averaging 19 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Buxton (NSW)?
On average, residential properties are 194 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Buxton (NSW)
From the typical resident, the nearest supermarket is 630 m away and the nearest child care centre 922 m.
3percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Supermarket
630 m
Child care
922 m
School
1.6 km
Pharmacy
5.4 km
GP
5.4 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 36 stops nearby (36 bus), 138 weekly trips, access rating 40 out of 100.
Amenities in Buxton (NSW): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
3 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
3rd percentile nationally
Nearest supermarket
630 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
922 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
3.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Buxton (NSW): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest fitness centre
5.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
5.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
5.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
6.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
12.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
26.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
26.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Buxton (NSW)
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 43 places in Buxton (NSW), about 3.9 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
43
Children per place
3.9
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
Residential development activity is lower than average in Buxton according to AreaSearch's national comparison of local real estate markets.
Tracked applications18in and around the area, period covered (about 2.6 years)
Tracked, last 12 months15in and around the area
ABS building approvals10.6per 1,000 people86th
Infrastructure
Buxton has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 28% nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Buxton's resilient property market has recorded 33 sales in the 12 months to June 2026, comprising 97% residential and 3% vacant land transactions.
Median rent$711a week+3.1% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield3.9%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$935k2026 to date
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Buxton reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population2,197+6.1% since 2021 Census49th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.2%ABS resident estimates
Population density172per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202632nd
Age
Buxton's young demographic places it in the bottom 14% of areas nationwide.
Median age32yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202614th
Children under 1521.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over10.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$54,317a yearATO FY-23, annual42nd
Census household income / week$1,9422021 Census, weekly62nd
High-income households22.1%2021 Census
Employment
Employment conditions in Buxton demonstrate strong performance, ranking among the top 31% of areas assessed nationally.
Unemployment rate3.1%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation75.4%
Employed residents1,200Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Buxton faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
University qualifications10.8%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)95421st
Households
Buxton features high concentrations of family households, with a higher-than-average median household size.
Median household size2.9people2021 Census85th
Lone-person households15.2%2021 Census13th
Couples with children41.6%2021 Census82nd
Cultural diversity
The latest Census data sees Buxton placing among the least culturally diverse areas in the country when compared across a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas9.4%2021 Census11th
Speak another language at home2.3%2021 Census5th
Housing
Buxton is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to the broader region.
Rented homes13.7%2021 Census10th
Owned outright24.3%2021 Census23rd
Detached houses99.6%2021 Census97th
Health
Health performance in Buxton is lower than average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover52.5%ATO FY 202345th
No long-term health condition68.7%2021 Census47th
Need help with daily activities4.8%2021 Census40th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access40out of 10040th
Public transport stops3633rd
Weekly public transport trips13812th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score3out of 1003rd
Sources and notes
Buxton (NSW) has an estimated 2,197 residents, up 6.1% since the 2021 Census, with 33 projects tracked in the area around Buxton (NSW).
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-23 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 27 Aug 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Buxton (NSW).
Data and method for Buxton (NSW)
Data currency
Refreshed . Sales to Sep 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2023. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 28 Aug 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL10724). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Buxton (NSW) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Buxton (NSW) page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Buxton (NSW) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2023). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Buxton (NSW) statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Buxton (NSW) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Buxton (NSW) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.